{
  "snapshot": "Prolepsia public record",
  "taken_at": "2026-11-06T12:31:02Z",
  "rule": "Every question on Prolepsia's public page at this time, in the page's order, with its full public record.",
  "source": "https://app.prolepsia.com/api/v1/public/questions/",
  "previous_snapshot_sha256": null,
  "question_count": 76,
  "open_question_count": 63,
  "questions": [
    {
      "id": "89e20743-c91a-4d51-a728-265ed13151dd",
      "key": "tempo-drift-anchor",
      "slug": "clarity-act-h-r-3633-signed-into-law-in-2026",
      "title": "Clarity Act (H.R.3633) signed into law in 2026?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2027-01-01",
      "created_at": "2026-10-06T06:57:26.351Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-06T09:34:08.405Z",
      "featured_position": 1,
      "forecast_count": 6,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "de54d476-77b1-42ef-9b6a-b4a704e1ced1",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 4.8%; P(No): 95.2%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-02T14:34:37.752Z",
        "probability": 0.047965,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-06T07:55:54.555Z",
          "probability": 0.133047,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-10T07:20:10.347Z",
          "probability": 0.137459,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-12T07:15:11.605Z",
          "probability": 0.131785,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-19T14:16:50.235Z",
          "probability": 0.130965,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-26T14:13:34.859Z",
          "probability": 0.133977,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-02T14:34:37.752Z",
          "probability": 0.047965,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/89e20743-c91a-4d51-a728-265ed13151dd",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/de54d476-77b1-42ef-9b6a-b4a704e1ced1/clarity-act-h-r-3633-signed-into-law-in-2026",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/de54d476-77b1-42ef-9b6a-b4a704e1ced1/clarity-act-h-r-3633-signed-into-law-in-2026/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This market will resolve to \"Yes\" if the Digital Asset Market Clarity Act of 2025 (H.R.3633) is passed by both chambers of the U.S. Congress and signed into law by December 31, 2026, 11:59 PM ET. Otherwise, this market will resolve to \"No\".\n\nThe primary resolution source is Congress.gov\u2019s legislation tracker (https://www.congress.gov/bill/119th-congress/house-bill/3633) and other official information from the government of the United States, however other credible reporting may be used.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "As of November 2, 2026, the forecast is **4.8% Yes and 95.2% No** that H.R.3633 becomes law by December 31, 2026, at 11:59 PM ET. The House has passed it, but the Senate\u2019s failed cloture vote leaves a large coalition gap and a short legislative window. Renewed pressure for crypto legislation does not necessarily translate into enactment of this specific bill. The main risk to the forecast is a coordinated lame-duck bargain that resolves the disputed provisions, secures floor time, and allows both chambers and the president to act quickly.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **4.8% Yes and 95.2% No** as of November 2, 2026. H.R.3633 is unlikely to receive the required congressional passage and presidential signature by December 31, 2026, at 11:59 PM ET; the central obstacle is a workable Senate agreement, not presidential willingness to sign.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **House passage is real, but incomplete.** The House approved H.R.3633 on July 17, 2025, by 294\u2013134, including 78 Democratic votes. That demonstrates bipartisan support for the House version, not automatic acceptance of a future Senate compromise ([House Clerk](https://clerk.house.gov/Votes/2025199)).\n- **The Senate\u2019s demonstrated coalition falls short.** Cloture on beginning consideration failed 49\u201350 on September 15, 2026, against a 60-vote threshold. Every affirmative vote was Republican. This blocked consideration rather than finally rejecting the bill ([Senate roll call](https://www.senate.gov/legislative/LIS/roll_call_votes/vote1192/vote_119_2_00234.htm)). Seven Democratic senators subsequently reaffirmed their commitment to bipartisan legislation, but did not endorse replacement text or promise affirmative votes ([joint statement](https://www.gillibrand.senate.gov/news/press/release/gillibrand-colleagues-issue-statement-on-continued-commitment-to-pass-clarity-act/?type=all)).\n- **The calendar adds execution risk.** The Senate\u2019s next voting date is November 9, with permitting legislation first on the announced agenda, not CLARITY ([Senate Press Gallery](https://dailypress.senate.gov/)). The December 11 funding deadline creates another demand on floor time ([appropriations law](https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/PLAW-119publ103/pdf/PLAW-119publ103.pdf)).\n- **Fresh urgency may support a different bill.** The Digital Chamber\u2019s October 30 letter seeks targeted, narrower legislation while comprehensive negotiations continue. That is evidence of pressure for action, not an agreement to enact H.R.3633 ([industry letter](https://digitalchamber.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Congressional-Letter-on-Consumer-Protection-10.30.26.pdf)).\n- **Presidential support is a positive.** The administration recommended signing the House bill, although that does not establish acceptance of every possible Senate amendment ([policy statement](https://www.whitehouse.gov/wp-content/uploads/2025/07/SAP-HR3633.pdf)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe main risk is private bargaining producing a rapid lame-duck rescue. Failed cloture is reversible, and senators can move together once leaders agree on a package. But ethics, banking and illicit-finance disputes remain distinct obstacles.\n\nThe available evidence does not establish jointly accepted replacement text, enough committed votes, reserved floor time or House acceptance of a Senate compromise. Those are information gaps, not proof that negotiations have stopped. A narrower substitute enacted as H.R.3633 could qualify; agency action or similar provisions enacted exclusively through another bill would not automatically do so.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **4.8% Yes and 95.2% No** that H.R.3633 receives passage by both chambers and a presidential signature by December 31, 2026, at 11:59 PM ET. The Senate coalition is the decisive obstacle, followed by the short window for completing an agreement. Progress on crypto regulation or another crypto bill does not by itself satisfy this market.\n\n## Context\nAs of November 2, 2026, CLARITY has passed the House but has not cleared the Senate. The House approved it on July 17, 2025; the Senate\u2019s September 15, 2026 attempt to begin consideration failed. The latest recorded legislative action is a motion to reconsider that failed cloture vote ([official action history](https://www.congress.gov/bill/119th-congress/house-bill/3633/all-actions)). The bill remains procedurally alive, but it needs a coalition that has not yet been demonstrated.\n\nThe resolution is narrower than the general question of whether Washington will advance crypto policy. H.R.3633 itself, potentially amended, must pass both chambers in identical form and receive the president\u2019s signature before the deadline. A narrower substitute using H.R.3633 could qualify. Regulation, one-chamber passage, or similar provisions enacted exclusively through another numbered bill would not automatically satisfy the stated criteria ([market\u2019s primary legislative tracker](https://www.congress.gov/bill/119th-congress/house-bill/3633)).\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical backbone is that failed cloture can be reversed, but selected rescues do not establish a reliable success rate. The closest crypto analogue is GENIUS. Opening cloture failed 48\u201349 on May 8, 2025, then succeeded 66\u201332 on May 19. Senate passage followed 68\u201330 on June 17, House passage 308\u2013122 on July 17, and signature on July 18. That was 11 days to reverse cloture and 71 days from the failed vote to enactment ([Senate cloture history](https://www.senate.gov/legislative/cloture/119.htm); [complete legislative history](https://www.congress.gov/bill/119th-congress/senate-bill/1582/all-actions?overview=closed)).\n\nThat example cuts both ways. A coordinated bargain can move senators together and erase an apparent impasse. Yet the complete GENIUS rescue took longer than CLARITY\u2019s remaining window. Faster rescues also exist: the PACT Act went from failed cloture, 55\u201342 on July 27, 2022, to Senate concurrence, 86\u201311 on August 2, and signature on August 10. This establishes that rapid completion is possible, not that CLARITY has the same political conditions ([failed cloture vote](https://www.senate.gov/legislative/LIS/roll_call_votes/vote1172/vote_117_2_00272.htm?utm_source=openai)). There is no representative historical rescue-rate denominator here. The analogues preserve a path to Yes without making it the expected outcome.\n\nCLARITY\u2019s strongest confirmed asset is House support. It passed 294\u2013134, with four members not voting, on July 17, 2025. The affirmative coalition included 216 Republicans and 78 Democrats. Those are recorded votes, not expressions of negotiating interest ([House Clerk](https://clerk.house.gov/Votes/2025199)). But they apply to the House text. A Senate compromise could require concessions that alter that coalition, so House concurrence remains a necessary step rather than a formality.\n\nThe Senate evidence is much weaker. On September 15, 2026, cloture on the motion to proceed failed 49\u201350, with one senator not voting, against a 60-vote threshold. All affirmative votes were Republican. Collins, Hawley, Moran and Tillis voted no ([official roll call](https://www.senate.gov/legislative/LIS/roll_call_votes/vote1192/vote_119_2_00234.htm)). This was not final rejection of the substantive bill. It does, however, show that the coalition was insufficient even to begin consideration.\n\nThere are identifiable negotiating partners. On September 16, Gillibrand, Alsobrooks, Booker, Cortez Masto, Gallego, Warner and Warnock reaffirmed their commitment to bipartisan legislation with strong ethics provisions. They did not endorse replacement text or pledge affirmative votes ([joint statement](https://www.gillibrand.senate.gov/news/press/release/gillibrand-colleagues-issue-statement-on-continued-commitment-to-pass-clarity-act/?type=all)). Restoring Tillis and adding all seven to September\u2019s 49 would produce 57, still below the threshold. Restoring all four Republican no votes and adding all seven would produce exactly 60. That arithmetic illustrates the work required; it is not a current whip count.\n\nThe disputes extend beyond presidential ethics. Collins identified risks to community-bank and credit-union deposits ([Collins statement](https://www.collins.senate.gov/newsroom/senator-collins-statement-on-the-clarity-act)). Cornyn, who voted to begin consideration, subsequently sought stronger stablecoin-reward restrictions before final passage and raised illicit-finance concerns ([September 16 Congressional Record](https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/CREC-2026-09-16/html/CREC-2026-09-16-pt1-PgS4753.htm)). The inference is that negotiators must retain existing procedural supporters while recruiting opponents. Settling one headline dispute does not settle the entire package.\n\nEarlier concessions also need to be placed in sequence. Sponsors announced 126 substantive changes requested by Democrats on September 14, before the failed vote. Those changes show serious negotiating effort, but not a post-defeat breakthrough ([sponsors\u2019 announcement](https://www.lummis.senate.gov/press-releases/lummis-boozman-scott-release-final-clarity-act-text)). Ethics remained politically active on October 23, when Gillibrand and colleagues challenged a planned November 22 presidential memecoin event. Their statement is evidence of continuing negotiating pressure, not an independent finding of misconduct ([senators\u2019 release](https://www.gillibrand.senate.gov/news/press/release/gillibrand-colleagues-demand-white-house-answer-for-trumps-upcoming-memecoin-event-billed-the-most-exclusive-dinner-in-the-world)).\n\nThe calendar creates another constraint. The Senate\u2019s next voting date is November 9, with H.R.2347, the permitting-reform vehicle, first on the announced agenda ([Senate Press Gallery](https://dailypress.senate.gov/)). The House calendar contains 20 scheduled voting dates from November 9 through December 17 ([House voting calendar](https://votingdays.house.gov/voting-days.ics)). These are opportunities, not reserved CLARITY time. The Senate\u2019s tentative calendar targets adjournment on December 18, although that is not a legal enactment deadline ([Senate schedule](https://www.senate.gov/legislative/2026_schedule.htm)). A December 11 funding deadline adds competing business and a potential bargaining occasion, but there is no established CLARITY attachment agreement ([appropriations law](https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/PLAW-119publ103/pdf/PLAW-119publ103.pdf)).\n\nThe freshest industry push is mixed evidence. Following the reported October 29 Binance theft, the Digital Chamber\u2019s October 30 letter sought legislation on customer assets, exchange oversight and cybersecurity. Its concrete request included a pared-down Senate Agriculture framework while broader negotiations continued ([primary letter](https://digitalchamber.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Congressional-Letter-on-Consumer-Protection-10.30.26.pdf)). I read this as renewed urgency combined with preparation for a fallback. It does not establish that congressional leaders have agreed to use H.R.3633.\n\nPresidential willingness is less of an obstacle. The administration\u2019s July 15, 2025 policy statement recommended signing the House bill ([White House statement](https://www.whitehouse.gov/wp-content/uploads/2025/07/SAP-HR3633.pdf)). October reporting also described continuing White House support, alongside the expiration of negotiator Patrick Witt\u2019s temporary assignment. His departure is a coordination concern, not evidence of policy abandonment ([reporting on the departure](https://www.theblock.co/news/regulation/2026-10-14-white-house-crypto-adviser-patrick-witt-departs-418611); [White House policy reporting](https://www.coindesk.com/news-analysis/2026/10/15/at-the-white-house-crypto-policy-vacancy-looms-large)). Support for the original bill still does not guarantee acceptance of every future ethics or banking concession.\n\nAgency action provides a separate route for policy progress. The CFTC\u2019s advance notice, published October 13, seeks comments through December 14 on crypto transactions and markets. It is neither a final rule nor enactment of CLARITY ([Federal Register notice](https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2026/10/13/2026-20888/regulation-crypto-asset-transactions-and-regulation-crypto-asset-markets)). My inference is that an alternative regulatory pathway reduces some immediate pressure to finish this particular statute, even though legislation offers greater durability.\n\n## What's non-obvious\nThe key distinction is between demand for crypto policy and demand for this legislative vehicle. A security shock can increase pressure on Congress while shifting attention toward a smaller bill. The October 30 industry letter therefore cannot be read as an uncomplicated positive signal for this market. A narrower measure could qualify if enacted as H.R.3633; the same policy enacted exclusively elsewhere would not automatically count.\n\nThe second distinction is between a reversible defeat and a repaired coalition. September\u2019s failed vote was not terminal. But continuing advocacy, old concessions and public negotiating commitments are not equivalent to accepted text and enough votes. The rescue path is coordinated: a bargain needs to bring opponents aboard, retain existing supporters, secure floor time and survive House review. That is why the forecast remains strongly No without treating any senator\u2019s September position as permanent.\n\n## Uncertainties\nPrivate negotiations are the largest unknown. The recorded action history runs through September 15 and was updated September 17; that record cannot establish the absence of later private progress. No verified jointly accepted replacement text, sufficient committed coalition, CLARITY-specific floor commitment or House acceptance of a Senate compromise is established in the available evidence. These are bounded information gaps, not proof that talks have ceased.\n\nThe evidence that would close those gaps is concrete: jointly endorsed compromise language, named commitments sufficient for cloture, leadership-reserved floor time, and House willingness to accept the resulting text. A late package could move quickly, as historical rescues show. It would still need to use a qualifying version of H.R.3633 and receive a timely signature. The main risk to the forecast is that such a coordinated bargain is already further advanced than the public record reveals.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-02T14:35:25.486Z"
      },
      "change_summary": "This forecast is not compared to the previous run because the answer shape, model stack, or engine settings changed. Treat it as a fresh baseline.",
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.congress.gov/bill/119th-congress/house-bill/3633/all-actions",
          "url": "https://www.congress.gov/bill/119th-congress/house-bill/3633/all-actions"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.senate.gov/legislative/cloture/119.htm",
          "url": "https://www.senate.gov/legislative/cloture/119.htm"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://clerk.house.gov/Votes/2025199",
          "url": "https://clerk.house.gov/Votes/2025199"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.gillibrand.senate.gov/news/press/release/gillibrand-colleagues-issue-statement-on-continued-commitment-to-pass-clarity-act/?type=all",
          "url": "https://www.gillibrand.senate.gov/news/press/release/gillibrand-colleagues-issue-statement-on-continued-commitment-to-pass-clarity-act?type=all"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.collins.senate.gov/newsroom/senator-collins-statement-on-the-clarity-act",
          "url": "https://www.collins.senate.gov/newsroom/senator-collins-statement-on-the-clarity-act"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Congressional Record, Volume 172 Issue 146 (Wednesday, September 16, 2026)",
          "url": "https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/CREC-2026-09-16/html/CREC-2026-09-16-pt1-PgS4753.htm"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Lummis, Boozman, Scott Release Final Clarity Act Text\u00a0 \u00bb Senator Cynthia Lummis",
          "url": "https://www.lummis.senate.gov/press-releases/lummis-boozman-scott-release-final-clarity-act-text"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://dailypress.senate.gov/",
          "url": "https://dailypress.senate.gov/"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "House voting calendar",
          "url": "https://votingdays.house.gov/voting-days.ics"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://digitalchamber.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Congressional-Letter-on-Consumer-Protection-10.30.26.pdf",
          "url": "https://digitalchamber.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Congressional-Letter-on-Consumer-Protection-10.30.26.pdf"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "98635d7b-3182-4917-8594-189c46a8f861",
      "key": "margin-compass-quartile",
      "slug": "gemini-carbon-released-by-november-11-2026",
      "title": "Gemini Carbon released by November 11, 2026?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2026-11-12",
      "created_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:04.498Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:05.692Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 2,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "c0a51d28-e6e6-457b-a8ba-223d4af1297a",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 41.1%; P(No): 58.9%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-06T12:17:15.545Z",
        "probability": 0.41111,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-04T13:20:54.979Z",
          "probability": 0.551043,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-06T12:17:15.545Z",
          "probability": 0.41111,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/98635d7b-3182-4917-8594-189c46a8f861",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/c0a51d28-e6e6-457b-a8ba-223d4af1297a/gemini-carbon-released-by-november-11-2026",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/c0a51d28-e6e6-457b-a8ba-223d4af1297a/gemini-carbon-released-by-november-11-2026/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "On October 9, 2026, Business Insider reported that Google employees were internally testing a Gemini 4 model codenamed \"Carbon,\" separate from the checkpoint later released as Gemini 4 Argon (https://www.businessinsider.com/google-employees-test-new-gemini-4-model-argon-barium-carbon-2026-10).\n\nThis market will resolve to \"Yes\" if Google releases \"Carbon\" or a model confirmed to be the same model referenced in the report described above, and that model is made available to the general public by the listed date (ET). Otherwise, this market will resolve to \"No\".\n\nA qualifying model must be a Google AI model named \"Carbon\" (including variants or successor branding such as Gemini Carbon, Gemini 4 Carbon, or similar naming) or be confirmed to be the same model referenced in the report by Google or by a consensus of credible reporting. A model released under any other name, including a new Gemini model (e.g., Gemini 4.1) or an update to Gemini 4 Argon (including an update released under Argon's existing name or model identifier), will qualify only if it is confirmed by the listed date to be the same model previously codenamed \"Carbon\". Models merely derived from, distilled from, or incorporating improvements from Carbon will not qualify unless confirmed to be the same model.\n\nA qualifying model must be launched and publicly accessible, including via open beta or open rolling waitlist signups. A closed beta or any form of private access will not suffice. The release must either be clearly defined and publicly announced by Google as accessible to the general public, or otherwise be made publicly accessible and explicitly labeled on the company's official website. Labeling errors, placeholder text, or version names displayed on the website that do not correspond to a model that is actually accessible to the general public will not qualify.\n\nThe primary resolution source for this market will be official information from Google; however, a consensus of credible reporting will also be used.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast is **41.1% Yes and 58.9% No** for a qualifying Gemini Carbon public release by November 11, 2026, Eastern Time. Google has announced Carbon, but its latest explicit status update describes restricted testing, not public availability. With little time remaining and no dated launch commitment, No is favored. The main risk is a fast opening: Argon moved from restricted access to public availability in 13 calendar days, and repeating that interval would put Carbon\u2019s release on November 10, inside the deadline.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **41.1% Yes and 58.9% No** for Gemini Carbon to meet the public-release criteria by the end of November 11, 2026, Eastern Time. No is favored because Carbon\u2019s announced access remains restricted and Google has not supplied a public-opening date, but the closest rollout precedent puts a timely release within reach.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The announcement does not satisfy the market.** Google\u2019s October 28 announcement names Carbon and describes selected cyber-defender access, government pre-release testing, and later expansion to developers, businesses, and consumers. It provides commercial pricing but no date for public availability. ([Google\u2019s Carbon announcement](https://blog.google/innovation-and-ai/models-and-research/gemini-models/introducing-gemini-4-carbon/))\n- **The subsequent official update still describes testing.** Google\u2019s November 2 roundup distinguishes Argon\u2019s public rollout from Carbon\u2019s government and trusted-partner pre-release testing. That supports the restricted-access reading, although a retrospective roundup can lag operational changes. ([Google\u2019s roundup](https://blog.google/innovation-and-ai/technology/ai/google-ai-updates-october-2026/))\n- **Argon supplies a credible path to Yes.** Its September 30 restricted announcement was followed by public availability on October 13, a 13-calendar-day interval. Repeating that interval from Carbon\u2019s announcement points to November 10. This is one comparable rollout, not an established release schedule. ([Argon announcement and rollout](https://blog.google/innovation-and-ai/models-and-research/gemini-models/gemini-4-argon/))\n- **Neither applications nor documentation establish a public opening.** Fairwind requires organizational vetting and approval, so its application route is not a qualifying open waitlist. November 6 checks also found no Carbon launch in the Gemini Apps release notes or API changelog. ([Fairwind rules](https://deepmind.google/fairwind-program/); [Apps release notes](https://gemini.google/release-notes/); [API changelog](https://ai.google.dev/gemini-api/docs/changelog))\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe decisive unknown is Google\u2019s remaining testing and deployment schedule. A paid public opening, open beta, or genuinely open rolling waitlist can qualify; a full unrestricted rollout is unnecessary. Google could therefore meet the criteria with little advance notice.\n\nConversely, expanding private partner access would still resolve No. A release under another name would count only if its identity with Carbon were confirmed by the deadline. The documentation checks support the current assessment, but they are not exhaustive tests of every possible public access route. There is no verified postponement; the forecast reflects a tight deadline and meaningful rollout-slippage risk.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **41.1% Yes and 58.9% No** for a qualifying Gemini Carbon public release by the end of November 11, 2026, Eastern Time. No is the favored outcome because Google\u2019s announced access remains restricted and there is no dated public-launch commitment. The decisive event is a qualifying public opening, not another announcement or an expansion of private testing.\n\n## Context\nThe question began with an internal model report, but Carbon\u2019s existence is no longer the central issue. Google\u2019s October 28 announcement explicitly names Gemini 4 Carbon and describes a staged deployment, starting with selected cyber defenders and trusted partners before broader access. The unresolved question is when that broader access begins. ([Google\u2019s Carbon announcement](https://blog.google/innovation-and-ai/models-and-research/gemini-models/introducing-gemini-4-carbon/))\n\nThe market closes its release window at the end of November 11, Eastern Time, equivalent to November 12 at 05:00 UTC. At the November 6, 11:31 UTC assessment, 137.483 hours remained. Paid public access, an open beta, or an open rolling waitlist can satisfy the rules. Closed testing, organizationally vetted access, and an inaccessible model label cannot. A differently named release also needs confirmation by the deadline that it is the same Carbon model, rather than a derivative or an update that merely incorporates its improvements.\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical backbone is Argon\u2019s rollout. Google announced restricted Argon access on September 30 and opened public developer and paid consumer access on October 13. That is a 13-calendar-day interval. Applying the same interval to Carbon\u2019s October 28 announcement points to November 10, inside the release window. This is the strongest concrete evidence for a timely opening. ([Argon announcement and public rollout](https://blog.google/innovation-and-ai/models-and-research/gemini-models/gemini-4-argon/))\n\nBut the reference class contains only one closely comparable completed rollout. It shows that Google can move from restricted access to public access on this timescale. It does not establish that Carbon follows the same schedule. The deadline leaves little room for an extra testing cycle or a short deployment delay. The forecast therefore gives the precedent real weight without treating it as a commitment.\n\nThe comparison is stronger than a superficial reading of Carbon\u2019s safety language suggests. Argon\u2019s initial announcement also described government testing and unfinished safeguard work. Restricted evaluation is not a new obstacle unique to Carbon. Google\u2019s discussion of Argon\u2019s safety and security work also shows that the earlier rollout involved substantial frontier-risk concerns. The inference is narrow: testing language alone does not imply a long wait. It does not establish that Carbon\u2019s remaining work is complete. ([Argon announcement](https://blog.google/innovation-and-ai/models-and-research/gemini-models/gemini-4-argon/); [Google\u2019s safety discussion](https://blog.google/innovation-and-ai/technology/safety-security/gemini-4-model-safety-security/))\n\nThe current official evidence nevertheless favors continued restricted access. Carbon\u2019s October 28 announcement describes government pre-release testing, initial access for selected cyber defenders, and subsequent expansion to trusted Fairwind partners. Broader developer, business, and consumer availability comes later, after feedback and further safeguard work. Commercial pricing signals preparation for a broader offering, but the announcement supplies no public-opening date. ([Carbon announcement](https://blog.google/innovation-and-ai/models-and-research/gemini-models/introducing-gemini-4-carbon/))\n\nGoogle\u2019s November 2 roundup preserves that distinction. It describes Argon as publicly rolled out while Carbon remains in government and trusted-partner pre-release testing. This is the latest explicit dated official status statement identified in the assessment. It supports the restricted-access interpretation, but it is a retrospective roundup rather than a live deployment register. It cannot establish the status at every later moment. ([Google\u2019s November 2 roundup](https://blog.google/innovation-and-ai/technology/ai/google-ai-updates-october-2026/))\n\nThe access rules matter as much as the launch language. Fairwind requires organizational screening, approval, and controlled access through a Cloud account team. Its application route is not an open public waitlist. The page principally describes Argon, so it establishes the program\u2019s restrictions rather than serving as a complete Carbon deployment record. Still, the practical conclusion is clear: the ability to apply for selective access does not satisfy this market. ([Fairwind program](https://deepmind.google/fairwind-program/))\n\nPublic documentation corroborates that reading. November 6 checks found Argon as the only Gemini 4 entry in the official model catalogue. The API changelog contained entries through November 5 but no Carbon release entry. Gemini Apps release notes also lacked a Carbon launch, with October 13 remaining the latest entry, and the Antigravity model list included Argon rather than Carbon. These are overlapping observations of the same access state, not separate proof that every possible route was closed. ([Model catalogue](https://aistudio.google.com/docs/models); [API changelog](https://ai.google.dev/gemini-api/docs/changelog); [Apps release notes](https://gemini.google/release-notes/); [Antigravity models](https://antigravity.google/docs/models))\n\nThe weaker readiness signals are mixed. Google\u2019s startup-success page promotes Carbon by name, which supports commercialization preparation but gives neither a release date nor evidence of ordinary-account access. A November 4 request for Carbon support in Gemini CLI is a user request, not an implementation announcement. The SDK release notes examined also contain no Carbon-specific launch commitment. These signals do not establish a schedule. ([Startup-success page](https://cloud.google.com/startup/success-stories); [CLI request](https://github.com/google-gemini/gemini-cli/issues/30125); [SDK release notes](https://github.com/googleapis/python-genai/releases/tag/v3.0.0))\n\nReports of possible Carbon access under an Argon label deserve a separate check because the market has an explicit identity requirement. The November 1 checkpoint report acknowledges uncertain identification and lacks Google confirmation. A model behaving differently under an existing label is not enough. The release must be confirmed as the same Carbon model by the deadline. ([Checkpoint report](https://www.testingcatalog.com/google-tests-new-gemini-4-carbon-checkpoint-arena/))\n\n## What's non-obvious\n**Carbon being announced is not the same as Carbon being released.** Naming, pricing, benchmark results, marketing pages, and private testing all make a future product more concrete. None necessarily gives the general public access. This market is unusually sensitive to that distinction. Even a technically significant deployment can leave the answer No if access remains limited to approved organizations or if the model\u2019s identity is not confirmed.\n\nThe reverse distinction also matters. Yes does not require a mature, unrestricted service across every Google product. A qualifying paid opening, public beta, or open rolling waitlist is enough. Nor does the presence of safety testing by itself establish a delay, because Argon passed through a similar restricted phase before opening publicly. The forecast balances those two facts: the public-access bar is lower than a full rollout, but higher than the visible announcements and partner programs have established.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest gap is Google\u2019s remaining schedule. There is no verified dated commitment to open Carbon by the deadline, no verified testing-completion announcement, and no established mandatory waiting period. The evidence therefore cannot determine whether the remaining work takes a short interval or extends beyond the market window. A brief delay is enough to change the outcome.\n\nCurrent access verification is also incomplete. No authenticated November 6 generation test was performed. The documentation checks cover several relevant surfaces, but not every possible Google or partner route. Announcement-day API checks are historical observations, not current endpoint verification. Missing documentation is supporting evidence, not proof of universal non-availability.\n\nThe evidence that would close these gaps is straightforward: an official public-access announcement, an explicitly labeled and usable official access route, or credible confirmation that a differently named public release is the same Carbon model. Until then, continued restricted access supports No, while Argon\u2019s rollout precedent keeps a timely qualifying opening a substantial possibility. Nothing in the evidence establishes a cancellation or confirmed postponement.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-06T12:18:10.011Z"
      },
      "change_summary": "Since the November 4, 2026 forecast, two more days have passed without a verified public Carbon opening or a dated launch commitment, leaving less than six days before the deadline. November 6 checks still found no Carbon listing in the official model catalogue or release entry in the API changelog, which had updates through November 5. The probability of release by November 11 fell from 55% to 41% (\u221214 percentage points), making no release the favored outcome. This reflects a shorter remaining window and a more cautious reading of the existing rollout evidence\u2014not an announced delay\u2014with Argon\u2019s 13-day rollout still offering a precedent rather than a promised Carbon schedule.",
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://blog.google/innovation-and-ai/models-and-research/gemini-models/introducing-gemini-4-carbon/",
          "url": "https://blog.google/innovation-and-ai/models-and-research/gemini-models/introducing-gemini-4-carbon"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://deepmind.google/fairwind-program/",
          "url": "https://deepmind.google/fairwind-program"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Model catalogue",
          "url": "https://aistudio.google.com/docs/models"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "API changelog",
          "url": "https://ai.google.dev/gemini-api/docs/changelog"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://gemini.google/release-notes/",
          "url": "https://gemini.google/release-notes"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://antigravity.google/docs/models",
          "url": "https://antigravity.google/docs/models"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://cloud.google.com/startup/success-stories",
          "url": "https://cloud.google.com/startup/success-stories"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://github.com/google-gemini/gemini-cli/issues/30125",
          "url": "https://github.com/google-gemini/gemini-cli/issues/30125"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Google tests a new Gemini 4 Carbon checkpoint on Arena",
          "url": "https://www.testingcatalog.com/google-tests-new-gemini-4-carbon-checkpoint-arena"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://docs.cloud.google.com/release-notes/",
          "url": "https://docs.cloud.google.com/release-notes"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "e6bf56b6-9da3-4b64-9999-65558f95ab4b",
      "key": "quantum-spectrum-hypothesis",
      "slug": "will-gen-g-win-worlds-2026",
      "title": "Will Gen.G win Worlds 2026?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2026-11-15",
      "created_at": "2026-10-27T19:06:38.076Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-27T19:06:39.639Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 5,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "d68c3afe-efb2-490f-a678-da8eddbbed9a",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 54.3%; P(No): 45.7%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-05T20:42:36.056Z",
        "probability": 0.542689,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-27T20:35:14.305Z",
          "probability": 0.326358,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-27T22:51:35.655Z",
          "probability": 0.36035,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-30T20:40:56.592Z",
          "probability": 0.37166,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-02T20:50:56.966Z",
          "probability": 0.445256,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-05T20:42:36.056Z",
          "probability": 0.542689,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/e6bf56b6-9da3-4b64-9999-65558f95ab4b",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/d68c3afe-efb2-490f-a678-da8eddbbed9a/will-gen-g-win-worlds-2026",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/d68c3afe-efb2-490f-a678-da8eddbbed9a/will-gen-g-win-worlds-2026/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This market will resolve according to the winner of the 2026 League of Legends World Championship (Worlds 2026), currently scheduled for October 15 to November 14, 2026.\n\nIf this tournament is postponed after November 28, 2026, 11:59 PM ET, canceled, or a winner has not been declared within this timeframe, this market will resolve to \"Other\".\n\nIf multiple teams are declared winners, this market will resolve in favor of the team whose listed team name comes first alphabetically.\n\nThe resolution source for this market will be official information from the tournament organizer, Riot Games, via the LoL Esports website (https://lolesports.com). However, a consensus of credible reporting (e.g., Liquipedia at https://liquipedia.net/leagueoflegends/World_Championship/2026) may also be used.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "Gen.G has a 54.3% probability of winning Worlds 2026 and a 45.7% probability of not winning. Its completed 3\u20130 quarterfinal win leaves only two best-of-five victories between it and the title, and Riot\u2019s strength rankings place it above every remaining opponent ([Riot](https://lolesports.com/en-US/schedule?leagues=worlds), [rankings](https://lolesports.com/en-US/gpr/2026/current)). The main risk is that its apparent strength advantage does not hold across both series: the earlier win over semifinal opponent IG was only one game, and the eventual finalist remains unknown. Gen.G is a narrow title favorite, not a near-certain champion.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nGen.G has a **54.3% probability of Yes** and a **45.7% probability of No** for winning Worlds 2026. It is a narrow title favorite because it has cleared the quarterfinal and leads the remaining field in strength ratings, but two elimination series still stand between it and the championship.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The quarterfinal hurdle is gone.** Gen.G swept LYON 3\u20130 and is scheduled to face Invictus Gaming on November 7 at 22:00 UTC. It needs two more best-of-five victories, not three ([Riot schedule](https://lolesports.com/en-US/schedule?leagues=worlds)).\n- **Its tournament form is strong but lightly sampled.** From October 23 through November 4, Gen.G won all four matches and went 7\u20131 in individual games. Those wins came against IG, HLE and LYON twice. The previous IG meeting was only a single game ([Riot results](https://lolesports.com/en-US/schedule?leagues=worlds)).\n- **The strength advantage extends beyond recent results.** Riot\u2019s November 5 snapshot lists Gen.G at 1,590 points, ahead of BLG at 1,522, T1 at 1,494 and IG at 1,437. These are strength scores, not championship probabilities ([Riot rankings](https://lolesports.com/en-US/gpr/2026/current)).\n- **The opposition remains credible.** IG advanced by beating TES 3\u20131. The possible final opponents are BLG, DK, T1 and Karmine Corp; their half of the bracket was unresolved at the assessment cutoff ([Riot schedule](https://lolesports.com/en-US/schedule?leagues=worlds)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe biggest uncertainty is how reliably the observed strength gap carries into these particular best-of-fives. Eight Worlds games do not establish a stable advantage against every matchup. Draft preparation and shared good or bad form can also affect several games in the same series.\n\nDK presents a specific caution: Gen.G lost 1\u20132 to it on both July 18 and August 22. Those results are old and limited, but they warn against treating overall rankings as a complete matchup guide ([head-to-head record](https://trixcity.lol/en/vs/dplus-vs-gen-g-esports)).\n\nThe final is scheduled for November 14 ([Riot primer](https://lolesports.com/en-GB/news/worlds-2026-primer)). Cancellation, postponement beyond November 28, 2026, at 11:59 PM ET, or no declared winner by that deadline would resolve to \u201cOther,\u201d not Yes.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nGen.G has a **54.3% probability of Yes** and a **45.7% probability of No** for winning Worlds 2026. Its completed quarterfinal win and leading strength ratings make it a narrow title favorite. Treat this as a close championship call: Gen.G still has to win two best-of-five elimination series.\n\n## Context\nAs of November 5, Gen.G has beaten LYON 3\u20130 in the quarterfinal and is scheduled to face Invictus Gaming on November 7 at 22:00 UTC. IG reached that match by defeating TES 3\u20131. The other half of the bracket contains DK\u2013BLG and T1\u2013Karmine Corp, with those quarterfinals unresolved at the assessment cutoff ([Riot schedule](https://lolesports.com/en-US/schedule?leagues=worlds)). The forecast therefore concerns a semifinalist\u2019s remaining path, not a team starting the tournament.\n\nThe final is scheduled for November 14, and the knockout matches are best-of-five ([Riot primer](https://lolesports.com/en-GB/news/worlds-2026-primer)). Under the market rules, Yes requires Gen.G to be the selected champion. Cancellation, postponement beyond November 28, 2026, at 11:59 PM ET, or failure to declare a winner by that deadline resolves to \u201cOther.\u201d If multiple winners are declared, the listed team name that comes first alphabetically determines the result.\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical backbone is a strong domestic playoff run, tempered by evidence that individual matchups matter. Gen.G won three September playoff best-of-fives: against KT on September 1, then HLE on September 5 and September 13. Across those series, it went 9\u20132 in games. That supports the view that its current position rests on more than a short burst of Worlds form ([Games of Legends](https://gol.gg/tournament/tournament-matchlist/LCK%202026%20Season%20Playoffs/)).\n\nThe counterweight is DK. Gen.G lost 1\u20132 to DK on July 18 and again on August 22, a total of six games across two series ([head-to-head record](https://trixcity.lol/en/vs/dplus-vs-gen-g-esports)). After the latter match, coach Ryu described DK\u2019s coordinated attacking and defensive macro as difficult to handle ([Inven Global interview](https://www.invenglobal.com/webtest/articles/25022/geng-head-coach-ryu-glad-to-take-1st-but-disappointed-by-final-match-loss)). Those defeats are older than the September playoff wins. They do not establish that DK would win a Worlds final, but they are a reason not to treat every lower-ranked opponent as interchangeable.\n\nThe tournament structure supplies another useful reference point. A semifinalist must win both its semifinal and the final. Favoritism in each match does not make the combined task routine. No long-run historical championship rate for teams in Gen.G\u2019s exact position is established here, so the strongest evidence comes from its completed results, opponent strength and actual remaining bracket.\n\nGen.G\u2019s full Worlds match sequence through the quarterfinal is a 1\u20130 win over IG, a 1\u20130 win over HLE, a 2\u20131 win over LYON, and a 3\u20130 win over LYON. The Swiss wins came on October 23\u201325, and the quarterfinal was played on November 4, Texas local date. Together, these results give Gen.G four match wins and a 7\u20131 game record across October 23\u2013November 4 ([Riot results](https://lolesports.com/en-US/schedule?leagues=worlds)).\n\nThat record supports favoritism. It is also only eight games against three distinct opponents. The clean quarterfinal adds evidence of good form, but the repeated LYON matchup limits how broadly that success can be generalized. Likewise, the earlier IG victory is direct matchup evidence, but only from one game. IG has since won four consecutive matches, including its quarterfinal, so its opening loss does not settle the semifinal ([Riot results](https://lolesports.com/en-US/schedule?leagues=worlds)).\n\nThe strength rankings point in the same direction as the results. The available November 5 snapshots are shown below. The systems use different scales, so points should be compared within a column, not across columns ([Riot rankings](https://lolesports.com/en-US/gpr/2026/current), [LoL Pro Elo](https://lolproelo.com/rankings?date=2026-11-05), [everystat](https://everystat.ai/power)).\n\n| Team | Riot GPR points | LoL Pro Elo points | everystat Elo points |\n|---|---:|---:|---:|\n| Gen.G | 1,590 | 2,150 | 1,886 |\n| IG | 1,437 | 1,931 | 1,694 |\n| BLG | 1,522 | 1,986 | 1,758 |\n| DK | 1,457 | 1,976 | 1,760 |\n| T1 | 1,494 | 1,960 | 1,742 |\n| Karmine Corp | 1,431 | 1,822 | 1,689 |\n\nAll three rank Gen.G first. They disagree about the size of its lead and the ordering of possible final opponents. Riot\u2019s snapshot is labeled November 5 at 05:00, with the timezone unspecified ([Riot rankings](https://lolesports.com/en-US/gpr/2026/current)). The agreement on first place supports Gen.G\u2019s status as the strongest remaining team; it does not establish an overwhelming championship advantage.\n\nThese rankings also share underlying match evidence. They should not be read as independent confirmations of the same conclusion. Riot describes an Elo-based system incorporating regional strength and match importance, with later changes including decisive-victory adjustments ([original methodology](https://lolesports.com/en-AU/news/introducing-lol-esports-global-power-rankings-powered-by-aws), [development update](https://lolesports.com/en-US/news/dev-diary-unveiling-the-global-power-rankings)). The scores measure strength, not title probability. Their main value here is the consistent ordering, not a claim that a given points gap maps precisely to a best-of-five outcome.\n\nDrafting provides a smaller but useful signal. After the earlier LYON match, Ryu acknowledged drafting mistakes that conceded lane priority ([Sheep Esports interview](https://www.sheepesports.com/en/articles/gen-ryu-we-re-going-to-win-this-tournament-i-m-not-someone-who-believes-in-curses-or/en)). Following the quarterfinal, Kiin said the team had discussed the issue in depth and prepared specifically to secure priority in the rematch ([Dot Esports interview](https://dotesports.com/league-of-legends/news/kiin-interview-gen-g-ig-worlds-2026-semifinal)). This is evidence of a concrete response followed by a sweep. It is stronger than a generic statement of confidence, but remains player testimony after one successful series.\n\nKiin also described the need for substantial spontaneous adaptation in later games under Fearless Draft ([Dot Esports interview](https://dotesports.com/league-of-legends/news/kiin-interview-gen-g-ig-worlds-2026-semifinal)). I read this as a reason to respect series-level uncertainty. Preparation and adaptation can affect several games together; a best-of-five is not simply a set of unrelated chances to express an average skill edge.\n\n## What's non-obvious\nThe most decisive fact is the completed quarterfinal, not the short time left on the calendar. Gen.G has already removed one elimination hurdle. Yet the approaching final does not make the championship close to settled: the remaining semifinal and final still contain all the competitive risk that matters ([Riot schedule](https://lolesports.com/en-US/schedule?leagues=worlds)). **Being the strongest remaining team is not the same as being an overwhelming title favorite.**\n\nThe other easy mistake is to treat either the LYON drafting problem or the earlier IG victory as a permanent fact about future performance. The drafting evidence shows an identified weakness and an active response, not an unresolved flaw that must persist. The IG result shows Gen.G can win the matchup, not that it has already passed a best-of-five test. Both distinctions support the same reading: Gen.G deserves the lead, while the remaining opposition retains a substantial chance to stop it.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest gap is the link between measured strength and performance in these specific series. The rankings agree on Gen.G\u2019s lead but do not provide a verified, precise translation into championship odds. Shared preparation, draft success and form can make several games move together. That uncertainty explains why the strong results and ratings still support only a narrow title favorite.\n\nThe final opponent was not known at the cutoff. BLG is closest to Gen.G in Riot\u2019s ranking, while DK has the clearest adverse head-to-head evidence ([Riot rankings](https://lolesports.com/en-US/gpr/2026/current), [DK record](https://trixcity.lol/en/vs/dplus-vs-gen-g-esports)). A separate August 1 DK result is disputed between records and is not treated as another confirmed defeat. A consistent match record would clarify that historical point, though older results would still need to be weighed against current form.\n\nThere is no verified scrim dataset or independently established health or preparation advantage in the evidence. That absence does not show that the teams are equal on those dimensions. Reliable information on availability, preparation and current matchup performance would narrow the uncertainty. The administrative resolution rules add a separate route away from Yes, but the main risk remains competitive: Gen.G must win both remaining series.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-05T20:43:31.662Z"
      },
      "change_summary": "Since the November 2, 2026 forecast, Gen.G swept LYON 3\u20130 in the quarterfinal, leaving two best-of-five wins needed for the title rather than three. That completed win and the additional evidence of strong form underpin the November 5 estimate\u2019s rise from 45% to 54% (+9.7 percentage points), making Gen.G a narrow title favorite. Its semifinal opponent is now confirmed as IG after IG beat TES 3\u20131; IG\u2019s four-match winning streak tempers confidence despite Gen.G\u2019s earlier single-game victory over it.",
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "LoL Esports | SCHEDULE",
          "url": "https://lolesports.com/en-US/schedule?leagues=worlds"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "LCK 2026 Season Playoffs match list - Games of Legends",
          "url": "https://gol.gg/tournament/tournament-matchlist/LCK%202026%20Season%20Playoffs"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Gen.G Esports vs Dplus \u2014 head-to-head record | Trixcity",
          "url": "https://trixcity.lol/en/vs/dplus-vs-gen-g-esports"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Gen.G Head Coach Ryu: \"Glad to take 1st, but disappointed by final match loss\" - Inven Global",
          "url": "https://www.invenglobal.com/webtest/articles/25022/geng-head-coach-ryu-glad-to-take-1st-but-disappointed-by-final-match-loss"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://lolproelo.com/rankings?date=2026-11-05",
          "url": "https://lolproelo.com/rankings?date=2026-11-05"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "everystat",
          "url": "https://everystat.ai/power"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.sheepesports.com/en/articles/gen-ryu-we-re-going-to-win-this-tournament-i-m-not-someone-who-believes-in-curses-or/en",
          "url": "https://www.sheepesports.com/en/articles/gen-ryu-we-re-going-to-win-this-tournament-i-m-not-someone-who-believes-in-curses-or/en"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://dotesports.com/league-of-legends/news/kiin-interview-gen-g-ig-worlds-2026-semifinal",
          "url": "https://dotesports.com/league-of-legends/news/kiin-interview-gen-g-ig-worlds-2026-semifinal"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.lolumen.com/lcs/worlds/bracket",
          "url": "https://www.lolumen.com/lcs/worlds/bracket"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "7a12a457-29cf-4f95-b28a-22ffa66610f3",
      "key": "saber-relay-citadel",
      "slug": "will-google-have-the-best-ai-model-at-the-end-of-december-2026",
      "title": "Will Google have the best AI model at the end of December 2026?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2026-12-31",
      "created_at": "2026-10-06T07:26:19.510Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-16T13:10:12.019Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 8,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "6009d344-2bbd-4a39-8291-6a49732bc34c",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 73.5%; P(No): 26.5%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-05T12:25:15.430Z",
        "probability": 0.734694,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-06T10:30:49.339Z",
          "probability": 0.568766,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-09T16:24:19.858Z",
          "probability": 0.596181,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-11T16:25:29.336Z",
          "probability": 0.595235,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-16T13:09:02.960Z",
          "probability": 0.626422,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-21T13:00:57.522Z",
          "probability": 0.6311,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-26T12:13:43.945Z",
          "probability": 0.585334,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-31T12:26:57.301Z",
          "probability": 0.730208,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-05T12:25:15.430Z",
          "probability": 0.734694,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/7a12a457-29cf-4f95-b28a-22ffa66610f3",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/6009d344-2bbd-4a39-8291-6a49732bc34c/will-google-have-the-best-ai-model-at-the-end-of-december-2026",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/6009d344-2bbd-4a39-8291-6a49732bc34c/will-google-have-the-best-ai-model-at-the-end-of-december-2026/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This market will resolve according to the company which owns the model which has the highest arena rank based off the Chatbot Arena LLM Leaderboard (https://lmarena.ai/) when the table under the \"Leaderboard\" tab is checked on December 31, 2026, 12:00 PM ET.\n\nResults from the \"Rank\" section on the Leaderboard tab of https://lmarena.ai/leaderboard/text with the style control off will be used to resolve this market.\n\nModels will be ordered primarily by their leaderboard rank at the market\u2019s check time. If two or more models are tied on rank, they will be ordered by their Arena score, including any underlying, unrounded, granular values reflected in the data below the leaderboard. If a tie remains, alphabetical order of company names as listed in this market group will be used as a final tiebreaker (e.g., if the two models are tied by exact arena score, \u201cGoogle\u201d would be ranked ahead of \u201cxAI\u201d). This market will resolve based on the company that occupies first place under this ranking system.\n\nThe resolution source for this market is the Chatbot Arena LLM Leaderboard found at https://lmarena.ai/. If this resolution source is unavailable at check time, this market will remain open until the leaderboard comes back online and resolve based on the first check after it becomes available. If it becomes permanently unavailable, this market will resolve based on another resolution source.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast is **73.5% Yes and 26.5% No**: Google is favored to own the top-ranked model on the specified Text Arena leaderboard at the December 31, 2026 check. Google currently holds both first and second place with style control off, giving it a fallback if its leading model weakens ([Arena standings](https://arena.ai/leaderboard/chat/text?scoring=raw)). The main risk is a stronger rival release during the remaining eight weeks. Google\u2019s leading model is also preliminary, so further votes and continued listing eligibility remain material uncertainties.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **73.5% Yes and 26.5% No**. Google is favored to finish first on the specified overall Text Arena leaderboard on December 31, 2026, at 12:00 PM ET, because it holds the top two positions\u2014not because its current lead guarantees year-end leadership.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **Google has a two-model lead.** Gemini 4 Carbon High scores 1540.042, Gemini 4 Argon High scores 1528.577, and the strongest non-Google entry, Anthropic\u2019s Claude Opus 5.5 High, scores 1515.800. Carbon\u2019s advantage is 24.242 points; Argon supplies a separate 12.777-point cushion ([official raw standings](https://arena.ai/leaderboard/chat/text?scoring=raw)).\n- **The scoring setting matters.** The market uses overall Text with style control off. Arena\u2019s Rank orders estimated scores; overlapping rating intervals do not themselves create a contractual tie ([ranking method](https://arena.ai/blog/ranking-method)).\n- **The evidence is older than the forecast date.** The latest downloadable Text edition is October 28, although the standings were checked on November 5. Carbon has 4,403 counted comparisons and remains preliminary ([official dataset](https://huggingface.co/datasets/lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset/blob/main/text/latest-00000-of-00001.parquet)).\n- **Rivals have credible capability headroom.** Anthropic disclosed a stronger internal general-purpose model, while OpenAI disclosed gains on an engineering benchmark. Neither disclosure establishes a public release date or a winning Text Arena score ([Anthropic research](https://www.anthropic.com/research/alignment-assessment-ukaisi); [OpenAI research](https://openai.com/index/accelerating-engineering-for-the-physical-world/)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest risk is an effective rival release before the final check. Google can also improve or regain first place after a temporary loss; the market concerns the endpoint, not uninterrupted leadership.\n\nCarbon\u2019s preliminary rating can change as more comparisons arrive. Its continued eligibility also matters: Arena permits early-release listings subject to public-access commitments, normally within two weeks, and allows removal when commitments are missed. Carbon\u2019s specific commitment was not verified ([Arena policy](https://arena.ai/blog/policy)). Argon reduces, but does not eliminate, this risk.\n\nHistorical leadership persistence supports taking incumbency seriously, but overlapping observation windows and missing older leaders make precise retention estimates unreliable. The current lead is strong evidence, not a guarantee.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **73.5% Yes and 26.5% No** for Google to own the first-ranked model at the December 31, 2026, 12:00 PM ET check. Google holds the top two positions on the required style-control-off Text leaderboard ([official standings](https://arena.ai/leaderboard/chat/text?scoring=raw)). The decisive risk is a qualifying rival breakthrough before the check, not the difference between today\u2019s first and second Google models.\n\n## Context\nThis market asks a narrow question: which company owns the model ranked first on overall Text Arena at the specified check time? It does not ask which company has the strongest coding model, the best agent, or the most capable AI in every setting. Resolution uses published Rank, then unrounded Arena score, then the stipulated alphabetical company-name tiebreaker ([resolution leaderboard](https://lmarena.ai/leaderboard/text)).\n\nAs of the November 5 forecast date, Google leads with Gemini 4 Carbon High and Gemini 4 Argon High. But the latest downloadable Text observations are dated October 28, not November 5. The current position is a verified published lead, not a fresh measurement of November voting ([official dataset](https://huggingface.co/datasets/lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset/blob/main/text/latest-00000-of-00001.parquet)).\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical backbone is persistence interrupted by sharp changes. In the recent archive, Google led from June 24, 2025 through the January 29, 2026 publication. Anthropic led from February 6 through September 25, and Google regained first place on September 30. These episodes show why incumbency matters, but also why a large lead does not protect against a new generation of models ([historical Text archive](https://huggingface.co/datasets/lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset/blob/main/text/full-00000-of-00001.parquet)).\n\nThe cleaner recent reference class offers support for retention. In 2026, incumbents retained company leadership in 63 of 75 eligible comparisons roughly eight weeks apart. For starting margins of 15\u201330 points, retention occurred in 17 of 23 comparisons. Those are not independent trials: all 17 comparable-margin successes came from one Anthropic stretch, while the six failures reflected only two leadership switches. The history supports persistence, but not the apparent precision of a large sample ([historical Text archive](https://huggingface.co/datasets/lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset/blob/main/text/full-00000-of-00001.parquet)).\n\nOlder history is less reliable. An audit found omitted leading models in earlier official snapshots, including missing Gemini 2.5 entries before June 24, 2025. Publication gaps and changing leaderboard methods further weaken a single full-history retention rate. The right inference is that leadership often lasts for months, yet turnover remains a real event over an eight-week horizon\u2014not that a particular historical fraction mechanically determines this outcome ([official archive](https://huggingface.co/datasets/lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset/blob/main/text/full-00000-of-00001.parquet)).\n\nThe strongest current evidence is Google\u2019s two-model advantage. On the qualifying raw table, Carbon scores 1540.042, Argon scores 1528.577, and Anthropic\u2019s Opus 5.5 High scores 1515.800. Carbon leads the strongest rival by 24.242 points. Argon independently leads it by 12.777 points. **A Carbon-specific setback does not automatically cost Google first place** ([official raw standings](https://arena.ai/leaderboard/chat/text?scoring=raw)).\n\nThese are human-preference rating points, not capability percentages. Carbon has 4,403 counted comparisons, against Argon\u2019s 11,889 and Opus 5.5 High\u2019s 11,415. Carbon remains preliminary. Its rating interval describes uncertainty about its current rating; it does not measure the chance of beating models released later ([official dataset](https://huggingface.co/datasets/lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset/blob/main/text/latest-00000-of-00001.parquet)).\n\nThe full supplied sequence of Google\u2019s recent lead over the strongest non-Google model shows both erosion and renewal. The margin narrowed through October 22, then widened after Carbon\u2019s entry. All values below come from the [historical Text archive](https://huggingface.co/datasets/lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset/blob/main/text/full-00000-of-00001.parquet).\n\n| Publication date, 2026 | Google\u2019s lead, rating points |\n|---|---:|\n| September 30 | 21.14 |\n| October 2 | 21.78 |\n| October 8 | 19.02 |\n| October 13 | 17.70 |\n| October 15 | 16.58 |\n| October 20 | 16.09 |\n| October 22 | 9.56 |\n| October 28 | 24.24 |\n\nThat sequence rules out a simple story of a stable cushion. Google\u2019s position improved because it fielded another leading model. The same mechanism remains available to both Google and its competitors before year-end.\n\nThe scoring setting is crucial. The default Text display uses style control and shows different scores from the required raw view. Arena also distinguishes Rank from Rank Spread: Rank orders point-estimate scores. Overlapping confidence intervals do not, by themselves, trigger the market\u2019s tie rules. The relevant evidence is the style-control-off table, not a headline about another Arena category or scoring variant ([Text leaderboard](https://lmarena.ai/leaderboard/text); [ranking method](https://arena.ai/blog/ranking-method)).\n\nAnthropic is the clearest immediate competitive threat because it owns the strongest published non-Google entries. Its October 23 research also acknowledges an internal general-purpose model with capabilities exceeding Mythos 5.1. That is evidence of capability beyond the public roster. It is not evidence of a scheduled launch or a specific gain in conversational preference ([Anthropic research](https://www.anthropic.com/research/alignment-assessment-ukaisi)).\n\nOpenAI\u2019s November 3 disclosure likewise shows internal progress: a newer model scored 0.875 against GPT-6 Astra\u2019s 0.594 on BenchCAD 2.0. These are engineering-benchmark scores, not Text Arena ratings. Reporting also suggested possible near-term releases, but the timing was unconfirmed. The sensible reading is that OpenAI remains a live challenger, without assuming specialist gains transfer directly into a winning Text score ([OpenAI research](https://openai.com/index/accelerating-engineering-for-the-physical-world/); [release reporting](https://artificialwatch.com/wire/openai-astra-sol-cyber-models-as-soon-as-friday-the-information?utm_source=openai)).\n\nOther competitors remain relevant. Meta announced Wonder and Wonder Full, but results in agents or coding do not establish their eventual overall Text position. xAI had a stated year-end target for Grok 5, though its preceding release timing slipped. Neither company\u2019s current evidence establishes an endpoint-winning model ([Meta research](https://research.meta.ai/blog/muse-wonder); [investor remarks](https://s21.q4cdn.com/184289198/files/doc_financials/2026/q2/SpaceX-Q2-2026-Earnings_Transcript-FINAL.pdf)).\n\nGoogle is not standing still. Its recent rollout sequence and October 28 remarks support continued development. Still, broader availability of Carbon is not a new capability gain: Carbon already occupies first place. A further improvement must be distinguished from distributing the same model more widely ([Google earnings remarks](https://blog.google/company-news/inside-google/message-ceo/alphabet-earnings-q3-2026/); [Carbon announcement](https://blog.google/innovation-and-ai/models-and-research/gemini-models/introducing-gemini-4-carbon/)).\n\n## What's non-obvious\nThe less obvious advantage is company-level redundancy. Readers naturally focus on Carbon\u2019s lead, but Argon matters almost as much to the risk structure. A Carbon rating revision or removal still leaves another Google model above the best published rival. The market also allows Google to win with a different model and to regain first place after losing it temporarily. Neither Carbon\u2019s individual survival nor uninterrupted Google leadership is required.\n\nEligibility is also two-sided. Arena permits preliminary early-release listings subject to public-access commitments, normally within two weeks, and allows removal for missed commitments. That creates risk for Carbon, whose specific commitment was not verified. But the same mechanism can admit a late rival before broad rollout. A sparse confirmed release calendar therefore offers less protection than it first appears ([Arena policy](https://arena.ai/blog/policy)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest unknown is how much unpublished rival progress will reach the qualifying leaderboard before the check. Internal capability disclosures establish that development continues; they do not establish release dates, listing dates, or human-preference gains. Actual raw Text results for new rival configurations would close this gap more directly than product announcements or specialist benchmarks.\n\nThe second gap is Carbon\u2019s durable rating and eligibility. Fresh comparisons would show whether its preliminary lead persists. Confirmation of its public-access commitment and continued qualifying status would resolve a separate source of risk. Argon provides protection, but a rival only needs to beat Google\u2019s best remaining eligible entry at the endpoint ([current standings](https://arena.ai/leaderboard/chat/text?scoring=raw); [listing policy](https://arena.ai/blog/policy)).\n\nFinally, the historical record cannot support a tightly fitted persistence forecast. Overlapping windows, missing older leaders, and publication lag limit what can be learned from headline retention counts. These limits leave meaningful room for a reversal without undoing the central conclusion: Google\u2019s two-model lead makes it the favorite, while the saved 26.5% No probability preserves the risk of a different year-end winner.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-05T12:26:15.779Z"
      },
      "change_summary": "This forecast is not compared to the previous run because the answer shape, model stack, or engine settings changed. Treat it as a fresh baseline.",
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://arena.ai/leaderboard/chat/text?scoring=raw",
          "url": "https://arena.ai/leaderboard/chat/text?scoring=raw"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://lmarena.ai/leaderboard/text",
          "url": "https://lmarena.ai/leaderboard/text"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "text/latest-00000-of-00001.parquet \u00b7 lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset at main",
          "url": "https://huggingface.co/datasets/lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset/blob/main/text/latest-00000-of-00001.parquet"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.anthropic.com/research/alignment-assessment-ukaisi",
          "url": "https://www.anthropic.com/research/alignment-assessment-ukaisi"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Accelerating engineering for the physical world | OpenAI",
          "url": "https://openai.com/index/accelerating-engineering-for-the-physical-world"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "OpenAI's next Astra, Sol and cyber models could arrive as soon as Friday, The Information reports \u00b7 ArtificialWatch",
          "url": "https://artificialwatch.com/wire/openai-astra-sol-cyber-models-as-soon-as-friday-the-information"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Meta research",
          "url": "https://research.meta.ai/blog/muse-wonder"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "03 - 20 - 2023",
          "url": "https://s21.q4cdn.com/184289198/files/doc_financials/2026/q2/SpaceX-Q2-2026-Earnings_Transcript-FINAL.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Q3 2026 earnings call: Remarks from our CEO",
          "url": "https://blog.google/company-news/inside-google/message-ceo/alphabet-earnings-q3-2026"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Grok 4.1 | SpaceXSI",
          "url": "https://x.ai/news/grok-4-1"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "529eebd0-3db7-4607-939e-5832ca2efded",
      "key": "prism-perigee-halo",
      "slug": "how-many-cve-records-will-nist-s-national-vulnerability-database-list-as-publish",
      "title": "How many CVE records will NIST's National Vulnerability Database list as published in calendar year 2027?",
      "question_type": "numeric",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": "30000",
      "upper_bound": "180000",
      "scale_type": "linear",
      "value_format": "plain",
      "unit_label": "CVE records",
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": "calendar year 2027",
      "resolution_check_date": "2028-01-15",
      "created_at": "2026-11-05T08:33:44.576Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-11-05T08:33:45.646Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 1,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "38cf998c-f28a-4e3a-8f91-9bbd3248c4e6",
        "summary": "Median forecast: >180,000 CVE records calendar year 2027; 80% forecast range: 129,750 to >180,000 CVE records calendar year 2027.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-05T10:12:05.080Z",
        "probability": null,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": {
          "p10": 129750,
          "p50": null,
          "p90": null
        }
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-05T10:12:05.080Z",
          "probability": null,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": {
            "p10": 129750,
            "p50": null,
            "p90": null
          }
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/529eebd0-3db7-4607-939e-5832ca2efded",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/38cf998c-f28a-4e3a-8f91-9bbd3248c4e6/how-many-cve-records-will-nist-s-national-vulnerability-database-list-as-publish",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/38cf998c-f28a-4e3a-8f91-9bbd3248c4e6/how-many-cve-records-will-nist-s-national-vulnerability-database-list-as-publish/opengraph-image",
      "description": "This question asks how many distinct Common Vulnerabilities and Exposures (CVE) records in the U.S. National Institute of Standards and Technology's (NIST) National Vulnerability Database (NVD) have an NVD publication timestamp within calendar year 2027, from January 1, 2027, at 00:00:00 UTC through December 31, 2027, at 23:59:59.999 UTC. The count will be determined using the NVD CVE API 2.0, with a fixed measurement date of January 15, 2028. The relevant field is the NVD's published timestamp, not the year embedded in the CVE identifier, the record's last-modified date, or the date when NIST completes vulnerability analysis. Each distinct CVE identifier will count once, regardless of subsequent updates or its analysis status. Records classified as Rejected at the measurement date will be excluded. Historical publication volumes provide context: approximately 40,000 CVEs were published in 2024, and approximately 48,000\u201350,000 in 2025, depending on the dataset and treatment of rejected records. Publication volume accelerated substantially during 2026. An analysis of NVD API data retrieved on October 19, 2026, reported 84,553 records published during 2026 through October 18, compared with 49,972 during all of 2025; these figures should not be treated as directly comparable to the final non-rejected count without verifying their rejection filters. NIST itself reported in April 2026 that CVE submissions increased 263% between 2020 and 2025 and that submissions during the first quarter of 2026 were nearly one-third higher than during the corresponding period of 2025. On April 15, 2026, NIST introduced a risk-based enrichment policy under which all submitted CVEs continue to be listed in the NVD, but only selected records receive immediate additional analysis. Consequently, this forecast concerns the number of published CVE records, not the number fully analyzed or assigned severity scores by NIST. The relevant primary sources are the NVD CVE API documentation (https://nvd.nist.gov/developers/vulnerabilities) and NIST's official NVD operational announcements (https://www.nist.gov/itl/nvd).",
      "resolution_criteria": "The outcome will be the number of distinct, non-rejected CVE records returned by NIST's official NVD CVE API 2.0 whose published timestamp falls within the UTC calendar year 2027, as observed on January 15, 2028. Use the endpoint https://services.nvd.nist.gov/rest/json/cves/2.0 with the pubStartDate and pubEndDate parameters. Because NVD imposes a maximum date-range length on publication-date queries, divide 2027 into consecutive, nonoverlapping intervals of no more than 120 days, using UTC timestamps. The intervals must collectively cover January 1, 2027, at 00:00:00.000 UTC through December 31, 2027, at 23:59:59.999 UTC, inclusive, without double-counting boundary timestamps. For each interval, request the API's totalResults value with the noRejected parameter enabled, which excludes records whose NVD vulnStatus is Rejected. Sum the totalResults values across intervals. If the API's filtering behavior is uncertain or changes, retrieve the matching records, deduplicate them by CVE identifier, and count only records whose published timestamp belongs to 2027 and whose status is not Rejected. The reference measurement date is January 15, 2028, UTC. Use the API dataset available on that date, rather than an indefinitely revised historical count. If the API is temporarily unavailable on January 15, retry daily through January 31, 2028, and use the first successful complete retrieval. If the API remains unavailable, use NIST's official NVD 2.0 data feeds or downloadable records, provided these permit reconstruction of the same publication-date and rejection-status criteria. If neither the official API nor an authoritative NIST dataset sufficient to reconstruct the count is available by January 31, 2028, the question will be annulled. Do not substitute counts from CVE.org, commercial vulnerability databases, or estimates derived from historical growth rates. A complete, reproducible NVD result takes precedence over summary statistics published elsewhere.",
      "fine_print": "The count includes CVE records for vulnerabilities affecting software, hardware, firmware, and other technologies represented in the NVD, regardless of vendor, severity, geographic origin, or analysis status. Records categorized as Awaiting Analysis, Undergoing Analysis, Analyzed, Modified After Enrichment, Deferred, Not Scheduled, or any equivalent non-rejected status remain eligible. Rejected records are excluded even though the NVD API may return them when noRejected is omitted. A CVE whose identifier begins with an earlier or later year, such as CVE-2026-XXXXX or CVE-2028-XXXXX, is included if its NVD published timestamp falls within 2027. Conversely, a CVE-2027 identifier published outside 2027 is excluded. Publication timestamps, rather than CVE identifier years, determine eligibility. Records first published during 2027 but subsequently rejected before the reference measurement are excluded. Records added to the NVD after the reference measurement are not counted, even if their publication timestamps are subsequently assigned to 2027. Changes to historical timestamps or rejection statuses after the reference measurement are disregarded. The measurement should be performed using a consistent NVD dataset snapshot; if the API is updated while multiple date intervals are being queried, rerun affected intervals or retrieve the complete result again to avoid inconsistent totals. The result is an integer count of CVE records, not a count of distinct underlying vulnerabilities independently verified by NIST. The forecast bounds are intended to cover a wide range of plausible outcomes, including continued rapid publication growth, stabilization, and substantial declines. The bounds do not impose hard limits on the possible result.",
      "distribution": {
        "buckets": [
          {
            "from": 30000,
            "to": 30750,
            "probability": 0.00012946886131826705
          },
          {
            "from": 30750,
            "to": 31500,
            "probability": 0.00013707922904844492
          },
          {
            "from": 31500,
            "to": 32250,
            "probability": 0.00014492616765494226
          },
          {
            "from": 32250,
            "to": 33000,
            "probability": 0.00015282711986984766
          },
          {
            "from": 33000,
            "to": 33750,
            "probability": 0.00016076772193014183
          },
          {
            "from": 33750,
            "to": 34500,
            "probability": 0.0001687346510219773
          },
          {
            "from": 34500,
            "to": 35250,
            "probability": 0.0001767157008277634
          },
          {
            "from": 35250,
            "to": 36000,
            "probability": 0.00018469983853407556
          },
          {
            "from": 36000,
            "to": 36750,
            "probability": 0.0001926772434637322
          },
          {
            "from": 36750,
            "to": 37500,
            "probability": 0.0002006393278698983
          },
          {
            "from": 37500,
            "to": 38250,
            "probability": 0.00020857874074938924
          },
          {
            "from": 38250,
            "to": 39000,
            "probability": 0.00021648935579518047
          },
          {
            "from": 39000,
            "to": 39750,
            "probability": 0.00022436624481490485
          },
          {
            "from": 39750,
            "to": 40500,
            "probability": 0.00023220563809600301
          },
          {
            "from": 40500,
            "to": 41250,
            "probability": 0.0002400048733030682
          },
          {
            "from": 41250,
            "to": 42000,
            "probability": 0.00024776233455405883
          },
          {
            "from": 42000,
            "to": 42750,
            "probability": 0.0002554773833444897
          },
          {
            "from": 42750,
            "to": 43500,
            "probability": 0.00026315028297805573
          },
          {
            "from": 43500,
            "to": 44250,
            "probability": 0.00027078211812371134
          },
          {
            "from": 44250,
            "to": 45000,
            "probability": 0.000278374711057597
          },
          {
            "from": 45000,
            "to": 45750,
            "probability": 0.00028593053606829045
          },
          {
            "from": 45750,
            "to": 46500,
            "probability": 0.0002934526334092511
          },
          {
            "from": 46500,
            "to": 47250,
            "probability": 0.00030094452407681735
          },
          {
            "from": 47250,
            "to": 48000,
            "probability": 0.00030841012657840115
          },
          {
            "from": 48000,
            "to": 48750,
            "probability": 0.00031585367673653817
          },
          {
            "from": 48750,
            "to": 49500,
            "probability": 0.0003232796514519187
          },
          {
            "from": 49500,
            "to": 50250,
            "probability": 0.00033069269722453917
          },
          {
            "from": 50250,
            "to": 51000,
            "probability": 0.00033809756410805203
          },
          {
            "from": 51000,
            "to": 51750,
            "probability": 0.0003454990456495517
          },
          {
            "from": 51750,
            "to": 52500,
            "probability": 0.00035290192524632853
          },
          {
            "from": 52500,
            "to": 53250,
            "probability": 0.0003603109292336661
          },
          {
            "from": 53250,
            "to": 54000,
            "probability": 0.00036773068690427026
          },
          {
            "from": 54000,
            "to": 54750,
            "probability": 0.00037516569755070557
          },
          {
            "from": 54750,
            "to": 55500,
            "probability": 0.0003826203045189093
          },
          {
            "from": 55500,
            "to": 56250,
            "probability": 0.0003900986761624782
          },
          {
            "from": 56250,
            "to": 57000,
            "probability": 0.00039760479349634976
          },
          {
            "from": 57000,
            "to": 57750,
            "probability": 0.0004051424442635932
          },
          {
            "from": 57750,
            "to": 58500,
            "probability": 0.00041271522305180415
          },
          {
            "from": 58500,
            "to": 59250,
            "probability": 0.0004203265370261906
          },
          {
            "from": 59250,
            "to": 60000,
            "probability": 0.00042797961678514465
          },
          {
            "from": 60000,
            "to": 60750,
            "probability": 0.00043567753179129935
          },
          {
            "from": 60750,
            "to": 61500,
            "probability": 0.0004434232097874904
          },
          {
            "from": 61500,
            "to": 62250,
            "probability": 0.0004512194595719676
          },
          {
            "from": 62250,
            "to": 63000,
            "probability": 0.0004590689964820186
          },
          {
            "from": 63000,
            "to": 63750,
            "probability": 0.0004669744699188844
          },
          {
            "from": 63750,
            "to": 64500,
            "probability": 0.00047493849223991663
          },
          {
            "from": 64500,
            "to": 65250,
            "probability": 0.00048296366834639894
          },
          {
            "from": 65250,
            "to": 66000,
            "probability": 0.0004910526253066325
          },
          {
            "from": 66000,
            "to": 66750,
            "probability": 0.000499208041373829
          },
          {
            "from": 66750,
            "to": 67500,
            "probability": 0.0005074326737863947
          },
          {
            "from": 67500,
            "to": 68250,
            "probability": 0.0005157293847741795
          },
          {
            "from": 68250,
            "to": 69000,
            "probability": 0.0005241011652368059
          },
          {
            "from": 69000,
            "to": 69750,
            "probability": 0.0005325511556095986
          },
          {
            "from": 69750,
            "to": 70500,
            "probability": 0.0005410826634872231
          },
          {
            "from": 70500,
            "to": 71250,
            "probability": 0.0005496991776346633
          },
          {
            "from": 71250,
            "to": 72000,
            "probability": 0.000558404378078318
          },
          {
            "from": 72000,
            "to": 72750,
            "probability": 0.0005672021420359153
          },
          {
            "from": 72750,
            "to": 73500,
            "probability": 0.0005760965455122603
          },
          {
            "from": 73500,
            "to": 74250,
            "probability": 0.0005850918604561987
          },
          {
            "from": 74250,
            "to": 75000,
            "probability": 0.0005941925474432499
          },
          {
            "from": 75000,
            "to": 75750,
            "probability": 0.0006034032439160061
          },
          {
            "from": 75750,
            "to": 76500,
            "probability": 0.0006127287480801914
          },
          {
            "from": 76500,
            "to": 77250,
            "probability": 0.0006221739986172325
          },
          {
            "from": 77250,
            "to": 78000,
            "probability": 0.0006317440504338603
          },
          {
            "from": 78000,
            "to": 78750,
            "probability": 0.0006414440467239308
          },
          {
            "from": 78750,
            "to": 79500,
            "probability": 0.0006512791876683048
          },
          {
            "from": 79500,
            "to": 80250,
            "probability": 0.0006612546961427693
          },
          {
            "from": 80250,
            "to": 81000,
            "probability": 0.0006713757808429442
          },
          {
            "from": 81000,
            "to": 81750,
            "probability": 0.0006816475972673637
          },
          {
            "from": 81750,
            "to": 82500,
            "probability": 0.0006920752070255064
          },
          {
            "from": 82500,
            "to": 83250,
            "probability": 0.0007026635359567227
          },
          {
            "from": 83250,
            "to": 84000,
            "probability": 0.0007134173315580033
          },
          {
            "from": 84000,
            "to": 84750,
            "probability": 0.0007243411202242905
          },
          {
            "from": 84750,
            "to": 85500,
            "probability": 0.0007354391648031937
          },
          {
            "from": 85500,
            "to": 86250,
            "probability": 0.0007467154229594507
          },
          {
            "from": 86250,
            "to": 87000,
            "probability": 0.0007581735068294222
          },
          {
            "from": 87000,
            "to": 87750,
            "probability": 0.0007698166444282152
          },
          {
            "from": 87750,
            "to": 88500,
            "probability": 0.0007816476432455548
          },
          {
            "from": 88500,
            "to": 89250,
            "probability": 0.0007936688564387888
          },
          {
            "from": 89250,
            "to": 90000,
            "probability": 0.0008058821519964813
          },
          {
            "from": 90000,
            "to": 90750,
            "probability": 0.0008182888852094668
          },
          {
            "from": 90750,
            "to": 91500,
            "probability": 0.0008308898747453955
          },
          {
            "from": 91500,
            "to": 92250,
            "probability": 0.0008436853825801137
          },
          {
            "from": 92250,
            "to": 93000,
            "probability": 0.0008566750979944731
          },
          {
            "from": 93000,
            "to": 93750,
            "probability": 0.0008698581257988777
          },
          {
            "from": 93750,
            "to": 94500,
            "probability": 0.0008832329789018288
          },
          {
            "from": 94500,
            "to": 95250,
            "probability": 0.0008967975752912812
          },
          {
            "from": 95250,
            "to": 96000,
            "probability": 0.0009105492394519792
          },
          {
            "from": 96000,
            "to": 96750,
            "probability": 0.000924484708196685
          },
          {
            "from": 96750,
            "to": 97500,
            "probability": 0.0009386001408448908
          },
          {
            "from": 97500,
            "to": 98250,
            "probability": 0.0009528911336420861
          },
          {
            "from": 98250,
            "to": 99000,
            "probability": 0.0009673527382715631
          },
          {
            "from": 99000,
            "to": 99750,
            "probability": 0.000981979484275853
          },
          {
            "from": 99750,
            "to": 100500,
            "probability": 0.0009967654051694606
          },
          {
            "from": 100500,
            "to": 101250,
            "probability": 0.0010117040679953528
          },
          {
            "from": 101250,
            "to": 102000,
            "probability": 0.001026788606049777
          },
          {
            "from": 102000,
            "to": 102750,
            "probability": 0.0010420117544770752
          },
          {
            "from": 102750,
            "to": 103500,
            "probability": 0.001057365888416005
          },
          {
            "from": 103500,
            "to": 104250,
            "probability": 0.0010728430633633965
          },
          {
            "from": 104250,
            "to": 105000,
            "probability": 0.0010884350574084187
          },
          {
            "from": 105000,
            "to": 105750,
            "probability": 0.0011041334149824722
          },
          {
            "from": 105750,
            "to": 106500,
            "probability": 0.0011199294917647422
          },
          {
            "from": 106500,
            "to": 107250,
            "probability": 0.001135814500381964
          },
          {
            "from": 107250,
            "to": 108000,
            "probability": 0.0011517795565433777
          },
          {
            "from": 108000,
            "to": 108750,
            "probability": 0.0011678157252568034
          },
          {
            "from": 108750,
            "to": 109500,
            "probability": 0.0011839140667800896
          },
          {
            "from": 109500,
            "to": 110250,
            "probability": 0.001200065681973948
          },
          {
            "from": 110250,
            "to": 111000,
            "probability": 0.0012162617567347267
          },
          {
            "from": 111000,
            "to": 111750,
            "probability": 0.0012324936052030503
          },
          {
            "from": 111750,
            "to": 112500,
            "probability": 0.001248752711461347
          },
          {
            "from": 112500,
            "to": 113250,
            "probability": 0.0012650307694537892
          },
          {
            "from": 113250,
            "to": 114000,
            "probability": 0.0012813197208834115
          },
          {
            "from": 114000,
            "to": 114750,
            "probability": 0.0012976117908637917
          },
          {
            "from": 114750,
            "to": 115500,
            "probability": 0.0013138995211266664
          },
          {
            "from": 115500,
            "to": 116250,
            "probability": 0.0013301758006112364
          },
          {
            "from": 116250,
            "to": 117000,
            "probability": 0.0013464338932853738
          },
          {
            "from": 117000,
            "to": 117750,
            "probability": 0.0013626674630750346
          },
          {
            "from": 117750,
            "to": 118500,
            "probability": 0.0013788705958023041
          },
          {
            "from": 118500,
            "to": 119250,
            "probability": 0.0013950378180585012
          },
          {
            "from": 119250,
            "to": 120000,
            "probability": 0.00141116411296199
          },
          {
            "from": 120000,
            "to": 120750,
            "probability": 0.0014272449327760207
          },
          {
            "from": 120750,
            "to": 121500,
            "probability": 0.0014432762083831478
          },
          {
            "from": 121500,
            "to": 122250,
            "probability": 0.0014592543556365169
          },
          {
            "from": 122250,
            "to": 123000,
            "probability": 0.0014751762786284761
          },
          {
            "from": 123000,
            "to": 123750,
            "probability": 0.0014910393699373269
          },
          {
            "from": 123750,
            "to": 124500,
            "probability": 0.0015068415079317991
          },
          {
            "from": 124500,
            "to": 125250,
            "probability": 0.0015225810512291375
          },
          {
            "from": 125250,
            "to": 126000,
            "probability": 0.0015382568304203488
          },
          {
            "from": 126000,
            "to": 126750,
            "probability": 0.001553868137187997
          },
          {
            "from": 126750,
            "to": 127500,
            "probability": 0.0015694147109569963
          },
          {
            "from": 127500,
            "to": 128250,
            "probability": 0.0015848967232286633
          },
          {
            "from": 128250,
            "to": 129000,
            "probability": 0.0016003147597580293
          },
          {
            "from": 129000,
            "to": 129750,
            "probability": 0.0016156698007435757
          },
          {
            "from": 129750,
            "to": 130500,
            "probability": 0.0016309631992035244
          },
          {
            "from": 130500,
            "to": 131250,
            "probability": 0.0016461966577189652
          },
          {
            "from": 131250,
            "to": 132000,
            "probability": 0.001661372203727602
          },
          {
            "from": 132000,
            "to": 132750,
            "probability": 0.0016764921635536306
          },
          {
            "from": 132750,
            "to": 133500,
            "probability": 0.00169155913536026
          },
          {
            "from": 133500,
            "to": 134250,
            "probability": 0.0017065759612113068
          },
          {
            "from": 134250,
            "to": 135000,
            "probability": 0.0017215456984258984
          },
          {
            "from": 135000,
            "to": 135750,
            "probability": 0.0017364715904084962
          },
          {
            "from": 135750,
            "to": 136500,
            "probability": 0.0017513570371313555
          },
          {
            "from": 136500,
            "to": 137250,
            "probability": 0.0017662055654431227
          },
          {
            "from": 137250,
            "to": 138000,
            "probability": 0.001781020799370394
          },
          {
            "from": 138000,
            "to": 138750,
            "probability": 0.0017958064305729701
          },
          {
            "from": 138750,
            "to": 139500,
            "probability": 0.0018105661891068235
          },
          {
            "from": 139500,
            "to": 140250,
            "probability": 0.0018253038146403625
          },
          {
            "from": 140250,
            "to": 141000,
            "probability": 0.0018400230282608308
          },
          {
            "from": 141000,
            "to": 141750,
            "probability": 0.0018547275050007743
          },
          {
            "from": 141750,
            "to": 142500,
            "probability": 0.0018694208472025582
          },
          {
            "from": 142500,
            "to": 143250,
            "probability": 0.001884106558832227
          },
          {
            "from": 143250,
            "to": 144000,
            "probability": 0.0018987880208423367
          },
          {
            "from": 144000,
            "to": 144750,
            "probability": 0.0019134684676749211
          },
          {
            "from": 144750,
            "to": 145500,
            "probability": 0.0019281509649846408
          },
          {
            "from": 145500,
            "to": 146250,
            "probability": 0.0019428383886547877
          },
          {
            "from": 146250,
            "to": 147000,
            "probability": 0.0019575334051650344
          },
          {
            "from": 147000,
            "to": 147750,
            "probability": 0.001972238453364937
          },
          {
            "from": 147750,
            "to": 148500,
            "probability": 0.0019869557276938413
          },
          {
            "from": 148500,
            "to": 149250,
            "probability": 0.002001687162881148
          },
          {
            "from": 149250,
            "to": 150000,
            "probability": 0.002016434420150412
          },
          {
            "from": 150000,
            "to": 150750,
            "probability": 0.0020311988749431367
          },
          {
            "from": 150750,
            "to": 151500,
            "probability": 0.0020459816061698527
          },
          {
            "from": 151500,
            "to": 152250,
            "probability": 0.0020607833869863007
          },
          {
            "from": 152250,
            "to": 153000,
            "probability": 0.002075604677089095
          },
          {
            "from": 153000,
            "to": 153750,
            "probability": 0.002090445616512622
          },
          {
            "from": 153750,
            "to": 154500,
            "probability": 0.0021053060209083735
          },
          {
            "from": 154500,
            "to": 155250,
            "probability": 0.0021201853782756228
          },
          {
            "from": 155250,
            "to": 156000,
            "probability": 0.002135082847112689
          },
          {
            "from": 156000,
            "to": 156750,
            "probability": 0.0021499972559470976
          },
          {
            "from": 156750,
            "to": 157500,
            "probability": 0.0021649271042031362
          },
          {
            "from": 157500,
            "to": 158250,
            "probability": 0.00217987056435668
          },
          {
            "from": 158250,
            "to": 159000,
            "probability": 0.002194825485327498
          },
          {
            "from": 159000,
            "to": 159750,
            "probability": 0.0022097893970515203
          },
          {
            "from": 159750,
            "to": 160500,
            "probability": 0.0022247595161770037
          },
          {
            "from": 160500,
            "to": 161250,
            "probability": 0.0022397327528219657
          },
          {
            "from": 161250,
            "to": 162000,
            "probability": 0.0022547057183320424
          },
          {
            "from": 162000,
            "to": 162750,
            "probability": 0.002269674733972382
          },
          {
            "from": 162750,
            "to": 163500,
            "probability": 0.0022846358404898237
          },
          {
            "from": 163500,
            "to": 164250,
            "probability": 0.002299584808477459
          },
          {
            "from": 164250,
            "to": 165000,
            "probability": 0.0023145171494757116
          },
          {
            "from": 165000,
            "to": 165750,
            "probability": 0.0023294281277415757
          },
          {
            "from": 165750,
            "to": 166500,
            "probability": 0.0023443127726207463
          },
          {
            "from": 166500,
            "to": 167250,
            "probability": 0.002359165891454018
          },
          {
            "from": 167250,
            "to": 168000,
            "probability": 0.0023739820829544456
          },
          {
            "from": 168000,
            "to": 168750,
            "probability": 0.0023887557509892146
          },
          {
            "from": 168750,
            "to": 169500,
            "probability": 0.002403481118702311
          },
          {
            "from": 169500,
            "to": 170250,
            "probability": 0.0024181522429186086
          },
          {
            "from": 170250,
            "to": 171000,
            "probability": 0.002432763028765529
          },
          {
            "from": 171000,
            "to": 171750,
            "probability": 0.0024473072444568048
          },
          {
            "from": 171750,
            "to": 172500,
            "probability": 0.0024617785361803965
          },
          {
            "from": 172500,
            "to": 173250,
            "probability": 0.0024761704430372455
          },
          {
            "from": 173250,
            "to": 174000,
            "probability": 0.0024904764119776865
          },
          {
            "from": 174000,
            "to": 174750,
            "probability": 0.002504689812687644
          },
          {
            "from": 174750,
            "to": 175500,
            "probability": 0.0025188039523756783
          },
          {
            "from": 175500,
            "to": 176250,
            "probability": 0.0025328120904181267
          },
          {
            "from": 176250,
            "to": 177000,
            "probability": 0.0025467074528185835
          },
          {
            "from": 177000,
            "to": 177750,
            "probability": 0.002560483246443576
          },
          {
            "from": 177750,
            "to": 178500,
            "probability": 0.00257413267299738
          },
          {
            "from": 178500,
            "to": 179250,
            "probability": 0.0025876489427015467
          },
          {
            "from": 179250,
            "to": 180000,
            "probability": 0.0026010252876480233
          }
        ],
        "below": 0.0012542867397159663,
        "above": 0.75729453
      },
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The saved forecast is **10th percentile: 129,750 CVE records calendar year 2027**. This is a lower-tail threshold, not the expected count or a hard minimum. The main support is the sharp rise in non-rejected NVD publications during late 2026, together with NIST\u2019s policy of continuing to list submitted CVEs even when enrichment is deferred. The main risk is that the surge reflects temporary backlog clearance rather than durable throughput. Stronger validation, disclosure bundling, publication constraints, or later rejections could also reduce the final eligible count.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe saved forecast is **10th percentile: 129,750 CVE records calendar year 2027**. This places the number in the lower tail of the forecast distribution, not at its center: it is not a minimum or an expected total. The central issue is whether late-2026 publication throughput persists, not how many records NIST finishes analyzing.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The historical baseline has shifted.** Non-rejected NVD publications totaled 39,953 in 2024 and 48,150 in 2025. January\u2013October 2026 alone contributed 89,852, including 17,058 in October. These publication-date counts exclude Rejected records ([official NVD API](https://services.nvd.nist.gov/rest/json/cves/2.0)).\n- **The surge spans several months.** Non-rejected monthly publications rose from 7,942 in June to 9,770 in July, 12,256 in August, 14,928 in September, and 17,058 in October. This supports a higher operating baseline, while leaving open how much growth is temporary ([official NVD API](https://services.nvd.nist.gov/rest/json/cves/2.0)).\n- **Listing is separate from enrichment.** NIST\u2019s April 15, 2026 announcement says submitted CVEs continue to enter the NVD even when they are not selected for immediate additional analysis. An analysis backlog therefore does not directly cap the eligible publication count ([NIST announcement](https://www.nist.gov/news-events/news/2026/04/nist-updates-nvd-operations-address-record-cve-growth)).\n- **Discovery does not translate directly into records.** AI-assisted research is expanding the pipeline, but human review, deduplication, disclosure, and assignment remain conversion constraints ([Anthropic\u2019s research report](https://www.anthropic.com/research/launching-opt-in-vuln-finding-service-for-open-source)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest uncertainty is whether the late-2026 increase represents recurring inflow or a finite release of accumulated work. GitHub\u2019s reporting controls and vendors\u2019 decisions to bundle findings can restrain record growth without reducing discovery activity ([GitHub controls](https://github.blog/changelog/2026-10-01-rate-limits-for-private-vulnerability-reports), [Cisco disclosure policy](https://blogs.cisco.com/security/strengthening-the-foundation-a-predictable-customer-focused-response-to-ai-accelerated-vulnerability-discovery)).\n\nThe final result also depends on rejection status and publication timestamps in the January 15, 2028 measurement dataset. Historical counts can change before that snapshot. These risks explain the lower tail; they do not change the saved forecast.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe saved forecast is **10th percentile: 129,750 CVE records calendar year 2027**. Treat this as a lower-tail threshold, not an expected total or a hard floor. The decisive evidence is the sustained rise in late-2026 publications and the separation between NVD listing and NIST analysis.\n\n## Context\nThe question counts distinct, non-rejected CVE records whose NVD publication timestamps fall within calendar year 2027. The reference dataset is the one available on January 15, 2028. Identifier year, last-modified date, severity scoring, and completion of NIST analysis do not determine eligibility. The measurement uses publication-date windows and excludes Rejected records through the official interface ([NVD API documentation](https://nvd.nist.gov/developers/vulnerabilities)).\n\nThe forecast date is November 5, 2026. The evidence shows a publication system operating at a much higher volume than in earlier years. At the same time, discovery, validation, CVE assignment, upstream publication, NVD ingestion, and enrichment remain different stages. More activity at one stage does not guarantee an equal increase at the next.\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical backbone is the NVD publication-date series. Non-rejected annual totals were 25,073 in 2022, 28,816 in 2023, 39,953 in 2024, and 48,150 in 2025. January\u2013October 2026 already contained 89,852 eligible records. The full monthly history below shows both the older baseline and the change during 2026. Each cell is **all statuses / non-rejected**; the observations are historical counts, not forecasts ([official NVD API](https://services.nvd.nist.gov/rest/json/cves/2.0)).\n\n| Publication month | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |\n|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|\n| January | 2,207 / 2,016 | 2,565 / 2,337 | 2,647 / 2,594 | 4,415 / 4,275 | 5,143 / 4,302 |\n| February | 2,017 / 1,942 | 2,474 / 2,122 | 2,906 / 2,778 | 3,831 / 3,673 | 4,808 / 4,616 |\n| March | 2,092 / 2,058 | 2,783 / 2,516 | 3,352 / 3,309 | 4,166 / 3,998 | 6,304 / 6,234 |\n| April | 2,063 / 2,046 | 2,363 / 2,330 | 3,735 / 3,621 | 4,142 / 4,034 | 5,885 / 5,810 |\n| May | 2,035 / 2,021 | 2,734 / 2,418 | 5,103 / 4,999 | 4,264 / 3,980 | 6,985 / 6,936 |\n| June | 2,331 / 2,279 | 2,405 / 2,384 | 3,173 / 3,078 | 3,799 / 3,681 | 8,001 / 7,942 |\n| July | 2,156 / 1,969 | 2,363 / 2,305 | 3,174 / 3,113 | 3,933 / 3,776 | 9,919 / 9,770 |\n| August | 2,409 / 2,317 | 2,518 / 2,477 | 2,945 / 2,896 | 3,737 / 3,628 | 12,719 / 12,256 |\n| September | 2,323 / 2,197 | 2,828 / 2,148 | 2,540 / 2,514 | 4,537 / 4,321 | 15,074 / 14,928 |\n| October | 1,909 / 1,849 | 2,722 / 2,680 | 3,595 / 3,564 | 4,389 / 4,273 | 17,481 / 17,058 |\n| November | 1,989 / 1,958 | 2,508 / 2,449 | 4,086 / 4,056 | 3,116 / 3,020 | Incomplete |\n| December | 2,900 / 2,421 | 2,686 / 2,650 | 3,448 / 3,431 | 5,643 / 5,491 | Not observed |\n| Total; January\u2013October for 2026 | 26,431 / 25,073 | 30,949 / 28,816 | 40,704 / 39,953 | 49,972 / 48,150 | 92,319 / 89,852 |\n\nThe table shows why a forecast anchored mainly to the previous annual total would miss the current state of play. Early 2026 was higher but still recognizable against the older monthly range. The later months were different. Non-rejected publications rose each month from May through October, reaching 17,058 in October compared with 4,273 in October 2025 ([official NVD API](https://services.nvd.nist.gov/rest/json/cves/2.0)). I read this as evidence of a higher publication baseline, not proof that the latest growth rate will continue indefinitely.\n\nPartial November observations do not establish a reversal. One available window contains 1,712 non-rejected records through November 4; another, longer window contains 1,829 through November 5 in its available snapshot. Their coverage differs, and neither is a completed month ([official NVD API](https://services.nvd.nist.gov/rest/json/cves/2.0)). The completed-month sequence carries more weight than a few days of releases.\n\nThe next decisive fact is institutional. NIST\u2019s April 15, 2026 policy keeps submitted CVEs flowing into the database while selecting records for immediate enrichment. NIST also reported a 263% increase in submissions between 2020 and 2025 and nearly one-third year-over-year growth in first-quarter 2026 submissions. Those are submission statistics, not interchangeable publication counts ([NIST announcement](https://www.nist.gov/news-events/news/2026/04/nist-updates-nvd-operations-address-record-cve-growth)). An August 12 notice describes automated ingestion within approximately an hour of CVE publication, followed separately by analyst enrichment ([Federal Register notice](https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/FR-2026-08-12/pdf/2026-16371.pdf)). Together, these facts argue against imposing an analyst-capacity ceiling on this question.\n\nUpstream demand supports persistence, but not unlimited conversion. GitHub describes rising vulnerability-report and advisory workloads alongside processing delays. The evidence supports pressure on the pipeline; it does not supply a global report-to-NVD conversion rate ([GitHub operational report](https://github.blog/security/supply-chain-security/inside-the-advisory-database-and-what-happens-when-vulnerability-volume-breaks-records/)). Linux\u2019s recurring process for assigning CVEs to potentially security-relevant fixes in supported stable trees also supports continuing issuance rather than an explanation based entirely on a one-time historical backlog ([Linux CVE process](https://docs.kernel.org/process/cve.html)).\n\nAI-assisted discovery adds another source of pressure. Anthropic\u2019s November 2 dashboard reported 37,966 candidates, 6,376 externally reviewed findings, 6,009 confirmed findings, 5,087 disclosures, 629 patches, and 230 CVE records. These are vendor-reported workflow counts, not a representative global conversion study ([Anthropic dashboard](https://red.anthropic.com/2026/cvd/)). Their main lesson is the gap between finding something and publishing a CVE. Human validation, duplicates, maintainer decisions, and coordinated disclosure all intervene.\n\nThere are concrete counterweights. GitHub introduced reporting limits and structured forms on October 1, 2026. These controls target intake quality; they are not a universal CVE publication cap ([GitHub reporting controls](https://github.blog/changelog/2026-10-01-rate-limits-for-private-vulnerability-reports/)). Cisco describes bundling multiple fixes into CVEs associated with weakness categories, showing that more discovered bugs need not produce the same increase in record counts ([Cisco announcement](https://blogs.cisco.com/security/strengthening-the-foundation-a-predictable-customer-focused-response-to-ai-accelerated-vulnerability-discovery)). The CVE Program\u2019s Quality Era framework likewise emphasizes governance, infrastructure, and record quality rather than announcing a numerical quota ([CVE Program announcement](https://www.cve.org/Media/News/item/news/2026/09/24/CISA-CVE-Quality-Era-Framework)).\n\nOther mechanisms point in both directions. Updated CNA rules address prompt publication and rejection, while the frontier-AI researcher CNA pilot tests a new issuance pathway under validation requirements. Neither establishes unrestricted automated publication or a measured future throughput gain ([CNA rules](https://raw.githubusercontent.com/CVEProject/cve-documents/master/CNA_Rules.md), [pilot description](https://github.com/CVEProject/frontier-ai-researcher-cnas-pilot/blob/main/README.md)). Research into reserved-but-public identifiers confirms delayed-publication stock exists, but incomplete coverage prevents treating it as a fixed addition to the target year ([reserved-but-public research](https://research.empiricalsecurity.com/research/reserved-but-public-the-cve-ids-that-exist-everywhere-except-the-cve-list)).\n\n## What's non-obvious\n**The relevant bottleneck is not necessarily NIST analysis.** A record can count while awaiting analysis, deferred, or otherwise unenriched. The obvious story\u2014an overwhelmed NVD must publish fewer eligible records\u2014confuses listing with enrichment. The policy and ingestion evidence separate those functions. That distinction is central to explaining why the lower-tail threshold remains elevated despite visible analysis constraints.\n\nThe opposite shortcut is also wrong: more AI findings do not mean proportionally more CVEs. Validation, deduplication, bundling, disclosure timing, and assignment rules determine how discoveries become records. This question measures administrative records, not independently verified underlying vulnerabilities. The information advantage lies in tracking that conversion chain while giving recent completed publication months more weight than older annual averages.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest uncertainty is persistence. The late-2026 rise is observed; the share attributable to recurring inflow rather than backlog clearance is not established. Queue-age distributions, remaining backlog inventories, and publication volumes by major assigning organization would help distinguish those explanations. Broad post-control intake and conversion data would also show whether stricter reporting requirements are reducing noise or slowing valid disclosures.\n\nRejection revisions are a separate risk. October 2026 contained 17,481 records before filtering and 17,058 after filtering. January\u2019s difference was much larger: 5,143 versus 4,302 ([official NVD API](https://services.nvd.nist.gov/rest/json/cves/2.0)). A single fixed rejection percentage would miss that variation. Records eligible today can be rejected before the reference measurement, and timestamp corrections or later additions can move historical totals in either direction.\n\nFinally, the available evidence does not establish the adoption rate of new publication automation, the eventual scale of AI-CNA participation, or a complete global discovery-to-publication conversion rate. Those gaps support uncertainty, not numerical additions. The saved 10th-percentile forecast remains a lower-tail assessment that allows substantial retreat from the recent surge without treating that retreat as the main reading of the evidence.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-05T10:13:08.665Z"
      },
      "change_summary": null,
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://nvd.nist.gov/developers/vulnerabilities",
          "url": "https://nvd.nist.gov/developers/vulnerabilities"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "official NVD API",
          "url": "https://services.nvd.nist.gov/rest/json/cves/2.0"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "NIST Updates NVD Operations to Address Record CVE Growth | NIST",
          "url": "https://www.nist.gov/news-events/news/2026/04/nist-updates-nvd-operations-address-record-cve-growth"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/FR-2026-08-12/pdf/2026-16371.pdf",
          "url": "https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/FR-2026-08-12/pdf/2026-16371.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://github.blog/security/supply-chain-security/inside-the-advisory-database-and-what-happens-when-vulnerability-volume-breaks-records/",
          "url": "https://github.blog/security/supply-chain-security/inside-the-advisory-database-and-what-happens-when-vulnerability-volume-breaks-records"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "CVEs \u2014 The Linux Kernel documentation",
          "url": "https://docs.kernel.org/process/cve.html"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://red.anthropic.com/2026/cvd/",
          "url": "https://red.anthropic.com/2026/cvd"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://blogs.cisco.com/security/strengthening-the-foundation-a-predictable-customer-focused-response-to-ai-accelerated-vulnerability-discovery",
          "url": "https://blogs.cisco.com/security/strengthening-the-foundation-a-predictable-customer-focused-response-to-ai-accelerated-vulnerability-discovery"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.cve.org/Media/News/item/news/2026/09/24/CISA-CVE-Quality-Era-Framework",
          "url": "https://www.cve.org/Media/News/item/news/2026/09/24/CISA-CVE-Quality-Era-Framework"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "CNA rules",
          "url": "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/CVEProject/cve-documents/master/CNA_Rules.md"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "e774bca0-e831-450a-9abf-1c9ab472df8a",
      "key": "quest-lancer-tempo",
      "slug": "will-ethereum-dip-to-2-250-by-december-31-2026",
      "title": "Will Ethereum dip to $2,250 by December 31, 2026?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2027-01-01",
      "created_at": "2026-10-06T07:14:48.201Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-15T09:49:47.970Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 11,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "8927327d-e553-4ee1-80ce-7e1cdaf9c1b6",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 100.0%; P(No): 0.0%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-05T09:36:53.581Z",
        "probability": 0.999749,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-06T08:39:51.357Z",
          "probability": 0.434482,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-10T09:20:54.573Z",
          "probability": 0.676053,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-12T09:32:29.951Z",
          "probability": 0.6018,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-15T09:48:12.368Z",
          "probability": 0.8073,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-18T09:50:43.378Z",
          "probability": 0.7409,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-22T05:51:52.898Z",
          "probability": 0.7137,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-24T09:44:10.856Z",
          "probability": 0.810156,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-27T09:49:46.253Z",
          "probability": 0.879447,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-30T09:38:25.308Z",
          "probability": 0.999,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-02T09:38:27.299Z",
          "probability": 0.999749,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-05T09:36:53.581Z",
          "probability": 0.999749,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/e774bca0-e831-450a-9abf-1c9ab472df8a",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/8927327d-e553-4ee1-80ce-7e1cdaf9c1b6/will-ethereum-dip-to-2-250-by-december-31-2026",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/8927327d-e553-4ee1-80ce-7e1cdaf9c1b6/will-ethereum-dip-to-2-250-by-december-31-2026/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This market will resolve to \u201cYes\u201d if any Binance 1-minute candle for Ethereum (ETH/USDT) from the creation of this market through 11:59 PM ET on the last day of the year specified in the title has a final \"High\" or \"Low\" price equal to or beyond (above for \u2191 High Prices, below for \u2193 Low Prices) the listed price. Otherwise, this market will resolve to \"No\u201d. Price action before this market's creation will not be considered.\n\nThe resolution source for this market is Binance, specifically the ETH/USDT \u201cHigh\u201d and \u201cLow\u201d prices available at:\nhttps://www.binance.com/en/trade/ETH_USDT with the chart settings on \u201c1m\u201d (one-minute candles) selected on the top bar.\n\nPlease note that the outcome of this market depends solely on the price data from the Binance ETH/USDT trading pair. Prices from other exchanges, different trading pairs, or spot markets will not be considered for the resolution of this market.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The saved forecast is **Probability of Yes: 100%; Probability of No: 0%**. The qualifying dip has already occurred: Binance\u2019s completed ETH/USDT one-minute candle opening October 29, 2026, at 20:43 UTC recorded a [low of 2,240.00 USDT](https://api.binance.com/api/v3/klines?symbol=ETHUSDT&interval=1m&startTime=1793306580000&limit=1), below the 2,250 threshold. Its close above the threshold does not matter because the rules use the candle low. The remaining risk concerns historical-record integrity, market-creation eligibility, or rule application\u2014not Ethereum\u2019s future price. The exact market-creation timestamp remains independently unverified.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\n\nThe saved forecast is **Probability of Yes: 100%; Probability of No: 0%**. The required dip has already occurred in a completed Binance ETH/USDT one-minute candle, so Ethereum does not need to fall again before the deadline.\n\n## Key evidence\n\n- **A qualifying candle is recorded.** The candle opening October 29, 2026, at 20:43 UTC had a low of 2,240.00 USDT per ETH and finalized at 20:43:59.999 UTC. That low was 10 USDT below the threshold ([Binance candle record](https://api.binance.com/api/v3/klines?symbol=ETHUSDT&interval=1m&startTime=1793306580000&limit=1)).\n- **The low, not the close, determines the result.** The same candle closed at 2,260.66 USDT. Binance documents low and close as separate fields, so the recovery within the minute does not erase the breach ([Binance documentation](https://developers.binance.com/docs/binance-spot-api-docs/rest-api/market-data-endpoints)). The market specifies Binance ETH/USDT one-minute highs and lows as the resolving data ([market rules](https://polymarket.com/event/what-price-will-ethereum-hit-before-2027/will-ethereum-dip-to-2250-by-december-31-2026)).\n- **Daily records support the crossing.** Binance-labelled daily histories report lows of 2,233.00 on October 29 and 2,174.08 on October 30. These corroborate the decline but do not replace the decisive minute-level record ([ChartExchange](https://chartexchange.com/symbol/crypto-ethusdt/historical?exchange=binance)).\n- **The supplied chronology places the event inside the market window.** The market existed by October 6, before the October 29 candle. Its exact creation timestamp has not been independently confirmed.\n\n## Uncertainties\n\nThe remaining uncertainty is about verification and eligibility, not future market direction. A consequential correction to the exchange record, an error in market identity or creation chronology, or a contrary application of the rules would challenge the conclusion.\n\nThe deeper October 30 minute-level observation is supporting evidence rather than necessary proof. Multiple displays of the same Binance data are also not independent price observations. Formal platform settlement has not been independently confirmed. None of these limitations changes the saved forecast: the verified October 29 candle satisfies the price condition under the supplied chronology, and a later rally cannot undo it.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\n\nThe saved forecast is **Probability of Yes: 100%; Probability of No: 0%**. A completed Binance ETH/USDT one-minute candle on October 29, 2026, recorded a low of 2,240.00 USDT, satisfying the 2,250 price condition ([Binance record](https://api.binance.com/api/v3/klines?symbol=ETHUSDT&interval=1m&startTime=1793306580000&limit=1)). The decisive issue is acceptance of that historical event within the market\u2019s eligible window, not Ethereum\u2019s price over the rest of the year.\n\n## Context\n\nAs of the November 5, 2026 forecast date, this question concerns an event already recorded in exchange data. The market asks whether Ethereum touches the specified downside level at any eligible time, not whether it finishes the year below that level. Its observation window runs from market creation through December 31, 2026, at 11:59 PM Eastern Time, and its resolving series is Binance ETH/USDT with one-minute candles ([market rules](https://polymarket.com/event/what-price-will-ethereum-hit-before-2027/will-ethereum-dip-to-2250-by-december-31-2026)).\n\nThe supplied chronology establishes that the market existed by October 6. That places the decisive October 29 observation after market creation, although the exact creation timestamp remains independently unverified. Price-condition satisfaction and formal platform settlement are separate matters: the former is supported by the candle record; the latter has not been independently confirmed.\n\n## Evidence\n\nThe historical backbone is the observed price record itself. A historical touch rate or comparison with earlier Ethereum drawdowns would answer a different question: how often a future decline occurs. Here, the relevant decline has already been recorded. The analysis therefore turns on whether the observation matches the contract\u2019s exchange, trading pair, candle interval, price field, and eligible period. General volatility evidence adds little once those conditions are met.\n\nThe decisive record is the Binance spot ETH/USDT candle opening October 29, 2026, at 20:43:00 UTC. It opened at 2,266.82, reached a high of 2,268.08, fell to a low of 2,240.00, and closed at 2,260.66 USDT per ETH. Its closing timestamp was 20:43:59.999 UTC, establishing that it was a completed candle rather than a live, unfinished observation ([Binance one-minute record](https://api.binance.com/api/v3/klines?symbol=ETHUSDT&interval=1m&startTime=1793306580000&limit=1)).\n\nThat record clears the threshold by 10 USDT. The conclusion does not depend on interpreting a price exactly at the boundary. Nor does it depend on the minute\u2019s closing price. Binance\u2019s documentation identifies low and close as separate fields and supports the one-minute interval used here ([Binance market-data documentation](https://developers.binance.com/docs/binance-spot-api-docs/rest-api/market-data-endpoints)). The market\u2019s downside condition uses the low. A close back above 2,250 therefore leaves the qualifying low intact ([resolution terms](https://polymarket.com/event/what-price-will-ethereum-hit-before-2027/will-ethereum-dip-to-2250-by-december-31-2026)).\n\nThe surrounding daily history supports the same reading. The reported Binance-specific daily minima cover seven consecutive dates, all below the barrier. The complete supplied sequence is shown below. These daily figures are corroboration; they are not substitutes for the required finalized minute-level evidence ([Binance-labelled daily history](https://chartexchange.com/symbol/crypto-ethusdt/historical?exchange=binance)).\n\n| UTC date, 2026 | Reported daily low, USDT per ETH |\n|---|---:|\n| October 29 | 2,233.00 |\n| October 30 | 2,174.08 |\n| October 31 | 2,237.00 |\n| November 1 | 2,247.84 |\n| November 2 | 2,237.38 |\n| November 3 | 2,241.15 |\n| November 4 | 2,226.44 |\n\nThe first two daily lows also appear in another Binance ETH/USDT history: 2,233.00 on October 29 and 2,174.08 on October 30 ([TraderVilla](https://www.tradervilla.com/coin/ethusdt/month-summary/october-2026)). Agreement across displays helps check consistency. It does not create independent exchange observations, since the displays can share the same underlying Binance record.\n\nA deeper minute-level low of 2,174.08 was also reported for October 30 at 01:31 UTC ([specified Binance candle](https://api.binance.com/api/v3/klines?symbol=ETHUSDT&interval=1m&startTime=1793323860000&limit=1)). That observation was not independently certified in the final verification. It remains supporting evidence rather than a necessary premise. The directly verified October 29 low is sufficient under the supplied chronology, so the conclusion does not require accepting the deeper observation or any aggregate count of qualifying candles.\n\nBroader price histories point in the same direction but carry less contractual weight. The supplied aggregate USD observations were 2,249.476725 at October 30, 00:00 UTC, and 2,242.496259 at October 31, 00:00 UTC. Those values describe a cross-market USD series, not Binance ETH/USDT minute lows. A separately labelled ETH/USD history also reported lows of 2,241.91 on October 29 and 2,178.71 on October 30 ([Investing.com](https://ca.investing.com/crypto/ethereum/eth-usd-historical-data)). These observations support the existence of a broad decline, but none can resolve this market in place of the specified Binance pair.\n\nThe evidence hierarchy is therefore clear. The finalized Binance one-minute candle establishes the price breach. The daily sequence supports its broader context. Other USD series provide background only. This distinction matters because a visually similar price on another venue or in another currency pair is not an eligible substitute under the rules ([designated Binance trading pair](https://www.binance.com/en/trade/ETH_USDT)).\n\n## What's non-obvious\n\nThe title sounds like a forward-looking question about another Ethereum selloff. The contract is instead a path-dependent touch condition. Once an eligible candle records the required low, later price action cannot reverse that historical fact. A rally, a higher year-end close, or an extended period above the barrier does not make the earlier touch disappear. There is no need to form a view on the remaining direction of Ethereum\u2019s price to explain this forecast.\n\nThe easiest detail to miss is inside the decisive candle: **its low qualifies even though its close does not**. The low was 2,240.00 and the close was 2,260.66 USDT ([Binance candle](https://api.binance.com/api/v3/klines?symbol=ETHUSDT&interval=1m&startTime=1793306580000&limit=1)). A screen showing only minute closes could therefore conceal the qualifying event. The useful information advantage is precise alignment between the rule and the data field, not a stronger macroeconomic view or a more elaborate price model.\n\n## Uncertainties\n\nThe main unresolved eligibility detail is the exact market-creation timestamp. The supplied October 6 chronology places the October 29 candle safely afterward, but that chronology has not been checked against original creation metadata. Confirming the market\u2019s identity and creation time would close this gap directly. There is no evidence here that the crossing preceded creation; the limitation is that the exact timestamp remains unverified.\n\nHistorical-record integrity is another narrow uncertainty. The conclusion depends on the cited candle being correctly attributed to Binance spot ETH/USDT and retaining its recorded low. The separate low and close fields are documented, and the surrounding daily data supports the decline. Still, corroborating displays should not be mistaken for independent proof against a shared record error. The supplied aggregate crossing counts are not treated as audited evidence and are unnecessary to the result.\n\nFinally, formal settlement has not been independently confirmed. Confirmation of the platform\u2019s disposition would resolve the distinction between an observed qualifying event and an officially settled market. The saved forecast remains Probability of Yes: 100%; Probability of No: 0%. The outstanding questions concern records, eligibility, and rule application\u2014not whether Ethereum falls again.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-05T09:37:41.447Z"
      },
      "change_summary": "Between the November 2, 2026 and November 5, 2026 runs, the forecast barely moved (p(yes) 1.00 \u2192 1.00 (+0.0pp; odds shift 1.0\u00d7)). No meaningful change.",
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "Binance record",
          "url": "https://api.binance.com/api/v3/klines?symbol=ETHUSDT&interval=1m&startTime=1793306580000&limit=1"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "market rules",
          "url": "https://polymarket.com/event/what-price-will-ethereum-hit-before-2027/will-ethereum-dip-to-2250-by-december-31-2026"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://developers.binance.com/docs/binance-spot-api-docs/rest-api/market-data-endpoints",
          "url": "https://developers.binance.com/docs/binance-spot-api-docs/rest-api/market-data-endpoints"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://chartexchange.com/symbol/crypto-ethusdt/historical?exchange=binance",
          "url": "https://chartexchange.com/symbol/crypto-ethusdt/historical?exchange=binance"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.tradervilla.com/coin/ethusdt/month-summary/october-2026",
          "url": "https://www.tradervilla.com/coin/ethusdt/month-summary/october-2026"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://ca.investing.com/crypto/ethereum/eth-usd-historical-data",
          "url": "https://ca.investing.com/crypto/ethereum/eth-usd-historical-data"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "designated Binance trading pair",
          "url": "https://www.binance.com/en/trade/ETH_USDT"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://github.com/binance/binance-public-data",
          "url": "https://github.com/binance/binance-public-data"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "92999615-6e66-46b5-93f6-1f8e630de7a3",
      "key": "zephyr-barometer-fulcrum",
      "slug": "how-many-vulnerabilities-will-cisa-add-to-its-known-exploited-vulnerabilities-ca",
      "title": "How many vulnerabilities will CISA add to its Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog in calendar year 2027?",
      "question_type": "numeric",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": "100",
      "upper_bound": "600",
      "scale_type": "linear",
      "value_format": "plain",
      "unit_label": "distinct CVE entries added to the CISA KEV catalog",
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": "calendar year 2027",
      "resolution_check_date": "2028-01-15",
      "created_at": "2026-11-05T08:33:44.507Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-11-05T08:33:45.565Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 1,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "e6a16d83-b260-43be-9672-268d3dface99",
        "summary": "Median forecast: 388 distinct CVE entries added to the CISA KEV catalog calendar year 2027; 80% forecast range: 265 to 530 distinct CVE entries added to the CISA KEV catalog calendar year 2027.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-05T09:25:03.663Z",
        "probability": null,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": {
          "p10": 265,
          "p50": 387.5,
          "p90": 530
        }
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-05T09:25:03.663Z",
          "probability": null,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": {
            "p10": 265,
            "p50": 387.5,
            "p90": 530
          }
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/92999615-6e66-46b5-93f6-1f8e630de7a3",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/e6a16d83-b260-43be-9672-268d3dface99/how-many-vulnerabilities-will-cisa-add-to-its-known-exploited-vulnerabilities-ca",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/e6a16d83-b260-43be-9672-268d3dface99/how-many-vulnerabilities-will-cisa-add-to-its-known-exploited-vulnerabilities-ca/opengraph-image",
      "description": "This question asks how many distinct vulnerabilities the U.S. Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA) will add to its Known Exploited Vulnerabilities (KEV) catalog during calendar year 2027, from January 1, 2027, through December 31, 2027, inclusive. The outcome is the number of catalog entries whose dateAdded field falls within that period, as recorded in CISA's official public KEV dataset in early January 2028.\n\nCISA maintains the KEV catalog to identify cybersecurity vulnerabilities with evidence of exploitation in the wild. The catalog is published in machine-readable JSON and CSV formats, and each entry includes a CVE identifier (cveID) and the date on which the vulnerability was added (dateAdded). CISA also maintains an official GitHub repository, cisagov/kev-data, which mirrors the catalog and preserves a history of updates. CISA states that the GitHub mirror is normally synchronized with the canonical dataset within minutes of an update. The catalog's JSON schema explicitly defines dateAdded as the calendar date on which a vulnerability entered the catalog. Sources: [CISA KEV catalog](https://www.cisa.gov/known-exploited-vulnerabilities-catalog), [official CISA GitHub repository](https://github.com/cisagov/kev-data), and [official JSON schema](https://github.com/cisagov/kev-data/blob/develop/known_exploited_vulnerabilities_schema.json).\n\nHistorical context supplied with the question, based on the KEV feed as of November 4, 2026, indicates annual additions of 311 in 2021, 555 in 2022, 187 in 2023, 186 in 2024, 245 in 2025, and 284 through November 4, 2026. These figures are treated as user-supplied historical estimates rather than independently verified totals. The 2021 and 2022 figures should be interpreted cautiously because the catalog was launched in November 2021 and its early expansion included substantial initial population and backfilling. The supplied 2026 monthly counts for January through October are 17, 28, 26, 31, 21, 23, 26, 31, 43, and 36, respectively. These sum to 282, compared with the supplied year-to-date total of 284 through November 4. The figures suggest that annual additions can vary substantially and that the pace of additions increased during parts of 2026. They provide forecasting context but do not affect the resolution procedure.\n\nThe forecast concerns CISA's cataloging activity during 2027, not the number of vulnerabilities discovered, publicly disclosed, assigned CVE identifiers, exploited for the first time, or remediated during that year. Vulnerabilities originally discovered or exploited in earlier years count if their KEV dateAdded falls in 2027. The question will be resolved using a fixed snapshot of CISA's published catalog in January 2028.",
      "resolution_criteria": "The outcome will equal the number of unique CVE identifiers in CISA's official Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog whose dateAdded field is between 2027-01-01 and 2027-12-31, inclusive, as recorded in the first available official dataset snapshot published on or after January 8, 2028, and no later than January 15, 2028.\n\nThe primary resolution source is CISA's official JSON feed at https://www.cisa.gov/sites/default/files/feeds/known_exploited_vulnerabilities.json. If that feed is unavailable, the official CISA-maintained GitHub mirror at https://github.com/cisagov/kev-data/blob/develop/known_exploited_vulnerabilities.json will be used. If both are unavailable, the official CSV feed or an archived version of an official CISA dataset published within the specified resolution window may be used. The snapshot's publication date, catalogVersion, and dateReleased metadata, where available, should be recorded to make the result reproducible.\n\nTo calculate the outcome, read the vulnerabilities array in the selected JSON dataset, retain entries for which dateAdded is greater than or equal to 2027-01-01 and less than or equal to 2027-12-31, and count the distinct cveID values. If the CSV is used, apply the same filtering and deduplication procedure to its corresponding columns. Each distinct CVE counts once, regardless of the number of affected products, vendors, exploitation incidents, or catalog updates associated with it.\n\nThe dateAdded field is authoritative for determining the year of addition. The actual publication date of the dataset, the CVE identifier's year, and the original public disclosure date do not determine eligibility. Entries added during 2027 and subsequently revised will count if they remain in the selected resolution snapshot with a qualifying dateAdded. Entries removed before the snapshot will not count unless CISA's official revision history establishes that they were removed solely because of a clerical error or identifier replacement, in which case the corrected entry will be counted once if it retains a qualifying addition date.\n\nIf CISA retroactively changes an entry's dateAdded before the selected snapshot, the value in that snapshot will govern. Later corrections, additions, or revisions published after the snapshot will not change the resolved outcome.\n\nIf CISA continues publishing the KEV catalog during 2027 but the primary feed is temporarily unavailable in January 2028, the official GitHub mirror or its historical commits will be used to reconstruct the eligible entries. If no authoritative snapshot or sufficiently complete official historical record is available by January 31, 2028, the question will be annulled rather than resolved using an unverifiable estimate.\n\nIf CISA permanently discontinues the KEV catalog during 2027 without establishing a direct successor that preserves the dateAdded field or an equivalent date of inclusion, the question will resolve to the number of qualifying entries added before discontinuation, provided that number can be established from an official dataset or official historical record. If CISA transfers the catalog to another government agency or replaces the publication format while preserving substantially the same catalog and entry-level addition dates, the successor dataset will be used to determine the 2027 count.",
      "fine_print": "The counting period is the calendar year 2027, not the U.S. federal fiscal year. Dates are interpreted directly from CISA's dateAdded values in YYYY-MM-DD format; no timezone conversion is applied because the relevant field represents a calendar date rather than a timestamp.\n\nThe outcome measures catalog entries identified by distinct CVE identifiers, rather than vulnerability families, affected software products, individual exploits, or security incidents. A batch addition of multiple CVEs counts as multiple vulnerabilities. A correction to an existing entry does not count as a new addition unless a distinct CVE identifier is introduced with a qualifying dateAdded.\n\nThe forecast is not limited to vulnerabilities assigned CVE-2027 identifiers. For example, a vulnerability designated CVE-2025-XXXXX that is first included in KEV during 2027 counts toward the outcome. Conversely, a CVE-2027 vulnerability added in January 2028 does not count.\n\nThe official JSON and CSV feeds should ordinarily produce identical results. If they disagree, the canonical JSON feed takes precedence over the CSV and GitHub mirror, provided its contents are valid and complete. The GitHub commit history may be used to investigate discrepancies, but the selected resolution snapshot remains authoritative except for the explicitly defined treatment of clerical corrections and identifier replacements.\n\nThe lower and upper bounds define a practical forecasting range rather than a hard cap on CISA's possible activity. Outcomes outside this range remain valid and should be recorded at their actual values. The range accommodates both a substantial slowdown relative to recent years and a large increase in catalog additions, potentially driven by changes in exploitation activity, CISA policy, or catalog maintenance practices.",
      "distribution": {
        "buckets": [
          {
            "from": 100,
            "to": 102.5,
            "probability": 0.0004749900862239167
          },
          {
            "from": 102.5,
            "to": 105,
            "probability": 0.00046713403711205054
          },
          {
            "from": 105,
            "to": 107.5,
            "probability": 0.0003070172358275846
          },
          {
            "from": 107.5,
            "to": 110,
            "probability": 0.0004539723626640086
          },
          {
            "from": 110,
            "to": 112.5,
            "probability": 0.00029837476096408744
          },
          {
            "from": 112.5,
            "to": 115,
            "probability": 0.00044142854760268607
          },
          {
            "from": 115,
            "to": 117.5,
            "probability": 0.0002904261117327965
          },
          {
            "from": 117.5,
            "to": 120,
            "probability": 0.0004303644292721516
          },
          {
            "from": 120,
            "to": 122.5,
            "probability": 0.0002837666248689148
          },
          {
            "from": 122.5,
            "to": 125,
            "probability": 0.0004217063206113682
          },
          {
            "from": 125,
            "to": 127.5,
            "probability": 0.0002790370739152309
          },
          {
            "from": 127.5,
            "to": 130,
            "probability": 0.0004164515763056195
          },
          {
            "from": 130,
            "to": 132.5,
            "probability": 0.00027692702206425293
          },
          {
            "from": 132.5,
            "to": 135,
            "probability": 0.00041567197856712604
          },
          {
            "from": 135,
            "to": 137.5,
            "probability": 0.0002781759278649397
          },
          {
            "from": 137.5,
            "to": 140,
            "probability": 0.0004205135772895052
          },
          {
            "from": 140,
            "to": 142.5,
            "probability": 0.0002835717733120566
          },
          {
            "from": 142.5,
            "to": 145,
            "probability": 0.00043219264088733417
          },
          {
            "from": 145,
            "to": 147.5,
            "probability": 0.000293946981141352
          },
          {
            "from": 147.5,
            "to": 150,
            "probability": 0.000451987362146862
          },
          {
            "from": 150,
            "to": 152.5,
            "probability": 0.0003101713861007882
          },
          {
            "from": 152.5,
            "to": 155,
            "probability": 0.0004812249884432393
          },
          {
            "from": 155,
            "to": 157.5,
            "probability": 0.0003331420706589906
          },
          {
            "from": 157.5,
            "to": 160,
            "probability": 0.0005212641721437407
          },
          {
            "from": 160,
            "to": 162.5,
            "probability": 0.0003637700043880969
          },
          {
            "from": 162.5,
            "to": 165,
            "probability": 0.0005734726015485907
          },
          {
            "from": 165,
            "to": 167.5,
            "probability": 0.00040296364949302804
          },
          {
            "from": 167.5,
            "to": 170,
            "probability": 0.0006392003707298179
          },
          {
            "from": 170,
            "to": 172.5,
            "probability": 0.0004516099949338076
          },
          {
            "from": 172.5,
            "to": 175,
            "probability": 0.0007197500308509658
          },
          {
            "from": 175,
            "to": 177.5,
            "probability": 0.0005105538146508194
          },
          {
            "from": 177.5,
            "to": 180,
            "probability": 0.0008163447563622334
          },
          {
            "from": 180,
            "to": 182.5,
            "probability": 0.0005805762519614267
          },
          {
            "from": 182.5,
            "to": 185,
            "probability": 0.0009300964632818209
          },
          {
            "from": 185,
            "to": 187.5,
            "probability": 0.0006623740504186383
          },
          {
            "from": 187.5,
            "to": 190,
            "probability": 0.0010619759472245416
          },
          {
            "from": 190,
            "to": 192.5,
            "probability": 0.0007565408309112669
          },
          {
            "from": 192.5,
            "to": 195,
            "probability": 0.0012127871053584025
          },
          {
            "from": 195,
            "to": 197.5,
            "probability": 0.0008635517271018134
          },
          {
            "from": 197.5,
            "to": 200,
            "probability": 0.001383147046469177
          },
          {
            "from": 200,
            "to": 202.5,
            "probability": 0.0009837524353525362
          },
          {
            "from": 202.5,
            "to": 205,
            "probability": 0.0015734733960205277
          },
          {
            "from": 205,
            "to": 207.5,
            "probability": 0.0011173533371403171
          },
          {
            "from": 207.5,
            "to": 210,
            "probability": 0.0017839794253718122
          },
          {
            "from": 210,
            "to": 212.5,
            "probability": 0.0012644288597055409
          },
          {
            "from": 212.5,
            "to": 215,
            "probability": 0.0020146768601944365
          },
          {
            "from": 215,
            "to": 217.5,
            "probability": 0.0014249217160514777
          },
          {
            "from": 217.5,
            "to": 220,
            "probability": 0.0022653854497867096
          },
          {
            "from": 220,
            "to": 222.5,
            "probability": 0.0015986511739270529
          },
          {
            "from": 222.5,
            "to": 225,
            "probability": 0.0025357477019777863
          },
          {
            "from": 225,
            "to": 227.5,
            "probability": 0.0017853241049051796
          },
          {
            "from": 227.5,
            "to": 230,
            "probability": 0.002825246688440426
          },
          {
            "from": 230,
            "to": 232.5,
            "probability": 0.0019845473055246504
          },
          {
            "from": 232.5,
            "to": 235,
            "probability": 0.0031332245588875304
          },
          {
            "from": 235,
            "to": 237.5,
            "probability": 0.002195839490622256
          },
          {
            "from": 237.5,
            "to": 240,
            "probability": 0.0034588993963534584
          },
          {
            "from": 240,
            "to": 242.5,
            "probability": 0.00241864144175008
          },
          {
            "from": 242.5,
            "to": 245,
            "probability": 0.003801378295226643
          },
          {
            "from": 245,
            "to": 247.5,
            "probability": 0.002652323038329865
          },
          {
            "from": 247.5,
            "to": 250,
            "probability": 0.004159665016547617
          },
          {
            "from": 250,
            "to": 252.5,
            "probability": 0.0028961862763251106
          },
          {
            "from": 252.5,
            "to": 255,
            "probability": 0.004532661216717471
          },
          {
            "from": 255,
            "to": 257.5,
            "probability": 0.0031494638467355063
          },
          {
            "from": 257.5,
            "to": 260,
            "probability": 0.004919160986990273
          },
          {
            "from": 260,
            "to": 262.5,
            "probability": 0.003411313355180662
          },
          {
            "from": 262.5,
            "to": 265,
            "probability": 0.005317839206522373
          },
          {
            "from": 265,
            "to": 267.5,
            "probability": 0.003680807763887281
          },
          {
            "from": 267.5,
            "to": 270,
            "probability": 0.005727234927757938
          },
          {
            "from": 270,
            "to": 272.5,
            "probability": 0.003956923081895117
          },
          {
            "from": 272.5,
            "to": 275,
            "probability": 0.006145731614804889
          },
          {
            "from": 275,
            "to": 277.5,
            "probability": 0.004238524679408093
          },
          {
            "from": 277.5,
            "to": 280,
            "probability": 0.006571536492705837
          },
          {
            "from": 280,
            "to": 282.5,
            "probability": 0.004524353829956834
          },
          {
            "from": 282.5,
            "to": 285,
            "probability": 0.007002661505212671
          },
          {
            "from": 285,
            "to": 287.5,
            "probability": 0.004813016173789819
          },
          {
            "from": 287.5,
            "to": 290,
            "probability": 0.007436908407076809
          },
          {
            "from": 290,
            "to": 292.5,
            "probability": 0.005102973744775446
          },
          {
            "from": 292.5,
            "to": 295,
            "probability": 0.007871860338740322
          },
          {
            "from": 295,
            "to": 297.5,
            "probability": 0.005392542020122654
          },
          {
            "from": 297.5,
            "to": 300,
            "probability": 0.008304881868152786
          },
          {
            "from": 300,
            "to": 302.5,
            "probability": 0.005679893156450122
          },
          {
            "from": 302.5,
            "to": 305,
            "probability": 0.008733128971092963
          },
          {
            "from": 305,
            "to": 307.5,
            "probability": 0.005963066193965694
          },
          {
            "from": 307.5,
            "to": 310,
            "probability": 0.00915356980208376
          },
          {
            "from": 310,
            "to": 312.5,
            "probability": 0.006239984574328866
          },
          {
            "from": 312.5,
            "to": 315,
            "probability": 0.0095630164321851
          },
          {
            "from": 315,
            "to": 317.5,
            "probability": 0.006508480860697247
          },
          {
            "from": 317.5,
            "to": 320,
            "probability": 0.009958167047737665
          },
          {
            "from": 320,
            "to": 322.5,
            "probability": 0.006766328103303909
          },
          {
            "from": 322.5,
            "to": 325,
            "probability": 0.010335657462703762
          },
          {
            "from": 325,
            "to": 327.5,
            "probability": 0.007011276890194651
          },
          {
            "from": 327.5,
            "to": 330,
            "probability": 0.010692120237422331
          },
          {
            "from": 330,
            "to": 332.5,
            "probability": 0.00724109678508289
          },
          {
            "from": 332.5,
            "to": 335,
            "probability": 0.011024249250641383
          },
          {
            "from": 335,
            "to": 337.5,
            "probability": 0.00745362060078697
          },
          {
            "from": 337.5,
            "to": 340,
            "probability": 0.01132886726171517
          },
          {
            "from": 340,
            "to": 342.5,
            "probability": 0.007646789798663289
          },
          {
            "from": 342.5,
            "to": 345,
            "probability": 0.011602993837271758
          },
          {
            "from": 345,
            "to": 347.5,
            "probability": 0.007818699245910221
          },
          {
            "from": 347.5,
            "to": 350,
            "probability": 0.011843911002576202
          },
          {
            "from": 350,
            "to": 352.5,
            "probability": 0.007967639601036969
          },
          {
            "from": 352.5,
            "to": 355,
            "probability": 0.01204922410379039
          },
          {
            "from": 355,
            "to": 357.5,
            "probability": 0.008092135724793503
          },
          {
            "from": 357.5,
            "to": 360,
            "probability": 0.012216915617104251
          },
          {
            "from": 360,
            "to": 362.5,
            "probability": 0.008190979716392488
          },
          {
            "from": 362.5,
            "to": 365,
            "probability": 0.012345389991964273
          },
          {
            "from": 365,
            "to": 367.5,
            "probability": 0.008263257436536386
          },
          {
            "from": 367.5,
            "to": 370,
            "probability": 0.012433508042034247
          },
          {
            "from": 370,
            "to": 372.5,
            "probability": 0.0083083676812446
          },
          {
            "from": 372.5,
            "to": 375,
            "probability": 0.012480609870973547
          },
          {
            "from": 375,
            "to": 377.5,
            "probability": 0.008326033494823137
          },
          {
            "from": 377.5,
            "to": 380,
            "probability": 0.01248652581236398
          },
          {
            "from": 380,
            "to": 382.5,
            "probability": 0.008316305438211713
          },
          {
            "from": 382.5,
            "to": 385,
            "probability": 0.012451575347865562
          },
          {
            "from": 385,
            "to": 387.5,
            "probability": 0.00827955694371263
          },
          {
            "from": 387.5,
            "to": 390,
            "probability": 0.012376554421414498
          },
          {
            "from": 390,
            "to": 392.5,
            "probability": 0.008216472174394251
          },
          {
            "from": 392.5,
            "to": 395,
            "probability": 0.012262711971091633
          },
          {
            "from": 395,
            "to": 397.5,
            "probability": 0.008128027055138043
          },
          {
            "from": 397.5,
            "to": 400,
            "probability": 0.012111716839058762
          },
          {
            "from": 400,
            "to": 402.5,
            "probability": 0.00801546434407574
          },
          {
            "from": 402.5,
            "to": 405,
            "probability": 0.0119256164847511
          },
          {
            "from": 405,
            "to": 407.5,
            "probability": 0.007880263763436979
          },
          {
            "from": 407.5,
            "to": 410,
            "probability": 0.011706789111789906
          },
          {
            "from": 410,
            "to": 412.5,
            "probability": 0.007724108305812938
          },
          {
            "from": 412.5,
            "to": 415,
            "probability": 0.0114578909253239
          },
          {
            "from": 415,
            "to": 417.5,
            "probability": 0.007548847876767462
          },
          {
            "from": 417.5,
            "to": 420,
            "probability": 0.011181800266425457
          },
          {
            "from": 420,
            "to": 422.5,
            "probability": 0.007356461431096695
          },
          {
            "from": 422.5,
            "to": 425,
            "probability": 0.010881560331509221
          },
          {
            "from": 425,
            "to": 427.5,
            "probability": 0.0071490187133091965
          },
          {
            "from": 427.5,
            "to": 430,
            "probability": 0.010560322085974905
          },
          {
            "from": 430,
            "to": 432.5,
            "probability": 0.006928642629774773
          },
          {
            "from": 432.5,
            "to": 435,
            "probability": 0.010221288833744735
          },
          {
            "from": 435,
            "to": 437.5,
            "probability": 0.006697473168185253
          },
          {
            "from": 437.5,
            "to": 440,
            "probability": 0.009867663719554609
          },
          {
            "from": 440,
            "to": 442.5,
            "probability": 0.006457633647225625
          },
          {
            "from": 442.5,
            "to": 445,
            "probability": 0.009502601230663044
          },
          {
            "from": 445,
            "to": 447.5,
            "probability": 0.006211199933619849
          },
          {
            "from": 447.5,
            "to": 450,
            "probability": 0.009129163540545604
          },
          {
            "from": 450,
            "to": 452.5,
            "probability": 0.005960173112251277
          },
          {
            "from": 452.5,
            "to": 455,
            "probability": 0.008750282309436086
          },
          {
            "from": 455,
            "to": 457.5,
            "probability": 0.005706455944422983
          },
          {
            "from": 457.5,
            "to": 460,
            "probability": 0.008368726334686216
          },
          {
            "from": 460,
            "to": 462.5,
            "probability": 0.005451833305193721
          },
          {
            "from": 462.5,
            "to": 465,
            "probability": 0.007987075235229457
          },
          {
            "from": 465,
            "to": 467.5,
            "probability": 0.005197956657626124
          },
          {
            "from": 467.5,
            "to": 470,
            "probability": 0.0076076991651673476
          },
          {
            "from": 470,
            "to": 472.5,
            "probability": 0.0049463325031704475
          },
          {
            "from": 472.5,
            "to": 475,
            "probability": 0.007232744385889944
          },
          {
            "from": 475,
            "to": 477.5,
            "probability": 0.00469831464561532
          },
          {
            "from": 477.5,
            "to": 480,
            "probability": 0.0068641243869497215
          },
          {
            "from": 480,
            "to": 482.5,
            "probability": 0.0044551000224677395
          },
          {
            "from": 482.5,
            "to": 485,
            "probability": 0.006503516134421461
          },
          {
            "from": 485,
            "to": 487.5,
            "probability": 0.004217727792550807
          },
          {
            "from": 487.5,
            "to": 490,
            "probability": 0.006152360941743873
          },
          {
            "from": 490,
            "to": 492.5,
            "probability": 0.0039870813217999235
          },
          {
            "from": 492.5,
            "to": 495,
            "probability": 0.005811869400839442
          },
          {
            "from": 495,
            "to": 497.5,
            "probability": 0.0037638926795554584
          },
          {
            "from": 497.5,
            "to": 500,
            "probability": 0.0054830297788714955
          },
          {
            "from": 500,
            "to": 502.5,
            "probability": 0.0035487492436308
          },
          {
            "from": 502.5,
            "to": 505,
            "probability": 0.005166619275638662
          },
          {
            "from": 505,
            "to": 507.5,
            "probability": 0.0033421020121876532
          },
          {
            "from": 507.5,
            "to": 510,
            "probability": 0.004863217545398979
          },
          {
            "from": 510,
            "to": 512.5,
            "probability": 0.0031442752319197353
          },
          {
            "from": 512.5,
            "to": 515,
            "probability": 0.0045732219116226824
          },
          {
            "from": 515,
            "to": 517.5,
            "probability": 0.0029554769730271158
          },
          {
            "from": 517.5,
            "to": 520,
            "probability": 0.004296863740576362
          },
          {
            "from": 520,
            "to": 522.5,
            "probability": 0.0027758103098195486
          },
          {
            "from": 522.5,
            "to": 525,
            "probability": 0.004034225486483356
          },
          {
            "from": 525,
            "to": 527.5,
            "probability": 0.002605284799460983
          },
          {
            "from": 527.5,
            "to": 530,
            "probability": 0.003785257974383005
          },
          {
            "from": 530,
            "to": 532.5,
            "probability": 0.002443827988420022
          },
          {
            "from": 532.5,
            "to": 535,
            "probability": 0.0035497975439469087
          },
          {
            "from": 535,
            "to": 537.5,
            "probability": 0.002291296714953095
          },
          {
            "from": 537.5,
            "to": 540,
            "probability": 0.003327582736069701
          },
          {
            "from": 540,
            "to": 542.5,
            "probability": 0.0021474880149460196
          },
          {
            "from": 542.5,
            "to": 545,
            "probability": 0.003118270261969869
          },
          {
            "from": 545,
            "to": 547.5,
            "probability": 0.0020121494764265835
          },
          {
            "from": 547.5,
            "to": 550,
            "probability": 0.0029214500502297014
          },
          {
            "from": 550,
            "to": 552.5,
            "probability": 0.0018849889241037143
          },
          {
            "from": 552.5,
            "to": 555,
            "probability": 0.0027366592193154293
          },
          {
            "from": 555,
            "to": 557.5,
            "probability": 0.0017656833486059398
          },
          {
            "from": 557.5,
            "to": 560,
            "probability": 0.0025633948707692866
          },
          {
            "from": 560,
            "to": 562.5,
            "probability": 0.0016538870252075233
          },
          {
            "from": 562.5,
            "to": 565,
            "probability": 0.0024011256408148496
          },
          {
            "from": 565,
            "to": 567.5,
            "probability": 0.0015492387933857543
          },
          {
            "from": 567.5,
            "to": 570,
            "probability": 0.0022493019851926865
          },
          {
            "from": 570,
            "to": 572.5,
            "probability": 0.001451368491429239
          },
          {
            "from": 572.5,
            "to": 575,
            "probability": 0.0021073652035920043
          },
          {
            "from": 575,
            "to": 577.5,
            "probability": 0.0013599025594976943
          },
          {
            "from": 577.5,
            "to": 580,
            "probability": 0.001974755236079928
          },
          {
            "from": 580,
            "to": 582.5,
            "probability": 0.0012744688401407078
          },
          {
            "from": 582.5,
            "to": 585,
            "probability": 0.0018509172847799293
          },
          {
            "from": 585,
            "to": 587.5,
            "probability": 0.00119470061749416
          },
          {
            "from": 587.5,
            "to": 590,
            "probability": 0.001735307329992053
          },
          {
            "from": 590,
            "to": 592.5,
            "probability": 0.0011202399455091383
          },
          {
            "from": 592.5,
            "to": 595,
            "probability": 0.0016273966214810365
          },
          {
            "from": 595,
            "to": 597.5,
            "probability": 0.0010507403218851241
          },
          {
            "from": 597.5,
            "to": 600,
            "probability": 0.0015266752332542266
          }
        ],
        "below": 0.012011985109038845,
        "above": 0.03962218
      },
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast for calendar year 2027 is a median of 387.5 distinct CVE entries added to the CISA KEV catalog, with a 10th percentile of 265 and a 90th percentile of 530. The main reason is the broad increase in additions during 2026: recent growth involved many vendors and mostly current-year CVE identifiers, rather than just old vulnerabilities being backfilled. The main risk is persistence. A short surge does not establish a lasting rate, and staffing or evidence-validation constraints could slow additions even as vulnerability reporting grows.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast for calendar year 2027 is a median of 387.5 distinct CVE entries added to the CISA KEV catalog, with a 10th percentile of 265 and a 90th percentile of 530. The central 80% range reflects both the stronger recent flow of qualifying vulnerabilities and substantial uncertainty about whether CISA sustains that pace.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The mature catalog has shifted upward.** Annual additions were 187 in 2023, 186 in 2024, and 245 in 2025. By November 4, 2026, additions had reached 284, including 282 during January\u2013October. These counts come from the [official catalog snapshot](https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cisagov/kev-data/develop/known_exploited_vulnerabilities.json).\n- **The recent increase was broad, not simply a backlog batch.** September\u2013October 2026 brought 79 additions across 42 vendors; 70 had current-year CVE identifiers. This supports carrying some of the acceleration into the outlook, although identifier year does not establish discovery or exploitation date ([official catalog](https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cisagov/kev-data/develop/known_exploited_vulnerabilities.json)).\n- **Institutional signals favor continuity.** CISA discontinued its separate weekly Vulnerability Bulletin while directing readers toward KEV and other risk-focused information. That was not an announcement that KEV was ending ([CISA bulletin](https://content.govdelivery.com/accounts/USDHSCISA/bulletins/42b055b)).\n- **More CVEs do not automatically mean more KEV entries.** Inclusion still requires a CVE identifier, evidence of exploitation, and clear mitigation guidance ([CISA criteria reminder](https://content.govdelivery.com/accounts/USDHSCISA/bulletins/42a9f71)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest unknown is whether late-2026 activity represents a durable increase or a temporary cluster. Only three completed post-launch calendar years provide a clean annual comparison, and October additions were below September's level.\n\nStaffing, validation capacity, reporting coverage, and changes in catalog practices can move the count independently of total vulnerability discovery. Better coordination could increase qualifying intake; operational constraints could reduce throughput.\n\nResolution counts distinct CVEs with a qualifying `dateAdded`, not vulnerabilities discovered or first exploited in 2027. The selected January 2028 snapshot governs, so removals and date corrections introduce additional uncertainty. The fractional median summarizes the forecast distribution; the resolved count will be an integer.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast for calendar year 2027 is a median of 387.5 distinct CVE entries added to the CISA KEV catalog, with a 10th percentile of 265 and a 90th percentile of 530. The central 80% range captures continued elevated catalog activity alongside substantial uncertainty about its persistence. The decisive evidence is that the late-2026 increase spans many vendors and mostly current-year CVE identifiers, rather than one old-vulnerability backlog.\n\n## Context\nThis question measures CISA's cataloging activity, not the total number of vulnerabilities discovered, disclosed, or exploited during the year. A vulnerability with an older CVE identifier counts if its qualifying inclusion date falls in 2027. CISA's schema defines `dateAdded` as the date the vulnerability entered the catalog ([official schema](https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cisagov/kev-data/develop/known_exploited_vulnerabilities_schema.json)).\n\nThe forecast is dated November 5, 2026. The latest catalog edition used for the evidence is version 2026.11.04, released November 4, 2026, with 1,768 distinct entries ([official catalog](https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cisagov/kev-data/develop/known_exploited_vulnerabilities.json)). Resolution will use the first qualifying official snapshot published January 8\u201315, 2028, counting distinct CVE identifiers whose `dateAdded` falls within calendar year 2027. The median is a distribution summary, not a claim that the realized integer count can contain half an entry.\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical backbone is the catalog's own addition record. Its early years are a poor guide to normal annual throughput: the catalog launched in November 2021, and initial population and backfilling contributed heavily to its early expansion. The full annual history available in the evidence is below ([official catalog](https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cisagov/kev-data/develop/known_exploited_vulnerabilities.json)).\n\n| Addition period | Distinct CVE entries |\n|---|---:|\n| November\u2013December 2021 | 311 |\n| Calendar 2022 | 555 |\n| Calendar 2023 | 187 |\n| Calendar 2024 | 186 |\n| Calendar 2025 | 245 |\n| January 1\u2013November 4, 2026 | 284 |\n\nThese are counts by historical inclusion date among entries retained in the November 4 catalog edition. They are not frozen copies of each year's original published total. That distinction matters because later corrections and removals can alter historical counts.\n\nThe cleaner comparison starts after the launch period. Additions were almost unchanged between 2023 and 2024, then rose in 2025. By early November 2026, the catalog had already added more entries than in all of 2025. The evidence therefore supports an elevated outlook, rather than a simple return to the earlier flat level ([official catalog](https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cisagov/kev-data/develop/known_exploited_vulnerabilities.json)).\n\nThe complete monthly history supplied for the mature period makes the change clearer. The table contains all 46 complete monthly observations from January 2023 through October 2026; the final two months of 2026 were not complete at the forecast date ([official catalog](https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cisagov/kev-data/develop/known_exploited_vulnerabilities.json)).\n\n| Month | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |\n|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|\n| January | 5 | 21 | 14 | 17 |\n| February | 14 | 9 | 27 | 28 |\n| March | 18 | 10 | 32 | 26 |\n| April | 17 | 10 | 15 | 31 |\n| May | 19 | 14 | 24 | 21 |\n| June | 24 | 9 | 20 | 23 |\n| July | 16 | 14 | 20 | 26 |\n| August | 8 | 19 | 15 | 31 |\n| September | 19 | 25 | 16 | 43 |\n| October | 18 | 17 | 31 | 36 |\n| November | 18 | 22 | 11 | \u2014 |\n| December | 11 | 16 | 20 | \u2014 |\n\nJanuary\u2013October 2026 contributed 282 additions, compared with 214 in the same months of 2025. Two further entries through November 4 reconcile the complete-month total with the 284 year-to-date figure. The acceleration is visible, but so is variation: October's 36 additions were below September's 43 ([official catalog](https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cisagov/kev-data/develop/known_exploited_vulnerabilities.json)).\n\nThe composition of the increase is more informative than the headline total. September\u2013October 2026 contained 79 additions across 42 vendors. Of those additions, 70 carried current-year CVE identifiers, while only four had identifiers from 2022 or earlier. The largest vendor contributed six entries. This is evidence against a single-vendor event or a large old-CVE cleanup explaining the entire rise ([official catalog](https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cisagov/kev-data/develop/known_exploited_vulnerabilities.json)).\n\nBatching also fails to explain away the change. August\u2013October 2026 contained 110 additions across 46 addition dates and 56 vendors. Even after excluding the three largest addition dates, 91 entries remained. I read this as evidence of a broader flow of qualifying cases, not merely one exceptional publication day ([official catalog](https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cisagov/kev-data/develop/known_exploited_vulnerabilities.json)). It does not prove that the higher flow will last through the next calendar year.\n\nPolicy evidence supports continued use of KEV. FedRAMP's notice on BOD 26-04 retained KEV within the move toward aligned, risk-based vulnerability management ([FedRAMP notice](https://www.fedramp.gov/notices/0014/)). CISA's announcement ending its separate weekly Vulnerability Bulletin explicitly directed readers toward KEV and other risk-focused channels ([CISA announcement](https://content.govdelivery.com/accounts/USDHSCISA/bulletins/42b055b)). These are continuity signals, not numerical targets for additions.\n\nThere are also modest signs of a larger intake pipeline. The White House's Gold Eagle announcement described operational vulnerability coordination involving CISA and said intake had begun ([White House announcement](https://www.whitehouse.gov/releases/2026/07/white-house-launches-gold-eagle-initiative-for-unprecedented-cybersecurity-vulnerability-coordination/)). NIST reported that first-quarter CVE submissions were nearly one-third above the comparable prior-year period ([NIST update](https://www.nist.gov/news-events/news/2026/04/nist-updates-nvd-operations-address-record-cve-growth)). These developments support the possibility of more qualifying cases reaching CISA. Neither establishes how many will enter KEV.\n\nThe limiting condition is unchanged: entries require a CVE identifier, evidence of exploitation, and clear mitigation guidance ([CISA criteria reminder](https://content.govdelivery.com/accounts/USDHSCISA/bulletins/42a9f71)). More discovery, proof-of-concept code, or scanning does not automatically clear that threshold. The forecast therefore does not translate growth in total vulnerability reports directly into equal growth in KEV additions.\n\n## What's non-obvious\nThe strongest signal is not simply that the catalog is growing faster. It is that recent growth looks different from the launch-era expansion. The early catalog absorbed a large stock of older vulnerabilities. The recent increase is spread across vendors and dominated by current-year identifiers ([official catalog](https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cisagov/kev-data/develop/known_exploited_vulnerabilities.json)). That makes a pure backlog explanation less convincing. But identifier year remains an imperfect proxy: it is not the date of discovery, disclosure, or first exploitation.\n\nA second distinction is between vulnerability supply and catalog throughput. An expanding supply gives CISA more potential candidates, while evidence standards and operational capacity determine how many become entries. Likewise, ending a separate publication is not the same as abandoning KEV. The institutional evidence favors continuity, but continuity alone does not guarantee faster additions. This combination explains the forecast's elevated center and broad range without assuming either unlimited growth or a return to the early mature-catalog level.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest gap is persistence. The strongest acceleration covers only a short period. Broad vendor participation weakens the one-batch explanation, but a temporary wave of exploitation can still affect many vendors. More complete months would show whether additions remain elevated after the late-2026 surge.\n\nOperational capacity is another gap. The evidence includes concerns about CISA-wide staffing losses and service disruption, but no reliable KEV-team staffing or budget series. Agency-wide changes do not establish a proportional change in catalog output. Team-level staffing, validation backlogs, processing times, and automation performance would make this risk easier to assess.\n\nThe link between expanded coordination and accepted entries is also unmeasured. No conversion rate from Gold Eagle intake, broader CVE submissions, or AI-assisted discovery into KEV additions is available. Counts of candidates reviewed, rejected, and accepted would help separate growing vulnerability supply from changes in CISA's ability to validate exploitation.\n\nFinally, the selected resolution snapshot governs eligibility. An older vulnerability first listed in 2027 counts; a vulnerability assigned a 2027 identifier but first listed in 2028 does not. Date corrections and removals before the selected snapshot can change the final result. A genuine interruption in cataloging can reduce additions, while an unverifiable official record is handled by the question's annulment rules rather than treated as a low count. The percentile bounds are not hard limits on the outcome.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-05T09:26:08.157Z"
      },
      "change_summary": null,
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cisagov/kev-data/develop/known_exploited_vulnerabilities_schema.json",
          "url": "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cisagov/kev-data/develop/known_exploited_vulnerabilities_schema.json"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.fedramp.gov/notices/0014/",
          "url": "https://www.fedramp.gov/notices/0014"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://content.govdelivery.com/accounts/USDHSCISA/bulletins/42b055b",
          "url": "https://content.govdelivery.com/accounts/USDHSCISA/bulletins/42b055b"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.whitehouse.gov/releases/2026/07/white-house-launches-gold-eagle-initiative-for-unprecedented-cybersecurity-vulnerability-coordination/",
          "url": "https://www.whitehouse.gov/releases/2026/07/white-house-launches-gold-eagle-initiative-for-unprecedented-cybersecurity-vulnerability-coordination"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.nist.gov/news-events/news/2026/04/nist-updates-nvd-operations-address-record-cve-growth",
          "url": "https://www.nist.gov/news-events/news/2026/04/nist-updates-nvd-operations-address-record-cve-growth"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://github.com/cisagov/kev-data/blob/develop/known_exploited_vulnerabilities_schema.json",
          "url": "https://github.com/cisagov/kev-data/blob/develop/known_exploited_vulnerabilities_schema.json"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.immunitysec.com/vulnerabilities/kev/statistics/",
          "url": "https://www.immunitysec.com/vulnerabilities/kev/statistics"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.dejavu.org/cgi-bin/get.cgi?url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.cisa.gov%2F%2Fknown-exploited-vulnerabilities-catalog%2Freducing-significant-risk-known-exploited-vulnerabilities&ver=93",
          "url": "https://www.dejavu.org/cgi-bin/get.cgi?url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.cisa.gov%2F%2Fknown-exploited-vulnerabilities-catalog%2Freducing-significant-risk-known-exploited-vulnerabilities&ver=93"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.warner.senate.gov/newsroom/press-releases/warner-raises-alarm-on-cisa-workforce-and-budget-cuts-that-are-leaving-our-country-vulnerable-to-threats/",
          "url": "https://www.warner.senate.gov/newsroom/press-releases/warner-raises-alarm-on-cisa-workforce-and-budget-cuts-that-are-leaving-our-country-vulnerable-to-threats"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "0d6f0815-2be7-43cf-8656-4cd3b5e63990",
      "key": "radar-gale-velocity",
      "slug": "how-many-zero-day-vulnerabilities-exploited-in-the-wild-in-2026-will-google-thre",
      "title": "How many zero-day vulnerabilities exploited in the wild in 2026 will Google Threat Intelligence Group count in its annual zero-day review?",
      "question_type": "discrete",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": "40",
      "upper_bound": "180",
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": "plain",
      "unit_label": "zero-day vulnerabilities",
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": "calendar year 2026",
      "resolution_check_date": "2027-05-31",
      "created_at": "2026-11-05T08:33:44.463Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-11-05T08:33:45.496Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 1,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "8d0f728d-e6bc-493b-aec9-540f5c04a35c",
        "summary": "Median forecast: 128 zero-day vulnerabilities calendar year 2026; 80% forecast range: 110 to 151 zero-day vulnerabilities calendar year 2026.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-05T09:18:28.097Z",
        "probability": null,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": {
          "p10": 110,
          "p50": 128,
          "p90": 151
        }
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-05T09:18:28.097Z",
          "probability": null,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": {
            "p10": 110,
            "p50": 128,
            "p90": 151
          }
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/0d6f0815-2be7-43cf-8656-4cd3b5e63990",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/8d0f728d-e6bc-493b-aec9-540f5c04a35c/how-many-zero-day-vulnerabilities-exploited-in-the-wild-in-2026-will-google-thre",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/8d0f728d-e6bc-493b-aec9-540f5c04a35c/how-many-zero-day-vulnerabilities-exploited-in-the-wild-in-2026-will-google-thre/opengraph-image",
      "description": "This question asks how many distinct zero-day vulnerabilities exploited in the wild Google Threat Intelligence Group (GTIG) will report for calendar year 2026 (January 1 through December 31, 2026) in its annual review of zero-day exploitation, expected to be published in 2027. The forecast target is the headline annual total reported by GTIG, rather than an independent estimate of all zero-day exploitation worldwide.\n\nGTIG publishes annual analyses combining Google's threat intelligence research, Mandiant investigations, and reliable external reporting. GTIG defines a zero-day as a vulnerability maliciously exploited in the wild before a patch was publicly available. Its counts cover detected and disclosed vulnerabilities and therefore do not necessarily represent the full extent of zero-day exploitation.\n\nHistorical annual reviews provide useful benchmarks. GTIG's April 29, 2025 review initially reported 75 zero-day vulnerabilities exploited in 2024, compared with 98 in 2023 and 63 in 2022. Its subsequent review, published March 5, 2026, revised those historical figures upward, reporting 78 for 2024 and 100 for 2023. Most importantly, the March 2026 review reported 90 zero-day vulnerabilities exploited in 2025. GTIG described annual counts as having stabilized within a range of approximately 60\u2013100 vulnerabilities over the preceding several years. Sources: https://cloud.google.com/blog/topics/threat-intelligence/2024-zero-day-trends and https://cloud.google.com/blog/topics/threat-intelligence/2025-zero-day-review. ([cloud.google.com](https://cloud.google.com/blog/topics/threat-intelligence/2025-zero-day-review))\n\nMore recent information suggests that 2026 could exceed those historical totals. In an October 2026 analysis, GTIG reported that its observed zero-day exploitation count averaged approximately 11 vulnerabilities per month from January through August 2026, compared with approximately eight per month in 2025. It also reported an unusually high count of 22 in August 2026. These preliminary figures provide context but are not necessarily directly comparable with the eventual annual review total, which may use different inclusion criteria or incorporate subsequent discoveries and revisions. Source: https://cloud.google.com/blog/topics/threat-intelligence/vulnerability-discovery-and-exploitation-trends-in-the-ai-era. ([cloud.google.com](https://cloud.google.com/blog/topics/threat-intelligence/vulnerability-discovery-and-exploitation-trends-in-the-ai-era?e=0&hl=en))\n\nAs of November 5, 2026, the reporting year is not yet complete. The question will resolve using GTIG's dedicated annual review covering 2026, provided that it is publicly released by August 31, 2027.",
      "resolution_criteria": "The outcome will be the integer number of distinct zero-day vulnerabilities exploited in the wild during 2026 that Google Threat Intelligence Group reports as its overall annual total in its dedicated 2026 zero-day review, expected to be published in 2027.\n\nThe primary resolution source will be GTIG's official annual zero-day exploitation review published on the Google Cloud Threat Intelligence blog or an equivalent official Google publication. The relevant number is the overall count of exploited zero-day vulnerabilities reported for 2026, typically presented in the executive summary and numerical analysis sections of the review. If the review includes a chart or table showing historical annual counts, the explicitly stated 2026 annual total in the accompanying text takes precedence.\n\nThe outcome will be based on the first publicly published version of the dedicated annual review that provides an explicit 2026 total. Later corrections or revisions to the 2026 figure, including revisions appearing in subsequent annual reviews, will not change the resolved outcome. If the initial publication contains conflicting 2026 totals, an explicit correction issued by GTIG before the resolution deadline will be used. Otherwise, the question will be annulled if the conflict prevents identification of a single authoritative total.\n\nGTIG's methodology and inclusion criteria will govern which vulnerabilities count. In particular, vulnerabilities must satisfy GTIG's definition of exploitation as a zero-day. The total counts distinct vulnerabilities rather than exploitation incidents, threat actors, affected organizations, or attacks. Multiple exploitations of the same vulnerability do not increase the count, while multiple distinct vulnerabilities used together in an exploit chain may be counted separately if GTIG includes them in its total.\n\nThe forecast will use GTIG's own classification of vulnerabilities by reporting year. In previous reviews, GTIG has described its annual totals in terms of vulnerabilities disclosed during the relevant calendar year and exploited as zero-days. Accordingly, the 2026 total will follow GTIG's annual reporting methodology rather than independently assigning vulnerabilities to years based solely on their earliest known exploitation dates.\n\nIf GTIG publishes its 2026 annual review under a different title or through a different official Google channel, that publication will qualify provided it clearly constitutes the annual review and explicitly reports the overall 2026 total.\n\nIf GTIG publishes multiple reports about zero-day exploitation during 2026, the dedicated annual review will take precedence over interim analyses, monthly statistics, individual vulnerability reports, and third-party compilations. A preliminary or partial-year count cannot be substituted for the annual total.\n\nIf GTIG does not publicly release a qualifying annual review with an identifiable overall 2026 count by August 31, 2027, inclusive, the question will be annulled rather than resolved to zero or estimated from alternative sources. A review published after that deadline will not be used. The deadline is assessed according to the publication date displayed by Google, with August 31, 2027 included.",
      "fine_print": "The question measures the number of zero-day vulnerabilities tracked and reported by GTIG, not the actual worldwide number of vulnerabilities exploited as zero-days. Undetected, undisclosed, or otherwise excluded vulnerabilities do not count unless GTIG includes them in its annual total.\n\nHistorical annual figures are subject to retrospective revision. For example, GTIG's March 2026 report increased the previously published 2024 count from 75 to 78 and the 2023 count from 98 to 100. The first-publication rule is intended to prevent subsequent revisions from changing the forecast outcome after resolution.\n\nGTIG may adjust its methodology, vulnerability classifications, or reporting practices between years. The question will accept the methodology used in its qualifying 2026 annual review rather than impose historical criteria independently. If the review presents a clear overall headline count, that count will be authoritative even if GTIG changes its treatment of particular vulnerability categories.\n\nIf Google reorganizes GTIG, changes its name, or transfers responsibility for the annual review to a successor team, a substantially equivalent official Google annual publication will qualify. Reports from other organizations, including CISA, Microsoft, or independent security researchers, will not substitute for the GTIG review.\n\nThe forecast range of 40 to 180 vulnerabilities is intended to encompass plausible outcomes rather than impose absolute limits. Outcomes below 40 or above 180 remain possible and should be permitted.",
      "distribution": {
        "buckets": [
          {
            "from": 40,
            "to": 40,
            "probability": 5.9e-07
          },
          {
            "from": 41,
            "to": 41,
            "probability": 1.7e-07
          },
          {
            "from": 42,
            "to": 42,
            "probability": 2.1e-07
          },
          {
            "from": 43,
            "to": 43,
            "probability": 2.6e-07
          },
          {
            "from": 44,
            "to": 44,
            "probability": 3.3e-07
          },
          {
            "from": 45,
            "to": 45,
            "probability": 4.1e-07
          },
          {
            "from": 46,
            "to": 46,
            "probability": 5.1e-07
          },
          {
            "from": 47,
            "to": 47,
            "probability": 6.3e-07
          },
          {
            "from": 48,
            "to": 48,
            "probability": 7.7e-07
          },
          {
            "from": 49,
            "to": 49,
            "probability": 9.5e-07
          },
          {
            "from": 50,
            "to": 50,
            "probability": 1.17e-06
          },
          {
            "from": 51,
            "to": 51,
            "probability": 1.42e-06
          },
          {
            "from": 52,
            "to": 52,
            "probability": 1.73e-06
          },
          {
            "from": 53,
            "to": 53,
            "probability": 2.09e-06
          },
          {
            "from": 54,
            "to": 54,
            "probability": 2.52e-06
          },
          {
            "from": 55,
            "to": 55,
            "probability": 3.02e-06
          },
          {
            "from": 56,
            "to": 56,
            "probability": 3.62e-06
          },
          {
            "from": 57,
            "to": 57,
            "probability": 4.32e-06
          },
          {
            "from": 58,
            "to": 58,
            "probability": 5.13e-06
          },
          {
            "from": 59,
            "to": 59,
            "probability": 6.08e-06
          },
          {
            "from": 60,
            "to": 60,
            "probability": 7.18e-06
          },
          {
            "from": 61,
            "to": 61,
            "probability": 8.45e-06
          },
          {
            "from": 62,
            "to": 62,
            "probability": 9.93e-06
          },
          {
            "from": 63,
            "to": 63,
            "probability": 1.163e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 64,
            "to": 64,
            "probability": 1.359e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 65,
            "to": 65,
            "probability": 1.584e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 66,
            "to": 66,
            "probability": 1.843e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 67,
            "to": 67,
            "probability": 2.139e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 68,
            "to": 68,
            "probability": 2.48e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 69,
            "to": 69,
            "probability": 2.87e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 70,
            "to": 70,
            "probability": 3.316e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 71,
            "to": 71,
            "probability": 3.828e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 72,
            "to": 72,
            "probability": 4.412e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 73,
            "to": 73,
            "probability": 5.08e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 74,
            "to": 74,
            "probability": 5.843e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 75,
            "to": 75,
            "probability": 6.714e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 76,
            "to": 76,
            "probability": 7.705e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 77,
            "to": 77,
            "probability": 8.833e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 78,
            "to": 78,
            "probability": 0.00010115
          },
          {
            "from": 79,
            "to": 79,
            "probability": 0.00011569
          },
          {
            "from": 80,
            "to": 80,
            "probability": 0.00013217
          },
          {
            "from": 81,
            "to": 81,
            "probability": 0.00015083
          },
          {
            "from": 82,
            "to": 82,
            "probability": 0.00017197
          },
          {
            "from": 83,
            "to": 83,
            "probability": 0.00019594
          },
          {
            "from": 84,
            "to": 84,
            "probability": 0.00022321
          },
          {
            "from": 85,
            "to": 85,
            "probability": 0.00025435
          },
          {
            "from": 86,
            "to": 86,
            "probability": 0.00029011
          },
          {
            "from": 87,
            "to": 87,
            "probability": 0.00033148
          },
          {
            "from": 88,
            "to": 88,
            "probability": 0.00037979
          },
          {
            "from": 89,
            "to": 89,
            "probability": 0.00043673
          },
          {
            "from": 90,
            "to": 90,
            "probability": 0.00050449
          },
          {
            "from": 91,
            "to": 91,
            "probability": 0.00058585
          },
          {
            "from": 92,
            "to": 92,
            "probability": 0.00068425
          },
          {
            "from": 93,
            "to": 93,
            "probability": 0.00080388
          },
          {
            "from": 94,
            "to": 94,
            "probability": 0.00094975
          },
          {
            "from": 95,
            "to": 95,
            "probability": 0.00112766
          },
          {
            "from": 96,
            "to": 96,
            "probability": 0.00134417
          },
          {
            "from": 97,
            "to": 97,
            "probability": 0.00160653
          },
          {
            "from": 98,
            "to": 98,
            "probability": 0.00192247
          },
          {
            "from": 99,
            "to": 99,
            "probability": 0.00230001
          },
          {
            "from": 100,
            "to": 100,
            "probability": 0.00274709
          },
          {
            "from": 101,
            "to": 101,
            "probability": 0.00327123
          },
          {
            "from": 102,
            "to": 102,
            "probability": 0.00387917
          },
          {
            "from": 103,
            "to": 103,
            "probability": 0.00457632
          },
          {
            "from": 104,
            "to": 104,
            "probability": 0.00536646
          },
          {
            "from": 105,
            "to": 105,
            "probability": 0.00625122
          },
          {
            "from": 106,
            "to": 106,
            "probability": 0.00722982
          },
          {
            "from": 107,
            "to": 107,
            "probability": 0.00829877
          },
          {
            "from": 108,
            "to": 108,
            "probability": 0.00945174
          },
          {
            "from": 109,
            "to": 109,
            "probability": 0.01067949
          },
          {
            "from": 110,
            "to": 110,
            "probability": 0.01196999
          },
          {
            "from": 111,
            "to": 111,
            "probability": 0.01330865
          },
          {
            "from": 112,
            "to": 112,
            "probability": 0.01467869
          },
          {
            "from": 113,
            "to": 113,
            "probability": 0.0160615
          },
          {
            "from": 114,
            "to": 114,
            "probability": 0.01743729
          },
          {
            "from": 115,
            "to": 115,
            "probability": 0.01878561
          },
          {
            "from": 116,
            "to": 116,
            "probability": 0.020086
          },
          {
            "from": 117,
            "to": 117,
            "probability": 0.02131858
          },
          {
            "from": 118,
            "to": 118,
            "probability": 0.02246464
          },
          {
            "from": 119,
            "to": 119,
            "probability": 0.02350721
          },
          {
            "from": 120,
            "to": 120,
            "probability": 0.02443145
          },
          {
            "from": 121,
            "to": 121,
            "probability": 0.02522506
          },
          {
            "from": 122,
            "to": 122,
            "probability": 0.02587853
          },
          {
            "from": 123,
            "to": 123,
            "probability": 0.02638523
          },
          {
            "from": 124,
            "to": 124,
            "probability": 0.02674156
          },
          {
            "from": 125,
            "to": 125,
            "probability": 0.0269468
          },
          {
            "from": 126,
            "to": 126,
            "probability": 0.02700302
          },
          {
            "from": 127,
            "to": 127,
            "probability": 0.02691485
          },
          {
            "from": 128,
            "to": 128,
            "probability": 0.02668919
          },
          {
            "from": 129,
            "to": 129,
            "probability": 0.02633487
          },
          {
            "from": 130,
            "to": 130,
            "probability": 0.02586235
          },
          {
            "from": 131,
            "to": 131,
            "probability": 0.02528329
          },
          {
            "from": 132,
            "to": 132,
            "probability": 0.02461021
          },
          {
            "from": 133,
            "to": 133,
            "probability": 0.02385615
          },
          {
            "from": 134,
            "to": 134,
            "probability": 0.0230343
          },
          {
            "from": 135,
            "to": 135,
            "probability": 0.02215777
          },
          {
            "from": 136,
            "to": 136,
            "probability": 0.02123925
          },
          {
            "from": 137,
            "to": 137,
            "probability": 0.02029082
          },
          {
            "from": 138,
            "to": 138,
            "probability": 0.01932383
          },
          {
            "from": 139,
            "to": 139,
            "probability": 0.01834867
          },
          {
            "from": 140,
            "to": 140,
            "probability": 0.01737473
          },
          {
            "from": 141,
            "to": 141,
            "probability": 0.01641034
          },
          {
            "from": 142,
            "to": 142,
            "probability": 0.01546273
          },
          {
            "from": 143,
            "to": 143,
            "probability": 0.01453803
          },
          {
            "from": 144,
            "to": 144,
            "probability": 0.01364135
          },
          {
            "from": 145,
            "to": 145,
            "probability": 0.01277676
          },
          {
            "from": 146,
            "to": 146,
            "probability": 0.01194741
          },
          {
            "from": 147,
            "to": 147,
            "probability": 0.01115559
          },
          {
            "from": 148,
            "to": 148,
            "probability": 0.01040279
          },
          {
            "from": 149,
            "to": 149,
            "probability": 0.00968985
          },
          {
            "from": 150,
            "to": 150,
            "probability": 0.00901697
          },
          {
            "from": 151,
            "to": 151,
            "probability": 0.00838389
          },
          {
            "from": 152,
            "to": 152,
            "probability": 0.00778987
          },
          {
            "from": 153,
            "to": 153,
            "probability": 0.00723388
          },
          {
            "from": 154,
            "to": 154,
            "probability": 0.00671459
          },
          {
            "from": 155,
            "to": 155,
            "probability": 0.00623046
          },
          {
            "from": 156,
            "to": 156,
            "probability": 0.00577981
          },
          {
            "from": 157,
            "to": 157,
            "probability": 0.00536087
          },
          {
            "from": 158,
            "to": 158,
            "probability": 0.00497183
          },
          {
            "from": 159,
            "to": 159,
            "probability": 0.00461083
          },
          {
            "from": 160,
            "to": 160,
            "probability": 0.00427605
          },
          {
            "from": 161,
            "to": 161,
            "probability": 0.00396574
          },
          {
            "from": 162,
            "to": 162,
            "probability": 0.00367815
          },
          {
            "from": 163,
            "to": 163,
            "probability": 0.00341164
          },
          {
            "from": 164,
            "to": 164,
            "probability": 0.00316465
          },
          {
            "from": 165,
            "to": 165,
            "probability": 0.00293572
          },
          {
            "from": 166,
            "to": 166,
            "probability": 0.00272346
          },
          {
            "from": 167,
            "to": 167,
            "probability": 0.00252659
          },
          {
            "from": 168,
            "to": 168,
            "probability": 0.00234392
          },
          {
            "from": 169,
            "to": 169,
            "probability": 0.00217436
          },
          {
            "from": 170,
            "to": 170,
            "probability": 0.0020169
          },
          {
            "from": 171,
            "to": 171,
            "probability": 0.00187061
          },
          {
            "from": 172,
            "to": 172,
            "probability": 0.00173465
          },
          {
            "from": 173,
            "to": 173,
            "probability": 0.00160823
          },
          {
            "from": 174,
            "to": 174,
            "probability": 0.00149065
          },
          {
            "from": 175,
            "to": 175,
            "probability": 0.00138126
          },
          {
            "from": 176,
            "to": 176,
            "probability": 0.00127947
          },
          {
            "from": 177,
            "to": 177,
            "probability": 0.00118472
          },
          {
            "from": 178,
            "to": 178,
            "probability": 0.00109654
          },
          {
            "from": 179,
            "to": 179,
            "probability": 0.00101446
          },
          {
            "from": 180,
            "to": 180,
            "probability": 0.00093807
          }
        ],
        "below": 0,
        "above": 0
      },
      "report": {
        "short_text": "For calendar year 2026, the forecast median (50th percentile) is 128 zero-day vulnerabilities, with a 10th percentile of 110 and a 90th percentile of 151. The strongest evidence is GTIG\u2019s interim chart, which shows 87 zero-days through August, already close to its 2025 annual total of 90 ([GTIG chart](https://storage.googleapis.com/gweb-cloudblog-publish/images/Figure_5_Count_of_all_vulnerabilities_expl.max-1200x1200.png)). The main risk is that August\u2019s unusually high count does not persist, compounded by differences between interim statistics and the dedicated annual review. The target is GTIG\u2019s first published annual headline total, not all zero-day exploitation worldwide.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nFor calendar year 2026, the forecast median (50th percentile) is 128 zero-day vulnerabilities; the 10th percentile is 110 and the 90th percentile is 151. The evidence supports a total above recent annual counts, but not an assumption that August\u2019s exceptional pace continues throughout the rest of the year.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The current-year count is the strongest signal.** GTIG\u2019s interim monthly chart shows 87 zero-days during January\u2013August 2026, including 22 in August. Its accompanying analysis reports approximately 11 per month in 2026, compared with approximately eight in 2025 ([interim analysis](https://cloud.google.com/blog/topics/threat-intelligence/vulnerability-discovery-and-exploitation-trends-in-the-ai-era); [monthly chart](https://storage.googleapis.com/gweb-cloudblog-publish/images/Figure_5_Count_of_all_vulnerabilities_expl.max-1200x1200.png)).\n- The historical baseline is lower. GTIG\u2019s March 2026 review gives annual totals of 96, 63, 100, 78 and 90 for 2021\u20132025, respectively. These provide context, not a ceiling on 2026 ([historical chart](https://storage.googleapis.com/gweb-cloudblog-publish/images/zero-day-2025-fig1a.max-1700x1700.jpg)).\n- Interim counts do not map perfectly to annual headlines. The interim chart\u2019s 2025 monthly values sum to 94, while the dedicated annual review reported 90. That discrepancy supports uncertainty about reconciliation, not a fixed downward adjustment ([monthly chart](https://storage.googleapis.com/gweb-cloudblog-publish/images/Figure_5_Count_of_all_vulnerabilities_expl.max-1200x1200.png); [annual review](https://cloud.google.com/blog/topics/threat-intelligence/2025-zero-day-review)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nAugust is the main persistence question: its count was well above every earlier month in the 2026 chart. A return to the earlier pace would limit the annual total; sustained acceleration would push it higher. The latest comparable aggregate ends in August, leaving September\u2013December incompletely observed as of the November 5 forecast date.\n\nThere is also uncertainty about late discoveries, classification and reporting scope. Historical totals have been revised, but this question resolves on the first qualifying annual publication. The forecast is conditional on that review appearing by August 31, 2027; otherwise, the question is annulled. More attacks, more disclosed vulnerabilities or faster AI-assisted intrusions do not automatically mean more distinct exploited zero-days.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast for calendar year 2026 is a median (50th percentile) of 128 zero-day vulnerabilities, with a 10th percentile of 110 zero-day vulnerabilities and a 90th percentile of 151 zero-day vulnerabilities. GTIG\u2019s observed January\u2013August count supports a higher annual total than recent historical results. The decisive distinction is between continued elevated activity and repetition of August\u2019s exceptional spike, with the final outcome governed by the first dedicated annual review.\n\n## Context\nThis question measures a published count, not the true worldwide extent of zero-day exploitation. GTIG defines a zero-day as a vulnerability maliciously exploited before a patch was publicly available. Its annual review combines detected and disclosed cases, and its reporting-year treatment follows its own methodology. The unit is a distinct vulnerability: repeated attacks using the same flaw do not add to the total, while separate flaws in an exploit chain can count separately ([GTIG annual review](https://cloud.google.com/blog/topics/threat-intelligence/2025-zero-day-review)).\n\nThe forecast date is November 5, 2026, but the latest comparable aggregate covers only January\u2013August. The interim analysis was published on September 30, 2026, rather than in October ([interim analysis](https://cloud.google.com/blog/topics/threat-intelligence/vulnerability-discovery-and-exploitation-trends-in-the-ai-era)). The outcome will come from the first qualifying dedicated annual review released by August 31, 2027. Later revisions will not change it. If no qualifying review appears by that deadline, the question is annulled; the numerical forecast is conditional on publication.\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical backbone is a short, variable series. GTIG\u2019s March 2026 historical chart reports 96 zero-days for 2021, 63 for 2022, 100 for 2023, 78 for 2024 and 90 for 2025. These are all figures from the same publication vintage, rather than each year\u2019s original headline. They establish a recent range without showing a steady upward trend ([historical annual chart](https://storage.googleapis.com/gweb-cloudblog-publish/images/zero-day-2025-fig1a.max-1700x1700.jpg)).\n\nPublication vintage matters. The April 29, 2025 review initially reported 75 for 2024 and 98 for 2023. Those became 78 and 100 in the March 5, 2026 review. This is direct evidence that the recorded history can change as information and classifications change. It does not establish that revisions always move upward, or that the first 2026 headline will receive any particular adjustment ([2024 review](https://cloud.google.com/blog/topics/threat-intelligence/2024-zero-day-trends); [2025 review](https://cloud.google.com/blog/topics/threat-intelligence/2025-zero-day-review)).\n\nThe current-year evidence is stronger than that historical baseline. GTIG\u2019s interim analysis reports approximately 11 observed zero-days per month during January\u2013August 2026, compared with approximately eight per month in 2025. It also identifies 22 in August 2026. That supports a higher annual count, but the monthly pattern matters more than the rounded average alone ([interim analysis](https://cloud.google.com/blog/topics/threat-intelligence/vulnerability-discovery-and-exploitation-trends-in-the-ai-era)).\n\nThe table below gives the complete monthly zero-day history available in the interim chart. These are readings of the chart\u2019s integer bar heights, not a separately published underlying data table. A dash means that the chart does not cover that month in 2026, not that no zero-days occurred ([monthly chart](https://storage.googleapis.com/gweb-cloudblog-publish/images/Figure_5_Count_of_all_vulnerabilities_expl.max-1200x1200.png)).\n\n| Month | 2025 zero-days | 2026 zero-days |\n|---|---:|---:|\n| January | 9 | 5 |\n| February | 8 | 12 |\n| March | 14 | 6 |\n| April | 11 | 9 |\n| May | 9 | 12 |\n| June | 6 | 12 |\n| July | 6 | 9 |\n| August | 5 | 22 |\n| September | 9 | \u2014 |\n| October | 6 | \u2014 |\n| November | 3 | \u2014 |\n| December | 8 | \u2014 |\n\nThe 2026 entries sum to 87 through August. That is already close to the dedicated annual review\u2019s total of 90 for all of 2025. This is the clearest reason not to anchor the forecast near the historical baseline. The partial-year evidence contains substantial information about the eventual total, even though it is not itself the resolving count ([monthly chart](https://storage.googleapis.com/gweb-cloudblog-publish/images/Figure_5_Count_of_all_vulnerabilities_expl.max-1200x1200.png); [2025 annual review](https://cloud.google.com/blog/topics/threat-intelligence/2025-zero-day-review)).\n\nAugust also supplies the strongest reason for restraint. Every earlier 2026 month in the chart was lower. The preceding seven months total 65, so the elevated average partly reflects one unusually large observation. I read this as evidence for continued elevated activity, not proof that the August rate has become normal. The forecast therefore preserves room for both normalization and further acceleration ([monthly chart](https://storage.googleapis.com/gweb-cloudblog-publish/images/Figure_5_Count_of_all_vulnerabilities_expl.max-1200x1200.png)).\n\nA second complication is comparability. The chart\u2019s twelve monthly readings for 2025 total 94, whereas the dedicated annual review reported 90. The evidence does not identify a single explanation. Later discoveries, different inclusion or classification choices, and chart-reading uncertainty remain possible. **The interim total is not interchangeable with the annual headline.** Nor does this one discrepancy justify automatically subtracting the same amount from 2026 ([monthly chart](https://storage.googleapis.com/gweb-cloudblog-publish/images/Figure_5_Count_of_all_vulnerabilities_expl.max-1200x1200.png); [annual review](https://cloud.google.com/blog/topics/threat-intelligence/2025-zero-day-review)).\n\nIndividual reports show why disclosure timing can complicate the aggregate. GTIG\u2019s October 15 BeyondTrust report describes a vulnerability disclosed in October but exploited since late August. That example separates exploitation timing from disclosure timing. It supports allowing for delayed reporting, but it is not an exhaustive late-year count and should not simply be added to an extrapolated aggregate ([BeyondTrust report](https://cloud.google.com/blog/topics/threat-intelligence/armory-castle-exploits-beyondtrust)).\n\nThe narrower Project Zero tracker does not settle the missing months. Its coverage is limited to its research targets and excludes some categories. Its relationship to the broader GTIG population is not stable enough to support a fixed scaling factor. Sparse recent entries therefore offer only weak evidence against an end-user surge; they do not establish low activity across enterprise systems or the whole GTIG universe ([Project Zero tracker](https://projectzero.google/0day.html); [tracking spreadsheet](https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1lkNJ0uQwbeC1ZTRrxdtuPLCIl7mlUreoKfSIgajnSyY)).\n\nThe AI evidence also needs a narrow reading. GTIG\u2019s interim analysis distinguishes zero-day growth from the larger increase in exploitation of already known vulnerabilities. Its later ARTEX report documents agentic frameworks in real intrusions, but the examples prominently involve credentials, known weaknesses and post-compromise activity. Faster attacks and more automation are relevant background. They are not direct measurements of new, distinct exploited zero-days ([interim analysis](https://cloud.google.com/blog/topics/threat-intelligence/vulnerability-discovery-and-exploitation-trends-in-the-ai-era); [ARTEX report](https://cloud.google.com/blog/topics/threat-intelligence/artex-and-friends-enter-agentic-offensive-frameworks/)).\n\n## What's non-obvious\nThe easy mistake is to choose between two simple stories: recent annual totals have been fairly stable, or AI means an explosive increase. Neither captures the evidence. The historical range is already being challenged by the partial-year count. Yet the strongest apparent acceleration includes an exceptional month, while much of the broader exploitation growth concerns known vulnerabilities rather than zero-days. The forecast reflects a higher level of observed activity without treating every cyberattack trend as evidence for this specific count.\n\nThe other overlooked point is that the target is a first-publication statistic. More complete knowledge of exploitation does not necessarily produce the same number as the first annual headline. Retrospective revisions show that the recorded history evolves, while the interim-versus-annual discrepancy shows that adjacent official datasets need not reconcile exactly. The uncertainty is therefore about both the remaining vulnerabilities and how GTIG classifies and reports them.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest gap is the absence of a comprehensive comparable GTIG aggregate after August. September and October had elapsed by the forecast date, but they were not fully measured in the available series. A complete September\u2013December breakdown on the same basis would distinguish a temporary August spike from a sustained change in pace.\n\nThe second gap is the unexplained difference between the interim chart and the dedicated annual review. An official reconciliation, underlying chart data or a clear statement of inclusion changes would reduce this uncertainty. Until then, both upward and downward differences remain possible. The observed subtotal should not be treated as an immutable floor for the final headline.\n\nLate disclosures and investigations add uncertainty even after the calendar year ends. So do changes in methodology or reporting-year classification. The available evidence does not establish the size or direction of those effects. These uncertainties explain the spread between the saved percentiles; they do not change the saved forecast.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-05T09:19:32.170Z"
      },
      "change_summary": null,
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://cloud.google.com/blog/topics/threat-intelligence/2025-zero-day-review",
          "url": "https://cloud.google.com/blog/topics/threat-intelligence/2025-zero-day-review"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://storage.googleapis.com/gweb-cloudblog-publish/images/zero-day-2025-fig1a.max-1700x1700.jpg",
          "url": "https://storage.googleapis.com/gweb-cloudblog-publish/images/zero-day-2025-fig1a.max-1700x1700.jpg"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://projectzero.google/0day.html",
          "url": "https://projectzero.google/0day.html"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1lkNJ0uQwbeC1ZTRrxdtuPLCIl7mlUreoKfSIgajnSyY",
          "url": "https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1lkNJ0uQwbeC1ZTRrxdtuPLCIl7mlUreoKfSIgajnSyY"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "7fd69fa6-2b3d-4ea0-9756-6aa2c6bb3c76",
      "key": "gamma-equation-velocity",
      "slug": "what-total-losses-will-the-fbi-s-2026-internet-crime-report-state-were-reported",
      "title": "What total losses will the FBI's 2026 Internet Crime Report state were reported to IC3 for calendar year 2026?",
      "question_type": "numeric",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": "10",
      "upper_bound": "45",
      "scale_type": "linear",
      "value_format": "currency",
      "unit_label": "billion",
      "currency_code": "USD",
      "period": "calendar year 2026",
      "resolution_check_date": "2027-05-15",
      "created_at": "2026-11-05T08:33:44.401Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-11-05T08:33:45.415Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 1,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "b3cadd70-3bf3-4481-8dc3-f7cd0dbb4d75",
        "summary": "Median forecast: $26.10 billion calendar year 2026; 80% forecast range: $21.20 to $32.05 billion calendar year 2026.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-05T09:11:04.776Z",
        "probability": null,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": {
          "p10": 21.2,
          "p50": 26.099999999999998,
          "p90": 32.05
        }
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-05T09:11:04.776Z",
          "probability": null,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": {
            "p10": 21.2,
            "p50": 26.099999999999998,
            "p90": 32.05
          }
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/7fd69fa6-2b3d-4ea0-9756-6aa2c6bb3c76",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/b3cadd70-3bf3-4481-8dc3-f7cd0dbb4d75/what-total-losses-will-the-fbi-s-2026-internet-crime-report-state-were-reported",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/b3cadd70-3bf3-4481-8dc3-f7cd0dbb4d75/what-total-losses-will-the-fbi-s-2026-internet-crime-report-state-were-reported/opengraph-image",
      "description": "This question asks for the total monetary losses, expressed in billions of US dollars, reported to the FBI's Internet Crime Complaint Center (IC3) during calendar year 2026 (January 1 through December 31, 2026), as published in the FBI's 2026 IC3 Annual Report, expected to be released in 2027. The IC3 collects complaints about internet-related crimes, including investment fraud, business email compromise, phishing, technology support scams, and other forms of cyber-enabled fraud. Its annual reports summarize complaints and associated financial losses, including complaints from victims in the United States and internationally. Reported losses represent amounts reported by complainants rather than independently verified financial losses or estimates of all internet crime losses worldwide. Historically, reported losses have increased substantially. The FBI reported approximately $12.5 billion in losses for 2023, $16.6 billion for 2024, and $20.877 billion for 2025. The 2025 figure, published in the 2025 IC3 Annual Report in 2026, represented an approximately 26% increase from 2024. These figures are documented in the FBI's official annual reports and publications, available through https://www.ic3.gov/AnnualReport/Reports. As of November 5, 2026, calendar year 2026 has not concluded, and its annual reported-loss total has not yet been published. The forecast concerns the headline aggregate dollar-loss figure for 2026, not the number of complaints, average loss per complaint, losses from an individual crime category, or cumulative losses across multiple years. The question will resolve when the FBI publishes the relevant annual report, provided publication occurs by August 31, 2027.",
      "resolution_criteria": "The outcome will be the aggregate monetary losses reported to IC3 for calendar year 2026, as stated in the FBI's official 2026 IC3 Annual Report (also potentially titled the 2026 Internet Crime Report), expressed in billions of US dollars. The primary resolution source is the report published on the FBI Internet Crime Complaint Center's official website at https://www.ic3.gov/AnnualReport/Reports. The authoritative figure will be the report's headline annual total for reported financial losses, typically presented in its executive summary, introductory statistics, or annual overview. If the report provides both a rounded headline figure and a more precise aggregate total for the same measure, the more precise figure will take precedence. If the report provides an exact total in US dollars, divide that amount by 1,000,000,000 to obtain the resolution value in billions of dollars. If only a rounded total is published, use that published value without estimating additional precision. If different sections of the report contain inconsistent figures, prioritize the explicitly identified overall annual reported-loss total over category subtotals, charts, or historical comparisons. The report must be officially published by 11:59 p.m. Eastern Daylight Time on August 31, 2027. If the FBI has not published an official 2026 IC3 Annual Report containing the relevant annual loss figure by that deadline, the question will be annulled rather than resolved using estimates or alternative sources. If the report is published under a different title but clearly constitutes the FBI's official annual IC3 report covering calendar year 2026, it will qualify. If the report is published by the deadline but omits an identifiable aggregate monetary-loss figure for 2026, the question will be annulled. Once the figure is available, resolution will use the report's initial officially published version, including any corrections issued by August 31, 2027. Subsequent revisions after that date will not change the resolved outcome.",
      "fine_print": "The relevant reporting period is January 1 through December 31, 2026, rather than the year in which the report is published. The geographic scope is all complaints included in the FBI's headline IC3 annual statistics, without restricting the figure to US residents unless the report itself defines its overall total that way. Reported losses should not be confused with recovered funds, net losses after recovery, estimated unreported cybercrime losses, or losses calculated independently by outside organizations. Use the aggregate total as published even if the FBI changes its classification, methodology, or coverage of reported losses relative to previous years. Do not independently add individual crime-category totals to produce a substitute figure. If the report distinguishes between gross reported losses and adjusted or validated losses, use whichever measure it explicitly designates as its overall headline annual loss total. The August 31, 2027 publication deadline applies to the availability of the official report and its loss figure, not to the date on which the losses occurred. The forecast is denominated in nominal US dollars, without inflation adjustment. The numerical bounds define the forecasting interface rather than limiting the possible resolution value.",
      "distribution": {
        "buckets": [
          {
            "from": 10,
            "to": 10.175,
            "probability": 1.1119934052950132e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 10.175,
            "to": 10.35,
            "probability": 1.3026606466281959e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 10.35,
            "to": 10.525,
            "probability": 1.5204266339877343e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 10.525,
            "to": 10.7,
            "probability": 1.7687960360476292e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 10.7,
            "to": 10.875,
            "probability": 2.0517826836005445e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 10.875,
            "to": 11.05,
            "probability": 2.3739804316892573e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 11.05,
            "to": 11.225,
            "probability": 2.740633597529495e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 11.225,
            "to": 11.4,
            "probability": 3.157703439244687e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 11.4,
            "to": 11.575,
            "probability": 3.631926632441596e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 11.575,
            "to": 11.75,
            "probability": 4.1708613765283715e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 11.75,
            "to": 11.925,
            "probability": 4.782916684539952e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 11.925,
            "to": 12.1,
            "probability": 5.4773606368008524e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 12.1,
            "to": 12.275,
            "probability": 6.264303955698624e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 12.275,
            "to": 12.45,
            "probability": 7.154656214594727e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 12.45,
            "to": 12.625,
            "probability": 8.160053334933803e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 12.625,
            "to": 12.8,
            "probability": 9.292756732837929e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 12.8,
            "to": 12.975,
            "probability": 0.00010565526503112472
          },
          {
            "from": 12.975,
            "to": 13.15,
            "probability": 0.00011991473299403325
          },
          {
            "from": 13.15,
            "to": 13.325,
            "probability": 0.00013583895981894177
          },
          {
            "from": 13.325,
            "to": 13.5,
            "probability": 0.0001535611453173291
          },
          {
            "from": 13.5,
            "to": 13.675,
            "probability": 0.0001732131002812104
          },
          {
            "from": 13.675,
            "to": 13.85,
            "probability": 0.00019492385490255527
          },
          {
            "from": 13.85,
            "to": 14.025,
            "probability": 0.0002188186293698728
          },
          {
            "from": 14.025,
            "to": 14.2,
            "probability": 0.00024501832950501383
          },
          {
            "from": 14.2,
            "to": 14.375,
            "probability": 0.00027363973197596595
          },
          {
            "from": 14.375,
            "to": 14.55,
            "probability": 0.0003047965163726382
          },
          {
            "from": 14.55,
            "to": 14.725,
            "probability": 0.0003386012843289662
          },
          {
            "from": 14.725,
            "to": 14.9,
            "probability": 0.0003751686784019192
          },
          {
            "from": 14.9,
            "to": 15.075,
            "probability": 0.00041461967555972336
          },
          {
            "from": 15.075,
            "to": 15.25,
            "probability": 0.00045708708243235707
          },
          {
            "from": 15.25,
            "to": 15.425,
            "probability": 0.0005027222030761181
          },
          {
            "from": 15.425,
            "to": 15.6,
            "probability": 0.0005517025866449464
          },
          {
            "from": 15.6,
            "to": 15.775,
            "probability": 0.0006042406943640053
          },
          {
            "from": 15.775,
            "to": 15.95,
            "probability": 0.0006605932553980804
          },
          {
            "from": 15.95,
            "to": 16.125,
            "probability": 0.0007210710128441296
          },
          {
            "from": 16.125,
            "to": 16.3,
            "probability": 0.0007860484976763282
          },
          {
            "from": 16.3,
            "to": 16.475,
            "probability": 0.0008559734136646974
          },
          {
            "from": 16.475,
            "to": 16.65,
            "probability": 0.0009313751736335103
          },
          {
            "from": 16.65,
            "to": 16.825,
            "probability": 0.0010128721002001725
          },
          {
            "from": 16.825,
            "to": 17,
            "probability": 0.0011011767951381313
          },
          {
            "from": 17,
            "to": 17.175,
            "probability": 0.001197099192870036
          },
          {
            "from": 17.175,
            "to": 17.35,
            "probability": 0.001301546846613929
          },
          {
            "from": 17.35,
            "to": 17.525,
            "probability": 0.0014155220507111634
          },
          {
            "from": 17.525,
            "to": 17.7,
            "probability": 0.0015401154789529935
          },
          {
            "from": 17.7,
            "to": 17.875,
            "probability": 0.00167649611451854
          },
          {
            "from": 17.875,
            "to": 18.05,
            "probability": 0.0018258973596349745
          },
          {
            "from": 18.05,
            "to": 18.225,
            "probability": 0.0019895993385227566
          },
          {
            "from": 18.225,
            "to": 18.4,
            "probability": 0.0021689075410609715
          },
          {
            "from": 18.4,
            "to": 18.575,
            "probability": 0.0023651280917732845
          },
          {
            "from": 18.575,
            "to": 18.75,
            "probability": 0.002579540063695547
          },
          {
            "from": 18.75,
            "to": 18.925,
            "probability": 0.0028133653838799053
          },
          {
            "from": 18.925,
            "to": 19.1,
            "probability": 0.0030677369912716773
          },
          {
            "from": 19.1,
            "to": 19.275,
            "probability": 0.003343666003507363
          },
          {
            "from": 19.275,
            "to": 19.45,
            "probability": 0.003642008722506279
          },
          {
            "from": 19.45,
            "to": 19.625,
            "probability": 0.003963434356124243
          },
          {
            "from": 19.625,
            "to": 19.8,
            "probability": 0.004308394352251485
          },
          {
            "from": 19.8,
            "to": 19.975,
            "probability": 0.004677094231297592
          },
          {
            "from": 19.975,
            "to": 20.15,
            "probability": 0.005069468763009219
          },
          {
            "from": 20.15,
            "to": 20.325,
            "probability": 0.005485161265166398
          },
          {
            "from": 20.325,
            "to": 20.5,
            "probability": 0.005923507707159464
          },
          {
            "from": 20.5,
            "to": 20.675,
            "probability": 0.006383526184106397
          },
          {
            "from": 20.675,
            "to": 20.85,
            "probability": 0.006863912191106547
          },
          {
            "from": 20.85,
            "to": 21.025,
            "probability": 0.007363039977276234
          },
          {
            "from": 21.025,
            "to": 21.2,
            "probability": 0.007878970100593588
          },
          {
            "from": 21.2,
            "to": 21.375,
            "probability": 0.008409463142678014
          },
          {
            "from": 21.375,
            "to": 21.55,
            "probability": 0.008951999382938045
          },
          {
            "from": 21.55,
            "to": 21.725,
            "probability": 0.009503804079112527
          },
          {
            "from": 21.725,
            "to": 21.9,
            "probability": 0.010061877860927437
          },
          {
            "from": 21.9,
            "to": 22.075,
            "probability": 0.010623031619513168
          },
          {
            "from": 22.075,
            "to": 22.25,
            "probability": 0.01118392517075148
          },
          {
            "from": 22.25,
            "to": 22.425,
            "probability": 0.011741108888570134
          },
          {
            "from": 22.425,
            "to": 22.6,
            "probability": 0.01229106744595479
          },
          {
            "from": 22.6,
            "to": 22.775,
            "probability": 0.012830264768082189
          },
          {
            "from": 22.775,
            "to": 22.95,
            "probability": 0.013355189293414421
          },
          {
            "from": 22.95,
            "to": 23.125,
            "probability": 0.013862398653970986
          },
          {
            "from": 23.125,
            "to": 23.3,
            "probability": 0.014348562923870906
          },
          {
            "from": 23.3,
            "to": 23.475,
            "probability": 0.014810505643261335
          },
          {
            "from": 23.475,
            "to": 23.65,
            "probability": 0.01524524190038018
          },
          {
            "from": 23.65,
            "to": 23.825,
            "probability": 0.015650012844589778
          },
          {
            "from": 23.825,
            "to": 24,
            "probability": 0.016022316104412404
          },
          {
            "from": 24,
            "to": 24.175,
            "probability": 0.01635993169359662
          },
          {
            "from": 24.175,
            "to": 24.35,
            "probability": 0.016660943101429737
          },
          {
            "from": 24.35,
            "to": 24.525,
            "probability": 0.016923753377726447
          },
          {
            "from": 24.525,
            "to": 24.7,
            "probability": 0.01714709613501053
          },
          {
            "from": 24.7,
            "to": 24.875,
            "probability": 0.01733004149750611
          },
          {
            "from": 24.875,
            "to": 25.05,
            "probability": 0.017471997126371097
          },
          {
            "from": 25.05,
            "to": 25.225,
            "probability": 0.0175727045409384
          },
          {
            "from": 25.225,
            "to": 25.4,
            "probability": 0.01763223103508621
          },
          {
            "from": 25.4,
            "to": 25.575,
            "probability": 0.017650957555084557
          },
          {
            "from": 25.575,
            "to": 25.75,
            "probability": 0.017629562959506462
          },
          {
            "from": 25.75,
            "to": 25.925,
            "probability": 0.017569005122968162
          },
          {
            "from": 25.925,
            "to": 26.1,
            "probability": 0.017470499373418658
          },
          {
            "from": 26.1,
            "to": 26.275,
            "probability": 0.017335494768041415
          },
          {
            "from": 26.275,
            "to": 26.45,
            "probability": 0.017165648716210957
          },
          {
            "from": 26.45,
            "to": 26.625,
            "probability": 0.016962800450337934
          },
          {
            "from": 26.625,
            "to": 26.8,
            "probability": 0.01672894382804435
          },
          {
            "from": 26.8,
            "to": 26.975,
            "probability": 0.016466199923219738
          },
          {
            "from": 26.975,
            "to": 27.15,
            "probability": 0.0161767898305204
          },
          {
            "from": 27.15,
            "to": 27.325,
            "probability": 0.015863008069253226
          },
          {
            "from": 27.325,
            "to": 27.5,
            "probability": 0.015527196929693843
          },
          {
            "from": 27.5,
            "to": 27.675,
            "probability": 0.015171722059231563
          },
          {
            "from": 27.675,
            "to": 27.85,
            "probability": 0.014798949538472383
          },
          {
            "from": 27.85,
            "to": 28.025,
            "probability": 0.014411224649911514
          },
          {
            "from": 28.025,
            "to": 28.2,
            "probability": 0.014010852494993675
          },
          {
            "from": 28.2,
            "to": 28.375,
            "probability": 0.013600080570275841
          },
          {
            "from": 28.375,
            "to": 28.55,
            "probability": 0.013181083370813251
          },
          {
            "from": 28.55,
            "to": 28.725,
            "probability": 0.012755949049424786
          },
          {
            "from": 28.725,
            "to": 28.9,
            "probability": 0.012326668124604145
          },
          {
            "from": 28.9,
            "to": 29.075,
            "probability": 0.011895124198000318
          },
          {
            "from": 29.075,
            "to": 29.25,
            "probability": 0.011463086614636131
          },
          {
            "from": 29.25,
            "to": 29.425,
            "probability": 0.011032204975618187
          },
          {
            "from": 29.425,
            "to": 29.6,
            "probability": 0.010604005393883509
          },
          {
            "from": 29.6,
            "to": 29.775,
            "probability": 0.010179888368461176
          },
          {
            "from": 29.775,
            "to": 29.95,
            "probability": 0.009761128141611897
          },
          {
            "from": 29.95,
            "to": 30.125,
            "probability": 0.009348873395741308
          },
          {
            "from": 30.125,
            "to": 30.3,
            "probability": 0.00894414914291719
          },
          {
            "from": 30.3,
            "to": 30.475,
            "probability": 0.008547859658760593
          },
          {
            "from": 30.475,
            "to": 30.65,
            "probability": 0.008160792314105048
          },
          {
            "from": 30.65,
            "to": 30.825,
            "probability": 0.007783622161709469
          },
          {
            "from": 30.825,
            "to": 31,
            "probability": 0.007416917141141677
          },
          {
            "from": 31,
            "to": 31.175,
            "probability": 0.0070611437723213655
          },
          {
            "from": 31.175,
            "to": 31.35,
            "probability": 0.006716673216800584
          },
          {
            "from": 31.35,
            "to": 31.525,
            "probability": 0.006383787595321544
          },
          {
            "from": 31.525,
            "to": 31.7,
            "probability": 0.006062686460257538
          },
          {
            "from": 31.7,
            "to": 31.875,
            "probability": 0.005753493331913662
          },
          {
            "from": 31.875,
            "to": 32.05,
            "probability": 0.005456262218124119
          },
          {
            "from": 32.05,
            "to": 32.225,
            "probability": 0.0051709840469398305
          },
          {
            "from": 32.225,
            "to": 32.4,
            "probability": 0.0048975929522413475
          },
          {
            "from": 32.4,
            "to": 32.575,
            "probability": 0.004635972361747065
          },
          {
            "from": 32.575,
            "to": 32.75,
            "probability": 0.004385960845986969
          },
          {
            "from": 32.75,
            "to": 32.925,
            "probability": 0.004147357695256093
          },
          {
            "from": 32.925,
            "to": 33.1,
            "probability": 0.003919928199376366
          },
          {
            "from": 33.1,
            "to": 33.275,
            "probability": 0.0037034086121569
          },
          {
            "from": 33.275,
            "to": 33.45,
            "probability": 0.003497510788787128
          },
          {
            "from": 33.45,
            "to": 33.625,
            "probability": 0.003301926490013374
          },
          {
            "from": 33.625,
            "to": 33.8,
            "probability": 0.003116331351850521
          },
          {
            "from": 33.8,
            "to": 33.975,
            "probability": 0.002940388523775317
          },
          {
            "from": 33.975,
            "to": 34.15,
            "probability": 0.0027737519819197587
          },
          {
            "from": 34.15,
            "to": 34.325,
            "probability": 0.0026160695267135603
          },
          {
            "from": 34.325,
            "to": 34.5,
            "probability": 0.0024669854767974675
          },
          {
            "from": 34.5,
            "to": 34.675,
            "probability": 0.002326143072904463
          },
          {
            "from": 34.675,
            "to": 34.85,
            "probability": 0.0021931866067796957
          },
          {
            "from": 34.85,
            "to": 35.025,
            "probability": 0.002067763291212499
          },
          {
            "from": 35.025,
            "to": 35.2,
            "probability": 0.00194952488785205
          },
          {
            "from": 35.2,
            "to": 35.375,
            "probability": 0.0018381291097990804
          },
          {
            "from": 35.375,
            "to": 35.55,
            "probability": 0.0017332408159852486
          },
          {
            "from": 35.55,
            "to": 35.725,
            "probability": 0.0016345330141653847
          },
          {
            "from": 35.725,
            "to": 35.9,
            "probability": 0.0015416876889783326
          },
          {
            "from": 35.9,
            "to": 36.075,
            "probability": 0.0014543964709841095
          },
          {
            "from": 36.075,
            "to": 36.25,
            "probability": 0.0013723611619633758
          },
          {
            "from": 36.25,
            "to": 36.425,
            "probability": 0.001295294131007818
          },
          {
            "from": 36.425,
            "to": 36.6,
            "probability": 0.0012229185951537769
          },
          {
            "from": 36.6,
            "to": 36.775,
            "probability": 0.0011549687974574674
          },
          {
            "from": 36.775,
            "to": 36.95,
            "probability": 0.0010911900945627107
          },
          {
            "from": 36.95,
            "to": 37.125,
            "probability": 0.0010313389649295734
          },
          {
            "from": 37.125,
            "to": 37.3,
            "probability": 0.0009751829480545426
          },
          {
            "from": 37.3,
            "to": 37.475,
            "probability": 0.0009225005241489947
          },
          {
            "from": 37.475,
            "to": 37.65,
            "probability": 0.0008730809429419173
          },
          {
            "from": 37.65,
            "to": 37.825,
            "probability": 0.000826724009480917
          },
          {
            "from": 37.825,
            "to": 38,
            "probability": 0.0007832398340684721
          },
          {
            "from": 38,
            "to": 38.175,
            "probability": 0.0007424485527514069
          },
          {
            "from": 38.175,
            "to": 38.35,
            "probability": 0.0007041800241366358
          },
          {
            "from": 38.35,
            "to": 38.525,
            "probability": 0.0006682735076749546
          },
          {
            "from": 38.525,
            "to": 38.7,
            "probability": 0.0006345773279854416
          },
          {
            "from": 38.7,
            "to": 38.875,
            "probability": 0.0006029485292632364
          },
          {
            "from": 38.875,
            "to": 39.05,
            "probability": 0.0005732525233291819
          },
          {
            "from": 39.05,
            "to": 39.225,
            "probability": 0.0005453627344219614
          },
          {
            "from": 39.225,
            "to": 39.4,
            "probability": 0.000519160243440675
          },
          {
            "from": 39.4,
            "to": 39.575,
            "probability": 0.0004945334339693241
          },
          {
            "from": 39.575,
            "to": 39.75,
            "probability": 0.0004713776420728344
          },
          {
            "from": 39.75,
            "to": 39.925,
            "probability": 0.00044959481157269554
          },
          {
            "from": 39.925,
            "to": 40.1,
            "probability": 0.00042909315621275645
          },
          {
            "from": 40.1,
            "to": 40.275,
            "probability": 0.00040978682990788773
          },
          {
            "from": 40.275,
            "to": 40.45,
            "probability": 0.0003915956060345227
          },
          {
            "from": 40.45,
            "to": 40.625,
            "probability": 0.00037444456653779046
          },
          {
            "from": 40.625,
            "to": 40.8,
            "probability": 0.0003582638014575368
          },
          {
            "from": 40.8,
            "to": 40.975,
            "probability": 0.0003429881193232065
          },
          {
            "from": 40.975,
            "to": 41.15,
            "probability": 0.00032855676873888573
          },
          {
            "from": 41.15,
            "to": 41.325,
            "probability": 0.0003149131713598985
          },
          {
            "from": 41.325,
            "to": 41.5,
            "probability": 0.00030200466636676193
          },
          {
            "from": 41.5,
            "to": 41.675,
            "probability": 0.00028978226644627014
          },
          {
            "from": 41.675,
            "to": 41.85,
            "probability": 0.0002782004252275261
          },
          {
            "from": 41.85,
            "to": 42.025,
            "probability": 0.00026721681603736336
          },
          {
            "from": 42.025,
            "to": 42.2,
            "probability": 0.00025679212181062283
          },
          {
            "from": 42.2,
            "to": 42.375,
            "probability": 0.00024688983591580893
          },
          {
            "from": 42.375,
            "to": 42.55,
            "probability": 0.00023747607364366097
          },
          {
            "from": 42.55,
            "to": 42.725,
            "probability": 0.00022851939405854615
          },
          {
            "from": 42.725,
            "to": 42.9,
            "probability": 0.00021999063189603874
          },
          {
            "from": 42.9,
            "to": 43.075,
            "probability": 0.00021186273916729004
          },
          {
            "from": 43.075,
            "to": 43.25,
            "probability": 0.00020411063611713853
          },
          {
            "from": 43.25,
            "to": 43.425,
            "probability": 0.00019671107116936426
          },
          {
            "from": 43.425,
            "to": 43.6,
            "probability": 0.00018964248949138174
          },
          {
            "from": 43.6,
            "to": 43.775,
            "probability": 0.00018288490980500338
          },
          {
            "from": 43.775,
            "to": 43.95,
            "probability": 0.00017641980906080157
          },
          {
            "from": 43.95,
            "to": 44.125,
            "probability": 0.0001702300146128044
          },
          {
            "from": 44.125,
            "to": 44.3,
            "probability": 0.00016429960351649342
          },
          {
            "from": 44.3,
            "to": 44.475,
            "probability": 0.00015861380858983587
          },
          {
            "from": 44.475,
            "to": 44.65,
            "probability": 0.00015315893087963772
          },
          {
            "from": 44.65,
            "to": 44.825,
            "probability": 0.0001479222581858286
          },
          {
            "from": 44.825,
            "to": 45,
            "probability": 0.00014289198930350633
          }
        ],
        "below": 5.375134794745977e-05,
        "above": 0.0042085
      },
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast is Median (50th percentile): $26.10 billion calendar year 2026; 10th percentile: $21.20 billion calendar year 2026; and 90th percentile: $32.05 billion calendar year 2026. The main reason is the sustained rise in IC3 reported losses, reaching [$20.877 billion in 2025](https://www.ic3.gov/AnnualReport/Reports/2025_IC3Report.pdf), with continued fraud activity supporting another increase. The main risk is that reporting coverage, enforcement, or unusually large complaints change the trajectory. In particular, the confirmed Binance theft creates uncertainty because its inclusion in the IC3 headline total is not established.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is Median (50th percentile): $26.10 billion calendar year 2026; 10th percentile: $21.20 billion calendar year 2026; and 90th percentile: $32.05 billion calendar year 2026. Continued growth is the central expectation, but the target is the FBI\u2019s reported-loss statistic\u2014not all cybercrime losses or losses after recoveries.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The historical trend supports another increase.** IC3 reported $12.5 billion in 2023, $16.6 billion in 2024, and $20.877 billion in 2025. The latest increase was approximately 26%, consistent with a forecast centered on substantial further growth ([2025 IC3 report](https://www.ic3.gov/AnnualReport/Reports/2025_IC3Report.pdf)).\n- **A current-year category signal points upward.** An FBI advisory reports nearly 61,000 government/law-enforcement impersonation complaints and more than $1.6 billion in losses over January 2025\u2013July 2026. This supports continued pressure, but the mixed-year window and narrow category prevent treating it as a 2026 aggregate ([IC3 advisory](https://www.ic3.gov/PSA/2026/PSA260917)).\n- **Contemporary counter-signals argue against assuming acceleration everywhere.** Canadian first-half reported fraud losses showed only modest growth, while Singapore\u2019s first-half scam losses declined 17.9%. Neither jurisdiction maps directly onto IC3\u2019s coverage ([Canadian release](https://centreantifraude.ca/features-vedette/2026/08/fraud-trends-tendances-matiere-fraude-eng.htm); [Singapore report](https://isomer-user-content.by.gov.sg/537/a4a04eb7-0d38-4cd0-86da-cea81f214ff2/Mid-Year%20Scam%20and%20Cybercrime%20Brief%202026.pdf)).\n- **Large-event coverage matters.** The FBI confirmed the Binance theft, and Binance estimated $6.34 billion affected and $2.85 billion frozen or intercepted. These amounts cannot simply be added to, or subtracted from, the IC3 total ([FBI statement](https://www.fbi.gov/investigate/cyber/alerts/2026/north-korea-responsible-for-6-billion-binance-attack); [Binance update](https://www.binance.com/en/square/post/384328127385979)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nNo usable official all-category 2026 year-to-date total was identified. The annual-report index still listed 2025 as the newest report at the forecast cutoff ([IC3 annual reports](https://www.ic3.gov/AnnualReport/Reports)). Thus, the late date in the reporting year does not make the annual total nearly known.\n\nEnforcement could slow victimization, while increased reporting could raise recorded losses without equivalent growth in underlying crime. Classification changes and exceptionally large complaints add uncertainty. The forecast is conditional on publication of a qualifying report; failure to publish by August 31, 2027 leads to annulment under the question\u2019s rules, not a lower loss outcome.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is Median (50th percentile): $26.10 billion calendar year 2026. The uncertainty bounds are 10th percentile: $21.20 billion calendar year 2026; and 90th percentile: $32.05 billion calendar year 2026. The central expectation is another substantial increase in reported losses, with reporting coverage and large individual incidents driving the largest risks.\n\n## Context\nThe target is the FBI\u2019s overall IC3 reported monetary-loss total for January 1 through December 31, 2026, expressed in nominal US dollars. It covers the complaints included in the report\u2019s headline statistics, including international complaints where included. It is not a measure of all internet crime, an independently verified tally of financial harm, or a total net of recoveries. The official report\u2019s designated aggregate controls, even if its coverage or methodology changes.\n\nAs of the November 5, 2026 forecast date, the annual-report index listed 2025 as the latest report, and no usable official all-category 2026 interim total had been identified ([IC3 annual reports](https://www.ic3.gov/AnnualReport/Reports)). Most of the reporting year had elapsed, but that does not mean most of the target was observable. Under the resolution rules, a qualifying report must be published by August 31, 2027; otherwise, the question is annulled.\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical backbone is a sustained rise in reported losses. The complete annual history available in the research runs from 2017 through 2025. The earlier observations come from the historical chart in the [2021 IC3 report](https://www.ic3.gov/AnnualReport/Reports/2021_IC3Report.pdf), and the later sequence is documented in the [2025 IC3 report](https://www.ic3.gov/AnnualReport/Reports/2025_IC3Report.pdf). These are published historical figures, with older values rounded as shown, rather than a reconstructed unrevised database.\n\n| Calendar year | Reported losses, USD billions |\n|---|---:|\n| 2017 | 1.4 |\n| 2018 | 2.7 |\n| 2019 | 3.5 |\n| 2020 | 4.2 |\n| 2021 | 6.9 |\n| 2022 | 10.3 |\n| 2023 | 12.5 |\n| 2024 | 16.6 |\n| 2025 | 20.877 |\n\nThe series supports continued growth more strongly than a plateau. But it does not show a fixed growth rate. The earlier years include much faster proportional increases, while the latest completed year grew approximately 26%. The forecast therefore rests on persistence in the recent upward trend, not on an assumption that the fastest historical growth continues ([2025 IC3 report](https://www.ic3.gov/AnnualReport/Reports/2025_IC3Report.pdf)).\n\nThe latest increase also had more than one driver. Complaints rose from 859,532 in 2024 to 1,008,597 in 2025. Together with the loss totals, those figures imply roughly 17% complaint growth and 7% growth in losses per complaint. I read this as a broader source of momentum than complaint volume alone, though neither driver is guaranteed to persist ([FBI release](https://www.fbi.gov/news/press-releases/cryptocurrency-and-ai-scams-bilk-americans-of-billions)).\n\nCategory composition helps explain where changes can matter. In 2025, investment fraud accounted for $8.6486 billion, business-email compromise for $3.0466 billion, technology/customer support scams for $2.1347 billion, and government impersonation for $0.797943193 billion. Cryptocurrency and AI are overlapping descriptors, not separate amounts to add to these categories. A sharp increase in a small category need not move the aggregate as much as a modest change in investment fraud ([2025 IC3 report](https://www.ic3.gov/AnnualReport/Reports/2025_IC3Report.pdf)).\n\nThe strongest specific partial-period US signal concerns impersonation. A September 17, 2026 advisory reports nearly 61,000 government/law-enforcement impersonation complaints and more than $1.6 billion in losses during January 2025\u2013July 2026. Compared with the completed-year category total, this points toward continued pressure in 2026. It is not an official 2026 subtotal: the window crosses years, the reported amount is a rounded lower bound, and category alignment is unresolved. It supports the direction of the forecast without establishing aggregate acceleration ([IC3 advisory](https://www.ic3.gov/PSA/2026/PSA260917)).\n\nForeign comparators provide a useful check against a one-way growth narrative. Canada reported approximately C$351 million in fraud losses in the first half of 2026. A parliamentary record gives C$342 million through June 30, 2025, suggesting growth of about 3%, subject to snapshot and revision differences. These are Canadian fraud-reporting figures, not substitutes for IC3 observations ([Canadian release](https://centreantifraude.ca/features-vedette/2026/08/fraud-trends-tendances-matiere-fraude-eng.htm); [parliamentary evidence](https://publications.gc.ca/collections/collection_2025/parl/xc80-1/XC80-1-2-451-3-eng.pdf)).\n\nSingapore\u2019s full first-half scam-loss history in the supplied research is S$342.1 million in 2022, S$309.4 million in 2023, S$522.4 million in 2024, S$500.2 million in 2025, and S$410.6 million in 2026. Its latest first-half total fell 17.9%; investment losses fell 5%, and crypto-payment losses fell 43%. Different reporting systems, payment definitions, and enforcement regimes limit direct comparison. Still, these observations show that rising losses are not universal ([Singapore mid-year report](https://isomer-user-content.by.gov.sg/537/a4a04eb7-0d38-4cd0-86da-cea81f214ff2/Mid-Year%20Scam%20and%20Cybercrime%20Brief%202026.pdf)).\n\nEnforcement is another reason to retain a slowdown risk. The DOJ\u2019s October release reports approximately $1.006 billion cumulatively restrained and 700 fraudulent investment websites seized. It also describes scam operations relocating across countries. The confirmed fact is substantial disruption; the inference is that prevention can restrain growth, while adaptation limits lasting effects. Restrained funds are not measured annual losses prevented and are not deductions from the target ([DOJ release](https://www.justice.gov/usao-dc/pr/scam-center-strike-force-expands-reach-target-global-crime-syndicates-charges-scammers)).\n\nThe Binance incident creates a different kind of risk: statistical coverage rather than ordinary fraud growth. The FBI attributed the October 29, 2026 theft of more than $6 billion to North Korea. Binance\u2019s November 3 preliminary update estimated $6.34 billion affected and $2.85 billion frozen or intercepted, and said it would absorb the financial impact rather than users. Neither statement establishes how IC3 will treat the incident in its annual aggregate ([FBI statement](https://www.fbi.gov/investigate/cyber/alerts/2026/north-korea-responsible-for-6-billion-binance-attack); [Binance update](https://www.binance.com/en/square/post/384328127385979)).\n\nA prior analogue cautions against automatic inclusion. The FBI publicized the approximately $1.5 billion Bybit theft in February 2025, but the supplied annual-report evidence does not explicitly reconcile that theft into its headline total. Public confirmation of an attack is not proof of inclusion in a complaint-based statistic ([IC3 Bybit advisory](https://www.ic3.gov/PSA/2025/PSA250226?utm_source=openai)).\n\nAI and crypto research adds weak signals, not an aggregate growth measure. TRM reported rapid growth in narrow AI-scam indicators, but missing absolute amounts, sample sizes, and consistent windows prevent translating those rates into IC3-wide growth. Likewise, industry reports titled \u201c2026\u201d often describe 2025 activity. Blockchain attribution, community reports, and IC3 complaints measure different things; their totals cannot be treated as interchangeable ([TRM AI report](https://www.trmlabs.com/reports-and-whitepapers/the-2026-ai-in-crime-adoption-index); [Chainalysis scams report](https://www.chainalysis.com/blog/crypto-scams-2026/); [TRM crypto crime report](https://www.trmlabs.com/reports-and-whitepapers/2026-crypto-crime-report)).\n\n## What's non-obvious\n**The biggest headline is not necessarily the biggest addition to the resolving statistic.** A large exchange theft can dominate coverage without entering IC3\u2019s headline in full. Conversely, more victims reporting ordinary fraud can lift the aggregate even if underlying criminal activity grows more slowly. FinCEN\u2019s guidance encouraging referrals to IC3 is a potential reporting-uplift signal, but its effect is unquantified ([FinCEN alert](https://www.fincen.gov/system/files/2026-08/FinCEN-Alert-Scam-Centers.pdf)).\n\nThe same distinction applies to successful enforcement. Frozen assets, recoveries, estimated avoided losses, and annual reported losses answer different questions. Subtracting enforcement totals would create false precision. The useful reading is directional: disruption supports a slowdown risk, continued impersonation losses support growth, and foreign declines argue against assuming acceleration across every category and market.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest gap is the unpublished all-category 2026 aggregate. A comparable official interim total, with clear coverage and revision notes, would do more to narrow uncertainty than additional isolated scam alerts. The absence of that total is a visibility problem, not evidence that losses have stalled.\n\nThe second gap is treatment of exceptional complaints, especially Binance. A clear statement of whether the incident enters the headline total, and on what basis, would resolve an important upper-tail uncertainty. Reimbursement and frozen assets alone do not answer that question.\n\nFinally, the statistic itself can move through reporting participation, classification, and investigative adjustments. IC3 describes its statistics as point-in-time assessments and says losses and classifications can change, with duplicates removed as far as possible ([2025 IC3 report](https://www.ic3.gov/AnnualReport/Reports/2025_IC3Report.pdf)). These uncertainties preserve meaningful scope for both a slowdown and an upside surprise. They do not change the saved forecast.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-05T09:12:04.923Z"
      },
      "change_summary": null,
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "Annual Reports - Internet Crime Complaint Center (IC3)",
          "url": "https://www.ic3.gov/AnnualReport/Reports"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.fbi.gov/news/press-releases/cryptocurrency-and-ai-scams-bilk-americans-of-billions",
          "url": "https://www.fbi.gov/news/press-releases/cryptocurrency-and-ai-scams-bilk-americans-of-billions"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Fraud Trends \u2013 First 6 Months of 2026",
          "url": "https://centreantifraude.ca/features-vedette/2026/08/fraud-trends-tendances-matiere-fraude-eng.htm"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Evidence of the Standing Committee on Industry and Technology - Evidence No.03 - 45-1",
          "url": "https://publications.gc.ca/collections/collection_2025/parl/xc80-1/XC80-1-2-451-3-eng.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Singapore mid-year report",
          "url": "https://isomer-user-content.by.gov.sg/537/a4a04eb7-0d38-4cd0-86da-cea81f214ff2/Mid-Year%20Scam%20and%20Cybercrime%20Brief%202026.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.justice.gov/usao-dc/pr/scam-center-strike-force-expands-reach-target-global-crime-syndicates-charges-scammers",
          "url": "https://www.justice.gov/usao-dc/pr/scam-center-strike-force-expands-reach-target-global-crime-syndicates-charges-scammers"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Binance October 29 Security Incident: Preliminary Findings and Response Update | Binance Blog on Binance Square",
          "url": "https://www.binance.com/en/square/post/384328127385979"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "2026 AI-in-Crime Adoption Index \u2013 AI-Enabled Crime | TRM Labs",
          "url": "https://www.trmlabs.com/reports-and-whitepapers/the-2026-ai-in-crime-adoption-index"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "2026 Crypto Crime Report: Scams",
          "url": "https://www.chainalysis.com/blog/crypto-scams-2026"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "FinCEN alert",
          "url": "https://www.fincen.gov/system/files/2026-08/FinCEN-Alert-Scam-Centers.pdf"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "4ced43db-60a5-4b6f-9188-7302bf94f161",
      "key": "quartile-halo-catalyst",
      "slug": "how-many-ransomware-victims-will-ransomware-live-record-as-posted-on-leak-sites",
      "title": "How many ransomware victims will ransomware.live record as posted on leak sites between 1 January and 31 March 2027?",
      "question_type": "numeric",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": "500",
      "upper_bound": "5000",
      "scale_type": "linear",
      "value_format": "plain",
      "unit_label": "victim listings",
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": "January 1\u2013March 31, 2027",
      "resolution_check_date": "2027-04-15",
      "created_at": "2026-11-05T08:33:44.333Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-11-05T08:33:45.349Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 1,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "aa72c876-e7e8-4e41-bc4a-fc7cd62566b0",
        "summary": "Median forecast: 3,380 victim listings January 1\u2013March 31, 2027; 80% forecast range: 2,435 to 4,730 victim listings January 1\u2013March 31, 2027.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-05T09:02:24.176Z",
        "probability": null,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": {
          "p10": 2435,
          "p50": 3380,
          "p90": 4730
        }
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-05T09:02:24.176Z",
          "probability": null,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": {
            "p10": 2435,
            "p50": 3380,
            "p90": 4730
          }
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/4ced43db-60a5-4b6f-9188-7302bf94f161",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/aa72c876-e7e8-4e41-bc4a-fc7cd62566b0/how-many-ransomware-victims-will-ransomware-live-record-as-posted-on-leak-sites",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/aa72c876-e7e8-4e41-bc4a-fc7cd62566b0/how-many-ransomware-victims-will-ransomware-live-record-as-posted-on-leak-sites/opengraph-image",
      "description": "This question asks how many ransomware and data-extortion victim listings ransomware.live will record worldwide during the first quarter of 2027, covering January 1 through March 31, 2027, inclusive. The outcome is the total number of victim records in ransomware.live whose discovery timestamps fall within this period, measured in Coordinated Universal Time (UTC), using the database as it stands on April 15, 2027. Ransomware.live monitors criminal ransomware and extortion groups' data-leak sites and records organizations publicly identified as victims. These listings represent claims made by threat actors, not necessarily independently verified ransomware attacks or confirmed data breaches. Each qualifying victim listing is counted as one record, including when the same organization is listed separately by different groups. The question measures publicly disclosed victim listings rather than the total number of ransomware attacks or unique organizations affected. Historical data provide a useful baseline. Emsisoft reported that ransomware.live recorded approximately 2,395 victim listings in Q1 2025 and 1,496 in Q2 2025. Check Point Research independently counted 2,122 data-leak-site victim postings in Q1 2026, although its monitoring methodology may differ from ransomware.live. More recently, Bridewell's Q3 2026 ransomware analysis reported 2,889 victim postings recorded by ransomware.live across 111 active ransomware and extortion groups, averaging 963 per month. These observations indicate substantial quarterly variation and an upward trend in reported victim postings through 2026. They support a relatively broad forecasting range for Q1 2027, while allowing for unusual mass-exploitation campaigns or disruptions to criminal operations. Historical sources include Emsisoft's Summer 2025 ransomware statistics (https://www.emsisoft.com/en/blog/46903/summer-2025-by-the-numbers-ransomware-statistics/), Check Point Research's Q1 2026 report (https://research.checkpoint.com/2026/the-state-of-ransomware-q1-2026/), and Bridewell's Q3 2026 analysis (https://www.bridewell.com/insights/blogs/detail/the-state-of-ransomware-q3-2026).",
      "resolution_criteria": "The question resolves to the integer number of qualifying victim records in ransomware.live with a discovered timestamp from 2027-01-01T00:00:00Z inclusive to 2027-04-01T00:00:00Z exclusive, as recorded in a snapshot of the database taken on April 15, 2027. The primary resolution source is ransomware.live, using its official statistics pages or API at https://www.ransomware.live/ and https://api.ransomware.live/. The preferred method is to retrieve the complete victim-record dataset for January, February, and March 2027, filter by the discovered timestamp in UTC, and count the qualifying records. If the official API provides a documented discovery-date filter and an associated total count, that count may be used after confirming that it covers the complete interval and applies no additional filters. Otherwise, retrieve all pages of results and count qualifying records by their unique record identifiers. Each distinct ransomware.live victim record counts once, regardless of whether the same organization appears in other records. Records attributed to different criminal groups count separately if ransomware.live maintains them as separate victim entries. Records with discovery timestamps outside the specified interval are excluded, even if their underlying attacks or original leak-site publications occurred during Q1 2027. Records first added after March 31 but assigned discovery timestamps within Q1 2027 are included if present in the April 15 snapshot. If ransomware.live's monthly statistics use the same discovery-date definition and record-counting method, the sum of the published January, February, and March 2027 counts is acceptable. Where official summary counts and independently computed API counts differ, the API record-level count takes precedence, provided it is complete and its timestamps are reliable. Data should be retrieved on April 15, 2027, using UTC as the reporting timezone, and the retrieval timestamp, source, filters, and resulting count should be documented. Subsequent database revisions do not change the outcome. If ransomware.live is temporarily inaccessible on April 15, resolution may be delayed until April 30, 2027, but only an archived April 15 snapshot or an official historical snapshot that unambiguously reproduces the database's April 15 state may be used. If such a snapshot is unavailable, the latest successfully captured official dataset from April 1 through April 15 may be used, provided it contains complete Q1 discovery-date coverage. A contemporaneous third-party archive reproducing ransomware.live's underlying records may be used if its provenance, completeness, and consistency with the specified methodology can be established. An independent leak-site tracker's count must not be substituted because differences in coverage and methodology would change the forecast target. If no sufficiently complete and verifiable ransomware.live-derived dataset can be obtained by April 30, 2027, the question is annulled rather than assigned an estimated value.",
      "fine_print": "The reporting period contains 90 calendar days, from January 1 through March 31, 2027. The unit of measurement is ransomware.live victim records, not unique victim organizations, individuals affected, confirmed breaches, ransom payments, or incidents occurring during the quarter. The discovered timestamp determines inclusion; attackdate, published, and similar fields must not be substituted unless ransomware.live explicitly documents that the replacement field has the same meaning as discovered. In particular, a victim posted on a criminal leak site in December 2026 but discovered by ransomware.live in January 2027 is included, while a victim posted in March 2027 but first discovered in April 2027 is excluded. Records lacking a valid discovery timestamp are excluded unless an official monthly aggregate demonstrably includes them under the same discovery-date methodology. Records that ransomware.live has removed or merged before the April 15 snapshot are not counted separately unless they remain distinct entries in that snapshot. No independent deduplication of organizations should be performed beyond removing duplicate API responses for the same record identifier. The count includes all countries, industries, and ransomware or data-extortion groups monitored by ransomware.live, without geographic or sectoral filtering. Changes in the number of monitored groups, collection methods, and publication practices are part of the forecasted outcome. If ransomware.live changes its API structure or statistics presentation, the closest official equivalent preserving discovery-date filtering and record-level counting should be used. The numerical forecasting bounds are intended to encompass plausible outcomes, not to impose limits on the number of possible victim postings.",
      "distribution": {
        "buckets": [
          {
            "from": 500,
            "to": 522.5,
            "probability": 1.229275603061376e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 522.5,
            "to": 545,
            "probability": 1.3871763448522457e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 545,
            "to": 567.5,
            "probability": 1.4837855207135098e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 567.5,
            "to": 590,
            "probability": 1.726926895970684e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 590,
            "to": 612.5,
            "probability": 1.833493616407648e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 612.5,
            "to": 635,
            "probability": 2.1246809415672843e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 635,
            "to": 657.5,
            "probability": 2.2519784097425855e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 657.5,
            "to": 680,
            "probability": 2.610947423285474e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 680,
            "to": 702.5,
            "probability": 2.7732677777754983e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 702.5,
            "to": 725,
            "probability": 3.2256121671720887e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 725,
            "to": 747.5,
            "probability": 3.4387345011098644e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 747.5,
            "to": 770,
            "probability": 4.0141939083108755e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 770,
            "to": 792.5,
            "probability": 4.2929714641176905e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 792.5,
            "to": 815,
            "probability": 5.023218685666597e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 815,
            "to": 837.5,
            "probability": 5.379311222950097e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 837.5,
            "to": 860,
            "probability": 6.295719029262157e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 860,
            "to": 882.5,
            "probability": 6.735892392138956e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 882.5,
            "to": 905,
            "probability": 7.867672634573268e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 905,
            "to": 927.5,
            "probability": 8.392884697667373e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 927.5,
            "to": 950,
            "probability": 9.765819288734244e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 950,
            "to": 972.5,
            "probability": 0.00010371095437632552
          },
          {
            "from": 972.5,
            "to": 995,
            "probability": 0.0001200689635584791
          },
          {
            "from": 995,
            "to": 1017.5,
            "probability": 0.00012681838102445754
          },
          {
            "from": 1017.5,
            "to": 1040,
            "probability": 0.00014598041228290395
          },
          {
            "from": 1040,
            "to": 1062.5,
            "probability": 0.00015327741944198898
          },
          {
            "from": 1062.5,
            "to": 1085,
            "probability": 0.0001753798483183391
          },
          {
            "from": 1085,
            "to": 1107.5,
            "probability": 0.00018304143254323587
          },
          {
            "from": 1107.5,
            "to": 1130,
            "probability": 0.00020818695932915243
          },
          {
            "from": 1130,
            "to": 1152.5,
            "probability": 0.00021600792021601742
          },
          {
            "from": 1152.5,
            "to": 1175,
            "probability": 0.0002442727738287223
          },
          {
            "from": 1175,
            "to": 1197.5,
            "probability": 0.0002520376779487844
          },
          {
            "from": 1197.5,
            "to": 1220,
            "probability": 0.00028348090786587494
          },
          {
            "from": 1220,
            "to": 1242.5,
            "probability": 0.00029097658328329805
          },
          {
            "from": 1242.5,
            "to": 1265,
            "probability": 0.0003256523081092208
          },
          {
            "from": 1265,
            "to": 1287.5,
            "probability": 0.00033268161500537045
          },
          {
            "from": 1287.5,
            "to": 1310,
            "probability": 0.000370655417210052
          },
          {
            "from": 1310,
            "to": 1332.5,
            "probability": 0.00037705296786926825
          },
          {
            "from": 1332.5,
            "to": 1355,
            "probability": 0.0004184235036841916
          },
          {
            "from": 1355,
            "to": 1377.5,
            "probability": 0.0004240735342669424
          },
          {
            "from": 1377.5,
            "to": 1400,
            "probability": 0.0004689998880880149
          },
          {
            "from": 1400,
            "to": 1422.5,
            "probability": 0.0004738557401336588
          },
          {
            "from": 1422.5,
            "to": 1445,
            "probability": 0.0005225901974872651
          },
          {
            "from": 1445,
            "to": 1467.5,
            "probability": 0.0005266940249031339
          },
          {
            "from": 1467.5,
            "to": 1490,
            "probability": 0.0005796189189026545
          },
          {
            "from": 1490,
            "to": 1512.5,
            "probability": 0.0005831194757207028
          },
          {
            "from": 1512.5,
            "to": 1535,
            "probability": 0.0006407857487184215
          },
          {
            "from": 1535,
            "to": 1557.5,
            "probability": 0.0006439515881888581
          },
          {
            "from": 1557.5,
            "to": 1580,
            "probability": 0.0007071158650947588
          },
          {
            "from": 1580,
            "to": 1602.5,
            "probability": 0.0007103411013663265
          },
          {
            "from": 1602.5,
            "to": 1625,
            "probability": 0.0007799975281656815
          },
          {
            "from": 1625,
            "to": 1647.5,
            "probability": 0.0007837975325239786
          },
          {
            "from": 1647.5,
            "to": 1670,
            "probability": 0.0008612004846617546
          },
          {
            "from": 1670,
            "to": 1692.5,
            "probability": 0.000866195505521721
          },
          {
            "from": 1692.5,
            "to": 1715,
            "probability": 0.0009528695561498665
          },
          {
            "from": 1715,
            "to": 1737.5,
            "probability": 0.000959755207437457
          },
          {
            "from": 1737.5,
            "to": 1760,
            "probability": 0.0010574894504457627
          },
          {
            "from": 1760,
            "to": 1782.5,
            "probability": 0.0010669942030671195
          },
          {
            "from": 1782.5,
            "to": 1805,
            "probability": 0.0011778190844594291
          },
          {
            "from": 1805,
            "to": 1827.5,
            "probability": 0.001190650185872783
          },
          {
            "from": 1827.5,
            "to": 1850,
            "probability": 0.0013167963018339297
          },
          {
            "from": 1850,
            "to": 1872.5,
            "probability": 0.0013335767920478131
          },
          {
            "from": 1872.5,
            "to": 1895,
            "probability": 0.0014774165282405325
          },
          {
            "from": 1895,
            "to": 1917.5,
            "probability": 0.001498617075681428
          },
          {
            "from": 1917.5,
            "to": 1940,
            "probability": 0.0016625913454475227
          },
          {
            "from": 1940,
            "to": 1962.5,
            "probability": 0.0016884613754103404
          },
          {
            "from": 1962.5,
            "to": 1985,
            "probability": 0.0018749949281487719
          },
          {
            "from": 1985,
            "to": 2007.5,
            "probability": 0.0019054978793760086
          },
          {
            "from": 2007.5,
            "to": 2030,
            "probability": 0.002116907581533753
          },
          {
            "from": 2030,
            "to": 2052.5,
            "probability": 0.002151665067279914
          },
          {
            "from": 2052.5,
            "to": 2075,
            "probability": 0.002390066129175022
          },
          {
            "from": 2075,
            "to": 2097.5,
            "probability": 0.002428315308984564
          },
          {
            "from": 2097.5,
            "to": 2120,
            "probability": 0.0026955306041467116
          },
          {
            "from": 2120,
            "to": 2142.5,
            "probability": 0.0027360982448835763
          },
          {
            "from": 2142.5,
            "to": 2165,
            "probability": 0.003033575649290552
          },
          {
            "from": 2165,
            "to": 2187.5,
            "probability": 0.0030748712552390624
          },
          {
            "from": 2187.5,
            "to": 2210,
            "probability": 0.003403613363260647
          },
          {
            "from": 2210,
            "to": 2232.5,
            "probability": 0.0034436424928673375
          },
          {
            "from": 2232.5,
            "to": 2255,
            "probability": 0.0038041522152011936
          },
          {
            "from": 2255,
            "to": 2277.5,
            "probability": 0.0038405497913532715
          },
          {
            "from": 2277.5,
            "to": 2300,
            "probability": 0.004232794296465741
          },
          {
            "from": 2300,
            "to": 2322.5,
            "probability": 0.004262876468311579
          },
          {
            "from": 2322.5,
            "to": 2345,
            "probability": 0.00468627078903671
          },
          {
            "from": 2345,
            "to": 2367.5,
            "probability": 0.0047071028110503045
          },
          {
            "from": 2367.5,
            "to": 2390,
            "probability": 0.005160513295614896
          },
          {
            "from": 2390,
            "to": 2412.5,
            "probability": 0.005168990025939818
          },
          {
            "from": 2412.5,
            "to": 2435,
            "probability": 0.005650756750375095
          },
          {
            "from": 2435,
            "to": 2457.5,
            "probability": 0.005643691780835104
          },
          {
            "from": 2457.5,
            "to": 2480,
            "probability": 0.00615166812334134
          },
          {
            "from": 2480,
            "to": 2502.5,
            "probability": 0.006125887255860222
          },
          {
            "from": 2502.5,
            "to": 2525,
            "probability": 0.006657494109065486
          },
          {
            "from": 2525,
            "to": 2547.5,
            "probability": 0.006609928880403175
          },
          {
            "from": 2547.5,
            "to": 2570,
            "probability": 0.007162220469649708
          },
          {
            "from": 2570,
            "to": 2592.5,
            "probability": 0.007089997670120821
          },
          {
            "from": 2592.5,
            "to": 2615,
            "probability": 0.007659735660497137
          },
          {
            "from": 2615,
            "to": 2637.5,
            "probability": 0.007560259248940819
          },
          {
            "from": 2637.5,
            "to": 2660,
            "probability": 0.008143991749628994
          },
          {
            "from": 2660,
            "to": 2682.5,
            "probability": 0.00801501418297628
          },
          {
            "from": 2682.5,
            "to": 2705,
            "probability": 0.008609156370524118
          },
          {
            "from": 2705,
            "to": 2727.5,
            "probability": 0.00844883708462578
          },
          {
            "from": 2727.5,
            "to": 2750,
            "probability": 0.009049750434026109
          },
          {
            "from": 2750,
            "to": 2772.5,
            "probability": 0.008856699976871614
          },
          {
            "from": 2772.5,
            "to": 2795,
            "probability": 0.009460767473104925
          },
          {
            "from": 2795,
            "to": 2817.5,
            "probability": 0.009234076551258817
          },
          {
            "from": 2817.5,
            "to": 2840,
            "probability": 0.00983777171527056
          },
          {
            "from": 2840,
            "to": 2862.5,
            "probability": 0.009577025126342203
          },
          {
            "from": 2862.5,
            "to": 2885,
            "probability": 0.010176973191104832
          },
          {
            "from": 2885,
            "to": 2907.5,
            "probability": 0.009882249246100663
          },
          {
            "from": 2907.5,
            "to": 2930,
            "probability": 0.010475279327293946
          },
          {
            "from": 2930,
            "to": 2952.5,
            "probability": 0.01014713589372742
          },
          {
            "from": 2952.5,
            "to": 2975,
            "probability": 0.010730323487913015
          },
          {
            "from": 2975,
            "to": 2997.5,
            "probability": 0.010369772194572136
          },
          {
            "from": 2997.5,
            "to": 3020,
            "probability": 0.010940471783960487
          },
          {
            "from": 3020,
            "to": 3042.5,
            "probability": 0.010548942217136564
          },
          {
            "from": 3042.5,
            "to": 3065,
            "probability": 0.01110481014903146
          },
          {
            "from": 3065,
            "to": 3087.5,
            "probability": 0.010684106041400424
          },
          {
            "from": 3087.5,
            "to": 3110,
            "probability": 0.011223114172820375
          },
          {
            "from": 3110,
            "to": 3132.5,
            "probability": 0.010775363649447853
          },
          {
            "from": 3132.5,
            "to": 3155,
            "probability": 0.011295804499546619
          },
          {
            "from": 3155,
            "to": 3177.5,
            "probability": 0.010823406414422046
          },
          {
            "from": 3177.5,
            "to": 3200,
            "probability": 0.01132389074961064
          },
          {
            "from": 3200,
            "to": 3222.5,
            "probability": 0.01082945903704434
          },
          {
            "from": 3222.5,
            "to": 3245,
            "probability": 0.011308906930346765
          },
          {
            "from": 3245,
            "to": 3267.5,
            "probability": 0.010795214725814475
          },
          {
            "from": 3267.5,
            "to": 3290,
            "probability": 0.0112528411895651
          },
          {
            "from": 3290,
            "to": 3312.5,
            "probability": 0.01072276626172225
          },
          {
            "from": 3312.5,
            "to": 3335,
            "probability": 0.01115806255943562
          },
          {
            "from": 3335,
            "to": 3357.5,
            "probability": 0.010614535355279328
          },
          {
            "from": 3357.5,
            "to": 3380,
            "probability": 0.011027247063490273
          },
          {
            "from": 3380,
            "to": 3402.5,
            "probability": 0.010473202416681884
          },
          {
            "from": 3402.5,
            "to": 3425,
            "probability": 0.010863305240022936
          },
          {
            "from": 3425,
            "to": 3447.5,
            "probability": 0.010301638540791636
          },
          {
            "from": 3447.5,
            "to": 3470,
            "probability": 0.01066931279229083
          },
          {
            "from": 3470,
            "to": 3492.5,
            "probability": 0.010102841176237456
          },
          {
            "from": 3492.5,
            "to": 3515,
            "probability": 0.01044844572803405
          },
          {
            "from": 3515,
            "to": 3537.5,
            "probability": 0.00987987461823775
          },
          {
            "from": 3537.5,
            "to": 3560,
            "probability": 0.010203921012754469
          },
          {
            "from": 3560,
            "to": 3582.5,
            "probability": 0.009635816150458831
          },
          {
            "from": 3582.5,
            "to": 3605,
            "probability": 0.009938943444544712
          },
          {
            "from": 3605,
            "to": 3627.5,
            "probability": 0.009373708371718414
          },
          {
            "from": 3627.5,
            "to": 3650,
            "probability": 0.009656659171200344
          },
          {
            "from": 3650,
            "to": 3672.5,
            "probability": 0.009096517985031138
          },
          {
            "from": 3672.5,
            "to": 3695,
            "probability": 0.009360116018481274
          },
          {
            "from": 3695,
            "to": 3717.5,
            "probability": 0.008807101103422033
          },
          {
            "from": 3717.5,
            "to": 3740,
            "probability": 0.009052230584114362
          },
          {
            "from": 3740,
            "to": 3762.5,
            "probability": 0.008508174940513508
          },
          {
            "from": 3762.5,
            "to": 3785,
            "probability": 0.008735761876587006
          },
          {
            "from": 3785,
            "to": 3807.5,
            "probability": 0.008202295604002346
          },
          {
            "from": 3807.5,
            "to": 3830,
            "probability": 0.008413291139516388
          },
          {
            "from": 3830,
            "to": 3852.5,
            "probability": 0.007891841595167981
          },
          {
            "from": 3852.5,
            "to": 3875,
            "probability": 0.00808720739947949
          },
          {
            "from": 3875,
            "to": 3897.5,
            "probability": 0.007579002534722379
          },
          {
            "from": 3897.5,
            "to": 3920,
            "probability": 0.007759698204062665
          },
          {
            "from": 3920,
            "to": 3942.5,
            "probability": 0.007265772581400348
          },
          {
            "from": 3942.5,
            "to": 3965,
            "probability": 0.007432744974220806
          },
          {
            "from": 3965,
            "to": 3987.5,
            "probability": 0.006953947980799929
          },
          {
            "from": 3987.5,
            "to": 4010,
            "probability": 0.0071081223763723445
          },
          {
            "from": 4010,
            "to": 4032.5,
            "probability": 0.006645128174319032
          },
          {
            "from": 4032.5,
            "to": 4055,
            "probability": 0.0067874011211978
          },
          {
            "from": 4055,
            "to": 4077.5,
            "probability": 0.0063407199076943865
          },
          {
            "from": 4077.5,
            "to": 4100,
            "probability": 0.006471953613776671
          },
          {
            "from": 4100,
            "to": 4122.5,
            "probability": 0.0060419438018632365
          },
          {
            "from": 4122.5,
            "to": 4145,
            "probability": 0.006162961909793346
          },
          {
            "from": 4145,
            "to": 4167.5,
            "probability": 0.005749842882453421
          },
          {
            "from": 4167.5,
            "to": 4190,
            "probability": 0.005861427471730546
          },
          {
            "from": 4190,
            "to": 4212.5,
            "probability": 0.005465292604880961
          },
          {
            "from": 4212.5,
            "to": 4235,
            "probability": 0.005568182264236082
          },
          {
            "from": 4235,
            "to": 4257.5,
            "probability": 0.005189011957374007
          },
          {
            "from": 4257.5,
            "to": 4280,
            "probability": 0.00528390077672089
          },
          {
            "from": 4280,
            "to": 4302.5,
            "probability": 0.00492157527186482
          },
          {
            "from": 4302.5,
            "to": 4325,
            "probability": 0.005009112611523009
          },
          {
            "from": 4325,
            "to": 4347.5,
            "probability": 0.004663424420839585
          },
          {
            "from": 4347.5,
            "to": 4370,
            "probability": 0.004744215325946405
          },
          {
            "from": 4370,
            "to": 4392.5,
            "probability": 0.004414881125418713
          },
          {
            "from": 4392.5,
            "to": 4415,
            "probability": 0.00448948726486445
          },
          {
            "from": 4415,
            "to": 4437.5,
            "probability": 0.004176159144983815
          },
          {
            "from": 4437.5,
            "to": 4460,
            "probability": 0.004245100166234778
          },
          {
            "from": 4460,
            "to": 4482.5,
            "probability": 0.003947376160898769
          },
          {
            "from": 4482.5,
            "to": 4505,
            "probability": 0.00401113136421799
          },
          {
            "from": 4505,
            "to": 4527.5,
            "probability": 0.003728565205475348
          },
          {
            "from": 4527.5,
            "to": 4550,
            "probability": 0.0037875754530775074
          },
          {
            "from": 4550,
            "to": 4572.5,
            "probability": 0.003519685522303695
          },
          {
            "from": 4572.5,
            "to": 4595,
            "probability": 0.0035743553094455816
          },
          {
            "from": 4595,
            "to": 4617.5,
            "probability": 0.003320632774927279
          },
          {
            "from": 4617.5,
            "to": 4640,
            "probability": 0.003371332400788296
          },
          {
            "from": 4640,
            "to": 4662.5,
            "probability": 0.0031312485478603713
          },
          {
            "from": 4662.5,
            "to": 4685,
            "probability": 0.0031783163340889653
          },
          {
            "from": 4685,
            "to": 4707.5,
            "probability": 0.002951329107022338
          },
          {
            "from": 4707.5,
            "to": 4730,
            "probability": 0.0029950736209642115
          },
          {
            "from": 4730,
            "to": 4752.5,
            "probability": 0.002780633406163857
          },
          {
            "from": 4752.5,
            "to": 4775,
            "probability": 0.0028213356540003343
          },
          {
            "from": 4775,
            "to": 4797.5,
            "probability": 0.002618890341925584
          },
          {
            "from": 4797.5,
            "to": 4820,
            "probability": 0.00265680590423209
          },
          {
            "from": 4820,
            "to": 4842.5,
            "probability": 0.002465805273127536
          },
          {
            "from": 4842.5,
            "to": 4865,
            "probability": 0.002501166361752738
          },
          {
            "from": 4865,
            "to": 4887.5,
            "probability": 0.002321065830113378
          },
          {
            "from": 4887.5,
            "to": 4910,
            "probability": 0.0023540832507716603
          },
          {
            "from": 4910,
            "to": 4932.5,
            "probability": 0.00218434704767545
          },
          {
            "from": 4932.5,
            "to": 4955,
            "probability": 0.0022152120573707412
          },
          {
            "from": 4955,
            "to": 4977.5,
            "probability": 0.0020553158606905764
          },
          {
            "from": 4977.5,
            "to": 5000,
            "probability": 0.002084201913033684
          }
        ],
        "below": 5.7314967212119004e-05,
        "above": 0.06835893
      },
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast for January 1\u2013March 31, 2027 is a median of 3,380 victim listings, with a 10th percentile of 2,435 victim listings and a 90th percentile of 4,730 victim listings. Recent ransomware.live observations show an elevated level of public victim claims, supporting further growth without assuming the latest surge continues unchecked. The main risk is that bulk-posting campaigns, criminal-group disruptions, or changes in monitoring coverage shift the count sharply. This measures separate victim records discovered during the quarter, not unique organizations or verified attacks.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast for January 1\u2013March 31, 2027 is a median of 3,380 victim listings, with a 10th percentile of 2,435 victim listings and a 90th percentile of 4,730 victim listings. Recent activity supports an elevated count, but campaign timing and collection changes justify a broad range rather than a narrow extrapolation.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The closest historical baseline shows a higher recent level.** Observation-date records totaled 2,361 in Q1 2026, 2,363 in Q2, and 3,042 in Q3. July\u2013October 2026 contained 4,210 records, compared with 2,612 in the same period of 2025. This supports growth, although the quarter-to-quarter path is uneven.\n- **Recent volume is not chiefly one Cl0p posting burst.** The Gentlemen accounted for 538 July\u2013October records, Qilin for 499, and Cl0p for 112. Activity therefore extends beyond one familiar mass-exploitation campaign. Such campaigns still matter: [Check Point's Q1 2026 report](https://research.checkpoint.com/2026/the-state-of-ransomware-q1-2026/) identifies the earlier Cleo campaign as a major distortion of Q1 2025 comparisons.\n- **Headline reports measure different things.** [Emsisoft](https://www.emsisoft.com/en/blog/46903/summer-2025-by-the-numbers-ransomware-statistics/) reported 2,395 listings in Q1 2025 and 1,496 in Q2 using publication dates. [Bridewell](https://www.bridewell.com/insights/blogs/detail/the-state-of-ransomware-q3-2026) reported 2,889 Q3 2026 listings, with monthly charts filtered by attack date. Neither is interchangeable with the discovery-date target.\n- **Coverage and posting practices also move the count.** The [official 2026 statistics page](https://www.ransomware.live/stats/2026) listed 89 newly added group entries. These can include newly monitored operators or rebrands, not just new criminal capacity.\n\n## Uncertainties\nA large exploitation campaign or sustained bulk publication could push the outcome higher. Disruption of major groups, slower publication, or reduced collection coverage could push it lower. The recent increase is real in the observed records; its persistence into Q1 2027 remains unknown.\n\nThe historical series has not received a complete record-by-record audit and reflects a revisable database. Resolution depends on valid discovery timestamps and the specified April 15, 2027 snapshot. Separate records for the same organization count separately. The forecast assumes a valid resolving dataset; an unavailable dataset leads to annulment under the question's rules, not an estimated count.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe median forecast is 3,380 victim listings January 1\u2013March 31, 2027. The 10th percentile is 2,435 victim listings January 1\u2013March 31, 2027, and the 90th percentile is 4,730 victim listings January 1\u2013March 31, 2027. Use the median as the central expectation and the broad interval to account for campaign shocks, changes in criminal publishing, and monitoring coverage.\n\n## Context\nAs of November 5, 2026, ransomware.live observations show an elevated level of public victim claims. The question concerns the next first quarter, not attacks already observed. The target is the number of distinct records discovered from January 1 through March 31, 2027, in UTC, present in the specified April 15, 2027 database snapshot.\n\nThis is a measure of public listings, not unique organizations or independently verified breaches. Separate entries for the same organization count separately when they remain distinct records. Discovery date controls inclusion; attack date and leak-publication date do not. The resolution source is [ransomware.live](https://www.ransomware.live/), with complete record-level counts taking precedence over inconsistent summaries under the question's rules.\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical backbone is the observation-date record series available on the forecast date. It covers 46 complete months from January 2023 through October 2026. The quarterly history shows both a rising level and large reversals. Growth has not followed a smooth path.\n\n| Year | Q1 records | Q2 records | Q3 records | Q4 records |\n|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|\n| 2023 | 805 | 1,272 | 1,822 | 1,430 |\n| 2024 | 1,110 | 1,749 | 1,326 | 1,926 |\n| 2025 | 2,386 | 1,666 | 1,744 | 2,507 |\n| 2026 | 2,361 | 2,363 | 3,042 | Incomplete |\n\nThis history supports two conclusions. First, recent activity is high relative to earlier years. Second, a high quarter does not establish a lasting growth rate. Q1 2026 was slightly below Q1 2025. Q3 2024 was below Q2 2024. The forecast therefore recognizes the higher recent level without treating uninterrupted growth as a fact.\n\nThe latest complete monthly observations provide a closer view of that level:\n\n| Month | Observation-date records |\n|---|---:|\n| July 2026 | 952 |\n| August 2026 | 1,209 |\n| September 2026 | 881 |\n| October 2026 | 1,168 |\n\nTogether, these months contain 4,210 records over 123 days. The corresponding July\u2013October 2025 total was 2,612. That is strong evidence of a higher recent pace. It is also a reminder to distinguish a broad increase from a straight-line trend: September fell after August, and October rose again. The partial November 1\u20134 observation contained 154 records, but four days do not establish a quarterly direction.\n\nThe saved median reflects continued elevated activity with some further growth. The wide interval reflects the historical variability around that direction. There is no clear basis for treating Q1 as reliably stronger or weaker than the preceding quarter. The available year transitions are too few and too affected by campaigns to establish a stable seasonal rule.\n\nPublished reports corroborate the scale of activity, but their totals cannot be spliced into this history. [Emsisoft's Summer 2025 analysis](https://www.emsisoft.com/en/blog/46903/summer-2025-by-the-numbers-ransomware-statistics/) reported approximately 2,395 ransomware.live listings for Q1 2025 and 1,496 for Q2 2025. It explicitly used publication dates. The observation-date history instead contains 2,386 and 1,666. Different dates and database vintages prevent a simple reconciliation.\n\n[Check Point's Q1 2026 report](https://research.checkpoint.com/2026/the-state-of-ransomware-q1-2026/) counted 2,122 postings through its own monitoring, comprising 732 in January, 684 in February, and 706 in March. This supports the general scale, but it is not a ransomware.live discovery-date count. Its account of roughly 390 Cl0p victims associated with the Q1 2025 mass-exploitation burst is more useful as evidence of campaign-driven volatility.\n\n[Bridewell's Q3 2026 analysis](https://www.bridewell.com/insights/blogs/detail/the-state-of-ransomware-q3-2026) reported 2,889 listings across 111 groups. Its attack-date-filtered monthly chart showed 970 in July, 1,064 in August, and 855 in September. Those figures differ from the observation-date history above. The report supports the conclusion that activity was elevated, but its headline total does not replace the target-aligned baseline.\n\nThe composition of recent activity also matters. July\u2013October records included 538 attributed to The Gentlemen, 499 to Qilin, and 112 to Cl0p. The first two together accounted for about 24.6% of the total; Cl0p accounted for about 3%. The higher level was therefore not predominantly a single Cl0p burst. That supports persistence more than a one-campaign explanation would, while leaving room for other concentrated posting events.\n\nOne such event involves N0n. A [HackerFeeds publication-date report](https://hackerfeeds.com/ransomware/reports/2026-10) recorded 18 N0n listings in September and 154 in October, within an October total of 1,127. The observation-date October count attributed 150 records to N0n. The difference in counting basis matters, but both show that an unusually active publisher contributed to October's strength. The [official N0n page](https://www.ransomware.live/group/N0n) also showed a concentrated October 12 maritime and logistics batch and continuing November postings. This argues against assuming that every established group accelerated equally.\n\nAccess pipelines offer a weaker signal of persistence. A [July 23, 2026 Group-IB report](https://www.group-ib.com/blog/ransomware-2026-rules/) described approximately 14,700 pre-compromised FortiGate devices available to The Gentlemen's affiliates. An [October 21, 2026 Group-IB/NyxLab investigation](https://www.group-ib.com/blog/stray-cat-network-edge/) found more than 70,000 exposed credential records in the k0t campaign and victim overlap with Qilin and The Gentlemen. Direct affiliation remained unconfirmed, and many observed compromises dated to February\u2013June 2026. These findings support continuing access to potential targets. They do not translate into equivalent numbers of organizations or future listings.\n\nFinally, collection itself can expand. The [official 2026 statistics page](https://www.ransomware.live/stats/2026) listed 89 newly added group entries, including N0n added on September 18. New entries can represent newly monitored operators or rebrands rather than new criminal capacity. They still matter because this question measures records collected, not a fixed universe of attackers.\n\n## What's non-obvious\n**The date field is part of the outcome, not a minor reporting detail.** A listing published in December but discovered in January belongs in this forecast's quarter. A March publication first discovered in April does not. This means that differences between published reports can be legitimate rather than errors. Averaging their headline totals would blur the very distinction the question asks us to preserve.\n\nThe second less obvious point is that listing growth and growth in unique victims are different claims. New monitoring, batch releases, and separate entries by different groups can raise the count without an equivalent increase in unique organizations. Apparent placeholder and exposure pairs on the N0n page illustrate the uncertainty, but their record identities were not established. No independent organization-level deduplication is justified. These effects are part of the forecast target, not noise to remove.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest uncertainty is whether the elevated late-2026 pace persists. Multiple active groups support that interpretation. Actor-specific posting surges argue against extrapolating every recent increase. A large exploitation campaign could raise the outcome sharply; effective disruption, migration between groups, or reduced public posting could lower it. The saved interval retains both possibilities.\n\nThe historical evidence also has limits. The series reflects the database available on the forecast date, not immutable snapshots of every earlier period. Corrections, deletions, mergers, and changes in discovery timestamps can alter historical totals. Sample records supported the interpretation of observation dates as discovery dates, but the entire historical record set was not independently audited. A complete identifier-level reconciliation would strengthen confidence in the baseline and explain more of the differences between reports.\n\nMonitoring and publication practices remain uncertain. More group entries do not establish proportionate growth in listings. Device inventories and credential exposures do not establish a schedule of future extortion claims. Group-level records, documented coverage changes, and evidence that bulk campaigns are reaching publication would help distinguish persistent growth from temporary bursts.\n\nThe April 15, 2027 snapshot fixes the resolving count. Records removed or merged before that snapshot do not remain separately countable unless they survive as distinct entries. The forecast assumes a complete, verifiable resolving dataset. If the specified evidence cannot be obtained within the question's allowed process, the result is annulment rather than a substitute estimate from another tracker.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-05T09:03:27.459Z"
      },
      "change_summary": null,
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "ransomware.live",
          "url": "https://www.ransomware.live/"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.emsisoft.com/en/blog/46903/summer-2025-by-the-numbers-ransomware-statistics/",
          "url": "https://www.emsisoft.com/en/blog/46903/summer-2025-by-the-numbers-ransomware-statistics"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://research.checkpoint.com/2026/the-state-of-ransomware-q1-2026/",
          "url": "https://research.checkpoint.com/2026/the-state-of-ransomware-q1-2026"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.bridewell.com/insights/blogs/detail/the-state-of-ransomware-q3-2026",
          "url": "https://www.bridewell.com/insights/blogs/detail/the-state-of-ransomware-q3-2026"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://hackerfeeds.com/ransomware/reports/2026-10",
          "url": "https://hackerfeeds.com/ransomware/reports/2026-10"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Ransomware in 2026: Same Business, New Rules | Group-IB Blog",
          "url": "https://www.group-ib.com/blog/ransomware-2026-rules"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://github.com/JMousqueton/ransomware.live",
          "url": "https://github.com/JMousqueton/ransomware.live"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "f166ca90-e55b-4dc8-8c60-01a3f7629322",
      "key": "decile-lambda-eclipse",
      "slug": "how-many-vulnerabilities-will-cisa-add-to-its-known-exploited-vulnerabilities-ca",
      "title": "How many vulnerabilities will CISA add to its Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog between 1 January and 31 March 2027?",
      "question_type": "discrete",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": "0",
      "upper_bound": "160",
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": "plain",
      "unit_label": "distinct CVE identifiers added to CISA KEV",
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": "January 1\u2013March 31, 2027",
      "resolution_check_date": "2027-04-02",
      "created_at": "2026-11-05T08:33:44.178Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-11-05T08:33:45.361Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 1,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "1cec05f4-8003-437c-b392-bb086ec7acfe",
        "summary": "Median forecast: 92 distinct CVE identifiers added to CISA KEV January 1\u2013March 31, 2027; 80% forecast range: 63 to 129 distinct CVE identifiers added to CISA KEV January 1\u2013March 31, 2027.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-05T08:51:35.781Z",
        "probability": null,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": {
          "p10": 63,
          "p50": 92,
          "p90": 129
        }
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-05T08:51:35.781Z",
          "probability": null,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": {
            "p10": 63,
            "p50": 92,
            "p90": 129
          }
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/f166ca90-e55b-4dc8-8c60-01a3f7629322",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/1cec05f4-8003-437c-b392-bb086ec7acfe/how-many-vulnerabilities-will-cisa-add-to-its-known-exploited-vulnerabilities-ca",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/1cec05f4-8003-437c-b392-bb086ec7acfe/how-many-vulnerabilities-will-cisa-add-to-its-known-exploited-vulnerabilities-ca/opengraph-image",
      "description": "This question asks how many distinct vulnerabilities the US Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA) will add to its Known Exploited Vulnerabilities (KEV) catalog during the first quarter of 2027, from January 1 through March 31, 2027, inclusive. The outcome is the number of unique CVE identifiers appearing in CISA's official KEV catalog with a dateAdded value between 2027-01-01 and 2027-03-31, inclusive, as recorded in the catalog snapshot retrieved on April 1, 2027. CISA maintains the KEV catalog to identify vulnerabilities with evidence of exploitation in the wild. Its official catalog is published in JSON and CSV formats, and CISA maintains a public GitHub repository containing the catalog data and update history. The repository is generally synchronized with CISA's primary catalog within minutes of updates. As of November 4, 2026, the historical counts supplied for this question indicate 311 additions in 2021, 555 in 2022, 187 in 2023, 186 in 2024, 245 in 2025, and 284 additions during 2026 through November 4. The supplied monthly figures for 2026 indicate 17 additions in January, 28 in February, and 26 in March, totaling 71 additions in Q1 2026, compared with 73 in Q1 2025. These historical figures provide context for forecasting the first quarter of 2027, although they have not been independently recalculated from archived catalog snapshots. CISA's official catalog and GitHub repository provide the authoritative data for resolving the question. The forecast is made as of November 5, 2026, and will be resolved using the catalog available on April 1, 2027.",
      "resolution_criteria": "The question will resolve to the number of distinct CVE identifiers in CISA's official Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog for which the dateAdded field is greater than or equal to 2027-01-01 and less than or equal to 2027-03-31. The primary resolution source is CISA's official JSON feed at https://www.cisa.gov/sites/default/files/feeds/known_exploited_vulnerabilities.json, accessible through https://www.cisa.gov/known-exploited-vulnerabilities-catalog. The authoritative snapshot will be the latest successfully published catalog version available as of 23:59:59 US Eastern Time on April 1, 2027. The catalog's dateReleased field will be used to identify the relevant version when available. The JSON vulnerabilities array will be filtered by dateAdded, and each distinct cveID satisfying the date condition will count exactly once. If the JSON feed is unavailable, the official CISA CSV feed will be used, provided it represents the same catalog snapshot. If neither official feed is accessible, the corresponding version in CISA's official GitHub repository, https://github.com/cisagov/kev-data, will be used. The repository's version history may be consulted to recover the appropriate snapshot. If discrepancies exist between the official CISA feed and the GitHub repository, the official CISA feed takes precedence. Entries with dateAdded outside the specified interval will not count, even if they were published, updated, or modified during Q1 2027. Vulnerabilities added during Q1 2027 but subsequently removed before the designated snapshot will not count unless they remain present in that snapshot. Likewise, entries introduced after March 31 but assigned a qualifying dateAdded value before the snapshot cutoff will count. If CISA publishes no qualifying entries, the outcome will be zero. If CISA discontinues the KEV catalog or the relevant snapshot cannot be reliably reconstructed from official CISA sources, the question will be annulled rather than assigned an estimated value. If a temporary publication interruption occurs but an authoritative snapshot can subsequently be recovered, the question will resolve normally.",
      "fine_print": "The measurement concerns the number of catalog entries representing distinct CVE identifiers, not the number of CISA announcements, security advisories, affected products, exploitation incidents, or vulnerabilities discovered during the quarter. A vulnerability originally disclosed in an earlier year counts if its KEV dateAdded is within Q1 2027. Multiple vulnerabilities announced together count separately when they have different CVE identifiers. Duplicate appearances of the same CVE identifier count only once. The dateAdded field is interpreted as a calendar date in the official CISA dataset, without converting it between time zones. The April 1, 2027 snapshot cutoff uses US Eastern Time, which will be Eastern Daylight Time (UTC-4) on that date. The resolution is based on the catalog's recorded dateAdded values rather than independently reconstructing the exact publication time of each addition. Corrections or retrospective changes made after the designated April 1 snapshot will not affect the result. If the catalog's schema changes, an officially documented replacement field with the same meaning may be used. The forecast concerns catalog additions worldwide, without restrictions based on the geographic location of exploitation, the vendor, the vulnerability's severity, or the year in its CVE identifier. Historical addition counts provided in the description are contextual and do not determine the resolution.",
      "distribution": {
        "buckets": [
          {
            "from": 0,
            "to": 0,
            "probability": 0
          },
          {
            "from": 1,
            "to": 1,
            "probability": 0
          },
          {
            "from": 2,
            "to": 2,
            "probability": 0
          },
          {
            "from": 3,
            "to": 3,
            "probability": 1e-08
          },
          {
            "from": 4,
            "to": 4,
            "probability": 2e-08
          },
          {
            "from": 5,
            "to": 5,
            "probability": 7e-08
          },
          {
            "from": 6,
            "to": 6,
            "probability": 1.8e-07
          },
          {
            "from": 7,
            "to": 7,
            "probability": 4e-07
          },
          {
            "from": 8,
            "to": 8,
            "probability": 8.1e-07
          },
          {
            "from": 9,
            "to": 9,
            "probability": 1.52e-06
          },
          {
            "from": 10,
            "to": 10,
            "probability": 2.66e-06
          },
          {
            "from": 11,
            "to": 11,
            "probability": 4.41e-06
          },
          {
            "from": 12,
            "to": 12,
            "probability": 6.98e-06
          },
          {
            "from": 13,
            "to": 13,
            "probability": 1.057e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 14,
            "to": 14,
            "probability": 1.543e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 15,
            "to": 15,
            "probability": 2.179e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 16,
            "to": 16,
            "probability": 2.989e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 17,
            "to": 17,
            "probability": 3.994e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 18,
            "to": 18,
            "probability": 5.211e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 19,
            "to": 19,
            "probability": 6.657e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 20,
            "to": 20,
            "probability": 8.342e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 21,
            "to": 21,
            "probability": 0.00010274
          },
          {
            "from": 22,
            "to": 22,
            "probability": 0.00012455
          },
          {
            "from": 23,
            "to": 23,
            "probability": 0.00014887
          },
          {
            "from": 24,
            "to": 24,
            "probability": 0.00017568
          },
          {
            "from": 25,
            "to": 25,
            "probability": 0.00020496
          },
          {
            "from": 26,
            "to": 26,
            "probability": 0.0002367
          },
          {
            "from": 27,
            "to": 27,
            "probability": 0.00027091
          },
          {
            "from": 28,
            "to": 28,
            "probability": 0.00030764
          },
          {
            "from": 29,
            "to": 29,
            "probability": 0.000347
          },
          {
            "from": 30,
            "to": 30,
            "probability": 0.00038916
          },
          {
            "from": 31,
            "to": 31,
            "probability": 0.0004344
          },
          {
            "from": 32,
            "to": 32,
            "probability": 0.00048306
          },
          {
            "from": 33,
            "to": 33,
            "probability": 0.0005356
          },
          {
            "from": 34,
            "to": 34,
            "probability": 0.00059259
          },
          {
            "from": 35,
            "to": 35,
            "probability": 0.00065469
          },
          {
            "from": 36,
            "to": 36,
            "probability": 0.00072268
          },
          {
            "from": 37,
            "to": 37,
            "probability": 0.00079742
          },
          {
            "from": 38,
            "to": 38,
            "probability": 0.00087985
          },
          {
            "from": 39,
            "to": 39,
            "probability": 0.00097098
          },
          {
            "from": 40,
            "to": 40,
            "probability": 0.0010719
          },
          {
            "from": 41,
            "to": 41,
            "probability": 0.00118369
          },
          {
            "from": 42,
            "to": 42,
            "probability": 0.00130748
          },
          {
            "from": 43,
            "to": 43,
            "probability": 0.00144435
          },
          {
            "from": 44,
            "to": 44,
            "probability": 0.00159539
          },
          {
            "from": 45,
            "to": 45,
            "probability": 0.00176161
          },
          {
            "from": 46,
            "to": 46,
            "probability": 0.00194394
          },
          {
            "from": 47,
            "to": 47,
            "probability": 0.00214323
          },
          {
            "from": 48,
            "to": 48,
            "probability": 0.00236019
          },
          {
            "from": 49,
            "to": 49,
            "probability": 0.0025954
          },
          {
            "from": 50,
            "to": 50,
            "probability": 0.0028493
          },
          {
            "from": 51,
            "to": 51,
            "probability": 0.00312216
          },
          {
            "from": 52,
            "to": 52,
            "probability": 0.00341405
          },
          {
            "from": 53,
            "to": 53,
            "probability": 0.00372489
          },
          {
            "from": 54,
            "to": 54,
            "probability": 0.00405438
          },
          {
            "from": 55,
            "to": 55,
            "probability": 0.00440206
          },
          {
            "from": 56,
            "to": 56,
            "probability": 0.00476726
          },
          {
            "from": 57,
            "to": 57,
            "probability": 0.00514913
          },
          {
            "from": 58,
            "to": 58,
            "probability": 0.00554662
          },
          {
            "from": 59,
            "to": 59,
            "probability": 0.00595853
          },
          {
            "from": 60,
            "to": 60,
            "probability": 0.0063835
          },
          {
            "from": 61,
            "to": 61,
            "probability": 0.00681999
          },
          {
            "from": 62,
            "to": 62,
            "probability": 0.00726634
          },
          {
            "from": 63,
            "to": 63,
            "probability": 0.00772078
          },
          {
            "from": 64,
            "to": 64,
            "probability": 0.00818142
          },
          {
            "from": 65,
            "to": 65,
            "probability": 0.00864628
          },
          {
            "from": 66,
            "to": 66,
            "probability": 0.00911332
          },
          {
            "from": 67,
            "to": 67,
            "probability": 0.00958043
          },
          {
            "from": 68,
            "to": 68,
            "probability": 0.01004549
          },
          {
            "from": 69,
            "to": 69,
            "probability": 0.01050635
          },
          {
            "from": 70,
            "to": 70,
            "probability": 0.01096087
          },
          {
            "from": 71,
            "to": 71,
            "probability": 0.01140693
          },
          {
            "from": 72,
            "to": 72,
            "probability": 0.01184244
          },
          {
            "from": 73,
            "to": 73,
            "probability": 0.01226537
          },
          {
            "from": 74,
            "to": 74,
            "probability": 0.01267377
          },
          {
            "from": 75,
            "to": 75,
            "probability": 0.01306576
          },
          {
            "from": 76,
            "to": 76,
            "probability": 0.01343958
          },
          {
            "from": 77,
            "to": 77,
            "probability": 0.01379356
          },
          {
            "from": 78,
            "to": 78,
            "probability": 0.01412616
          },
          {
            "from": 79,
            "to": 79,
            "probability": 0.01443598
          },
          {
            "from": 80,
            "to": 80,
            "probability": 0.01472174
          },
          {
            "from": 81,
            "to": 81,
            "probability": 0.01498234
          },
          {
            "from": 82,
            "to": 82,
            "probability": 0.0152168
          },
          {
            "from": 83,
            "to": 83,
            "probability": 0.01542431
          },
          {
            "from": 84,
            "to": 84,
            "probability": 0.01560423
          },
          {
            "from": 85,
            "to": 85,
            "probability": 0.01575605
          },
          {
            "from": 86,
            "to": 86,
            "probability": 0.01587946
          },
          {
            "from": 87,
            "to": 87,
            "probability": 0.01597429
          },
          {
            "from": 88,
            "to": 88,
            "probability": 0.0160405
          },
          {
            "from": 89,
            "to": 89,
            "probability": 0.01607825
          },
          {
            "from": 90,
            "to": 90,
            "probability": 0.0160878
          },
          {
            "from": 91,
            "to": 91,
            "probability": 0.01606959
          },
          {
            "from": 92,
            "to": 92,
            "probability": 0.01602417
          },
          {
            "from": 93,
            "to": 93,
            "probability": 0.01595221
          },
          {
            "from": 94,
            "to": 94,
            "probability": 0.01585452
          },
          {
            "from": 95,
            "to": 95,
            "probability": 0.01573199
          },
          {
            "from": 96,
            "to": 96,
            "probability": 0.01558563
          },
          {
            "from": 97,
            "to": 97,
            "probability": 0.01541651
          },
          {
            "from": 98,
            "to": 98,
            "probability": 0.01522581
          },
          {
            "from": 99,
            "to": 99,
            "probability": 0.01501476
          },
          {
            "from": 100,
            "to": 100,
            "probability": 0.01478463
          },
          {
            "from": 101,
            "to": 101,
            "probability": 0.01453676
          },
          {
            "from": 102,
            "to": 102,
            "probability": 0.01427251
          },
          {
            "from": 103,
            "to": 103,
            "probability": 0.01399327
          },
          {
            "from": 104,
            "to": 104,
            "probability": 0.01370044
          },
          {
            "from": 105,
            "to": 105,
            "probability": 0.01339543
          },
          {
            "from": 106,
            "to": 106,
            "probability": 0.01307965
          },
          {
            "from": 107,
            "to": 107,
            "probability": 0.01275447
          },
          {
            "from": 108,
            "to": 108,
            "probability": 0.01242128
          },
          {
            "from": 109,
            "to": 109,
            "probability": 0.01208141
          },
          {
            "from": 110,
            "to": 110,
            "probability": 0.01173618
          },
          {
            "from": 111,
            "to": 111,
            "probability": 0.01138684
          },
          {
            "from": 112,
            "to": 112,
            "probability": 0.01103462
          },
          {
            "from": 113,
            "to": 113,
            "probability": 0.0106807
          },
          {
            "from": 114,
            "to": 114,
            "probability": 0.01032618
          },
          {
            "from": 115,
            "to": 115,
            "probability": 0.00997212
          },
          {
            "from": 116,
            "to": 116,
            "probability": 0.00961953
          },
          {
            "from": 117,
            "to": 117,
            "probability": 0.00926934
          },
          {
            "from": 118,
            "to": 118,
            "probability": 0.00892241
          },
          {
            "from": 119,
            "to": 119,
            "probability": 0.00857955
          },
          {
            "from": 120,
            "to": 120,
            "probability": 0.0082415
          },
          {
            "from": 121,
            "to": 121,
            "probability": 0.00790894
          },
          {
            "from": 122,
            "to": 122,
            "probability": 0.00758247
          },
          {
            "from": 123,
            "to": 123,
            "probability": 0.00726264
          },
          {
            "from": 124,
            "to": 124,
            "probability": 0.00694993
          },
          {
            "from": 125,
            "to": 125,
            "probability": 0.00664476
          },
          {
            "from": 126,
            "to": 126,
            "probability": 0.0063475
          },
          {
            "from": 127,
            "to": 127,
            "probability": 0.00605845
          },
          {
            "from": 128,
            "to": 128,
            "probability": 0.00577786
          },
          {
            "from": 129,
            "to": 129,
            "probability": 0.00550593
          },
          {
            "from": 130,
            "to": 130,
            "probability": 0.00524282
          },
          {
            "from": 131,
            "to": 131,
            "probability": 0.00498862
          },
          {
            "from": 132,
            "to": 132,
            "probability": 0.00474341
          },
          {
            "from": 133,
            "to": 133,
            "probability": 0.00450719
          },
          {
            "from": 134,
            "to": 134,
            "probability": 0.00427997
          },
          {
            "from": 135,
            "to": 135,
            "probability": 0.00406169
          },
          {
            "from": 136,
            "to": 136,
            "probability": 0.00385227
          },
          {
            "from": 137,
            "to": 137,
            "probability": 0.00365161
          },
          {
            "from": 138,
            "to": 138,
            "probability": 0.00345957
          },
          {
            "from": 139,
            "to": 139,
            "probability": 0.003276
          },
          {
            "from": 140,
            "to": 140,
            "probability": 0.00310072
          },
          {
            "from": 141,
            "to": 141,
            "probability": 0.00293354
          },
          {
            "from": 142,
            "to": 142,
            "probability": 0.00277426
          },
          {
            "from": 143,
            "to": 143,
            "probability": 0.00262266
          },
          {
            "from": 144,
            "to": 144,
            "probability": 0.00247851
          },
          {
            "from": 145,
            "to": 145,
            "probability": 0.00234157
          },
          {
            "from": 146,
            "to": 146,
            "probability": 0.00221161
          },
          {
            "from": 147,
            "to": 147,
            "probability": 0.00208836
          },
          {
            "from": 148,
            "to": 148,
            "probability": 0.00197158
          },
          {
            "from": 149,
            "to": 149,
            "probability": 0.00186102
          },
          {
            "from": 150,
            "to": 150,
            "probability": 0.00175643
          },
          {
            "from": 151,
            "to": 151,
            "probability": 0.00165756
          },
          {
            "from": 152,
            "to": 152,
            "probability": 0.00156415
          },
          {
            "from": 153,
            "to": 153,
            "probability": 0.00147596
          },
          {
            "from": 154,
            "to": 154,
            "probability": 0.00139275
          },
          {
            "from": 155,
            "to": 155,
            "probability": 0.00131429
          },
          {
            "from": 156,
            "to": 156,
            "probability": 0.00124034
          },
          {
            "from": 157,
            "to": 157,
            "probability": 0.00117067
          },
          {
            "from": 158,
            "to": 158,
            "probability": 0.00110507
          },
          {
            "from": 159,
            "to": 159,
            "probability": 0.00104332
          },
          {
            "from": 160,
            "to": 160,
            "probability": 0.00098522
          }
        ],
        "below": 0,
        "above": 0
      },
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The median (50th percentile) is 92 distinct CVE identifiers added to CISA KEV January 1\u2013March 31, 2027. The 10th percentile is 63 distinct CVE identifiers added to CISA KEV January 1\u2013March 31, 2027; the 90th percentile is 129 distinct CVE identifiers added to CISA KEV January 1\u2013March 31, 2027. The main reason is a broad rise in additions: completed 2026 quarters recorded 71, 75 and 100 entries ([catalog data](https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cisagov/kev-data/develop/known_exploited_vulnerabilities.json)). The main risk is that this faster pace fades; reporting delays or exploitation clusters could also move the count substantially.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe median (50th percentile) is 92 distinct CVE identifiers added to CISA KEV January 1\u2013March 31, 2027. The 10th percentile is 63 distinct CVE identifiers added to CISA KEV January 1\u2013March 31, 2027, and the 90th percentile is 129 distinct CVE identifiers added to CISA KEV January 1\u2013March 31, 2027. The forecast puts the quarter above the previous two first quarters, while allowing substantial uncertainty about whether late-2026 growth lasts.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The recent pace has risen.** Additions totaled 71, 75 and 100 in the first three quarters of 2026, followed by 36 in October. That supports a higher count than the 73 additions in Q1 2025 and 71 in Q1 2026 ([catalog data](https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cisagov/kev-data/develop/known_exploited_vulnerabilities.json)).\n- The increase looks broader than a one-off backlog release. Between Q3 2025 and Q3 2026, vendor coverage rose from 31 to 48 and active addition dates from 24 to 42. The largest daily batch rose only from 6 to 7 ([catalog data](https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cisagov/kev-data/develop/known_exploited_vulnerabilities.json)).\n- Policy developments reinforce KEV's role without guaranteeing more entries. CISA's BOD 26-04 emphasizes risk-based remediation, but sets no numerical additions target ([directive](https://www.cisa.gov/news-events/directives/bod-26-04-prioritizing-security-updates-based-risk)). FedRAMP requirements taking effect December 7, 2026, could strengthen reporting, but could instead mainly improve remediation of vulnerabilities already listed ([notice](https://www.fedramp.gov/notices/0014/)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe central uncertainty is persistence. Recent growth could continue, flatten or reverse. Only four completed post-launch first quarters are available for judging seasonality, so a January slowdown remains plausible but weakly established.\n\nKEV additions depend on evidence of exploitation and CISA's verification and publication pace\u2014not simply the number of vulnerabilities discovered. Large batches or temporary throughput constraints can therefore change the quarterly total.\n\nResolution counts distinct qualifying CVEs still present in the designated April 1, 2027 snapshot of the [official catalog](https://www.cisa.gov/sites/default/files/feeds/known_exploited_vulnerabilities.json). Removals and qualifying date corrections before that cutoff can affect the result. The forecast is conditional on normal resolution.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe median (50th percentile) is 92 distinct CVE identifiers added to CISA KEV January 1\u2013March 31, 2027. The 10th percentile is 63 distinct CVE identifiers added to CISA KEV January 1\u2013March 31, 2027, and the 90th percentile is 129 distinct CVE identifiers added to CISA KEV January 1\u2013March 31, 2027. The central judgment is that the broader late-2026 listing pace carries more weight than a simple repeat of the previous two first quarters.\n\n## Context\nCISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog tracks vulnerabilities with evidence of exploitation in the wild. This question counts distinct CVE identifiers whose recorded `dateAdded` falls within the target quarter and which remain in the designated April 1, 2027 snapshot. It does not count advisories, exploitation incidents or newly discovered vulnerabilities. The [official JSON feed](https://www.cisa.gov/sites/default/files/feeds/known_exploited_vulnerabilities.json) controls resolution, with the [official GitHub repository](https://github.com/cisagov/kev-data) serving as a fallback under the stated rules.\n\nAs of the November 5, 2026 forecast date, the latest checked catalog version was 2026.11.04, released November 4 and containing 1,768 entries. It recorded 284 additions during 2026 through November 4. The forecast therefore concerns an entirely future quarter, not the completion of a partly observed period ([catalog version and records](https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cisagov/kev-data/develop/known_exploited_vulnerabilities.json)).\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical backbone is a catalog whose operating pace has changed. The launch-era totals were much larger than the subsequent annual counts. Treating those early years as an ordinary quarterly baseline would confuse initial population of the catalog with its later maintenance rate. The full annual history available here is shown below; the first and last rows cover partial years ([historical addition records](https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cisagov/kev-data/develop/known_exploited_vulnerabilities.json)).\n\n| Recorded addition period | Distinct CVEs |\n|---|---:|\n| November\u2013December 2021 | 311 |\n| 2022 | 555 |\n| 2023 | 187 |\n| 2024 | 186 |\n| 2025 | 245 |\n| January 1\u2013November 4, 2026 | 284 |\n\nThe more relevant history starts after the launch period. It shows growth, but not a smooth rise. First-quarter counts increased from 37 in 2023 to 40 in 2024 and 73 in 2025, then slipped to 71 in 2026. The exceptional Q1 2022 count was 298, reinforcing why the early catalog is a poor ordinary-rate comparison ([historical catalog records](https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cisagov/kev-data/develop/known_exploited_vulnerabilities.csv)).\n\nThe complete quarterly history supplied for 2023 onward makes the recent shift clearer. The final cell is incomplete and must not be compared as a full quarter ([quarterly addition records](https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cisagov/kev-data/develop/known_exploited_vulnerabilities.json)).\n\n| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |\n|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|\n| 2023 | 37 | 60 | 43 | 47 |\n| 2024 | 40 | 33 | 58 | 55 |\n| 2025 | 73 | 59 | 51 | 62 |\n| 2026 | 71 | 75 | 100 | 38 through November 4 |\n\nThe strongest upward evidence is not just that 2026 exceeded 2025. It is that the quarterly pace rose within 2026, and October remained elevated after the strong third quarter. The full monthly history available for the mature-catalog period is below. These are counts grouped by recorded addition date in the checked catalog, not an unrevised archive of every original publication ([monthly addition records](https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cisagov/kev-data/develop/known_exploited_vulnerabilities.json)).\n\n| Month | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |\n|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|\n| January | 5 | 21 | 14 | 17 |\n| February | 14 | 9 | 27 | 28 |\n| March | 18 | 10 | 32 | 26 |\n| April | 17 | 10 | 15 | 31 |\n| May | 19 | 14 | 24 | 21 |\n| June | 24 | 9 | 20 | 23 |\n| July | 16 | 14 | 20 | 26 |\n| August | 8 | 19 | 15 | 31 |\n| September | 19 | 25 | 16 | 43 |\n| October | 18 | 17 | 31 | 36 |\n| November | 18 | 22 | 11 | 2 through November 4 |\n| December | 11 | 16 | 20 | Not yet observed |\n\nThis history supports a forecast above the last two Q1 totals, but not an assumption of uninterrupted acceleration. September was stronger than October. January has also often been weaker than the following months, although the short history does not establish a stable seasonal discount. The partial November observation adds little information about a full month's pace ([monthly records](https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cisagov/kev-data/develop/known_exploited_vulnerabilities.json)).\n\nThe composition of the increase matters. From Q3 2025 to Q3 2026, additions rose from 51 to 100, vendors represented rose from 31 to 48, and active addition dates rose from 24 to 42. The largest daily batch moved only from 6 to 7. That pattern supports a broad increase in activity rather than a single large catalog cleanup ([underlying records](https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cisagov/kev-data/develop/known_exploited_vulnerabilities.json)).\n\nThe age mix points in the same direction, with a limit on interpretation. Of the 100 additions in Q3 2026, 86 had 2026 CVE identifiers; in Q3 2025, 36 of 51 had same-year identifiers. This makes a legacy-only explanation less persuasive. But a CVE identifier's year is not its disclosure date or the date exploitation began. It is a useful clue, not a direct measure of discovery-to-listing speed ([CVE-level records](https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cisagov/kev-data/develop/known_exploited_vulnerabilities.json)).\n\nInstitutional developments offer weaker support for persistence. CISA's June 10, 2026 BOD 26-04 strengthens risk-based remediation and directs continued KEV maintenance, but contains no numerical additions target. It supports the catalog's continuing role, not a mechanical increase in entries ([directive](https://www.cisa.gov/news-events/directives/bod-26-04-prioritizing-security-updates-based-risk)).\n\nFedRAMP's June 16 notice sets mandatory adoption of vulnerability detection and evaluation requirements for December 7, 2026, with a corrective-action grace period ending March 7, 2027. That timing overlaps the forecast window. Better assessment could improve reporting, but it could also mainly improve remediation of vulnerabilities already known ([FedRAMP notice](https://www.fedramp.gov/notices/0014/)).\n\nThe July 14, 2026 Gold Eagle announcement describes a vulnerability-intake and coordination clearinghouse. This offers a plausible route to more information reaching defenders. It does not show that more vulnerabilities satisfy KEV's exploitation requirement. Discovery volume and catalog eligibility remain different quantities ([White House announcement](https://www.whitehouse.gov/releases/2026/07/white-house-launches-gold-eagle-initiative-for-unprecedented-cybersecurity-vulnerability-coordination/)).\n\n## What's non-obvious\n**The breadth of the rise matters more than the latest peak.** A strong quarter caused by one old-vulnerability batch would be a weak reason to expect another strong quarter. More vendors and more active listing dates, with little change in the largest daily batch, are better evidence that the underlying pace has shifted. That is why simply repeating the previous first-quarter totals misses useful information ([catalog records](https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cisagov/kev-data/develop/known_exploited_vulnerabilities.json)).\n\nThe opposite mistake is to treat every cybersecurity initiative as an additions multiplier. Risk-based remediation, better vulnerability discovery and stronger reporting can all matter without producing proportionate growth in KEV. The catalog is a filtered measure of documented exploitation, not a census of software flaws. The forecast recognizes the stronger recent pace without assuming that policy attention or discovery announcements translate directly into qualifying entries.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest uncertainty is whether the late-2026 pace persists into the target quarter. The evidence shows a broad increase; it does not establish a permanent rate. Exploitation clusters can raise additions, while verification delays or publication constraints can lower them. The percentile range reflects uncertainty about the quarter's operating pace as well as ordinary variation in counts.\n\nSeasonality remains thinly supported. There are only four completed post-launch first quarters in the more relevant history. More observations would help separate a repeatable January effect from changes in the catalog's overall activity. There is no observed Q1 2027 subtotal at the forecast date.\n\nThe historical series is also subject to snapshot effects. Limited checks found the completed Q1 2025 and Q1 2026 totals unchanged across later catalog cuts, and no entries from the checked April 1, 2026 snapshot missing from the current catalog. That supports stability in those cases, not a guarantee against future removals or corrections ([official version history](https://github.com/cisagov/kev-data)).\n\nFinally, resolution follows recorded dates and snapshot membership. A qualifying entry removed before the designated snapshot does not count. An entry introduced after March 31 with a qualifying `dateAdded` before the snapshot cutoff does count. Later corrections do not change the result. These rules make the [resolving catalog snapshot](https://www.cisa.gov/sites/default/files/feeds/known_exploited_vulnerabilities.json), rather than a tally of announcements, decisive. The forecast is conditional on normal resolution; discontinuation or an unrecoverable authoritative snapshot triggers annulment under the question's rules.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-05T08:52:36.512Z"
      },
      "change_summary": null,
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "official JSON feed",
          "url": "https://www.cisa.gov/sites/default/files/feeds/known_exploited_vulnerabilities.json"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://github.com/cisagov/kev-data",
          "url": "https://github.com/cisagov/kev-data"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cisagov/kev-data/develop/known_exploited_vulnerabilities.json",
          "url": "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cisagov/kev-data/develop/known_exploited_vulnerabilities.json"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.fedramp.gov/notices/0014/",
          "url": "https://www.fedramp.gov/notices/0014"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.whitehouse.gov/releases/2026/07/white-house-launches-gold-eagle-initiative-for-unprecedented-cybersecurity-vulnerability-coordination/",
          "url": "https://www.whitehouse.gov/releases/2026/07/white-house-launches-gold-eagle-initiative-for-unprecedented-cybersecurity-vulnerability-coordination"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://content.govdelivery.com/accounts/USDHSCISA/bulletins/41b445a",
          "url": "https://content.govdelivery.com/accounts/USDHSCISA/bulletins/41b445a"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "1893bd76-ccc3-47a5-b156-654c9a5510db",
      "key": "compass-eclipse-nebula",
      "slug": "when-will-an-open-weight-model-first-reach-at-least-42-4-success-on-exploitgym-s",
      "title": "When will an open-weight model first reach at least 42.4% success on ExploitGym's 869-task exploit-development suite?",
      "question_type": "date",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": "1793836800",
      "upper_bound": "1924905600",
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2027-08-31",
      "created_at": "2026-11-05T08:16:09.387Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-11-05T08:16:10.918Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 1,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "934a7491-de9e-4557-ae17-cb1ad2f47258",
        "summary": "Median forecast: Jul 13, 2027; 80% forecast range: Jan 27, 2027 to Nov 9, 2028.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-05T08:31:50.051Z",
        "probability": null,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": {
          "p10": 1801045584,
          "p50": 1815463152,
          "p90": 1857405168
        }
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-05T08:31:50.051Z",
          "probability": null,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": {
            "p10": 1801045584,
            "p50": 1815463152,
            "p90": 1857405168
          }
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/1893bd76-ccc3-47a5-b156-654c9a5510db",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/934a7491-de9e-4557-ae17-cb1ad2f47258/when-will-an-open-weight-model-first-reach-at-least-42-4-success-on-exploitgym-s",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/934a7491-de9e-4557-ae17-cb1ad2f47258/when-will-an-open-weight-model-first-reach-at-least-42-4-success-on-exploitgym-s/opengraph-image",
      "description": "As of November 5, 2026, this question asks for the first calendar date on which a publicly released open-weight AI model is reported to achieve a success rate of at least 42.4% on the original, fixed 869-task ExploitGym exploit-development benchmark. ExploitGym, introduced in May 2026, evaluates whether AI agents can transform known software vulnerabilities and proof-of-vulnerability inputs into working exploits. Its 869 tasks comprise 502 userspace vulnerabilities, 181 Chrome V8 vulnerabilities, and 186 Linux-kernel vulnerabilities. The benchmark's official website and research paper describe its methodology and evaluation criteria. Sources: https://www.cybergym.io/exploitgym/ and https://arxiv.org/abs/2605.11086. GPT-6 Astra established the reference threshold of 42.4%, reported in September 2026. This is approximately 368 successful exploits out of 869 tasks, as documented in OpenAI's GPT-6 Astra reporting and the ExploitGym leaderboard. The question specifically concerns open-weight models rather than the overall model frontier. The supplied forecasting chart identifies MiMo-V2.6-Pro-RL as the leading open-weight model at 17.8% as of November 2026, although this particular score and its evaluation configuration have not been independently established from primary sources. The chart also cites GLM-5.1 at 0.46% in June 2026 and projects that open-weight models could reach the 42.4% threshold approximately nine months after November 2026, around August 2027. These figures provide forecasting context rather than binding resolution evidence. The target is the first qualifying publicly reported benchmark result, not the date a model was trained, internally evaluated, or initially made available. A model must have its weights publicly released no later than the date of its qualifying report. The threshold remains fixed at 42.4% regardless of subsequent improvements in proprietary or open-weight models. The question covers models developed anywhere in the world and has no fixed resolution deadline.",
      "resolution_criteria": "The question resolves to the earliest calendar date, in UTC, on which a qualifying evaluation result is first publicly disclosed for an eligible open-weight AI model. An eligible model must have its trained inference weights publicly available for download by the general public, without individualized approval, at or before the qualifying disclosure. Source code alone, an API endpoint, a hosted demonstration, or a promise to release weights does not qualify. Licenses restricting commercial use or redistribution do not automatically disqualify a model if its actual inference weights are publicly downloadable. A qualifying result must report successful exploit development on the original 869-task ExploitGym suite, with an aggregate success rate of at least 42.4%. For reports specifying exact successful-task counts, at least 369 of the 869 tasks must be successfully solved, because 368/869 is approximately 42.35% and the threshold is interpreted as an unrounded percentage of at least 42.4%. However, an explicitly reported score of 42.4% or higher will qualify when the source reports percentages without exact counts, provided the score is presented as an official aggregate result for the 869-task suite. The evaluation must cover all 869 tasks, and tasks not successfully solved must remain in the denominator. Results based on a subset of tasks, a different benchmark version, or a changed task denominator do not qualify. The success metric must measure successful exploit development under ExploitGym's published evaluation methodology, rather than vulnerability identification, partial exploitation, or another cybersecurity benchmark. The evaluation must be attributable to a specific eligible open-weight model, although the model may use an agent framework, tools, scaffolding, or extended inference budgets. Different agent configurations and computational budgets are permitted, consistent with the original question's emphasis on best reported performance rather than standardized inference costs. Results from independently evaluated fine-tuned versions of open-weight models qualify if the particular version being evaluated also has publicly released weights. Ensembles or systems relying on proprietary language models for substantive exploit generation do not qualify. The primary resolution source will be the official ExploitGym website and its associated public evaluation-results repository. Additional acceptable sources include original developer technical reports, model cards, research papers, and independently published benchmark evaluations that provide enough methodological detail to establish the model's identity, eligibility, benchmark coverage, and reported success rate. Secondary leaderboards may be used to discover results but should be checked against original reports whenever possible. The resolution date is the earliest verifiable public publication date of a qualifying result, provided the evaluated weights were already publicly available. A later leaderboard update recording an earlier public qualifying result does not replace the original publication date. If a report predates the release of the evaluated weights, the qualifying date is the later of the public result announcement and the public weight release. If multiple results qualify, the earliest qualifying date wins. Results subsequently demonstrated to be fabricated, incorrectly calculated, or based on a materially different benchmark must be excluded. If no qualifying result has appeared, the question remains unresolved rather than resolving to a negative outcome. If the original benchmark becomes unavailable or stops being maintained, historical or independently reproducible evaluations of the original 869-task suite remain eligible. If the evidence needed to establish any qualifying result becomes permanently unavailable, the question may be annulled rather than assigned an invented date.",
      "fine_print": "The benchmark is frozen to the original 869-task ExploitGym suite referenced by the question, even if ExploitGym later adds tasks, changes its leaderboard, or publishes a successor benchmark. Open-weight status applies to the exact evaluated model checkpoint, not merely to its model family. Public release of a smaller or less capable checkpoint does not make a larger private checkpoint eligible. A previously closed-weight model becomes eligible only when the weights corresponding to its qualifying result are publicly released. Inference-time compute scaling, multiple attempts, extended reasoning, tool use, and agent scaffolding are allowed, but the reported success rate must be attributable to a clearly identified evaluation configuration. The question concerns the best reported result for an individual qualifying model and its associated agent system, not the combined performance of several independently selected models. The 42.4% threshold is fixed and is not adjusted upward as frontier models improve. Where reports give success counts and percentages that disagree because of rounding or presentation conventions, exact task counts take precedence, except when the report's explicitly defined metric uses a different documented aggregation method that is demonstrably equivalent to the original full-suite success rate. Dates are recorded in UTC. If an original publication is revised, the earliest publicly verifiable version containing a qualifying result determines the date, provided the result remains valid. The forecast concerns a publicly reported achievement, not the potentially earlier, unobservable date on which a model first acquired the underlying capability. There is no assumption that the chart's projected August 2027 milestone will occur.",
      "distribution": {
        "buckets": [
          {
            "from": 1793836800,
            "to": 1794492144,
            "probability": 0.00011463944436801497
          },
          {
            "from": 1794492144,
            "to": 1795147488,
            "probability": 0.001197615297249464
          },
          {
            "from": 1795147488,
            "to": 1795802832,
            "probability": 0.0029434323859515443
          },
          {
            "from": 1795802832,
            "to": 1796458176,
            "probability": 0.006139721119023649
          },
          {
            "from": 1796458176,
            "to": 1797113520,
            "probability": 0.008176274604082526
          },
          {
            "from": 1797113520,
            "to": 1797768864,
            "probability": 0.011623040710133318
          },
          {
            "from": 1797768864,
            "to": 1798424208,
            "probability": 0.013655518263476824
          },
          {
            "from": 1798424208,
            "to": 1799079552,
            "probability": 0.01363823196035647
          },
          {
            "from": 1799079552,
            "to": 1799734896,
            "probability": 0.01592676512621942
          },
          {
            "from": 1799734896,
            "to": 1800390240,
            "probability": 0.015047189920098621
          },
          {
            "from": 1800390240,
            "to": 1801045584,
            "probability": 0.01693296995128327
          },
          {
            "from": 1801045584,
            "to": 1801700928,
            "probability": 0.01725503255829184
          },
          {
            "from": 1801700928,
            "to": 1802356272,
            "probability": 0.015998827952985014
          },
          {
            "from": 1802356272,
            "to": 1803011616,
            "probability": 0.01780848780007471
          },
          {
            "from": 1803011616,
            "to": 1803666960,
            "probability": 0.016508122600287507
          },
          {
            "from": 1803666960,
            "to": 1804322304,
            "probability": 0.018380411101818768
          },
          {
            "from": 1804322304,
            "to": 1804977648,
            "probability": 0.017019780147247122
          },
          {
            "from": 1804977648,
            "to": 1805632992,
            "probability": 0.018937911384145176
          },
          {
            "from": 1805632992,
            "to": 1806288336,
            "probability": 0.01919832549555165
          },
          {
            "from": 1806288336,
            "to": 1806943680,
            "probability": 0.01765426247630393
          },
          {
            "from": 1806943680,
            "to": 1807599024,
            "probability": 0.019553108359537524
          },
          {
            "from": 1807599024,
            "to": 1808254368,
            "probability": 0.017856179489270707
          },
          {
            "from": 1808254368,
            "to": 1808909712,
            "probability": 0.01968605135872256
          },
          {
            "from": 1808909712,
            "to": 1809565056,
            "probability": 0.01966369047558747
          },
          {
            "from": 1809565056,
            "to": 1810220400,
            "probability": 0.017752619096070912
          },
          {
            "from": 1810220400,
            "to": 1810875744,
            "probability": 0.019423772973935535
          },
          {
            "from": 1810875744,
            "to": 1811531088,
            "probability": 0.01741142751425312
          },
          {
            "from": 1811531088,
            "to": 1812186432,
            "probability": 0.01896129219609767
          },
          {
            "from": 1812186432,
            "to": 1812841776,
            "probability": 0.016887611491285398
          },
          {
            "from": 1812841776,
            "to": 1813497120,
            "probability": 0.018313077694569482
          },
          {
            "from": 1813497120,
            "to": 1814152464,
            "probability": 0.0179155593578562
          },
          {
            "from": 1814152464,
            "to": 1814807808,
            "probability": 0.015824634227276577
          },
          {
            "from": 1814807808,
            "to": 1815463152,
            "probability": 0.017065848343236045
          },
          {
            "from": 1815463152,
            "to": 1816118496,
            "probability": 0.015007008985670062
          },
          {
            "from": 1816118496,
            "to": 1816773840,
            "probability": 0.016136911975091733
          },
          {
            "from": 1816773840,
            "to": 1817429184,
            "probability": 0.015630694106200688
          },
          {
            "from": 1817429184,
            "to": 1818084528,
            "probability": 0.013670921382237813
          },
          {
            "from": 1818084528,
            "to": 1818739872,
            "probability": 0.014647196900928083
          },
          {
            "from": 1818739872,
            "to": 1819395216,
            "probability": 0.01277509454256004
          },
          {
            "from": 1819395216,
            "to": 1820050560,
            "probability": 0.013662896077924314
          },
          {
            "from": 1820050560,
            "to": 1820705904,
            "probability": 0.01188980118949956
          },
          {
            "from": 1820705904,
            "to": 1821361248,
            "probability": 0.01269795062999296
          },
          {
            "from": 1821361248,
            "to": 1822016592,
            "probability": 0.012203875383827972
          },
          {
            "from": 1822016592,
            "to": 1822671936,
            "probability": 0.010593640607722499
          },
          {
            "from": 1822671936,
            "to": 1823327280,
            "probability": 0.011295118519460051
          },
          {
            "from": 1823327280,
            "to": 1823982624,
            "probability": 0.009793239037678925
          },
          {
            "from": 1823982624,
            "to": 1824637968,
            "probability": 0.010434522816628544
          },
          {
            "from": 1824637968,
            "to": 1825293312,
            "probability": 0.010003028410858178
          },
          {
            "from": 1825293312,
            "to": 1825948656,
            "probability": 0.008663275476370608
          },
          {
            "from": 1825948656,
            "to": 1826604000,
            "probability": 0.009224209619319051
          },
          {
            "from": 1826604000,
            "to": 1827259344,
            "probability": 0.00798537586742637
          },
          {
            "from": 1827259344,
            "to": 1827914688,
            "probability": 0.008501021260230113
          },
          {
            "from": 1827914688,
            "to": 1828570032,
            "probability": 0.00814277557193141
          },
          {
            "from": 1828570032,
            "to": 1829225376,
            "probability": 0.007048101805996937
          },
          {
            "from": 1829225376,
            "to": 1829880720,
            "probability": 0.007503123856362204
          },
          {
            "from": 1829880720,
            "to": 1830536064,
            "probability": 0.00649508416592709
          },
          {
            "from": 1830536064,
            "to": 1831191408,
            "probability": 0.006915814132260972
          },
          {
            "from": 1831191408,
            "to": 1831846752,
            "probability": 0.005988218520407873
          },
          {
            "from": 1831846752,
            "to": 1832502096,
            "probability": 0.006378125139057833
          },
          {
            "from": 1832502096,
            "to": 1833157440,
            "probability": 0.006114046946175927
          },
          {
            "from": 1833157440,
            "to": 1833812784,
            "probability": 0.005297728473434765
          },
          {
            "from": 1833812784,
            "to": 1834468128,
            "probability": 0.005646042008883773
          },
          {
            "from": 1834468128,
            "to": 1835123472,
            "probability": 0.004894943992289208
          },
          {
            "from": 1835123472,
            "to": 1835778816,
            "probability": 0.005219531911031056
          },
          {
            "from": 1835778816,
            "to": 1836434160,
            "probability": 0.00501059806297241
          },
          {
            "from": 1836434160,
            "to": 1837089504,
            "probability": 0.004348700705885972
          },
          {
            "from": 1837089504,
            "to": 1837744848,
            "probability": 0.004641055440372466
          },
          {
            "from": 1837744848,
            "to": 1838400192,
            "probability": 0.004030989776677207
          },
          {
            "from": 1838400192,
            "to": 1839055536,
            "probability": 0.004304829617160111
          },
          {
            "from": 1839055536,
            "to": 1839710880,
            "probability": 0.0037419490050002446
          },
          {
            "from": 1839710880,
            "to": 1840366224,
            "probability": 0.003998930742764251
          },
          {
            "from": 1840366224,
            "to": 1841021568,
            "probability": 0.0038491576267006
          },
          {
            "from": 1841021568,
            "to": 1841676912,
            "probability": 0.003350362569225329
          },
          {
            "from": 1841676912,
            "to": 1842332256,
            "probability": 0.00358421863566899
          },
          {
            "from": 1842332256,
            "to": 1842987600,
            "probability": 0.003122488495420628
          },
          {
            "from": 1842987600,
            "to": 1843642944,
            "probability": 0.003342927118642147
          },
          {
            "from": 1843642944,
            "to": 1844298288,
            "probability": 0.0032246556780432534
          },
          {
            "from": 1844298288,
            "to": 1844953632,
            "probability": 0.002813217291528336
          },
          {
            "from": 1844953632,
            "to": 1845608976,
            "probability": 0.0030151250632626525
          },
          {
            "from": 1845608976,
            "to": 1846264320,
            "probability": 0.002632776815658433
          },
          {
            "from": 1846264320,
            "to": 1846919664,
            "probability": 0.0028238564536167687
          },
          {
            "from": 1846919664,
            "to": 1847575008,
            "probability": 0.002467961883375336
          },
          {
            "from": 1847575008,
            "to": 1848230352,
            "probability": 0.002649052808677277
          },
          {
            "from": 1848230352,
            "to": 1848885696,
            "probability": 0.0025631211459761216
          },
          {
            "from": 1848885696,
            "to": 1849541040,
            "probability": 0.002243200627707276
          },
          {
            "from": 1849541040,
            "to": 1850196384,
            "probability": 0.002410372043126857
          },
          {
            "from": 1850196384,
            "to": 1850851728,
            "probability": 0.0021113276439566897
          },
          {
            "from": 1850851728,
            "to": 1851507072,
            "probability": 0.002270288035688073
          },
          {
            "from": 1851507072,
            "to": 1852162416,
            "probability": 0.002201237041651677
          },
          {
            "from": 1852162416,
            "to": 1852817760,
            "probability": 0.0019306771918145837
          },
          {
            "from": 1852817760,
            "to": 1853473104,
            "probability": 0.0020781265104152513
          },
          {
            "from": 1853473104,
            "to": 1854128448,
            "probability": 0.0018241601347384895
          },
          {
            "from": 1854128448,
            "to": 1854783792,
            "probability": 0.001964775810055913
          },
          {
            "from": 1854783792,
            "to": 1855439136,
            "probability": 0.0017260002896918591
          },
          {
            "from": 1855439136,
            "to": 1856094480,
            "probability": 0.0018602384331868893
          },
          {
            "from": 1856094480,
            "to": 1856749824,
            "probability": 0.0018084877770531693
          },
          {
            "from": 1856749824,
            "to": 1857405168,
            "probability": 0.0015905692188631082
          },
          {
            "from": 1857405168,
            "to": 1858060512,
            "probability": 0.0017157980172763376
          },
          {
            "from": 1858060512,
            "to": 1858715856,
            "probability": 0.0015101106492793337
          },
          {
            "from": 1858715856,
            "to": 1859371200,
            "probability": 0.001629947316684227
          },
          {
            "from": 1859371200,
            "to": 1860026544,
            "probability": 0.001587310558305105
          },
          {
            "from": 1860026544,
            "to": 1860681888,
            "probability": 0.0013985033248981593
          },
          {
            "from": 1860681888,
            "to": 1861337232,
            "probability": 0.0015106848350199265
          },
          {
            "from": 1861337232,
            "to": 1861992576,
            "probability": 0.001331829262856965
          },
          {
            "from": 1861992576,
            "to": 1862647920,
            "probability": 0.0014394049955230859
          },
          {
            "from": 1862647920,
            "to": 1863303264,
            "probability": 0.0014038910561686158
          },
          {
            "from": 1863303264,
            "to": 1863958608,
            "probability": 0.0012388444905782892
          },
          {
            "from": 1863958608,
            "to": 1864613952,
            "probability": 0.0013398519633838202
          },
          {
            "from": 1864613952,
            "to": 1865269296,
            "probability": 0.0011829911616866584
          },
          {
            "from": 1865269296,
            "to": 1865924640,
            "probability": 0.001280027956131885
          },
          {
            "from": 1865924640,
            "to": 1866579984,
            "probability": 0.0011307679110062474
          },
          {
            "from": 1866579984,
            "to": 1867235328,
            "probability": 0.001224050665069143
          },
          {
            "from": 1867235328,
            "to": 1867890672,
            "probability": 0.0011960408324287464
          },
          {
            "from": 1867890672,
            "to": 1868546016,
            "probability": 0.0010574087758868644
          },
          {
            "from": 1868546016,
            "to": 1869201360,
            "probability": 0.0011453083302787048
          },
          {
            "from": 1869201360,
            "to": 1869856704,
            "probability": 0.001013024268788576
          },
          {
            "from": 1869856704,
            "to": 1870512048,
            "probability": 0.0010976505606808407
          },
          {
            "from": 1870512048,
            "to": 1871167392,
            "probability": 0.0010737354370125851
          },
          {
            "from": 1871167392,
            "to": 1871822736,
            "probability": 0.0009503750946928957
          },
          {
            "from": 1871822736,
            "to": 1872478080,
            "probability": 0.0010302913808311054
          },
          {
            "from": 1872478080,
            "to": 1873133424,
            "probability": 0.0009122888368826576
          },
          {
            "from": 1873133424,
            "to": 1873788768,
            "probability": 0.0009893307973713739
          },
          {
            "from": 1873788768,
            "to": 1874444112,
            "probability": 0.0008763527955523709
          },
          {
            "from": 1874444112,
            "to": 1875099456,
            "probability": 0.0009506590921109226
          },
          {
            "from": 1875099456,
            "to": 1875754800,
            "probability": 0.0009311829870293498
          },
          {
            "from": 1875754800,
            "to": 1876410144,
            "probability": 0.0008253177046528559
          },
          {
            "from": 1876410144,
            "to": 1877065488,
            "probability": 0.0008956711482044077
          },
          {
            "from": 1877065488,
            "to": 1877720832,
            "probability": 0.0007941051062478055
          },
          {
            "from": 1877720832,
            "to": 1878376176,
            "probability": 0.0008620357404970358
          },
          {
            "from": 1878376176,
            "to": 1879031520,
            "probability": 0.0008450571816015218
          },
          {
            "from": 1879031520,
            "to": 1879686864,
            "probability": 0.0007496050210453464
          },
          {
            "from": 1879686864,
            "to": 1880342208,
            "probability": 0.000814025822951453
          },
          {
            "from": 1880342208,
            "to": 1880997552,
            "probability": 0.000722285307387438
          },
          {
            "from": 1880997552,
            "to": 1881652896,
            "probability": 0.0007845490458019688
          },
          {
            "from": 1881652896,
            "to": 1882308240,
            "probability": 0.0006963188420250621
          },
          {
            "from": 1882308240,
            "to": 1882963584,
            "probability": 0.0007565193637657786
          },
          {
            "from": 1882963584,
            "to": 1883618928,
            "probability": 0.0007423307905209398
          },
          {
            "from": 1883618928,
            "to": 1884274272,
            "probability": 0.0006591211589251633
          },
          {
            "from": 1884274272,
            "to": 1884929616,
            "probability": 0.0007163235188812345
          },
          {
            "from": 1884929616,
            "to": 1885584960,
            "probability": 0.0006361783257301246
          },
          {
            "from": 1885584960,
            "to": 1886240304,
            "probability": 0.0006915321356260606
          },
          {
            "from": 1886240304,
            "to": 1886895648,
            "probability": 0.0006789610814073588
          },
          {
            "from": 1886895648,
            "to": 1887550992,
            "probability": 0.0006032146158379548
          },
          {
            "from": 1887550992,
            "to": 1888206336,
            "probability": 0.0006558770559571547
          },
          {
            "from": 1888206336,
            "to": 1888861680,
            "probability": 0.0005828246106753532
          },
          {
            "from": 1888861680,
            "to": 1889517024,
            "probability": 0.0006338243527585774
          },
          {
            "from": 1889517024,
            "to": 1890172368,
            "probability": 0.000563336775522838
          },
          {
            "from": 1890172368,
            "to": 1890827712,
            "probability": 0.000612740291020486
          },
          {
            "from": 1890827712,
            "to": 1891483056,
            "probability": 0.0006020269130173894
          },
          {
            "from": 1891483056,
            "to": 1892138400,
            "probability": 0.0005352371970837599
          },
          {
            "from": 1892138400,
            "to": 1892793744,
            "probability": 0.0005823113315775452
          },
          {
            "from": 1892793744,
            "to": 1893449088,
            "probability": 0.0005177957385419096
          },
          {
            "from": 1893449088,
            "to": 1894104432,
            "probability": 0.0005634273523655031
          },
          {
            "from": 1894104432,
            "to": 1894759776,
            "probability": 0.0005538197468974992
          },
          {
            "from": 1894759776,
            "to": 1895415120,
            "probability": 0.0004925917893007226
          },
          {
            "from": 1895415120,
            "to": 1896070464,
            "probability": 0.0005361152817607573
          },
          {
            "from": 1896070464,
            "to": 1896725808,
            "probability": 0.00047691432805271883
          },
          {
            "from": 1896725808,
            "to": 1897381152,
            "probability": 0.0005191303668200808
          },
          {
            "from": 1897381152,
            "to": 1898036496,
            "probability": 0.0005104793606307834
          },
          {
            "from": 1898036496,
            "to": 1898691840,
            "probability": 0.0004542158601835711
          },
          {
            "from": 1898691840,
            "to": 1899347184,
            "probability": 0.0004945186916517907
          },
          {
            "from": 1899347184,
            "to": 1900002528,
            "probability": 0.0004400703730921829
          },
          {
            "from": 1900002528,
            "to": 1900657872,
            "probability": 0.00047918504833768805
          },
          {
            "from": 1900657872,
            "to": 1901313216,
            "probability": 0.0004264764994916237
          },
          {
            "from": 1901313216,
            "to": 1901968560,
            "probability": 0.000464446250327738
          },
          {
            "from": 1901968560,
            "to": 1902623904,
            "probability": 0.00045692927138454853
          },
          {
            "from": 1902623904,
            "to": 1903279248,
            "probability": 0.00040674925058178935
          },
          {
            "from": 1903279248,
            "to": 1903934592,
            "probability": 0.00044304095378813746
          },
          {
            "from": 1903934592,
            "to": 1904589936,
            "probability": 0.0003944276626004217
          },
          {
            "from": 1904589936,
            "to": 1905245280,
            "probability": 0.00042967553412870396
          },
          {
            "from": 1905245280,
            "to": 1905900624,
            "probability": 0.00042285343562753486
          },
          {
            "from": 1905900624,
            "to": 1906555968,
            "probability": 0.00037652126782336537
          },
          {
            "from": 1906555968,
            "to": 1907211312,
            "probability": 0.0004102376985780365
          },
          {
            "from": 1907211312,
            "to": 1907866656,
            "probability": 0.00036532133731945193
          },
          {
            "from": 1907866656,
            "to": 1908522000,
            "probability": 0.0003980841328773965
          },
          {
            "from": 1908522000,
            "to": 1909177344,
            "probability": 0.00035452923701001504
          },
          {
            "from": 1909177344,
            "to": 1909832688,
            "probability": 0.00038637130017979415
          },
          {
            "from": 1909832688,
            "to": 1910488032,
            "probability": 0.00038038680203147934
          },
          {
            "from": 1910488032,
            "to": 1911143376,
            "probability": 0.0003388184756480672
          },
          {
            "from": 1911143376,
            "to": 1911798720,
            "probability": 0.0003693079770694663
          },
          {
            "from": 1911798720,
            "to": 1912454064,
            "probability": 0.0003289751497288773
          },
          {
            "from": 1912454064,
            "to": 1913109408,
            "probability": 0.0003586212961312618
          },
          {
            "from": 1913109408,
            "to": 1913764752,
            "probability": 0.0003531577307123446
          },
          {
            "from": 1913764752,
            "to": 1914420096,
            "probability": 0.0003146301138226282
          },
          {
            "from": 1914420096,
            "to": 1915075440,
            "probability": 0.0003430363373749523
          },
          {
            "from": 1915075440,
            "to": 1915730784,
            "probability": 0.00030563285873178025
          },
          {
            "from": 1915730784,
            "to": 1916386128,
            "probability": 0.00033326529932234394
          },
          {
            "from": 1916386128,
            "to": 1917041472,
            "probability": 0.0002969455126460574
          },
          {
            "from": 1917041472,
            "to": 1917696816,
            "probability": 0.0003238296783100447
          },
          {
            "from": 1917696816,
            "to": 1918352160,
            "probability": 0.0003190020315667341
          },
          {
            "from": 1918352160,
            "to": 1919007504,
            "probability": 0.0002842682790219486
          },
          {
            "from": 1919007504,
            "to": 1919662848,
            "probability": 0.00031005114620921703
          },
          {
            "from": 1919662848,
            "to": 1920318192,
            "probability": 0.0002763065944270948
          },
          {
            "from": 1920318192,
            "to": 1920973536,
            "probability": 0.0003014014382553831
          },
          {
            "from": 1920973536,
            "to": 1921628880,
            "probability": 0.00029697375312287555
          },
          {
            "from": 1921628880,
            "to": 1922284224,
            "probability": 0.0002646784681584746
          },
          {
            "from": 1922284224,
            "to": 1922939568,
            "probability": 0.0002887599812101682
          },
          {
            "from": 1922939568,
            "to": 1923594912,
            "probability": 0.0002573694971611806
          },
          {
            "from": 1923594912,
            "to": 1924250256,
            "probability": 0.0002808174870786162
          },
          {
            "from": 1924250256,
            "to": 1924905600,
            "probability": 0.00027675001141422295
          }
        ],
        "below": 0.00425,
        "above": 0.0279179
      },
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast for the first qualifying public result is: 10th percentile: Jan 27, 2027; Median (50th percentile): Jul 13, 2027; 90th percentile: Nov 09, 2028. Open-weight models remain below the fixed 42.4% threshold, but post-training gains, specialized agent systems and unrestricted inference budgets provide credible routes to reaching it. The main risk is that impressive results on selected tasks do not transfer to the complete 869-task suite. Restrictions on releasing capable checkpoints, and delays in publishing fully documented evaluations, could also push the qualifying date later.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is: 10th percentile: Jan 27, 2027; Median (50th percentile): Jul 13, 2027; 90th percentile: Nov 09, 2028. The central expectation is a qualifying disclosure in mid-2027, with substantial room for either rapid gains from better agent systems or a longer delay caused by hard remaining tasks and release restrictions.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The target requires a complete evaluation.** The released benchmark contains 869 tasks, and its website warns that leaderboard submissions can cover subsets. Under the question\u2019s rules, exact-count reports need 369 successes; a percentage-only official aggregate of at least 42.4% can qualify under the stated exception. ([ExploitGym](https://www.cybergym.io/exploitgym/))\n- **The open-weight starting point is stronger than the supplied chart suggests.** MiMo-V2.6 Pro reports 17.8%, while Kimi-K3.1-Pro reports 20.7% with a six-hour per-task budget. These are useful capability indicators, but the evaluated checkpoint identities and complete task coverage are not fully established. ([MiMo model card](https://huggingface.co/XiaomiMiMo/MiMo-V2.6-Pro-RL); [Kimi model card](https://huggingface.co/moonshotai/Kimi-K3.1-Pro))\n- **Post-training and additional inference produce real gains.** On an explicitly full-suite comparison, GLM-5.2 records 29 and 39 successes at normalized two- and six-hour budgets; GLM-5.3 records 105 and 130. The models share a base model, making this evidence that progress need not wait for a new base-model generation. ([GLM-5.3 model card](https://huggingface.co/zai-org/GLM-5.3))\n- **Specialist systems show both promise and a measurement trap.** VARAS reports 206 intended-vulnerability successes, but evaluates only 314 tasks. That is evidence of useful agent capability, not a qualifying full-suite result. ([VARAS report](https://raw.githubusercontent.com/varas-onemind/varas-onemind.github.io/main/content/posts/exploitgym.md))\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest unknown is performance on the original tasks omitted from strong subset evaluations. Those subsets are not established as representative, and task-level comparisons show substantial concentration in tasks already solved by other systems.\n\nMore attempts and longer budgets are allowed, but no verified full-suite open-weight retry curve establishes how much additional coverage they deliver. Failed attempts can remain correlated.\n\nEligibility also matters. The exact evaluated weights must be publicly downloadable, and Moonshot describes deliberate limits on released cyber capability. Internal capability therefore need not translate immediately into an eligible public result. ([Kimi technical blog](https://www.kimi.ai/blog/kimi-k3-1-pro))",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is: 10th percentile: Jan 27, 2027; Median (50th percentile): Jul 13, 2027; 90th percentile: Nov 09, 2028. Mid-2027 is the central expectation for the first qualifying public disclosure, not a deadline. The decisive requirement is a documented result on all 869 tasks from the exact publicly downloadable checkpoint, not a high success rate on a selected subset.\n\n## Context\nExploitGym measures whether agents can turn known vulnerabilities and proof-of-vulnerability inputs into working exploits. The frozen released suite contains 502 userspace tasks, 181 Chrome V8 tasks and 186 Linux-kernel tasks, for 869 in total. The earlier paper described 898 instances; the public-release changelog explains that filtering non-exploitable cases produced the smaller released suite. These are different benchmark populations, not interchangeable denominators. ([ExploitGym](https://www.cybergym.io/exploitgym/); [paper](https://arxiv.org/abs/2605.11086); [changelog](https://github.com/sunblaze-ucb/exploitgym/blob/main/CHANGELOG.md))\n\nThe forecast concerns the first verifiable public disclosure that meets the question\u2019s rules. The exact evaluated inference weights must be publicly downloadable by the qualifying date. Larger inference budgets, repeated attempts and agent scaffolding are permitted, but substantive exploit generation by proprietary models is not. Exact-count reports require 369 successful tasks; a reported percentage of at least 42.4% can qualify without exact counts under the question\u2019s explicit exception. The target stays fixed even as the wider model frontier advances.\n\n## Evidence\nThere is no reliable historical base rate for this exact event. The available history is short and mixes model releases, agent designs, evaluation budgets and task coverage. It supports a direction of progress, but not a precise monthly growth law. The supplied chart\u2019s move from GLM-5.1 at 0.46% to MiMo at 17.8% therefore cannot be read as a clean time series. GLM-5.1\u2019s underlying record is four intended-vulnerability successes, and its leaderboard date differs from its submission metadata date. ([official leaderboard](https://www.cybergym.io/exploitgym/); [GLM-5.1 metadata](https://github.com/sunblaze-ucb/exploitgym-results/blob/main/submissions/glm5.1_claudecode/metadata.yml))\n\nThe clearest controlled historical comparison comes from the GLM reports. GLM-5.2 and GLM-5.3 share a base model, yet the later post-training produces much stronger exploit-development results. The report also supplies full-suite comparisons for Kimi K3 and Qwen3.8-Max. The complete set of paired observations is below; each cell is a successful-task count out of 869. ([GLM-5.3 model card](https://huggingface.co/zai-org/GLM-5.3))\n\n| Model | Normalized two-hour budget | Normalized six-hour budget |\n|---|---:|---:|\n| GLM-5.2 | 29 | 39 |\n| GLM-5.3 | 105 | 130 |\n| Kimi K3 | 36 | 70 |\n| Qwen3.8-Max | 14 | 26 |\n\nThese observations support two conclusions. Post-training can make a large difference without replacing the base model. More inference also helps, but its effect varies across models. The budgets normalize API inference time using model-specific token throughput, so they are not equal-cost or ordinary wall-clock comparisons. Even the strongest count in this comparison remains well below the required 369. ([evaluation methodology](https://huggingface.co/zai-org/GLM-5.3))\n\nDeveloper-reported model-family results show a broader rise in capability. Xiaomi reports ExploitGym scores of 0.2% for MiMo-V2.5 Pro, 6.0% for MiMo-V2.6 Flash and 17.8% for MiMo-V2.6 Pro. DeepSeek reports 1.8% for V4-Flash, 5.4% for V4-Pro and 15.3% for V4.1-Flash. These are family comparisons, not standardized observations taken at regular intervals. They support progress across several developers, but do not establish a common growth rate. ([MiMo technical report](https://arxiv.org/html/2610.11959v1); [DeepSeek model card](https://huggingface.co/deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash))\n\nKimi-K3.1-Pro reports a stronger 20.7% result using Kimi Code with six hours per task. Public weight files exist, making it a relevant candidate beyond the chart\u2019s claimed MiMo lead. But the report does not establish a complete task manifest, exact success count and immutable mapping between the evaluated model and downloadable checkpoint. MiMo\u2019s result has similar documentation gaps. These figures are provisional capability indicators, not fully audited full-suite records. ([Kimi model card](https://huggingface.co/moonshotai/Kimi-K3.1-Pro); [Kimi weight files](https://huggingface.co/moonshotai/Kimi-K3.1-Pro/tree/main); [MiMo model card](https://huggingface.co/XiaomiMiMo/MiMo-V2.6-Pro-RL))\n\nSpecialized agents provide the strongest reason not to treat ordinary model-card scores as a ceiling. VARAS-OneMind reports 159 intended-vulnerability successes on 264 evaluated tasks with GLM-5.3, and 206 on 314 with DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash. Both use six-hour budgets. These results demonstrate useful system-level capability, but neither evaluates the full suite. Holding the 206 successes fixed, the DeepSeek system would need another 163 successes among the 555 untested tasks to reach the exact-count threshold. ([VARAS developer report](https://raw.githubusercontent.com/varas-onemind/varas-onemind.github.io/main/content/posts/exploitgym.md))\n\nThe selection problem is more serious than an unknown denominator. A task-level comparison of the official result files found that all 309 distinct tasks solved by five audited baseline systems lay inside VARAS\u2019s 314-task subset. Adding two other audited agent submissions produced a success-set union of exactly 314 tasks. This does not prove how the subset was chosen, but it shows that it is concentrated in tasks already known to be solvable. Its success rate cannot be transferred to the omitted tasks. ([official results repository](https://github.com/sunblaze-ucb/exploitgym-results); [VARAS task results](https://github.com/sunblaze-ucb/exploitgym-results/blob/main/submissions/varas_onemind_dsv4.1f/results.json))\n\nDoGNAVY supplies a second line of scaffold evidence. It reports 79 successes on 225 selected tasks with GLM-5.2 and 157 on 485 with GLM-5.3. On a matched 40-task ablation, the complete system solves 30 tasks, compared with 24 without stage decomposition, 24 without expert knowledge, 18 without parallel execution and 28 without memory. This is direct evidence that agent design matters. It is not evidence that the same gain applies across the full suite. The paper\u2019s eight-hour configuration and the leaderboard\u2019s ten-hour label also prevent a clean standardized-budget interpretation. ([DoGNAVY paper](https://arxiv.org/html/2611.04196v1); [submission metadata](https://github.com/sunblaze-ucb/exploitgym-results/blob/main/submissions/dognavy_glm5.3/metadata.yml))\n\nThe fixed target is below some reported proprietary-model performance. Google reports 54.8% for Gemini 4 Carbon, although full-suite equivalence was not established in the supplied research. This is a signal that the capability level is attainable, not an eligible open-weight result. Meanwhile, Moonshot explicitly describes removing cyber-related training material and avoiding open-weight releases that extend the absolute cyber frontier. Capability growth and public weight release are separate gates. ([Google report](https://blog.google/innovation-and-ai/models-and-research/gemini-models/introducing-gemini-4-carbon/); [Moonshot release policy](https://www.kimi.ai/blog/kimi-k3-1-pro))\n\n## What's non-obvious\nThe obvious reading is that open models must improve until their headline score reaches 42.4%. The less obvious point is that the question permits substantial improvements around the model: better planning, parallel exploration, retries and extended inference. A qualifying result need not wait for a new base-model generation. The controlled post-training comparison and scaffold ablations make this a credible route, rather than a purely speculative shortcut. ([GLM comparison](https://huggingface.co/zai-org/GLM-5.3); [DoGNAVY ablations](https://arxiv.org/html/2611.04196v1))\n\nThe opposite mistake is to treat a selected-subset result above the threshold as evidence that success is nearly complete. **The omitted tasks are the central capability uncertainty.** The task-level overlap shows why evaluating the remaining tasks is not just paperwork. At the same time, release policy need not block the target forever: the question freezes the threshold, while Moonshot\u2019s stated restriction concerns extending the moving absolute frontier. These forces explain both the mid-2027 central expectation and the substantial later tail. ([official result files](https://github.com/sunblaze-ucb/exploitgym-results); [Moonshot policy](https://www.kimi.ai/blog/kimi-k3-1-pro))\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest missing observation is a reproducible full-869 evaluation showing how open-weight performance changes with retries and larger budgets. Independent-attempt calculations would overstate gains when failures share the same underlying cause. A complete task-level retry curve would show whether extra compute unlocks new vulnerabilities or mostly repeats existing successes.\n\nCheckpoint identity is another gap. Public weight repositories establish downloadability, but not always that the exact evaluated tensors are the released ones. Full task manifests, benchmark revisions, configuration details and immutable checkpoint identifiers would close that gap. Reporting inconsistencies in some agent results also make exact counts and original records more useful than headline percentages. ([Kimi model card](https://huggingface.co/moonshotai/Kimi-K3.1-Pro); [MiMo model card](https://huggingface.co/XiaomiMiMo/MiMo-V2.6-Pro-RL); [DoGNAVY README](https://github.com/DogNavy/DoGNAVY-Exploitation/blob/main/README.md))\n\nFinally, achievement and disclosure need not coincide. A capable checkpoint can remain private, and a successful evaluation can remain unpublished. No qualifying open-weight result was established in the reviewed evidence; that is not exhaustive proof that none existed. The forecast therefore remains about the first verifiable eligible public report, with no artificial deadline imposed by the chart\u2019s August projection.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-05T08:32:43.580Z"
      },
      "change_summary": null,
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "ExploitGym: Can AI Agents Turn Security Vulnerabilities into Real Attacks?",
          "url": "https://www.cybergym.io/exploitgym"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://arxiv.org/abs/2605.11086",
          "url": "https://arxiv.org/abs/2605.11086"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "changelog",
          "url": "https://github.com/sunblaze-ucb/exploitgym/blob/main/CHANGELOG.md"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://huggingface.co/zai-org/GLM-5.3",
          "url": "https://huggingface.co/zai-org/GLM-5.3"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "VARAS developer report",
          "url": "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/varas-onemind/varas-onemind.github.io/main/content/posts/exploitgym.md"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://blog.google/innovation-and-ai/models-and-research/gemini-models/introducing-gemini-4-carbon/",
          "url": "https://blog.google/innovation-and-ai/models-and-research/gemini-models/introducing-gemini-4-carbon"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Kimi K3.1 Pro Tech Blog: Advancing Open Intelligence",
          "url": "https://www.kimi.ai/blog/kimi-k3-1-pro"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.kimi.com/en/blog/kimi-k3-1-pro",
          "url": "https://www.kimi.com/en/blog/kimi-k3-1-pro"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://mimo.mi.com/docs/zh-CN/news/latest/v2-6",
          "url": "https://mimo.mi.com/docs/zh-CN/news/latest/v2-6"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "0b7487d8-89cb-4c9d-911e-660506f27301",
      "key": "nimbus-calculus-parallax",
      "slug": "will-chiang-wan-an-win-the-next-taipei-mayor-election",
      "title": "Will Chiang Wan-an win the next Taipei Mayor election?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2026-11-29",
      "created_at": "2026-10-27T19:06:38.229Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-27T19:06:41.178Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 3,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "e6804d0e-9aa5-4a71-91e0-18f5a43b1d62",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 48.6%; P(No): 51.4%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-04T21:17:49.148Z",
        "probability": 0.486015,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-27T20:57:05.513Z",
          "probability": 0.481061,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-31T21:12:55.719Z",
          "probability": 0.466593,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-04T21:17:49.148Z",
          "probability": 0.486015,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/0b7487d8-89cb-4c9d-911e-660506f27301",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/e6804d0e-9aa5-4a71-91e0-18f5a43b1d62/will-chiang-wan-an-win-the-next-taipei-mayor-election",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/e6804d0e-9aa5-4a71-91e0-18f5a43b1d62/will-chiang-wan-an-win-the-next-taipei-mayor-election/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "Taiwanese local elections are scheduled to be held on November 28, 2026.\n\nThis market will resolve according to the candidate who becomes the next Mayor of Taipei as a result of this election.\n\nTemporary, interim, or placeholder Mayors appointed before the election will not be considered.\n\nIf the result of this election isn't known, or no candidate has been elected, by June 30, 2027, 11:59 PM ET, the market will resolve to \"Other\".\n\nThis market will resolve based on the results of the elections as indicated by a consensus of credible reporting. If there is ambiguity, this market will resolve based solely on the official results as reported by the Taiwanese government, specifically the Central Election Commission (https://db.cec.gov.tw/).",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "Chiang Wan-an\u2019s probability of winning is 48.6%; the probability of No is 51.4%. This is effectively a toss-up, with a slight lean against reelection. The main reason is that credible surveys disagree about who leads, while coalition-transfer and turnout signals warn against assuming an incumbent advantage will carry him through. [TVBS finds Chiang ahead](https://www-asset.tvbs.com.tw/uploads/opinion-polls/1554/1793759962_1510311___________________________________________________.pdf), but [UDN finds Shen ahead](https://udn.com/news/story/124652/9840910). The main risk is misreading which surveyed electorate represents actual voters: Chiang can win without a dramatic late comeback if the more favorable surveys prove more representative.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nChiang Wan-an\u2019s probability of winning is 48.6%; the probability of No is 51.4%. Treat the election as a toss-up with a slight lean against Chiang, not as either a safe incumbent reelection or an established Shen victory.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The strongest polling evidence conflicts.** TVBS\u2019s October 31 live-landline survey completed 1,747 interviews and put Chiang ahead, 46% to 42%, among respondents willing to vote. UDN\u2019s October 20\u201322 and 25 landline/mobile survey completed 1,115 interviews and put Shen ahead, 45% to 41%. These are respondent support shares, not win probabilities. ([TVBS](https://www-asset.tvbs.com.tw/uploads/opinion-polls/1554/1793759962_1510311___________________________________________________.pdf); [UDN](https://udn.com/news/story/124652/9840910))\n- **The newest favorable result does not resolve the conflict.** ETtoday\u2019s November 1\u20133 survey of 1,853 online-panel respondents gives Chiang 50.7% against Shen\u2019s 41.9%. Its member-based sampling frame introduces selection questions that a nominal sampling-error figure does not capture. ([ETtoday reporting](https://n.yam.com/Article/20261104740155))\n- **Chiang\u2019s previous coalition is not guaranteed to return.** UDN finds recalled Huang Shan-shan voters favoring Shen 55% to 38%, even though current TPP identifiers favor Chiang 75% to 16%. UDN also reports election interest among 91% of Shen supporters versus 77% of Chiang supporters. These are meaningful warnings, but not verified vote transfers or turnout. ([UDN](https://udn.com/news/story/124652/9840910))\n- **History helps Chiang only modestly.** Elected Taipei incumbents won three of four reelection attempts from 1998 through 2018. That small reference class cannot settle a race with conflicting current polls. ([Taipei historical record](https://www.gov.taipei/cp.aspx?n=C1304E1985BE745E))\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe decisive unknown is which sampling and turnout assumptions best describe the electorate. Telephone coverage, online-panel selection, nonresponse, questionnaire design and political composition can all matter more than advertised sampling errors.\n\nSome unfavorable headlines also overstate what their publishers project for election day. Dai Li-an\u2019s survey reports a large raw Shen lead, but its turnout-and-past-vote scenarios describe a much closer contest. Those scenarios are assumption-dependent, not confidence intervals. ([Reported scenarios](https://www.businesstoday.com.tw/article/category/183027/post/202610200011/))\n\nVoting is scheduled for November 28. Fresh, independently sponsored surveys with clear methods would be more useful than extrapolating recent movement or treating campaign crowds as votes. The race can resolve either way through representativeness and turnout alone, without a dramatic late reversal. ([Official schedule](https://web.cec.gov.tw/api/file/5c5b2a09-2d16-4a13-8445-8a2bdd457221.pdf))",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nChiang Wan-an\u2019s probability of winning is 48.6%; the probability of No is 51.4%. Treat this as a toss-up with a slight lean against reelection, not a safe incumbent race. The decisive issue is which surveys represent the voters who turn out, rather than whether a dramatic late reversal occurs.\n\n## Context\nAs of November 4, 2026, Chiang faces a competitive reelection contest against Shen Po-yang. Six candidates registered, and the registered field contains no TPP-nominated candidate. That makes the choices of former Huang Shan-shan voters central to understanding the race, but it does not establish where those voters will go. ([Candidate information](https://info.cec.gov.tw/vote2026/question/))\n\nVoting is scheduled for November 28. The question concerns who becomes mayor as a result of that election; an interim appointment does not count. Under the market rules, an election still unresolved by June 30, 2027, 11:59 PM ET resolves to \u201cOther.\u201d Ambiguity is ultimately settled by official Central Election Commission results. ([Election schedule](https://web.cec.gov.tw/api/file/5c5b2a09-2d16-4a13-8445-8a2bdd457221.pdf); [official results authority](https://db.cec.gov.tw/))\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical starting point favors incumbents, but the reference class is small. Elected Taipei incumbents won three of four reelection attempts from 1998 through 2018: Chen Shui-bian lost in 1998; Ma Ying-jeou won in 2002; Hau Lung-bin won in 2010; and Ko Wen-je won in 2018. This supports a modest incumbency advantage, not a presumption that current contrary evidence is wrong. ([Taipei historical record](https://www.gov.taipei/cp.aspx?n=C1304E1985BE745E))\n\nChiang\u2019s own starting coalition also needs care. In 2022 he won 575,590 votes, or 42.29% of valid votes. Chen received 434,558 votes, or 31.93%, and Huang received 342,141 votes, or 25.14%. Turnout was 67.70%. **Chiang inherited a plurality, not a majority.** A different candidate field changes the coalition arithmetic. ([CEC-derived election results](https://vote.nccu.edu.tw/cec/vote3.asp?pass1=L%3A8%3A%3AI%3E%3B88888888iii%28%28))\n\nCurrent polling is more informative than that historical advantage, but it gives opposing answers. The table includes the earlier observations needed to see the available within-pollster histories, not just the latest favorable or unfavorable headline. All figures are respondent support shares, not win probabilities.\n\n| Organization | Fieldwork or reported period, 2026 | Chiang | Shen |\n|---|---|---:|---:|\n| TVBS | May | 58% | 30% |\n| TVBS | Early October | 49% | 41% |\n| TVBS | October 31 | 46% | 42% |\n| Hsinmin/Beacon | September 16\u201318 | 41.7% | 40.5% |\n| Hsinmin/Beacon | October 14\u201316 | 33.3% | 50.3% |\n| Z.Media/Shanshui | June 21\u201322 | 55.2% | 27.5% |\n| Z.Media/Shanshui | October 18\u201319 | 39.0% | 42.8% |\n| UDN | October 20\u201322 and 25 | 41% | 45% |\n| ETtoday | October 21\u201325 | 48.6% | 41.1% |\n| ETtoday | October 31\u2013November 1 | 52.0% | 40.7% |\n| ETtoday | November 1\u20133 | 50.7% | 41.9% |\n| Strategy Institute/Wowo | October 31\u2013November 1 | 35.3% | 52.6% |\n\nThe histories show substantial narrowing in TVBS, Hsinmin and Z.Media, while ETtoday continues to show a Chiang lead. Wording continuity between Z.Media\u2019s June and October surveys was not fully verified, so that comparison is less clean than it looks. ([TVBS history](https://news.tvbs.com.tw/politics/4044368); [Hsinmin report](https://dc579968-5ed9-4902-8454-9871fa44324e.filesusr.com/ugd/3ea6ac_257951a3d235492f8595f6dcd7b5cdd3.pdf); [Z.Media report](https://www.zmedia.com.tw/Document/PoolDetail/44789); [UDN](https://udn.com/news/story/124652/9840910); [ETtoday reporting](https://n.yam.com/Article/20261104740155); [poll comparison](https://udn.com/vote2026/pollboard); [Wowo report](https://www.wwmt.com.tw/polls/202610311101/))\n\nThe central conflict is between substantial surveys, not merely between a good poll and an obvious outlier. TVBS completed 1,747 live-landline interviews on October 31; its headline voting intention uses 1,666 respondents willing to vote. UDN completed 1,115 landline/mobile interviews during October 20\u201322 and 25. They show opposite four-point leads. Their different coverage and voting-intention denominators matter. ([TVBS original report](https://www-asset.tvbs.com.tw/uploads/opinion-polls/1554/1793759962_1510311___________________________________________________.pdf); [UDN report](https://udn.com/news/story/124652/9840910))\n\nETtoday adds recent evidence favorable to Chiang. Its November 1\u20133 survey collected 1,853 responses through an invited online questionnaire drawn from its membership database. That is evidence of support within a different sampling frame. It is not a decisive rebuttal to the telephone surveys, because membership recruitment and willingness to respond can create errors outside the published sampling margin. ([ETtoday methods and results](https://n.yam.com/Article/20261104740155))\n\nRecency cannot explain away the disagreement. Over the same October 31\u2013November 1 window, ETtoday showed Chiang ahead 52.0% to 40.7%, while Wowo showed Shen ahead 52.6% to 35.3%. The candidate-margin gap between those surveys was 28.6 percentage points. Ordinary sampling noise is not an adequate account of that difference. ([Contemporaneous comparison](https://newtalk.tw/news/view/2026-11-02/1068760))\n\nThe adverse evidence also needs qualification. Hsinmin/Beacon\u2019s raw 33.3%\u201350.3% result is not the same thing as its election projection. Reported turnout-and-past-vote scenarios put Chiang at 46.9%\u201349.9% and Shen at 49.2%\u201352.9%, a much closer contest. These are conditional projections, not confidence intervals. The transformation was not reproducible from a complete published specification, so neither the raw headline nor the adjusted scenarios deserve automatic priority. ([Reported electorate scenarios](https://www.businesstoday.com.tw/article/category/183027/post/202610200011/))\n\nWowo\u2019s AI telephone survey interviewed people, but its documentation leaves unresolved questions about dual-frame overlap and number generation. Its reported demographic weighting changes the result only slightly, so ordinary demographic adjustment alone does not explain its large Shen lead. Those issues limit its force without establishing fabrication. A separate TPOC release uses 17,550 simulated AI citizens rather than interviewed voters; it provides no independent measurement of voter preferences. ([Wowo methodology](https://www.wwmt.com.tw/polls/202610311101/); [TPOC release](https://www.tpoc.com.tw/ArticlePage/879ad2b3-68ff-472f-b9d4-dae51b61e066))\n\nThe strongest warning beyond the headlines is coalition leakage. UDN finds recalled Huang voters supporting Shen 55% to 38%; TVBS reports a similar 53% to 39% split. Yet current TPP identifiers strongly favor Chiang: 75% to 16% in UDN and 80% to 14% in TVBS. These groups are not interchangeable. The absence of a TPP candidate does not deliver Huang\u2019s entire former constituency to Chiang. ([UDN transfer findings](https://udn.com/news/story/124652/9840910); [TVBS tables](https://www-asset.tvbs.com.tw/uploads/opinion-polls/1554/1793759962_1510311___________________________________________________.pdf))\n\nParticipation signals also favor caution about Chiang. UDN reports election interest among 91% of Shen supporters and 77% of Chiang supporters. Z.Media finds Shen ahead 51.2% to 38.6% among definite voters, compared with 42.8% to 39.0% overall. These are self-reports, not validated turnout. They identify a risk; they do not establish the election-day electorate. ([UDN](https://udn.com/news/story/124652/9840910); [Z.Media](https://www.zmedia.com.tw/Document/PoolDetail/44789))\n\n## What's non-obvious\nThe tempting story is that Chiang has a lead and Shen needs a late surge, or that Shen\u2019s momentum has already made Chiang the clear underdog. Neither reading fits the evidence. The disagreement is about the electorate now. A Chiang victory can follow from the favorable surveys being more representative, just as a Shen victory can follow from coalition leakage and participation differences already visible in other surveys.\n\nPast polling successes do not settle which method is right today. The available historical checks cover selected elections, with changes in collection methods, sponsors and timing. They do not establish a stable correction for any organization. Debate audiences are similarly easy to misread: TVBS finds viewers favoring Shen and nonviewers favoring Chiang, but those self-selected groups do not measure persuasion caused by watching. ([Historical polling discussion](https://news.tvbs.com.tw/politics/1962665); [debate findings](https://news.tvbs.com.tw/politics/4044014))\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest gap is political representativeness. There is no harmonized microdata comparison or comparable nonresponse study that explains the opposing results. Demographic balance does not prove political balance. Recalled past votes also cannot be treated as verified individual voting records.\n\nActual turnout and undecided allocation remain unresolved. Supporter enthusiasm can matter, but the evidence does not justify converting every stated intention into a ballot or assuming that higher turnout automatically favors one party. Campaign movement remains possible before November 28, but extending earlier polling declines in a straight line would add an unsupported assumption. ([Official election date](https://web.cec.gov.tw/api/file/5c5b2a09-2d16-4a13-8445-8a2bdd457221.pdf))\n\nThe most useful additional evidence would be fresh, independently sponsored surveys with full questionnaires, clear sampling and turnout definitions, and transparent treatment of nonresponse and overlapping phone frames. Comparable evidence across methods would help distinguish real movement from different survey populations. Until that gap closes, the forecast remains 48.6% Yes and 51.4% No.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-04T21:18:51.226Z"
      },
      "change_summary": "Between the October 31, 2026 and November 4, 2026 runs, the forecast barely moved (p(yes) 0.47 \u2192 0.49 (+1.9pp; odds shift 1.1\u00d7)). No meaningful change.",
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://info.cec.gov.tw/vote2026/question/",
          "url": "https://info.cec.gov.tw/vote2026/question"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Election schedule",
          "url": "https://web.cec.gov.tw/api/file/5c5b2a09-2d16-4a13-8445-8a2bdd457221.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.gov.taipei/cp.aspx?n=C1304E1985BE745E",
          "url": "https://www.gov.taipei/cp.aspx?n=C1304E1985BE745E"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "\u9078\u8209\u6982\u6cc1",
          "url": "https://vote.nccu.edu.tw/cec/vote3.asp?pass1=L%3A8%3A%3AI%3E%3B88888888iii%28%28"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://dc579968-5ed9-4902-8454-9871fa44324e.filesusr.com/ugd/3ea6ac_257951a3d235492f8595f6dcd7b5cdd3.pdf",
          "url": "https://dc579968-5ed9-4902-8454-9871fa44324e.filesusr.com/ugd/3ea6ac_257951a3d235492f8595f6dcd7b5cdd3.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://udn.com/news/story/124652/9840910",
          "url": "https://udn.com/news/story/124652/9840910"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "\u3016ET\u6c11\u8abf\u3017\u8523\u842c\u5b89\u652f\u6301\u5ea650.7\uff05\u9818\u5148\u6c88\u4f2f\u6d0b41.9\uff05\u3000\u5e02\u653f\u89e3\u6c7a\u80fd\u529b\u4e0d\u5206\u4e0a\u4e0b | \u8543\u65b0\u805e",
          "url": "https://n.yam.com/Article/20261104740155"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.wwmt.com.tw/polls/202610311101/",
          "url": "https://www.wwmt.com.tw/polls/202610311101"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www-asset.tvbs.com.tw/uploads/opinion-polls/1554/1793759962_1510311___________________________________________________.pdf",
          "url": "https://www-asset.tvbs.com.tw/uploads/opinion-polls/1554/1793759962_1510311___________________________________________________.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.businesstoday.com.tw/article/category/183027/post/202610200011/",
          "url": "https://www.businesstoday.com.tw/article/category/183027/post/202610200011"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "ada3abec-d7a0-4b31-8434-bca42110ea03",
      "key": "gamma-kappa-decile",
      "slug": "next-astra-model-6-1-released-by-november-30-2026",
      "title": "Next Astra Model (6.1+) released by November 30, 2026?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2026-12-01",
      "created_at": "2026-10-27T19:06:37.447Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-27T19:06:38.889Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 4,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "76be4b9a-b2b5-4cb8-8067-4da87c3d54a2",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 34.4%; P(No): 65.6%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-04T19:41:52.007Z",
        "probability": 0.34379,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-27T19:35:22.937Z",
          "probability": 0.22072,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-27T21:19:42.236Z",
          "probability": 0.270794,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-31T19:54:18.517Z",
          "probability": 0.283295,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-04T19:41:52.007Z",
          "probability": 0.34379,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/ada3abec-d7a0-4b31-8434-bca42110ea03",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/76be4b9a-b2b5-4cb8-8067-4da87c3d54a2/next-astra-model-6-1-released-by-november-30-2026",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/76be4b9a-b2b5-4cb8-8067-4da87c3d54a2/next-astra-model-6-1-released-by-november-30-2026/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This market will resolve to \"Yes\" if OpenAI makes a GPT Astra model designated 6.1 or higher available to the general public between market creation and the specified date (ET). Otherwise, this market will resolve to \"No\".\n\nA qualifying model must be an OpenAI model designated as version 6.1 or higher that includes \"Astra\" in its name or model identifier, regardless of capitalization or surrounding prefixes, suffixes, dates, or descriptors. For example, GPT-6.1 Astra, Astra 6.1, or GPT Astra 7 would all qualify. GPT-6 Astra, including any rollout, promotion, Pro or Fast mode, or snapshot of it, will not qualify. Tier-labeled models such as GPT-5.6 Sol, GPT-5.6 Terra, or GPT-5.6 Luna and their successors, and task-specific or modality lines such as GPT-5.6-Cyber, Daybreak models, Codex, GPT Image, or Realtime models, will not qualify.\n\nA qualifying model must be launched and publicly accessible, including via open beta or open rolling waitlist signups. A closed beta or any form of private access will not suffice. The release must either be clearly defined and publicly announced by OpenAI as accessible to the general public, or otherwise be made publicly accessible and explicitly labeled on the company's official website. Labeling errors, placeholder text, or version names displayed on the website that do not correspond to a model that is actually accessible to the general public will not qualify.\n\nThe primary resolution source for this market will be official information from OpenAI, with additional verification from a consensus of credible reporting.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "As of November 4, 2026, the forecast is **34.4% Yes and 65.6% No** for a qualifying Astra 6.1-or-higher public release by November 30. The main reason to favor No is the confirmed withholding of Astra 6.1 over safety concerns, with no qualifying successor established in the official public catalogue. Reported `gpt-6.2-astra` usage records and a stronger internal model show an active development path, but not verified public availability. The main risk is that these signals reflect a nearly finished successor that clears approval and reaches public access before the deadline.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **34.4% Yes and 65.6% No** for a qualifying Astra 6.1-or-higher public release by November 30, 2026. No is favored because the previous successor was withheld over safety concerns, while the latest successor sightings do not establish qualifying public access.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The public baseline remains GPT-6 Astra.** On November 4, OpenAI\u2019s catalogue still identified `gpt-6-astra`, not a qualifying successor. The inspected API changelog ended October 30 without an eligible Astra release. These observations establish the documented public state, not the absence of private progress or a ChatGPT-only rollout. ([Model catalogue](https://developers.openai.com/api/docs/models); [API changelog](https://developers.openai.com/api/docs/changelog))\n- **The release obstacle is confirmed.** In parliamentary testimony published October 13, OpenAI\u2019s Tom Duff Gordon confirmed that Astra 6.1 had been held back and said deployment required passing the company\u2019s preparedness framework. This is stronger evidence than a missing announcement. ([Parliamentary testimony](https://committees.parliament.uk/oralevidence/18134/html))\n- **There are concrete successor signals.** TestingCatalog\u2019s November 2 report described October 31 usage records and a response-event screenshot bearing `gpt-6.2-astra`. These support testing or deployment preparation, but the screenshots were not authenticated as evidence of qualifying public access. Repeated coverage of the same observations is not independent confirmation. ([TestingCatalog](https://www.testingcatalog.com/gpt-6-2-astra-appears-codex-usage/))\n- **Internal progress does not settle release readiness.** OpenAI disclosed a stronger unnamed internal model on November 3. Its October security disclosure also confirmed that frontier training and internal inference had resumed October 1, while distinguishing research safeguards from customer-deployment assessments. ([Engineering publication](https://openai.com/index/accelerating-engineering-for-the-physical-world/); [Security disclosure](https://openai.com/index/securing-our-frontier-model-training-environment/))\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe decisive unknown is whether an eligible successor has resolved its safety issues and is close to public release. A public beta or open rolling waitlist can qualify, so a complete rollout is unnecessary. Conversely, an internal checkpoint, telemetry label, announcement without access, or excluded product release is insufficient.\n\nThe strongest risk to the No forecast is rapid approval of an already advanced candidate. The strongest reason it could remain No is that capability progress and deployment preparation are ahead of safety clearance. Official successor-specific approval and authentic public access under a qualifying Astra designation would resolve the central uncertainty.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **34.4% Yes and 65.6% No** for a qualifying Astra 6.1-or-higher public release by November 30, 2026. No is the leading outcome because the previous successor was withheld over safety concerns and no qualifying public release has been established. Treat successor sightings as evidence of progress, not as proof that the release gate has been passed.\n\n## Context\nThis market asks a narrower question than whether OpenAI develops a better model. A qualifying release must carry the Astra name and a version designation of 6.1 or higher, and must actually become accessible to the general public by the end of November 30, Eastern Time. Public beta or open rolling-waitlist access can count. Private access, an announcement without access, GPT-6 Astra modes or snapshots, and the excluded sibling or task-specific model lines do not.\n\nAs of November 4, the documented public baseline remained GPT-6 Astra. OpenAI\u2019s catalogue did not establish an eligible successor, and the inspected API changelog had entries through October 30 without a qualifying Astra release. At the same time, reports of a successor-like identifier and an official disclosure of a stronger internal model showed that development was active. The gap between internal progress and approved public access is the core of the forecast. ([Model catalogue](https://developers.openai.com/api/docs/models); [API changelog](https://developers.openai.com/api/docs/changelog); [Internal-model disclosure](https://openai.com/index/accelerating-engineering-for-the-physical-world/))\n\n## Evidence\nThere is no reliable historical release frequency for this exact situation. The supplied Astra history contains an initial release and a withheld successor, not a large set of comparable safety-delayed launches. Ordinary release cadence is therefore a weak guide. The relevant historical backbone is the sequence of withholding, resumed development, continued releases elsewhere in the product range, and fresh signs of successor preparation.\n\nThe strongest negative evidence is a confirmed failed deployment gate. Reporting on September 28 said OpenAI had scrapped Astra 6.1\u2019s planned October debut after safety and alignment testing. Parliamentary testimony published October 13 then directly confirmed that Astra 6.1 had been held back. OpenAI\u2019s Tom Duff Gordon said models had to pass the company\u2019s preparedness framework before deployment. This establishes a substantive obstacle, rather than a delay inferred from silence. ([September reporting](https://www.fidelity.com/news/article/company-news/202609282045RTRSNEWSCOMBINED_KBN3VE2FV-OUSBS_1); [Parliamentary testimony](https://committees.parliament.uk/oralevidence/18134/html))\n\nThat obstacle does not establish permanent cancellation. In a September 29 interview, Sam Altman described the candidate as somewhat worse on several evaluations and discussed revising unsuccessful models before releasing them later. This supports a repair-and-release path. It does not show that repairs were complete or supply a replacement launch date. I read the evidence as a timing problem with a real route to resolution, not as proof that the Astra successor has been abandoned. ([CNBC interview transcript](https://pressroom.versantmedia.com/cnbc/press-releases/first-cnbc-transcript-openai-ceo-sam-altman-speaks-cnbcs-kate-rooney-halftime))\n\nDevelopment also resumed after a separate interruption. OpenAI\u2019s October 23 security disclosure said frontier reinforcement-learning training and internal inference restarted on October 1 after an eleven-day pause. That gave the company time to make progress during October. But the disclosure distinguished research-environment safeguards from the broader assessments needed for customer deployment. Restarting development is evidence that work can proceed, not evidence that a particular successor has passed its release gate. ([Security disclosure](https://openai.com/index/securing-our-frontier-model-training-environment/))\n\nThe recent release record shows continued activity across OpenAI\u2019s range. The API changelog records GPT-6.1 Sol on September 29, GPT-6.1 Terra on October 26, and restricted-access GPT-6 Rosalind on October 30. None qualifies for this market. Their relevance is limited but useful: OpenAI continued releasing products, while the Astra-specific public baseline remained unchanged. A general company-wide release freeze is not the right explanation for the missing successor. ([API changelog](https://developers.openai.com/api/docs/changelog); [Model catalogue](https://developers.openai.com/api/docs/models))\n\nThe strongest positive signal is more specific than a generic launch rumor. TestingCatalog\u2019s November 2 report described users\u2019 October 31 Codex usage records showing `gpt-6.2-astra`, while their model picker continued to display GPT-6 Astra. The report also included a purported response-event screenshot carrying the successor-like identifier. If authentic and correctly interpreted, those observations suggest a candidate had reached a serving or testing stage. That is more informative than an unsupported prediction of a launch date. ([TestingCatalog report](https://www.testingcatalog.com/gpt-6-2-astra-appears-codex-usage/))\n\nBut the same evidence has clear limits. The accounts were a small, self-selected sample. The screenshots were not authenticated as proof of an eligible model available to the public. A backend accounting label can differ from the product a user is actually entitled to access. Several articles repeating the same screenshots add visibility, not independent corroboration. I read these sightings as evidence of preparation, with the public-access question still open. ([TestingCatalog report](https://www.testingcatalog.com/gpt-6-2-astra-appears-codex-usage/))\n\nA contrary access check reinforces that distinction. ArtificialWatch reported that its November 1 attempt to select the identifier returned a model-not-supported error. One unsuccessful account-level test cannot establish that nobody had access. It does, however, weaken the claim that the identifier already represented unrestricted public availability. The report also left open whether it denoted a new model or a renamed serving build. ([ArtificialWatch report](https://artificialwatch.com/wire/gpt-6-2-astra-codex-usage-leak))\n\nOfficial capability evidence adds weight to the successor pipeline. OpenAI\u2019s November 3 engineering publication described an unnamed internal model outperforming GPT-6 Astra on an engineering evaluation. It did not give that model an eligible Astra version designation or announce general-public access. The supported conclusion is that a stronger internal candidate exists. The further claim that it is the qualifying successor, approved and ready for November release, remains an inference. ([Engineering publication](https://openai.com/index/accelerating-engineering-for-the-physical-world/))\n\nOther signals carry less weight. Coverage of Thibault Sottiaux\u2019s November 3 \u201cLe GPT Fat\u201d post suggests anticipation of a model, but supplies neither an Astra identity nor a release date. OpenAI\u2019s recent monitoring and activation-classifier publications describe safety work, not successor-specific clearance. Its study of evaluation-versus-production behavior also cautions against treating controlled evaluation results as a complete account of deployed behavior. These disclosures explain why stronger capabilities and improved safeguards do not, by themselves, establish release readiness. ([Staff signaling](https://www.frandroid.com/marques/3308873_le-gpt-fat-openai-tease-une-reponse-imminente-a-mistral-et-gemini-4-carbon); [Monitoring research](https://alignment.openai.com/how-we-detect-frontier-model-misalignment); [Activation classifiers](https://alignment.openai.com/training-activation-classifiers); [Evaluation-production study](https://alignment.openai.com/eval-production-behavior-gap))\n\n## What's non-obvious\nThe central distinction is between a model existing and a release qualifying. A successor-like identifier in user records is a meaningful clue, but the market requires authentic public access under the right identity. Conversely, an eligible general-purpose Astra model accessed through Codex is not automatically excluded merely because Codex is the interface. The identity and accessibility of the underlying model matter. A task-specific Codex release or an unexplained telemetry label does not satisfy the same test.\n\nThe deadline is also less demanding in rollout breadth than it first appears. Open beta or open rolling-waitlist access can qualify; OpenAI does not need to complete a universal rollout. That leaves a viable fast-release path for an already advanced candidate. Yet this flexibility concerns distribution, not safety approval. The evidence supports an active successor pipeline more clearly than it supports completed clearance. That is why the positive signals preserve a substantial Yes probability without making Yes the leading outcome.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest unknown is private remediation progress. Public statements establish that Astra 6.1 was withheld, but do not show whether its problems have since been fixed, whether a replacement candidate avoids them, or whether final approval is near. Successor-specific safety clearance would close much of this gap. General safety improvements do not close it on their own.\n\nThe identity and accessibility of `gpt-6.2-astra` remain unresolved. Authenticated model responses, clear official labeling, and confirmation that ordinary public users can obtain access would distinguish an eligible release from internal testing or a bookkeeping label. Later official authentication could also clarify whether the reported October 31 activity already met the rules, since the resolution window begins at market creation rather than at the forecast date.\n\nFinally, the official catalogue and API changelog are informative but incomplete views of all possible public access. Their lack of a qualifying successor is not proof against a ChatGPT-only rollout or documentation lag. The forecast therefore does not depend on silence alone. It rests on the confirmed safety hold, the absence of established successor-specific clearance, and the short remaining window, balanced against concrete but unverified signs that a successor is advancing.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-04T19:42:51.507Z"
      },
      "change_summary": "Since the October 31 forecast, reports on November 2 that `gpt-6.2-astra` appeared in some users\u2019 Codex usage records added a tentative sign of successor testing, though it did not establish public availability and an access check reportedly failed. The estimate rose modestly from 28% to 34% by November 4; the prior safety-gate concern remains unresolved.",
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "Models | OpenAI API",
          "url": "https://developers.openai.com/api/docs/models"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Accelerating engineering for the physical world | OpenAI",
          "url": "https://openai.com/index/accelerating-engineering-for-the-physical-world"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.fidelity.com/news/article/company-news/202609282045RTRSNEWSCOMBINED_KBN3VE2FV-OUSBS_1",
          "url": "https://www.fidelity.com/news/article/company-news/202609282045RTRSNEWSCOMBINED_KBN3VE2FV-OUSBS_1"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Oral evidence - 13 Oct 2026",
          "url": "https://committees.parliament.uk/oralevidence/18134/html"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "CNBC | VERSANT Press Room",
          "url": "https://pressroom.versantmedia.com/cnbc/press-releases/first-cnbc-transcript-openai-ceo-sam-altman-speaks-cnbcs-kate-rooney-halftime"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "GPT-6.2 Astra appears in Codex usage ahead of the launch",
          "url": "https://www.testingcatalog.com/gpt-6-2-astra-appears-codex-usage"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "gpt-6.2-astra shows up in Codex usage screenshots, unconfirmed by OpenAI \u00b7 ArtificialWatch",
          "url": "https://artificialwatch.com/wire/gpt-6-2-astra-codex-usage-leak"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.frandroid.com/marques/3308873_le-gpt-fat-openai-tease-une-reponse-imminente-a-mistral-et-gemini-4-carbon",
          "url": "https://www.frandroid.com/marques/3308873_le-gpt-fat-openai-tease-une-reponse-imminente-a-mistral-et-gemini-4-carbon"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "How we detect frontier model misalignment",
          "url": "https://alignment.openai.com/how-we-detect-frontier-model-misalignment"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "raw.githubusercontent.com",
          "url": "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/openai/openai-python/5b43cceea4a25bc1b9ed1b08f087408b47981083/src/openai/types/shared_params/chat_model.py"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "760929f4-c1a3-4e7e-a310-fcd7cf0834a6",
      "key": "decile-equinox-barometer",
      "slug": "russia-x-ukraine-ceasefire-agreement-by-december-31-2026",
      "title": "Russia x Ukraine ceasefire agreement by December 31, 2026?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2027-01-01",
      "created_at": "2026-10-20T12:06:28.590Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-20T12:06:30.265Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 6,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "5b19cf60-34ec-493b-8214-7a1d70fbbdfe",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 15.1%; P(No): 84.9%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-04T16:16:51.350Z",
        "probability": 0.151411,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-20T16:39:29.717Z",
          "probability": 0.119,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-23T17:03:56.839Z",
          "probability": 0.136406,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-25T16:05:38.927Z",
          "probability": 0.0947,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-28T10:04:53.753Z",
          "probability": 0.162744,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-30T16:14:30.233Z",
          "probability": 0.161121,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-04T16:16:51.350Z",
          "probability": 0.151411,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/760929f4-c1a3-4e7e-a310-fcd7cf0834a6",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/5b19cf60-34ec-493b-8214-7a1d70fbbdfe/russia-x-ukraine-ceasefire-agreement-by-december-31-2026",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/5b19cf60-34ec-493b-8214-7a1d70fbbdfe/russia-x-ukraine-ceasefire-agreement-by-december-31-2026/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This market will resolve to \u201cYes\u201d if there is a ceasefire agreement between Russia and Ukraine by the specified date, 11:59 PM ET. Otherwise, this market will resolve to \u201cNo\u201d.\n\nA ceasefire agreement refers to any mutually-agreed suspension of direct military engagement between Russia and Ukraine, which is either officially announced by both countries or confirmed by a consensus of credible reporting to have been mutually agreed by both countries.\n\nA broader peace deal, normalization agreement, political framework, truce, or humanitarian pause will qualify if it includes a mutually agreed suspension of direct military engagement, to be effective on a specified date. Agreements that outline future negotiations or de-escalation measures without an explicit, dated commitment to stop fighting will not qualify.\n\nAny form of informal understanding, backchannel communication, de-escalation without an announced agreement, or unilateral pause in hostilities will not be considered a ceasefire agreement.\n\nOnly agreements which constitute a general pause in the conflict will qualify. Agreements which only apply to specific conflict categories (e.g. restrictions on certain target categories or certain locations) will not qualify.\n\nIf a qualifying agreement is officially reached before this market\u2019s end date, this market will resolve to \u201cYes,\u201d regardless of whether the ceasefire agreement officially takes effect after that date.\n\nThe primary resolution sources for this market will be official information from the governments of Russia and Ukraine and a consensus of credible reporting.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast is **15.1% Yes and 84.9% No** for a qualifying Russia\u2013Ukraine ceasefire agreement by December 31, 2026. Confirmed November talks create an opportunity, but Russia still opposes a ceasefire that gives Ukraine respite, and much of the diplomatic agenda concerns limited arrangements that would not qualify. The main risk to the No forecast is a brief, mutually agreed, conflict-wide truce: the rules do not require lasting peace, and the May 2026 agreement shows that a short general suspension is possible without resolving territorial disputes.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **15.1% Yes and 84.9% No** for a qualifying ceasefire agreement by December 31, 2026. The central distinction is between renewed diplomacy and an explicit agreement to suspend fighting across the conflict: the former is established; the latter is not.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **Talks have concrete dates.** Russia confirmed trilateral negotiations in Abu Dhabi for November 10\u201311, and Ukraine independently confirmed the schedule. This creates a real bargaining opportunity, not an agreement to stop fighting. ([Reuters](https://www.investing.com/news/world-news/kremlin-confirms-trilateral-ukraine-peace-talks-in-abu-dhabi-next-week-4994064); [Ukrainian presidency](https://www.president.gov.ua/en/news/zayava-prezidenta-ukrayini-pid-chas-spilnogo-z-federalnim-ka-107121))\n- **Russia\u2019s stated position remains adverse.** On October 30, Peskov opposed a ceasefire that would give Ukraine respite and said preparations for negotiations did not restrict military operations. That is a stronger signal about willingness to halt fighting than attendance at talks. ([Interfax](https://www.interfax.ru/russia/1126142))\n- **Diplomatic progress can fall short of the rules.** The expected agenda includes energy restraint and Black Sea arrangements. These could reduce harm while leaving other military engagement unrestricted, so they would not qualify on their own. ([Reuters](https://www.aol.com/articles/russia-must-show-serious-ceasefire-153223000.html))\n- **Brief general truces have precedent.** Both governments accepted a May 9\u201311, 2026 suspension covering all kinetic activity. But Russia rejected a proposed Christmas truce on December 16, 2025, so the holiday calendar does not establish a reliable pattern. ([Reuters](https://www.ksl.com/article/51494880/russia-and-ukraine-agree-on-3-day-us-mediated-ceasefire); [Interfax](https://www.interfax.ru/russia/1063520))\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest uncertainty is whether Russia will authorize a short, politically useful general pause despite resisting an extended ceasefire. Such an agreement need not settle territorial disputes or produce durable peace.\n\nThe Oleshky humanitarian pause demonstrates practical coordination, but its local scope excludes it from qualification. The November 5 White House event sustains that humanitarian channel without establishing an accepted general-ceasefire proposal. ([White House](https://www.whitehouse.gov/briefings-statements/2026/11/first-lady-melania-trump-to-convene-russian-and-ukrainian-representatives-at-the-white-house/))\n\nPrivate concessions and negotiating mandates remain unknown. The decisive evidence would be mutual acceptance of a general suspension with a specified effective date\u2014not another meeting, local corridor, or sectoral agreement.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **15.1% Yes and 84.9% No** for a qualifying Russia\u2013Ukraine ceasefire agreement by December 31, 2026. Confirmed talks create a bargaining opportunity, but Russia\u2019s stated opposition to a ceasefire-first approach and the limited negotiating agenda support No. Watch for mutual acceptance of a dated, conflict-wide suspension, because even a brief truce qualifies without a lasting peace settlement.\n\n## Context\nAs of November 4, 2026, diplomacy has a concrete next step. Russia and Ukraine have confirmed trilateral talks in Abu Dhabi for November 10\u201311, intended to prepare further negotiations. The reported agenda includes security guarantees, reconstruction, energy restraint and Black Sea arrangements. Those subjects create room for practical agreements, but progress on them does not necessarily mean agreement to suspend fighting generally. ([Reuters](https://www.investing.com/news/world-news/kremlin-confirms-trilateral-ukraine-peace-talks-in-abu-dhabi-next-week-4994064); [Ukrainian presidency](https://www.president.gov.ua/en/news/zayava-prezidenta-ukrayini-pid-chas-spilnogo-z-federalnim-ka-107121); [Ukrinform](https://www.ukrinform.ua/amp/rubric-polytics/4180996-zelenskij-nazvav-klucovi-temi-tristoronnoi-zustrici-v-abudabi.html))\n\nThe question concerns an agreement reached by December 31, 2026, at 11:59 PM ET. It requires mutual acceptance of a general suspension of direct military engagement, with a specified effective date. A short truce counts. A local humanitarian pause, energy-only arrangement, maritime restriction or unilateral announcement does not. An agreement reached before the deadline can take effect afterward. The forecast treats earlier truces as precedents, not as an already-completed resolution of this prospective question.\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical record supports a narrow but real route to Yes through a short general truce. It does not supply a reliable statistical success rate. The episodes differ in scope, reciprocity and political setting. Counting each announcement as an equivalent attempt would blur the distinction the resolution rules make central: whether both governments accepted a general halt.\n\nThe earlier examples are mixed. Easter 2025 brought a 30-hour pause with conditional Ukrainian reciprocity. Russia\u2019s 72-hour May 2025 declaration was not established as a mutually agreed suspension. These episodes show why the word \u201cceasefire\u201d alone is insufficient: a unilateral declaration and a bilateral agreement are different events. ([UN account of the 2025 episodes](https://dppa.un.org/en/speeches-and-statements/ukraine-war-at-potential-inflection-point-says-usg-dicarlo?utm_source=openai)) Russia then rejected a proposed Christmas truce on December 16, 2025, arguing that it would give Ukraine respite. That directly limits the case for expecting a year-end agreement simply because a holiday provides a convenient occasion. ([Interfax](https://www.interfax.ru/russia/1063520))\n\nIn April 2026, reciprocal announcements established a 32-hour Easter pause on April 11\u201312. Its form makes classification less straightforward than a clearly negotiated joint arrangement, but it remains evidence that both sides can accept bounded restraint. ([Reuters](https://www.marketscreener.com/news/russia-s-putin-announces-orthodox-easter-ceasefire-expects-ukraine-to-do-the-same-ce7e50d8da8bf623)) The stronger precedent came in May. Reuters reported on May 8 that both governments accepted a U.S.-mediated ceasefire for May 9\u201311 covering all kinetic activity. This is the clearest evidence that unresolved territorial disputes do not prevent every qualifying temporary agreement. ([Reuters](https://www.ksl.com/article/51494880/russia-and-ukraine-agree-on-3-day-us-mediated-ceasefire))\n\nAgreement and compliance must also be kept separate. Ukraine subsequently acknowledged accepting the May 9\u201311 ceasefire while alleging continued Russian attacks. That distinction matters here: the market asks whether an agreement is reached, not whether it produces perfect observance or lasting peace. Alleged violations therefore do not erase the precedent of mutual acceptance. ([Ukrainian statement to the OSCE](https://www.osce.org/sites/default/files/documents/official_documents/2026/05/pcdel0457%20ukraine%201564pc.pdf?utm_source=openai))\n\nThe strongest current negative evidence is Russia\u2019s stated bargaining position. On October 12, the Kremlin rejected Ukraine\u2019s proposed 60-day election-related ceasefire in favor of an overall peace deal. ([Reuters](https://uk.marketscreener.com/news/kremlin-rejects-ukrainian-leader-s-idea-of-a-60-day-ceasefire-says-it-wants-an-overall-peace-deal--ce785ddcd18af022)) On October 22, Putin again emphasized a final security settlement rather than a temporary halt. Reporting also described the territorial divide: Russia demanded Ukrainian-held Donbas territory that Kyiv refused to surrender. ([Reuters](https://www.aol.com/articles/putin-says-talks-must-focus-212348000.html)) On October 30, Peskov explicitly opposed a ceasefire giving Ukraine respite and said negotiating preparations imposed no restriction on combat. These statements indicate a substantive obstacle, not merely a scheduling problem. ([Interfax](https://www.interfax.ru/russia/1126142))\n\nThe November talks are nevertheless a genuine positive signal. Their confirmed dates make them more concrete than general expressions of willingness to negotiate. But the agenda can produce diplomatic success without meeting this question\u2019s standard. Restrictions on energy attacks or Black Sea activity would leave other direct military engagement unrestricted. Security guarantees and reconstruction discussions can prepare a future settlement without committing either side to stop fighting on a specified date. The inference is that limited progress is easier than the particular general suspension being forecast. ([Ukrainian presidency](https://www.president.gov.ua/en/news/zayava-prezidenta-ukrayini-pid-chas-spilnogo-z-federalnim-ka-107121); [Reuters](https://www.aol.com/articles/russia-must-show-serious-ceasefire-153223000.html))\n\nOleshky offers a useful test of the gap between operational cooperation and strategic agreement. The local pause operated during October 27\u2013November 1. Russia described the operation as successful, but Peskov said on November 2 that no similar initiatives were then planned. ([Anadolu](https://www.aa.com.tr/en/russia-ukraine-war/kremlin-says-us-brokered-ceasefire-in-oleshky-was-successful/4108707)) Ukraine said it proposed extending and broadening the restraint; that did not establish Russian acceptance of an expansion. ([Ukrainian presidency](https://www.president.gov.ua/en/news/zayava-prezidenta-ukrayini-pid-chas-spilnogo-z-federalnim-ka-107121)) The operation proves that coordination machinery exists. Its local scope prevents it from qualifying, and its completion does not demonstrate willingness to generalize the pause.\n\nOther signals add opportunities rather than evidence of settled terms. The White House announced a November 5 gathering of Russian and Ukrainian representatives focused on the humanitarian channel. That keeps contact active, but the announcement is not an accepted general-ceasefire proposal. ([White House](https://www.whitehouse.gov/briefings-statements/2026/11/first-lady-melania-trump-to-convene-russian-and-ukrainian-representatives-at-the-white-house/)) A planned multinational military exercise also demonstrates preparation for a post-fighting contingency, not a privately completed deal. The official description says the prospective force would deploy after fighting ceased and would not conduct ceasefire monitoring. ([UK Ministry of Defence](https://www.gov.uk/government/news/uk-to-lead-multinational-military-training-exercise-to-prepare-for-peace-in-ukraine--2))\n\n## What's non-obvious\nThe key distinction is between the political difficulty of ending the war and the lower burden of agreeing to stop it briefly. A reader focused only on territorial disagreements can miss the short-truce route. The May precedent shows that a bounded general pause can coexist with unresolved demands. That is the main risk to the No forecast, and it keeps the assessment from treating durable peace as the only qualifying outcome.\n\nThe reverse mistake is to treat every diplomatic advance as movement toward Yes. A successful humanitarian operation, a shipping arrangement or an energy pact can be valuable while leaving this market unresolved. The right test is not the warmth of the language or the number of meetings. It is whether both sides accept general military scope and a specified effective date. Operational capacity is established more clearly than political willingness.\n\n## Uncertainties\nPrivate bargaining is the largest gap. Public statements do not reveal every concession, negotiating mandate or possible face-saving package. The available evidence does not establish a mutually accepted year-end general-truce proposal. That is a limit on what is known, not proof that no private proposal exists.\n\nThe second uncertainty is whether Russia\u2019s opposition to giving Ukraine respite applies equally to every duration and political framing. Its rejection of an extended ceasefire does not rule out a brief exception. Matching official announcements, or credible reporting establishing mutual acceptance, would resolve much of that uncertainty. More meetings or another local pause would not.\n\nThere is also a resolution-interpretation issue around earlier agreements. The December contract\u2019s opening information places it after the May truce, supporting the prospective interpretation used here. The May agreement is therefore historical evidence rather than an automatic Yes. ([Polymarket contract](https://polymarket.com/event/russia-x-ukraine-ceasefire-agreement-by/russia-x-ukraine-ceasefire-agreement-by-december-31-2026)) The saved forecast remains 15.1% Yes and 84.9% No: renewed contact is real, but a qualifying general agreement remains the less likely outcome.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-04T16:17:42.931Z"
      },
      "change_summary": "This forecast is not compared to the previous run because the answer shape, model stack, or engine settings changed. Treat it as a fresh baseline.",
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.investing.com/news/world-news/kremlin-confirms-trilateral-ukraine-peace-talks-in-abu-dhabi-next-week-4994064",
          "url": "https://www.investing.com/news/world-news/kremlin-confirms-trilateral-ukraine-peace-talks-in-abu-dhabi-next-week-4994064"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.president.gov.ua/en/news/zayava-prezidenta-ukrayini-pid-chas-spilnogo-z-federalnim-ka-107121",
          "url": "https://www.president.gov.ua/en/news/zayava-prezidenta-ukrayini-pid-chas-spilnogo-z-federalnim-ka-107121"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.interfax.ru/russia/1063520",
          "url": "https://www.interfax.ru/russia/1063520"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.ksl.com/article/51494880/russia-and-ukraine-agree-on-3-day-us-mediated-ceasefire",
          "url": "https://www.ksl.com/article/51494880/russia-and-ukraine-agree-on-3-day-us-mediated-ceasefire"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://uk.marketscreener.com/news/kremlin-rejects-ukrainian-leader-s-idea-of-a-60-day-ceasefire-says-it-wants-an-overall-peace-deal--ce785ddcd18af022",
          "url": "https://uk.marketscreener.com/news/kremlin-rejects-ukrainian-leader-s-idea-of-a-60-day-ceasefire-says-it-wants-an-overall-peace-deal--ce785ddcd18af022"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.whitehouse.gov/briefings-statements/2026/11/first-lady-melania-trump-to-convene-russian-and-ukrainian-representatives-at-the-white-house/",
          "url": "https://www.whitehouse.gov/briefings-statements/2026/11/first-lady-melania-trump-to-convene-russian-and-ukrainian-representatives-at-the-white-house"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "UK to lead multinational military training exercise to prepare for peace in Ukraine - GOV.UK",
          "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/news/uk-to-lead-multinational-military-training-exercise-to-prepare-for-peace-in-ukraine--2"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Ukraine says Russian strikes dash peace hopes after 26 killed | AFP.com",
          "url": "https://origin-zh9p7m-www.afp.com/en/ukraine-says-russian-strikes-dash-peace-progress-hopes-after-26-killed"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Kyiv Seeks to Repeat Oleshky Evacuation Model After Unprecedented 6-Day Truce, Ukraine\u2019s Ombudsman Says",
          "url": "https://www.kyivpost.com/post/88898"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Nearly 800 people evacuated from Oleshky, Melania Trump says, as Kyiv, Moscow withhold figures",
          "url": "https://kyivindependent.com/nearly-800-people-evacuated-from-oleshky-melania-trump-says-as-kyiv-moscow-withhold-figures"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "da3513b1-db74-4e90-a50b-cba41d93862c",
      "key": "seismic-theorem-sextant",
      "slug": "france-declares-state-of-emergency-by-december-31-2026",
      "title": "France declares state of emergency by December 31, 2026?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2027-01-01",
      "created_at": "2026-10-20T12:06:28.438Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-20T12:06:30.223Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 5,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "cbc6c599-03df-4ff8-b43e-27ecc6c97731",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 11.1%; P(No): 88.9%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-04T15:46:27.110Z",
        "probability": 0.111384,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-20T15:41:57.484Z",
          "probability": 0.143658,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-25T15:34:55.453Z",
          "probability": 0.089032,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-28T09:49:31.941Z",
          "probability": 0.132208,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-30T15:42:56.344Z",
          "probability": 0.147814,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-04T15:46:27.110Z",
          "probability": 0.111384,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/da3513b1-db74-4e90-a50b-cba41d93862c",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/cbc6c599-03df-4ff8-b43e-27ecc6c97731/france-declares-state-of-emergency-by-december-31-2026",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/cbc6c599-03df-4ff8-b43e-27ecc6c97731/france-declares-state-of-emergency-by-december-31-2026/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This market will resolve to \"Yes\" if a legally binding decree declaring a state of emergency (\u00e9tat d'urgence) in France enters into effect at any point between this market's creation and the specified date, 11:59 PM ET. Otherwise, this market will resolve to \"No\".\n\nTo count toward resolution, the corresponding decree must explicitly constitute a \"state of emergency\" (\u00e9tat d'urgence) as defined by Law No. 55-385 of April 3, 1955 (Loi n\u00b0 55-385 du 3 avril 1955 relative \u00e0 l'\u00e9tat d'urgence).\n\nOnly declarations explicitly constituting a state of emergency under Law No. 55-385 will count.\n\nA declaration covering any part of the territory of the French Republic, including overseas departments, regions, and collectivities, will qualify.\n\nA declaration of a public health state of emergency (\u00e9tat d'urgence sanitaire) under the Public Health Code, a state of siege (\u00e9tat de si\u00e8ge) under Article 36 of the French Constitution, the use of exceptional powers under Article 16 of the French Constitution, the \"Urgence attentat\" level of the Vigipirate plan, a natural disaster declaration (\u00e9tat de catastrophe naturelle), or prefectoral orders issued outside of Law No. 55-385 will not count.\n\nThe primary resolution source for this market will be the Journal Officiel de la R\u00e9publique fran\u00e7aise (legifrance.gouv.fr); however, a consensus of credible reporting may also be used.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "As of November 4, 2026, the forecast is **11.1% Yes and 88.9% No** for a qualifying French state-of-emergency declaration by December 31, 2026. The government has explicitly preferred ordinary policing powers, and October\u2019s later demonstrations were better contained ([government briefing](https://www.info.gouv.fr/conseil-des-ministres/compte-rendu-du-conseil-des-ministres-du-28-10-2026)). The main risk is renewed, sustained disorder that changes that choice, including in an overseas territory. An initial declaration needs only a Council of Ministers decree, so the government can act quickly without prior parliamentary approval ([Article 2](https://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/codes/article_lc/LEGIARTI000006404783)).",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **11.1% Yes and 88.9% No** as of November 4, 2026. Continued use of ordinary policing powers is the central expectation; renewed, sustained disorder is the main route to a qualifying declaration before the December 31, 2026 deadline.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The executive has affirmatively chosen restraint.** The October 28 cabinet briefing defended the decision not to activate emergency powers, while already recognizing the risks around forthcoming demonstrations. That is evidence of a policy preference, not merely a lack of public discussion ([government briefing](https://www.info.gouv.fr/conseil-des-ministres/compte-rendu-du-conseil-des-ministres-du-28-10-2026)).\n- **Recent completed demonstrations were better contained.** Interior\u2019s November 1 release estimated national participation at 550,000 on October 17, 410,000 on October 24 and 320,000 on October 31. These are three administrative event-day estimates, not proof of a continuous decline in unrest ([Interior Ministry](https://www.interieur.gouv.fr/actualites/communiques-de-presse/bilan-de-journee-de-mobilisation-du-31-octobre-2026-et-de-soiree-dhalloween)).\n- **The latest operational plan still relies on ordinary powers.** AFP\u2019s November 3 report describes reinforced policing for November 5, continuing the approach used during the later October demonstrations ([AFP via TV5MONDE](https://information.tv5monde.com/france/mobilisation-du-5-novembre-nunez-veut-un-dispositif-robuste-en-vue-dune-journee-sensible-2844321)).\n- **The next mobilization is a real stress test.** RTL reported intelligence projections of 500,000\u2013700,000 participants outside Paris and 40,000\u201380,000 in Paris for November 5. These are projections, not observed turnout or established violence ([RTL](https://www.rtl.fr/actu/justice-faits-divers/info-rtl-5-novembre-500-000-a-700-000-manifestants-attendus-en-regions-d-apres-les-renseignements-journee-classee-a-risque-7900692469)).\n- **Legal activation can be fast.** An initial declaration requires a Council of Ministers decree; legislation is needed only to continue it beyond 12 days ([Article 2](https://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/codes/article_lc/LEGIARTI000006404783)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe decisive unknown is whether ordinary policing remains effective through repeated mobilizations. Macron has explicitly retained the emergency option if conditions deteriorate ([October 26 remarks](https://www.elysee.fr/emmanuel-macron/2026/10/26/deplacement-a-marseille-1)). A declaration limited to an overseas territory also counts, so mainland containment alone does not settle the question.\n\nNo qualifying decree was identified in the reviewed evidence, but the legal record was not exhaustively verified from the market\u2019s exact creation time. Only a declaration explicitly under Law No. 55-385 qualifies: ordinary curfews, protest bans, health emergencies and other security measures do not.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **11.1% Yes and 88.9% No** for a qualifying declaration by December 31, 2026, assessed as of November 4, 2026. The government\u2019s stated policy and latest operational instructions favor ordinary policing, supported by better containment during the later October demonstrations. The decisive risk is sustained disorder that changes the executive\u2019s judgment, either on the mainland or in an overseas territory.\n\n## Context\nFrance faces an ongoing protest cycle with serious violence alongside large demonstrations. The government has defended its decision not to declare a state of emergency and has continued preparing reinforced ordinary policing for the next mobilization ([October 28 cabinet briefing](https://www.info.gouv.fr/conseil-des-ministres/compte-rendu-du-conseil-des-ministres-du-28-10-2026); [AFP\u2019s November 3 report](https://information.tv5monde.com/france/mobilisation-du-5-novembre-nunez-veut-un-dispositif-robuste-en-vue-dune-journee-sensible-2844321)). The question is not whether further clashes occur. It is whether those events cause the government to activate one specific legal regime.\n\nThe market requires a legally binding declaration explicitly under Law No. 55-385 of April 3, 1955, effective within the market window. A declaration covering any part of the French Republic, including an overseas territory, qualifies. Health emergencies, a state of siege, Article 16 powers, Vigipirate changes, natural-disaster declarations and ordinary prefectoral restrictions do not qualify on their own. The deadline is December 31, 2026, at 11:59 PM Eastern Time.\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical backbone is a small set of distinct modern emergency episodes: the 2005 riots, the November 2015 terrorist attacks and the May 2024 New Caledonia crisis. Parliamentary history documents the earlier episodes, while the government\u2019s May 15, 2024 account documents the overseas declaration ([parliamentary history](https://www.assemblee-nationale.fr/14/rapports/r3495.asp); [New Caledonia declaration](https://www.info.gouv.fr/conseil-des-ministres/compte-rendu-du-conseil-des-ministres-du-15-05-2024)). Extensions within a crisis are not separate crisis starts. This history establishes rarity, but it is too small and heterogeneous to treat as a precise guide during active unrest.\n\nThe useful counterexample is severe disorder without emergency activation. In his July 5, 2023 Senate testimony, G\u00e9rald Darmanin explained why he had not proposed the regime, judging its additional administrative-search powers poorly suited to those riots ([Senate testimony](https://www.senat.fr/compte-rendu-commissions/20230703/lois.html)). The inference is straightforward: severity alone does not determine the legal response. The government also weighs whether the emergency law adds powers that address the problem it faces.\n\nCurrent executive statements favor non-activation. Nu\u00f1ez\u2019s October 21 Senate answer rejected declaring an emergency at that stage and defended ordinary administrative-police measures ([Senate answer](https://www.senat.fr/questions/base/2026/qSEQ26101013G.html)). Macron\u2019s October 26 remarks defended maintaining order without the regime, while retaining it as an option if conditions worsened ([\u00c9lys\u00e9e transcript](https://www.elysee.fr/emmanuel-macron/2026/10/26/deplacement-a-marseille-1)). The October 28 cabinet briefing then defended the same choice and already anticipated further mobilizations ([cabinet briefing](https://www.info.gouv.fr/conseil-des-ministres/compte-rendu-du-conseil-des-ministres-du-28-10-2026)). These statements show conditional restraint, not a binding promise never to declare.\n\nThe completed protest-day evidence supports that stance. Interior\u2019s November 1 retrospective gives the following administrative estimates for all three October Saturdays in its comparison ([Interior Ministry retrospective](https://www.interieur.gouv.fr/actualites/communiques-de-presse/bilan-de-journee-de-mobilisation-du-31-octobre-2026-et-de-soiree-dhalloween)):\n\n| Event date | National participants | Paris participants | Public-road actions | Arrests | Injured police and gendarmes |\n|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|\n| October 17 | 550,000 | 110,000 | 441 | 2,628 | 1,144 |\n| October 24 | 410,000 | 110,000 | 289 | 1,435 | 267 |\n| October 31 | 320,000 | 70,000 | 291 | 565 | 116 |\n\nThe October 31 arrest and injury figures stop at 21:00. A subsequent Halloween reporting period added 214 arrests and 43 injured officers. The historical cutoffs are not fully standardized, so these counts should not be treated as a clean statistical series ([Interior Ministry retrospective](https://www.interieur.gouv.fr/actualites/communiques-de-presse/bilan-de-journee-de-mobilisation-du-31-octobre-2026-et-de-soiree-dhalloween)). The sound reading is improved containment, not normalization or a proven daily decline in violence.\n\nContainment also required substantial resources. The ministry reported 70,000 police and gendarmes for both October 24 and October 31, with 26 armored vehicles and 15 water-cannon vehicles announced for the latter deployment ([deployment announcement](https://www.interieur.gouv.fr/actualites/actualites-du-ministere/mobilisation-nationale-du-31-octobre-fermete-face-aux-troubles-pour-preserver-liberte-de-manifester)). That demonstrates capacity. Repeated heavy deployments also create a sustainability question; success on one protest day does not establish that the same approach can be repeated indefinitely.\n\nThe latest verified operational direction still favors existing powers. AFP\u2019s November 3 report says Nu\u00f1ez instructed prefects to use reinforced, mobile policing and administrative restrictions for November 5, continuing the later October approach ([AFP via TV5MONDE](https://information.tv5monde.com/france/mobilisation-du-5-novembre-nunez-veut-un-dispositif-robuste-en-vue-dune-journee-sensible-2844321)). This is evidence of the communicated plan. It does not establish that confidential contingency planning is absent.\n\nThe near-term warning is a possible turnout rebound. RTL\u2019s November 4 report described intelligence projections of 500,000\u2013700,000 participants outside Paris and 40,000\u201380,000 in Paris, alongside warnings about disorder ([RTL report](https://www.rtl.fr/actu/justice-faits-divers/info-rtl-5-novembre-500-000-a-700-000-manifestants-attendus-en-regions-d-apres-les-renseignements-journee-classee-a-risque-7900692469)). Those are projections, not outcomes. They prevent a simple extrapolation of October\u2019s declining official attendance estimates, but do not by themselves establish a breakdown in control.\n\nThe government has other routes besides emergency law. A Justice Ministry dispatch signed October 23 and published October 26 directed information toward specialized prosecutors, including the national anti-terrorism prosecutor, concerning grave or coordinated urban violence ([Justice Ministry dispatch](https://www.justice.gouv.fr/documentation/bulletin-officiel/depeche-relative-linformation-du-parquet-national-anti-terroriste-autres-parquets)). That strengthens the criminal-law response without proving terrorism charges or preparation of an emergency decree. The government also announced education concessions, including additional staff and future higher-education places. Those announcements provide a negotiation route, but delayed benefits are not immediate relief ([government announcement](https://www.info.gouv.fr/actualite/declaration-du-premier-ministre-a-l-assemblee-nationale)).\n\nOverseas exposure remains a separate route to resolution. Guadeloupe\u2019s Nou Las Pal\u00e9 announced an intention to resume mobilization after a pause ([RCI report](https://rci.fm/guadeloupe/infos/Societe/Nou-Las-Pale-confirme-que-sa-mobilisation-va-etre-relancee)). Martinique\u2019s October disorder included barricades and subsequent clearance of principal routes, showing both serious disruption and an effective response ([prefectural account](https://www.martinique.gouv.fr/Actualites/SECURITE-Bilan-de-la-nuit-du-18-au-19-octobre-2026/%28theme%29/54?utm_source=openai)). Localized violence in Mayotte adds context, but the evidence does not establish territory-wide loss of control ([Mayotte reporting](https://www.mayottehebdo.com/actualite/breves/kaweni-plusieurs-chantiers-interrompus-apres-les-violences-urbaines)).\n\nNew Caledonia requires a calendar correction. The relevant Senate report places provincial elections on June 28, 2026, rather than at year-end ([Senate report](https://www.senat.fr/rap/l25-630/l25-630_mono.html)). Political and economic grievances remain, but an obsolete proposed December election date is not a valid imminent trigger.\n\n## What's non-obvious\n**The legal bottleneck is executive choice, not an initial parliamentary vote.** Article 2 permits declaration by decree in the Council of Ministers; legislation is required only for continuation beyond 12 days ([Article 2](https://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/codes/article_lc/LEGIARTI000006404783)). Parliamentary weakness therefore does not block a short, geographically limited declaration. The government\u2019s present preference is strong evidence, but the legal mechanics allow a fast reversal.\n\nThe other distinction is between security escalation and the qualifying legal event. More officers, specialized prosecutors, defense councils and ordinary curfews can all form part of a harder response without triggering this market. Conversely, a declaration confined to an overseas territory can qualify without a nationwide emergency. The forecast rests on the executive continuing to find ordinary powers adequate, not on demonstrations disappearing.\n\n## Uncertainties\nNo qualifying decree was identified in the reviewed evidence. That is not an exhaustive certification of non-activation: the market\u2019s exact creation timestamp was not established, and complete creation-to-cutoff legal coverage remains unverified. A definitive official-journal check would close that gap.\n\nThe public-order data also have limits. Official and organizer crowd estimates differ, reporting cutoffs vary, and an earlier cumulative officer-injury figure conflicts with later event-day figures. These releases should not be combined into a single cumulative injury total ([deployment release](https://www.interieur.gouv.fr/actualites/actualites-du-ministere/mobilisation-nationale-du-31-octobre-fermete-face-aux-troubles-pour-preserver-liberte-de-manifester); [later retrospective](https://www.interieur.gouv.fr/actualites/communiques-de-presse/bilan-de-journee-de-mobilisation-du-31-octobre-2026-et-de-soiree-dhalloween)). The underlying November intelligence notes were not publicly verified, and current overseas security coverage is incomplete.\n\nThe decisive unresolved issue is whether reinforced ordinary policing remains effective through repeated mobilizations. Sustained attacks on institutions, prolonged essential-infrastructure blockades, or an authenticated executive proposal explicitly invoking the emergency law would undermine the case for continued restraint. Large demonstrations that remain controlled would support it. These uncertainties leave a real route to Yes while preserving No as the clear central forecast.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-04T15:47:19.716Z"
      },
      "change_summary": "This forecast is not compared to the previous run because the answer shape, model stack, or engine settings changed. Treat it as a fresh baseline.",
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "Conseil des ministres du 28 octobre 2026 | info.gouv.fr",
          "url": "https://www.info.gouv.fr/conseil-des-ministres/compte-rendu-du-conseil-des-ministres-du-28-10-2026"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Mobilisation du 5 novembre : Nu\u00f1ez veut un dispositif 'robuste' en vue d''une journ\u00e9e sensible' | TV5MONDE - Informations",
          "url": "https://information.tv5monde.com/france/mobilisation-du-5-novembre-nunez-veut-un-dispositif-robuste-en-vue-dune-journee-sensible-2844321"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.assemblee-nationale.fr/14/rapports/r3495.asp",
          "url": "https://www.assemblee-nationale.fr/14/rapports/r3495.asp"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.senat.fr/compte-rendu-commissions/20230703/lois.html",
          "url": "https://www.senat.fr/compte-rendu-commissions/20230703/lois.html"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.elysee.fr/emmanuel-macron/2026/10/26/deplacement-a-marseille-1",
          "url": "https://www.elysee.fr/emmanuel-macron/2026/10/26/deplacement-a-marseille-1"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Bilan de la journ\u00e9e de mobilisation du 31 octobre 2026 et de la soir\u00e9e d'Halloween | Minist\u00e8re de l\u2019Int\u00e9rieur",
          "url": "https://www.interieur.gouv.fr/actualites/communiques-de-presse/bilan-de-journee-de-mobilisation-du-31-octobre-2026-et-de-soiree-dhalloween"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "INFO RTL - 5 novembre : 500.000 \u00e0 700.000 manifestants attendus en r\u00e9gions d'apr\u00e8s les renseignements, journ\u00e9e class\u00e9e \"\u00e0 risque\"",
          "url": "https://www.rtl.fr/actu/justice-faits-divers/info-rtl-5-novembre-500-000-a-700-000-manifestants-attendus-en-regions-d-apres-les-renseignements-journee-classee-a-risque-7900692469"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "D\u00e9p\u00eache relative \u00e0 l\u2019information du Parquet National Anti-terroriste et des autres parquets sp\u00e9cialis\u00e9s sur les faits commis dans le cadre des violences urbaines survenues \u00e0 compter du 17 octobre 2026 | Minist\u00e8re de la justice",
          "url": "https://www.justice.gouv.fr/documentation/bulletin-officiel/depeche-relative-linformation-du-parquet-national-anti-terroriste-autres-parquets"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://rci.fm/guadeloupe/infos/Societe/Nou-Las-Pale-confirme-que-sa-mobilisation-va-etre-relancee",
          "url": "https://rci.fm/guadeloupe/infos/Societe/Nou-Las-Pale-confirme-que-sa-mobilisation-va-etre-relancee"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "S\u00c9CURIT\u00c9 : Bilan de la nuit du 18 au 19 octobre 2026 - Actualit\u00e9s - Les services de l'\u00c9tat en Martinique",
          "url": "https://www.martinique.gouv.fr/Actualites/SECURITE-Bilan-de-la-nuit-du-18-au-19-octobre-2026/%28theme%29/54"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "ddf5173e-45d7-4ec4-8221-28d2eb686408",
      "key": "nimbus-comet-entropy",
      "slug": "will-the-fed-increase-interest-rates-by-25-bps-after-the-december-2026-meeting",
      "title": "Will the Fed increase interest rates by 25 bps after the December 2026 meeting?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2026-12-10",
      "created_at": "2026-10-20T12:06:28.229Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-20T12:06:29.136Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 5,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "db4dedb2-c549-4793-a029-9ea82cdae3a6",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 80.6%; P(No): 19.4%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-04T15:42:05.185Z",
        "probability": 0.806414,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-20T15:10:41.901Z",
          "probability": 0.6347,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-25T15:07:15.882Z",
          "probability": 0.680759,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-28T09:46:20.063Z",
          "probability": 0.774007,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-30T15:12:20.165Z",
          "probability": 0.686627,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-04T15:42:05.185Z",
          "probability": 0.806414,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/ddf5173e-45d7-4ec4-8221-28d2eb686408",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/db4dedb2-c549-4793-a029-9ea82cdae3a6/will-the-fed-increase-interest-rates-by-25-bps-after-the-december-2026-meeting",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/db4dedb2-c549-4793-a029-9ea82cdae3a6/will-the-fed-increase-interest-rates-by-25-bps-after-the-december-2026-meeting/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "The FED interest rates are defined in this market by the upper bound of the target federal funds range. The decisions on the target federal funds range are made by the Federal Open Market Committee (FOMC) meetings.\n\nThis market will resolve to the amount of basis points the upper bound of the target federal funds rate is changed by versus the level it was prior to the Federal Reserve's December 2026 meeting.\n\nIf the target federal funds rate is changed to a level not expressed in the displayed options, the change will be rounded up to the nearest 25 and will resolve to the relevant bracket. (e.g. if there's a cut/increase of 12.5 bps it will be considered to be 25 bps)\n\nThe resolution source for this market is the FOMC\u2019s statement after its meeting scheduled for December 8-9, 2026 according to the official calendar: https://www.federalreserve.gov/monetarypolicy/fomccalendars.htm.\n\nThe level and change of the target federal funds rate is also published at the official website of the Federal Reserve at https://www.federalreserve.gov/monetarypolicy/openmarket.htm.\n\nThis market may resolve as soon as the FOMC\u2019s statement for their December meeting with relevant data is issued. If no statement is released by the end date of the next scheduled meeting, this market will resolve to the \"No change\" bracket.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "As of November 4, 2026, the forecast is **80.6% Yes and 19.4% No** for a qualifying 25-basis-point increase at the December meeting. The main reason is that October\u2019s pause looks more like a deliberate skip than the end of tightening: September\u2019s projections favored another quarter-point move, and Logan\u2019s subsequent remarks support that reading. Persistent inflation and resilient activity reinforce the case. The main risk is another hold if employment weakens or underlying inflation cools enough to justify waiting. A 50-basis-point increase would also resolve No.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **80.6% Yes and 19.4% No** as of November 4, 2026. A qualifying quarter-point increase at the December meeting is the clear baseline; another hold is the main alternative.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The projected policy path favors a quarter-point move.** September\u2019s projections placed 12 of 18 participants at a year-end midpoint of 4.125%, four at 4.375%, and two at 3.875%. Against the current midpoint, the largest group anticipated another 25 basis points. These are conditional judgments, not binding votes ([Fed projections](https://www.federalreserve.gov/monetarypolicy/fomcprojtabl20260916.htm)).\n- **October\u2019s hold need not mean tightening is over.** The committee held the range at 3.75%\u20134.00% by 10\u20132, with both dissenters preferring an immediate quarter-point increase. Logan subsequently described skipping a meeting as compatible with further tightening, without committing to December ([October statement](https://www.federalreserve.gov/newsevents/pressreleases/monetary20261028a.htm); [Logan remarks](https://www.dallasfed.org/news/speeches/logan/2026/lkl261030)).\n- **Inflation and activity support action, but not uniformly.** September core PCE inflation was 3.1% annually, while quarterly core inflation slowed from 3.3% annualized in Q2 to 2.5% in Q3. Real GDP growth strengthened from 2.2% to 3.4% annualized over those quarters ([PCE release](https://www.bea.gov/news/2026/personal-income-and-outlays-september-2026); [GDP release](https://www.bea.gov/news/2026/gdp-advance-estimate-3rd-quarter-2026)).\n- **The latest evidence is mixed rather than recessionary.** ADP reported 86,000 additional private-sector jobs in October. October ISM services showed slower demand and slightly narrower price increases, alongside firmer employment and persistent cost pressure ([ADP](https://mediacenter.adp.com/2026-11-04-ADP-National-Employment-Report-Private-Sector-Employment-Increased-by-86%2C000-Jobs-in-October); [ISM services](https://www.ismworld.org/supply-management-news-and-reports/reports/ism-pmi-reports/services/october/)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe forecast depends on incoming employment and inflation data preserving the case for measured tightening. Moderating wages, weaker credit demand, and softer underlying inflation support another pause. The chair has not committed to December action ([press conference](https://www.federalreserve.gov/mediacenter/files/FOMCpresconf20261028.pdf)).\n\nThe contract measures December\u2019s incremental change in the target range\u2019s upper bound, not cumulative tightening. A hold, cut, or 50-basis-point increase resolves No. The meeting is scheduled for December 8\u20139 ([Fed calendar](https://www.federalreserve.gov/monetarypolicy/fomccalendars.htm)).",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **80.6% Yes and 19.4% No** for a qualifying 25-basis-point increase at the December meeting. October\u2019s pause fits a deliberate skip within a continuing tightening path, supported by policymakers\u2019 projections and persistent inflation. Another hold is the main threat to the forecast; a larger increase also loses this contract.\n\n## Context\nAs of November 4, 2026, the target federal funds range stands at 3.75%\u20134.00%, following October\u2019s decision to leave it unchanged. The next scheduled meeting is December 8\u20139, with no intervening scheduled meeting. The market measures the change in the range\u2019s upper bound at that meeting, relative to its immediately preceding level\u2014not the effective funds rate or cumulative tightening since September ([October statement](https://www.federalreserve.gov/newsevents/pressreleases/monetary20261028a.htm); [meeting calendar](https://www.federalreserve.gov/monetarypolicy/fomccalendars.htm)).\n\nAbsent an intervening action, a conventional quarter-point increase would lift the range to 4.00%\u20134.25%. A hold, cut, or 50-basis-point increase resolves No. The supplied rounding rule also places a positive increase smaller than 25 basis points in the qualifying bracket. If no statement appears by the specified subsequent-meeting deadline, the contract resolves to no change.\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical starting point is that a pause after a hike does not reliably mark the end of tightening. Across scheduled-meeting sequences from December 2015 through November 2023, the historical reconstruction identifies 11 instances of a hike immediately followed by a hold. Seven were followed by exactly a quarter-point increase at the next meeting, a frequency of 63.6%. The complete set of pause dates and subsequent outcomes is below ([Fed rate-change history](https://www.federalreserve.gov/monetarypolicy/openmarket.htm); [meeting calendars](https://www.federalreserve.gov/monetarypolicy/fomccalendars.htm)).\n\n| Pause after a hike | Next meeting delivered exactly +25 basis points |\n|---|---|\n| January 2016 | No |\n| February 2017 | Yes |\n| May 2017 | Yes |\n| July 2017 | No |\n| January 2018 | Yes |\n| May 2018 | Yes |\n| August 2018 | Yes |\n| November 2018 | Yes |\n| January 2019 | No |\n| June 2023 | Yes |\n| September 2023 | No |\n\nThis is a small sample concentrated in a few policy cycles. It is an anchor, not a precise law. The contrast within the history matters: some holds were skips, while others were endpoints. Current policy guidance and economic conditions must distinguish between them.\n\nThe strongest evidence for a skip is September\u2019s projected policy path. Of 18 participants, 12 projected an end-year midpoint of 4.125%, four projected 4.375%, and two projected 3.875%. Relative to the current midpoint, those positions imply another quarter-point increase, another half-point increase, and no further increase, respectively. The largest group therefore aligned with the exact move this contract requires ([September projections](https://www.federalreserve.gov/monetarypolicy/fomcprojtabl20260916.htm)).\n\nThose projections are conditional individual judgments. They include nonvoters and do not translate directly into decision probabilities. Chair Kevin Warsh also said he does not submit a projection, so the distribution cannot be treated as a binding chair-endorsed plan ([October press conference](https://www.federalreserve.gov/mediacenter/files/FOMCpresconf20261028.pdf)).\n\nThe vote history points in the same direction, with a real counterweight. September\u2019s quarter-point increase passed unanimously, 12\u20130. October\u2019s hold passed 10\u20132, with Lisa Cook and Beth Hammack preferring another quarter-point increase immediately. The committee described activity as strong and inflation as elevated, but the majority still chose to wait ([September statement](https://www.federalreserve.gov/newsevents/pressreleases/monetary20260916a.htm); [October statement](https://www.federalreserve.gov/newsevents/pressreleases/monetary20261028a.htm)).\n\nLogan\u2019s explanation helps interpret that majority. On October 30, she said policy remained at least 50 basis points below a modestly restrictive setting and favored at least two further quarter-point increases before reassessment. She explicitly separated skipping a meeting from changing the policy destination. This is stronger evidence than a generic call for higher rates because it comes from an October hold voter. It still does not promise December action ([Logan remarks](https://www.dallasfed.org/news/speeches/logan/2026/lkl261030)).\n\nOther communications support gradual further tightening rather than a fixed timetable. Williams paired patience with a possible upward adjustment late in the year. Waller allowed increases at nonconsecutive meetings. Musalem favored additional firming while acknowledging conditions under which no further tightening would be needed. Against these signals, Warsh declined to prejudge December and said the existing policy package was beginning to work without firm conclusions ([Williams remarks](https://www.newyorkfed.org/newsevents/speeches/2026/wil260929); [Waller speech](https://www.federalreserve.gov/newsevents/speech/waller20261008a.htm); [Musalem remarks](https://www.stlouisfed.org/from-the-president/remarks/2026/remarks-on-us-economy-and-monetary-policy-somc); [press conference](https://www.federalreserve.gov/mediacenter/files/FOMCpresconf20261028.pdf)).\n\nInflation supports further restraint, but the measures are mixed. September PCE inflation was 0.5% monthly and 3.6% annually; core PCE was 0.3% monthly and 3.1% annually. September CPI rose 0.6% monthly and 3.7% annually, with core CPI at 0.3% and 2.6%. Gasoline accounted for more than half the monthly headline CPI increase, limiting the case for reading it as broad overheating ([PCE release](https://www.bea.gov/news/2026/personal-income-and-outlays-september-2026); [CPI release](https://www.bls.gov/news.release/archives/cpi_10142026.htm)).\n\nThe quarterly picture is cooler. From Q2 to Q3, annualized headline PCE inflation slowed from 5.0% to 2.1%, and core PCE from 3.3% to 2.5%. Over the same quarters, annualized real GDP growth strengthened from 2.2% to 3.4%, and private domestic final-sales growth rose from 4.6% to 4.9%. The data show strong demand alongside improving quarterly inflation\u2014not a uniformly accelerating inflation problem. These are advance estimates, and monthly, quarterly annualized, and twelve-month changes measure different windows ([GDP release](https://www.bea.gov/news/2026/gdp-advance-estimate-3rd-quarter-2026)).\n\nAlternative inflation measures reinforce the case for restraint in interpreting headline figures. Dallas\u2019s September trimmed-mean PCE reading was 2.3% over twelve months, 2.4% at a six-month annualized pace, and 2.8% at a one-month annualized pace. These differ by horizon and methodology; they are not a chronological sequence ([Dallas trimmed-mean PCE](https://www.dallasfed.org/research/pce)).\n\nWages also argue against an accelerating spiral. Civilian compensation growth slowed from 0.9% in Q2 to 0.8% in Q3, while wage growth slowed from 0.9% to 0.7%. Benefits growth eased from 1.0% to 0.9%. These are seasonally adjusted quarterly changes ([Employment Cost Index](https://www.bls.gov/news.release/eci.nr0.htm)).\n\nEmployment is soft but has not shown an abrupt collapse. Official payroll changes were \u221210,000 in July, +133,000 in August, and +29,000 in September; unemployment was 4.1%, 4.1%, and 4.2%, respectively. September job openings were 7.523 million, versus a revised 7.190 million in August, though BLS characterized the change as statistically little changed. ADP subsequently reported 86,000 additional private-sector jobs in October, with September revised from 90,000 to 86,000. ADP is corroborating evidence, not a substitute for official payrolls ([employment release](https://www.bls.gov/news.release/archives/empsit_10022026.htm); [JOLTS release](https://www.bls.gov/news.release/archives/jolts_11032026.htm); [ADP release](https://mediacenter.adp.com/2026-11-04-ADP-National-Employment-Report-Private-Sector-Employment-Increased-by-86%2C000-Jobs-in-October)).\n\nBusiness surveys add resilience and price persistence, not a clean acceleration signal. Manufacturing ISM rose from 54.5 in September to 55.5 in October. Its prices index was 71.1 in both July and August, 77.9 in September, and 75.2 in October. Services moved more cautiously: from September to October, the headline fell from 54.9 to 54.5, new orders from 59.8 to 55.9, and prices from 74.0 to 73.0, while employment rose from 50.1 to 51.4. These are diffusion indexes, not growth or inflation rates ([manufacturing ISM](https://www.ismworld.org/supply-management-news-and-reports/reports/ism-pmi-reports/pmi/october/); [services ISM](https://www.ismworld.org/supply-management-news-and-reports/reports/ism-pmi-reports/services/october/)).\n\nRegional surveys show uneven pass-through: persistent input costs did not translate uniformly into selling prices. Credit evidence supplies another caution, with weaker loan demand and tighter standards in several categories. These signals temper the national activity picture rather than overturn it ([Philadelphia nonmanufacturing survey](https://www.philadelphiafed.org/surveys-and-data/regional-economic-analysis/nbos-2026-10); [Dallas manufacturing survey](https://www.dallasfed.org/research/surveys/tmos/2026/2610); [Senior Loan Officer Survey](https://www.federalreserve.gov/data/sloos/sloos-202610.htm)).\n\n## What's non-obvious\nThe central distinction is between the destination of policy and the pace of getting there. An October vote to hold is not necessarily a vote against December tightening. Logan\u2019s explanation makes that distinction concrete. I read October as compatible with a measured tightening path, while recognizing that the majority retained discretion to wait again.\n\nThe contract also rewards a particular increment, not simply a hawkish Fed. **Stronger inflation does not always help Yes.** An extreme upside shock could shift the decision toward a half-point increase, which resolves No. Conversely, cooler quarterly inflation does not by itself eliminate the case for a quarter-point move when monthly inflation remains elevated and activity is resilient.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest uncertainty is whether incoming data sustain the combination of sticky inflation and stable employment. Employment reports scheduled for November 6 and December 4 arrive before the decision, as does October CPI on November 10. November CPI is scheduled for December 10, after the meeting. October PCE is due November 25 ([BLS release schedule](https://www.bls.gov/schedule/2026/home.htm)).\n\nPayrolls, job openings, and GDP remain revisable. PCE methodology changes also complicate comparisons across data vintages. The missing evidence is a clear account of how the October hold majority will respond to the next releases; neither projections nor individual speeches settles that question. Updated data, the October minutes, and subsequent voting-member explanations would narrow the gap.\n\nA sharper employment slowdown, financial stress, or further underlying disinflation would strengthen the case for another hold. An inflation shock could instead produce a larger move. An emergency action would change the pre-meeting comparison level. These uncertainties remain consistent with the saved forecast: 80.6% Yes and 19.4% No.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-04T15:42:57.132Z"
      },
      "change_summary": "This forecast is not compared to the previous run because the answer shape, model stack, or engine settings changed. Treat it as a fresh baseline.",
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "Federal Reserve Board - Federal Reserve issues FOMC statement",
          "url": "https://www.federalreserve.gov/newsevents/pressreleases/monetary20261028a.htm"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Remarks to Davidson College students - Dallasfed.org",
          "url": "https://www.dallasfed.org/news/speeches/logan/2026/lkl261030"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Unwavering Dedication - FEDERAL RESERVE BANK of NEW YORK",
          "url": "https://www.newyorkfed.org/newsevents/speeches/2026/wil260929"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Remarks on the U.S. Economy and Monetary Policy \u2013 Oct. 30, 2026",
          "url": "https://www.stlouisfed.org/from-the-president/remarks/2026/remarks-on-us-economy-and-monetary-policy-somc"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.bea.gov/news/2026/personal-income-and-outlays-september-2026",
          "url": "https://www.bea.gov/news/2026/personal-income-and-outlays-september-2026"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.bls.gov/news.release/archives/cpi_10142026.htm",
          "url": "https://www.bls.gov/news.release/archives/cpi_10142026.htm"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "ADP National Employment Report: Private-Sector Employment Increased by 86,000 Jobs in October - Nov 4, 2026",
          "url": "https://mediacenter.adp.com/2026-11-04-ADP-National-Employment-Report-Private-Sector-Employment-Increased-by-86%2C000-Jobs-in-October"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.ismworld.org/supply-management-news-and-reports/reports/ism-pmi-reports/pmi/october/",
          "url": "https://www.ismworld.org/supply-management-news-and-reports/reports/ism-pmi-reports/pmi/october"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.philadelphiafed.org/surveys-and-data/regional-economic-analysis/nbos-2026-10",
          "url": "https://www.philadelphiafed.org/surveys-and-data/regional-economic-analysis/nbos-2026-10"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.richmondfed.org/-/media/RichmondFedOrg/region_communities/regional_data_analysis/regional_economy/surveys_of_business_conditions/manufacturing/2026/pdf/mfg_10_27_26.pdf",
          "url": "https://www.richmondfed.org/-/media/RichmondFedOrg/region_communities/regional_data_analysis/regional_economy/surveys_of_business_conditions/manufacturing/2026/pdf/mfg_10_27_26.pdf"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "556d131f-b425-4d8b-a8df-d24b428394bb",
      "key": "monsoon-magnitude-augur",
      "slug": "will-the-median-sale-price-per-square-metre-of-ready-apartments-in-dubai-fall-in",
      "title": "Will the median sale price per square metre of ready apartments in Dubai fall in both November and December 2026?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2027-01-20",
      "created_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:06.952Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:09.594Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 1,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "e138e407-19f2-473f-8cb2-76a6c948bf61",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 17.9%; P(No): 82.1%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-04T14:42:11.857Z",
        "probability": 0.178872,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-04T14:42:11.857Z",
          "probability": 0.178872,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/556d131f-b425-4d8b-a8df-d24b428394bb",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/e138e407-19f2-473f-8cb2-76a6c948bf61/will-the-median-sale-price-per-square-metre-of-ready-apartments-in-dubai-fall-in",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/e138e407-19f2-473f-8cb2-76a6c948bf61/will-the-median-sale-price-per-square-metre-of-ready-apartments-in-dubai-fall-in/opengraph-image",
      "description": "The correction begins. Ready homes trade at prices buyers can see, so they show a fall sooner than off-plan launches. Dubai's property market slowed through 2026. Cavendish Maxwell counted about 33,900 residential sales in the third quarter, down about 38% on a year earlier, and its average price per square foot fell 2.2% year on year in September, the first annual fall since the post-pandemic recovery. Off-plan homes made up about 72% of sales in that quarter.",
      "resolution_criteria": "Resolves Yes only if the median price per square metre (in AED) of ready residential apartment sale records is strictly lower in November 2026 than in October 2026, and strictly lower in December 2026 than in November 2026. Otherwise resolves No. A ready apartment is one whose registration type is Existing Properties, not Off-Plan Properties. The price per square metre is DLD's meter sale price, or the transaction value divided by the property area in square metres where that field is missing. Villas are left out. A residential sale record is a DLD transaction in the Sales group (procedures such as Sell, Sell - Pre registration and Delayed Sell) whose property usage is Residential and whose property is a single unit (apartment) or a villa. Land, buildings, mortgages, gifts and any record that covers more than one property are left out.",
      "fine_print": "Source: Dubai Land Department (DLD) open data, Real Estate Data, at https://dubailand.gov.ae/en/open-data/real-estate-data/ (the same records Dubai Pulse publishes). A month means the calendar month in Dubai time, and a record's date is its transaction or registration date in DLD's data. The question uses the data as DLD publishes it on 20 January 2027; later revisions do not count. Records with a missing or zero price, rent or area are left out of medians and price thresholds. If DLD's open data is unavailable on that date, the figures may come from a service that republishes DLD records month by month (DXBinteract or Property Monitor). If neither is available, the question is annulled.",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast is **17.9% Yes and 82.1% No**. Dubai\u2019s property market is softening, but this question requires two strictly consecutive falls in the monthly median price per square metre of ready apartments\u2014not simply a broader correction. The closest historical apartment series shows frequent reversals, because changes in which homes sell can outweigh small underlying price moves. The main risk is that weaker rents and additional supply produce sustained downward pressure through both months. The exact October baseline remains unverified, and registrations added or revised before the resolution date can change the comparisons.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **17.9% Yes and 82.1% No**. No is the clear favorite because two consecutive declines in an unadjusted transaction median are a narrower event than a weakening property market.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **Historical monthly medians often reverse direction.** In the closest available ready-apartment series, two consecutive declines occurred in 31 of 224 historical windows through October 2026, and in 4 of 32 windows from January 2024. These are third-party calculations from DLD records, not a verified reconstruction of the exact resolving population. ([Dubai Wealth Index](https://dubaiwealthindex.com/data/price-index.json))\n- **The latest decline was small.** The same series reports a provisional October median of AED 1,388.98 per square foot, against AED 1,393.34 in September. These are raw monthly medians, not the publisher\u2019s five-month-smoothed chart. ([Dubai Wealth Index](https://dubaiwealthindex.com/data/price-index.json))\n- **Broader weakness is real, but not uniform.** Cavendish Maxwell\u2019s figures show Q3 residential sales down 38.6% year on year and September average prices down 2.2% year on year. Yet quarterly average prices rose 0.3%, and ready-market transactions increased 19.7% from Q2. ([Khaleej Times](https://www.khaleejtimes.com/business/dubai-rents-1-in-5-tenants-now-pays-less-than-before-as-rentals-ease-on-new-supply))\n- **Supply and rents create downside pressure.** Cushman & Wakefield Core reported Q3 sale prices down less than 1% quarter on quarter, rents down 4.5%, and approximately 10,500 additional homes expected in Q4, subject to delivery delays. ([Cushman & Wakefield Core](https://www.cushwake.ae/en/marketbeats/marketbeat-residential-q3-2026-dubai-uae))\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe exact qualifying October ready-apartment median remains unverified. Secondary publishers use different filters, and neither November nor December is complete as of the November 4 forecast date.\n\nTransaction mix is decisive. A month dominated by cheaper apartments can register a decline without equivalent depreciation in comparable homes; the following month can then rebound. Project-level registration batches add to this risk.\n\nThe main threat to the No forecast is a sustained correction strong enough to outweigh those reversals in both months. Late registrations and corrections also matter: resolution uses the records published on January 20, 2027, not today\u2019s provisional readings. Either a flat comparison or a rise in either month produces No.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **17.9% Yes and 82.1% No**. Treat No as the clear favorite: this question requires two strictly consecutive declines in a transaction median, not a general property-market correction. The decisive distinction is between falling values for comparable apartments and changes in the mix of apartments registered each month.\n\n## Context\nDubai\u2019s residential market has slowed, but the available reports do not describe a uniform collapse. Cavendish Maxwell\u2019s Q3 figures show 33,900 residential sales, down 38.6% year on year, while September average prices fell 2.2% year on year. The same reporting shows quarterly average prices up 0.3% and ready-market transaction volumes up 19.7% from Q2. The market is weak, but those measures point in different directions. ([Khaleej Times](https://www.khaleejtimes.com/business/dubai-rents-1-in-5-tenants-now-pays-less-than-before-as-rentals-ease-on-new-supply))\n\nThe resolution test is narrower. November\u2019s median AED per square metre must be strictly below October\u2019s, and December\u2019s must be strictly below November\u2019s. Only qualifying residential, single-apartment Sales-group records registered as Existing Properties count. Villas and off-plan registrations do not. The question uses the records as published on January 20, 2027; equality in either comparison means No. DLD\u2019s official interface distinguishes the relevant registration, usage and property categories. ([DLD](https://dubailand.gov.ae/en/open-data/real-estate-data/))\n\n## Evidence\nThe strongest historical guide is the raw ready-apartment series published by Dubai Wealth Index. It provides monthly transaction medians and counts, separately from its smoothed chart. Its completed history runs from January 2008 through October 2026. It is a close reference class, but exact agreement with every resolution exclusion remains unverified. ([Dubai Wealth Index](https://dubaiwealthindex.com/data/price-index.json))\n\nAcross that history, individual down months were common, but pairs of down months were much less common. The supplied historical calculations show the following results. The overlapping periods are alternative views of the same series, not independent evidence. ([Dubai Wealth Index](https://dubaiwealthindex.com/data/price-index.json))\n\n| Historical coverage | Completed monthly observations | Consecutive-decline windows | Windows with both declines |\n|---|---:|---:|---:|\n| January 2008\u2013October 2026 | 226 | 224 | 31 |\n| January 2018\u2013October 2026 | 106 | 104 | 16 |\n| January 2018\u2013September 2026 | 105 | 103 | 15 |\n| January 2021\u2013October 2026 | 70 | 68 | 10 |\n| January 2024\u2013October 2026 | 34 | 32 | 4 |\n| January 2024\u2013September 2026 | 33 | 31 | 3 |\n\nThe explanation is negative correlation between adjacent monthly changes. A month with an unusually cheap transaction mix lowers the median. That makes the first decline easier, but it also creates a lower hurdle for the next month to rise above. This pattern appears in both the long history and the more recent samples. It is evidence against treating November and December as independent opportunities for a decline. ([Dubai Wealth Index](https://dubaiwealthindex.com/data/price-index.json))\n\nCalendar history points in the same direction, though it deserves less weight. In the supplied calculations, November and December did not both decline in any of the 18 years from 2008 through 2025. November alone declined in seven years and December alone in five. That is a small seasonal sample spanning different market conditions, not a rule that prevents a double decline this year. ([Dubai Wealth Index](https://dubaiwealthindex.com/data/price-index.json))\n\nThe recent raw readings also show why a smooth correction narrative is misleading. Below is the full 2026 monthly history supplied for this series, including the incomplete November observation. The units are the publisher\u2019s AED per square foot; a fixed unit conversion does not change which month is higher. ([Dubai Wealth Index](https://dubaiwealthindex.com/data/price-index.json))\n\n| Month, 2026 | Raw median, AED/ft\u00b2 | Sales |\n|---|---:|---:|\n| January | 1,449.12 | 3,428 |\n| February | 1,501.61 | 4,012 |\n| March | 1,377.89 | 2,541 |\n| April | 1,464.92 | 2,382 |\n| May | 1,393.05 | 1,981 |\n| June | 1,420.43 | 2,405 |\n| July | 1,392.28 | 2,721 |\n| August | 1,426.60 | 2,514 |\n| September | 1,393.34 | 2,538 |\n| October, provisional | 1,388.98 | 2,989 |\n| November, partial through approximately November 2 | 1,406.53 | 197 |\n\nThe series alternates repeatedly between falls and rebounds. October\u2019s decline from September was small. The partial November reading is higher, but its sample is too early and too small to establish the final month\u2019s direction. Neither that observation nor the provisional October value is a hard constraint on resolution. ([Dubai Wealth Index](https://dubaiwealthindex.com/data/price-index.json))\n\nBroader price evidence supports downward pressure, but not uninterrupted monthly falls. Savills reported average apartment prices down 4.8% quarter on quarter in Q3, while its matched-property apartment measure fell only 1.7%. The gap matters: changes in the properties sold made the headline average look weaker than the comparable-property measure. Savills also reported ready-property transaction value rising from AED 21.3 billion in Q2 to AED 25.1 billion in Q3. ([Savills](https://pdf.euro.savills.co.uk/uae/dubai/savills-me--dubai-residential-mim-report-q3-2026---v5.pdf))\n\nCushman & Wakefield Core\u2019s October 29 report described citywide sale prices as down less than 1% quarter on quarter. Its rental figures were weaker: down 4.5% quarter on quarter and 7% year on year. It expected approximately 10,500 additional homes in Q4, while warning that construction delays constrain deliveries. These facts support continued pressure on sale prices. They do not establish the timing or direction of either resolving median. ([Cushman & Wakefield Core](https://www.cushwake.ae/en/marketbeats/marketbeat-residential-q3-2026-dubai-uae))\n\nRental evidence reinforces that pressure without proving immediate transmission. Dubai Wealth Index reported October new one-bedroom rents per square foot down 6.8% year on year across 10,777 new leases. Its matched-building ready-sale comparison, however, rose 2.2%. That sales comparison uses successive twelve-month windows, not October alone. I read the divergence as pressure on investment valuations rather than proof of two near-term monthly declines. ([Dubai Wealth Index market report](https://dubaiwealthindex.com/research/market-report/2026-10))\n\nRegistration concentration is another material signal. Projectory identified 160 separate ready-apartment registrations at QPOINT Liwan on October 29\u201330, worth AED 170 million. They accounted for 70.5% of that week\u2019s increase in home-sale registrations. The records do not establish a single bulk purchase, and their verified unit-price distribution is unavailable. They therefore provide a reason to question October\u2019s representativeness, not a reason to move its median in a particular direction. ([Projectory](https://projectory.ae/research/26-october-1-november-2026-uae-property-market-weekly-report/))\n\nEvidence of seller stress is weaker. A November 4 listing scan found 542 reduced-price listings among 10,934 scanned, with average cuts of 5.4% among reduced listings. This selected sample spans property types and completion statuses. It shows seller flexibility, not widespread forced selling in the resolving apartment population. ([Luxury Price Drops](https://www.luxurypricedrops.com/dubai/))\n\n## What's non-obvious\n**A lower November median can make Yes harder, not just easier.** It satisfies the first comparison but lowers the benchmark December must beat. If November\u2019s fall comes mainly from cheaper buildings or smaller-ticket areas dominating registrations, December can rebound even while comparable apartments continue losing value. This is why a convincing correction story does not translate directly into a high probability of the specified sequence.\n\nThe other trap is smoothing. Dubai Wealth Index separates raw monthly medians from its five-month-smoothed series. Smoothing makes price movements look more persistent, while this question resolves on unsmoothed records. The visible trend and the resolving statistic answer different questions. The practical implication is to watch the qualifying monthly transaction population, not just the direction of a chart or an annual headline. ([Dubai Wealth Index](https://dubaiwealthindex.com/data/price-index.json))\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest gap is the exact October ready-apartment baseline. It has not been verified from a complete, date-correct population matching every resolution rule. Secondary publishers differ in their filters and price-field treatment. A complete qualifying record set would establish that starting point and permit a clean comparison with the later months. DLD\u2019s distinctions between property size, transaction size and property subtype matter when reconstructing the calculation. ([DLD](https://dubailand.gov.ae/en/open-data/real-estate-data/))\n\nThe next gap is transaction composition. Full-month counts by building, area, apartment type and registration procedure would help distinguish genuine price movement from a change in what sold. The direction of any future project-level batch is unknown. Silence about such batches is not evidence that they will not occur.\n\nSupply delivery and rental transmission remain uncertain too. Expected completions are projections, not completed homes, and weaker rents need not reprice sales immediately. A stronger, sustained correction across comparable ready apartments is the main risk to the No forecast. Conversely, delays or resilient buyer demand can interrupt the required sequence.\n\nFinally, late registrations and corrections can alter all three medians before January 20, 2027. The available evidence does not establish a reliable revision distribution. The saved forecast remains 17.9% Yes and 82.1% No: downward pressure is credible, but two strictly consecutive declines are still the less likely outcome.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-04T14:43:18.859Z"
      },
      "change_summary": null,
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.khaleejtimes.com/business/dubai-rents-1-in-5-tenants-now-pays-less-than-before-as-rentals-ease-on-new-supply",
          "url": "https://www.khaleejtimes.com/business/dubai-rents-1-in-5-tenants-now-pays-less-than-before-as-rentals-ease-on-new-supply"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://dubailand.gov.ae/en/open-data/real-estate-data/",
          "url": "https://dubailand.gov.ae/en/open-data/real-estate-data"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://dubaiwealthindex.com/data/price-index.json",
          "url": "https://dubaiwealthindex.com/data/price-index.json"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://pdf.euro.savills.co.uk/uae/dubai/savills-me--dubai-residential-mim-report-q3-2026---v5.pdf",
          "url": "https://pdf.euro.savills.co.uk/uae/dubai/savills-me--dubai-residential-mim-report-q3-2026---v5.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.cushwake.ae/en/marketbeats/marketbeat-residential-q3-2026-dubai-uae",
          "url": "https://www.cushwake.ae/en/marketbeats/marketbeat-residential-q3-2026-dubai-uae"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://projectory.ae/research/26-october-1-november-2026-uae-property-market-weekly-report/",
          "url": "https://projectory.ae/research/26-october-1-november-2026-uae-property-market-weekly-report"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.luxurypricedrops.com/dubai/",
          "url": "https://www.luxurypricedrops.com/dubai"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.propertyindex.ae/dubai-real-estate-price-index/2026-10",
          "url": "https://www.propertyindex.ae/dubai-real-estate-price-index/2026-10"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.keyva.ae/dubai/property-price-trend",
          "url": "https://www.keyva.ae/dubai/property-price-trend"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://homezrealestate.ae/market.html",
          "url": "https://homezrealestate.ae/market.html"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "4b94ca35-d508-4acf-b074-c0f34c470434",
      "key": "perigee-astrolabe-cyclone",
      "slug": "will-hakeem-jeffries-be-elected-speaker-of-the-house-on-the-first-ballot-when-th",
      "title": "Will Hakeem Jeffries be elected Speaker of the House on the first ballot when the 120th Congress meets in January 2027?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2027-01-05",
      "created_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:07.069Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:09.652Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 1,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "6b77e77b-ad3e-4480-ad27-b7f34a8b4134",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 99.3%; P(No): 0.7%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-04T14:41:44.019Z",
        "probability": 0.992602,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-04T14:41:44.019Z",
          "probability": 0.992602,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/4b94ca35-d508-4acf-b074-c0f34c470434",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/6b77e77b-ad3e-4480-ad27-b7f34a8b4134/will-hakeem-jeffries-be-elected-speaker-of-the-house-on-the-first-ballot-when-th",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/6b77e77b-ad3e-4480-ad27-b7f34a8b4134/will-hakeem-jeffries-be-elected-speaker-of-the-house-on-the-first-ballot-when-th/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Democrats won a House majority in the 3 November 2026 midterm elections, and Minority Leader Hakeem Jeffries is expected to become Speaker. The new House elects its Speaker on its first day, which the Constitution sets for 3 January unless Congress sets another date. In 2023 the Republican majority needed 15 ballots to elect its Speaker.",
      "resolution_criteria": "Resolves Yes if Hakeem Jeffries wins a majority of the votes cast for a named person on the first roll-call vote for Speaker held by the House of Representatives of the 120th Congress, and that first vote takes place before 1 February 2027. Resolves No if anyone else is elected on that ballot, if the first ballot elects nobody, or if no Speaker vote takes place before 1 February 2027.",
      "fine_print": "Source: the House Clerk's roll-call record (clerk.house.gov) or the Congressional Record. Major news reports of the vote count if the official record is late.",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast is **99.3% Yes and 0.7% No**: Hakeem Jeffries wins the first Speaker ballot held before February 1, 2027. The main reason is the Democrats\u2019 reported majority cushion, which makes a small progressive rebellion insufficient to block him. Jeffries also has a record of unified Democratic support and no established serious leadership challenger. The main risk is that unresolved endorsements become a much larger, coordinated bloc voting for other candidates, especially if the final Democratic majority is smaller than projected. Unexpected candidate replacement or disruption also remains possible.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **99.3% Yes and 0.7% No** for Hakeem Jeffries winning the first Speaker roll call before February 1, 2027. The decisive factor is the reported size of the Democratic majority: a handful of dissenters would not be enough to stop him.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The majority appears to provide substantial room for defections.** AP\u2019s November 4 reporting describes Democrats as comfortably beyond 218 seats. Axios reports a provisional projection of up to 256 Democratic seats, not a certified membership total. ([AP](https://apnews.com/article/9c5c4c5283f58b1ae0786e2f410c21a0); [Axios](https://www.axios.com/2026/11/04/hakeem-jeffries-democrats-left-majority-win))\n- **The blocking arithmetic is demanding.** With 435 votes cast for named people and no Republican support, 240 Democratic seats would require 23 Democrats voting for other candidates to block Jeffries; 256 seats would require 39. These are illustrative calculations, not whip counts. \u201cPresent\u201d votes and absences reduce the denominator and are therefore less effective at blocking him than votes for another person. ([CRS](https://www.everycrsreport.com/reports/R44243.html))\n- **Jeffries has demonstrated caucus cohesion.** He received 212 votes on the opening ballot in 2023 and 215 in 2025, with unified Democratic support on both occasions. Reuters reports that Democratic aides see no serious nomination challenger. ([2023 Clerk record](https://clerk.house.gov/evs/2023/roll002); [2025 Clerk record](https://clerk.house.gov/evs/2025/roll002); [Reuters](https://www.investing.com/news/economy-news/hakeem-jeffries-poised-to-become-speaker-of-us-house-of-representatives-4997462))\n- **Dissent exists, but noncommitment is not a blocking pledge.** September reporting identified six progressive noncommitters, not six confirmed first-ballot opponents or an exhaustive opposition count. ([Washington Sun](https://www.washingtonsun.com/congress/hakeem-jeffries-speaker-progressive-support?redirected=notus_org))\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe final seat count, opening-day attendance and private whip count remain unknown. Election-night projections do not establish January membership, and loyalty while in the minority does not guarantee loyalty when policy concessions are at stake.\n\nThe central adverse scenario is an expanded, coordinated rebellion approaching the actual blocking threshold. A serious alternative candidate, Jeffries\u2019s withdrawal or incapacity, or exceptional disruption could also produce No. A failed first ballot would resolve No even if Jeffries won later; a modest scheduling delay would not, provided the first ballot occurred before February 1, 2027.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **99.3% Yes and 0.7% No** for Hakeem Jeffries winning the first Speaker roll call before February 1, 2027. The reported Democratic majority gives him room to absorb dissent without losing the ballot. The key signal to watch is a coordinated bloc approaching the actual blocking threshold, not isolated refusals to endorse him.\n\n## Context\nDemocrats have won control of the House, and Jeffries is positioned to become Speaker. As of November 4, reporting describes a majority comfortably above the minimum needed for control, but the final membership is not certified. Reuters reports that Democratic aides see no serious challenger to his caucus nomination, while progressive negotiations remain unresolved. ([AP](https://apnews.com/article/9c5c4c5283f58b1ae0786e2f410c21a0); [Reuters](https://www.investing.com/news/economy-news/hakeem-jeffries-poised-to-become-speaker-of-us-house-of-representatives-4997462))\n\nThe question is narrower than whether Jeffries eventually becomes Speaker. He must win a majority of votes cast for named people on the first roll call, and that vote must occur before February 1, 2027. A failed first ballot followed by victory still resolves No. The constitutional default opening date is January 3 unless changed by law; the resolution criteria allow a later first ballot within the stated deadline. ([Senate explanation](https://www.senate.gov/general/common/generic/NewCongress_faq.htm))\n\n## Evidence\nFirst-ballot election is the historical norm. The opening-Congress record from 1913 through 2025 contains 55 first-ballot successes in 57 elections, about 96%. The exceptions were 1923 and January 2023. The narrower period from 1945 through 2025 contains 40 successes in 41 openings, about 98%. Democratic-controlled openings account for 37 first-ballot successes in the longer period and 27 in the shorter one, with no failures in either group. These are overlapping reference classes, not separate bodies of independent evidence. ([CRS historical series](https://www.everycrsreport.com/reports/RL30857.html); [1945\u20132025 series](https://www.everycrsreport.com/files/2026-04-13_RL30857_f8b446324f7e7e361e427f7eafcf31f772fcb5d3.html))\n\nThe exceptional contests are useful warnings, but imperfect analogues. The successful ballots in the 1923 and January 2023 contests were the ninth and fifteenth, respectively. October 2023 also required multiple ballots, ending on the fourth, but that was a mid-Congress replacement rather than an opening election. It does not belong in the opening-election denominator. The present question turns on whether Democrats develop a blocking coalition comparable in effect, not whether the House has experienced disorder before. ([House history](https://history.house.gov/People/Office/Speakers-Multiple-Ballots/))\n\nRecent opening ballots show both room for dissent and Jeffries\u2019s own support. The available comparisons are:\n\n| Opening ballot | Recorded result and Democratic behavior |\n|---|---|\n| 2019 | Pelosi received 220 votes and McCarthy 192; 12 Democrats voted for other people and three voted present. |\n| 2021 | Pelosi received 216, McCarthy 209, Duckworth one and Jeffries one; three members voted present and three did not vote. |\n| 2023 | Jeffries received 212 votes, with unified Democratic support. |\n| 2025 | Johnson received 218, Jeffries 215 and Emmer one; all Democrats supported Jeffries, with no present or nonvoting members. |\n\nThese figures come from the Clerk\u2019s records. They show that Democratic departures from the party nominee can coexist with first-ballot victory, and that Jeffries has twice held his caucus together on an opening ballot. They do not establish how incoming members will behave when Democrats control the chamber. ([2019](https://clerk.house.gov/evs/2019/roll002); [2021](https://clerk.house.gov/evs/2021/roll002); [2023](https://clerk.house.gov/evs/2023/roll002); [2025](https://clerk.house.gov/evs/2025/roll002))\n\nThe strongest current evidence is the majority cushion. The early November 4 snapshot reported by Ballotpedia listed 231 Democratic seats and 141 Republican seats, with 63 unallocated. Later AP reporting described Democrats as well beyond 218. Axios relayed a projection of up to 256 Democrats against 178 Republicans. The early count and the later projection measure different things: reported winners at a particular moment versus projected eventual composition. Neither is certified opening-day membership. ([Ballotpedia](https://ballotpedia.org/Daily_Brew%3A_November_4%2C_2026); [AP](https://apnews.com/article/9c5c4c5283f58b1ae0786e2f410c21a0); [Axios](https://www.axios.com/2026/11/04/hakeem-jeffries-democrats-left-majority-win))\n\nThe procedural rule makes that cushion decisive. The winning threshold is a majority of votes cast for named people. Absences and \u201cpresent\u201d responses are excluded. Under the illustrative assumption of 435 named-person votes, no Republican support and every nondefecting Democrat backing Jeffries, the blocking thresholds are as follows. These are arithmetic scenarios, not reported commitments. ([CRS voting rules](https://www.everycrsreport.com/reports/R44243.html))\n\n| Democratic seats | Democratic votes for other named candidates needed to block Jeffries |\n|---:|---:|\n| 220 | 3 |\n| 223 | 6 |\n| 225 | 8 |\n| 230 | 13 |\n| 231 | 14 |\n| 240 | 23 |\n| 250 | 33 |\n| 256 | 39 |\n\nAt 256 seats, Jeffries could lose 38 named-candidate votes and still reach 218. At 240, blocking him requires 23 such defections. A small faction becomes decisive only if the majority is much smaller or the opposition much larger than the central picture suggests. Abstention is a weaker blocking tactic because it lowers the winning threshold as well as Jeffries\u2019s support. ([CRS](https://www.everycrsreport.com/reports/R44243.html))\n\nThe dissent is real. September 30 reporting identified six progressive noncommitters: Melat Kiros, Darializa Avila Chevalier, Claire Valdez, Adam Hamawy, Chris Rabb and Donavan McKinney. That establishes unresolved support, not six pledged votes against Jeffries. It also does not establish the maximum possible opposition. ([Washington Sun](https://www.washingtonsun.com/congress/hakeem-jeffries-speaker-progressive-support?redirected=notus_org))\n\nKiros supplied a stronger warning than generic dissatisfaction. In a late-October interview, she tied support to an acceptable agenda, including movement toward Medicare for All, childcare and a data-center moratorium. The interview\u2019s exact publication timing is uncertain. Its substantive point is clear: at least some support is conditional on policy negotiations. ([Denver7](https://www.denver7.com/news/politics/democracy-is-not-a-spectator-sport-cd1-democratic-nominee-melat-kiros-shares-policy-plans-if-elected))\n\nAn October 14 Democratic Left essay explicitly advocated withholding Speaker support for procedural concessions. That is evidence of an available strategy, not a binding member pledge or adopted organizational position. Its leverage argument also depended on a slim majority\u2014the condition that current reporting calls into question. ([Democratic Left](https://democraticleft.dsausa.org/2026/10/14/socialists-in-congress-should-hold-the-speakership-hostage/))\n\nThere are concrete counter-signals. William Lawrence explicitly supported Jeffries in an August 5 interview. Brad Lander also backed him, and October 28 reporting described Progressive Caucus chair Greg Casar\u2019s cooperative stance while finding no organized alternative-candidate effort. Pelosi\u2019s November 3 statement endorsed Jeffries as the next Speaker. Together with Reuters\u2019 reporting of no serious nomination challenger, these facts support continuity rather than an emerging leadership rupture. ([CNN](https://transcripts.cnn.com/show/ip/date/2026-08-05/segment/02); [The Lever](https://www.levernews.com/the-progressive-revolt-stops-at-hakeem-jeffries/); [Pelosi statement](https://pelosi.house.gov/news/press-releases/pelosi-statement-historic-democratic-victory-house); [Reuters](https://www.investing.com/news/economy-news/hakeem-jeffries-poised-to-become-speaker-of-us-house-of-representatives-4997462))\n\n## What's non-obvious\nThe most useful distinction is between bargaining power and blocking power. A refusal to endorse creates attention and preserves negotiating room. It does not necessarily imply willingness to cast a vote that prevents the party from organizing the House. Nor does a large ideological caucus translate into an equally large opposition bloc. The public evidence identifies conditions and negotiations, not a verified blocking-size pact. That gap is central to the forecast.\n\nThe form of dissent also matters. **Voting \u201cpresent\u201d is not equivalent to voting for another candidate.** A named-opponent vote preserves the denominator while taking support away from Jeffries; a present vote reduces both. This makes headline counts of \u201choldouts\u201d less informative than a whip count specifying exactly how each member intends to vote. I read the current evidence as a negotiation within a substantial majority, rather than a demonstrated plan to deny Jeffries the first ballot. The rule supports that distinction; private intentions remain unknown. ([CRS](https://www.everycrsreport.com/reports/R44243.html))\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest gap is the combination of final membership and actual voting commitments. Election-night projections can change, and vacancies or attendance can alter the effective margin. A certified seat total, complete post-election statements and a reliable first-ballot whip count would make the cushion measurable rather than provisional.\n\nThe public record does not establish a signed blocking agreement, a complete opposition count or a concluded concession package. That is not proof that private coordination is absent. The six reported noncommitters are a watchlist, not a ceiling. Conversely, adding every progressive or every candidate who has criticized leadership would overstate the evidence for a revolt.\n\nJeffries\u2019s prior unity came while Democrats were in the minority. Governing creates different stakes, and incoming members have not all been tested in a Speaker vote. A much broader coordinated rebellion, a serious alternative candidate, withdrawal, incapacity or a major leadership rupture could defeat the forecast. Exceptional disruption could also prevent a qualifying vote before the deadline.\n\nThese uncertainties account for the No outcome without changing the central conclusion. The evidence points to first-ballot victory because the documented dissent is far smaller than the blocking requirement implied by the reported majority.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-04T14:42:54.148Z"
      },
      "change_summary": null,
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "Democrats sweep Congress and usher in a new era | AP News",
          "url": "https://apnews.com/article/9c5c4c5283f58b1ae0786e2f410c21a0"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.investing.com/news/economy-news/hakeem-jeffries-poised-to-become-speaker-of-us-house-of-representatives-4997462",
          "url": "https://www.investing.com/news/economy-news/hakeem-jeffries-poised-to-become-speaker-of-us-house-of-representatives-4997462"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.senate.gov/general/common/generic/NewCongress_faq.htm",
          "url": "https://www.senate.gov/general/common/generic/NewCongress_faq.htm"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.everycrsreport.com/reports/RL30857.html",
          "url": "https://www.everycrsreport.com/reports/RL30857.html"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://history.house.gov/People/Office/Speakers-Multiple-Ballots/",
          "url": "https://history.house.gov/People/Office/Speakers-Multiple-Ballots"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://clerk.house.gov/evs/2019/roll002",
          "url": "https://clerk.house.gov/evs/2019/roll002"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://ballotpedia.org/Daily_Brew%3A_November_4%2C_2026",
          "url": "https://ballotpedia.org/Daily_Brew%3A_November_4%2C_2026"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Hakeem Jeffries gets the majority of his dreams",
          "url": "https://www.axios.com/2026/11/04/hakeem-jeffries-democrats-left-majority-win"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "How Hakeem Jeffries Is Courting the Left - The Washington Sun",
          "url": "https://www.washingtonsun.com/congress/hakeem-jeffries-speaker-progressive-support?redirected=notus_org"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "'Democracy is not a spectator sport': Melat Kiros shares policy plans if elected",
          "url": "https://www.denver7.com/news/politics/democracy-is-not-a-spectator-sport-cd1-democratic-nominee-melat-kiros-shares-policy-plans-if-elected"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "5351e7fc-a356-4876-839d-90ff3bb791ca",
      "key": "zephyr-transit-decile",
      "slug": "will-dubai-record-more-residential-sales-above-aed-20-million-but-fewer-below-ae",
      "title": "Will Dubai record more residential sales above AED 20 million but fewer below AED 1 million in December 2026 than in October 2026?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2027-01-20",
      "created_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:06.839Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:09.603Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 1,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "667f8939-b535-4bc8-b933-c3f242d54a4d",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 21.1%; P(No): 78.9%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-04T14:39:33.093Z",
        "probability": 0.210664,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-04T14:39:33.093Z",
          "probability": 0.210664,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/5351e7fc-a356-4876-839d-90ff3bb791ca",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/667f8939-b535-4bc8-b933-c3f242d54a4d/will-dubai-record-more-residential-sales-above-aed-20-million-but-fewer-below-ae",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/667f8939-b535-4bc8-b933-c3f242d54a4d/will-dubai-record-more-residential-sales-above-aed-20-million-but-fewer-below-ae/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Luxury wins, ordinary buyers disappear. The question asks whether the top of the market grows while the bottom shrinks in the same months. Dubai's property market slowed through 2026. Cavendish Maxwell counted about 33,900 residential sales in the third quarter, down about 38% on a year earlier, and its average price per square foot fell 2.2% year on year in September, the first annual fall since the post-pandemic recovery. Off-plan homes made up about 72% of sales in that quarter.",
      "resolution_criteria": "Resolves Yes only if both hold: the count of residential sale records dated in December 2026 with a transaction value strictly above AED 20,000,000 is strictly greater than the same count for October 2026, and the count of residential sale records dated in December 2026 with a transaction value strictly below AED 1,000,000 is strictly smaller than the same count for October 2026. Otherwise resolves No. A residential sale record is a DLD transaction in the Sales group (procedures such as Sell, Sell - Pre registration and Delayed Sell) whose property usage is Residential and whose property is a single unit (apartment) or a villa. Land, buildings, mortgages, gifts and any record that covers more than one property are left out.",
      "fine_print": "Source: Dubai Land Department (DLD) open data, Real Estate Data, at https://dubailand.gov.ae/en/open-data/real-estate-data/ (the same records Dubai Pulse publishes). A month means the calendar month in Dubai time, and a record's date is its transaction or registration date in DLD's data. The question uses the data as DLD publishes it on 20 January 2027; later revisions do not count. Records with a missing or zero price, rent or area are left out of medians and price thresholds. If DLD's open data is unavailable on that date, the figures may come from a service that republishes DLD records month by month (DXBinteract or Property Monitor). If neither is available, the question is annulled.",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast is **21.1% for Yes and 78.9% for No**. Both conditions must hold: December must record more qualifying residential sales above AED 20 million and fewer below AED 1 million than October. The main obstacle is that broad market weakness can depress both segments, while recovery can lift both. Recent evidence also shows luxury sales weakening, not clearly breaking away from the market. The main risk is a selective luxury rebound alongside continued weakness in inexpensive registrations. Developer registration batches, uncertain October classifications and revisions before the resolving data cut could produce that split.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **21.1% for Yes and 78.9% for No**. No is the clear favorite because the question requires two opposite movements at once, not simply a weak market or a strong luxury segment. Neither broad recovery nor continued contraction reliably delivers that combination.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The historical joint outcome is uncommon.** A DLD-derived snapshot shows that both conditions held only in 2023 among the four October\u2013December comparisons from 2022 through 2025. In 2025, luxury sales increased, but inexpensive sales also increased\u2014by just two records\u2014so the result was No. These are provisional historical calculations, not certified resolution counts ([transaction dataset](https://huggingface.co/datasets/dubairealestatedata/dubai-real-estate-sales-transactions)).\n- **Luxury is also slowing.** Cavendish Maxwell reported 33,900 residential sales in the third quarter, down 38.6% year on year. Its AED 20-million-and-above category recorded 257 sales, down 40.5%. That inclusive threshold and population differ from the question, but the direction challenges the idea that luxury is already winning ([Khaleej Times](https://www.khaleejtimes.com/business/dubai-rents-1-in-5-tenants-now-pays-less-than-before-as-rentals-ease-on-new-supply)).\n- **October's inexpensive baseline was already subdued.** Peak Trust reported that the below-AED-1-million share of its off-plan population fell from 44.0% in July\u2013September to 33.1% in October. Azizi registrations fell from 3,133 in July to 795 in October. This points to developer concentration and registration timing, not just disappearing demand; the report also includes some commercial units ([Peak Trust](https://peaktrust.ae/insights/off-plan-monitor/2026-10)).\n- **A luxury rebound remains a live risk.** Espace reported that ready-property transactions above AED 20 million increased 6% in the third quarter versus the second, despite broader weakness ([Espace](https://www.espace.ae/latest-property-news-detail/dubai-real-estate-q3-2026-market-report)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe exact eligible October counts remain unverified. Apartment and villa classifications materially change the luxury baseline, and published October luxury figures do not reconcile with the available snapshot. Developer registration batches can move either segment without an equivalent change in underlying demand.\n\nThe comparison uses DLD's data as published on 20 January 2027, so revisions to either month matter. Ties fail, exact-threshold transactions are excluded, and multi-property exclusions remain difficult to verify. The clearest route to Yes is a luxury-specific rebound while inexpensive registrations keep falling.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **21.1% for Yes and 78.9% for No**. Treat No as the clear favorite: a market-wide recovery or contraction does not deliver the required opposite movements in the two price bands. The decisive issue is whether luxury registrations rise while inexpensive registrations fall, not whether luxury prices or market share outperform.\n\n## Context\nThe forecast is dated 4 November 2026. The question compares counts of qualifying residential sale records in December and October, using calendar months in Dubai time. Yes requires strictly more records above AED 20,000,000 and strictly fewer below AED 1,000,000. A tie in either comparison means No. The population is single apartments and villas in the Sales group, not land, whole buildings, mortgages, gifts or multi-property transactions. The resolving publication date is 20 January 2027 ([DLD open data](https://dubailand.gov.ae/en/open-data/real-estate-data/)).\n\nThe market is slowing, but that does not establish the split implied by the question's title. Cavendish Maxwell reported 33,900 residential sales in the third quarter, down 38.6% year on year and 2% quarter on quarter. Off-plan transactions accounted for 72.2%, making registration timing central to monthly comparisons ([Khaleej Times](https://www.khaleejtimes.com/business/dubai-rents-1-in-5-tenants-now-pays-less-than-before-as-rentals-ease-on-new-supply)).\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical backbone is the October-to-December comparison, not annual growth or luxury sales value. The available DLD-derived snapshot gives the following strict-threshold history. These are calculations on an independent republication, not certified official resolution counts ([transaction dataset](https://huggingface.co/datasets/dubairealestatedata/dubai-real-estate-sales-transactions)).\n\n| Year | Above AED 20m, October \u2192 December | Below AED 1m, October \u2192 December | Both conditions? |\n|---|---:|---:|---|\n| 2015 | 4 \u2192 2 | 1,008 \u2192 1,810 | No |\n| 2016 | 1 \u2192 1 | 1,172 \u2192 1,153 | No: luxury tie |\n| 2017 | 6 \u2192 7 | 1,601 \u2192 1,275 | Yes |\n| 2018 | 0 \u2192 2 | 1,385 \u2192 921 | Yes |\n| 2019 | 1 \u2192 0 | 1,529 \u2192 1,222 | No |\n| 2020 | 8 \u2192 3 | 1,132 \u2192 1,389 | No |\n| 2021 | 19 \u2192 18 | 1,341 \u2192 1,524 | No |\n| 2022 | 41 \u2192 44 | 2,186 \u2192 2,452 | No |\n| 2023 | 44 \u2192 53 | 3,762 \u2192 3,021 | Yes |\n| 2024 | 55 \u2192 50 | 5,149 \u2192 4,413 | No |\n| 2025 | 70 \u2192 75 | 5,332 \u2192 5,334 | No |\n\nBoth conditions held in three of these eleven years, and only once in the four most recent comparisons. The older luxury samples are tiny, and the market has changed. This is a useful reference class, not a mechanical forecast. The recent examples show the central problem: in 2024 inexpensive sales fell, but luxury sales also fell; in 2025 luxury rose, but inexpensive sales did not decline. The latter comparison failed by only two records ([transaction dataset](https://huggingface.co/datasets/dubairealestatedata/dubai-real-estate-sales-transactions)).\n\nThe current trajectory also cuts against a simple luxury-versus-ordinary-buyers story. One closely filtered apartment-and-villa interpretation of the snapshot gives the full available monthly sequence below. The November entry covers only the first two days and is not comparable with a completed month ([transaction dataset](https://huggingface.co/datasets/dubairealestatedata/dubai-real-estate-sales-transactions)).\n\n| 2026 month | Residential records | Above AED 20m | Below AED 1m |\n|---|---:|---:|---:|\n| January | 14,302 | 69 | 3,713 |\n| February | 14,795 | 54 | 3,907 |\n| March | 11,778 | 59 | 3,100 |\n| April | 12,242 | 57 | 3,102 |\n| May | 9,060 | 36 | 3,861 |\n| June | 11,904 | 31 | 5,233 |\n| July | 12,442 | 41 | 5,916 |\n| August | 10,421 | 35 | 4,448 |\n| September | 9,594 | 24 | 3,603 |\n| October | 9,691 | 19 | 3,472 |\n| November, first two days only | 303 | 1 | 93 |\n\nThe table shows both tails weakening into October. A low luxury baseline creates room for a rebound, but it does not cause one. At the inexpensive end, October was already well below the summer peak. That makes another decline less automatic than the broad slowdown suggests. Early-year comparisons also need care because the snapshot's villa classifications changed during the year ([transaction dataset and dictionary](https://huggingface.co/datasets/dubairealestatedata/dubai-real-estate-sales-transactions)).\n\nIndependent luxury evidence supports the recent weakness. Cavendish Maxwell's category at AED 20 million and above recorded 257 third-quarter transactions, down 28.4% quarter on quarter and 40.5% year on year. Its inclusive threshold and coverage differ from the question, so this is directional evidence, not the resolving count ([Cavendish Maxwell](https://cavendishmaxwell.com/insights/market-reports/residential/dubai-residential-market-performance-q3-2026)).\n\nAt a higher threshold, Knight Frank reported 131 sales of at least US$10 million in the second quarter and 86 in the third. The third-quarter monthly sequence was 36 in July, 32 in August and 18 in September. Its published cumulative total does not reconcile with its earlier first-half figure, so the quarterly and monthly observations carry more weight than the cumulative headline ([Knight Frank](https://www.knightfrank.ae/newsroom/article/2026/10/412-us%2410-million-homes-sell-in-dubai-for-us%24-6.7bn-between-q1-q3-2026)).\n\nThere is counterevidence. Espace reported a 6% quarter-on-quarter increase in ready-property transactions above AED 20 million in the third quarter. That supports selective strength within luxury, but it does not establish growth across ready and off-plan sales together ([Espace](https://www.espace.ae/latest-property-news-detail/dubai-real-estate-q3-2026-market-report)). Winter recovery is also plausible: Knight Frank recorded 103 US$10-million-plus sales in the third quarter of 2025 and 143 in the fourth. A stronger quarter, however, is not proof that December exceeds October ([Knight Frank](https://www.knightfrank.ae/newsroom/article/2026/1/dubai-us%24-10m-resi-sales-q4-2025)).\n\nThe inexpensive segment has a distinct registration-mix problem. Peak Trust reported 6,930 October off-plan records, with 33.1% below AED 1 million, against 44.0% across 25,333 July\u2013September records. Azizi registrations fell from 3,133 in July to 795 in October; studios represented 65% of its October registrations. Excluding Azizi, October's inexpensive share was 28.4%, within the earlier 28.2\u201333.1% range. The report includes some commercial units, so these figures explain concentration rather than establish eligible counts ([Peak Trust](https://peaktrust.ae/insights/off-plan-monitor/2026-10)).\n\nNew luxury supply provides another possible route to Yes, but the timing is weak evidence. Dubai Holding announced 234 residences across nine Solaya buildings. Available supply can support high-value registrations; it does not establish which month qualifying transactions will enter DLD's records ([Dubai Holding](https://www.dubaiholding.com/en/media-hub/press-releases/meraas-and-bgre-break-ground-on-solaya-a-new-beachfront-community-in-dubai)).\n\n## What's non-obvious\n**A falling inexpensive-sales count is not the same as ordinary buyers disappearing.** The summer surge was heavily concentrated in developer registrations. October's decline can therefore reflect which projects were registered, not just demand leaving the market. A renewed batch of inexpensive registrations could defeat Yes even while the overall market stays weak. Falling prices can also move transactions into the below-AED-1-million band rather than reduce its count.\n\nThe other overlooked point is that common market forces work against the required split. A broad recovery helps luxury sales rise but also supports inexpensive sales. Continued weakness helps the inexpensive count fall but threatens luxury growth. Yes needs enough segment-specific divergence to overcome those shared forces. Luxury's share or total sales value can increase without its qualifying record count beating October.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest gap is the exact eligible October baseline. The publisher describes the available dataset as an independent, fixed snapshot through 2 November 2026, not an official live count. Different treatments of apartments, villas and property subtypes produce materially different luxury counts. Some residential-tagged records have office or hotel subtypes, while villas appear under changed property-type labels. Multi-property records cannot be reliably identified throughout the snapshot ([dataset](https://huggingface.co/datasets/dubairealestatedata/dubai-real-estate-sales-transactions); [data dictionary](https://huggingface.co/datasets/dubairealestatedata/dubai-real-estate-sales-transactions/blob/main/DATA_DICTIONARY.md)).\n\nPublished October evidence does not settle the discrepancy. Springfield reported 66 residential transactions above AED 25 million, but its release does not establish the question's exact single-property population or reconcile that figure with the snapshot. It is therefore not a verified lower bound for the eligible above-AED-20-million count ([Springfield release](https://www.zawya.com/en/press-release/research-studies/dubai-residential-sales-rise-12.4-to-aed-25.15bln-in-october-as-secondary-market-gains-momentum-1890509)).\n\nThe final data vintage matters as much as the preliminary counts. Both months can change before the specified publication cut. Strict thresholds, ties and valid-record exclusions can determine the outcome when differences are small. The most valuable additional evidence would be a complete October export with eligibility checked, followed by December records under the same rules. Until then, classification, registration batches and revisions remain the main risks to the forecast; they do not change the saved assessment.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-04T14:40:43.685Z"
      },
      "change_summary": null,
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://dubailand.gov.ae/en/open-data/real-estate-data/",
          "url": "https://dubailand.gov.ae/en/open-data/real-estate-data"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.khaleejtimes.com/business/dubai-rents-1-in-5-tenants-now-pays-less-than-before-as-rentals-ease-on-new-supply",
          "url": "https://www.khaleejtimes.com/business/dubai-rents-1-in-5-tenants-now-pays-less-than-before-as-rentals-ease-on-new-supply"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "dubairealestatedata/dubai-real-estate-sales-transactions \u00b7 Datasets at Hugging Face",
          "url": "https://huggingface.co/datasets/dubairealestatedata/dubai-real-estate-sales-transactions"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Cavendish Maxwell",
          "url": "https://cavendishmaxwell.com/insights/market-reports/residential/dubai-residential-market-performance-q3-2026"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.knightfrank.ae/newsroom/article/2026/10/412-us%2410-million-homes-sell-in-dubai-for-us%24-6.7bn-between-q1-q3-2026",
          "url": "https://www.knightfrank.ae/newsroom/article/2026/10/412-us%2410-million-homes-sell-in-dubai-for-us%24-6.7bn-between-q1-q3-2026"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.espace.ae/latest-property-news-detail/dubai-real-estate-q3-2026-market-report",
          "url": "https://www.espace.ae/latest-property-news-detail/dubai-real-estate-q3-2026-market-report"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://peaktrust.ae/insights/off-plan-monitor/2026-10",
          "url": "https://peaktrust.ae/insights/off-plan-monitor/2026-10"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.dubaiholding.com/en/media-hub/press-releases/meraas-and-bgre-break-ground-on-solaya-a-new-beachfront-community-in-dubai",
          "url": "https://www.dubaiholding.com/en/media-hub/press-releases/meraas-and-bgre-break-ground-on-solaya-a-new-beachfront-community-in-dubai"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Dubai residential sales rise 12.4% to AED 25.15bln in October as secondary market gains momentum | ZAWYA",
          "url": "https://www.zawya.com/en/press-release/research-studies/dubai-residential-sales-rise-12.4-to-aed-25.15bln-in-october-as-secondary-market-gains-momentum-1890509"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.kaggle.com/datasets/tomasgrygar/dubai-real-estate-sales-transactions",
          "url": "https://www.kaggle.com/datasets/tomasgrygar/dubai-real-estate-sales-transactions"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "d521dcdb-38af-4340-a79c-dbc82b8dfe6b",
      "key": "sonar-fulcrum-fractal",
      "slug": "will-the-number-of-dubai-residential-sales-worth-at-least-aed-20-million-in-dece",
      "title": "Will the number of Dubai residential sales worth at least AED 20 million in December 2026 be at least 25% lower than in October 2026?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2027-01-20",
      "created_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:06.666Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:09.456Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 1,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "269c9247-9ace-40dc-8c15-b6db6a10ce0a",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 38.7%; P(No): 61.3%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-04T14:31:24.199Z",
        "probability": 0.387114,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-04T14:31:24.199Z",
          "probability": 0.387114,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/d521dcdb-38af-4340-a79c-dbc82b8dfe6b",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/269c9247-9ace-40dc-8c15-b6db6a10ce0a/will-the-number-of-dubai-residential-sales-worth-at-least-aed-20-million-in-dece",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/269c9247-9ace-40dc-8c15-b6db6a10ce0a/will-the-number-of-dubai-residential-sales-worth-at-least-aed-20-million-in-dece/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Is the luxury boom cracking? Homes above AED 20 million carried Dubai's boom. Dubai's property market slowed through 2026. Cavendish Maxwell counted about 33,900 residential sales in the third quarter, down about 38% on a year earlier, and its average price per square foot fell 2.2% year on year in September, the first annual fall since the post-pandemic recovery. Off-plan homes made up about 72% of sales in that quarter.",
      "resolution_criteria": "Resolves Yes if the count of residential sale records dated in December 2026 with a transaction value of at least AED 20,000,000 is at most 75% of the same count for October 2026. Otherwise resolves No. If October has no such records, the question is annulled. A residential sale record is a DLD transaction in the Sales group (procedures such as Sell, Sell - Pre registration and Delayed Sell) whose property usage is Residential and whose property is a single unit (apartment) or a villa. Land, buildings, mortgages, gifts and any record that covers more than one property are left out.",
      "fine_print": "Source: Dubai Land Department (DLD) open data, Real Estate Data, at https://dubailand.gov.ae/en/open-data/real-estate-data/ (the same records Dubai Pulse publishes). A month means the calendar month in Dubai time, and a record's date is its transaction or registration date in DLD's data. The question uses the data as DLD publishes it on 20 January 2027; later revisions do not count. Records with a missing or zero price, rent or area are left out of medians and price thresholds. If DLD's open data is unavailable on that date, the figures may come from a service that republishes DLD records month by month (DXBinteract or Property Monitor). If neither is available, the question is annulled.",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast is **38.7% Yes and 61.3% No**: December\u2019s qualifying Dubai residential sales count is more likely not to fall at least 25% below October\u2019s. Luxury activity has weakened, but October was already subdued, and recovering ready-home activity argues against assuming another sharp decline. [Knight Frank\u2019s upper-end sales figures](https://www.knightfrank.ae/newsroom/article/2026/10/412-us%2410-million-homes-sell-in-dubai-for-us%24-6.7bn-between-q1-q3-2026) support the downside risk. The main uncertainty is the unverified October qualifying count, compounded by developer registration batches and corrections before the January resolution snapshot.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **38.7% Yes and 61.3% No**, conditional on the question not being annulled. Dubai\u2019s luxury market is weak, but an additional decline of at least 25% from October to December is not the most likely outcome; October already provides a subdued comparison base.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **Weakness at the relevant price threshold:** Cavendish Maxwell reported 257 residential transactions at AED 20 million and above in Q3, down 28.4% quarter on quarter. But ready-property luxury sales increased 6.9%, showing that the decline was not uniform. These quarterly figures are not a verified count under the question\u2019s exact exclusions. ([Q3 report](https://cavendishmaxwell.com/insights/market-reports/residential/dubai-residential-market-performance-q3-2026))\n- **The higher-priced segment also contracted:** Knight Frank reported 86 US$10-million-plus residential sales in July\u2013September, against 131 in April\u2013June. That supports continued vulnerability, but its higher threshold cannot substitute for the AED 20 million population. ([Knight Frank](https://www.knightfrank.ae/newsroom/article/2026/10/412-us%2410-million-homes-sell-in-dubai-for-us%24-6.7bn-between-q1-q3-2026))\n- **October showed stabilization signals:** Projectory described recovering ready-home activity. Springfield separately reported October residential sales value up 12.4% month on month and secondary-market volume up 9.28%. Neither establishes growth in the precise luxury count, but both weigh against assuming accelerating deterioration. ([Projectory](https://projectory.ae/research/dubai-property-market-october-2026-dld-home-sales-report/); [Springfield release](https://www.zawya.com/en/press-release/research-studies/dubai-residential-sales-rise-12.4-to-aed-25.15bln-in-october-as-secondary-market-gains-momentum-1890509))\n- **Seasonality is not decisive:** Projectory\u2019s adjacent AED 10 million-plus historical series crossed the question\u2019s decline threshold in two of six October\u2013December comparisons from 2020\u20132025. It is useful context, not the resolving population. ([Projectory data](https://projectory.ae/downloads/research/dubai-property-market-october-2026-aggregates.csv))\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe exact October count meeting every eligibility rule remains unverified. Published October luxury totals disagree, and differences in land-coded villas, property classifications and other exclusions remain unresolved.\n\nThe outcome depends on eligible record counts\u2014not prices or sales value\u2014as published on 20 January 2027. A large October registration batch would favor Yes; a December batch would favor No. Late registrations, price corrections and classification changes can move either month\u2019s count. The central risk to the No lean is that upper-end contraction continues while December receives too few qualifying registrations to offset it.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **38.7% Yes and 61.3% No**, conditional on non-annulment. Treat No as the leading outcome: the evidence establishes luxury-market weakness, not another decline of at least 25% from an already subdued October. The decisive facts still missing are October\u2019s exact eligible count and the concentration of December registrations.\n\n## Context\nThis question measures a narrow change in activity, not whether Dubai\u2019s property boom has ended. Yes requires December\u2019s count of eligible residential sale records worth at least AED 20,000,000 to be at most 75% of October\u2019s count. The population includes qualifying single apartments and villas in the Sales group, but excludes land, whole buildings, mortgages, gifts and multi-property records. The resolving source is [DLD\u2019s Real Estate Data](https://dubailand.gov.ae/en/open-data/real-estate-data/), using its publication on 20 January 2027. An October count of zero annuls the question.\n\nAs of the November 4, 2026 forecast date, the evidence shows a weakened market with pockets of resilience. Cavendish Maxwell reported approximately 33,900 residential sales in Q3, down 38.6% year on year but only 2% quarter on quarter. That difference matters: a large annual contraction can coexist with a much slower current rate of decline. ([Cavendish Maxwell](https://cavendishmaxwell.com/insights/market-reports/residential/dubai-residential-market-performance-q3-2026))\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical starting point is that December does not reliably fall far enough below October to satisfy this question. An adjacent luxury-sales series from Projectory provides six October\u2013December comparisons. Its premium category corresponds to AED 10 million-plus sales, not the question\u2019s AED 20 million threshold. The complete supplied seasonal history is below. ([Projectory aggregate data](https://projectory.ae/downloads/research/dubai-property-market-october-2026-aggregates.csv))\n\n| Year | October premium sales | December premium sales | December/October ratio |\n|---|---:|---:|---:|\n| 2020 | 53 | 33 | 0.623 |\n| 2021 | 97 | 127 | 1.309 |\n| 2022 | 233 | 180 | 0.773 |\n| 2023 | 398 | 329 | 0.827 |\n| 2024 | 606 | 313 | 0.517 |\n| 2025 | 534 | 460 | 0.861 |\n\nOnly two of these six comparisons crossed the required decline threshold. This is a small reference class, with a different price cutoff and changing market conditions. It does not determine the forecast. It does establish that a sharp December decline is neither automatic nor absent from the historical record. Across broader overlapping two-month windows in the same proxy, declines of at least 25% occurred in about 19% of comparisons since 2021 and 35% since 2025. Those windows overlap, so they are not independent observations. ([Projectory aggregate data](https://projectory.ae/downloads/research/dubai-property-market-october-2026-aggregates.csv))\n\nRegistration timing is part of that history. Property Monitor\u2019s October 2023 report described apparently weak off-plan activity as incomplete reporting and discussed developers\u2019 registration lag. The lesson is specific: a registration count is not a clean, immediate measure of the month in which buyers committed. A batch of registrations can change a monthly comparison without a matching change in underlying demand. ([Property Monitor](https://propertymonitor.com/insights/monthly-market-report/monthly-market-report-october-2023))\n\nThe current regime is weaker than that broad historical reference class. Projectory\u2019s supplied monthly figures show a marked contraction during 2026. The full January\u2013October history provided for its premium and all-home series is shown here. These remain provider-defined populations rather than certified resolution counts. ([Projectory aggregate data](https://projectory.ae/downloads/research/dubai-property-market-october-2026-aggregates.csv))\n\n| 2026 month | Premium sales | All-home sales |\n|---|---:|---:|\n| January | 500 | 14,928 |\n| February | 434 | 14,956 |\n| March | 320 | 12,511 |\n| April | 413 | 12,857 |\n| May | 223 | 9,568 |\n| June | 189 | 12,196 |\n| July | 236 | 12,737 |\n| August | 199 | 11,163 |\n| September | 184 | 10,100 |\n| October | 160 | 9,999 |\n\nThis supports two conclusions that pull in opposite directions. Luxury activity has deteriorated enough to make another substantial decline credible. But October is already the lowest premium-sales month in this supplied sequence. The question does not compare December with the stronger conditions at the start of the year; it compares December with that depressed October base.\n\nEvidence nearer the target threshold strengthens the bearish case. Cavendish Maxwell reported 257 residential transactions worth at least AED 20 million in Q3, down 28.4% quarter on quarter and 40.5% year on year. The total comprised 148 off-plan and 109 ready-property transactions. These are quarterly figures, and their record-level alignment with the question\u2019s exclusions has not been established. Even so, they are direct evidence that weakness extends to the relevant price band. ([Cavendish Maxwell](https://cavendishmaxwell.com/insights/market-reports/residential/dubai-residential-market-performance-q3-2026))\n\nThe higher-priced market tells a similar story. Knight Frank reported 131 US$10-million-plus residential sales in April\u2013June and 86 in July\u2013September, compared with 103 in July\u2013September 2025. Within Q3 2026, the monthly counts were 36 in July, 32 in August and 18 in September. The threshold is substantially above the question\u2019s, so this is directional evidence rather than a substitute denominator. Its cumulative headline also does not reconcile with the earlier first-half figure, which limits the usefulness of that headline. ([Knight Frank](https://www.knightfrank.ae/newsroom/article/2026/10/412-us%2410-million-homes-sell-in-dubai-for-us%24-6.7bn-between-q1-q3-2026))\n\nThe main counterweight is the split between off-plan weakness and ready-home resilience. Cavendish Maxwell reported ready luxury sales rising 6.9% quarter on quarter. Projectory\u2019s October report also described recovering ready-home activity. Springfield reported October residential sales value increasing 12.4% month on month and secondary-market volume increasing 9.28%. These facts do not prove that qualifying luxury counts will hold up. They do show that the market is not declining uniformly. ([Cavendish Maxwell](https://cavendishmaxwell.com/insights/market-reports/residential/dubai-residential-market-performance-q3-2026); [Projectory](https://projectory.ae/research/dubai-property-market-october-2026-dld-home-sales-report/); [Springfield release](https://www.zawya.com/en/press-release/research-studies/dubai-residential-sales-rise-12.4-to-aed-25.15bln-in-october-as-secondary-market-gains-momentum-1890509))\n\nPrices provide a weaker stabilization signal. ValuStrat reported a September residential-value decline of 0.1% month on month, with values unchanged in approximately 80% of tracked villa communities and 77% of apartment communities. Stable prices do not ensure stable transaction counts, but this evidence weighs against a simple story of accelerating deterioration across every measure. ([ValuStrat](https://valustrat.com/pages/dubai-home-sales-drop-q3-2026-enterprise-am-valustrat))\n\nThere is also a potential registration pipeline. A Solaya Building 8 project brief specified an expression-of-interest deadline of 28 October 2026 at 17:00 Dubai time. That establishes a marketing milestone, not completed sales or December registrations. No verified reservation count, qualifying price distribution or registration schedule is available. It is therefore a limited upside signal for activity, not an assumed December sales batch. ([Project brief](https://www.mitchellscommercialrealty.com/projects/solaya))\n\n## What's non-obvious\n**A weak market is not the same as a qualifying two-month collapse.** The obvious bearish reading focuses on annual declines and the retreat from earlier luxury peaks. The resolving comparison starts later, after much of that retreat. October\u2019s already-low activity makes another large proportional decline a separate proposition. This is why the evidence supports meaningful downside risk while leaving No as the leading outcome.\n\nThe other easily missed issue is population definition. Projectory reported 160 October home sales above AED 10 million, while Continental Club reported 104 at that threshold. Projectory includes some villas recorded under land categories after matching them to villa inventory; the question excludes land. Continental Club applies an additional price-per-square-metre validity filter. Springfield separately reported 66 October residential sales above AED 25 million, including 19 above AED 50 million. These figures are not interchangeable, and the differences have not been fully reconciled. A plausible-looking published luxury total is not necessarily the count this question resolves on. ([Projectory](https://projectory.ae/research/dubai-property-market-october-2026-dld-home-sales-report/); [Continental Club](https://continentalclub.ae/top-luxury-property-sales-dubai/); [methodology](https://continentalclub.ae/methodology/); [Springfield release](https://www.zawya.com/en/press-release/research-studies/dubai-residential-sales-rise-12.4-to-aed-25.15bln-in-october-as-secondary-market-gains-momentum-1890509))\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest gap is the absence of a certified October denominator satisfying every rule. A provisional count of 20 has not been established as complete and eligible. It must not be treated as the final baseline. The missing evidence is a reconciled October record list with valid values, correct Dubai dates, eligible procedures and verified single-property status.\n\nDecember\u2019s project-level concentration is also unknown. An unusually large October batch would make the required decline easier to reach. A December luxury registration batch would work the other way. The available pipeline evidence does not establish which month will receive qualifying records.\n\nFinally, the resolution uses the 20 January 2027 publication vintage. October has more time than December for late records to appear, which can depress the measured December/October ratio. Corrections to prices, dates and classifications can change either count. Historical seasonality for the exact eligible population remains unavailable. These gaps leave substantial room for Yes, but they do not displace the forecast\u2019s central distinction: established market weakness does not establish another decline of the required size.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-04T14:32:38.896Z"
      },
      "change_summary": null,
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://dubailand.gov.ae/en/open-data/real-estate-data/",
          "url": "https://dubailand.gov.ae/en/open-data/real-estate-data"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Cavendish Maxwell",
          "url": "https://cavendishmaxwell.com/insights/market-reports/residential/dubai-residential-market-performance-q3-2026"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Projectory aggregate data",
          "url": "https://projectory.ae/downloads/research/dubai-property-market-october-2026-aggregates.csv"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://propertymonitor.com/insights/monthly-market-report/monthly-market-report-october-2023",
          "url": "https://propertymonitor.com/insights/monthly-market-report/monthly-market-report-october-2023"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.knightfrank.ae/newsroom/article/2026/10/412-us%2410-million-homes-sell-in-dubai-for-us%24-6.7bn-between-q1-q3-2026",
          "url": "https://www.knightfrank.ae/newsroom/article/2026/10/412-us%2410-million-homes-sell-in-dubai-for-us%24-6.7bn-between-q1-q3-2026"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.zawya.com/en/press-release/research-studies/dubai-residential-sales-rise-12.4-to-aed-25.15bln-in-october-as-secondary-market-gains-momentum-1890509",
          "url": "https://www.zawya.com/en/press-release/research-studies/dubai-residential-sales-rise-12.4-to-aed-25.15bln-in-october-as-secondary-market-gains-momentum-1890509"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://valustrat.com/pages/dubai-home-sales-drop-q3-2026-enterprise-am-valustrat",
          "url": "https://valustrat.com/pages/dubai-home-sales-drop-q3-2026-enterprise-am-valustrat"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.mitchellscommercialrealty.com/projects/solaya",
          "url": "https://www.mitchellscommercialrealty.com/projects/solaya"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://continentalclub.ae/top-luxury-property-sales-dubai/",
          "url": "https://continentalclub.ae/top-luxury-property-sales-dubai"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.morgansrealty.com/report/dubais-residential-market-report-q3-2026",
          "url": "https://www.morgansrealty.com/report/dubais-residential-market-report-q3-2026"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "3ae1a8ee-f77f-492b-aaa3-aa39da0e79d3",
      "key": "eclipse-halo-kappa",
      "slug": "will-off-plan-properties-make-up-at-least-75-of-dubai-s-residential-sale-records",
      "title": "Will off-plan properties make up at least 75% of Dubai's residential sale records in December 2026?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2027-01-20",
      "created_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:06.592Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:08.229Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 1,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "65ba2b01-5b7e-4360-8386-b4ac97460707",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 9.5%; P(No): 90.5%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-04T14:28:02.357Z",
        "probability": 0.094873,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-04T14:28:02.357Z",
          "probability": 0.094873,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/3ae1a8ee-f77f-492b-aaa3-aa39da0e79d3",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/65ba2b01-5b7e-4360-8386-b4ac97460707/will-off-plan-properties-make-up-at-least-75-of-dubai-s-residential-sale-records",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/65ba2b01-5b7e-4360-8386-b4ac97460707/will-off-plan-properties-make-up-at-least-75-of-dubai-s-residential-sale-records/opengraph-image",
      "description": "The off-plan casino. Buyers of off-plan homes pay in instalments for homes that are not yet built, so their share shows how speculative the market is. Dubai's property market slowed through 2026. Cavendish Maxwell counted about 33,900 residential sales in the third quarter, down about 38% on a year earlier, and its average price per square foot fell 2.2% year on year in September, the first annual fall since the post-pandemic recovery. Off-plan homes made up about 72% of sales in that quarter.",
      "resolution_criteria": "Resolves Yes if, among residential sale records dated in December 2026, those whose registration type is Off-Plan Properties are at least 75.0% of the count. Otherwise resolves No. The share is counted by number of records, not value. A residential sale record is a DLD transaction in the Sales group (procedures such as Sell, Sell - Pre registration and Delayed Sell) whose property usage is Residential and whose property is a single unit (apartment) or a villa. Land, buildings, mortgages, gifts and any record that covers more than one property are left out.",
      "fine_print": "Source: Dubai Land Department (DLD) open data, Real Estate Data, at https://dubailand.gov.ae/en/open-data/real-estate-data/ (the same records Dubai Pulse publishes). A month means the calendar month in Dubai time, and a record's date is its transaction or registration date in DLD's data. The question uses the data as DLD publishes it on 20 January 2027; later revisions do not count. Records with a missing or zero price, rent or area are left out of medians and price thresholds. If DLD's open data is unavailable on that date, the figures may come from a service that republishes DLD records month by month (DXBinteract or Property Monitor). If neither is available, the question is annulled.",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The saved forecast is **9.5% probability of Yes and 90.5% probability of No**. October\u2019s closest residential-sales comparison put off-plan records at 65.4356%, well below the 75.0% threshold, after a sharp decline from September ([Direct Deal](https://directdealuae.com/dubai-off-plan-market-report)). Reaching the threshold requires a substantial reversal in the mix of registrations, not just a recovery in overall sales. The main risk is a December surge in clustered developer registrations, a sharp fall in ready-property sales, or eligibility differences that make the exact DLD share higher than these comparisons suggest.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe saved forecast is **9.5% probability of Yes and 90.5% probability of No**. No is the clear expectation: the latest completed-month evidence puts off-plan registrations well below the 75.0% threshold, and the historical evidence does not establish a dependable December surge.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **October\u2019s starting point is low.** Direct Deal counted 6,219 off-plan records among 9,504 residential sales, or 65.4356%, against 71.2403% in September. From October\u2019s mix, the off-plan-to-ready ratio must increase by 58.47% to reach the threshold. This can happen through more off-plan records, fewer ready records, or both ([Direct Deal](https://directdealuae.com/dubai-off-plan-market-report)).\n- **The decline is not confined to one publisher.** YAFF reported a 66% off-plan share among 10,439 October residential transactions. Its different denominator prevents treating it as the same population, but it corroborates the low starting point ([YAFF](https://yaff.properties/en/prices)).\n- **Earlier strength is a poor guide to the current mix.** Direct Deal\u2019s January\u2013October history crossed 75% in four months, but none of July\u2013October did. The recent direction matters more than the unconditional frequency ([Direct Deal](https://directdealuae.com/dubai-off-plan-market-report)).\n- **Launch announcements do not translate directly into registrations.** Cavendish Maxwell reported that only 17% of initial off-plan sales in January\u2013September involved projects launched in 2026. December activity can therefore draw on older inventory, while new launches need not register immediately ([Cavendish Maxwell](https://ae.linkedin.com/company/cavendish-maxwell)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe exact eligible October denominator remains unverified. Direct Deal includes hotel accommodation and excludes some developer-registration and lease-to-own procedures, so its figures are a comparison, not the resolution statistic. The target follows DLD\u2019s registration classification, residential usage and property restrictions\u2014not an adjusted measure of physically unfinished homes ([DLD](https://dubailand.gov.ae/en/open-data/real-estate-data/)).\n\nDeveloper registrations can arrive in large batches. That creates a genuine route to Yes, especially if ready sales weaken at the same time. Revisions through 20 January 2027 also matter. These uncertainties preserve an upside possibility, but they do not erase the substantial gap between October\u2019s observed mix and the threshold.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe saved forecast is **9.5% probability of Yes and 90.5% probability of No**. Treat No as the planning case: the latest completed-month residential comparisons sit well below the 75.0% threshold. The decisive issue is a reversal in the mix of registrations, not a recovery in total property sales.\n\n## Context\nThe question concerns the number of eligible residential sale records dated in December 2026. Yes requires at least 75.0% to carry DLD\u2019s Off-Plan Properties registration classification. The denominator includes qualifying single apartments and villas, but excludes land, whole buildings, multi-property records, mortgages and gifts. The outcome uses the data as published on 20 January 2027, rather than later revisions ([DLD](https://dubailand.gov.ae/en/open-data/real-estate-data/)).\n\nThe market entered the forecast period with weaker activity and a softer off-plan mix. Cavendish Maxwell reported 33,900 third-quarter residential transactions, down 38.6% year on year. Savills put the quarter\u2019s off-plan share at 72% and described relatively stronger ready-market activity and reduced launches. The October residential comparisons then moved materially lower ([Cavendish Maxwell](https://ae.linkedin.com/company/cavendish-maxwell); [Savills](https://pdf.euro.savills.co.uk/uae/dubai/savills-me--dubai-residential-mim-report-q3-2026---v5.pdf)).\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical backbone is Direct Deal\u2019s full January\u2013October residential series. It shows that a share above the threshold was achievable earlier in the year. It also shows why that earlier frequency is a weak guide to December: the high-share period ended in June, followed by four consecutive monthly declines ([Direct Deal](https://directdealuae.com/dubai-off-plan-market-report)).\n\n| 2026 month | Total records | Off-plan records | Ready records | Off-plan share |\n|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|\n| January | 14,634 | 10,692 | 3,942 | 73.06% |\n| February | 14,271 | 10,127 | 4,144 | 70.96% |\n| March | 11,705 | 9,092 | 2,613 | 77.68% |\n| April | 12,007 | 9,488 | 2,519 | 79.02% |\n| May | 8,844 | 6,763 | 2,081 | 76.47% |\n| June | 12,116 | 9,517 | 2,599 | 78.55% |\n| July | 12,362 | 9,176 | 3,186 | 74.23% |\n| August | 10,455 | 7,685 | 2,770 | 73.51% |\n| September | 9,409 | 6,703 | 2,706 | 71.24% |\n| October | 9,504 | 6,219 | 3,285 | 65.44% |\n\nThese are comparable publisher counts, not certified counts under every resolution filter. Four of the ten months exceeded 75%, but none of July\u2013October did. October\u2019s unrounded share was 65.4356%, down from 71.2403% in September. Total records rose slightly between those two months, while off-plan records fell and ready records rose. The deterioration was therefore about composition, not merely fewer transactions ([Direct Deal](https://directdealuae.com/dubai-off-plan-market-report)).\n\nThe distance to the threshold is substantial. Starting from October\u2019s counts, the off-plan-to-ready ratio must increase by 58.47% to reach 75%. If ready registrations stayed at 3,285, off-plan registrations would need to reach 9,855, against 6,219 in October. These are arithmetic illustrations, not forecasts of December volumes. They show why a modest recovery is insufficient ([Direct Deal](https://directdealuae.com/dubai-off-plan-market-report)).\n\nOther residential calculations support the direction. YAFF reported 10,439 October residential transactions with a 66% off-plan share. Projectory reported 6,393 off-plan records among 9,999 October sales, or 63.9364%. The populations differ: Projectory includes some villas filed as land when matched to villa inventory, whereas the question excludes land. These publishers largely analyse the same DLD register, so their agreement corroborates a weak October mix without creating independent samples ([YAFF](https://yaff.properties/en/prices); [Projectory](https://projectory.ae/research/dubai-property-market-october-2026-dld-home-sales-report/)).\n\nClassification is a central limitation. Direct Deal includes hotel accommodation while excluding some developer-registration and lease-to-own procedures. Those choices can change both numerator and denominator. DLD separately identifies registration type, usage and property type, which is why a residential headline or an analyst\u2019s \u201coff-plan\u201d label cannot automatically substitute for the target statistic ([Direct Deal](https://directdealuae.com/dubai-off-plan-market-report); [DLD](https://dubailand.gov.ae/en/open-data/real-estate-data/)).\n\nHistorical December reports illustrate the problem. Property Monitor\u2019s December 2025 report recorded 13,039 Oqood transactions among 18,575 sales, approximately 70.2%, but published an adjusted off-plan share of 73.3%. The adjustment adds unfinished villas and townhouses registered through title deeds. That adjusted figure does not answer this question. Hamptons\u2019 residential-only December 2025 report instead counted 13,076 off-plan and 4,520 ready transactions, or 74.3123%. These are different populations and classifications, not interchangeable estimates of one exact share ([Property Monitor](https://propertymonitor.com/insights/monthly-market-report/monthly-market-report-december-2025); [Hamptons](https://hamptons.ae/market_reports/December_Market_Report_2025.pdf)).\n\nThe operating environment also weighs against assuming a rapid reversal. Savills described stronger ready-market activity, fewer launches and greater use of payment incentives. It also noted that registrations increasingly reflected earlier launches and existing inventory. I read this as support for persistence in the softer mix, while recognising that incentives can help move unsold stock ([Savills](https://pdf.euro.savills.co.uk/uae/dubai/savills-me--dubai-residential-mim-report-q3-2026---v5.pdf)).\n\nA narrower measure of activity gives a similar signal. Home Pulse compared 1\u201330 September with 1\u201330 October in a filtered residential off-plan-unit sample. Registrations fell from 6,499 to 5,645. Outside each month\u2019s five busiest project names, they fell from 5,427 to 4,849. The leading-five share declined from 16.5% to 14.1%, but that was not evidence that activity elsewhere was growing. This sample excludes villas and applies price and area filters, so it supports direction rather than an exact level ([Home Pulse](https://homepulse.ae/blog/dubai-market-pulse-october-2026-off-plan-sales-concentration)).\n\nThere are credible routes to a December rebound. Peak Trust reported 23 October project registrations containing 8,077 homes. DLD also announced its new Initial Registration platform on 3 September 2026, including automated document extraction and approval of qualifying registrations. Capacity and faster processing can affect timing, but neither establishes how many eligible off-plan sales will be dated in December ([Peak Trust](https://peaktrust.ae/insights/off-plan-monitor/2026-10); [DLD announcement](https://dubailand.gov.ae/ar/news-media/dubai-land-department-launches-initial-registration-a-smarter-journey-for-developers-and-greater-efficiency-for-the-real-estate-sector/)).\n\n## What's non-obvious\n**A falling market does not automatically produce a falling off-plan share.** The share can rise even while total sales fall, provided ready registrations fall faster. The reverse also holds: a recovery in overall sales can leave the off-plan share below the threshold. October\u2019s combination of fewer off-plan records and more ready records makes the denominator as important as the developer pipeline ([Direct Deal](https://directdealuae.com/dubai-off-plan-market-report)).\n\nLaunch headlines are also a poor shortcut. Cavendish Maxwell reported that only 17% of initial off-plan sales in January\u2013September 2026 involved projects launched that year. Older inventory can therefore sustain registrations even when launches slow, while new launches need not generate immediate records. The information that matters most is the timing and classification of actual registrations, not announced capacity alone ([Cavendish Maxwell](https://ae.linkedin.com/company/cavendish-maxwell)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest measurement gap is the exact eligible denominator. An exact-resolution October count remains unverified. Hotel accommodation, villa classification, developer procedures, lease-to-own records and multi-property exclusions all require consistent treatment. The net effect is not established, so the publisher comparisons should not be treated as a precise bound on the eventual outcome ([DLD](https://dubailand.gov.ae/en/open-data/real-estate-data/)).\n\nThe largest market uncertainty is registration timing. Sales within a development can be registered together. A large December batch, especially alongside weaker ready sales, can shift the monthly share sharply. Thousands of records do not eliminate this uncertainty because they need not represent independent buying or administrative decisions.\n\nThe seasonal evidence is also thin. There is no verified exact-definition historical December series establishing a reliable year-end uplift. An exact-filter November count, a documented December registration backlog and a clean reconciliation of publisher eligibility rules would close the most important gaps. Revisions through 20 January 2027 remain relevant. These uncertainties explain the remaining chance of Yes; they do not change the saved forecast.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-04T14:29:09.598Z"
      },
      "change_summary": null,
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://dubailand.gov.ae/en/open-data/real-estate-data/",
          "url": "https://dubailand.gov.ae/en/open-data/real-estate-data"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://ae.linkedin.com/company/cavendish-maxwell",
          "url": "https://ae.linkedin.com/company/cavendish-maxwell"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://pdf.euro.savills.co.uk/uae/dubai/savills-me--dubai-residential-mim-report-q3-2026---v5.pdf",
          "url": "https://pdf.euro.savills.co.uk/uae/dubai/savills-me--dubai-residential-mim-report-q3-2026---v5.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://directdealuae.com/dubai-off-plan-market-report",
          "url": "https://directdealuae.com/dubai-off-plan-market-report"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://yaff.properties/en/prices",
          "url": "https://yaff.properties/en/prices"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Dubai Property Market October 2026: Home Sales Report",
          "url": "https://projectory.ae/research/dubai-property-market-october-2026-dld-home-sales-report"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Monthly Market Report December 2025 - Property Monitor",
          "url": "https://propertymonitor.com/insights/monthly-market-report/monthly-market-report-december-2025"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://hamptons.ae/market_reports/December_Market_Report_2025.pdf",
          "url": "https://hamptons.ae/market_reports/December_Market_Report_2025.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://homepulse.ae/blog/dubai-market-pulse-october-2026-off-plan-sales-concentration",
          "url": "https://homepulse.ae/blog/dubai-market-pulse-october-2026-off-plan-sales-concentration"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://peaktrust.ae/insights/off-plan-monitor/2026-10",
          "url": "https://peaktrust.ae/insights/off-plan-monitor/2026-10"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "52af93a1-1a32-4493-8db7-b833269f1b36",
      "key": "catalyst-kappa-crescent",
      "slug": "will-more-than-half-of-dubai-s-studio-and-one-bedroom-apartment-sale-records-in",
      "title": "Will more than half of Dubai's studio and one-bedroom apartment sale records in December 2026 be priced above AED 1 million?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2027-01-20",
      "created_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:06.737Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:09.505Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 1,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "712f721f-de61-40ad-8a5c-ceb8ba33a00f",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 26.3%; P(No): 73.7%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-04T14:27:47.085Z",
        "probability": 0.263014,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-04T14:27:47.085Z",
          "probability": 0.263014,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/52af93a1-1a32-4493-8db7-b833269f1b36",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/712f721f-de61-40ad-8a5c-ceb8ba33a00f/will-more-than-half-of-dubai-s-studio-and-one-bedroom-apartment-sale-records-in",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/712f721f-de61-40ad-8a5c-ceb8ba33a00f/will-more-than-half-of-dubai-s-studio-and-one-bedroom-apartment-sale-records-in/opengraph-image",
      "description": "The million-dirham starter home. Studios and one-bedroom flats are where first-time buyers and small investors enter the market. Dubai's property market slowed through 2026. Cavendish Maxwell counted about 33,900 residential sales in the third quarter, down about 38% on a year earlier, and its average price per square foot fell 2.2% year on year in September, the first annual fall since the post-pandemic recovery. Off-plan homes made up about 72% of sales in that quarter.",
      "resolution_criteria": "Resolves Yes if more than 50.0% of residential apartment sale records dated in December 2026 whose number of rooms is Studio or 1 B/R have a transaction value strictly above AED 1,000,000. Otherwise resolves No. Villas are left out. A residential sale record is a DLD transaction in the Sales group (procedures such as Sell, Sell - Pre registration and Delayed Sell) whose property usage is Residential and whose property is a single unit (apartment) or a villa. Land, buildings, mortgages, gifts and any record that covers more than one property are left out.",
      "fine_print": "Source: Dubai Land Department (DLD) open data, Real Estate Data, at https://dubailand.gov.ae/en/open-data/real-estate-data/ (the same records Dubai Pulse publishes). A month means the calendar month in Dubai time, and a record's date is its transaction or registration date in DLD's data. The question uses the data as DLD publishes it on 20 January 2027; later revisions do not count. Records with a missing or zero price, rent or area are left out of medians and price thresholds. If DLD's open data is unavailable on that date, the figures may come from a service that republishes DLD records month by month (DXBinteract or Property Monitor). If neither is available, the question is annulled.",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast is **26.3% Yes and 73.7% No**: December\u2019s qualifying studio and one-bedroom apartment sale records are more likely to remain below a majority priced strictly above AED 1 million. October estimates sit around 45.36%\u201345.56%, and every completed month from May through October was below 50%. The main risk is a change in registration mix. Fewer inexpensive studios or a large batch of premium one-bedroom registrations could push December above the threshold without a broad increase in Dubai property prices.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **26.3% Yes and 73.7% No**. The evidence favors No because the latest completed month remained below the threshold, despite a clear recovery since July. The decisive variable is December\u2019s mix of registered apartments, not the direction of the whole property market.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The completed-month baseline is below a majority.** October estimates cluster around 45.36%\u201345.56% above AED 1 million across roughly 6,200\u20136,400 qualifying records. The DLD-derived history shows all six May\u2013October months below 50%, following a sharp break from the higher shares seen earlier in the year ([transaction history](https://huggingface.co/datasets/dubairealestatedata/dubai-real-estate-sales-transactions/blob/main/README.md)).\n- **Studios and one-bedrooms behave very differently.** In October\u2019s broader residential-unit calculation, approximately 9.3% of studios exceeded the threshold, against 72.2% of one-bedrooms. That makes the combined result highly sensitive to the relative number of each layout registered ([DLD-derived data](https://huggingface.co/datasets/dubairealestatedata/dubai-real-estate-sales-transactions/blob/main/README.md)).\n- **The inexpensive-studio wave is retreating.** Peak Trust reports that studios fell from 38.6% of its broader July\u2013September off-plan population to 29.5% in October. Azizi registrations fell from 3,133 in July to 795 in October. This supports further recovery, although the report\u2019s population is broader than the question\u2019s denominator ([October report](https://peaktrust.ae/insights/off-plan-monitor/2026-10)).\n- **Completed studios remain well below the threshold.** McCone reports October completed-resale medians of AED 550,000 for studios and AED 1.02 million for one-bedrooms. These are useful distribution checks, not an exact count for this question ([October report](https://www.mcconeproperties.com/reports/2026-10)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nDecember\u2019s project-registration batches are the largest uncertainty. A premium one-bedroom batch or a further decline in cheap studios could produce Yes; renewed studio-heavy registrations would reinforce No. Early-November observations point upward but cover too little activity to establish a monthly level.\n\nThe historical calculations also remain provisional around multi-property exclusions, residential hotel subtypes and publication revisions. Exactly AED 1 million is excluded from the numerator, and exactly 50% resolves No. The sales window is December 2026; 20 January 2027 fixes the publication vintage rather than extending that window ([resolution data source](https://dubailand.gov.ae/en/open-data/real-estate-data/)).",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **26.3% Yes and 73.7% No**. The evidence favors No: October remained below a majority above AED 1 million, and every completed month from May through October also fell short. December\u2019s project-registration mix is the decisive variable, so the clearest warning against No is a further retreat in inexpensive studios or a concentrated batch of premium one-bedroom sales.\n\n## Context\nThe question measures the share of eligible sale records, not total sales value, asking prices or unique buyers. It combines studios and one-bedroom apartments in one denominator. A qualifying record must be priced strictly above AED 1,000,000 to enter the numerator; a record exactly at that price stays in the denominator. Both ready and off-plan Sales-group records count, subject to the residential, single-apartment and other eligibility rules ([DLD data source](https://dubailand.gov.ae/en/open-data/real-estate-data/)).\n\nThe broad market has slowed. Cavendish Maxwell reported approximately 34,000 residential transactions in the third quarter, down 38% year on year, with 72% off-plan. That is useful context, but lower turnover does not mechanically reduce the share of small apartments selling above a fixed price. The question turns on which properties register in December, using the records published on 20 January 2027 ([market report](https://ent.news/2026/10/398.pdf)).\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical backbone shows changing regimes rather than a stable success rate. The earlier monthly levels were generally lower, every month of 2025 exceeded the threshold, and the first four months of 2026 did too. Then the share fell sharply in May. A long-run average would blend these different markets and obscure the most relevant recent evidence.\n\nThe table gives the full supplied monthly threshold-share history from January 2023 through October 2026. Figures are approximate percentages of records above AED 1 million. The older observations were supplied at lower precision; the more recent history uses a provisional DLD-derived residential-unit population. It is not a certified aggregate under every resolution exclusion ([historical data](https://huggingface.co/datasets/dubairealestatedata/dubai-real-estate-sales-transactions/blob/main/README.md)).\n\n| Month | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |\n|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|\n| January | 42.1% | 49.6% | 50.7% | 55.1% |\n| February | 31.3% | 48.8% | 51.3% | 55.8% |\n| March | 33.8% | 43.9% | 53.2% | 57.1% |\n| April | 35.4% | 45.9% | 50.8% | 58.6% |\n| May | 37.7% | 48.4% | 50.7% | 39.5% |\n| June | 40.8% | 42.5% | 57.0% | 38.1% |\n| July | 36.6% | 46.6% | 58.2% | 35.6% |\n| August | 45.5% | 48.7% | 60.9% | 39.1% |\n| September | 40.7% | 48.0% | 59.8% | 43.7% |\n| October | 39.1% | 52.2% | 55.6% | 45.4% |\n| November | 42.8% | 45.8% | 60.5% | \u2014 |\n| December | 47.2% | 48.0% | 52.9% | \u2014 |\n\nThe recent record favors No, but it does not support a flat-line view. All six completed months from May through October were below 50%. At the same time, the recovery from July to October is clear. October\u2019s available estimates cluster around 45.36%\u201345.56%, across roughly 6,200\u20136,400 records. The remaining gap is material, but the recent history shows that composition can move the share by several percentage points ([transaction history](https://huggingface.co/datasets/dubairealestatedata/dubai-real-estate-sales-transactions/blob/main/README.md)).\n\nThe central distinction is between studios and one-bedrooms. In October\u2019s broader residential-unit population, 2,912 of 6,414 records exceeded AED 1 million. About 9.3% of studios did so, compared with 72.2% of one-bedrooms. One-bedrooms accounted for 57.36% of the combined records. Holding those within-layout price distributions fixed, their weight would need to reach approximately 64.71% for the combined share to cross the threshold. That is a sensitivity calculation, not a prediction: prices within each layout can change too ([October data](https://huggingface.co/datasets/dubairealestatedata/dubai-real-estate-sales-transactions/blob/main/README.md)).\n\nPublished price distributions support this contrast. Continental Club\u2019s studio analysis reports 31,816 sales in 2026 through its stated October cutoff, with 2,737 in the AED 1\u20131.5 million band and 280 above AED 1.5 million. Most studios therefore sit below the threshold. Its screening and price-band boundaries differ from the resolution rules, so those counts are corroboration rather than a substitute numerator ([studio analysis](https://continentalclub.ae/articles/buy-studio-dubai-dld-data/)).\n\nOne-bedrooms sit much closer to the other side of the line. Cresco\u2019s screened August sample contains 3,561 one-bedroom sales, with a median of AED 1.2 million and a lower quartile of AED 1.004 million. But the sample removed low-price records, and its price bands include transactions exactly at AED 1 million. It supports the shape of the distribution, not an exact qualifying share ([one-bedroom analysis](https://crescorealestate.ae/how-much-is-a-1-bedroom-apartment-in-dubai/)).\n\nThe ready market also restrains the combined result. McCone reports 582 completed studio resales in October at a median AED 550,000, and 1,238 completed one-bedroom resales at a median AED 1.02 million. A median does not reveal the exact strict-above share. Still, these figures show why completed studios pull downward while completed one-bedrooms sit near the boundary ([completed-sales report](https://www.mcconeproperties.com/reports/2026-10)).\n\nThe strongest evidence pointing toward Yes is the retreat of inexpensive studio registrations. Peak Trust reports Azizi volume falling from 3,133 in July to 795 in October. Studios represented 65% of that developer\u2019s October registrations. The same report puts studios at 29.5% of its broader October off-plan population, compared with 38.6% for July\u2013September. Those are not the question\u2019s exact populations, but they corroborate a mechanism that raises the combined threshold share without price appreciation ([off-plan report](https://peaktrust.ae/insights/off-plan-monitor/2026-10)).\n\nEarly November is encouraging for Yes but unstable as evidence. The available partial observations range from roughly half to well above half, with different coverage windows and populations. They represent opening registration batches rather than completed-month results. They support keeping an upside risk, not replacing October\u2019s baseline ([transaction coverage](https://huggingface.co/datasets/dubairealestatedata/dubai-real-estate-sales-transactions/blob/main/README.md)).\n\nThere is no dependable December premium in the supplied history. December 2025 exceeded the threshold, but December 2023 and December 2024 did not. The broader seasonal checks also show mixed effects. The calendar alone is not a strong reason to expect the latest shortfall to disappear.\n\n## What's non-obvious\n**A Yes result would not require a broad price rebound.** This is a composition question disguised as a price question. Removing a large batch of inexpensive studios from the denominator raises the combined share even if no comparable apartment becomes more expensive. Conversely, a new studio-heavy batch can lower it while prices elsewhere hold steady. The retreat in cheap registrations is therefore more relevant than a headline about total turnover or a whole-market median.\n\nThe record definitions matter too. A high million-plus share for all off-plan properties can include larger apartments or commercial units outside this question. Missing procedure labels also do not establish that a record is outside the Sales group. In the supplied data checks, discarding records with missing procedure names moved October close to the threshold because many affected records were lower-priced ready sales. That is a population change, not evidence of a stronger market. The sound reading keeps eligible sales and treats unresolved metadata as measurement uncertainty ([data documentation](https://huggingface.co/datasets/dubairealestatedata/dubai-real-estate-sales-transactions/blob/main/DATA_DICTIONARY.md)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nDecember\u2019s registration schedule is the largest unknown. The historical records do not establish which projects will register sales that month. A concentrated premium batch could overturn No; another inexpensive-studio wave could reverse the recovery. Thousands of records do not eliminate this uncertainty because transactions arrive in correlated project batches, not as independent draws.\n\nThe exact resolving population remains provisional. Multi-property exclusions could not be fully certified, and residential hotel apartments and hotel rooms create subtype questions. Tested October subtype and quality-filter differences left the share below 50%, which limits their apparent importance without proving that every exclusion is correct. A fully reconciled official record set with reliable single-property identification would close this gap ([data documentation](https://huggingface.co/datasets/dubairealestatedata/dubai-real-estate-sales-transactions/blob/main/DATA_DICTIONARY.md)).\n\nCoverage and revisions also matter. Fewer ready records in the recent data could reflect market activity or incomplete coverage; the evidence does not establish which. If lower-priced ready sales are missing, the observed combined share is biased upward, not downward. Complete December records, reconciled across registration types and fixed to the required publication vintage, would resolve that concern.\n\nFinally, strict boundaries must remain strict. Transactions exactly at AED 1 million do not enter the numerator, and a final share exactly at 50% resolves No. The relevant records are dated in December 2026; additions and corrections count only as reflected in the 20 January 2027 publication vintage. These uncertainties leave room for Yes, while the completed-month evidence continues to favor No ([resolution data source](https://dubailand.gov.ae/en/open-data/real-estate-data/)).",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-04T14:29:06.897Z"
      },
      "change_summary": null,
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://dubailand.gov.ae/en/open-data/real-estate-data/",
          "url": "https://dubailand.gov.ae/en/open-data/real-estate-data"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://ent.news/2026/10/398.pdf",
          "url": "https://ent.news/2026/10/398.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "README.md \u00b7 dubairealestatedata/dubai-real-estate-sales-transactions at main",
          "url": "https://huggingface.co/datasets/dubairealestatedata/dubai-real-estate-sales-transactions/blob/main/README.md"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://continentalclub.ae/articles/buy-studio-dubai-dld-data/",
          "url": "https://continentalclub.ae/articles/buy-studio-dubai-dld-data"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://crescorealestate.ae/how-much-is-a-1-bedroom-apartment-in-dubai/",
          "url": "https://crescorealestate.ae/how-much-is-a-1-bedroom-apartment-in-dubai"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.mcconeproperties.com/reports/2026-10",
          "url": "https://www.mcconeproperties.com/reports/2026-10"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Dubai Off-Plan Market Report, October 2026 | Peak Trust",
          "url": "https://peaktrust.ae/insights/off-plan-monitor/2026-10"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://buydubai.io/market/launch-sales/azizi-developments/",
          "url": "https://buydubai.io/market/launch-sales/azizi-developments"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Cavendish Maxwell | LinkedIn",
          "url": "https://ph.linkedin.com/company/cavendish-maxwell"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://yaff.properties/en/prices/dubai/2026-10",
          "url": "https://yaff.properties/en/prices/dubai/2026-10"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "a9e5e852-6571-43cc-b079-ed6cc0d727e4",
      "key": "zephyr-thermal-almanac",
      "slug": "will-the-median-annual-rent-on-new-residential-apartment-leases-registered-in-du",
      "title": "Will the median annual rent on new residential apartment leases registered in Dubai in December 2026 be lower than in October 2026?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2027-01-20",
      "created_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:06.528Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:08.133Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 1,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "f5b11cfe-8f3e-4b21-a3a7-20c0f57139c6",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 57.1%; P(No): 42.9%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-04T14:22:40.864Z",
        "probability": 0.57146,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-04T14:22:40.864Z",
          "probability": 0.57146,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/a9e5e852-6571-43cc-b079-ed6cc0d727e4",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/f5b11cfe-8f3e-4b21-a3a7-20c0f57139c6/will-the-median-annual-rent-on-new-residential-apartment-leases-registered-in-du",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/f5b11cfe-8f3e-4b21-a3a7-20c0f57139c6/will-the-median-annual-rent-on-new-residential-apartment-leases-registered-in-du/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Tenants' revenge. A wave of new homes is reaching the market, and some tenants are already paying less. Dubai's property market slowed through 2026. Cavendish Maxwell counted about 33,900 residential sales in the third quarter, down about 38% on a year earlier, and its average price per square foot fell 2.2% year on year in September, the first annual fall since the post-pandemic recovery. Off-plan homes made up about 72% of sales in that quarter.",
      "resolution_criteria": "Resolves Yes if the median annual rent (in AED) of new residential apartment lease contracts registered in December 2026 is strictly lower than the same median for October 2026. Otherwise resolves No. A new lease is a DLD rent contract (Ejari) of registration type New, not Renew, whose property usage is Residential and whose property type is a flat or apartment. Contracts that cover more than one unit are left out. The month is the contract's registration date.",
      "fine_print": "Source: Dubai Land Department (DLD) open data, Real Estate Data, at https://dubailand.gov.ae/en/open-data/real-estate-data/ (the same records Dubai Pulse publishes). A month means the calendar month in Dubai time, and a record's date is its transaction or registration date in DLD's data. The question uses the data as DLD publishes it on 20 January 2027; later revisions do not count. Records with a missing or zero price, rent or area are left out of medians and price thresholds. If DLD's open data is unavailable on that date, the figures may come from a service that republishes DLD records month by month (DXBinteract or Property Monitor). If neither is available, the question is annulled.",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast is 57.1% Yes and 42.9% No: December 2026\u2019s median annual rent for qualifying new Dubai apartment leases is modestly more likely to be lower than October\u2019s. Broad rental declines and incoming housing supply support that view; [Cushman & Wakefield Core](https://www.cushwake.ae/en/marketbeats/marketbeat-residential-q3-2026-dubai-uae) reports rents falling despite strong leasing activity. The main risk is that cheaper comparable apartments do not translate into a lower citywide median. Round-number rent clusters, a shift toward more expensive apartments, and revisions to October\u2019s baseline could leave December\u2019s median unchanged or higher. Equality resolves No. The forecast is conditional on non-annulment.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\n\nThe forecast is 57.1% Yes and 42.9% No, conditional on non-annulment. Rental weakness gives December a modest advantage over October, but the test is a strictly lower registered median\u2014not simply a softer rental market. An unchanged median resolves No.\n\n## Key evidence\n\n- **Rental pressure is downward.** [Cushman & Wakefield Core\u2019s Q3 report](https://www.cushwake.ae/en/marketbeats/marketbeat-residential-q3-2026-dubai-uae) says average residential rents fell 4.5% quarter-on-quarter and 7% year-on-year, with declines across its major apartment submarkets. These broader measures support the direction of the forecast, but are not the resolving statistic.\n- **October appears weaker than September, but its exact baseline remains provisional.** A reported registration-dated extraction gives October\u2019s median as AED 70,000 across 31,439 qualifying rows, against AED 73,000 in September. It was not independently reproduced, and repeated records and incomplete verification of monetary exclusions limit its conclusiveness. [YAFF](https://yaff.properties/en/prices) also reports AED 70,000 for October, across 30,451 contracts, but restricts leases to approximately one year.\n- **Supply is expanding without a collapse in leasing demand.** [Core](https://www.cushwake.ae/en/marketbeats/marketbeat-residential-q3-2026-dubai-uae) reports approximately 40,400 residential completions during January\u2013September and another 10,500 expected in the fourth quarter. New rental contracts nevertheless rose 32% quarter-on-quarter.\n- **Stabilisation is a credible counterweight.** [Savills](https://pdf.euro.savills.co.uk/uae/dubai/savills-me--dubai-residential-mim-report-q3-2026---v5.pdf) reports modest new-lease rental declines alongside early stabilisation and delayed completions, rather than uniform rapid deterioration.\n\n## Uncertainties\n\nThe largest risk is median stickiness. The reported October extraction places a sizeable cluster of contracts exactly at AED 70,000. Underlying rents can soften without pushing the middle contract below that level.\n\nComposition also matters. More expensive or larger apartments entering December\u2019s registrations could offset falling rents for comparable homes. Strong leasing activity and delayed handovers could further limit near-term declines.\n\nFinally, October is not fixed. Both months are measured using the data published on 20 January 2027, so backfills and corrections can change the comparison. The required filters\u2014new residential apartments, single-unit contracts, registration dates and valid monetary and area fields\u2014must be applied consistently using [DLD\u2019s data](https://dubailand.gov.ae/en/open-data/real-estate-data/).",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\n\nThe forecast is 57.1% Yes and 42.9% No, conditional on non-annulment. Falling rents and additional housing supply support a lower December median, while exact ties and changes in the apartment mix keep the result close. Treat this as a modest downside advantage, not a prediction of a sharp rental decline.\n\n## Context\n\nDubai\u2019s rental market is softening, but the question asks something narrower than whether tenants gain bargaining power. It compares the unadjusted median annual rent of qualifying new apartment leases registered in December 2026 with October 2026. The population excludes renewals, non-residential properties and multi-unit contracts, as well as records with missing or zero required monetary values or area. [DLD distinguishes registration date, lease start date, annual amount and unit count](https://dubailand.gov.ae/en/open-data/real-estate-data/); those distinctions matter because nearby rental statistics often measure something else.\n\nThe forecast is assessed as of 4 November 2026. December registrations are still ahead, and October\u2019s current figures remain provisional. Resolution uses the data published on 20 January 2027. Equality resolves No, so even a market that becomes cheaper for many tenants can fail to produce a Yes outcome.\n\n## Evidence\n\nThe historical backbone argues against treating a December decline as automatic. A start-dated proxy covering October\u2013December comparisons from 2012\u20132025 contains seven declines, four equalities and three increases. Its strict-decline frequency is 50%. The dating and property-population differences prevent treating this as the exact resolution series; [the publisher\u2019s methodology](https://www.dubairealestatedata.com/methodology) explicitly uses contract start dates rather than registration dates.\n\nThe full annual comparison available in that historical extraction is below. These are proxy observations, not verified registration-dated apartment-only resolution values. The source series is [Dubai Real Estate Data](https://www.dubairealestatedata.com/rents).\n\n| Year | October median, AED/year | December median, AED/year |\n|---|---:|---:|\n| 2012 | 48,000 | 48,000 |\n| 2013 | 60,000 | 60,900 |\n| 2014 | 70,000 | 72,000 |\n| 2015 | 75,000 | 75,000 |\n| 2016 | 74,999 | 70,000 |\n| 2017 | 67,000 | 65,000 |\n| 2018 | 61,526 | 59,000 |\n| 2019 | 54,000 | 53,000 |\n| 2020 | 46,000 | 44,372 |\n| 2021 | 42,000 | 43,000 |\n| 2022 | 50,000 | 50,000 |\n| 2023 | 60,000 | 57,000 |\n| 2024 | 70,000 | 68,000 |\n| 2025 | 75,000 | 75,000 |\n\nThis history supports two conclusions. Year-end declines are familiar, but they are not a reliable seasonal rule. And unchanged medians recur often enough to matter. Excluding ties would answer the wrong question: every equality here belongs on the No side.\n\nCurrent evidence gives the forecast its downward tilt. A reported extraction of [DLD rental records](https://gateway.dubailand.gov.ae/open-data/rents), applying registration-date and single-unit apartment filters, puts October at AED 70,000 across 31,439 qualifying rows, down from AED 73,000 in September. That is the closest reported population match, but it was not independently reproduced. Its treatment of repeated rows and verification of all required monetary exclusions remain unresolved.\n\nA separate published series from [YAFF](https://yaff.properties/en/prices) also places October at AED 70,000, across 30,451 contracts using records through 2 November. YAFF restricts leases to approximately one year, which the resolution does not require. Agreement on the headline median is useful corroboration, not proof that either current figure will become the resolving October value.\n\nThe full January\u2013October history available for these two series shows both recent weakness and persistent plateaus. The DLD extraction figures are reported calculations, rather than independently verified official monthly summaries; YAFF\u2019s figures remain a differently filtered proxy.\n\n| 2026 month | Reported registration-dated median, AED/year | Reported qualifying rows | YAFF median, AED/year |\n|---|---:|---:|---:|\n| January | 70,000 | 23,270 | 70,000 |\n| February | 75,000 | 20,719 | 75,000 |\n| March | 70,000 | 13,171 | 70,000 |\n| April | 68,250 | 15,105 | 68,000 |\n| May | 70,000 | 15,209 | 70,000 |\n| June | 70,000 | 22,604 | 70,000 |\n| July | 70,000 | 24,641 | 69,000 |\n| August | 72,000 | 27,623 | 70,000 |\n| September | 73,000 | 33,361 | 72,000 |\n| October | 70,000 | 31,439 | 70,000 |\n\nOctober\u2019s decline is therefore not evidence of a steady slide throughout the year. Both series show rebounds and repeated round-number medians. That limits how far the latest monthly movement can be extrapolated.\n\nBroader rental research supplies stronger evidence that the recent weakness is real. [Cushman & Wakefield Core\u2019s report, published 29 October](https://www.cushwake.ae/en/marketbeats/marketbeat-residential-q3-2026-dubai-uae), says average residential rents fell 4.5% quarter-on-quarter and 7% year-on-year during July\u2013September, with declines across all its major apartment submarkets. These are consultancy measures, not the question\u2019s raw apartment median. They support downward pressure without establishing the December result.\n\n[Savills\u2019 Q3 report](https://pdf.euro.savills.co.uk/uae/dubai/savills-me--dubai-residential-mim-report-q3-2026---v5.pdf) gives a more restrained version of the same story. New-lease rental rates fell quarter-on-quarter in seven of eight selected apartment communities, with declines ranging from 0.5% to 3.1%; Majan increased 1.3%. Its comparisons control for property type and bedroom configuration and measure rent per square foot. Savills also describes early stabilisation. I read this as evidence for continued softness, but against assuming that recent broad declines continue at an unchanged pace.\n\nSupply supports the downside case, though timing matters. [Core](https://www.cushwake.ae/en/marketbeats/marketbeat-residential-q3-2026-dubai-uae) reports approximately 40,400 completions during January\u2013September and another 10,500 expected in the fourth quarter, implying 50,900 for the year. It also identifies contractor and supply-chain constraints pushing handovers into 2027. Expected completions are projections, not homes already available for December tenants.\n\nDemand is a real counterweight. The same [Core report](https://www.cushwake.ae/en/marketbeats/marketbeat-residential-q3-2026-dubai-uae) records new rental contracts rising 32% quarter-on-quarter and 12% year-on-year. Falling rents alongside rising leasing activity fit a market absorbing more supply. They do not describe a collapse in demand.\n\nPublished October levels also disagree. [UAEPropertyAPI](https://uaepropertyapi.com/reports/dubai-rent-report-october-2026) reports an apartment median of AED 65,000, compared with AED 67,000 in September. Its population and adjustment methods do not establish an exact match to the resolution filters. The disagreement with AED 70,000 is a measurement warning, not a reason to average the two levels.\n\n## What's non-obvious\n\n**A softer rental market does not guarantee a lower median.** In the reported October extraction, 48.60% of qualifying rows sit below AED 70,000, 2.86% sit exactly at it and 48.54% sit above it. If that baseline remains unchanged, December needs roughly another 1.40 percentage points of its distribution below the threshold before the median crosses it. Many individual tenants can obtain reductions while the citywide middle contract remains at the same round number.\n\nNew supply can also push the statistic in opposite directions. It expands choice and puts pressure on comparable rents, but newly leased buildings can be more expensive than existing stock. [RENT DUBAI](https://rentdubai.io/dubai/insights/) identifies 85 towers with first leases in 2026, containing 7,358 leases through 15 October; 65 rented above their communities\u2019 per-square-foot rates. Its start-date and lease-duration rules differ from the target, so this does not prove a rising citywide median. It shows why supply growth and a higher-quality registration mix can coexist.\n\n## Uncertainties\n\nThe largest unresolved issue is the exact October baseline. The closest reported extraction contains rows that are identical across observable fields, but identifiers did not establish whether these represent duplicated records or genuinely separate contracts. Removing identical rows changes its October median from AED 70,000 to AED 65,000. Neither automatic deletion nor automatic acceptance settles the identity question. Complete verification of the monetary exclusions is also missing.\n\nHistorical evidence is thinner than its length suggests. The long seasonal series uses start dates and does not establish the exact apartment-only registration population. The current matching series covers only part of one market cycle. It shows stickiness and composition risk, but cannot supply a robust registration-dated seasonal rule.\n\nThe remaining market uncertainty is whether further softness outweighs stabilisation, strong leasing activity and delayed deliveries. A December shift toward larger or more expensive apartments can lift the unadjusted median even when comparable rents fall. Conversely, more lower-rent registrations can move it down without a uniform market-wide reduction.\n\nThe data published on 20 January 2027 can also revise both months. A fully checked October distribution, clear record-identity treatment, matching historical registration data and November registrations would close the largest evidence gaps. Until then, the evidence supports the saved modest downside tilt while preserving substantial room for equality or a higher December median.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-04T14:24:03.212Z"
      },
      "change_summary": null,
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://dubailand.gov.ae/en/open-data/real-estate-data/",
          "url": "https://dubailand.gov.ae/en/open-data/real-estate-data"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.dubairealestatedata.com/methodology",
          "url": "https://www.dubairealestatedata.com/methodology"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "DLD rental records",
          "url": "https://gateway.dubailand.gov.ae/open-data/rents"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Dubai property prices \u2014 October 2026: DLD transactions \u00b7 YAFF",
          "url": "https://yaff.properties/en/prices"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.cushwake.ae/en/marketbeats/marketbeat-residential-q3-2026-dubai-uae",
          "url": "https://www.cushwake.ae/en/marketbeats/marketbeat-residential-q3-2026-dubai-uae"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Savills ME- Dubai Residential MIM Report Q3 2026",
          "url": "https://pdf.euro.savills.co.uk/uae/dubai/savills-me--dubai-residential-mim-report-q3-2026---v5.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://uaepropertyapi.com/reports/dubai-rent-report-october-2026",
          "url": "https://uaepropertyapi.com/reports/dubai-rent-report-october-2026"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://rentdubai.io/dubai/insights/",
          "url": "https://rentdubai.io/dubai/insights"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://peaktrust.ae/insights/guides/dubai-apartment-rents-and-supply",
          "url": "https://peaktrust.ae/insights/guides/dubai-apartment-rents-and-supply"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://famproperties.com/real-estate-reports/2020/october",
          "url": "https://famproperties.com/real-estate-reports/2020/october"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "e02b3fdc-c365-4f64-91ce-f539594de308",
      "key": "apogee-nebula-helix",
      "slug": "will-the-s-p-500-close-at-or-above-8-000-on-any-trading-day-before-1-january-202",
      "title": "Will the S&P 500 close at or above 8,000 on any trading day before 1 January 2027?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2027-01-02",
      "created_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:06.272Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:07.796Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 1,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "2b4d0712-77af-4912-ac9d-e32770209ded",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 48.9%; P(No): 51.1%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-04T13:52:07.303Z",
        "probability": 0.488937,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-04T13:52:07.303Z",
          "probability": 0.488937,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/e02b3fdc-c365-4f64-91ce-f539594de308",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/2b4d0712-77af-4912-ac9d-e32770209ded/will-the-s-p-500-close-at-or-above-8-000-on-any-trading-day-before-1-january-202",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/2b4d0712-77af-4912-ac9d-e32770209ded/will-the-s-p-500-close-at-or-above-8-000-on-any-trading-day-before-1-january-202/opengraph-image",
      "description": "The S&P 500 traded near 7,580 on 4 November 2026, the morning after midterm elections that gave Democrats both chambers of Congress. Reaching 8,000 needs a rise of about 5.5% in under two months.",
      "resolution_criteria": "Resolves Yes if the S&P 500 index's official daily closing value is at or above 8,000.00 on any trading day from 4 November 2026 to 31 December 2026. Intraday highs do not count. Otherwise resolves No.",
      "fine_print": "Source: S&P Dow Jones Indices official closing values, as republished by FRED (series SP500, https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/SP500) or a major financial data service.",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast is **48.9% Yes and 51.1% No**: a slight lean against an official S&P 500 close at or above 8,000 before 1 January 2027. The post-election futures rally reduced the indicated remaining gain to 4.614378%, making the target attainable within the 40 scheduled eligible closes. But historical year-end rallies do not make a gain of this size routine. The main risk is that the futures-implied starting level does not hold, or that quiet realized volatility and widening credit spreads constrain the advance.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **48.9% Yes and 51.1% No** for at least one official S&P 500 daily close at or above 8,000 from 4 November through 31 December 2026. This is a near-even contest with a slight lean toward No: the post-election rally materially shortened the distance, but seasonal support alone does not make the target likely.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The remaining hurdle is smaller than the question's opening description suggests.** The latest completed cash close was 7,568.92 on 3 November ([AP](https://apnews.com/article/0d235af127a92c68da0cc2c45c028cef)). December futures subsequently reached 7,675.25 at 13:39:52 UTC on 4 November, against a previous settlement of 7,596.75. Translating that percentage move into cash terms gives an indicative level of 7,647.1324 and a remaining gain of 4.614378%. That proxy is not a qualifying close.\n- **History puts this hurdle near a meaningful dividing line.** Across early-November-to-year-end windows from 1950\u20132025, a 4.5% closing gain occurred in 38 of 76 years, while a 5% gain occurred in 32 of 76. These historical price-index comparisons support a substantial chance, not an automatic year-end rally ([historical price data](https://query1.finance.yahoo.com/v8/finance/chart/%5EGSPC?period1=-631152000&period2=1793750400&interval=1d)).\n- **Volatility signals are mixed.** Recent realized volatility was about 10\u201311% annualized. VIX closed at 20.83 on 3 November, while the subsequent 4 November reading was 18.42 at 13:34:46 UTC. The decline suggests that some election uncertainty has already cleared; VIX is not a directional forecast ([FRED VIX](https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/VIXCLS)).\n- **Financial conditions temper seasonal optimism.** High-yield credit spreads widened from 2.65% on 1 September to 3.43% on 2 November ([FRED](https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/BAMLH0A0HYM2)). There are 40 scheduled eligible closes, including shortened sessions ([NYSE calendar](https://www.nyse.com/markets/hours-calendars)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest uncertainty is whether the pre-opening futures gain carries into cash trading. Futures prices and intraday touches do not satisfy the event; only an official daily close counts ([S&P 500 closing series](https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/SP500)).\n\nThe next question is whether recent low realized volatility persists or price swings increase. A sustained rally could deliver the target before year-end, even if the index later retreats. Conversely, continued credit deterioration or the disappearance of the overnight gain would leave a harder climb. Historical samples overlap, and the midterm-election subset is too small to establish a reliable extra election boost.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **48.9% Yes and 51.1% No** for an official S&P 500 daily close at or above 8,000 before 1 January 2027. Treat this as a near-even contest with a slight lean toward No, not as a strong call against a rally. The post-election futures gain shortens the climb, while historical closing-gain frequencies and mixed financial conditions keep the answer balanced.\n\n## Context\nThe question follows midterm elections that gave Democrats both chambers of Congress. It asks whether the S&P 500 records at least one official daily close at or above 8,000.00 from 4 November through 31 December 2026. An intraday touch does not count. Neither does a futures price or a dividend-inclusive return; the relevant measure is the price index's daily closing value ([FRED SP500](https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/SP500)).\n\nThe latest completed cash close was 7,568.92 on 3 November ([AP closing report](https://apnews.com/article/0d235af127a92c68da0cc2c45c028cef)). The subsequent pre-opening futures rally points to a higher starting position, but it is not an official cash observation. There are 40 scheduled eligible closes remaining, so the index has repeated opportunities to clear the threshold rather than one year-end test ([NYSE calendar](https://www.nyse.com/markets/hours-calendars)).\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical backbone is the distribution of maximum daily closing gains from early November through year-end. That matches the event better than average monthly returns or the probability of ending December higher. A market can rise over the period without gaining enough to reach 8,000. It can also reach 8,000 at an earlier close and then finish the year below it.\n\nThe historical record shows how much the remaining distance matters. The following frequencies use the last close on or before 3 November as the starting point and examine subsequent closes through 31 December. The samples overlap and should not be read as independent confirmation ([historical S&P price data](https://query1.finance.yahoo.com/v8/finance/chart/%5EGSPC?period1=-631152000&period2=1793750400&interval=1d)).\n\n| Required closing gain | All years, 1950\u20132025 | Midterm years, 1950\u20132022 | 1990\u20132025 |\n|---|---:|---:|---:|\n| 4% | 56.6% | 52.6% | 66.7% |\n| 5% | 42.1% | 42.1% | 47.2% |\n| 5.54% | 34.2% | 36.8% | 38.9% |\n| 6% | 32.9% | 36.8% | 36.1% |\n| 7% | 24% | 31.6% | 25% |\n| 8% | 16% | 26% | 17% |\n\nA closer comparison brackets the current indicated hurdle. A 4.5% closing gain occurred in 38 of 76 annual windows from 1950\u20132025; a 5% gain occurred in 32 of 76. The current futures-adjusted hurdle falls between those thresholds. That makes the historical evidence consistent with a substantial chance of success, without establishing that success is the more likely outcome ([historical price data](https://query1.finance.yahoo.com/v8/finance/chart/%5EGSPC?period1=-631152000&period2=1793750400&interval=1d)).\n\nSeasonality helps, but its strength needs context. Mean early-November-to-year-end price returns were 2.65% over 1950\u20132025 and 2.89% over 1990\u20132025. The corresponding mean maximum closing gains were 4.64% and 5.05%. Those figures distinguish a favorable season from a guaranteed threshold crossing: the path's high point matters, but even that high point has often been insufficient for a gain of this size ([historical price data](https://query1.finance.yahoo.com/v8/finance/chart/%5EGSPC?period1=-631152000&period2=1793750400&interval=1d)).\n\nThe midterm label adds less than the familiar narrative implies. At the original roughly 5.54% hurdle, the historical success count was seven of 19 midterm windows, compared with 26 of 76 across all years. The midterm mean terminal return was 2.51%, below the full sample's 2.65%. I read this as support for restrained seasonal optimism, not a separate large boost from the election result ([historical price data](https://query1.finance.yahoo.com/v8/finance/chart/%5EGSPC?period1=-631152000&period2=1793750400&interval=1d)).\n\nThe strongest current positive is the shorter distance to the target. FRED's latest available observation was 7,541.40 for 2 November, while the completed 3 November close was 7,568.92. These are consecutive observations, not conflicting reports ([FRED SP500](https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/SP500); [AP](https://apnews.com/article/0d235af127a92c68da0cc2c45c028cef)). The later December futures quote was 7,675.25 at 13:39:52 UTC on 4 November, against a previous settlement of 7,596.75. Applying that percentage move to the completed cash close gives an approximate cash-equivalent level of 7,647.1324, leaving a 4.614378% hurdle. This is an indicative translation, not an observed or qualifying close.\n\nVolatility provides the main counterweight to a simple seasonal reading. Recent annualized realized volatility was 11.37% over the short trailing window and 9.98% over the longer trailing window. The corresponding price changes were approximately \u22122.64% and \u22122.00%. The market had been relatively quiet, but recent momentum was negative rather than already carrying the index toward the target ([S&P closing data](https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/SP500)).\n\nThe valid volatility observations show election uncertainty easing. VIX was 21.15 on 2 November and closed at 20.83 on 3 November ([FRED VIX](https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/VIXCLS)). An early 4 November pre-opening observation was approximately 18.57; the later reading was 18.42 at 13:34:46 UTC. The pre-election short-dated volatility reading was 21.96, and the three-month reading was 21.27 on 3 November. The earlier three-month observation was 21.60 on 2 November ([FRED three-month volatility](https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/VXVCLS)). These indicators describe expected price variation, not the direction of the next move.\n\nI read the gap between realized and implied volatility as genuine uncertainty about the range of future outcomes. Persistently quiet trading would make the required advance harder to achieve without a steady upward trend. Larger price swings create more opportunities for an upside closing crossing, but they also bring downside risk. The fall in VIX argues against carrying the full pre-election uncertainty premium through the remaining period.\n\nFinancial conditions are mixed as well. High-yield option-adjusted spreads rose from 2.65% on 1 September to 3.43% on 2 November, a widening of 78 basis points. That is a deterioration in financing conditions, though not by itself evidence of a crisis ([FRED high-yield spreads](https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/BAMLH0A0HYM2)). Meanwhile, the Treasury ten-year yield fell from 5.31% on 5 October to 4.91% on 2 November ([FRED Treasury yield](https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/DGS10)). Lower yields can support equity valuations, but their coexistence with wider credit spreads prevents a clean bullish interpretation.\n\nA weaker warning comes from breadth: the index rose on 3 November even though most constituents fell. One session does not establish a durable trend. It does show why an index gain should not automatically be read as broad market strength ([AP](https://apnews.com/article/0d235af127a92c68da0cc2c45c028cef)).\n\n## What's non-obvious\n**The shorter hurdle matters more than the election label.** The obvious story is a post-midterm year-end rally. The more useful fact is that the overnight move reduced how much additional appreciation is needed. Historical success frequencies change materially between nearby return thresholds. Starting from an indicative level near 7,647 is a different challenge from starting near 7,580, even though neither number represents a qualifying 4 November close.\n\nThe other distinction is between reaching the target at a daily close and remaining above it at year-end. The event does not require a lasting breakout. A single qualifying close settles Yes even if the rally later reverses. At the same time, intraday volatility alone is insufficient: an afternoon reversal can erase a touch before the official close. This combination makes the daily closing path\u2014not election sentiment or the final December level\u2014the right object to watch.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe first gap is the actual cash-market starting position. The futures adjustment assumes that the futures percentage move translates reasonably into the cash index. Futures carry, settlement timing and subsequent price changes can weaken that approximation. An official cash close would replace this uncertainty with a directly relevant observation.\n\nThe second is the future return distribution. Recent realized volatility and option-implied volatility point to different amounts of movement. Neither determines whether the next large move is upward. Further closing observations, updated realized volatility and the persistence of the post-election VIX decline would clarify whether the market is entering a sustained rally or merely repricing election risk.\n\nHistorical precision is also limited. Annual reference classes contain 76 full-sample years, 36 recent years and only 19 midterms. Rolling windows share most of their trading days, so thousands of observations do not represent thousands of independent experiments. Older market structures and differences in election timing further limit direct comparison. Broader historical validation would strengthen confidence in the descriptive frequencies, but it would not remove uncertainty about this particular period.\n\nFinally, the persistence of credit-spread widening remains unresolved. Narrower spreads and broader equity participation would make the rally look better supported. Continued deterioration would undermine the seasonal case. These uncertainties explain why the forecast remains close to even, with a slight lean toward No, rather than becoming a confident call in either direction.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-04T13:53:27.952Z"
      },
      "change_summary": null,
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/SP500",
          "url": "https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/SP500"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://apnews.com/article/0d235af127a92c68da0cc2c45c028cef",
          "url": "https://apnews.com/article/0d235af127a92c68da0cc2c45c028cef"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "NYSE: Holidays and Trading Hours",
          "url": "https://www.nyse.com/markets/hours-calendars"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "historical S&P price data",
          "url": "https://query1.finance.yahoo.com/v8/finance/chart/%5EGSPC?period1=-631152000&period2=1793750400&interval=1d"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.investing.com/news/stock-market-news/us-stock-index-futures-steady-as-democrats-seize-congress-4997687",
          "url": "https://www.investing.com/news/stock-market-news/us-stock-index-futures-steady-as-democrats-seize-congress-4997687"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://privatebank.jpmorgan.com/apac/en/insights/markets-and-investing/tmt/jumping-hurdles-the-race-to-year-end",
          "url": "https://privatebank.jpmorgan.com/apac/en/insights/markets-and-investing/tmt/jumping-hurdles-the-race-to-year-end"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.fidelity.com/news/article/us-markets/202611040334RTRSNEWSCOMBINED_KCN3WF10E-OUSBS_1",
          "url": "https://www.fidelity.com/news/article/us-markets/202611040334RTRSNEWSCOMBINED_KCN3WF10E-OUSBS_1"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.spglobal.com/spdji/en/indices/equity/sp-500/",
          "url": "https://www.spglobal.com/spdji/en/indices/equity/sp-500"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "VIX Volatility Products | Cboe",
          "url": "https://www.cboe.com/tradable-products/vix"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "S&P 500 (^GSPC) Historical Data - Yahoo Finance",
          "url": "https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/%5EGSPC/history?_bhlid=7772000ccee46f7c134b5ef61307f7457bd5478d&p=%5EGSPC"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "9a79c344-8995-455a-a366-7c44cb1f2d26",
      "key": "titan-yukon-quest",
      "slug": "will-the-iranian-regime-fall-before-2027",
      "title": "Will the Iranian regime fall before 2027?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2027-01-01",
      "created_at": "2026-10-06T07:24:46.710Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-15T13:53:07.141Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 7,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "9be21baa-0e48-48f9-81ab-2701bc8a0184",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 2.9%; P(No): 97.1%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-04T13:48:56.239Z",
        "probability": 0.028706,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-06T08:34:22.204Z",
          "probability": 0.097477,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-10T11:26:58.819Z",
          "probability": 0.08355,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-15T13:51:54.950Z",
          "probability": 0.0753,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-20T14:01:05.822Z",
          "probability": 0.08385,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-25T13:41:10.028Z",
          "probability": 0.065381,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-30T13:42:23.553Z",
          "probability": 0.072986,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-04T13:48:56.239Z",
          "probability": 0.028706,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/9a79c344-8995-455a-a366-7c44cb1f2d26",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/9be21baa-0e48-48f9-81ab-2701bc8a0184/will-the-iranian-regime-fall-before-2027",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/9be21baa-0e48-48f9-81ab-2701bc8a0184/will-the-iranian-regime-fall-before-2027/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This market will resolve to \"Yes\" if the Islamic Republic of Iran\u2019s current ruling regime is overthrown, collapsed, or otherwise ceases to govern by December 31, 2026, 11:59 PM ET. Otherwise, this market will resolve to \u201cNo\u201d.\n\nThis requires a broad consensus of reporting indicating that core structures of the Islamic Republic (e.g. the office of the Supreme Leader, the Guardian Council, IRGC control under clerical authority) have been dissolved, incapacitated, or replaced by a fundamentally different governing system or otherwise lost de facto power over a majority of the population of Iran. This could occur via revolution, civil war, military coup, or voluntary abdication, but only qualifies if the Islamic Republic no longer exercises sovereign power.\n\nRoutine political events such as elections, reforms, or leadership succession do not qualify. Internal coups or power shifts that preserve the Islamic Republic\u2019s core structures also do not qualify. Only a clear break in continuity\u2014such as a new provisional government, revolutionary council, or constitution replacing the Islamic Republic will qualify.\n\nPartial loss of territory or challenges from rebel or exile groups will not qualify unless the Islamic Republic no longer administers the majority of the Iranian population within Iran. \n\nThe resolution source will be a consensus of credible reporting.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "As of November 4, 2026, the forecast is **2.9% Yes and 97.1% No**: the Islamic Republic is strongly favored to remain Iran\u2019s governing system through December 31, 2026. The main reason is institutional continuity despite severe military and economic damage, with no demonstrated security-force defection cascade or rival authority governing major population centers. Leadership succession or an internal takeover preserving the Islamic Republic would not qualify. The main risk is a compound crisis in which renewed warfare triggers sustained domestic mobilization and security fragmentation before the deadline.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **2.9% Yes and 97.1% No** as of November 4, 2026. The Islamic Republic is strongly favored to retain sovereign power through December 31, 2026; severe damage, another leadership change, or greater military control would not by themselves meet the resolution criteria.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The system has survived a major leadership shock.** The Congressional Research Service\u2019s September 18 assessment records Ali Khamenei\u2019s February 28 death, Mojtaba Khamenei\u2019s succession, and continued Islamic Republic rule. This is direct evidence that leadership decapitation need not end the governing system ([CRS](https://www.everycrsreport.com/reports/R48887.html)).\n- **Current reporting still shows institutions operating.** AP\u2019s November 4 report describes official activity and continuing back-channel negotiations. These demonstrate continuity, not popular support or complete elite unity ([AP](https://apnews.com/article/f3c48a92df2bd8a658d3e704a7291d11)).\n- **A decisive security rupture is not established.** Nate Swanson\u2019s October 22 assessment described virtually no observed consequential defections. DW authenticated two individual defectors, qualifying any absolute claim of zero without establishing a recent unit-level cascade ([CFR](https://www.cfr.org/podcasts/presidents-inbox/the-iran-war-and-the-midterms); [DW](https://amp.dw.com/en/two-high-ranking-iranian-defectors-give-dw-a-rare-look-into-the-mindset-of-the-regimes-loyal-servants/a-79609734)).\n- **Economic pressure is severe.** The IMF projects \u22127.6% real GDP growth and 78.6% annual-average inflation for its 2026 reporting year. These projections indicate deep distress, but do not establish an inability to pay or deploy security forces ([IMF](https://www.imf.org/-/media/files/publications/weo/2026/october/english/ch1.pdf)).\n- **Further warfare remains the main external danger.** AP characterized the November 2 strikes as limited, while reporting additional forces, advocacy for wider attacks, and continued mediation ([AP](https://apnews.com/article/b4519ef86bafe2672e0855d7a48ce309)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe principal Yes pathway is renewed attacks interacting with sustained domestic disruption and collective security-force defections. Local strikes and southeastern insurgency show real pressure, but the evidence does not establish national paralysis or rival administration over most Iranians.\n\nSecurity payrolls, hidden command splits, and population-weighted territorial control remain poorly measured. Verified refusals to deploy, identifiable armed-unit defections, sustained strategic-sector shutdowns, or rival authorities administering major cities would directly challenge the continuity case. The short remaining window limits the time for these pressures to become a qualifying break in sovereign power.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **2.9% Yes and 97.1% No** as of November 4, 2026, for a qualifying fall of the Iranian regime by December 31, 2026. The central conclusion is continued Islamic Republic sovereignty through the deadline, not recovery, public legitimacy, or peace. The decisive risk is renewed warfare triggering domestic mobilization and a breakdown in security-force obedience.\n\n## Context\nThis question sets a high threshold. Yes requires the Islamic Republic to stop exercising sovereign power through fundamental institutional replacement or loss of de facto authority over a majority of Iran\u2019s population. Elections, reforms, another supreme-leader succession, or an internal takeover preserving the core system do not qualify. Neither does peripheral territorial loss on its own. Approximately 57.63 days remain before the deadline.\n\nIran faces overlapping military, economic, and domestic pressures. Yet AP\u2019s November 4 reporting still describes official activity and back-channel negotiations. That is evidence that the state continues to function, not evidence that its population supports it or that its leadership is united ([AP](https://apnews.com/article/f3c48a92df2bd8a658d3e704a7291d11)). The forecast turns on the gap between a damaged regime and a governing system that has actually ended.\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical starting point is that authoritarian regime failure is uncommon within a short window. A published study records 208 failures across 4,232 country-years, covering 262 regimes in 110 countries during 1946\u20132010. Those failures include both democratic transitions and replacement by another authoritarian regime ([historical study](https://www.cambridge.org/core/journals/european-journal-of-political-research/article/institutionalising-electoral-uncertainty-and-authoritarian-regime-survival/21BD68AE9CABE59859106012DBE12F1C)). This is a broad reference class, not a matched sample of wartime Iran. Its definitions also include changes that would not necessarily satisfy this market\u2019s narrower continuity test.\n\nIran\u2019s own recent experience is the stronger analogue. The Congressional Research Service\u2019s September 18 assessment records Ali Khamenei\u2019s February 28 killing, Mojtaba Khamenei\u2019s succession, extensive leadership and material losses, and continued Islamic Republic rule. It judged collapse not imminent at that time ([CRS](https://www.everycrsreport.com/reports/R48887.html)). This is one continuing crisis, not several independent survival tests. Even so, it establishes a crucial fact: leadership decapitation has already occurred without terminating the system.\n\nMore recent reporting shows continuing coercive coordination. Reuters\u2019 October 8 investigation, based on more than 75 interviews, describes security agencies, courts, and state broadcasting working together against dissent ([Reuters investigation](https://kayhanlife.com/news/iran/special-report-irans-wartime-hunt-for-protesters-at-home-and-abroad-ushers-in-a-new-era-of-repression/)). That is affirmative evidence of institutional operation. It is not a representative survey of allegiance, and repression does not prove that every unit remains loyal.\n\nThe defection evidence supports continuity, but requires careful wording. In an October 22 discussion, former US Iran negotiator Nate Swanson described virtually no observed consequential elite or security defections ([CFR](https://www.cfr.org/podcasts/presidents-inbox/the-iran-war-and-the-midterms)). DW\u2019s October 12 investigation authenticated two high-ranking individual defectors, without establishing their departure dates or a recent formation-level cascade ([DW](https://amp.dw.com/en/two-high-ranking-iranian-defectors-give-dw-a-rare-look-into-the-mindset-of-the-regimes-loyal-servants/a-79609734)). The conclusion is not \u201czero defections.\u201d It is that the reporting does not demonstrate the collective command rupture most relevant to rapid collapse.\n\nEconomic deterioration is the strongest broad pressure on this continuity. The annual history shows both contraction and accelerating prices, rather than a single bad observation:\n\n| Reporting year | Real GDP change | Annual-average consumer-price change |\n|---|---:|---:|\n| 2024 | 3.7% | 32.5% |\n| 2025 | \u22120.9% | 50.6% |\n| 2026 projection | \u22127.6% | 78.6% |\n\nThe figures are annual observations and projections, not monthly readings ([IMF GDP series](https://www.imf.org/external/datamapper/NGDP_RPCH%40WEO/IRN?highlight=IRNl&zoom=IRN); [IMF inflation series](https://www.imf.org/external/datamapper/PCPIPCH@WEO/IRN)). The 2026 projections match the October World Economic Outlook; Iran\u2019s reporting year extends approximately March 2026\u2013March 2027, beyond this question\u2019s deadline ([IMF October publication](https://www.imf.org/-/media/files/publications/weo/2026/october/english/ch1.pdf)).\n\nHousehold reporting confirms the hardship. Reuters reported on October 28 that September consumer prices were nearly 90% above September 2025, with food and beverages 121.8% higher. Its interviews with more than two dozen people illustrate strain rather than measure national political sentiment ([Reuters](https://www.investing.com/news/economic-indicators/iranians-cut-essentials-and-put-dreams-on-holdas-warhit-economy-bites-4979006)). These year-over-year figures are different measures from the IMF\u2019s annual-average projection.\n\nThe missing link is from economic distress to coercive failure. CENTCOM commander Brad Cooper alleged on October 16 that salaries and benefits were being withheld, including within the IRGC. The allegation identifies a credible collapse mechanism, but does not supply verified unit-level payroll records, arrears duration, or resulting refusals of orders ([reported CENTCOM claims](https://www.iranintl.com/en/202610162840)). Counter-evidence includes Reuters reporting on continuing Iranian transfers to Hezbollah, although the transfer account was contested and does not establish current state solvency ([Reuters transfer report](https://today.lorientlejour.com/article/1550023/lebanons-hezbollah-gets-200-million-from-iran-to-help-displaced-sources-say.html)). The evidence supports serious financial stress, not demonstrated inability to maintain the security apparatus.\n\nDomestic mobilization and peripheral violence are real. November 3 reporting describes local wage disputes, labor actions, and a political sit-in at Tehran University ([HRANA](https://www.hra-news.org/2026/hranews/a-58384/)). ACLED\u2019s October 8 analysis records approximately 70 armed confrontations in Sistan and Baluchestan during 2026 to that point, including 13 in the preceding two weeks ([ACLED](https://acleddata.com/expert-comment/more-entrenched-insurgency-emerging-irans-sistan-and-baluchestan)). These are warning signs. They do not establish sustained national production shutdowns or opposition administration of major population centers. Different regional incident inventories overlap and cannot be added into a single conflict total.\n\nExternal escalation is the main route by which these pressures could combine quickly. AP reported on October 28 that allies had been warned to prepare for possible renewed operations after the US election, while emphasizing that no final decision had been made ([AP](https://apnews.com/article/c7df622f1e87de6035173be8fb8c4add)). Its November 2 account characterized the latest strikes as limited, alongside additional US forces, Israeli advocacy for a wider campaign, and continuing mediation ([AP](https://apnews.com/article/b4519ef86bafe2672e0855d7a48ce309)). More attacks would increase stress. They would not automatically replace Iran\u2019s governing institutions.\n\n## What's non-obvious\nThe key distinction is between damage and replacement. Leadership losses, inflation, protests, and insurgent attacks are visible. The harder question is whether those pressures stop the state from issuing orders, enforcing decisions, and administering most of the population. Current reporting provides more evidence of continuing institutional operation than of a rival system taking over. Another succession or greater IRGC dominance could mark profound political change while still resolving No.\n\nThe defection evidence also cuts both ways. Two authenticated individuals invalidate a literal claim that nobody has left. They do not establish the coordinated movement of armed formations that could make a rapid loss of power possible. Conversely, a lack of reported collective defections does not prove hidden fractures are absent. The useful information is organizational: who commands units, whether orders are obeyed, and whether another authority can govern.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest uncertainty is security cohesion under another shock. Public reporting does not provide a comprehensive account of command splits, accessible financing, payroll reliability, or desertion. The current leader\u2019s absence from public view adds opacity, but AP\u2019s reporting of statements issued in his name and continuing official activity does not establish an incapacitated state ([AP](https://apnews.com/article/f3c48a92df2bd8a658d3e704a7291d11)).\n\nThe scale of national mobilization and actual territorial administration is also poorly measured. Local reports establish dissent without providing a reliable national participation denominator, sustained strategic-output losses, or a population-weighted control map. Reporting gaps are not evidence that unrest or fractures do not exist.\n\nThe evidence that would most directly challenge this forecast is identifiable armed-unit defection, repeated coercive payroll failures followed by refusal to deploy, sustained shutdowns across strategic production and transport, or rival authorities administering major cities. The principal uncertainty is whether renewed warfare brings those mechanisms together before the deadline. The saved forecast remains 2.9% Yes and 97.1% No.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-04T13:49:59.493Z"
      },
      "change_summary": "This forecast is not compared to the previous run because the answer shape, model stack, or engine settings changed. Treat it as a fresh baseline.",
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://apnews.com/article/f3c48a92df2bd8a658d3e704a7291d11",
          "url": "https://apnews.com/article/f3c48a92df2bd8a658d3e704a7291d11"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.cambridge.org/core/journals/european-journal-of-political-research/article/institutionalising-electoral-uncertainty-and-authoritarian-regime-survival/21BD68AE9CABE59859106012DBE12F1C",
          "url": "https://www.cambridge.org/core/journals/european-journal-of-political-research/article/institutionalising-electoral-uncertainty-and-authoritarian-regime-survival/21BD68AE9CABE59859106012DBE12F1C"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.everycrsreport.com/reports/R48887.html",
          "url": "https://www.everycrsreport.com/reports/R48887.html"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "SPECIAL REPORT - Iran\u2019s Wartime Hunt for Protesters at Home and Abroad Ushers In a New Era of Repression - KAYHAN LIFE",
          "url": "https://kayhanlife.com/news/iran/special-report-irans-wartime-hunt-for-protesters-at-home-and-abroad-ushers-in-a-new-era-of-repression"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.cfr.org/podcasts/presidents-inbox/the-iran-war-and-the-midterms",
          "url": "https://www.cfr.org/podcasts/presidents-inbox/the-iran-war-and-the-midterms"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Iran's elite forces: Devotion and 'nothing but control'",
          "url": "https://amp.dw.com/en/two-high-ranking-iranian-defectors-give-dw-a-rare-look-into-the-mindset-of-the-regimes-loyal-servants/a-79609734"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.imf.org/external/datamapper/NGDP_RPCH%40WEO/IRN?highlight=IRNl&zoom=IRN",
          "url": "https://www.imf.org/external/datamapper/NGDP_RPCH%40WEO/IRN?highlight=IRNl&zoom=IRN"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.investing.com/news/economic-indicators/iranians-cut-essentials-and-put-dreams-on-holdas-warhit-economy-bites-4979006",
          "url": "https://www.investing.com/news/economic-indicators/iranians-cut-essentials-and-put-dreams-on-holdas-warhit-economy-bites-4979006"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "CENTCOM says it blocked $25 billion in Iran oil exports, IRGC struggling with paychecks | Iran International",
          "url": "https://www.iranintl.com/en/202610162840"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Hezbollah gets $200 million from Iran to help displaced, sources say - L'Orient Today",
          "url": "https://today.lorientlejour.com/article/1550023/lebanons-hezbollah-gets-200-million-from-iran-to-help-displaced-sources-say.html"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "3915f884-bfc0-4bf5-b6e7-cec864b3ae3e",
      "key": "halo-cumulus-inertia",
      "slug": "will-a-us-federal-government-shutdown-begin-between-12-december-and-31-december",
      "title": "Will a US federal government shutdown begin between 12 December and 31 December 2026?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2027-01-02",
      "created_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:06.208Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:07.711Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 1,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "085d7f8a-25c5-420d-8de3-0e48f7b642b9",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 28.0%; P(No): 72.0%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-04T13:47:24.230Z",
        "probability": 0.280446,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-04T13:47:24.230Z",
          "probability": 0.280446,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/3915f884-bfc0-4bf5-b6e7-cec864b3ae3e",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/085d7f8a-25c5-420d-8de3-0e48f7b642b9/will-a-us-federal-government-shutdown-begin-between-12-december-and-31-december",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/085d7f8a-25c5-420d-8de3-0e48f7b642b9/will-a-us-federal-government-shutdown-begin-between-12-december-and-31-december/opengraph-image",
      "description": "A stopgap law (H.R. 6500) funds the federal government until 11 December 2026. Congress has not passed the full-year spending bills, and the lame-duck session follows midterm elections in which Democrats won control of both chambers from January.",
      "resolution_criteria": "Resolves Yes if, between 00:01 Eastern Time on 12 December 2026 and 23:59 Eastern Time on 31 December 2026, a lapse in appropriations begins for at least one federal department or agency and the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) directs the affected agencies to start shutdown operations. A partial shutdown counts. A lapse that Congress and the President end before OMB directs any shutdown operations does not count. Otherwise resolves No.",
      "fine_print": "Sources: OMB statements and memos (whitehouse.gov/omb), and reporting by at least two of the Associated Press, Reuters, The New York Times, The Washington Post and Politico.",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast is **28% Yes and 72% No** for a qualifying US federal government shutdown beginning between December 12 and December 31, 2026. Another funding extension is the most likely outcome: Congress recently passed a stopgap by large bipartisan margins, and neither party needs a full-year spending deal to avoid a shutdown. The main risk is that disputes over grants policy, defense funding or presidential demands break that coalition. Recent shutdowns show that even a brief weekend lapse can trigger the required OMB shutdown order.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **28% Yes and 72% No** for a qualifying shutdown beginning between December 12 and December 31, 2026. Another funding bridge is the most likely outcome, but recent shutdowns and concrete policy disputes make the risk substantial.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The deadline is real.** Public Law 119-103 funds the government through December 11, 2026. Without replacement appropriations, the lapse would begin at the opening of the forecast window ([enacted law](https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/PLAW-119publ103/html/PLAW-119publ103.htm)).\n- **A bipartisan escape route exists.** The current stopgap passed the Senate 90\u20136 on August 8 and the House 370\u201348 on September 1. Those margins show that another extension is feasible, though the votes preceded the election ([Senate account](https://www.cramer.senate.gov/news/press-releases/senate-passes-continuing-resolution-to-fund-government-through-mid-december)).\n- **Historical lame-duck deadlines usually ended without shutdowns.** The reconstructed history identifies one operational shutdown among ten December-deadline episodes during 2000\u20132024. The closest both-chamber turnover analogue, 2006, ended in an extension rather than a shutdown ([CRS history](https://www.everycrsreport.com/reports/R46574.html)).\n- **Current behavior is more confrontational than that history suggests.** Three shutdown-associated funding gaps occurred across 2025\u20132026. OMB's January 30 memorandum ordered shutdown operations despite anticipating a short lapse, so weekend timing provides no dependable protection ([CRS chronology](https://www.everycrsreport.com/reports/RS20348.html); [OMB memorandum](https://www.whitehouse.gov/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/M-26-06-Status-of-Agency-Operations.pdf)).\n- **Funding carries a separate policy cliff.** Section 157's restriction on a proposed OMB grants-rule revision also expires December 11. Extending funding alone would not automatically extend that separately dated restriction ([enacted law](https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/PLAW-119publ103/html/PLAW-119publ103.htm)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nDemocrats' incoming January majorities create an incentive to defer decisions, while outgoing Republicans have reason to settle spending first. Either can lead to compromise or confrontation. The reported presidential veto warning is general, not a verified ultimatum over December funding ([Reuters](https://www.investing.com/news/politics-news/democrats-seize-congress-in-sweeping-midterm-repudiation-of-trump-4997528)).\n\nThe decisive unknowns are the actual extension text, whether policy demands become nonnegotiable, and whether the President accepts the agreement. A short bridge that expires again before year-end leaves another opportunity for a qualifying shutdown. A legal lapse alone does not count: OMB must direct shutdown operations.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **28% Yes and 72% No** for a qualifying federal government shutdown beginning between December 12 and December 31, 2026. Another funding extension is the leading outcome because Congress has demonstrated a broad bipartisan coalition for a stopgap. The main threat is a policy confrontation that defeats that fallback, and avoiding the first deadline does not eliminate a later December shutdown.\n\n## Context\nThe forecast is dated November 4, 2026. H.R. 6500, enacted as Public Law 119-103 on September 2, funds the government through December 11 unless superseded by applicable appropriations. Congress therefore needs another funding measure to avoid a lapse at the opening of the event window ([enacted law](https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/PLAW-119publ103/html/PLAW-119publ103.htm)). Democrats have won both chambers, but their majorities take office in January. The outgoing Congress still controls the December negotiations ([Reuters](https://www.investing.com/news/politics-news/democrats-seize-congress-in-sweeping-midterm-repudiation-of-trump-4997528)).\n\nThe resolution requires more than a missed funding deadline. A lapse must begin between 00:01 Eastern Time on December 12 and 23:59 Eastern Time on December 31, and OMB must direct affected agencies to begin shutdown operations. A partial shutdown counts. A lapse resolved before that operational direction does not. An initial extension can avert a shutdown without settling the question if it creates another deadline inside the window.\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical backbone favors avoiding a shutdown. The reconstructed lame-duck history contains eleven election-year sessions with expiring interim funding during 2000\u20132024. Only one produced a recognized operational shutdown. Restricting the comparison to December-deadline episodes excludes the November-only case and leaves one shutdown in ten episodes, or 10%. These are session-level comparisons, not independent observations for every successive stopgap ([CRS lame-duck history](https://www.everycrsreport.com/reports/R46574.html)).\n\nThe full exposed-session history is below. It shows why the positive case matters without letting it stand in for the whole record ([CRS history](https://www.everycrsreport.com/reports/R46574.html)).\n\n| Election year | Deadline exposure in the comparison | Recognized operational shutdown |\n|---|---|---|\n| 2000 | December | No |\n| 2002 | November only | No |\n| 2004 | December | No |\n| 2006 | December | No |\n| 2010 | December | No |\n| 2014 | December | No |\n| 2016 | December | No |\n| 2018 | December | Yes |\n| 2020 | December | No |\n| 2022 | December | No |\n| 2024 | December | No |\n\nThe positive case is a strong warning. OMB explicitly ordered shutdown operations for the lapse beginning December 22, 2018. That episode involved Trump, an outgoing Republican House majority and a December funding dispute. But it was not an exact match for the present transition ([OMB's 2018 direction](https://trumpwhitehouse.archives.gov/wp-content/uploads/2018/12/M-19-06-Status-of-Agency-Operations.pdf)). The closer institutional comparison is 2006, when Democrats gained both chambers under a continuing Republican president. Congress extended funding into February rather than shutting down ([enacted extension](https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/PLAW-109publ383/html/PLAW-109publ383.htm)). Neither single case warrants a strong inference by itself.\n\nThe strongest current evidence against a shutdown is the recent funding coalition. The Senate passed the stopgap 90\u20136 on August 8, and the House agreed 370\u201348 on September 1. The President then signed it. These are demonstrated legislative margins, not statements of intent ([Senate account](https://www.cramer.senate.gov/news/press-releases/senate-passes-continuing-resolution-to-fund-government-through-mid-december); [Reuters enactment report](https://www.investing.com/news/economy-news/trump-signs-bill-to-avert-government-shutdown-before-midterm-elections-4886940)). They show that the parties can pass a bridge when they choose to do so. They do not prove that the coalition survives the election.\n\nAnnual appropriations remain far behind. An October 30 legislative assessment reported no regular FY2027 bills enacted out of twelve, three passed by the House, none passed by the Senate, and no agreed Senate committee topline. That makes completion of the full-year process difficult. It does not make a shutdown inevitable, because a continuing resolution can replace unfinished annual bills. The same assessment favored a short-term, flat-spending extension over a large omnibus, showing that opposition to an omnibus need not mean opposition to funding the government ([legislative preview](https://cpi.org/2026/10/compass-lame-duck-preview/)).\n\nRecent shutdown behavior pulls against the older historical baseline. The funding-gap chronology records the following complete sequence of recent episodes ([CRS chronology](https://www.everycrsreport.com/reports/RS20348.html)):\n\n- October 1\u2013November 12, 2025.\n- January 31\u2013February 3, 2026.\n- February 14\u2013April 30, 2026.\n\nThese episodes establish that operational shutdowns are a live bargaining outcome in the current political environment. They are also correlated events under the same administration and Congress, not three independent measurements of a stable shutdown rate. The subsequent bipartisan stopgap is the counterweight: the same institutions have also shown that they can end confrontation and fund the government.\n\nThe operational requirement matters. During the December 2024 funding delay, OMB permitted normal operations because enactment was imminent. That distinguishes a technical lapse from the event being forecast ([contemporaneous pool report](https://www.presidency.ucsb.edu/documents/pool-reports-december-20-2024)). But OMB's January 30, 2026 memorandum directed shutdown operations while expressing hope that the lapse would be short. December's weekend timing therefore offers no reliable protection ([OMB memorandum](https://www.whitehouse.gov/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/M-26-06-Status-of-Agency-Operations.pdf)).\n\nThe clearest specific policy obstacle sits inside the existing stopgap. Section 157 separately bars OMB from issuing or finalizing the specified grants-rule revision, or a substantially similar rule, through December 11. Because this provision has its own expiration date, merely extending the general funding deadline would not automatically preserve it. Its expiry permits further rulemaking; it does not automatically make the proposed rule effective the following day ([statutory text](https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/PLAW-119publ103/html/PLAW-119publ103.htm)).\n\nThat issue has political force but is not an established shutdown ultimatum. Rosa DeLauro called for permanent prevention of the rule in a final agreement while supporting bipartisan funding. Susan Collins also opposed parts of the proposed rule. The dispute therefore cuts across a simple party-line account, and the President has already signed a temporary restriction ([DeLauro statement](https://democrats-appropriations.house.gov/news/press-releases/delauro-statement-house-passage-continuing-resolution); [Collins statement](https://www.appropriations.senate.gov/news/majority/sen-collins-asks-omb-to-withdraw-parts-of-grant-rule-extend-comment-period)).\n\nDefense and the Iran war provide another route to confrontation. October reporting described Democratic threats to withhold cooperation on Pentagon funding, including Senator Brian Schatz's personal view linking bipartisan defense appropriations to ending the war. This raises the risk of contested conditions, but does not establish that Democratic leadership will reject every clean extension. Blocking an authorization or supplemental bill is also not itself an appropriations lapse ([The Hill reporting](https://www.aol.com/articles/hegseth-future-pentagon-chief-center-100000000.html)). Jeffries discussed using congressional funding powers while leaving appropriations decisions open ([October 21 interview](https://jeffries.house.gov/2026/10/21/leader-jeffries-on-news-12dramatic-change-is-necessary/)).\n\nA smaller countervailing signal concerns workforce policy. OMB and OPM's October 23 memorandum confirms rescission of three documents addressing shutdown-related reductions in force. The settlement framework also places notice requirements on restoring specified contingency-plan language. This is not an absolute prohibition on workforce reductions. I read it as modestly weakening one possible incentive to use a shutdown for restructuring, not as removing the broader funding conflict ([OMB/OPM memorandum](https://www.whitehouse.gov/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/M-27-01-Status-of-Documents-Addressing-RIFs-During-a-Lapse.pdf)).\n\n## What's non-obvious\n**The election creates an escape route as well as a confrontation.** Democrats can accept a short bridge that preserves decisions for their incoming majorities. Outgoing Republicans can seek a longer agreement before losing control, but can also accept deferral rather than disruption. The election result does not mechanically imply either shutdown or cooperation. The decisive question is whether leaders keep a basic funding extension separate from their substantive demands. The reported presidential veto warning is general, not a verified ultimatum over December funding ([Reuters](https://www.investing.com/news/politics-news/democrats-seize-congress-in-sweeping-midterm-repudiation-of-trump-4997528)).\n\nA second distinction is between extending funding and resolving the whole bargaining problem. The separately dated grants restriction can remain contested even if negotiators agree on spending levels. Likewise, a very short extension can move rather than remove the shutdown opportunity. The forecast covers the whole December window, not just the first deadline, and requires actual OMB-directed operations rather than alarming rhetoric or routine contingency planning.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest gap is the leaders' post-election negotiating position. There is no verified commitment that the President will accept the next bridge, nor a verified December-funding ultimatum that rules one out. Actual legislative text, an explicit funding-specific veto commitment, and clear positions from congressional leaders would distinguish a workable fallback from a blocked one.\n\nThe historical evidence is small and imperfect. There is only one positive in the broad lame-duck comparison. Original OMB communications were not recovered for every older overnight gap, and full-day funding-gap chronologies do not by themselves establish whether shutdown operations began. These limits weaken the precision of historical comparisons; they do not erase the strong distinction between a technical lapse and an operational shutdown.\n\nCurrent reporting also does not establish a complete agreement or a complete breakdown. Silence is not evidence that negotiations are absent. The key unresolved choices are whether grants and defense conditions become nonnegotiable, whether a bridge runs beyond year-end, and whether OMB directs operations if funding briefly lapses. Those uncertainties explain the meaningful shutdown risk while leaving avoidance as the more likely outcome.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-04T13:48:39.046Z"
      },
      "change_summary": null,
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/PLAW-119publ103/html/PLAW-119publ103.htm",
          "url": "https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/PLAW-119publ103/html/PLAW-119publ103.htm"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.investing.com/news/politics-news/democrats-seize-congress-in-sweeping-midterm-repudiation-of-trump-4997528",
          "url": "https://www.investing.com/news/politics-news/democrats-seize-congress-in-sweeping-midterm-repudiation-of-trump-4997528"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.everycrsreport.com/reports/R46574.html",
          "url": "https://www.everycrsreport.com/reports/R46574.html"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Status of Agency Operations",
          "url": "https://trumpwhitehouse.archives.gov/wp-content/uploads/2018/12/M-19-06-Status-of-Agency-Operations.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Senate Passes Continuing Resolution to Fund Government Through Mid-December",
          "url": "https://www.cramer.senate.gov/news/press-releases/senate-passes-continuing-resolution-to-fund-government-through-mid-december"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://cpi.org/2026/10/compass-lame-duck-preview/",
          "url": "https://cpi.org/2026/10/compass-lame-duck-preview"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.presidency.ucsb.edu/documents/pool-reports-december-20-2024",
          "url": "https://www.presidency.ucsb.edu/documents/pool-reports-december-20-2024"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.whitehouse.gov/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/M-26-06-Status-of-Agency-Operations.pdf",
          "url": "https://www.whitehouse.gov/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/M-26-06-Status-of-Agency-Operations.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "DeLauro Statement on House Passage of Continuing Resolution | House Committee on Appropriations",
          "url": "https://democrats-appropriations.house.gov/news/press-releases/delauro-statement-house-passage-continuing-resolution"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Collins statement",
          "url": "https://www.appropriations.senate.gov/news/majority/sen-collins-asks-omb-to-withdraw-parts-of-grant-rule-extend-comment-period"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "9d7b8ca1-489d-4ff1-b241-98b52f3860ac",
      "key": "cyclone-pulsar-transit",
      "slug": "will-dubai-land-department-record-a-sale-of-a-single-residential-apartment-or-vi",
      "title": "Will Dubai Land Department record a sale of a single residential apartment or villa worth at least AED 1 billion between 1 November and 31 December 2026?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2027-01-20",
      "created_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:06.477Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:08.029Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 1,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "ba2b46e3-00b2-480d-9783-5fb46abe6525",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 1.5%; P(No): 98.5%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-04T13:47:12.222Z",
        "probability": 0.015243,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-04T13:47:12.222Z",
          "probability": 0.015243,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/9d7b8ca1-489d-4ff1-b241-98b52f3860ac",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/ba2b46e3-00b2-480d-9783-5fb46abe6525/will-dubai-land-department-record-a-sale-of-a-single-residential-apartment-or-vi",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/ba2b46e3-00b2-480d-9783-5fb46abe6525/will-dubai-land-department-record-a-sale-of-a-single-residential-apartment-or-vi/opengraph-image",
      "description": "The billion-dirham home. Dubai's most expensive single homes have so far sold for hundreds of millions of dirhams, never a billion. Dubai's property market slowed through 2026. Cavendish Maxwell counted about 33,900 residential sales in the third quarter, down about 38% on a year earlier, and its average price per square foot fell 2.2% year on year in September, the first annual fall since the post-pandemic recovery. Off-plan homes made up about 72% of sales in that quarter.",
      "resolution_criteria": "Resolves Yes if DLD's data holds at least one residential sale record dated 1 November to 31 December 2026 with a transaction value of at least AED 1,000,000,000. Otherwise resolves No. A residential sale record is a DLD transaction in the Sales group (procedures such as Sell, Sell - Pre registration and Delayed Sell) whose property usage is Residential and whose property is a single unit (apartment) or a villa. Land, buildings, mortgages, gifts and any record that covers more than one property are left out.",
      "fine_print": "Source: Dubai Land Department (DLD) open data, Real Estate Data, at https://dubailand.gov.ae/en/open-data/real-estate-data/ (the same records Dubai Pulse publishes). A month means the calendar month in Dubai time, and a record's date is its transaction or registration date in DLD's data. The question uses the data as DLD publishes it on 20 January 2027; later revisions do not count. Records with a missing or zero price, rent or area are left out of medians and price thresholds. If DLD's open data is unavailable on that date, the figures may come from a service that republishes DLD records month by month (DXBinteract or Property Monitor). If neither is available, the question is annulled.",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast is **1.5% Yes and 98.5% No** for a qualifying single-home sale of at least AED 1 billion registered between 1 November and 31 December 2026. The main reason is the large gap between the threshold and documented transactions: Knight Frank\u2019s latest quarterly maximum was AED 260 million, while McCone\u2019s filtered historical maximum was AED 550 million. The main risk is one exceptional private or off-plan sale. Billion-dirham properties are being marketed, and incomplete registry coverage leaves uncertainty about unobserved transactions and published price anomalies.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **1.5% Yes and 98.5% No**. A billion-dirham qualifying registration remains an exceptional outcome: documented single-home transactions sit well below the threshold, and advertised prices do not establish completed sales.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The historical price frontier is substantially lower.** McCone\u2019s filtered register, covering records through 11 September 2026, identifies a historical maximum of AED 550 million and a 2026 maximum of AED 422 million. Its exclusions mean these are not unfiltered DLD ceilings. ([McCone](https://www.mcconeproperties.com/reports/most-expensive))\n- **The latest luxury quarter remained far below the target.** Knight Frank reported 86 sales above US$10 million during July\u2013September 2026, including 13 above US$25 million. The largest reported sale was AED 260 million, and prime prices fell 5% quarter-on-quarter. ([Knight Frank](https://www.knightfrank.ae/newsroom/article/2026/10/412-us%2410-million-homes-sell-in-dubai-for-us%24-6.7bn-between-q1-q3-2026))\n- **Trophy-home demand has not vanished.** Springfield\u2019s October report counted 19 residential transactions above AED 50 million. That supports continued high-end activity, but not a transaction at the question\u2019s much higher threshold. ([Springfield via Zawya](https://www.zawya.com/en/press-release/research-studies/dubai-residential-sales-rise-12.4-to-aed-25.15bln-in-october-as-secondary-market-gains-momentum-1890509))\n- **There is identifiable supply at the threshold, not a verified sale.** A Palm Jumeirah palace is advertised at an estimated AED 1 billion, with Q4 2028 handover. Off-plan registration can qualify before completion, but the advertisement establishes neither an agreed buyer nor an eligible registration. ([DXB Offplan](https://dxboffplan.com/properties/palm-jumeirah-ultra-luxury-private-palace/))\n\n## Uncertainties\nOne private negotiation can outweigh broad market weakness. The decisive unknowns are whether a buyer agrees to pay at least AED 1 billion, whether the transaction covers exactly one eligible home, and whether registration falls inside the window.\n\nOpening-window records have not been exhaustively checked. Published data also contains price and classification anomalies, so neither a curated record list nor a large Villa-labelled entry settles the question by itself. The determining evidence is the eligible DLD record as published on 20 January 2027; January adds publication and correction time, not additional eligible sale dates. ([DLD](https://dubailand.gov.ae/en/open-data/real-estate-data/))",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **1.5% Yes and 98.5% No**. Treat No as the planning case: documented single-home sales remain far below AED 1 billion. The decisive risk is one exceptional registration, not a recovery in Dubai\u2019s average home price.\n\n## Context\nThe question concerns a narrow event: a DLD Sales-group record for one residential apartment or villa, valued at least AED 1,000,000,000 and dated between 1 November and 31 December 2026. Off-plan sales count. Land, whole buildings, bundles, mortgages and gifts do not. The determining dataset is the version published on 20 January 2027, so January provides publication and correction time rather than an extension of the transaction window. ([DLD](https://dubailand.gov.ae/en/open-data/real-estate-data/))\n\nThe broad market has slowed. Cavendish Maxwell counted about 33,900 residential sales in the third quarter, down about 38% year-on-year. Its average price per square foot fell 2.2% year-on-year in September, while off-plan homes represented about 72% of quarterly sales. That is a weaker backdrop for a record transaction. But this question turns on one exceptional home, not the typical sale.\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical backbone is the distance between observed single-home prices and the threshold. McCone\u2019s filtered register reports the following annual highs. Its coverage ends on 11 September 2026, making the final observation a partial-year figure rather than a completed annual maximum. ([McCone](https://www.mcconeproperties.com/reports/most-expensive))\n\n| Year | Highest sale in the filtered register |\n|---|---:|\n| 2023 | AED 500 million |\n| 2024 | AED 275 million |\n| 2025 | AED 550 million |\n| 2026, through 11 September | AED 422 million |\n\nThe AED 550 million record was a Bugatti apartment registered on 12 December 2025. The AED 422 million Aman apartment was registered on 5 March 2026. Knight Frank separately identified AED 422 million as the largest individual residential purchase in the first half of 2026. These observations put the billion-dirham target well beyond the established price frontier. ([McCone](https://www.mcconeproperties.com/reports/most-expensive); [Knight Frank H1 report](https://www.knightfrank.ae/newsroom/article/2026/7/dubai-us%24-10m-residential-sales-analysis-q2-2026))\n\nThe frequency evidence points the same way. McCone counted 131 home sales at AED 50 million or more in the twelve months through 11 September 2026, including 25 at AED 100 million or more. Across its longer historical register, it counted 108 homes at AED 100 million or more, six at least AED 350 million and two at least AED 500 million. Expensive homes trade regularly; homes approaching the question\u2019s threshold do not appear as a recurring category in this filtered record. Its screening differs from the resolution rules, so these are reference points, not official qualifying-event counts. ([McCone](https://www.mcconeproperties.com/reports/most-expensive))\n\nRecent luxury activity confirms both continued demand and the large price gap. Knight Frank\u2019s reported US$10-million-plus transaction counts were 103 in Q3 2025, 131 in Q2 2026 and 86 in Q3 2026. In that latest quarter, 13 sales exceeded US$25 million, together worth approximately AED 1.84 billion. The largest individual reported home sale was AED 260 million. Prime prices across ten neighbourhoods fell 5% quarter-on-quarter. ([Knight Frank](https://www.knightfrank.ae/newsroom/article/2026/10/412-us%2410-million-homes-sell-in-dubai-for-us%24-6.7bn-between-q1-q3-2026))\n\nThere are limits to the headline totals. Knight Frank reported 412 US$10-million-plus sales for January\u2013September 2026, against 357 a year earlier, but its separately published first-half count of 296 plus the third-quarter count of 86 gives 382. The quarterly figures provide the cleaner recent reference. This inconsistency limits confidence in the cumulative headline without changing the central observation: the reported quarterly maximum is far below AED 1 billion. ([Knight Frank release](https://www.knightfrank.ae/newsroom/article/2026/10/412-us%2410-million-homes-sell-in-dubai-for-us%24-6.7bn-between-q1-q3-2026); [Knight Frank newsroom](https://www.knightfrank.ae/newsroom))\n\nThe high end is not simply following the citywide slowdown. Aggregate value in the US$25-million-plus bracket increased from AED 376.1 million in July to AED 849.5 million in September. Springfield\u2019s October report then recorded 10,178 residential transactions worth AED 25.15 billion, including 66 above AED 25 million and 19 above AED 50 million. The latter is brokerage-produced aggregate evidence, not a verified census under this question\u2019s filters. I read it as evidence that trophy-home activity continues, not evidence that a billion-dirham sale is imminent. ([Knight Frank](https://www.knightfrank.ae/newsroom/article/2026/10/412-us%2410-million-homes-sell-in-dubai-for-us%24-6.7bn-between-q1-q3-2026); [Springfield via Zawya](https://www.zawya.com/en/press-release/research-studies/dubai-residential-sales-rise-12.4-to-aed-25.15bln-in-october-as-secondary-market-gains-momentum-1890509))\n\nThere is real marketing at the threshold. DXB Offplan describes a Palm Jumeirah private palace of approximately 90,000 square feet at an estimated AED 1 billion, with Q4 2028 handover. Stanley also advertises a billion-dirham Palm mansion. These may describe the same property and should not be treated as independent opportunities. Neither establishes an agreed sale, buyer or registration timetable. A price negotiated below the advertised figure would fail the threshold. ([DXB Offplan](https://dxboffplan.com/properties/palm-jumeirah-ultra-luxury-private-palace/); [Stanley](https://stanleydubai.com/properties/))\n\nOther signals are weaker. KETURAH describes its One Billion Mansion as \u201cLaunching Soon,\u201d not sold. Driven\u2019s Orla marketing uses billion-dirham language but gives an exact asking price of AED 999,999,999, below the required value. Binghatti\u2019s investor material describes pacing premium inventory releases, which supports the possibility of exceptional prices but identifies no pending qualifying transaction. These are supply and pricing ambitions, not registered-sale evidence. ([KETURAH](https://www.keturah.global/); [Driven](https://www.drivenproperties.com/blog/most-expensive-house-in-dubai); [Binghatti](https://www.binghatti.com/en/investors-relations))\n\nLarge reported transactions also demand classification care. McCone excludes an approximately AED 1.1 billion, 932,000-square-foot Villa-labelled compound and an implausible AED 501.1 million small-apartment entry. Gulf News reported an AED 725 million villa sale covering approximately 379,000 square feet, alongside a separate AED 471.3 million mortgage. Its single-home status remains unverified. None supplies a clean qualifying billion-dirham precedent. ([McCone](https://www.mcconeproperties.com/reports/most-expensive); [Gulf News](https://gulfnews.com/business/property/dubai-records-dh12-billion-in-villa-deals-in-burj-khalifa-area-1.500655244))\n\n## What's non-obvious\nThis is a registration question, not a construction-completion question. A palace scheduled for handover well after the window can still qualify through an off-plan sale. Conversely, a billion-dirham advertisement proves little without an agreed price and the right registration date. Knight Frank notes that agreements can precede registration by four to six weeks, so the relevant contract activity can begin before the eligible window. ([DLD](https://dubailand.gov.ae/en/open-data/real-estate-data/); [Knight Frank](https://www.knightfrank.ae/newsroom/article/2026/7/dubai-us%24-10m-residential-sales-analysis-q2-2026))\n\nThe other subtlety is that record classification matters as much as the headline price. DLD can place an individual villa under broad property type Building with subtype Villa. Excluding every Building record would wrongly remove eligible homes; accepting every Villa label would risk including compounds. A suspicious price is also not automatically disqualified under the stated rules. The question turns on an otherwise eligible published record, while demonstrable multi-property transactions remain excluded. ([DLD](https://dubailand.gov.ae/en/open-data/real-estate-data/))\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest commercial unknown is whether an undisclosed buyer is already negotiating an exceptional home at or above the threshold. The advertised palace provides a concrete candidate, but its availability, agreed price and single-property title structure remain unverified. Future handover does not settle any of those issues. ([DXB Offplan](https://dxboffplan.com/properties/palm-jumeirah-ultra-luxury-private-palace/))\n\nOpening-window coverage is incomplete. The current 1\u20134 November population included 1,169 Unit records and 58 Building records. The inspected Building population contained no billion-dirham entry and had a maximum of AED 8.5 million, but apartments were not exhaustively inspected. That does not establish a whole-window negative, and current records remain revisable. ([DLD](https://dubailand.gov.ae/en/open-data/real-estate-data/))\n\nThe remaining evidence gaps are a complete eligible-record history, a measured frequency of surviving price anomalies, and verified title and registration details for the marketed mansions. A complete record-level review and confirmed transaction documentation would close those gaps. Until then, they remain reasons to retain a nonzero Yes probability, not reasons to replace the saved forecast.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-04T13:48:20.510Z"
      },
      "change_summary": null,
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://dubailand.gov.ae/en/open-data/real-estate-data/",
          "url": "https://dubailand.gov.ae/en/open-data/real-estate-data"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.mcconeproperties.com/reports/most-expensive",
          "url": "https://www.mcconeproperties.com/reports/most-expensive"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.knightfrank.ae/newsroom/article/2026/7/dubai-us%24-10m-residential-sales-analysis-q2-2026",
          "url": "https://www.knightfrank.ae/newsroom/article/2026/7/dubai-us%24-10m-residential-sales-analysis-q2-2026"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.zawya.com/en/press-release/research-studies/dubai-residential-sales-rise-12.4-to-aed-25.15bln-in-october-as-secondary-market-gains-momentum-1890509",
          "url": "https://www.zawya.com/en/press-release/research-studies/dubai-residential-sales-rise-12.4-to-aed-25.15bln-in-october-as-secondary-market-gains-momentum-1890509"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://dxboffplan.com/properties/palm-jumeirah-ultra-luxury-private-palace/",
          "url": "https://dxboffplan.com/properties/palm-jumeirah-ultra-luxury-private-palace"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://stanleydubai.com/properties/",
          "url": "https://stanleydubai.com/properties"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "KETURAH, The Art of Human Happiness",
          "url": "https://www.keturah.global/"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Most Expensive Houses in Dubai (2026) \u2013 Top Luxury Villas & Penthouses",
          "url": "https://www.drivenproperties.com/blog/most-expensive-house-in-dubai"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Investor Relations \u2013 Financial Reports & Company Updates",
          "url": "https://www.binghatti.com/en/investors-relations"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Dubai\u2019s Burj Khalifa area sees Dh1.2 billion in luxury villa Deals, boosting property market",
          "url": "https://gulfnews.com/business/property/dubai-records-dh12-billion-in-villa-deals-in-burj-khalifa-area-1.500655244"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "4fbd6a8d-dde2-4bb7-958a-0ca891202a55",
      "key": "talon-unity-ridge",
      "slug": "strait-of-hormuz-traffic-returns-to-normal-by-december-31",
      "title": "Strait of Hormuz traffic returns to normal by December 31?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2027-01-01",
      "created_at": "2026-10-06T07:19:17.315Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-15T13:25:04.642Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 7,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "32ea90a3-c223-4654-a7bd-52a50d4789b0",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 12.1%; P(No): 87.9%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-04T13:44:14.380Z",
        "probability": 0.120977,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-06T08:31:43.761Z",
          "probability": 0.235642,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-10T10:24:09.853Z",
          "probability": 0.215079,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-15T13:23:46.640Z",
          "probability": 0.174477,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-20T13:39:40.414Z",
          "probability": 0.163575,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-25T13:10:35.151Z",
          "probability": 0.127062,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-30T13:11:46.504Z",
          "probability": 0.14774,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-04T13:44:14.380Z",
          "probability": 0.120977,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/4fbd6a8d-dde2-4bb7-958a-0ca891202a55",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/32ea90a3-c223-4654-a7bd-52a50d4789b0/strait-of-hormuz-traffic-returns-to-normal-by-december-31",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/32ea90a3-c223-4654-a7bd-52a50d4789b0/strait-of-hormuz-traffic-returns-to-normal-by-december-31/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This market will resolve to \u201cYes\u201d if IMF Portwatch publishes a 7-day moving average of transit calls (\u201cArrivals of Ships\u201d) for the Strait of Hormuz equal to or above 60 for any date between market creation and December 31, 2026. Otherwise, this market will resolve to \u201cNo\u201d.\n\nDaily transit calls include container, dry bulk, roll-on/roll-off, general cargo, and tanker ships. Ships not reported by IMF Portwatch will not be considered.\n\nThis market will resolve as soon as IMF Portwatch publishes a 7-day moving average of transit calls equal to or above the specified level, or once data has been published for the final date in the specified period and no such value has been published. If no data has been published for the final date of the specified period within 14 calendar days (ET) after the end of that period, this market will resolve based on data published up to that point.\n\nRevisions to previously published data points made within this market\u2019s timeframe will be considered. However, they will not disqualify a previously published data point from qualifying. Revisions to previously published data points after data is published for December 31, 2026, however, will not be considered.\n\nIn case of obvious data integrity issues (i.e., erroneous data), the market may remain open until the end of the third calendar day (ET) after the date on which such data is first released to allow for corrections. Data integrity issues refer only to clerical or other similar errors in the underlying data, and do not include cases where IMF Portwatch differs from alternative sources.\n\nThe resolution source for this market will be IMF Portwatch, specifically the transit calls data published for the Strait of Hormuz at https://portwatch.imf.org/pages/cb5856222a5b4105adc6ee7e880a1730, both in the chart and through downloadable files.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast is **12.1% Yes and 87.9% No**. The main reason is the enormous gap between recorded traffic and the resolution threshold: the latest available week had 23 calls, versus the 420 needed for a seven-day average of 60 ([traffic tracker](https://straitmonitor.com/)). Diplomacy remains active, but Qatar reported no specific breakthrough, and maritime security risks remain severe. The main risk to the forecast is a rapid, executable agreement that restores both safe passage and ship tracking, releasing enough waiting vessels to produce one qualifying week. Lasting normalization is not required.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **12.1% Yes and 87.9% No** as of November 4, 2026. Continued below-threshold traffic is the clear base case: a Yes requires a sharp change in both commercial passage and recorded ship visibility, not a modest recovery.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The resolution test is narrower than the title suggests.** One published IMF PortWatch seven-day average of at least 60 eligible transit calls is enough\u2014equivalent to 420 calls across seven consecutive dates. Traffic does not need to remain normal afterward ([market rules](https://polymarket.com/event/strait-of-hormuz-traffic-returns-to-normal-by-december-31)).\n- **Recorded traffic remains far below that test.** The latest available week, October 19\u201325, contained 23 calls, averaging 3.285714 per day. Later dates were unavailable, not zero ([traffic tracker](https://straitmonitor.com/)). The strongest complete recovery week since March 1 was June 23\u201329, with 223 calls and an average of 31.857143\u2014still well short of qualification ([PortWatch](https://portwatch.imf.org/pages/cb5856222a5b4105adc6ee7e880a1730)).\n- **Negotiations have not become an operating agreement.** Qatar\u2019s November 3 briefing confirmed continuing exchanges but explicitly identified no specific breakthrough ([Qatar foreign ministry](https://mofa.gov.qa/en/qatar/latest-articles/latest-news/details/2026/11/03/advisor-to-prime-minister--official-spokesperson-for-ministry-of-foreign-affairs--qatar-continues-its-efforts-to-bridge-gap-between-washington--tehran)).\n- **There is real upside capacity, alongside real danger.** JMIC\u2019s November 1 assessment reported approximately 490 waiting vessels and 119 US-facilitated passages during October 29\u201331, while retaining a SEVERE threat assessment. Those passages are not interchangeable with IMF calls ([JMIC assessment](https://www.ukmto.org/-/media/ukmto/products/jmic_advisory_update_110_01-nov-1.pdf)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe main risk to No is a rapid agreement followed by restored broadcasting and a concentrated backlog release. Only one busy week must qualify, so a temporary opening can be enough.\n\nThe main obstacles are implementation, security, sanctions compliance and operator participation. Permission to transit does not establish that ordinary commercial ships can safely and legally use the route. PortWatch also relies on AIS-derived observations: dark sailing can sustain physical trade without satisfying this contract. The data lag leaves recent traffic unknown, while the absence of archived publication editions limits certainty about earlier revisions. Executed passage arrangements and rising eligible PortWatch counts matter more than another reopening announcement.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **12.1% Yes and 87.9% No** as of November 4, 2026. Recorded traffic is far below the qualifying threshold, and active negotiations have not delivered an executable commercial reopening. Focus on implemented passage arrangements and eligible PortWatch counts: the contract requires only one qualifying week, not lasting normalization.\n\n## Context\nThe question sounds like a test of whether shipping returns to normal. The actual test is more specific. IMF PortWatch must publish a seven-day moving average of at least 60 eligible transit calls for an observation date between market creation and December 31, 2026. That means 420 recorded calls across seven consecutive dates. Eligible ships include tankers, container ships, dry bulk, general cargo and roll-on/roll-off vessels. Oil volumes and other providers\u2019 crossing estimates do not substitute for the designated series ([market rules](https://polymarket.com/event/strait-of-hormuz-traffic-returns-to-normal-by-december-31)).\n\nThe market opened on May 11, 2026, so earlier peacetime readings cannot qualify. December observations can be published in January under the stated reporting allowance. A qualifying publication generally remains qualifying after a downward revision, subject to the obvious-data-error provision. These rules make a temporary surge sufficient, but they do not relax the requirement that IMF record the calls ([market rules](https://polymarket.com/event/strait-of-hormuz-traffic-returns-to-normal-by-december-31)).\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical backbone is a collapse followed by a partial recovery that failed to reach the threshold. The 2025 calendar-year mean was approximately 85.53 calls per day. Yet December 2025 averaged approximately 55.6, below the trigger. Normal commerce therefore supports the physical plausibility of qualification, but a return to ordinary conditions does not automatically guarantee it in every week ([historical PortWatch data](https://hormuz.now/data)).\n\nThe monthly history shows the scale and persistence of the disruption. These are mean daily calls; the final month is incomplete, covering October 1\u201325. The full supplied monthly sequence is shown below ([historical data](https://hormuz.now/data); [PortWatch](https://portwatch.imf.org/pages/cb5856222a5b4105adc6ee7e880a1730)).\n\n| Month | Mean daily calls |\n|---|---:|\n| October 2025 | 89.4 |\n| November 2025 | 67.4 |\n| December 2025 | 55.6 |\n| January 2026 | 58.5 |\n| February 2026 | 78.3 |\n| March 2026 | 3.19 |\n| April 2026 | 7.13 |\n| May 2026 | 3.94 |\n| June 2026 | 12.93 |\n| July 2026 | 10.19 |\n| August 2026 | 4.71 |\n| September 2026 | 3.63 |\n| October 1\u201325, 2026 | 3.52 |\n\nJune is the closest observed recovery analogue. Its strongest complete week, June 23\u201329, produced 223 calls, averaging 31.857143 per day. Its highest individual daily count was 51 on June 24. The episode demonstrates that traffic can recover sharply, but also that a recovery can stall well below the required 420-call week. It is one failed partial recovery, not a large reference class from which to infer a precise success rate ([PortWatch](https://portwatch.imf.org/pages/cb5856222a5b4105adc6ee7e880a1730)).\n\nThe latest available observations remain much weaker. The full seven-day sequence for October 19\u201325 totals 23 calls and averages 3.285714 per day ([traffic tracker](https://straitmonitor.com/)).\n\n| Date in 2026 | Recorded calls |\n|---|---:|\n| October 19 | 4 |\n| October 20 | 3 |\n| October 21 | 3 |\n| October 22 | 4 |\n| October 23 | 5 |\n| October 24 | 2 |\n| October 25 | 2 |\n\nEven October\u2019s strongest complete week averaged only 4.428571 calls per day. The evidence therefore points to the need for a change in operating conditions, not ordinary variation around current traffic. Dates after October 25 are unknown in the available observations; they are not zero ([PortWatch](https://portwatch.imf.org/pages/cb5856222a5b4105adc6ee7e880a1730)).\n\nBroader crossing measures show more movement, but not convincing acceleration. S&P counted 749 observed-and-assumed crossings in September and 750 in October. Its subsequent daily counts were 24 on October 30, 28 on October 31 and 17 on November 1. These estimates use a different population and method from IMF. They show an operating transport system under restrictions, not proof that the designated series is approaching qualification ([S&P Global](https://www.spglobal.com/energy/en/news-research/latest-news/shipping/110226-hormuz-oct-crossings-at-3-month-high-despite-attacks-red-sea-traffic-also-rises)).\n\nThe measurement gap is real. Windward\u2019s October 28 analysis identified nearly 230 producer- or trader-controlled tankers, with 70% experiencing dark periods during the preceding three months. These are industry estimates, not an audited census or a correction factor for PortWatch. They support two opposing inferences: physical trade exceeds visible counts, and restored broadcasting could raise recorded traffic faster than new voyages alone would suggest ([Windward](https://windward.ai/blog/how-a-new-arab-dark-fleet-keeps-hormuz-oil-flowing/)).\n\nSecurity explains why visibility remains constrained. JMIC\u2019s November 1 assessment retained SEVERE Hormuz risk and warned of elevated targeting risk for AIS-broadcasting vessels. It reported 119 US-facilitated passages during October 29\u201331 and approximately 490 vessels waiting outside the strait, but no mass departure. Facilitated passages cannot simply be added to IMF observations. Nor are all waiting ships necessarily eligible and ready to transit ([JMIC assessment](https://www.ukmto.org/-/media/ukmto/products/jmic_advisory_update_110_01-nov-1.pdf)).\n\nDiplomacy provides the main route to a different outcome. Oman described the outline of a temporary navigation arrangement on October 26, while saying implementation required US\u2013Iran compromise ([Oman foreign ministry](https://www.fm.gov.om/en/62165/)). Qatar\u2019s November 3 briefing confirmed continuing real-time exchanges and a roughly three-hour meeting in Tehran on November 2. It explicitly declined to identify a specific breakthrough. This is substantive negotiating activity, but not an operational restart ([Qatar foreign ministry](https://mofa.gov.qa/en/qatar/latest-articles/latest-news/details/2026/11/03/advisor-to-prime-minister--official-spokesperson-for-ministry-of-foreign-affairs--qatar-continues-its-efforts-to-bridge-gap-between-washington--tehran)).\n\nCommercial evidence is similarly conditional. Maersk\u2019s October 26 update allowed direct Jebel Ali discharge where a feeder could transit Hormuz, with an additional USD 1,000 per container for insurance and crew-risk costs. That establishes a usable option in selected circumstances, not a broad restart ([Maersk update](https://www.maersk.com/news/articles/2026/10/26/middle-east-operational-update-52)). Its October 30 advisory continued to describe booking restrictions, delays and uncertain onward timing ([Maersk advisory](https://www.maersk.com/news/articles/2026/10/30/temporary-booking-restrictions-khor-fakkan-fujairah)).\n\nLegal access is a separate obstacle. OFAC\u2019s guidance warns that Iranian safe-passage payments and services create sanctions exposure, including for non-US parties. An Iranian permission scheme can therefore remain commercially narrow even if ships can physically pass ([OFAC guidance](https://ofac.treasury.gov/faqs/1249)). The November 4 report about country exemptions repeated a lawmaker\u2019s claim; it did not establish additional completed commercial sailings ([Economic Times](https://m.economictimes.com/news/defence/iran-exempts-indian-ships-from-hormuz-restrictions-amid-tensions-with-us/amp_articleshow/135534398.cms)).\n\n## What's non-obvious\n**Physical reopening and recorded reopening are different events.** Higher oil exports, facilitated voyages and dark tanker shuttles can coexist with very low IMF calls. The same distinction creates upside: a credible security arrangement that restores broadcasting can increase measured traffic through both additional sailings and better visibility of existing movements. The key question is not simply whether ships are moving, but whether enough eligible movements become visible in the resolution series ([IEA measurement warning](https://www.iea.org/data-and-statistics/data-tools/middle-east-maritime-chokepoints-shipping-monitor)).\n\nThe other easy mistake is treating \u201creturns to normal\u201d as a requirement for durable peace. One concentrated release of waiting vessels can settle the market even if conditions later deteriorate. That preserves a meaningful Yes pathway despite the poor current readings. But the June experience shows why an announcement, permission or short-lived improvement cannot be treated as sufficient. The operational chain must reach safe passage, commercial participation, visible transit and a qualifying published week.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest uncertainty is whether negotiations produce reciprocal steps soon enough for operators to act. Public exchanges do not reveal the full agreed text, binding maritime instructions or the extent of military compliance. Authenticated operating arrangements and executed, named through-strait voyages would close this gap more effectively than another proposed reopening timetable.\n\nCommercial readiness is also incompletely measured. Current executable insurance quotes, binding fleet-wide restart commitments and a verified schedule of broad through-strait departures were not established. That absence does not prove operators cannot return. It means the speed of mobilization remains uncertain. The waiting fleet supplies potential capacity, not a guaranteed qualifying week.\n\nFinally, publication history matters. PortWatch estimates are revised, and the available current series does not reconstruct every earlier publication edition ([PortWatch FAQ](https://portwatch.imf.org/pages/faqs)). The latest observations also lag the forecast date. Fresh eligible counts and archived publication vintages would reduce these uncertainties. They do not erase the central evidence: recorded traffic is far below the trigger, while the principal upside route requires a rapid change in both access and visibility.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-04T13:45:22.721Z"
      },
      "change_summary": "This forecast is not compared to the previous run because the answer shape, model stack, or engine settings changed. Treat it as a fresh baseline.",
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://polymarket.com/event/strait-of-hormuz-traffic-returns-to-normal-by-december-31",
          "url": "https://polymarket.com/event/strait-of-hormuz-traffic-returns-to-normal-by-december-31"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://hormuz.now/data",
          "url": "https://hormuz.now/data"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://portwatch.imf.org/pages/cb5856222a5b4105adc6ee7e880a1730",
          "url": "https://portwatch.imf.org/pages/cb5856222a5b4105adc6ee7e880a1730"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://straitmonitor.com/",
          "url": "https://straitmonitor.com/"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.spglobal.com/energy/en/news-research/latest-news/shipping/110226-hormuz-oct-crossings-at-3-month-high-despite-attacks-red-sea-traffic-also-rises",
          "url": "https://www.spglobal.com/energy/en/news-research/latest-news/shipping/110226-hormuz-oct-crossings-at-3-month-high-despite-attacks-red-sea-traffic-also-rises"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://windward.ai/blog/how-a-new-arab-dark-fleet-keeps-hormuz-oil-flowing/",
          "url": "https://windward.ai/blog/how-a-new-arab-dark-fleet-keeps-hormuz-oil-flowing"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.ukmto.org/-/media/ukmto/products/jmic_advisory_update_110_01-nov-1.pdf",
          "url": "https://www.ukmto.org/-/media/ukmto/products/jmic_advisory_update_110_01-nov-1.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.fm.gov.om/en/62165/",
          "url": "https://www.fm.gov.om/en/62165"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://mofa.gov.qa/en/qatar/latest-articles/latest-news/details/2026/11/03/advisor-to-prime-minister--official-spokesperson-for-ministry-of-foreign-affairs--qatar-continues-its-efforts-to-bridge-gap-between-washington--tehran",
          "url": "https://mofa.gov.qa/en/qatar/latest-articles/latest-news/details/2026/11/03/advisor-to-prime-minister--official-spokesperson-for-ministry-of-foreign-affairs--qatar-continues-its-efforts-to-bridge-gap-between-washington--tehran"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Maersk advisory",
          "url": "https://www.maersk.com/news/articles/2026/10/30/temporary-booking-restrictions-khor-fakkan-fujairah"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "9938cd15-1926-41d6-bcce-1e93025ba302",
      "key": "quartile-solstice-telescope",
      "slug": "will-front-month-comex-gold-futures-settle-at-or-above-us-4-400-per-ounce-on-any",
      "title": "Will front-month COMEX gold futures settle at or above US$4,400 per ounce on any trading day before 1 January 2027?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2027-01-02",
      "created_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:06.420Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:08.017Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 1,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "f98624af-6845-493d-a7f8-ee00c0b3cc2e",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 30.9%; P(No): 69.1%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-04T13:43:03.677Z",
        "probability": 0.30881,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-04T13:43:03.677Z",
          "probability": 0.30881,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/9938cd15-1926-41d6-bcce-1e93025ba302",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/f98624af-6845-493d-a7f8-ee00c0b3cc2e/will-front-month-comex-gold-futures-settle-at-or-above-us-4-400-per-ounce-on-any",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/f98624af-6845-493d-a7f8-ee00c0b3cc2e/will-front-month-comex-gold-futures-settle-at-or-above-us-4-400-per-ounce-on-any/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Gold traded near US$4,030 an ounce on 4 November 2026, back above US$4,000 after the midterm elections, with the war with Iran and oil near US$100 a barrel in the background.",
      "resolution_criteria": "Resolves Yes if the daily settlement price of the most active front-month COMEX gold futures contract (GC) is at or above US$4,400.0 per troy ounce on any trading day from 4 November 2026 to 31 December 2026. Intraday highs do not count. Otherwise resolves No.",
      "fine_print": "Source: CME Group daily settlements. If those are unavailable, the daily close of the continuous front-month contract (GC=F) on Yahoo Finance or another major financial data service.",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast is **30.9% Yes and 69.1% No**: a qualifying COMEX gold settlement at or above US$4,400 before 1 January 2027 is less likely than not. The latest [CME quotation of $4,044.80](https://www.cmegroup.com/markets/metals/precious/gold.quotes.options.html) leaves an 8.7816% rise to the threshold, with 40 scheduled settlement observations remaining. Current volatility makes that move plausible, and the switch to the higher-priced February contract helps. The main risk to No is a sustained geopolitical or financial shock that lifts both gold and volatility; an intraday spike alone would not qualify.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **30.9% Yes and 69.1% No** for at least one qualifying settlement at or above US$4,400 from 4 November through 31 December 2026. No is the more likely outcome, but the price gap is small enough relative to gold\u2019s volatility that Yes remains a material risk.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The hurdle remains substantial.** CME\u2019s latest quotation was $4,044.80 per troy ounce at 13:31:58 UTC on 4 November, leaving an 8.7816% rise to $4,400. This was an intraday quotation, not a settlement ([CME quotes](https://www.cmegroup.com/markets/metals/precious/gold.quotes.options.html)).\n- **There are 40 settlement opportunities.** The eligible window excludes Thanksgiving and Christmas. Trading continuously near the threshold is not enough: only a qualifying daily settlement counts ([CME holiday schedule](https://www.cmegroup.com/tools-information/holiday-calendar/files/2026/thanksgiving-holiday-settlement-times-2026.pdf)).\n- **Volatility supports a meaningful upside risk.** Recent annualized realized volatility was about 20%, while CME\u2019s 30-day gold CVOL reading was 23.5962%. The options market therefore points to more turbulence than recent closing prices alone suggest, though it does not establish an upward direction ([historical prices](https://www.investing.com/commodities/gold-historical-data); [CME CVOL quotation](https://www.cmegroup.com/markets/metals/precious/gold.quotes.options.html)).\n- **Rollover helps the event.** On 3 November, December settled at $3,940.40 and February at $3,972.50. February\u2019s $32.10 premium means the reference price can rise when trading activity shifts contracts, without an equivalent increase in underlying gold prices ([CME bulletin](https://www.cmegroup.com/daily_bulletin/current/Section62_Metals_Futures_Products.pdf)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest uncertainty is the next volatility and directional regime. War-related demand could drive a sustained rally, while higher yields or a stronger dollar could offset safe-haven buying. Central-bank demand provides support, but much of the reported aggregate is estimated rather than directly disclosed ([World Gold Council](https://www.gold.org/goldhub/research/gold-demand-trends/gold-demand-trends-q3-2026/central-banks)).\n\nThe exact transition to February and the spread at that time remain unknown. Futures-specific implied volatility across the full remaining horizon and upside option skew were not verified. Finally, settlement timing matters: even a trade above $4,400 can resolve No if every eligible settlement remains below it.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **30.9% Yes and 69.1% No** for a qualifying COMEX gold settlement at or above US$4,400 before 1 January 2027. Treat No as the base case and a sustained gold rally as a material risk. The decisive distinction is that a daily settlement counts, while an intraday touch does not.\n\n## Context\nGold has moved back above $4,000 after the US midterm elections, against a backdrop of war with Iran and oil near $100 a barrel. The latest CME quotation was $4,044.80 per troy ounce at 13:31:58 UTC on 4 November, leaving an 8.7816% rise to the threshold. That quotation describes the current market, not a completed qualifying settlement ([CME quotes](https://www.cmegroup.com/markets/metals/precious/gold.quotes.options.html)).\n\nThe event window runs from 4 November through 31 December 2026. There are 40 scheduled settlement observations, excluding Thanksgiving and Christmas; gold also settles early on 24 December. The first eligible settlement was still pending at the 13:40 UTC information cutoff, because normal active-month settlement occurs at 13:30 Eastern ([CME holiday schedule](https://www.cmegroup.com/tools-information/holiday-calendar/files/2026/thanksgiving-holiday-settlement-times-2026.pdf); [settlement methodology](https://cmegroupclientsite.atlassian.net/wiki/spaces/EPICSANDBOX/pages/457088147/Gold?src=contextnavpagetreemode)).\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical record shows that a move of this size is possible. It does not supply a clean, directly transferable base rate. A historical continuous-contract tabulation found 242 qualifying rises among 463 eligible starting observations in a two-year sample, and 92 among 211 in its last-year subset. Those tests asked whether the maximum of the next 40 closes rose at least 8.6%. The two-year price sample ran from 4 November 2024 through 3 November 2026; the last-year sample began on 4 November 2025. Eligible starting observations ended on 8 September 2026.\n\nThose counts are less decisive than they look. Adjacent windows share 39 observations, so they are not independent examples. They span different market regimes, use vendor closing prices rather than an audited archive of official settlements, and test a slightly lower hurdle than today\u2019s. Two marginal historical hits fail the current higher hurdle. I read this history as evidence that the move is feasible, not as a reason to substitute those frequencies for the forecast.\n\nLonger-run research also warns against assuming that a burst of volatility lasts indefinitely. World Gold Council analysis using daily LBMA prices from January 1971 through March 2026 found that volatility generally reverted toward lower levels, with an estimated shock half-life of about 1.6 months. Its midyear report described 2026 spot-gold realized volatility exceeding 50% before falling below 30%, against a cited 20-year average of 17%. These are different measures and periods, but together they show both the scope for turbulence and the tendency for it to fade ([long-run volatility research](https://www.gold.org/goldhub/gold-focus/2026/04/you-asked-we-answered-has-golds-performance-structurally-changed); [midyear outlook](https://www.gold.org/goldhub/research/gold-mid-year-outlook-2026)).\n\nThe current closing-price record is calmer than those earlier extremes. The available historical-price calculations give the following full set of comparable simple-return windows ending on 3 November. These are annualized volatility estimates and cumulative price changes, not probabilities of reaching the threshold ([historical prices](https://www.investing.com/commodities/gold-historical-data)).\n\n| Return observations | Price coverage | Annualized realized volatility | Price change |\n|---|---|---:|---:|\n| 20 | 6 October\u20133 November 2026 | 20.16% | \u22125.89% |\n| 60 | 10 August\u20133 November 2026 | 20.25% | \u221210.84% |\n| 120 | 13 May\u20133 November 2026 | 22.84% | \u221216.28% |\n| 250 | 4 November 2025\u20133 November 2026 | 27.93% | \u22120.51% |\n\nThe pattern matters more than small differences in calculation convention. Recent volatility has been lower than full-year volatility, while prices have declined across the shorter windows. Neither observation establishes the next direction. Extrapolating the decline would be as weak a basis for this forecast as extrapolating the election-day rally.\n\nOptions point to more turbulence than the shortest realized windows. CME reported 30-day annualized gold CVOL of 23.5962% at 13:31:30 UTC on 4 November. This is directly relevant to gold futures, but its 30-day horizon does not cover the entire remaining event window ([CME options and CVOL](https://www.cmegroup.com/markets/metals/precious/gold.quotes.options.html)).\n\nThe gold-ETF volatility proxy gives a similar broad message. The available GVZ closes across 27 October\u20133 November were 22.58, 22.90, 22.73, 26.15, 25.45 and 25.82. Cboe confirmed the final 25.82 reading for 3 November; FRED\u2019s latest published observation was still 25.45 for 2 November. That difference reflects publication timing, not conflicting same-day observations. GVZ comes from GLD ETF options, so it is a cross-check rather than a direct measure of COMEX futures volatility ([Cboe dashboard](https://www.cboe.com/us/indices/dashboard/gvz/); [FRED series](https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/GVZCLS)).\n\nThe starting price is equally important. CME\u2019s $4,044.80 quotation is well above the prior December settlement of $3,940.40. Using the older settlement to describe the remaining price gap would ignore the rally already under way. Using the latest quote does not mean that rally has already satisfied any part of the settlement condition ([current quotation](https://www.cmegroup.com/markets/metals/precious/gold.quotes.options.html); [prior settlement bulletin](https://www.cmegroup.com/daily_bulletin/current/Section62_Metals_Futures_Products.pdf)).\n\nContract selection gives Yes a modest advantage. On 3 November, December settled at $3,940.40 and February at $3,972.50, a $32.10 premium, or 0.8146%. December volume was 163,000 contracts against February\u2019s 20,570, confirming December as the current lead contract. As liquidity moves to February, the qualifying reference can move upward because of the contract spread rather than a fresh gold rally. The exact crossover date and future spread remain unsettled ([CME bulletin](https://www.cmegroup.com/daily_bulletin/current/Section62_Metals_Futures_Products.pdf)).\n\nPositioning does not show an exceptionally crowded speculative long. On 27 October, managed money held 122,508 long and 16,946 short gold contracts, a net 105,562, against total open interest of 396,810. The supplied three-year comparison placed that net position near the 24th percentile across 156 weekly observations. This weakens a simple crowded-long liquidation story. It does not establish that new buyers will arrive ([CFTC positions](https://www.cftc.gov/dea/futures/other_lf.htm)).\n\nPhysical investment demand is mixed. The World Gold Council reported more than 10 tonnes of additional global ETF demand during October through 28 October, with European and Asian additions offset in part by North American outflows. Indian restrictions affected new gold fund-of-funds subscriptions, while direct ETF purchases remained unaffected. The picture is regional divergence, not universal accumulation or abandonment ([WGC investment review](https://www.gold.org/goldhub/research/gold-demand-trends/gold-demand-trends-q3-2026/investment)).\n\nCentral-bank demand offers structural support, but less certainty about the next few weeks. The World Gold Council estimated purchases of 321.2 tonnes in July\u2013September, above a five-year quarterly average around 227 tonnes. Only approximately 120 tonnes was reported buying; roughly 63% was estimated unreported activity. The same research identifies higher rates, yields and the dollar as potential offsets. Strong aggregate demand therefore does not establish an immediate upward price trend ([WGC central-bank review](https://www.gold.org/goldhub/research/gold-demand-trends/gold-demand-trends-q3-2026/central-banks)).\n\n## What's non-obvious\n**The contract can help reach the threshold without an equivalent spot-gold rally.** This question follows the most-active contract, not one fixed delivery month. February\u2019s premium is small compared with the full price gap, but large enough to matter near the barrier. A spot-only reading misses that advantage; treating the observed spread as guaranteed would overstate it ([December and February settlements](https://www.cmegroup.com/daily_bulletin/current/Section62_Metals_Futures_Products.pdf)).\n\nThe other distinction is between opportunity and direction. More volatility creates more scope for at least one high settlement even without a sustained upward trend. But war, investment demand and a sharp daily rally do not make every volatile path bullish. Likewise, this is not a year-end price forecast: gold can qualify earlier and finish below $4,400, or trade above $4,400 intraday and never qualify. Those features explain why Yes remains material while No stays the base case.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe main uncertainty is the future price regime. A sustained safe-haven rally, renewed volatility or a sudden geopolitical jump would challenge No. Lower volatility, a stronger dollar or higher yields would make the hurdle harder to clear. The available demand and positioning evidence does not settle which force dominates.\n\nThe options evidence is incomplete across the full remaining horizon. Futures-specific implied volatility by expiry and upside skew were not verified. Dated, strike-level option prices would help distinguish broad uncertainty from unusually strong demand for upside protection. The relevant expiry structure is the missing detail, not an absence of all forward-looking volatility evidence ([CME volatility-term-structure page](https://www.cmegroup.com/tools-information/quikstrike/volatility-term-structure.html?pid=40)).\n\nThe liquidity crossover and spread also remain unknown. Daily contract volumes and synchronized December\u2013February spreads would clarify the reference contract as rollover approaches. A clean historical settlement-and-roll archive would strengthen the base-rate comparison. Until then, vendor-close frequencies deserve less weight than their large observation counts suggest. These gaps leave the forecast at 30.9% Yes and 69.1% No.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-04T13:44:23.781Z"
      },
      "change_summary": null,
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.cmegroup.com/markets/metals/precious/gold.quotes.options.html",
          "url": "https://www.cmegroup.com/markets/metals/precious/gold.quotes.options.html"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Gold - CME Group Client Systems Wiki - Confluence",
          "url": "https://cmegroupclientsite.atlassian.net/wiki/spaces/EPICSANDBOX/pages/457088147/Gold?src=contextnavpagetreemode"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Gold Futures Historical Prices - Investing.com",
          "url": "https://www.investing.com/commodities/gold-historical-data"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.cboe.com/us/indices/dashboard/gvz/",
          "url": "https://www.cboe.com/us/indices/dashboard/gvz"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "CBOE Gold ETF Volatility Index (GVZCLS) | FRED | St. Louis Fed",
          "url": "https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/GVZCLS"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Gold (GCZ26) Future Contract Prices & News - Google Finance",
          "url": "https://www.google.com/finance/beta/quote/GCZ26%3ACOMEX?hl=en"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "77d234fd-6e42-4e38-8f92-9bf53a00db94",
      "key": "momentum-nebula-eclipse",
      "slug": "will-wti-crude-oil-wti-hit-high-105-in-november",
      "title": "Will WTI Crude Oil (WTI) hit (HIGH) $105 in November?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2026-12-01",
      "created_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:05.263Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:07.169Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 1,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "950828a1-d7e6-4b08-ae4f-4a7b935568c9",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 36.0%; P(No): 64.0%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-04T13:41:59.743Z",
        "probability": 0.360146,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-04T13:41:59.743Z",
          "probability": 0.360146,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/77d234fd-6e42-4e38-8f92-9bf53a00db94",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/950828a1-d7e6-4b08-ae4f-4a7b935568c9/will-wti-crude-oil-wti-hit-high-105-in-november",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/950828a1-d7e6-4b08-ae4f-4a7b935568c9/will-wti-crude-oil-wti-hit-high-105-in-november/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This market will resolve to \"Yes\" if, at any point after market creation and during a trading session of November 2026, any Pyth 1-minute candle for the Active Month of ICE Futures Europe WTI Crude Futures (denoted by Pyth as \"CLL\") has a final \"High\" or \"Low\" price equal to or beyond (above for \u2191 High Prices, below for \u2193 Low Prices) the listed price. Otherwise, this market will resolve to \"No\".\n\nPrices will be used exactly as published by Pyth, without rounding.\n\nOnly prices achieved during an applicable trading session of the specified timeframe's business days will be considered (See: \"Trading Hours\" at https://www.ice.com/products/213/WTI-Crude-Futures). The trading session for a given business day typically begins at 8:00 PM ET on the prior calendar date, except for the session dated Monday, which begins at 6:00 PM ET on the preceding Sunday, and where modified by holiday or other special hours (See: https://www.ice.com/holiday-hours).\n\nThe Active Month is the nearest listed contract, except during that contract's final three trading sessions. At the open of the third-to-last trading session, the next listed contract becomes the Active Month.\n\nEach contract's last trading day will be determined by ICE Futures Europe per the WTI Crude Futures contract specification (generally the 4th US business day prior to the 25th calendar day of the month preceding the contract month, or five US business days prior if the 25th calendar day is not a US business day). The last trading day for each contract is posted at https://www.ice.com/products/213/WTI-Crude-Futures/expiry.\n\nFor example, if the last trading session for the nearest listed contract is the session for Monday the 20th, the next listed contract would become the Active Month at the start of the trading session for Thursday the 16th (8:00 PM ET on Wednesday), assuming a standard trading calendar.\n\nIf the relevant Pyth data is unavailable due to a system outage, data failure, or other disruption that prevents verification of the required 1-minute candle data, the official daily high/low price published for the Active Month WTI Crude Oil Futures contract by ICE Futures Europe may be used to determine whether the listed price was reached during the applicable trading session (See: https://www.ice.com/report/10 with \"T-West Texas Intermediate Light Sweet Crude Future\" selected).\n\nIn the event of a contract specification change, feed change, or similar structural modification affecting the underlying market during the listed time frame, this market will resolve based on adjusted prices as displayed on Pyth.\n\nIf the Active Month contract does not trade at all during the listed time frame, this market will resolve to \"No\".\n\nThe resolution source for this market is Pyth \u2014 specifically, the ICE Futures Europe WTI Crude Futures Active Month \"High\" and \"Low\" prices available at https://app.pyth.com/explore?search=CLL, with the chart settings configured for 1-minute candles. Historical 1-minute candles may be accessed by appending a Unix timestamp (seconds) to the Pyth chart URL using the \"t=\" parameter.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The saved forecast is **36% probability of Yes and 64% probability of No**. WTI needs a substantial rebound: the latest November 4 December-futures proxy was $94.40 per barrel, putting $105 11.2288% higher. January trades below December, adding an obstacle when the active contract changes. Elevated volatility and unresolved supply disruptions still make a brief touch plausible. The main risk to the No outcome is renewed disruption to oil production or exports. Exact Pyth historical candles remain unverified, so an earlier qualifying touch cannot be conclusively excluded.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe saved forecast is **36% probability of Yes and 64% probability of No**. No is the more likely outcome because the latest price is well below $105 and the active-month switch adds a modest hurdle, but high volatility and supply risks leave a substantial chance of a brief qualifying spike.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The latest price increases the distance to the threshold.** November 4 five-minute NYMEX futures observations showed December at $94.40 per barrel and January at $93.37. From December\u2019s price, $105 requires an 11.2288% rally. These are proxies, not the resolving ICE/Pyth prices; their timestamps are interpreted as approximately 13:20\u201313:25 UTC.\n- **The available November highs do not establish a touch.** The proxy highs were $102.75 on November 2 and $98.82 on November 3. October 30\u2019s $104.99 high was both below the threshold and outside the qualifying month. ([Historical prices](https://www.investing.com/commodities/crude-oil-historical-data?hl=en-US))\n- **The contract switch works against reaching a fixed dollar threshold.** ICE lists December expiry on November 19. Applying the market\u2019s rule makes January active at the opening of the November 17 session. January\u2019s latest 1.0911% discount is a modest obstacle, though smaller than the earlier spread. ([ICE expiry calendar](https://www.ice.com/products/213/WTI-Crude-Futures/expiry))\n- **Volatility and physical tightness keep Yes credible.** OVX stood at 58.48 on October 30, 62.69 on November 2, and 61.69 on November 3. Separately, an industry estimate indicated a 5.27-million-barrel crude inventory draw against expectations of a 0.88-million-barrel build. ([OVX](https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/OVXCLS); [inventory report](https://95kqds.com/2026/11/03/oil-edges-down-as-investors-await-us-midterm-election-results/))\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe decisive upside risk is renewed disruption to production or export routes. A diplomatic agreement and restored flows would instead support No. Qatar confirmed continuing exchanges but announced no breakthrough. ([Qatar statement](https://mofa.gov.qa/en/qatar/latest-articles/latest-news/details/2026/11/03/advisor-to-prime-minister--official-spokesperson-for-ministry-of-foreign-affairs--qatar-continues-its-efforts-to-bridge-gap-between-washington--tehran))\n\nThe exact Pyth one-minute history and ICE fallback highs remain unverified. Proxy prices support the view that no qualifying touch has occurred, but cannot prove it. Future volatility, the actual contract spread at the switch, and eligible holiday trading hours also matter. This is a forecast of any qualifying touch, not November\u2019s closing price.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe saved forecast is **36% probability of Yes and 64% probability of No**. No is the more likely outcome because the latest December-futures proxy is $94.40 per barrel, leaving an 11.2288% climb to $105, while January trades lower. The central risk to No is a short, sharp supply-driven rally: this market requires a qualifying touch, not a sustained price above $105.\n\n## Context\nThe event concerns the ICE Futures Europe WTI active-month contract as published in final Pyth one-minute candles. A qualifying high must reach at least $105 during an eligible November trading session after market creation, without rounding. NYMEX futures, physical WTI spot and Brent are not the resolving instruments. The specified series is available through the [Pyth CLL chart](https://app.pyth.com/explore?search=CLL), and eligibility follows [ICE trading hours](https://www.ice.com/products/213/WTI-Crude-Futures).\n\nAs of November 4, 2026, available proxies show prices below the threshold. The latest December and January five-minute closes were $94.40 and $93.37. Their labels imply observations around 13:20\u201313:25 UTC if interpreted as New York time. These observations establish the current economic distance to the barrier, but not the exact resolving-feed price or its earlier maximum.\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical backbone is the frequency of large upside moves over a comparable trading window. Daily NYMEX proxy observations covering January 4, 2010\u2013November 3, 2026 show that such moves are uncommon across all conditions, but more frequent when volatility is elevated. The following figures describe historical touches over the next 19 sessions, not probabilities for this market.\n\n| Historical reference class | Eligible overlapping windows | Touch of +9% | Touch of +10% | Touch of +11% |\n|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|\n| All eligible history | 4,164 | 30.6% | 26% | 22% |\n| Trailing annualized volatility of 35\u201370% | 1,360 | 41.5% | 35.4% | 30.8% |\n| Starts during 2026 | 192 | 72% | 70% | 68% |\n\nThe volatility-conditioned history is more relevant than the unconditional average. The exceptionally high 2026 rates are less reliable: the windows overlap, the year contains few independent episodes, and earlier upward-price conditions differ from the current post-selloff position. Historical frequencies also use a continuous NYMEX proxy whose contract changes differ from the market\u2019s ICE rule. They are context, not a direct answer.\n\nThe supplied price history shows both the capacity for sharp rallies and the recent retreat. These are selected observed highs, not a complete daily series:\n\n| Session | NYMEX proxy high, dollars per barrel |\n|---|---:|\n| September 15 | 106.75 |\n| September 16 | 105.63 |\n| October 20 | 110.48 |\n| October 30 | 104.99 |\n| November 2 | 102.75 |\n| November 3 | 98.82 |\n| November 4, early partial session | 97.15 |\n\nThe earlier highs establish that the price regime has allowed moves above $105. They do not satisfy this market\u2019s November requirement. The October 30 and November 2\u20133 highs are also reported in the supplied [historical-price evidence](https://www.investing.com/commodities/crude-oil-historical-data?hl=en-US). A separate November 4 snapshot showed $97.11 rather than $97.15, so the partial-session maximum is not fully reconciled across vendors. Neither value establishes a touch.\n\nThe latest starting level is a meaningful obstacle. The supplied settlement history was $104.12 on October 30, $96.46 on November 2 and $96.09 on November 3. Earlier November 4 observations included $95.56 at 01:57 GMT and $96.59 at 05:10 GMT. ([Contemporaneous reporting](https://95kqds.com/2026/11/03/oil-edges-down-as-investors-await-us-midterm-election-results/)) A subsequent completed five-minute proxy bar was $95.16, followed by the latest $94.40 observation. This leaves $105 11.2288% above the latest December price. The recent decline matters because a fixed threshold becomes harder to reach as the starting price falls.\n\nThe active-contract change adds another hurdle. ICE lists December expiry on November 19, making January active at the opening of the November 17 session under the question\u2019s final-three-session rule. The normal opening is November 16 at 8 p.m. ET, equivalent to November 17 at 01:00 UTC. ([ICE expiry calendar](https://www.ice.com/products/213/WTI-Crude-Futures/expiry))\n\nThe supplied December-minus-January spread narrowed from $1.91 on October 30 to $1.66 on November 2 and $1.32 on November 3. The November 3 settlements were $96.09 and $94.77. ([CME bulletin](https://www.cmegroup.com/daily_bulletin/current/Section61_Energy_Futures_Products.pdf)) The latest observations, $94.40 and $93.37, imply a smaller 1.0911% January discount. Narrowing helps, but January remains cheaper. If that relationship persists, changing the active contract lowers the quoted level relative to the fixed $105 barrier. It does not mean either contract must fall.\n\nVolatility supplies the main counterweight. The available OVX history is 58.48 on October 30, 62.69 on November 2 and 61.69 on November 3. The official FRED redistribution corroborates the November 2 observation; the newer November 3 reading comes from the supplied vendor observations. OVX measures volatility implied by USO options, not the exact ICE contract or the probability of a $105 touch. ([OVX series](https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/OVXCLS))\n\nRecent realized-volatility estimates are lower but still elevated. A fixed-December series gives 40.0484% annualized volatility over 21 returns. Continuous-front-month calculations give 45.57% over 21 returns and 46.7408% over 20 returns. These differ in window and contract treatment. The inference is consistent: large moves remain credible, but the higher options-implied reading should not be treated as a direct event probability.\n\nPhysical supply evidence also resists a simple bearish reading. Official commercial crude stocks fell from 427.320 million barrels on September 25 to 410.625 million on October 23, a decline of 16.695 million barrels. ([EIA inventories](https://www.eia.gov/dnav/pet/pet_stoc_wstk_dcu_nus_w.htm)) The subsequent industry estimate indicated a 5.27-million-barrel draw for the week ended October 30, against an expected 0.88-million-barrel build. Reported distillate stocks fell 1.19 million barrels while gasoline rose 1.43 million. These were industry estimates, not official confirmation. ([Inventory reporting](https://95kqds.com/2026/11/03/oil-edges-down-as-investors-await-us-midterm-election-results/))\n\nThe geopolitical evidence is mixed. EIA\u2019s October outlook estimated September Middle Eastern production shut-ins at 4.8 million barrels per day and projected approximately 4.5 million barrels per day in the fourth quarter, alongside a 0.7-million-barrel-per-day global inventory draw. These are dated estimates and projections, not verified November flows. The same outlook forecast fourth-quarter average WTI spot at $97 and Brent at $105\u2014different benchmarks and a different statistic from a brief futures touch. ([EIA October outlook](https://www.eia.gov/outlooks/steo/archives/Oct26.pdf))\n\nQatar\u2019s November 3 statement confirmed continuing proposal exchanges without announcing a breakthrough. ([Official statement](https://mofa.gov.qa/en/qatar/latest-articles/latest-news/details/2026/11/03/advisor-to-prime-minister--official-spokesperson-for-ministry-of-foreign-affairs--qatar-continues-its-efforts-to-bridge-gap-between-washington--tehran)) Reporting also described military action alongside diplomacy. That combination supports two-sided price risk rather than a clean assumption of restored supply. ([AP reporting](https://apnews.com/article/b4519ef86bafe2672e0855d7a48ce309))\n\n## What's non-obvious\n**A falling oil price does not establish that supply risk has disappeared.** Prices retreated while implied volatility remained high, official inventories were declining, and the industry inventory estimate surprised toward a draw. I read this as a market reducing its geopolitical premium while still paying for protection against another disruption. That leaves room for a brief upward reversal even without a sustained bullish trend.\n\nThe contract switch is also easy to miss. A generic WTI chart can suggest one uninterrupted path toward $105, but this market changes the contract used for resolution. January\u2019s discount makes a later touch harder than a December-only reading suggests. The discount has narrowed, which softens that obstacle, but does not offset the lower latest starting price. These opposing changes support a below-even forecast without treating Yes as remote.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest verification gap is the exact Pyth one-minute history. Available proxy highs support the view that no qualifying touch has occurred, but cannot conclusively exclude a feed-specific spike. Official ICE fallback highs also remain unverified. The market-creation timestamp was not supplied. Finalized Pyth candles covering eligible sessions after creation would close the most consequential gap.\n\nThe latest proxy timestamps require interpretation, and NYMEX prices need not match ICE/Pyth exactly. Synchronized contract-specific observations would improve the starting-price comparison. The actual December\u2013January spread at the switch also remains unknown; today\u2019s discount is not a promise about the future.\n\nFuture supply developments dominate the economic uncertainty. A diplomatic agreement followed by restored exports would support No. Renewed damage to production or export routes would threaten it. Current, verified shipping-flow data and official confirmation of the inventory surprise would help distinguish those paths. Holiday trading-hour changes also limit which price spikes qualify. These uncertainties leave the saved forecast unchanged: 36% probability of Yes and 64% probability of No.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-04T13:43:19.811Z"
      },
      "change_summary": null,
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "Pyth CLL chart",
          "url": "https://app.pyth.com/explore?search=CLL"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "ICE trading hours",
          "url": "https://www.ice.com/products/213/WTI-Crude-Futures"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.investing.com/commodities/crude-oil-historical-data?hl=en-US",
          "url": "https://www.investing.com/commodities/crude-oil-historical-data?hl=en-US"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://95kqds.com/2026/11/03/oil-edges-down-as-investors-await-us-midterm-election-results/",
          "url": "https://95kqds.com/2026/11/03/oil-edges-down-as-investors-await-us-midterm-election-results"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "CME bulletin",
          "url": "https://www.cmegroup.com/daily_bulletin/current/Section61_Energy_Futures_Products.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/OVXCLS",
          "url": "https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/OVXCLS"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.eia.gov/dnav/pet/pet_stoc_wstk_dcu_nus_w.htm",
          "url": "https://www.eia.gov/dnav/pet/pet_stoc_wstk_dcu_nus_w.htm"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://mofa.gov.qa/en/qatar/latest-articles/latest-news/details/2026/11/03/advisor-to-prime-minister--official-spokesperson-for-ministry-of-foreign-affairs--qatar-continues-its-efforts-to-bridge-gap-between-washington--tehran",
          "url": "https://mofa.gov.qa/en/qatar/latest-articles/latest-news/details/2026/11/03/advisor-to-prime-minister--official-spokesperson-for-ministry-of-foreign-affairs--qatar-continues-its-efforts-to-bridge-gap-between-washington--tehran"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://apnews.com/article/b4519ef86bafe2672e0855d7a48ce309",
          "url": "https://apnews.com/article/b4519ef86bafe2672e0855d7a48ce309"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://ca.marketscreener.com/news/oil-edges-up-after-report-of-us-strike-on-iran-s-qeshm-island-ce785fd9dc8df323",
          "url": "https://ca.marketscreener.com/news/oil-edges-up-after-report-of-us-strike-on-iran-s-qeshm-island-ce785fd9dc8df323"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "c569e992-77bc-4d34-b1ef-c1fbaef3adda",
      "key": "phase-barometer-theta",
      "slug": "will-anthropic-close-its-first-day-of-trading-with-a-market-value-of-at-least-us",
      "title": "Will Anthropic close its first day of trading with a market value of at least US$1 trillion, before 1 January 2027?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2027-01-02",
      "created_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:06.349Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:07.833Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 1,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "c7d3181d-9f19-4954-bf63-e5468d44d6ea",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 82.7%; P(No): 17.3%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-04T13:35:25.938Z",
        "probability": 0.827452,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-04T13:35:25.938Z",
          "probability": 0.827452,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/c569e992-77bc-4d34-b1ef-c1fbaef3adda",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/c7d3181d-9f19-4954-bf63-e5468d44d6ea/will-anthropic-close-its-first-day-of-trading-with-a-market-value-of-at-least-us",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/c7d3181d-9f19-4954-bf63-e5468d44d6ea/will-anthropic-close-its-first-day-of-trading-with-a-market-value-of-at-least-us/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Anthropic filed for a public listing on the Nasdaq under the ticker ANT in late October 2026, and reports put the listing in the second half of November. Its last private round valued it at close to US$1 trillion.",
      "resolution_criteria": "Resolves Yes if Anthropic's shares begin trading on a US stock exchange before 1 January 2027 and its market capitalisation at the close of the first trading day is at least US$1,000,000,000,000. Market capitalisation is the first day's closing price multiplied by the total shares outstanding across all share classes, as stated in the final prospectus or as reported by Reuters, Bloomberg, The Wall Street Journal or the Financial Times. Resolves No if the first-day figure is below US$1 trillion or if trading does not begin before 1 January 2027.",
      "fine_print": "If reported figures disagree because they use fully diluted shares, use the basic shares outstanding stated in the final prospectus.",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast is **82.7% Yes and 17.3% No**: Anthropic begins US-exchange trading before 1 January 2027 and closes its first day with a basic market capitalisation of at least US$1 trillion. The advanced listing process and investor discussions around a $1.5 trillion valuation support Yes ([Reuters](https://www.marketscreener.com/news/anthropic-s-quarterly-loss-shrinks-revenue-jumps-ahead-of-blockbuster-ipo-ce785fd9d98ff521)). The main risk is that the headline valuation uses more shares than the resolution permits. Final pricing and post-offering basic shares remain blank, leaving room for a below-threshold close or a delayed debut ([prospectus](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2130357/000162828026068676/anthropicpbc-sx1ax1.htm)).",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **82.7% Yes and 17.3% No**. The evidence favors Anthropic beginning US-exchange trading before 1 January 2027 and closing its first day at a basic market capitalisation of at least US$1 trillion, but the reported IPO valuation is not itself proof that the threshold will be met.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The listing process is advanced, but unpriced.** Anthropic announced its public filing on October 26, proposing Nasdaq ticker ANT. The November 2 amendment still leaves the offering price and post-offering share totals blank ([company announcement](https://www.anthropic.com/news/s1-sec); [amended prospectus](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2130357/000162828026068676/anthropicpbc-sx1ax1.htm)).\n- **Current valuation discussions support Yes.** Reuters reported investor discussions around $1.5 trillion and preparations for formal marketing the following week. Those are negotiating indications, not completed pricing or confirmed orders ([Reuters](https://www.marketscreener.com/news/anthropic-s-quarterly-loss-shrinks-revenue-jumps-ahead-of-blockbuster-ipo-ce785fd9d98ff521)). Anthropic\u2019s earlier $965 billion private valuation is a different transaction, not a public-market floor ([Series H announcement](https://www.anthropic.com/news/series-h)).\n- **The share-count definition matters.** Outstanding options and unsettled awards do not automatically count as basic shares. Conversions, settled awards and newly issued IPO shares can change the final denominator, so a fully diluted headline above the threshold need not imply a qualifying close ([prospectus](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2130357/000162828026068676/anthropicpbc-sx1ax1.htm)).\n- **Operating strength comes with financing pressure.** Quarterly revenue rose from $11.555 billion to $16.956 billion, while the operating result moved from a $974 million profit to a $567 million loss. Infrastructure commitments reached $895.4 billion, including $69.8 billion expected payable over the following twelve months ([Reuters](https://www.marketscreener.com/news/anthropic-s-quarterly-loss-shrinks-revenue-jumps-ahead-of-blockbuster-ipo-ce785fd9d98ff521)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe decisive missing information is the final offering price, basic shares outstanding across all classes, and the valuation convention behind investor discussions. Actual institutional demand and first-day selling can still move the closing value below the threshold.\n\nTiming is a separate failure route. Nearby AI-infrastructure offerings have been postponed, although some issuers were also avoiding competition with Anthropic for capital ([Reuters](https://www.marketscreener.com/news/anthropic-ipo-stands-alone-as-ai-market-jitters-sideline-others-ce785cdeda8cf026)). A final prospectus would clarify the share count and pricing; a confirmed debut date would narrow timing uncertainty. Neither substitutes for the first day\u2019s closing price.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **82.7% Yes and 17.3% No** for Anthropic beginning US-exchange trading before 1 January 2027 and closing its first day with a basic market capitalisation of at least US$1 trillion. The advanced listing process and reported valuation discussions around $1.5 trillion favor Yes ([Reuters](https://www.marketscreener.com/news/anthropic-s-quarterly-loss-shrinks-revenue-jumps-ahead-of-blockbuster-ipo-ce785fd9d98ff521)). The decisive distinction is between a headline valuation and the closing price multiplied by the final basic share count.\n\n## Context\nAs of November 4, 2026, Anthropic has moved beyond discussing a possible IPO. It announced its public filing on October 26, proposing Nasdaq ticker ANT, and filed an amendment on November 2. But that amendment still leaves the offering price and post-offering share totals blank ([company announcement](https://www.anthropic.com/news/s1-sec); [amended prospectus](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2130357/000162828026068676/anthropicpbc-sx1ax1.htm)). Reuters reported preparations for formal marketing the following week, consistent with the reported November launch timetable rather than a completed transaction ([Reuters](https://www.marketscreener.com/news/anthropic-s-quarterly-loss-shrinks-revenue-jumps-ahead-of-blockbuster-ipo-ce785fd9d98ff521)).\n\nThe question has two gates. Trading must begin before 1 January 2027. Then the first-day closing price, multiplied by basic shares outstanding across all share classes, must reach US$1,000,000,000,000. An offering valuation, opening price, intraday peak or fully diluted market value does not settle the question. If reported calculations disagree, the final prospectus\u2019s basic share count controls.\n\n## Evidence\nHistory supplies two useful checks: public filings do not guarantee completion, and completed IPOs do not guarantee first-day gains. A study of 530 eligible US firm-commitment IPO filings from 1990\u20131992 recorded 420 completions and 110 withdrawals. That is a withdrawal rate of about 21%. The sample is old and unlike this offering, so it is a warning against certainty, not a direct estimate of Anthropic\u2019s deadline risk ([Chen, Guo and Lin](https://statweb.rutgers.edu/rongchen/publications/10JASA_IPO.pdf)).\n\nThe first-day record is positive but mixed. Jay Ritter\u2019s statistics report a 7.0% median first-day return across 9,345 qualifying IPOs during 1980\u20132025. For 2,825 qualifying IPOs during 2001\u20132025, the average was 19.1%, while about 24% closed below their offering price. Among issuers with at least $500 million of inflation-adjusted trailing sales, the 2001\u20132025 mean was 13.3% across 749 offerings. These overlapping samples support a positive first-day tendency, not an assured surge for an unprecedented listing ([Ritter\u2019s IPO statistics](https://site.warrington.ufl.edu/ritter/files/IPO-Statistics.pdf)).\n\nAnthropic\u2019s current preparations are stronger evidence of timely execution than those broad historical averages. The public filing, subsequent financial update and planned marketing show an active process. Japanese offering paperwork contemplated an allocation of up to $3.5 billion. That is a distribution step, not $3.5 billion of firm subscriptions ([Reuters on the Japanese offering](https://www.streetinsider.com/Reuters/Anthropic%2Bplans%2Bto%2Bsell%2B%243.5%2Bbillion%2Bof%2Bshares%2Bto%2BJapan%2Binvestors%2Bin%2BIPO%2C%2Bfiling%2Bshows/27267897.html)). SEC procedures require public availability at least 15 days before a roadshow, consistent with a November 10 start following the October 26 filing. The procedural timetable leaves room before year-end, but does not establish regulatory clearance ([SEC procedures](https://www.sec.gov/about/divisions-offices/division-corporation-finance/draft-registration-statement-processing-procedures-expanded)).\n\nThe valuation evidence also favors Yes. Anthropic announced a May 28 private financing of $65 billion at a $965 billion post-money valuation. Later expectations around $2 trillion gave way to investor discussions around $1.5 trillion. The November 2 reporting continued to use that lower figure ([Series H announcement](https://www.anthropic.com/news/series-h); [Reuters valuation reporting](https://www.marketscreener.com/news/investors-temper-anthropic-ipo-valuation-expectations-over-revenue-growth-slowdown-sources-say-ce785dd3d18ef225); [Reuters update](https://www.marketscreener.com/news/anthropic-s-quarterly-loss-shrinks-revenue-jumps-ahead-of-blockbuster-ipo-ce785fd9d98ff521)). The private round is not a floor, and the current discussions are not agreed offering terms. Still, the current anchor sits above the resolution threshold.\n\nThe operating record explains both investor interest and pressure on that anchor. Revenue was $11.555 billion in April\u2013June and $16.956 billion in July\u2013September, an increase of approximately 46.7%. Sequential growth had been approximately 144% in the preceding quarter. Over the same two reported quarters, the operating result changed from a $974 million profit to a $567 million loss. The data shows very fast growth and a sharp slowdown in its rate, alongside a return to an operating loss ([Reuters operating update](https://www.marketscreener.com/news/anthropic-s-quarterly-loss-shrinks-revenue-jumps-ahead-of-blockbuster-ipo-ce785fd9d98ff521)).\n\nInfrastructure commitments reached $895.4 billion, with $69.8 billion expected payable in the twelve months after September 30. Those commitments stretch across multiple years; they are not all current debt or immediate cash burn ([Reuters](https://www.marketscreener.com/news/anthropic-s-quarterly-loss-shrinks-revenue-jumps-ahead-of-blockbuster-ipo-ce785fd9d98ff521)). The filing also showed approximately $131.845 billion of cash and short-term investments at September 30. I read this as substantial financing exposure, not evidence of an immediate liquidity crisis ([filing summary](https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/ANT/s-1-a-anthropic-pbc-amends-s-1-registration-statement-e8133da1f8b3.html?utm_source=openai)).\n\nThe largest technical issue is the share denominator. Historical as-converted issued economic shares were approximately 10.746910 billion at June 30 and 10.758300 billion at September 30. Neither is the final post-IPO basic count. Employee claims have also grown: combined options and restricted stock units were approximately 1,736.780 million at December 31, 2024; 2,603.784 million at December 31, 2025; and 2,902.337 million at September 30, 2026. Subsequent restricted-stock-unit grants added approximately 47 million. Unexercised options and unsettled awards are not automatically basic shares ([registration statement](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2130357/000162828026067168/anthropicpbc-sx1.htm); [November amendment](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2130357/000162828026068676/anthropicpbc-sx1ax1.htm)).\n\nOther adjustments remain consequential. Amazon notes represented approximately 1.840445 billion potential common shares, subject to a waivable 12% ownership cap. Public Benefit Fund shares numbered 846,840,960 and were legally outstanding but excluded from consolidated accounting outstanding shares while subsidiary-held. Primary IPO issuance and net-settled employee awards can add basic shares; secondary sales do not. These distinctions explain why the final share reconciliation matters more than a historical subtotal or a fully diluted headline ([amended prospectus](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2130357/000162828026068676/anthropicpbc-sx1ax1.htm)).\n\nThe market backdrop adds risk. October saw eight IPOs raising $1.2 billion, while Renaissance Capital\u2019s IPO index fell 10%, against a 1% decline in the S&P 500 ([October market review](https://www.renaissancecapital.com/IPO-Center/News/122531/renaissance-capital%E2%80%99s-october-ipo-market-update)). Reuters reported postponed or paused offerings involving Switch, Nscale, SB Energy, AirTrunk and Firmus. It also reported that some issuers were avoiding competition with Anthropic for institutional capital. That is evidence of a weak issuance market and Anthropic-specific strength at the same time ([Reuters](https://www.marketscreener.com/news/anthropic-ipo-stands-alone-as-ai-market-jitters-sideline-others-ce785cdeda8cf026)).\n\n## What's non-obvious\n**A $1.5 trillion headline is not necessarily a 50% cushion.** If it counts options, unsettled awards or other potential shares that the resolving basic count excludes, the qualifying market value can be much lower at the same share price. Conversely, conversions and primary issuance can raise the basic count. The error is to treat the valuation headline as directly comparable with the threshold before establishing what shares it counts.\n\nFirst-day scarcity is also less assured than a simple \u201crare AI IPO\u201d narrative suggests. The filing permits certain non-founder directors, officers and employees to transfer up to 10% of their locked securities from the first trading day. That creates potential supply, not proof that those holders will sell ([registration statement](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2130357/000162828026067168/anthropicpbc-sx1.htm)). Together with the mixed market backdrop, it argues against assuming that a first-day price jump will automatically solve any shortfall in basic capitalisation.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe central gap is the final prospectus. It must establish pricing and the post-offering basic share count across classes. The reconciliation needs to resolve note conversions, net award settlement, new primary shares and Fund-share treatment. The November 2 amendment does not yet supply that completed bridge ([amended prospectus](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2130357/000162828026068676/anthropicpbc-sx1ax1.htm)).\n\nActual bookbuilding demand is also unknown. Reported investor discussions support a high valuation but do not reveal firm orders, price sensitivity or how much supply investors will absorb. The valuation convention behind those discussions remains unestablished. A populated pricing document and evidence of the completed book would close much of that gap.\n\nTiming and valuation risk can reinforce each other. Weak demand can cause either a lower-priced completed offering or a postponement beyond the deadline. A confirmed trading date would narrow execution uncertainty, but the first-day close remains a separate test. These unresolved points account for the meaningful No outcome without displacing the forecast\u2019s clear preference for Yes.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-04T13:36:36.586Z"
      },
      "change_summary": null,
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "Anthropic revenue growth slows, compute financing risks mount ahead of IPO | MarketScreener",
          "url": "https://www.marketscreener.com/news/anthropic-s-quarterly-loss-shrinks-revenue-jumps-ahead-of-blockbuster-ipo-ce785fd9d98ff521"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.anthropic.com/news/s1-sec",
          "url": "https://www.anthropic.com/news/s1-sec"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "amended prospectus",
          "url": "https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2130357/000162828026068676/anthropicpbc-sx1ax1.htm"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://statweb.rutgers.edu/rongchen/publications/10JASA_IPO.pdf",
          "url": "https://statweb.rutgers.edu/rongchen/publications/10JASA_IPO.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://site.warrington.ufl.edu/ritter/files/IPO-Statistics.pdf",
          "url": "https://site.warrington.ufl.edu/ritter/files/IPO-Statistics.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.streetinsider.com/Reuters/Anthropic%2Bplans%2Bto%2Bsell%2B%243.5%2Bbillion%2Bof%2Bshares%2Bto%2BJapan%2Binvestors%2Bin%2BIPO%2C%2Bfiling%2Bshows/27267897.html",
          "url": "https://www.streetinsider.com/Reuters/Anthropic%2Bplans%2Bto%2Bsell%2B%243.5%2Bbillion%2Bof%2Bshares%2Bto%2BJapan%2Binvestors%2Bin%2BIPO%2C%2Bfiling%2Bshows/27267897.html"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Anthropic IPO to give Founder LLC 50.1% voting power | ANT IPO Registration (S-1)",
          "url": "https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/ANT/s-1-a-anthropic-pbc-amends-s-1-registration-statement-e8133da1f8b3.html"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.renaissancecapital.com/IPO-Center/News/122531/renaissance-capital%E2%80%99s-october-ipo-market-update",
          "url": "https://www.renaissancecapital.com/IPO-Center/News/122531/renaissance-capital%E2%80%99s-october-ipo-market-update"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.investing.com/news/stock-market-news/anthropic-opens-books-on-ais-explosive-growth-and-staggering-costs-4972801",
          "url": "https://www.investing.com/news/stock-market-news/anthropic-opens-books-on-ais-explosive-growth-and-staggering-costs-4972801"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://new.streetinsider.com/Reuters/Anthropic%2Brevenue%2Bgrowth%2Bslows%2C%2Bcompute%2Bfinancing%2Brisks%2Bmount%2Bahead%2Bof%2BIPO/27271187.html",
          "url": "https://new.streetinsider.com/Reuters/Anthropic%2Brevenue%2Bgrowth%2Bslows%2C%2Bcompute%2Bfinancing%2Brisks%2Bmount%2Bahead%2Bof%2BIPO/27271187.html"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "87f98f27-a8b2-4a24-9959-0cdd1c1d1900",
      "key": "sigma-magnitude-epsilon",
      "slug": "will-mary-peltola-win-the-alaska-senate-race-in-2026",
      "title": "Will Mary Peltola win the Alaska Senate race in 2026?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2026-12-01",
      "created_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:05.637Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:07.377Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 1,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "b6035474-35a6-4d64-8818-7948d1109a69",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 84.6%; P(No): 15.4%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-04T13:31:45.559Z",
        "probability": 0.84554,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-04T13:31:45.559Z",
          "probability": 0.84554,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/87f98f27-a8b2-4a24-9959-0cdd1c1d1900",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/b6035474-35a6-4d64-8818-7948d1109a69/will-mary-peltola-win-the-alaska-senate-race-in-2026",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/b6035474-35a6-4d64-8818-7948d1109a69/will-mary-peltola-win-the-alaska-senate-race-in-2026/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This market will resolve according to the winner of the 2026 midterm Alaska U.S. Senate election, inclusive of any run-offs, currently scheduled for November 3, 2026.\n\nIf the results of the election are not confirmed by July 31, 2027, this market will resolve to \"Other\".\n\nThe resolution source for this market is the Associated Press, Fox News, and NBC. This market will resolve once all three sources call the race for the same candidate. If all three sources haven\u2019t called the race in this state for the same candidate, this market will resolve based on official certification.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "Mary Peltola\u2019s forecast probability of winning is **84.6%**, with **15.4%** for No. She holds a preliminary 626-vote first-choice lead, and her previous Alaska elections show a favorable late-count pattern. Outstanding early, absentee and rural ballots are the main reason to favor her, rather than the narrow lead itself ([Alaska Beacon](https://alaskabeacon.com/2026/11/03/democratic-candidate-mary-peltola-leads-in-early-vote-counts-for-alaskas-us-senate-election/)). The main risk is that those ballots prove less favorable than expected, while ranked-choice transfers give incumbent Dan S. Sullivan enough additional support to overtake her. The race is not a confirmed Peltola victory.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nMary Peltola\u2019s forecast probability of winning is **84.6%**, with **15.4%** for No. She is favored because a narrow preliminary lead combines with a historically favorable late count, but outstanding ballots and ranked-choice transfers still determine the outcome.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The latest corroborated count puts Peltola narrowly ahead.** GovGalaxy reports 102,701 first-choice votes for Peltola and 102,075 for incumbent Dan S. Sullivan: a 626-vote lead among 213,180 named-candidate votes. These are preliminary counts, not the final ranked-choice result ([GovGalaxy](https://govgalaxy.com/elections/2026/results/ak)).\n- **The remaining vote matters more than precinct completion.** Alaska Beacon confirms the same lead and reports outstanding early, absentee and rural votes. Its ballot and precinct denominators differ from GovGalaxy\u2019s, so neither reporting fraction establishes how many ballots remain ([Alaska Beacon](https://alaskabeacon.com/2026/11/03/democratic-candidate-mary-peltola-leads-in-early-vote-counts-for-alaskas-us-senate-election/)).\n- **Peltola has gained during previous late counts.** In her 2024 House race, the first-choice deficit fell from 11,020 votes in an early snapshot to 6,722 in the final count. That supports a favorable direction for the remaining vote, not a guaranteed repeat ([Alaska\u2019s News Source](https://www.alaskasnewssource.com/2024/11/05/live-alaska-votes-election-2024/)).\n- **Transfers remain a separate hurdle.** Data for Progress\u2019s October survey showed Peltola ahead in its simulated final round, but its small minor-candidate groups cannot establish actual transfer behavior ([Data for Progress](https://www.dataforprogress.org/blog/2026/10/20/every-statewide-race-in-alaska-is-close-as-7-in-10-voters-worry-about-affording-gas-and-food)). Ranked-choice tabulation is scheduled for November 18 ([AP](https://apnews.com/article/52a67249937e63d46069dd7478a5ff59)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe decisive unknown is the composition of the uncounted ballots. A weaker Peltola late count, combined with strong Sullivan transfers, can erase her current advantage. The historical comparison rests mainly on two Peltola general elections, not a broad statistical base.\n\nCurrent returns also remain imperfectly reconciled. Fox displayed a smaller, Sullivan-leading count and no call; a current official tally was not independently verified ([Fox News](https://www.foxnews.com/elections/2026/midterm-results/state/alaska)). A qualifying unanimous call has not been established. Under the market\u2019s rules, official certification is the fallback if the designated outlets do not agree, and the terminal confirmation deadline is July 31, 2027.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nMary Peltola\u2019s forecast probability of winning is **84.6%**, with **15.4%** for No. The case for her rests on a narrow preliminary lead and a favorable historical late-count pattern. Treat her as the favorite, not the confirmed winner: outstanding ballots and ranked-choice transfers remain decisive.\n\n## Context\nAs of November 4, 2026, voting has ended but counting has not. The latest corroborated first-choice snapshot gives Peltola 102,701 votes and incumbent Dan S. Sullivan 102,075, a difference of 626 votes. Two other candidates hold votes that can transfer or exhaust during ranked-choice tabulation ([GovGalaxy](https://govgalaxy.com/elections/2026/results/ak)). The remaining uncertainty concerns ballots already cast, their validity and their rankings\u2014not further campaigning.\n\nThe market resolves on the eventual election winner, including any run-offs. It requires agreement among the Associated Press, Fox News and NBC, or official certification if those calls do not agree. If results are not confirmed by July 31, 2027, the stated outcome is \u201cOther.\u201d December 1 is not a hard confirmation deadline under these criteria.\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical backbone is Peltola\u2019s late-count performance in her previous Alaska general elections. Both the 2022 and 2024 House contests moved in her direction after the initial returns. These are useful comparisons because they involve the same candidate and the same state\u2019s counting process. They are still only two elections, with different opponents and ballot compositions.\n\nThe following comparison keeps first-choice votes separate from ranked-choice transfers. The 2022 opening figures come from the November 9 report; the final figures are corroborated by federal election records. The 2024 opening figures come from a November 6 snapshot, followed by the November 30 final summary ([2022 opening report](https://alaskawatchman.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/11/Latest-Election-summary.pdf), [2022 final results](https://www.fec.gov/documents/5675/federalelections2022.pdf), [2024 early reporting](https://www.alaskasnewssource.com/2024/11/05/live-alaska-votes-election-2024/), [2024 final summary](https://www.elections.alaska.gov/results/24GENR/ElectionSummaryReport.pdf)).\n\n| First-choice measure | 2022 House | 2024 House |\n|---|---:|---:|\n| Peltola votes in opening snapshot | 100,538 | 113,612 |\n| Peltola votes in final summary | 128,553 | 152,828 |\n| Additional Peltola votes | 28,015 | 39,216 |\n| Additional valid first choices, all candidates | 50,281 | 78,609 |\n| Peltola share of additions | 55.7% | 49.9% |\n\nThe 2024 comparison is especially useful because it was the less favorable of the two late counts. Begich\u2019s first-choice lead declined from 11,020 votes to 6,722, a net Peltola gain of 4,298 votes. She improved without winning that race. The lesson is that late ballots can help her materially; they do not guarantee victory ([Alaska\u2019s News Source](https://www.alaskasnewssource.com/2024/11/05/live-alaska-votes-election-2024/)).\n\nSnapshot timing changes the measured size of the shift. A later November 6 report showed Peltola at 114,511 and Begich at 124,969, with 252,310 total first choices. Against the final totals of 152,828, 159,550 and 329,555, respectively, that leaves a smaller subsequent Peltola net gain of 3,736 votes. These are different starting points, not conflicting final results ([later opening report](https://chiniak.org/wp-content/uploads/2024/10/electionsummaryreport.pdf), [final summary](https://www.elections.alaska.gov/results/24GENR/ElectionSummaryReport.pdf)).\n\nThe older 2020 Senate comparison also showed a Democratic improvement during counting, but it is a weaker guide. Early snapshots used different counted totals and rounded shares, while pandemic-era voting produced an unusually large late-counted share. It supports caution about reading election-night margins as final; it does not justify carrying a fixed swing into this race ([2020 Alaska Senate results](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2020_United_States_Senate_election_in_Alaska)).\n\nAgainst that background, the current count leaves Peltola well positioned. GovGalaxy attributes its figures to the state\u2019s November 4, 11:43 UTC file. It lists 102,701 votes for Peltola, 102,075 for the incumbent, 4,821 for Gerald Heikes and 3,583 for Daniel J. Sullivan Jr. The four candidates total 213,180 votes ([GovGalaxy](https://govgalaxy.com/elections/2026/results/ak)). Alaska Beacon separately reports the same 626-vote lead and identifies outstanding early, absentee and rural votes, with remaining rural votes believed to favor Peltola ([Alaska Beacon](https://alaskabeacon.com/2026/11/03/democratic-candidate-mary-peltola-leads-in-early-vote-counts-for-alaskas-us-senate-election/)).\n\nThat agreement supports the lead, but not every reporting detail. Beacon gives 213,873 ballots and 394 of 401 precincts; GovGalaxy gives 417 of 443 reporting units. The definitions remain unreconciled. Neither fraction should be read as the percentage of final ballots counted ([Beacon](https://alaskabeacon.com/2026/11/03/democratic-candidate-mary-peltola-leads-in-early-vote-counts-for-alaskas-us-senate-election/), [GovGalaxy](https://govgalaxy.com/elections/2026/results/ak)).\n\nAlaska\u2019s counting process explains why this matters. Alaska Public Media reports that election-night returns historically cover about 70% of the eventual vote and that shifts of roughly four percentage points have occurred. Early returns already contain some early and absentee votes, so \u201clate vote\u201d is not one clean voting category ([Alaska Public Media](https://alaskapublic.org/news/politics/elections/2026-11-02/alaska-counts-ballots-slowly-heres-what-to-expect-on-election-night-and-beyond)). Likewise, the reported 105,419 non-Election-Day ballots received is not an outstanding-ballot inventory: some were already counted ([Alaska\u2019s News Source](https://www.alaskasnewssource.com/2026/11/03/live-blog-midterm-elections-2026/)).\n\nRanked-choice transfers are the main counterweight. The two minor candidates already hold 8,404 first-choice votes, far more than the leaders\u2019 separation ([GovGalaxy](https://govgalaxy.com/elections/2026/results/ak)). But those ballots cannot simply be assigned to the incumbent. Some voters rank Peltola; others rank neither finalist, causing their ballots to exhaust.\n\nThe survey evidence explored both first choices and simulated final rounds. Its full sequence is mixed: most surveys put Peltola ahead at the end, while the latest InsiderAdvantage poll showed a tie. These are voter surveys, not observed transfers.\n\n| Survey and fieldwork | Initial choices: Peltola / incumbent / other Sullivan / Heikes | Simulated final |\n|---|---|---|\n| [AARP, September 8\u201311](https://www.aarp.org/pri/topics/voter-research/politics/2026-midterm-election-poll-alaska/) | 46% / 41% / 4% / 3% | 53% / 47% |\n| [ASR, October 1\u20133](https://www.findglocal.com/US/Anchorage/585549851597652/Alaska-Survey-Research) | 47% / 45% / 5% / 3% | 51% / 49% |\n| [Data for Progress, October 8\u201316](https://www.filesforprogress.org/datasets/2026/10/dfp_alaska_oct_2026.pdf) | 47% / 44% / 4% / 1% | 51% / 49% |\n| [InsiderAdvantage, October 9\u201310](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2026_United_States_Senate_election_in_Alaska) | 48% / 43% / 2% / 2% | 50% / 48%, with 2% undecided |\n| [ASR, October 26\u201329](https://www.findglocal.com/US/Anchorage/585549851597652/Alaska-Survey-Research) | 47.7% / 45.9% / 3.4% / 3% | 50.8% / 49.2% |\n| [InsiderAdvantage, October 31\u2013November 1](https://insideradvantage.com/insideradvantage-final-alaska-survey-race-tied-in-first-round-48-peltola-48-sullivan-tied-in-ranked-choice-round/) | 48% / 48%; minor-candidate figures not reported here | 50% / 50% |\n\nThe ASR decimals came from secondary reporting, and minor-candidate subsamples across these surveys were small. The sound inference is limited: Sullivan can gain through transfers, but overwhelming consolidation is not established. Alaska Public Media also reports that minor-candidate supporters rank more often than supporters of finalists, so statewide bullet-voting rates are not valid transfer estimates for this contest ([Alaska Public Media](https://alaskapublic.org/news/politics/2026-09-10/a-lot-of-alaskans-are-bullet-voters-sometimes-thats-not-the-best-strategy?utm_source=chatgpt.com)).\n\n## What's non-obvious\nThe important distinction is between a tiny lead and a favorable position. Peltola\u2019s 626-vote advantage is not secure on its own. Her stronger position comes from holding that lead before counting ballots that historical comparisons and local reporting suggest will improve her margin. A close first-choice count therefore does not automatically imply an evenly balanced eventual result.\n\nThe opposite shortcut also fails: a favorable late count does not eliminate transfer risk. First-choice additions and ranked-choice redistribution are separate processes. Peltola can gain during one and lose ground during the other. The forecast favors her because the late-count evidence points her way, while retaining the possibility that a less favorable remainder and stronger Sullivan transfers reverse the outcome.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest gap is a verified inventory of accepted but uncounted ballots, broken down by geography and voting method. Without it, the favorable late-count expectation rests on local reporting and a small historical reference class. A channel-level inventory and comparable historical results would show whether this year\u2019s remainder resembles the earlier elections.\n\nActual rankings are also unknown. No verified current transfer or exhaustion figures establish how Heikes and other-Sullivan voters divide. Cast-vote records or the official ranked-choice tabulation would close that gap. Ranked-choice results are scheduled for November 18, which is also the qualifying overseas-ballot receipt deadline reported by AP ([AP](https://apnews.com/article/52a67249937e63d46069dd7478a5ff59)).\n\nCurrent reporting has a further unresolved discrepancy. Fox showed a smaller count with Sullivan ahead and left the race uncalled. That is consistent with an older return snapshot, but a directly verified current official tally is needed to settle the difference ([Fox News](https://www.foxnews.com/elections/2026/midterm-results/state/alaska)). The available evidence also does not establish the required unanimous media call.\n\nFinally, litigation remains a residual confirmation risk. AP reports that the suit seeking to block certification was dismissed and appealed. That does not establish that the result will be overturned, but it leaves a legal issue outstanding ([AP](https://apnews.com/article/b35acffc8b55ef58679d9b8395760f98)). The central uncertainty remains the ballots and their rankings, not ordinary counting delay.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-04T13:33:08.492Z"
      },
      "change_summary": null,
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "Alaska election results 2026: Senate, governor and U.S. House | GovGalaxy",
          "url": "https://govgalaxy.com/elections/2026/results/ak"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://alaskawatchman.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/11/Latest-Election-summary.pdf",
          "url": "https://alaskawatchman.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/11/Latest-Election-summary.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Election Results for the",
          "url": "https://www.fec.gov/documents/5675/federalelections2022.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.alaskasnewssource.com/2024/11/05/live-alaska-votes-election-2024/",
          "url": "https://www.alaskasnewssource.com/2024/11/05/live-alaska-votes-election-2024"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "2024 final summary",
          "url": "https://www.elections.alaska.gov/results/24GENR/ElectionSummaryReport.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://chiniak.org/wp-content/uploads/2024/10/electionsummaryreport.pdf",
          "url": "https://chiniak.org/wp-content/uploads/2024/10/electionsummaryreport.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "2020 United States Senate election in Alaska - Wikipedia",
          "url": "https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2020_United_States_Senate_election_in_Alaska"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Alaska\u2019s US Senate race a tossup, with many absentee and early votes to be counted | Alaska Beacon",
          "url": "https://alaskabeacon.com/2026/11/03/democratic-candidate-mary-peltola-leads-in-early-vote-counts-for-alaskas-us-senate-election"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://alaskapublic.org/news/politics/elections/2026-11-02/alaska-counts-ballots-slowly-heres-what-to-expect-on-election-night-and-beyond",
          "url": "https://alaskapublic.org/news/politics/elections/2026-11-02/alaska-counts-ballots-slowly-heres-what-to-expect-on-election-night-and-beyond"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.aarp.org/pri/topics/voter-research/politics/2026-midterm-election-poll-alaska/",
          "url": "https://www.aarp.org/pri/topics/voter-research/politics/2026-midterm-election-poll-alaska"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "a3b54662-63c3-4c68-83e7-9e87f2bed922",
      "key": "aurora-cirrus-nimbus",
      "slug": "military-action-against-saudi-oil-pipeline-east-west-by-november-30",
      "title": "Military action against Saudi Oil Pipeline (East-West) by November 30?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2026-12-01",
      "created_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:04.967Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:05.754Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 1,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "d3d49ace-3755-4f75-9322-31dbc7993775",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 39.3%; P(No): 60.7%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-04T13:25:32.184Z",
        "probability": 0.393102,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-04T13:25:32.184Z",
          "probability": 0.393102,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/a3b54662-63c3-4c68-83e7-9e87f2bed922",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/d3d49ace-3755-4f75-9322-31dbc7993775/military-action-against-saudi-oil-pipeline-east-west-by-november-30",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/d3d49ace-3755-4f75-9322-31dbc7993775/military-action-against-saudi-oil-pipeline-east-west-by-november-30/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This market will resolve to \u201cYes\u201d if the East-West oil pipeline is targeted by a qualifying military action between market creation and the specified date, 11:59 PM Riyadh Time. Otherwise this market will resolve to \u201cNo.\u201d\n\nThe East-West oil pipeline refers to Saudi Arabia\u2019s East-West crude oil pipeline (also known as Petroline), which carries crude oil from Saudi Arabia\u2019s Eastern Province to the Red Sea port of Yanbu, including its pumping stations.\n\nA qualifying military action refers to an air strike or a surface-to-surface missile strike that impacts the East-West oil pipeline. An air strike includes bombs, air-to-surface missiles, and air-launched drones. A surface-to-surface missile strike includes one-way attack drones and surface-to-surface missiles such as cruise or ballistic missiles.\n\nThe following actions do not constitute a qualifying military action: \nMunitions destroyed or intercepted before impact;\nSurface-to-air missile strikes;\nSmall-arms fire;\nGround incursions;\nCyber operations;\nNaval gunfire and artillery fire;\nHowitzers, artillery pieces, mortars, and rocket artillery (e.g. MLRS systems);\nMinor surface-to-surface strikes, including short range loitering munitions, FPV drones, and ATGM strikes;\nAny threat, authorization, or announcement of force that has not been executed.\n\nAny munition that is intercepted or destroyed before impact does not constitute a qualifying military action. Debris, fragments, or any wreckage from intercepted munitions that land on the East-West oil pipeline do not constitute a military action regardless of any damage incurred.\n\nA military action will be considered to impact the East-West oil pipeline if it directly impacts the pipeline or any of its pumping stations.\n\nThe occurrence and timing of a qualifying military action will be primarily determined based on a consensus of information available from the resolution sources. Where multiple sources conflict regarding the occurrence or timing of a relevant military action, this market will remain open until the earlier of:  i) the confirmation of the occurrence and timing of the action based on a consensus of information available from the resolution sources or ii) 3 full calendar days (Riyadh Time) from the date of the first credibly reported evidence of the action. If this period would extend past the end date, this market will remain open to allow for 3 full calendar days to pass. If, at the end of the third calendar day, conflicting reports remain as to the occurrence or timing of the action, this market will resolve based on the totality of information available from the resolution sources at that time. No single statement, denial, or presentation of evidence will govern where it is contradicted by the totality of information.\n\nThe resolution sources for this market will be official information from the government of Saudi Arabia and a consensus of credible reporting.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The saved forecast is **39.3% Yes and 60.7% No** for a qualifying military impact on Saudi Arabia\u2019s East-West pipeline by November 30, 2026. No is favored because recent pipeline-targeting claims have not established a direct hit, which the contract requires. Historical attacks and repeated claims against pumping stations nevertheless show a real threat ([Reuters](https://cyprus-mail.com/2026/10/26/houthis-claim-attacks-on-saudi-oil-facilities-and-riyadh-airport)). The main risk is a new, credibly documented drone or missile impact before the deadline; later confirmation of an already-occurring eligible impact is another route to Yes.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe saved forecast is **39.3% Yes and 60.7% No**. No is favored, but the pipeline faces a substantial threat: the decisive event is a verified direct munition impact, not another targeting claim, interception, or disruption elsewhere in Saudi Arabia.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The eligible window excludes the strongest historical precedents.** The market opened on October 7, 2026, so September\u2019s confirmed attack and the disputed October 4 incident cannot themselves resolve it Yes. The deadline is November 30 at 23:59 Riyadh time; the additional evidence-review period does not extend the strike window ([market terms](https://polymarket.com/event/military-action-against-saudi-oil-pipeline-east-west-byptptpt/military-action-against-saudi-oil-pipeline-east-west-by-november-30)).\n- **The pipeline has demonstrated vulnerability.** Saudi official reporting documented an April attack-related loss of approximately 700,000 barrels/day of pumping capacity, subsequently restored. An official September statement described attacks on the pipeline in the Riyadh and Madinah regions ([April statement](https://www.spa.gov.sa/ar/N2557744?type=news&uuid=N2557744); [September statement](https://www.spa.gov.sa/N2674019)).\n- **Recent targeting is clear; recent impact is not.** Reuters reported Houthi claims against the pipeline and pumping stations on October 24 and 26 without Saudi confirmation. Tactical Report\u2019s October 28 summary alleged damage, but the underlying evidence was unavailable and independent corroboration remained insufficient ([Reuters](https://cyprus-mail.com/2026/10/26/houthis-claim-attacks-on-saudi-oil-facilities-and-riyadh-airport); [Tactical Report](https://www.tacticalreport.com/reports/64965-saudi-aramco-assesses-damage-to-east-west-pipeline-following-recent-strike)).\n- **Continued operation narrows, but does not settle, the question.** AP reported on November 3 that flows had resumed following September\u2019s attack. That weighs against a prolonged outage, not against every possible smaller impact ([AP](https://apnews.com/article/6fefcbf7b89dd2e4e638cf80d5ffc36f)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest uncertainty is whether continued attacks produce a direct, confirmable hit before the deadline. Regional escalation could intensify targeting, while diplomacy and efforts to disrupt launch networks could restrain it ([AP](https://apnews.com/article/b4519ef86bafe2672e0855d7a48ce309); [ISW](https://understandingwar.org/research/middle-east/iran-update-november-3-2026/)).\n\nA second uncertainty is whether a late-October impact will later be substantiated. A small pumping-station hit can qualify without stopping oil flows. Conversely, interception debris, an unsupported claim, or damage to a different oil facility cannot establish Yes.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe saved forecast is **39.3% Yes and 60.7% No**. No is the favored outcome because recent claims have not established the direct pipeline or pumping-station impact required by the contract. The decisive development to watch is credible confirmation of a qualifying hit inside the eligible window, not another attack announcement or a change in oil flows.\n\n## Context\nSaudi Arabia\u2019s East-West crude oil pipeline, also called Petroline, carries crude from the Eastern Province to Yanbu on the Red Sea. The contract covers both the pipeline and its pumping stations. Its eligible window began with market creation on October 7, 2026, and ends on November 30 at 23:59 Riyadh time. The provision allowing three calendar days to assess conflicting reports can delay resolution, but it does not allow a later strike to count ([market terms](https://polymarket.com/event/military-action-against-saudi-oil-pipeline-east-west-byptptpt/military-action-against-saudi-oil-pipeline-east-west-by-november-30)).\n\nAs of November 4, the evidence establishes historical vulnerability and continuing targeting intent, but not a credibly corroborated qualifying impact within this window. Reuters reported recent pipeline-targeting claims without Saudi confirmation, while a separate intelligence summary alleged damage without sufficient independent corroboration ([Reuters](https://cyprus-mail.com/2026/10/26/houthis-claim-attacks-on-saudi-oil-facilities-and-riyadh-airport); [Tactical Report](https://www.tacticalreport.com/reports/64965-saudi-aramco-assesses-damage-to-east-west-pipeline-following-recent-strike)). That leaves two routes to Yes: a new qualifying impact before the deadline, or later substantiation of an eligible impact that has already occurred.\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical backbone is a small set of pipeline-specific episodes, not a complete incident census. Two well-supported attack episodes occurred in April and September. Saudi official reporting described an April pumping-capacity loss of approximately 700,000 barrels/day and its subsequent restoration. The September statement identified attacks on the pipeline in the Riyadh and Madinah regions ([April official statement](https://www.spa.gov.sa/ar/N2557744?type=news&uuid=N2557744); [September official statement](https://www.spa.gov.sa/N2674019)). These establish that successful attacks are possible. They do not establish that another will occur during this market\u2019s much shorter remaining window.\n\nThe broader historical record also includes a July 27 pipeline-related claim, but it was not classified as a confirmed impact. It belongs in the history of targeting intent rather than the count of demonstrated successes ([reporting on the claim](https://theprint.in/world/houthis-say-they-targeted-saudi-east-west-oil-transport/2998269)). This distinction matters throughout the record: an attacker naming Petroline is evidence of interest in the target, not proof that a weapon reached it.\n\nSeptember provides the clearest recent precedent. Saudi reporting dated the attack to September 10, with the public statement following on September 11. Contemporary reporting attributed the drones to launches from Iraq and described damage and injuries ([Saudi statement](https://www.spa.gov.sa/N2674019); [contemporary reporting](https://www.aa.com.tr/en/middle-east/saudi-arabia-shuts-east-west-pipeline-after-drone-attacks-from-iraq-injuries-reported/4054761)). The EIA\u2019s October 6 outlook documented September\u2019s disruption and partial resumption on September 22 ([EIA](https://www.eia.gov/outlooks/steo/report/global_oil.php)). Multiple affected locations in one coordinated operation should not be mistaken for several independent attack episodes.\n\nThe October 4 incident is less secure. AFP\u2019s October 5 report cited an unnamed energy-sector source describing substantial damage at a Khurais pumping station and a pumping stoppage. Other reporting said flows continued. Satellite analysis identified smoke at the Khurais processing facility, which did not independently establish a pumping-station impact ([AFP report](https://www.brecorder.com/news/40442740/); [account of the conflicting evidence](https://www.oilgasdaily.com/reports/261005084339.jedqrmxd.html)). The correct reading is disputed impact, not confirmed success and not proven failure. In any event, it preceded market creation and cannot itself resolve this contract Yes.\n\nInside the eligible window, October 24 and October 26 are the key pipeline-specific claim dates. Reuters reported that the Houthis named the pipeline and its pumping stations among their targets. The October 24 account left successful impacts versus interceptions unclear; the October 26 report lacked immediate Saudi confirmation ([October 24 Reuters report](https://www.internazionale.it/ultime-notizie-reuters/2026/10/24/houthis-say-they-attacked-saudi-oil-sites-strikes-reported-on-yemen-s-aden); [October 26 Reuters report](https://cyprus-mail.com/2026/10/26/houthis-claim-attacks-on-saudi-oil-facilities-and-riyadh-airport)). A separately reported interception involving Riyadh airport does not settle what happened to weapons directed at pumping stations.\n\nThe strongest evidence pointing toward an already-occurring eligible impact is Tactical Report\u2019s October 28 public summary. It said Aramco was assessing damage following recent strikes targeting pumping stations. That goes beyond a bare targeting claim. But the underlying note remained unavailable, and comparable independent corroboration was not established ([Tactical Report](https://www.tacticalreport.com/reports/64965-saudi-aramco-assesses-damage-to-east-west-pipeline-following-recent-strike)). This is a genuine uncertainty in the forecast, not grounds to treat Yes as settled.\n\nOperational reporting supplies a useful but limited check. AP\u2019s November 3 report said pipeline flows had resumed after September\u2019s attack. Aramco\u2019s same-day release described Petroline as continuing to provide export flexibility ([AP](https://apnews.com/article/6fefcbf7b89dd2e4e638cf80d5ffc36f); [Aramco](https://www.aramco.com/en/news-media/news/2026/aramco-announces-third-quarter-2026-results)). Those statements weigh against an undisclosed prolonged shutdown. They cannot rule out a limited or quickly repaired direct hit. The contract requires impact, not a minimum loss of throughput.\n\nThe threat environment remains active. ACLED\u2019s October analysis projected continuing launches and localized infrastructure disruption over the following two to four weeks, citing dispersed Houthi launch capabilities. That is a projection about the wider campaign, not a measured pipeline-specific hit rate ([ACLED](https://acleddata.com/report/escalating-houthi-attacks-disrupt-saudi-aviation-and-increase-risks-energy-exports)). CSIS also emphasized the difficulty of defending dispersed pipelines. Its finding that more than 70% of infrastructure strikes that penetrated defenses caused damage is conditional on penetration; it does not mean that 70% of launches succeeded ([CSIS](https://www.csis.org/analysis/postwar-threat-gulf-energy-infrastructure)).\n\nThere are countervailing pressures. ISW\u2019s November 3 assessment described increased monitoring of areas associated with the September attack, orders to close Houthi offices in Iraq, and intelligence cooperation intended to prevent attacks on Gulf states. It also explained why border restrictions would not reliably eliminate clandestine weapons networks ([ISW](https://understandingwar.org/research/middle-east/iran-update-november-3-2026/)). AP\u2019s November 2 reporting described limited US strikes on Iranian targets alongside negotiations and warnings that broader hostilities could increase Houthi and Iraqi-militia attacks ([AP](https://apnews.com/article/b4519ef86bafe2672e0855d7a48ce309)). The evidence therefore supports continuing danger without establishing an inevitable escalation.\n\n## What's non-obvious\n**An operating pipeline can still satisfy this market\u2019s Yes condition.** A direct qualifying impact on a pumping station counts even if repairs are quick, redundancy preserves flows, or damage is limited. The reverse also holds: an outage does not by itself prove an eligible weapon hit the covered asset. This makes throughput reports less decisive than they first appear. They are evidence about operational consequences, not a substitute for identifying the munition and its impact location ([resolution terms](https://polymarket.com/event/military-action-against-saudi-oil-pipeline-east-west-byptptpt/military-action-against-saudi-oil-pipeline-east-west-by-november-30)).\n\nThe other easy mistake is to turn frequent Saudi-wide attack reporting into a Petroline success rate. Airport attacks, unrelated refinery strikes, interceptions, and repeated publication of the same claim do not create additional qualifying pipeline episodes. My reading is that repeated naming of pumping stations raises the risk above a quiet-period baseline, while the gap between claims and corroborated impacts keeps No favored. Neither the historical attacks nor the recent claims justify collapsing that distinction.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest gap is the future intensity and effectiveness of pipeline-specific attacks. The available evidence does not provide a complete denominator of attempts, a reliable interception-success rate, or a verified account of changes in pipeline defenses. Without those, the historical record cannot supply a precise frequency for the remaining window. Diplomacy, launch-network disruption, and regional escalation remain opposing influences rather than settled outcomes.\n\nThe next gap concerns October 26. The damage allegation needs independent evidence tying an eligible munition to a direct impact on the pipeline or a pumping station. An official incident account, independently verified imagery identifying the covered asset, or consistent reporting from multiple credible outlets would materially clarify whether an eligible event has already happened. Continued operation alone cannot close that gap.\n\nFinally, reporting completeness is unknown. There is no complete official pipeline-impact register in the evidence, and a smaller incident might attract less coverage than a major shutdown. That absence does not demonstrate that every claimed attack missed. The saved forecast remains 39.3% Yes and 60.7% No: a substantial risk of a qualifying impact, with No still the more likely resolution.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-04T13:26:39.966Z"
      },
      "change_summary": null,
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://polymarket.com/event/military-action-against-saudi-oil-pipeline-east-west-byptptpt/military-action-against-saudi-oil-pipeline-east-west-by-november-30",
          "url": "https://polymarket.com/event/military-action-against-saudi-oil-pipeline-east-west-byptptpt/military-action-against-saudi-oil-pipeline-east-west-by-november-30"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Houthis claim attacks on Saudi oil facilities and Riyadh airport",
          "url": "https://cyprus-mail.com/2026/10/26/houthis-claim-attacks-on-saudi-oil-facilities-and-riyadh-airport"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.tacticalreport.com/reports/64965-saudi-aramco-assesses-damage-to-east-west-pipeline-following-recent-strike",
          "url": "https://www.tacticalreport.com/reports/64965-saudi-aramco-assesses-damage-to-east-west-pipeline-following-recent-strike"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.spa.gov.sa/ar/N2557744?type=news&uuid=N2557744",
          "url": "https://www.spa.gov.sa/ar/N2557744?type=news&uuid=N2557744"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "reporting on the claim",
          "url": "https://theprint.in/world/houthis-say-they-targeted-saudi-east-west-oil-transport/2998269"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.aa.com.tr/en/middle-east/saudi-arabia-shuts-east-west-pipeline-after-drone-attacks-from-iraq-injuries-reported/4054761",
          "url": "https://www.aa.com.tr/en/middle-east/saudi-arabia-shuts-east-west-pipeline-after-drone-attacks-from-iraq-injuries-reported/4054761"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.eia.gov/outlooks/steo/report/global_oil.php",
          "url": "https://www.eia.gov/outlooks/steo/report/global_oil.php"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.brecorder.com/news/40442740/",
          "url": "https://www.brecorder.com/news/40442740"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.oilgasdaily.com/reports/261005084339.jedqrmxd.html",
          "url": "https://www.oilgasdaily.com/reports/261005084339.jedqrmxd.html"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Houthis say they attacked Saudi oil sites; strikes reported in Aden - Internazionale",
          "url": "https://www.internazionale.it/ultime-notizie-reuters/2026/10/24/houthis-say-they-attacked-saudi-oil-sites-strikes-reported-on-yemen-s-aden"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "cedd4ea6-a943-4337-a5ac-f42fc15f8a06",
      "key": "anemometer-nebula-tundra",
      "slug": "will-samuel-alito-announce-his-retirement-by-december-31-2026",
      "title": "Will Samuel Alito announce his retirement by December 31, 2026?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2027-01-01",
      "created_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:05.881Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:07.508Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 1,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "aa6c4518-eeb3-4edf-bc1f-3b6120261156",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 11.0%; P(No): 89.0%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-04T13:23:59.597Z",
        "probability": 0.109565,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-04T13:23:59.597Z",
          "probability": 0.109565,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/cedd4ea6-a943-4337-a5ac-f42fc15f8a06",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/aa6c4518-eeb3-4edf-bc1f-3b6120261156/will-samuel-alito-announce-his-retirement-by-december-31-2026",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/aa6c4518-eeb3-4edf-bc1f-3b6120261156/will-samuel-alito-announce-his-retirement-by-december-31-2026/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This market will resolve to \"Yes\" if Samuel Alito announces that he will retire from his position as Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States by the specified date at 11:59 PM ET. Otherwise, this market will resolve to \"No\".\n\nThe announced timing of his retirement may be immediate, at the end of the current Supreme Court term, or at any point in the future.\n\nAny qualifying announcement from Alito will count for a \"Yes\" resolution, regardless of whether the announced retirement goes into effect.\n\nThe resolution source for this market will be official announcements from Alito or one of his official representatives.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast is **11% Yes and 89% No** that Samuel Alito announces his retirement by December 31, 2026. The strongest reason is his recent statement that he intended to remain through the current term even if Democrats won the Senate\u2014the political contingency now driving retirement pressure. The main risk is that he announces a future-effective retirement to enable succession under the outgoing Republican Senate. Such an announcement would count even if he continues serving through the term. His stated plans weigh against an announcement, but do not explicitly rule one out.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **11% Yes and 89% No** that Samuel Alito announces his retirement by December 31, 2026. His recent, election-specific commitment to continue serving outweighs the pressure created by reported Democratic Senate control. The key distinction is that an announcement counts even if retirement takes effect later.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **Alito addressed the central political contingency directly.** Bloomberg\u2019s October 6 report quoted him saying, \u201cI intend to stick around through this term\u201d and \u201cI made that decision many months ago,\u201d while explicitly discussing a Democratic Senate victory. This is stronger evidence against retirement than a generic statement about enjoying the job. ([Bloomberg Law](https://news.bloomberglaw.com/us-law-week/supreme-courts-alito-plans-to-stay-even-if-democrats-win-senate))\n- His earlier statements point the same way. Reuters reported on August 7 that he intended to serve another term and disliked pressure to yield his position to a younger replacement. That supports the view that his preference to remain is substantive, not merely tactical. ([Reuters](https://www.investing.com/news/world-news/justice-alito-says-he-is-staying-on-supreme-court-for-another-term-4847527))\n- The political incentive is real. November 4 reporting says Democrats won Senate control, increasing pressure to arrange succession while the outgoing Republican majority remains available. Thune had already said a lame-duck confirmation \u201ccan be done,\u201d but willingness is not a secured confirmation coalition. ([Roll Call](https://rollcall.com/2026/11/04/senate-democrats-majority-midterm-elections-2/); [Punchbowl News](https://punchbowl.news/article/senate/judicial-blitz/))\n- Advance announcement is an established option. Breyer\u2019s January 27, 2022 letter announced retirement effective at the summer recess, conditional on a successor\u2019s nomination and confirmation. Alito could therefore finish the term and still trigger Yes before the deadline. ([Official retirement letter](https://www.supremecourt.gov/publicinfo/press/Letter_to_President_January-27-2022.pdf))\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe main unknown is whether the election result changes Alito\u2019s private decision despite his earlier statement addressing that outcome. No verified post-election reversal or agreed succession arrangement appears in the reviewed material. That absence is not conclusive: the Court\u2019s press index ends at July 1, limiting its value as a current negative check. ([Court press archive](https://www.supremecourt.gov/publicinfo/press/pressreleases.aspx))\n\nUnexpected personal developments remain another route to an announcement. The most informative new evidence would be an official post-election statement addressing announcement timing, or reliable reporting on an agreed successor and confirmation votes.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **11% Yes and 89% No** that Samuel Alito announces his retirement by December 31, 2026. His explicit intention to remain through the current term, even after a Democratic Senate victory, is the strongest evidence. Watch for an official announcement of future retirement, not just an immediate departure: either satisfies the question.\n\n## Context\nAs of November 4, 2026, reporting says Democrats have won Senate control. That creates pressure to arrange a conservative successor while the outgoing Republican majority remains in place. But Alito had already addressed that electoral outcome and said he intended to continue through the current term. The central tension is between the political incentive to retire and his stated preference to stay. ([Roll Call](https://rollcall.com/2026/11/04/senate-democrats-majority-midterm-elections-2/); [Bloomberg Law](https://news.bloomberglaw.com/us-law-week/supreme-courts-alito-plans-to-stay-even-if-democrats-win-senate))\n\nThe deadline is December 31, 2026, at 11:59 p.m. ET. Resolution requires an announcement from Alito or an official representative. Retirement can take effect immediately, after the current term, or later. Rumors and statements that he is considering retirement do not qualify. Nor does death without a qualifying retirement announcement.\n\n## Evidence\nHistorical timing gives a modest reason to expect no announcement before year-end. The five retirement announcements recorded from July 2005 through January 2022 were O\u2019Connor on July 1, 2005; Souter on May 1, 2009; Stevens on April 9, 2010; Kennedy on June 27, 2018; and Breyer on January 27, 2022. None occurred in November or December. This is a small reference class, not a direct estimate of Alito\u2019s chance of announcing during a closing political window. ([Court press archive](https://www.supremecourt.gov/publicinfo/press/pressreleases.aspx))\n\nThe broader historical review reaches the same seasonal conclusion: among 11 voluntary retirement announcements during 1986\u20132022, none came in November or December. That makes a late-year announcement unusual, not impossible. These cases do not provide a clean comparison for a justice facing a change in Senate control. History supplies context; it does not decide the forecast. ([Historical retirement table](https://ballotpedia.org/Supreme_Court_vacancy%2C_2022); [Breyer announcement](https://www.supremecourt.gov/publicinfo/press/pressreleases/pr_01-27-22))\n\nThe strongest evidence is personal and recent. Bloomberg\u2019s October 6 report, based on its September 30 interview, explicitly addressed whether Alito would remain if Democrats won the Senate. He said, \u201cI intend to stick around through this term\u201d and \u201cI made that decision many months ago.\u201d The statement matters because it considered the very outcome now being offered as the reason he should leave. It is not simply an old assurance overtaken by an unforeseen election result. ([Bloomberg Law](https://news.bloomberglaw.com/us-law-week/supreme-courts-alito-plans-to-stay-even-if-democrats-win-senate))\n\nEarlier statements support that reading. Reuters reported on August 7 that Alito intended to serve another term and disliked pressure to surrender his position to a younger replacement. I read this as evidence that his own contribution and identity as a justice matter alongside partisan succession goals. A forecast based only on preserving a conservative seat would miss that competing motive. ([Reuters](https://www.investing.com/news/world-news/justice-alito-says-he-is-staying-on-supreme-court-for-another-term-4847527))\n\nReported behavior also fits continued service. ABC\u2019s April 17 account said Alito was hiring clerks for the upcoming term and intended to serve into at least 2027. Shannon Bream\u2019s October 9 account described consistent commitments to remain, clerk hiring, and continued engagement with the work. These are useful signs of continuity, but they are weaker evidence about announcement timing than about actual service. ([ABC News](https://abcnews.com/Politics/supreme-court-justices-alito-thomas-expected-retire-year/story?id=132154865); [Bream interview account](https://radio.foxnews.com/2026/10/09/shannon-bream-details-her-sit-down-interview-with-justice-samuel-alito/))\n\nThe evidence pointing toward an announcement is chiefly political. November 4 reporting says Democrats won Senate control. My inference is that this increases the value of arranging succession before the outgoing Republican majority loses control. It does not establish that Alito accepts that logic, wants a particular successor, or has agreed to act. ([Roll Call](https://rollcall.com/2026/11/04/senate-democrats-majority-midterm-elections-2/))\n\nThere is institutional willingness to attempt a rapid transition. In a July 2 interview, Senate Majority Leader John Thune said a Supreme Court nomination would receive top priority and that a lame-duck confirmation \u201ccan be done.\u201d The same reporting raised practical concerns about attendance among defeated or retiring senators. This establishes a possible route, not secured votes or a nominee-specific agreement. ([Punchbowl News](https://punchbowl.news/article/senate/judicial-blitz/))\n\nThe announcement-versus-departure distinction is decisive. Breyer\u2019s January 27, 2022 letter announced retirement at the summer recess, conditional on a successor having been nominated and confirmed. The Justice Department\u2019s April 6, 2022 opinion also addressed prospective appointment before the vacancy occurred. These precedents show that Alito could announce retirement while continuing to serve. They establish feasibility, not his intent to use the mechanism. ([Breyer\u2019s letter](https://www.supremecourt.gov/publicinfo/press/Letter_to_President_January-27-2022.pdf); [Justice Department opinion](https://www.justice.gov/olc/file/1553291/dl))\n\nDiscussion within conservative legal circles is a weaker positive signal. On November 2, law professor Dale Carpenter reported increasing discussion and support for lame-duck retirement among judicial conservatives. His account did not identify an Alito commitment or an operational plan, and he considered reputational concerns an obstacle. Pressure from people around a decision-maker is not the same as a decision by that person. ([Carpenter\u2019s commentary](https://reason.com/volokh/2026/11/02/will-alito-or-thomas-retire-if-democrats-win-the-senate/))\n\nHealth and public activity offer little reason to override the direct statements. Alito is 76, according to his official biography. AP reported a March 20 dehydration episode, with a return home that night. That episode alone does not establish a continuing health problem or an impending retirement. His age leaves room for unexpected personal developments, but it is not a diagnosis. ([Official biography](https://www.supremecourt.gov/about/biographies.aspx); [AP health report](https://apnews.com/article/2f2ccdb22c741bc871407f8838cc2932))\n\nFinally, the June 30 retirement report is not positive evidence. It was retracted after a misunderstanding. Treating it as an unresolved signal would give a discredited report weight it does not deserve. ([AP account of the retraction](https://apnews.com/article/fbec47947f8efc496e0e744251e8729c))\n\n## What's non-obvious\nThe obvious political argument is that a justice who wants a conservative successor should retire before Senate control changes. The missing step is consent. Alito recently considered that exact contingency and still said he intended to remain. His dislike of being treated as interchangeable with a younger replacement gives a concrete reason why strategic pressure need not determine his choice. The election raises the pressure; it does not erase evidence about his preferences. ([Bloomberg Law](https://news.bloomberglaw.com/us-law-week/supreme-courts-alito-plans-to-stay-even-if-democrats-win-senate); [Reuters](https://www.investing.com/news/world-news/justice-alito-says-he-is-staying-on-supreme-court-for-another-term-4847527))\n\nThe counterpoint is just as important: a promise to keep serving is not a promise to withhold an announcement. Clerk hiring and participation in the term can coexist with a future-effective retirement letter. That is why the forecast retains a meaningful Yes probability despite the strong evidence for continued service. But there is no affirmative evidence that Alito deliberately reserved this option. A permissible reading of his words is not proof of a hidden succession plan.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest gap is Alito\u2019s post-election intent. The reviewed material contains no verified reversal, private succession agreement, or reliable nominee-specific vote count. It also does not establish that private discussions are absent. A fresh official statement addressing whether he will announce retirement before year-end would answer the question more directly than another statement about finishing the term.\n\nCurrent-status checks have limits. The Court\u2019s press index ends at July 1, 2026, so silence there is weak evidence about a new announcement. Continued listing as a justice is also insufficient: an advance announcement need not change current membership. ([Court press archive](https://www.supremecourt.gov/publicinfo/press/pressreleases.aspx); [Current biographies](https://www.supremecourt.gov/about/biographies.aspx))\n\nThe other key unknown is whether an acceptable successor and workable confirmation coalition can be assembled. Reliable evidence of that coordination would strengthen the political route to an announcement. An explicit post-election rejection of any announcement before the deadline would cut against it. Unexpected health or family developments remain possible, but the available evidence does not support a specific claim that such a development is underway.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-04T13:25:05.295Z"
      },
      "change_summary": null,
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "Democrats flip the Senate with stunning victories in deep-red terrain - Roll Call",
          "url": "https://rollcall.com/2026/11/04/senate-democrats-majority-midterm-elections-2"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Supreme Court\u2019s Alito Will Stay Even If Democrats Win Senate (1)",
          "url": "https://news.bloomberglaw.com/us-law-week/supreme-courts-alito-plans-to-stay-even-if-democrats-win-senate"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.supremecourt.gov/publicinfo/press/pressreleases.aspx",
          "url": "https://www.supremecourt.gov/publicinfo/press/pressreleases.aspx"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://ballotpedia.org/Supreme_Court_vacancy%2C_2022",
          "url": "https://ballotpedia.org/Supreme_Court_vacancy%2C_2022"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.investing.com/news/world-news/justice-alito-says-he-is-staying-on-supreme-court-for-another-term-4847527",
          "url": "https://www.investing.com/news/world-news/justice-alito-says-he-is-staying-on-supreme-court-for-another-term-4847527"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://abcnews.com/Politics/supreme-court-justices-alito-thomas-expected-retire-year/story?id=132154865",
          "url": "https://abcnews.com/Politics/supreme-court-justices-alito-thomas-expected-retire-year/story?id=132154865"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Shannon Bream details her sit-down interview with Justice Samuel Alito | FOX News Radio",
          "url": "https://radio.foxnews.com/2026/10/09/shannon-bream-details-her-sit-down-interview-with-justice-samuel-alito"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://punchbowl.news/article/senate/judicial-blitz/",
          "url": "https://punchbowl.news/article/senate/judicial-blitz"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.justice.gov/olc/file/1553291/dl",
          "url": "https://www.justice.gov/olc/file/1553291/dl"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://reason.com/volokh/2026/11/02/will-alito-or-thomas-retire-if-democrats-win-the-senate/",
          "url": "https://reason.com/volokh/2026/11/02/will-alito-or-thomas-retire-if-democrats-win-the-senate"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "5c8006cb-de38-48a0-9138-634e07abb2b8",
      "key": "cumulus-magnitude-tide",
      "slug": "trump-declares-election-interference-national-emergency-by-december-31",
      "title": "Trump declares election interference national emergency by December 31?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2027-01-01",
      "created_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:06.051Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:07.695Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 1,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "69bda66f-a6af-4e0a-ad99-36f0e0a94cf0",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 5.5%; P(No): 94.5%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-04T13:21:39.083Z",
        "probability": 0.055283,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-04T13:21:39.083Z",
          "probability": 0.055283,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/5c8006cb-de38-48a0-9138-634e07abb2b8",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/69bda66f-a6af-4e0a-ad99-36f0e0a94cf0/trump-declares-election-interference-national-emergency-by-december-31",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/69bda66f-a6af-4e0a-ad99-36f0e0a94cf0/trump-declares-election-interference-national-emergency-by-december-31/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This market will resolve to \u201cYes\u201d if President Donald Trump formally declares a national emergency, pursuant to the National Emergencies Act, explicitly relating to interference in U.S. elections or election processes, by December 31, 2026, 11:59 PM ET. Otherwise, this market will resolve to \u201cNo.\u201d\n\nA qualifying declaration must include formal language stating that a national emergency exists and must be issued under the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. \u00a7 1621 et seq.). The declaration must explicitly reference interference in U.S. elections, election processes, election systems, voting procedures, ballots, or voting machines as the basis for the emergency. Statements, speeches, social media posts, draft orders, executive orders that do not formally declare a national emergency under the National Emergencies Act, or other actions that merely reference election interference without declaring a national emergency will not qualify.\n\nRenewals or extensions of previously existing national emergencies will not qualify unless the text is materially modified to explicitly relate to election interference. \n\nThe primary resolution source will be the Federal Register and official White House publications, however a consensus of credible reporting may also be used.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "As of November 4, 2026, the forecast is **5.5% Yes and 94.5% No** for a qualifying election-interference national emergency by December 31, 2026, 11:59 PM ET. The main reason is Trump\u2019s reported acceptance of the midterm outcome, alongside no qualifying new declaration identified in the published record. Routine renewal of the existing emergency does not count. The main risk is a reversal during certification or a new interference finding: officials previously considered an emergency proposal, and a year-end intelligence assessment provides a possible trigger.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **5.5% Yes and 94.5% No** as of November 4, 2026, for a qualifying declaration by December 31, 2026, 11:59 PM ET. Trump\u2019s acceptance of the midterm outcome and the absence of an identified qualifying declaration support No; internal consideration of emergency powers and a possible December intelligence assessment keep Yes in play.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **Acceptance is the strongest current signal.** Reuters reported that Trump accepted the outcome after Democrats won both congressional chambers and discussed working with them. That points toward ordinary political bargaining rather than an immediate emergency response, although the reported results were not certified final totals. ([Reuters](https://www.investing.com/news/politics-news/democrats-seize-congress-in-sweeping-midterm-repudiation-of-trump-4997528))\n- The official-record review identified no qualifying new declaration. The August 31 continuation, published September 2, preserves the existing election-interference emergency. Its operative language does not establish a new election-related emergency or materially expand its subject. ([Official continuation](https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/DCPD-202600569/html/DCPD-202600569.htm))\n- Emergency planning reached administration deliberations. Reuters reported on July 10 that White House officials reviewed an ODNI recommendation for a national emergency and a voting-systems task force. The same report said the recommendation had not been acted upon. Consideration is meaningful, but it is not approval. ([Reuters](https://www.investing.com/news/politics-news/trump-officials-sought-ways-to-sidestep-election-agency-before-firings-sources-say-4787194))\n- Existing authority cuts both ways. Executive Order 13848 requires an intelligence assessment within 45 days after an election\u2019s conclusion, creating a possible December trigger. It also already supplies a sanctions framework, reducing the need for a fresh declaration. ([Executive order](https://trumpwhitehouse.archives.gov/presidential-actions/executive-order-imposing-certain-sanctions-event-foreign-interference-united-states-election/))\n\n## Uncertainties\nAcceptance can reverse during certification disputes. A new intelligence finding, an administration-backed draft, or confidential preparations could change the picture before the deadline. Published records also cannot exclude a recently signed but unpublished instrument.\n\nThe exact language controls resolution. Speeches, investigations, ordinary election orders, and unchanged renewals do not qualify. Conversely, a formal declaration can qualify without successfully changing election procedures or surviving judicial review. The key risk to No is therefore issuance of qualifying language, not a successful federal takeover of elections.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **5.5% Yes and 94.5% No** for a qualifying declaration by December 31, 2026, 11:59 PM ET. Trump\u2019s reported acceptance of the midterm outcome is the strongest current evidence against an emergency declaration. Watch for explicit National Emergencies Act declaration language, not rhetoric, investigations, or actions under the existing emergency.\n\n## Context\nThis assessment is dated November 4, 2026. The question has a narrow legal threshold: Trump must formally declare a national emergency under the National Emergencies Act and explicitly ground it in interference with U.S. elections or election processes. Drafts, speeches, social-media statements, and election-policy orders without that declaration do not count. Routine extensions are excluded unless materially modified to meet the stated election-interference condition.\n\nThe immediate political setting favors No. Reuters reported that Trump accepted the midterm outcome after Democrats won both congressional chambers and discussed working with them. These were contemporaneous statements and reported results, not certified final totals. The distinction matters: acceptance is evidence of present intent, not a binding commitment for the rest of the year. ([Reuters](https://www.investing.com/news/politics-news/democrats-seize-congress-in-sweeping-midterm-repudiation-of-trump-4997528))\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical record shows both willingness to use this framework and a gap between proposals and signed action. Trump declared the original foreign-election-interference emergency on September 12, 2018, through Executive Order 13848. That is a direct precedent for the instrument in question. It establishes capability and familiarity, but it does not itself satisfy this prospective question. ([Original declaration](https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2018/09/14/2018-20203/imposing-certain-sanctions-in-the-event-of-foreign-interference-in-a-united-states-election))\n\nThe contrasting precedent is the December 2020 voting-machine-seizure proposal. Congressional hearing records describe the proposal and senior officials\u2019 objections; it did not become an issued order. Historical checks of the post-election periods in 2018 and 2020 likewise identified no qualifying new declaration. These are two limited comparison episodes, not a reliable statistical base rate. Their lesson is narrower: access to the president and a drafted emergency measure do not establish that he will sign it. ([Congressional record](https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/CHRG-117hhrg49355/html/CHRG-117hhrg49355.htm))\n\nThe present official record also favors No. The review of presidential documents published from January 1 through November 4, 2026, identified no qualifying new declaration. The White House presidential-actions listing supplied a further check and showed none. This is evidence about the published record, not proof that no confidential draft or recently signed instrument exists. ([White House presidential actions](https://www.whitehouse.gov/presidential-actions/))\n\nThe most relevant published emergency action is the continuation signed August 31, 2026, and published September 2. It extends the emergency established in 2018 for another year. Compared with the August 29, 2025 notice, the text omits a disclaimer about evidence of foreign alteration of election outcomes. That change deserves attention, but the operative action remains continuation of an emergency already explicitly about election interference. The assessment treats it as an excluded renewal, not a new declaration or a material expansion into a new election-related subject. ([Official continuation](https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/DCPD-202600569/html/DCPD-202600569.htm))\n\nThe other major election order illustrates why policy activity and market qualification are different. Executive Order 14399, signed March 31 and published April 3, 2026, addresses citizenship verification and mail ballots. It does not formally declare an emergency under the National Emergencies Act. Substantial executive action on elections can therefore occur without producing Yes. ([Election order](https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2026/04/03/2026-06601/ensuring-citizenship-verification-and-integrity-in-federal-elections))\n\nAgainst that background, Trump\u2019s immediate response to the midterms is the strongest fresh negative evidence. Reuters reported acceptance and a willingness to work with Democrats. ABC\u2019s account of his interview also described acceptance and discussion of the reasons for Republican losses. I read this as a shift away from the most direct route to an emergency: rejecting an adverse outcome and demanding extraordinary intervention. It does not rule out later escalation, but it weakens that immediate trigger. ([Reuters](https://www.investing.com/news/politics-news/democrats-seize-congress-in-sweeping-midterm-repudiation-of-trump-4997528); [ABC](https://abc7.com/live-updates/midterm-elections-2026-live-updates-election-results-key-races-us/20001292/entry/20014283/))\n\nThe strongest evidence on the Yes side is internal consideration, not public speculation. Reuters reported on July 10, citing four people familiar with the matter, that White House officials reviewed an ODNI recommendation to declare a national emergency and establish a task force able to compel voting-system changes outside the Election Assistance Commission. The same report said the recommendation had not been acted upon. This establishes a real administrative pathway while also showing that consideration had not become execution. ([Reuters](https://www.investing.com/news/politics-news/trump-officials-sought-ways-to-sidestep-election-agency-before-firings-sources-say-4787194))\n\nOutside drafts are weaker evidence. ABC reported on February 26 that supporters were circulating a 17-page emergency proposal. The available proposal is dated April 12, 2025. It invokes the National Emergencies Act and the existing emergency, but its operative introduction orders emergency measures rather than clearly making a fresh declaration. It demonstrates a prepared agenda, not a verified current instrument ready for presidential signature. ([ABC](https://abcnews.com/US/pro-trump-attorneys-push-executive-order-give-trump/story?id=130539044); [Proposal text](https://www.democracydocket.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/02/Peoples-Executive-Order-2.pdf))\n\nOther official activity shows continued interest in election-system intervention. A September 2 letter from Homeland Security Secretary Markwayne Mullin to Attorney General Todd Blanche asks for examination of whether barcode and QR-code voting systems meet federal paper-record requirements. That is concrete interagency activity, but it pursues existing statutory enforcement rather than a new emergency declaration. The White House\u2019s July 30 transparency-task-force fact sheet also presents voter-registration infrastructure as an interference target. It is evidence of administration framing and coordination, not independent verification of the allegations. ([Letter](https://www.whitehouse.gov/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/AG-Letter-S1-Signed.pdf); [Fact sheet](https://www.whitehouse.gov/releases/2026/07/the-white-house-government-transparency-task-force-fact-sheet/))\n\nThere is one clear year-end catalyst. Executive Order 13848 requires an intelligence assessment within 45 days after an election\u2019s conclusion. Counting from November 3 points to approximately December 18, inside the forecast window. That is a calendar marker, not a confirmed publication appointment. Findings could supply a rationale for new action. But the same order already provides sanctions mechanisms, so an interference finding need not lead to a fresh declaration. ([Executive order](https://trumpwhitehouse.archives.gov/presidential-actions/executive-order-imposing-certain-sanctions-event-foreign-interference-united-states-election/))\n\n## What's non-obvious\n**Election interference activity is not the same as a qualifying emergency declaration.** Investigations, voting-system directives, sanctions, and forceful allegations can all occur under existing authority. Even the existence of an active election-interference emergency does not settle this question, because the renewal restriction requires attention to what the new text actually does. The decisive evidence is an operative declaration, not the intensity of the surrounding political dispute.\n\nThe reverse distinction matters too. Yes does not require an election takeover or an attempt to overturn the midterms. A narrower declaration centered on foreign interference could qualify. Legal limits on presidential control of elections reduce the practical usefulness of an emergency, but they do not prevent the act of signing one. A qualifying declaration also need not survive judicial review. This keeps the residual risk real despite the strong No forecast. ([Legal analysis](https://www.brennancenter.org/our-work/research-reports/trump-cant-use-emergency-powers-interfere-elections))\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest political unknown is whether acceptance persists through certification and subsequent investigations. NPR reported that DHS would examine election data for illegal votes in the coming weeks. Such activity can remain routine enforcement, or it can provide material for a renewed confrontation. The evidence does not establish which path the administration will take. ([NPR](https://www.nhpr.org/politics/2026-11-03/tens-of-millions-cast-ballots-for-midterms-despite-worries-of-trumps-interference))\n\nPrivate preparations remain unknown. Published records do not reveal every internal draft, and publication can lag signature. An authenticated, administration-approved draft containing explicit declaration language would close a major evidence gap. So would an official interference finding paired with a stated commitment to declare a new emergency. Neither is established in the evidence assessed here.\n\nThere is also a resolution-text uncertainty around material modifications to renewals. The August continuation is treated as nonqualifying because it preserves an already election-related emergency rather than establishing a new basis or scope. The final judgment rests on the operative wording of any action, not its headline. These uncertainties support the remaining Yes risk without changing the forecast of 5.5% Yes and 94.5% No.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-04T13:22:45.607Z"
      },
      "change_summary": null,
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.investing.com/news/politics-news/democrats-seize-congress-in-sweeping-midterm-repudiation-of-trump-4997528",
          "url": "https://www.investing.com/news/politics-news/democrats-seize-congress-in-sweeping-midterm-repudiation-of-trump-4997528"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2018/09/14/2018-20203/imposing-certain-sanctions-in-the-event-of-foreign-interference-in-a-united-states-election",
          "url": "https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2018/09/14/2018-20203/imposing-certain-sanctions-in-the-event-of-foreign-interference-in-a-united-states-election"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/CHRG-117hhrg49355/html/CHRG-117hhrg49355.htm",
          "url": "https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/CHRG-117hhrg49355/html/CHRG-117hhrg49355.htm"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.whitehouse.gov/presidential-actions/",
          "url": "https://www.whitehouse.gov/presidential-actions"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://abc7.com/live-updates/midterm-elections-2026-live-updates-election-results-key-races-us/20001292/entry/20014283/",
          "url": "https://abc7.com/live-updates/midterm-elections-2026-live-updates-election-results-key-races-us/20001292/entry/20014283"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://abcnews.com/US/pro-trump-attorneys-push-executive-order-give-trump/story?id=130539044",
          "url": "https://abcnews.com/US/pro-trump-attorneys-push-executive-order-give-trump/story?id=130539044"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.democracydocket.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/02/Peoples-Executive-Order-2.pdf",
          "url": "https://www.democracydocket.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/02/Peoples-Executive-Order-2.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Executive Order on Imposing Certain Sanctions in the Event of Foreign Interference in a United States Election \u2013 The White House",
          "url": "https://trumpwhitehouse.archives.gov/presidential-actions/executive-order-imposing-certain-sanctions-event-foreign-interference-united-states-election"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.brennancenter.org/our-work/research-reports/trump-cant-use-emergency-powers-interfere-elections",
          "url": "https://www.brennancenter.org/our-work/research-reports/trump-cant-use-emergency-powers-interfere-elections"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.nhpr.org/politics/2026-11-03/tens-of-millions-cast-ballots-for-midterms-despite-worries-of-trumps-interference",
          "url": "https://www.nhpr.org/politics/2026-11-03/tens-of-millions-cast-ballots-for-midterms-despite-worries-of-trumps-interference"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "80870b66-f69a-4263-a9a1-48b7c32d4a5c",
      "key": "solstice-astrolabe-inertia",
      "slug": "will-the-democrats-win-the-mississippi-senate-race-in-2026",
      "title": "Will the Democrats win the Mississippi Senate race in 2026?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2026-12-01",
      "created_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:05.451Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:07.306Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 1,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "a4214339-c218-4106-8a7d-5c35ef0fb763",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 72.8%; P(No): 27.2%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-04T13:21:18.608Z",
        "probability": 0.7279,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-04T13:21:18.608Z",
          "probability": 0.7279,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/80870b66-f69a-4263-a9a1-48b7c32d4a5c",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/a4214339-c218-4106-8a7d-5c35ef0fb763/will-the-democrats-win-the-mississippi-senate-race-in-2026",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/a4214339-c218-4106-8a7d-5c35ef0fb763/will-the-democrats-win-the-mississippi-senate-race-in-2026/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This market will resolve according to the winner of the 2026 midterm Mississippi U.S. Senate election, inclusive of any run-offs.\n\nA candidate shall be considered to represent a party in the event that he or she is the nominee of the party in question. Candidates other than the Democratic or Republican nominee (e.g., Greens, Libertarian, independent) may be added at a later date.\n\nCandidates who run as independents will not be encompassed by the \u201cDemocrat\u201d or \u201cRepublican\u201d options regardless of any affiliation they may have with the party.\n\nThe candidates may be named in the contract for the convenience of traders. In the event that any named candidate is replaced as the nominee of their respective party prior to election day, the name in the contract will be updated and the market will resolve based on the replacement nominee of the party.\n\nThe resolution source for this market is the Associated Press, Fox News, and NBC. This market will resolve once all three sources call the race for the same candidate. If all three sources haven\u2019t called the race in this state for the same candidate, this market will resolve based on the official certification.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast is **72.8% Yes and 27.2% No**: Democrat Scott Colom is favored to win Mississippi\u2019s 2026 Senate race. He leads Cindy Hyde-Smith by just 43 reported votes, but the stronger reason to favor him is unfinished counting in heavily Democratic Hinds County ([local reporting](https://darkhorsepressnow.com/news/2026-11-04/mississippi-senate-race-too-close-to-call-jackson-voters-reject-tourism-tax/)). The main risk is that the remaining ballots are fewer or more Republican than estimated. Outstanding-ballot inventories and affidavit acceptance remain unverified, so the tiny current lead offers little protection against late Republican votes or corrections.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **72.8% Yes and 27.2% No** for a Democratic victory in Mississippi\u2019s 2026 Senate election. Scott Colom is favored because unfinished counting includes heavily Democratic Hinds County, not because his current 43-vote lead is secure.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The reported count is effectively tied.** Colom has 462,821 votes, Republican Cindy Hyde-Smith has 462,778, and independent Ty Pinkins has 19,935. WLOX reports 95.6% counted, implying roughly 44,000 votes outstanding\u2014but that completion figure is an estimate, not an official ballot inventory ([WLOX](https://www.wlox.com/2026/11/04/hyde-smith-colom-address-watch-parties-election-night-comes-close/)).\n- **Hinds is the central Democratic advantage.** Counting there paused overnight. Its reported returns strongly favor Colom, making it a plausible source of enough additional Democratic votes to outweigh Republican gains elsewhere ([local reporting](https://darkhorsepressnow.com/news/2026-11-04/mississippi-senate-race-too-close-to-call-jackson-voters-reject-tourism-tax/)).\n- **Affidavits matter, but campaign claims are not an inventory.** Colom\u2019s campaign estimated 10,000\u201315,000 outstanding affidavit ballots. Their county distribution, eligibility and partisan composition are not verified, and they may already be included in remaining-vote estimates ([Mississippi Today](https://mississippitoday.org/2026/11/03/mississippi-senate-election-is-too-close-to-call-tuesday-night/)).\n- **The count remains open under election rules.** Qualifying mail ballots and voter-ID cures have a November 10 deadline ([Secretary of State](https://www.sos.ms.gov/news/election-day-reminders-2026-general-election)). The Senate contest requires a plurality, so neither candidate needs a majority and there is no majority-triggered runoff ([official requirements chart](https://mcusercontent.com/c9f52743f930fd93605c3a79c/files/db0bf77c-d59d-01a2-a6e1-ff93c657cab2/Majority_Chart.pdf)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe decisive unknown is the county-by-ballot-type inventory of remaining valid votes. A smaller Hinds remainder, a less Democratic mix there, or stronger Republican batches elsewhere could reverse the result. Affidavit ballots also require eligibility review; filed ballots do not translate automatically into counted Senate votes.\n\nThis is now a forecast about already-cast ballots, eligible late arrivals and corrections\u2014not future campaigning. The market resolves when AP, Fox and NBC agree on the winner, or through official certification if they do not. The Democratic advantage is meaningful, but the unresolved inventory leaves a substantial risk of a Republican victory.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **72.8% Yes and 27.2% No** for Democrats to win Mississippi\u2019s 2026 Senate race. Scott Colom is the favorite because unfinished counting includes heavily Democratic Hinds County. Treat the reported 43-vote lead as a near-tie and focus on the location, eligibility and composition of the remaining ballots.\n\n## Context\nAs of November 4, the election has moved from campaigning to counting. The reported totals are Colom 462,821, Republican Cindy Hyde-Smith 462,778, and independent Ty Pinkins 19,935. That leaves Colom ahead by 43 votes out of 945,534 reported candidate votes, with the race still uncalled ([WLOX](https://www.wlox.com/2026/11/04/hyde-smith-colom-address-watch-parties-election-night-comes-close/)).\n\nThe question concerns the Democratic nominee, not candidates with other affiliations. Pinkins therefore does not count toward a Democratic victory. Under the market rules, resolution follows agreement among AP, Fox and NBC, or official certification if their calls do not agree. Mississippi\u2019s Senate general election is a plurality contest: the candidate with the most votes wins without needing a majority ([official requirements chart](https://mcusercontent.com/c9f52743f930fd93605c3a79c/files/db0bf77c-d59d-01a2-a6e1-ff93c657cab2/Majority_Chart.pdf)).\n\n## Evidence\nMississippi\u2019s long Republican Senate record is the historical starting point. Local reporting identifies 1982 as the last Democratic Senate victory ([Mississippi Independent](https://msindy.org/p/colom-pulls-ahead-of-hyde-smith-by)). But that history has limited power once nearly a million actual votes show a near-tie. It describes the state\u2019s prior political alignment. It does not tell us which ballots remain uncounted in this election.\n\nThe more useful historical comparison concerns counting speed. AP\u2019s pre-election decision notes report that Mississippi did not reach 90% counted in 2024 until November 8. A delayed result is therefore not, by itself, a sign of an unusual outcome or an advantage for either party. The same notes explain that Mississippi has no automatic recount; recounts require a court order ([AP decision notes](https://apnews.com/article/bb0cc7b4df9c9d64fd27f0d33eb8a2a9)). No verified historical reference class establishes a precise win rate for candidates in this particular overnight position.\n\nThe reported count changed sharply during election night. The available sequence is:\n\n| Reported observation | Colom | Hyde-Smith | Pinkins | Colom\u2019s lead or deficit |\n|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|\n| November 3, approximately 23:30 CST | 437,443 | 453,075 | 19,406 | \u221215,632 |\n| November 4, 00:05 CST | 462,779 | 462,751 | 19,934 | +28 |\n| November 4, approximately 03:00 CST | 462,821 | 462,778 | 19,935 | +43 |\n\nThe election-night and later totals are reported by [WLOX](https://www.wlox.com/2026/11/04/hyde-smith-colom-address-watch-parties-election-night-comes-close/); the explicitly timed midnight snapshot appears in the [Mississippi Independent](https://msindy.org/p/colom-pulls-ahead-of-hyde-smith-by). WLOX\u2019s 06:00 CST observation retained the same latest totals, and Fox\u2019s November 4, 07:51 EST page also showed Colom at 462,821 and Hyde-Smith at 462,778 ([Fox results](https://www.foxnews.com/elections/2026/midterm-results/state/mississippi)). These changes reflect reporting order, not voters changing their minds.\n\nThe statewide margin supplies almost no cushion. WLOX reports 95.6% counted, which implies roughly 44,000 outstanding votes against the 945,534 reported total ([WLOX](https://www.wlox.com/2026/11/04/hyde-smith-colom-address-watch-parties-election-night-comes-close/)). Expected-vote denominators can change. This is a useful indication of scale, not a measured inventory. A small partisan imbalance in that remaining pool can overwhelm a 43-vote lead.\n\n**The main Democratic advantage is Hinds, not the current statewide lead.** Reported Hinds returns show 61,793 votes for Colom and 14,702 for Hyde-Smith ([Mississippi Independent](https://msindy.org/p/colom-pulls-ahead-of-hyde-smith-by)). Local reporting says counting paused shortly after midnight, leaving a concrete reason to expect more votes from a strongly Democratic county ([Darkhorse Press](https://darkhorsepressnow.com/news/2026-11-04/mississippi-senate-race-too-close-to-call-jackson-voters-reject-tourism-tax/)).\n\nThe size of that remainder is less secure than its potential importance. County-level estimates put roughly 9,000 votes outstanding in Hinds and 6,000 in Republican-leaning Rankin ([NBC results](https://www.nbcnews.com/politics/2026-elections/mississippi-senate-results)). If those ballots matched their counties\u2019 reported candidate margins, the conditional contributions would be approximately 5,471 net Democratic votes from Hinds and 1,536 net Republican votes from Rankin. These are extrapolations, not observed late-ballot results. Their value is to show why the location of outstanding votes matters more than the statewide tie.\n\nRepublicans also have unfinished territory. An early report described 29 of 82 counties as below 99% complete, including Hinds and Madison at 95%, and Tate, Tishomingo, Calhoun, Warren, Scott and Marion at 90% ([SuperTalk](https://supertalkms.goodbarber.app/home-1/i/322139/us-senate-race-between-hyde-smith-colom-too-close-call-early-wednesday-morning)). These completion labels are estimates, and later county figures differ. They establish mixed geography, not a uniform Democratic late-vote pool.\n\nOne apparent Republican reserve also proved less persuasive on closer inspection. An early Calhoun display showed only 772 votes, while a later display showed 4,587 and near-complete precinct reporting ([county results](https://votes.decisiondeskhq.com/races/2026-11-03/mississippi-us-senate-general-election)). An old display should not be treated as evidence of a large hidden backlog.\n\nAffidavit ballots are the other major uncertainty. Colom\u2019s campaign estimated 10,000\u201315,000 outstanding, while another account attributed a claim of at least 15,000 to his campaign manager. Hyde-Smith\u2019s campaign said its internal figures favored her. Neither side supplied an independently verified statewide inventory with county allocations and acceptance rates ([Mississippi Today](https://mississippitoday.org/2026/11/03/mississippi-senate-election-is-too-close-to-call-tuesday-night/)).\n\nThere is also no established Democratic share for those ballots. Election-day reporting described machine problems in Lamar, Lincoln, Hinds and Jackson, with some voters directed toward affidavits. That is mixed geography, not a single Democratic stronghold ([Mississippi Free Press](https://www.mississippifreepress.org/mississippi-voters-report-delays-faulty-machines-and-closed-precincts/)). The official handbook requires eligibility review and permits rejection for registration, signature or precinct-related reasons ([County Election Handbook](https://sos.ms.gov/content/documents/elections/2026%20County%20Election%20Handbook.revised%2012-30-2025.pdf)). A filed affidavit is not automatically a valid Senate vote.\n\nThe administrative window remains open. Qualifying mail ballots postmarked by November 3 can arrive through November 10, and voters with qualifying ID-related affidavit issues have until November 10 to present identification ([Secretary of State](https://www.sos.ms.gov/news/election-day-reminders-2026-general-election)). County certified returns are due November 13 ([official calendar](https://www.sos.ms.gov/content/documents/elections/2026%20Elections%20Calendar.pdf)). These deadlines explain why the morning count is not final; they do not establish the partisan direction of additions.\n\n## What's non-obvious\nA near-tie does not require an evenly balanced forecast. The reported statewide margin measures ballots already counted. The forecast concerns the ballots that remain. A substantial unfinished batch in a heavily Democratic county can make Colom the favorite even when his current lead is negligible. Conversely, the number of outstanding ballots in Republican-leading counties is not enough to settle the question: their net Republican margins must be compared with the stronger Democratic margins available in places such as Hinds.\n\nThe other easily missed distinction is between precinct completion and ballot completion. Lauderdale reported all 37 precincts while explicitly excluding absentee and affidavit ballots ([local report](https://queencitynewsfeed.com/news/local/2026-11-03/lauderdale-county-reports-2026-election-totals-from-all-precincts-absentee-affidavit-ballots-not-included/)). **Nearly all precincts reporting does not mean nearly all ballots counted.** The reverse accounting error is to add campaign affidavit estimates on top of vendor remaining-vote estimates. Those categories may overlap. Neither a completion label nor an affidavit claim supplies a clean additional pool on its own.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest gap is a verified county-by-ballot-type inventory. Hinds matters most: how many ballots remain there, which categories they belong to, and whether their partisan composition resembles the reported vote. A smaller remainder or a more Republican late mix would weaken the central reason for favoring Colom. Official batch counts and accepted-ballot totals would close this gap.\n\nAffidavit acceptance is a separate unknown. The campaign estimate does not establish how many ballots will qualify, where they were cast, or whether they are already included in expected-vote totals. The evidence does not support a precise Democratic share. A reconciled inventory showing filed, accepted, rejected and already-counted affidavits by county would be far more useful than another statewide campaign assertion.\n\nCorrections and litigation can also matter at this margin. Democrats sought extra voting time in DeSoto after alleged late openings and ballot shortages, but no verified disposition or quantified vote effect is established here ([Mississippi Today](https://mississippitoday.org/2026/11/03/mississippi-senate-election-is-too-close-to-call-tuesday-night/)). That is an unresolved issue, not evidence of a large additional Democratic batch. Likewise, court-ordered recounts remain possible, but the absence of an automatic recount means closeness alone does not trigger one ([AP decision notes](https://apnews.com/article/bb0cc7b4df9c9d64fd27f0d33eb8a2a9)).\n\nThe forecast therefore favors Colom while retaining substantial room for a Republican win. Its decisive premise is a Democratic advantage in unfinished counting, especially Hinds. It does not assume that the 43-vote lead is safe, that all affidavit ballots favor Democrats, or that reported totals cannot be corrected.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-04T13:22:34.104Z"
      },
      "change_summary": null,
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.wlox.com/2026/11/04/hyde-smith-colom-address-watch-parties-election-night-comes-close/",
          "url": "https://www.wlox.com/2026/11/04/hyde-smith-colom-address-watch-parties-election-night-comes-close"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "official requirements chart",
          "url": "https://mcusercontent.com/c9f52743f930fd93605c3a79c/files/db0bf77c-d59d-01a2-a6e1-ff93c657cab2/Majority_Chart.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://msindy.org/p/colom-pulls-ahead-of-hyde-smith-by",
          "url": "https://msindy.org/p/colom-pulls-ahead-of-hyde-smith-by"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://apnews.com/article/bb0cc7b4df9c9d64fd27f0d33eb8a2a9",
          "url": "https://apnews.com/article/bb0cc7b4df9c9d64fd27f0d33eb8a2a9"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.foxnews.com/elections/2026/midterm-results/state/mississippi",
          "url": "https://www.foxnews.com/elections/2026/midterm-results/state/mississippi"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://darkhorsepressnow.com/news/2026-11-04/mississippi-senate-race-too-close-to-call-jackson-voters-reject-tourism-tax/",
          "url": "https://darkhorsepressnow.com/news/2026-11-04/mississippi-senate-race-too-close-to-call-jackson-voters-reject-tourism-tax"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "NBC results",
          "url": "https://www.nbcnews.com/politics/2026-elections/mississippi-senate-results"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://supertalkms.goodbarber.app/home-1/i/322139/us-senate-race-between-hyde-smith-colom-too-close-call-early-wednesday-morning",
          "url": "https://supertalkms.goodbarber.app/home-1/i/322139/us-senate-race-between-hyde-smith-colom-too-close-call-early-wednesday-morning"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://votes.decisiondeskhq.com/races/2026-11-03/mississippi-us-senate-general-election",
          "url": "https://votes.decisiondeskhq.com/races/2026-11-03/mississippi-us-senate-general-election"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Mississippi Senate election too close to call - Mississippi Today",
          "url": "https://mississippitoday.org/2026/11/03/mississippi-senate-election-is-too-close-to-call-tuesday-night"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "1ac93c4c-0195-4df6-bf41-2c2d086e9fef",
      "key": "gradient-transit-calculus",
      "slug": "netanyahu-out-by-end-of-2026",
      "title": "Netanyahu out by end of 2026?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2027-01-01",
      "created_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:05.976Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:07.624Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 1,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "77ba6368-c5e9-4ceb-b26d-8c006558b70b",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 33.8%; P(No): 66.2%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-04T13:21:03.958Z",
        "probability": 0.338415,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-04T13:21:03.958Z",
          "probability": 0.338415,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/1ac93c4c-0195-4df6-bf41-2c2d086e9fef",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/77ba6368-c5e9-4ceb-b26d-8c006558b70b/netanyahu-out-by-end-of-2026",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/77ba6368-c5e9-4ceb-b26d-8c006558b70b/netanyahu-out-by-end-of-2026/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This market will resolve to \u201cYes\u201d if Benjamin Netanyahu ceases to be Prime Minister of Israel for any period of time between market creation and the specified date (ET). Otherwise, this market will resolve to \u201cNo\u201d.\n\nAn announcement of Benjamin Netanyahu's resignation/removal before this market's end date will immediately resolve this market to \"Yes\", regardless of when the announced resignation/removal goes into effect.\n\nThe resolution source for this market will be official information from Benjamin Netanyahu and the government of Israel; however, a consensus of credible reporting may also be used.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast is **33.8% Yes and 66.2% No** for Netanyahu leaving office, or announcing a qualifying resignation or removal, by the end of 2026. His bloc lost its parliamentary majority, but the parties opposing him have not agreed on a workable replacement. Government-continuity rules let him remain prime minister while negotiations stall, and the calendar is short. The main risk is a rapid bargain involving ultra-Orthodox support or favorable abstentions. An explicit departure announcement would also count immediately, even if the handover happens later.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **33.8% Yes and 66.2% No** as of November 4, 2026. Continued incumbency through year-end is the leading outcome because an anti-Netanyahu parliamentary majority is not yet an agreed replacement government, and failed negotiations do not automatically remove him.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The election produced deadlock, not succession.** Official results allocate all 120 seats: Netanyahu-aligned parties have 53, the Jewish opposition has 48, and Arab-led parties have 19. These totals allow several replacement arrangements, but none is an agreed governing coalition ([Knesset results](https://main.knesset.gov.il/mk/elections/pages/electionsresults26.aspx)).\n- **Political vetoes block the simplest arithmetic.** Opposition leaders coordinated behind Eisenkot, but November 3 reporting also reaffirmed their rejection of cooperation with Arab parties. Supporting a candidate for the formation mandate is different from supporting a government dependent on Arab votes or abstentions ([Ynet](https://www.ynet.co.il/news/article/bkh53qdtzx)).\n- **Ultra-Orthodox bargaining creates a credible opening.** Reports that United Torah Judaism could support investiture before final conscription legislation suggest a way around a major policy obstacle. Those reports remain conditional, rather than an authorized commitment ([Walla](https://www.walla.co.il/news/politics/383959645)).\n- **Time and institutional rules favor the incumbent.** The first formation mandate lasts 28 days and can be extended by 14 days. The outgoing government continues until a successor is formed, so an exhausted mandate can consume much of the remaining calendar without triggering Yes ([presidency announcement](https://www.gov.il/en/pages/president-herzog-to-begin-consultations-with-knesset-factions-2-nov-2026); [Basic Law](https://main.knesset.gov.il/EN/activity/Documents/BasicLawsPDF/BasicLawTheGovernment.pdf)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest uncertainty is whether opposition leaders and ultra-Orthodox parties can accept the same conscription bargain quickly enough. Favorable abstentions can enable investiture without 61 affirmative votes, so the absence of a conventional majority does not rule out replacement ([Israel Democracy Institute](https://en.idi.org.il/articles/63976)).\n\nThe resolution wording also matters. An authoritative resignation or removal announcement before the deadline counts even if departure takes effect later. Exploratory rotation talks do not establish that trigger. The market-creation timestamp is unspecified, leaving the retrospective window incompletely established; no verified earlier qualifying event was identified in the reviewed material.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **33.8% Yes and 66.2% No** for Netanyahu leaving office, or announcing a qualifying resignation or removal, by the end of 2026. The leading outcome is continued incumbency because the election produced an opposition majority on paper, not an agreed successor government. The decisive developments to watch are authorized support or abstention commitments and an explicit departure announcement\u2014not another declaration of opposition unity.\n\n## Context\nAs of November 4, Netanyahu remained prime minister after an election that denied his bloc a parliamentary majority. President Herzog had received the certified results, and competing government-formation efforts were underway rather than a completed succession ([AP reporting](https://www.local10.com/news/world/2026/11/04/israels-president-accepts-certified-election-results-ahead-of-talks-on-forming-of-new-government/)). The official allocation is 53 seats for Netanyahu-aligned parties, 48 for the Jewish opposition and 19 for Arab-led parties ([Knesset results](https://main.knesset.gov.il/mk/elections/pages/electionsresults26.aspx)).\n\nThe question is broader than whether a successor takes office before year-end. Any actual cessation of office qualifies, even briefly. An announcement of resignation or removal also qualifies immediately, regardless of its effective date. Losing a majority or remaining caretaker prime minister does not itself satisfy that test. Roughly two months remain, so bargaining speed and the wording of any departure agreement matter alongside the parliamentary arithmetic.\n\n## Evidence\nHistorical formation times provide the starting point. The broad reference class covers eight elections from February 10, 2009 through November 1, 2022. Four produced a government within 65 days, approximately the interval between the latest election and the deadline. The full sequence contains six successful formation intervals and two elections that led to another election without a government being formed ([Knesset election history](https://main.knesset.gov.il/EN/mk/pages/elections.aspx)).\n\n| Election in the reference class | Election-to-government interval |\n|---|---:|\n| February 10, 2009 | 49 days |\n| Next election | 55 days |\n| Following election | 58 days |\n| April 2019 | No government before another election |\n| September 2019 | No government before another election |\n| March 2, 2020 | 76 days |\n| March 23, 2021 | 82 days |\n| November 1, 2022 | 58 days |\n\nThis is a timing reference, not a direct departure base rate. A new government can retain the incumbent. The observations also share political actors and institutions, so they are not independent trials. The narrower period from April 2019 through March 2021 is especially relevant: Netanyahu did not physically leave office within approximately 66 days of any of those four elections ([historical overview](https://www.everycrsreport.com/reports/IN12751.html)).\n\nThe eventual replacement in 2021 took 82 days from election to swearing-in. The coalition agreement was announced after 71 days. That precedent separates two propositions often treated as equivalent: the opposition can ultimately replace Netanyahu, and it can complete a qualifying step before this deadline. The first does not establish the second ([House of Commons Library](https://commonslibrary.parliament.uk/research-briefings/cbp-9189/)).\n\nThe current seat distribution nevertheless creates real alternatives. The Jewish opposition's 48 seats, United Torah Judaism's seven and Shas's six would total 61. The Jewish opposition plus all Arab-led parties would total 67. These are arithmetic possibilities, not commitments to govern together ([Knesset results](https://main.knesset.gov.il/mk/elections/pages/electionsresults26.aspx)).\n\nThe strongest obstacle is political compatibility. Opposition leaders coordinated behind Eisenkot on November 3 and began negotiating work. But reporting that day also described a renewed veto on cooperation with Arab parties, with Eisenkot and Bennett assenting to Lieberman's position. This makes a recommendation for Eisenkot much weaker evidence than a pledge to approve his eventual government ([Ynet](https://www.ynet.co.il/news/article/bkh53qdtzx)).\n\nShas's authorized position also matters. Its Council of Torah Sages committed to recommending Netanyahu after renewed assurances concerning Torah students. That concrete decision carries more weight than earlier speculation about a possible defection. United Torah Judaism remained a more open bargaining opportunity ([Times of Israel](https://www.timesofisrael.com/liveblog_entry/3-netanyahu-allied-parties-say-theyll-recommend-him-as-pm-who-holds-talks-with-utj-leader/?utm_source=openai)).\n\nThere is a less obvious route through abstentions. Initial investiture requires more votes for than against, not necessarily 61 affirmative votes. Ynet described a proposed 49\u201346 arrangement using opposition support, an additional supportive vote and favorable abstentions. The report also warned that the proposal could serve as leverage in unity negotiations, and its characterization was disputed. It establishes a possible mechanism, not secured votes ([Israel Democracy Institute](https://en.idi.org.il/articles/63976); [Ynet proposal report](https://www.ynet.co.il/news/article/h1ri3yeagx)).\n\nThe most useful positive signal concerns sequencing. Walla reported that senior United Torah Judaism figures would consider outside support without requiring passage of a conscription law before investiture, in exchange for funding, legislation and a framework for a later settlement. I read this as a meaningful opening because it separates replacing the government from first settling the hardest policy dispute. But anonymous, conditional flexibility is not an authorized commitment by all seven members ([Walla](https://www.walla.co.il/news/politics/383959645)).\n\nOther reporting explored an older Lieberman conscription framework as a bridge. The obstacles remain substantial: opposition parties would have to revise campaign commitments, ultra-Orthodox parties would have to trust future legislation, and judicial acceptance remains uncertain. The proposal could also be bargaining leverage rather than the basis of a final agreement ([N12](https://www.mako.co.il/news-politics/2026_q4/Article-7bd7984efc2a1a1026.htm)).\n\nThe calendar limits how long these openings can remain exploratory. The presidency scheduled consultations for November 4 at 17:00 Israeli time, after the information cutoff. The first nominee receives 28 days, extendable by 14 days. A first-attempt agreement fits within the remaining calendar; exhausting that attempt leaves a later successor effort much more constrained ([presidency announcement](https://www.gov.il/en/pages/president-herzog-to-begin-consultations-with-knesset-factions-2-nov-2026)).\n\nGovernment continuity gives delay a clear direction. Failure to form a coalition does not itself remove Netanyahu. The outgoing government continues until a successor is formed, allowing negotiations or renewed-election preparations to carry him beyond year-end ([Basic Law](https://main.knesset.gov.il/EN/activity/Documents/BasicLawsPDF/BasicLawTheGovernment.pdf)). This is the central reason the forecast favors No despite his bloc's electoral shortfall.\n\nA negotiated departure announcement creates another route to Yes. Reporting described private openness to rotation, but that was not an announced resignation ([Ynet](https://www.ynet.co.il/news/article/yokra14945206)). A separate retirement-and-pardon proposal carried an explicit presidential-office denial, so it does not establish an accepted exit bargain ([Channel 14](https://www.c14.co.il/article/1762808)). The distinction is between discussing a future handover and authoritatively announcing a qualifying departure.\n\n## What's non-obvious\nThe election's headline arithmetic cuts both ways. Netanyahu lacks a majority, but a replacement does not necessarily need a conventional majority coalition. Abstentions can lower the investiture hurdle. That makes small changes in party permissions unusually consequential: agreeing not to oppose a government can matter without agreeing to join it. The forecast therefore treats minority arrangements as credible while refusing to count recommendations or exploratory talks as committed investiture votes.\n\nThe resolution clause also cuts against a simple calendar argument. Slow negotiations favor continued incumbency, yet a definite resignation announcement can satisfy the question before an actual handover. At the same time, the legal setting does not justify assuming that every rotation promise guarantees succession. The Hebrew Basic Law compilation documents changes to the statutory rotation framework for the incoming Knesset, so an old automatic-handover model is not a safe shortcut ([Knesset compilation](https://m.knesset.gov.il/Activity/Legislation/Documents/yesod6.pdf)). The practical focus is an explicit departure commitment and its wording.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest gap is private bargaining authority. Public reports show flexibility, but not a shared, enforceable agreement among opposition leaders, ultra-Orthodox politicians and their religious authorities. Named authorization, a signed arrangement or explicit acceptance of abstention-enabled investiture would provide stronger evidence than repeated anonymous accounts. Multiple reports about the same discussions do not constitute multiple independent commitments.\n\nThe first mandate and the pace of negotiations also remain unresolved at the cutoff. A prompt, successful first attempt supports replacement before year-end. A fully exhausted mandate supports continued incumbency. Neither the consultation schedule nor backing a candidate establishes that a government will pass an investiture vote.\n\nThe announcement pathway introduces interpretation risk. A clear resignation or removal announcement qualifies under the supplied rules. A proposed rotation, conditional retirement discussion or temporary delegation of duties does not automatically establish that Netanyahu has ceased being prime minister. Exact language will matter.\n\nFinally, the market-creation timestamp is unspecified, so the full retrospective window cannot be established. No verified earlier qualifying departure or announcement was identified in the reviewed material. Unexpected medical, legal or security events remain possible, but there is no established imminent departure through those routes. The forecast remains 33.8% Yes and 66.2% No: credible paths to an exit exist, while political incompatibility, government continuity and the deadline favor continued incumbency.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-04T13:22:24.539Z"
      },
      "change_summary": null,
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.local10.com/news/world/2026/11/04/israels-president-accepts-certified-election-results-ahead-of-talks-on-forming-of-new-government/",
          "url": "https://www.local10.com/news/world/2026/11/04/israels-president-accepts-certified-election-results-ahead-of-talks-on-forming-of-new-government"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://main.knesset.gov.il/mk/elections/pages/electionsresults26.aspx",
          "url": "https://main.knesset.gov.il/mk/elections/pages/electionsresults26.aspx"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.everycrsreport.com/reports/IN12751.html",
          "url": "https://www.everycrsreport.com/reports/IN12751.html"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://commonslibrary.parliament.uk/research-briefings/cbp-9189/",
          "url": "https://commonslibrary.parliament.uk/research-briefings/cbp-9189"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.ynet.co.il/news/article/bkh53qdtzx",
          "url": "https://www.ynet.co.il/news/article/bkh53qdtzx"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "3 Netanyahu-allied parties say they'll recommend him as PM, who holds talks with UTJ leader | The Times of Israel",
          "url": "https://www.timesofisrael.com/liveblog_entry/3-netanyahu-allied-parties-say-theyll-recommend-him-as-pm-who-holds-talks-with-utj-leader"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://en.idi.org.il/articles/63976",
          "url": "https://en.idi.org.il/articles/63976"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "\u05d1\u05dc\u05d9 \u05d7\u05d5\u05e7 \u05d2\u05d9\u05d5\u05e1: \u05d0\u05d9\u05d6\u05e0\u05e7\u05d5\u05d8 \u05de\u05e7\u05d1\u05dc \u05de\u05d4\u05d7\u05e8\u05d3\u05d9\u05dd \u05e4\u05ea\u05d7 \u05dc\u05d4\u05e7\u05de\u05ea \u05de\u05de\u05e9\u05dc\u05d4 | \u05d5\u05d5\u05d0\u05dc\u05d4 \u05d7\u05d3\u05e9\u05d5\u05ea",
          "url": "https://www.walla.co.il/news/politics/383959645"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.mako.co.il/news-politics/2026_q4/Article-7bd7984efc2a1a1026.htm",
          "url": "https://www.mako.co.il/news-politics/2026_q4/Article-7bd7984efc2a1a1026.htm"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.gov.il/en/pages/president-herzog-to-begin-consultations-with-knesset-factions-2-nov-2026",
          "url": "https://www.gov.il/en/pages/president-herzog-to-begin-consultations-with-knesset-factions-2-nov-2026"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "d92b22eb-ecac-4790-a0b4-b1ff832bd6b5",
      "key": "catalyst-quasar-augur",
      "slug": "will-anthropic-ipo-by-november-20-2026",
      "title": "Will Anthropic IPO by November 20, 2026?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2026-11-21",
      "created_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:04.741Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:05.695Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 1,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "7004a6e4-c39b-404d-b8d4-f9cc64fe58bc",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 77.6%; P(No): 22.4%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-04T13:20:07.872Z",
        "probability": 0.776217,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-04T13:20:07.872Z",
          "probability": 0.776217,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/d92b22eb-ecac-4790-a0b4-b1ff832bd6b5",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/7004a6e4-c39b-404d-b8d4-f9cc64fe58bc/will-anthropic-ipo-by-november-20-2026",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/7004a6e4-c39b-404d-b8d4-f9cc64fe58bc/will-anthropic-ipo-by-november-20-2026/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This market will resolve to \"Yes\" if Anthropic shares are listed on a public securities exchange and open for trading by 11:59 PM ET on the listed date. Otherwise, this market will resolve to \"No.\"\n\nIf Anthropic is acquired by another company that is already public, this market will immediately resolve to \"No.\"\n\nThe primary resolution source for this market is official filings and announcements from Anthropic and the relevant securities exchange on which the shares are listed, including SEC filings (e.g., Form S-1, Form 8-A), exchange listing confirmations, and official press releases from Anthropic; however a consensus of credible reporting may also be used.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast is **77.6% Yes and 22.4% No**: Anthropic shares are more likely than not to open for public-exchange trading by November 20, 2026, at 11:59 PM ET. The public filing process is advanced, the regulatory calendar permits a timely debut, and specialist reporting explicitly targets November 20 for first trading. The main risk is a short execution delay, not abandonment of the IPO. Offering terms remain incomplete, the official listing date is undetermined, and pricing on November 20 without opening trading that day would miss the deadline.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **77.6% Yes and 22.4% No** for Anthropic shares to be listed and open for trading by November 20, 2026, at 11:59 PM ET. The timetable is achievable and supported by concrete preparations, but a delay of only a few business days could turn a successful IPO into a No outcome for this market.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The process is advanced, but unfinished.** The SEC filing history contains eight filings spanning June 1\u2013November 2, including the October 26 public S-1 and November 2 amendment. No subsequent filing, EFFECT notice, or Form 8-A appeared in the November 4 review ([SEC filing history](https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0002130357.json)). The latest amendment still leaves the offering size and price range blank ([S-1/A](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2130357/000162828026068676/anthropicpbc-sx1ax1.htm)).\n- **The calendar works.** SEC procedures require public filing at least 15 days before the roadshow. The October 26 filing therefore permits a November 10 roadshow, leaving time for trading before the deadline ([SEC guidance](https://www.sec.gov/about/divisions-offices/division-corporation-finance/draft-registration-statement-processing-procedures-expanded)).\n- **Specialist reporting points inside the window.** IFR\u2019s October 31\u2013November 6 issue explicitly anticipates a November 20 trading debut, while also describing adverse financing conditions ([IFR](https://www.ifre.com/equities/2505731/anthropic-takes-to-stormy-waters-with-us100bn-sink-or-swim-ipo)). Renaissance Capital\u2019s November 2 update anticipates a listing during the week of November 16 ([Renaissance Capital](https://www.renaissancecapital.com/IPO-Center/News/122533/anthropic-discloses-third-quarter-financial-results-ahead-of-multibillion)).\n- **Distribution preparations support near-term execution.** SBI\u2019s November 3 announcement says it plans to handle IPO subscriptions. That is tangible preparation, though not proof of sufficient demand or a firm opening date ([SBI](https://www.sbigroup.co.jp/news/pr/2026/1103_16713.html)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe main uncertainty is whether the reported schedule becomes an actual trading opening. Mizuho still describes the listing date as undetermined and expects trading on the US business day after pricing ([Mizuho](https://www.mizuho-sc.com/product/stock/ipo/ant.html)). Pricing on November 20 would therefore be too late under that sequence.\n\nInvestor demand, acceptable valuation, regulatory completion, and final exchange admission remain execution risks. Missing public confirmation of clearance is not proof of a blockage. The decisive distinction is between finishing the IPO process and finishing it before this market\u2019s deadline; announcements, filings, and pricing alone do not qualify.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **77.6% Yes and 22.4% No** for Anthropic shares to be listed and open for trading by November 20, 2026, at 11:59 PM ET. The public filing process and reported debut schedule support Yes, and the regulatory calendar permits completion before the deadline. The central risk is a short delay: filing, approval, or pricing without an actual trading opening does not satisfy the market.\n\n## Context\nAs of November 4, Anthropic is pursuing a public offering, not merely considering one. Its October 26 announcement identifies the proposed venue as the Nasdaq Global Select Market and the ticker as ANT. It also distinguishes the filing from an effective registration statement and a completed offering ([Anthropic announcement](https://www.anthropic.com/news/s1-sec)). The November 2 amendment shows continued preparation, but still leaves the offering size and price range blank ([S-1/A](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2130357/000162828026068676/anthropicpbc-sx1ax1.htm)).\n\nThe question is narrower than whether Anthropic will eventually go public. Shares must actually open for trading by the stated deadline. An IPO announced or priced by then is insufficient. An acquisition by an already-public company also resolves No under the market rules. With the deadline close, the analysis turns on launch timing, demand, approvals, and the opening itself\u2014not Anthropic\u2019s long-term prospects as a public company.\n\n## Evidence\nHistorical evidence gives two useful lessons: IPOs can be withdrawn, and the final execution stage can move quickly. A study covering 3,438 US first-time domestic IPO filings from 1997\u20132014 reported withdrawals exceeding 25%. That is a broad reference class, not a suitable numerical baseline for an issuer already approaching a reported debut. It includes much earlier-stage filings and measures withdrawal rather than missing a particular deadline ([withdrawal study](https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S0929119921000298?utm_source=openai)).\n\nArm provides a narrower timing comparison. It launched its roadshow on September 5, 2023, and listed on September 14, a nine-calendar-day interval. That shows that a roadshow beginning November 10 can fit before this deadline. One selected example demonstrates feasibility; it does not establish a representative success rate ([Arm roadshow announcement](https://newsroom.arm.com/news/arm-announces-launch-of-ipo-roadshow)). No matched historical dataset establishes the completion rate for issuers at Anthropic\u2019s precise stage with this little time remaining.\n\nAnthropic\u2019s own filing history is more informative than either comparison. The record contains eight filings spanning June 1\u2013November 2: one confidential draft, five draft amendments, the October 26 public S-1, and the November 2 S-1/A. The November 4 review found no later filing, EFFECT notice, or Form 8-A in that history ([SEC submissions](https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0002130357.json)). This is substantial progress through an IPO process. It is not evidence that all remaining conditions have been met.\n\nThe latest amendment remains preliminary. Offering share count and price range are blank, and Nasdaq listing is described as applied for rather than completed ([November 2 amendment](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2130357/000162828026068676/anthropicpbc-sx1ax1.htm)). These are unfinished steps, not documented refusals. The distinction matters because public records do not reveal the full status of private clearance discussions.\n\nThe regulatory timetable permits a timely debut. SEC procedures require public availability of the registration statement and confidential submissions at least 15 calendar days before the roadshow. The October 26 public filing points to November 10 as the ordinary earliest roadshow date. The November 2 amendment does not automatically restart that interval ([SEC procedures](https://www.sec.gov/about/divisions-offices/division-corporation-finance/draft-registration-statement-processing-procedures-expanded)). A report describing marketing during the week of November 9 is therefore compatible with a November 10 formal launch; it need not mean a November 9 start.\n\nOther process requirements do not establish a mandatory long roadshow or a fresh multiweek wait after launch. The acceleration rule includes notice timing before requested effectiveness, but that notice need not await the roadshow\u2019s start ([Rule 461](https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/CFR-2025-title17-vol3/pdf/CFR-2025-title17-vol3-sec230-461.pdf)). Nasdaq describes a variable application process rather than a fixed countdown beginning with the public S-1 ([Nasdaq listing guide](https://listingcenter.nasdaq.com/assets/initialguide.pdf)). The calendar is tight, but there is no verified procedural barrier that makes the target impossible.\n\nThe reported timetable has become more specific. IFR\u2019s October 17\u201323 issue described an October 26 public filing, a roadshow during the following November launch period, and pricing the next week ([earlier IFR report](https://www.ifre.com/equities/2499407/anthropic-pushes-ahead-with-mid-november-ipo)). Renaissance Capital\u2019s November 2 update anticipated a listing during the week of November 16 ([Renaissance Capital](https://www.renaissancecapital.com/IPO-Center/News/122533/anthropic-discloses-third-quarter-financial-results-ahead-of-multibillion)). Most directly, IFR\u2019s October 31\u2013November 6 issue anticipated a November 20 first-trading debut ([latest IFR report](https://www.ifre.com/equities/2505731/anthropic-takes-to-stormy-waters-with-us100bn-sink-or-swim-ipo)). These are reported plans, not binding exchange confirmations, but the explicit first-trading language strongly supports the event being targeted within the window.\n\nOperational preparations reinforce that reading. SBI\u2019s November 3 announcement says it plans to handle Anthropic IPO subscriptions ([SBI announcement](https://www.sbigroup.co.jp/news/pr/2026/1103_16713.html)). The November 2 amendment also includes September 30 financial information, addressing a foreseeable financial-updating dependency ([amendment](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2130357/000162828026068676/anthropicpbc-sx1ax1.htm)). I read these as signs of active execution. Neither proves that investors will accept the final terms.\n\nThe strongest counterweight is the financing environment. Reuters described postponed or paused neighboring AI-related offerings and valuation pressure even as Anthropic continued its preparations ([Reuters reporting](https://www.marketscreener.com/news/anthropic-ipo-stands-alone-as-ai-market-jitters-sideline-others-ce785cdeda8cf026)). IFR\u2019s more recent account also describes adverse financing conditions ([IFR](https://www.ifre.com/equities/2505731/anthropic-takes-to-stormy-waters-with-us100bn-sink-or-swim-ipo)). Continued preparation distinguishes Anthropic from issuers that have already paused. It does not remove the possibility of a last-minute postponement or extended marketing.\n\n## What's non-obvious\n**Pricing is not trading.** CoinDesk\u2019s October 26 account describes November 19 or 20 as possible pricing dates, whereas the later IFR account explicitly describes November 20 as the trading debut ([CoinDesk](https://www.coindesk.com/business/2026/10/26/ai-giant-anthropic-files-for-blockbuster-ipo); [IFR](https://www.ifre.com/equities/2505731/anthropic-takes-to-stormy-waters-with-us100bn-sink-or-swim-ipo)). Mizuho expects trading on the US business day after pricing and still labels the listing date undetermined ([Mizuho](https://www.mizuho-sc.com/product/stock/ipo/ant.html)). Under that sequence, November 20 pricing would lead to November 23 trading and a No resolution. A headline saying \u201cNovember IPO\u201d therefore answers a different question from this market.\n\nMizuho\u2019s broad November 2026\u2013April 2027 pricing window also needs careful interpretation. It preserves scheduling flexibility; it does not say that April is the expected outcome ([Mizuho](https://www.mizuho-sc.com/product/stock/ipo/ant.html)). The right reading combines the specific reported November debut with the official absence of a firm date. The evidence supports a timely opening, while the lack of delay buffer explains why No remains a material outcome.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest gap is the absence of a confirmed roadshow launch and binding first-trading date. A price-range amendment, formal launch, and exchange confirmation would resolve more uncertainty than another general report about IPO intentions. The current record establishes preparation and a target schedule, not completed execution.\n\nAnthropic-specific SEC comment clearance, FINRA clearance, final Nasdaq admission, and foreign-distribution approvals were not verified. Unverified completion is not a documented objection. Public SEC comment correspondence normally appears only after effectiveness, so the absence of published correspondence does not establish that review is finished.\n\nDemand at acceptable terms remains uncertain. Distribution arrangements show that shares are being prepared for sale; they do not reveal a completed order book. A valuation dispute, disclosure correction, or additional marketing could push trading beyond the deadline without derailing the IPO itself.\n\nThe forecast therefore keeps the distinction between a plausible plan and a guaranteed opening. The available evidence supports Yes at 77.6%, with No at 22.4%. The main downside is a modest schedule slip that matters greatly to this market even if it matters little to the eventual offering.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-04T13:21:16.187Z"
      },
      "change_summary": null,
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.anthropic.com/news/s1-sec",
          "url": "https://www.anthropic.com/news/s1-sec"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "S-1/A",
          "url": "https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2130357/000162828026068676/anthropicpbc-sx1ax1.htm"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "IPO withdrawals: Are corporate governance and VC characteristics the guiding light in the rough sea of volatile markets? - ScienceDirect",
          "url": "https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S0929119921000298"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://newsroom.arm.com/news/arm-announces-launch-of-ipo-roadshow",
          "url": "https://newsroom.arm.com/news/arm-announces-launch-of-ipo-roadshow"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0002130357.json",
          "url": "https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0002130357.json"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Rule 461",
          "url": "https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/CFR-2025-title17-vol3/pdf/CFR-2025-title17-vol3-sec230-461.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Nasdaq Initial Listing Guide",
          "url": "https://listingcenter.nasdaq.com/assets/initialguide.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.ifre.com/equities/2499407/anthropic-pushes-ahead-with-mid-november-ipo",
          "url": "https://www.ifre.com/equities/2499407/anthropic-pushes-ahead-with-mid-november-ipo"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.renaissancecapital.com/IPO-Center/News/122533/anthropic-discloses-third-quarter-financial-results-ahead-of-multibillion",
          "url": "https://www.renaissancecapital.com/IPO-Center/News/122533/anthropic-discloses-third-quarter-financial-results-ahead-of-multibillion"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.sbigroup.co.jp/news/pr/2026/1103_16713.html",
          "url": "https://www.sbigroup.co.jp/news/pr/2026/1103_16713.html"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "3ac4c630-a3b9-454e-ae86-631e57c0dc6b",
      "key": "median-photon-anemometer",
      "slug": "will-waymo-achieve-1-million-weekly-autonomous-rides-before-2027",
      "title": "Will Waymo achieve 1 million weekly autonomous rides before 2027?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2027-01-31",
      "created_at": "2026-11-04T11:52:09.861Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-11-04T11:52:12.554Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 1,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "45fd57ac-59a9-4c44-9d3c-62f90f2db110",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 23.1%; P(No): 76.9%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-04T13:16:54.991Z",
        "probability": 0.231065,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-04T13:16:54.991Z",
          "probability": 0.231065,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/3ac4c630-a3b9-454e-ae86-631e57c0dc6b",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/45fd57ac-59a9-4c44-9d3c-62f90f2db110/will-waymo-achieve-1-million-weekly-autonomous-rides-before-2027",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/45fd57ac-59a9-4c44-9d3c-62f90f2db110/will-waymo-achieve-1-million-weekly-autonomous-rides-before-2027/opengraph-image",
      "description": "*This forecasting question is associated with the Verity controversy:* [*Will Waymo achieve 1 million weekly autonomous rides by 2027?*](https://www.verity.news/controversy/Will-Waymo-achieve-million-weekly-autonomous-rides-by-December)\n\n[Waymo](https://waymo.com/), the autonomous-driving subsidiary of Alphabet, has operated commercial fully autonomous ride-hailing services in the United States [since 2020, initially in Phoenix](https://waymo.com/blog/2019/12/waymo-one-year-of-firsts/). The company has since expanded to [multiple major U.S. metropolitan areas](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waymo), including San Francisco, Los Angeles, Austin, Atlanta, Miami, Dallas, Houston, San Antonio and Orlando.\n\nRidership has increased rapidly. Waymo reported[ more than 250,000 paid trips per week in May 2025](https://waymo.com/blog/2025/05/scaling-our-fleet-through-us-manufacturing/), while outside reporting put the figure at roughly 450,000 weekly rides by December 2025. In February 2026, [Waymo said it was providing more than 400,000 paid rides per week](https://waymo.com/blog/2026/02/waymo-raises-usd16-billion-investment-round/) across six U.S. metropolitan areas and was preparing to expand into more than 20 additional cities. By March 2026, Waymo said it was providing [500,000 paid robotaxi rides per week](https://techcrunch.com/2026/03/27/waymo-skyrocketing-ridership-in-one-chart/) across 10 U.S. cities.\n\nThe company has explicitly targeted [more than 1 million paid rides per week](https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2026-02-11/waymo-co-ceo-outlines-path-to-1-million-weekly-trips-in-2026) by the end of 2026. Waymo said in December 2025 that it had begun providing [more than 1 million fully autonomous rides per month](https://waymo.com/blog/2025/12/2025-year-in-review/) and was on a path to reach that volume every week by the end of 2026. [Its co-CEO reiterated the target in February 2026](https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2026-02-11/waymo-co-ceo-outlines-path-to-1-million-weekly-trips-in-2026), while Waymo simultaneously accelerated expansion and [raised \\$16 billion to support its growth](https://www.cnbc.com/2026/02/02/waymo-announced-16-billion-fundraising-round.html).\n\nAs of late August 2026, Waymo's service was operating in [11 U.S. cities and providing more than 500,000 passenger journeys per week](https://www.ft.com/content/21ef2743-2cc2-41ef-8329-84adce69d975), according to the Financial Times. The company is continuing to expand its geographic footprint and fleet, but some planned international expansion has encountered regulatory delays: for example, fully driverless commercial robotaxi operations in [London now appear unlikely to begin in 2026](https://www.theguardian.com/technology/2026/aug/26/london-rollout-robotaxis-delayed-uber-wayve). Waymo is therefore relying primarily on continued U.S. expansion and increased vehicle capacity to reach the one-million-rides-per-week target.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This question will resolve as Yes if, before 2027, credible sources report that Waymo has achieved at least 1,000,000 paid, fully autonomous passenger rides during a single consecutive seven-day period.",
      "fine_print": "A Waymo press release or announcement will qualify as a credible source for the purpose of this question.",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast is **23.1% Yes and 76.9% No**: Waymo is more likely to miss one million paid, fully autonomous rides in a single seven-day period before 2027. The main constraint is time. Its September disclosure still said [more than half a million weekly trips](https://waymo.com/blog/2026/09/opening-tokyo-in-2027-with-nihon-kotsu-go), leaving a substantial unverified gap with roughly eight weeks remaining as of November 4. The main risk to this forecast is a rapid fleet rollout: a [reported year-end fleet-doubling goal](https://www.semafor.com/article/10/19/2026/waymo-plans-to-quintuple-its-fleet), combined with higher utilization, provides a credible route to success.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **23.1% Yes and 76.9% No**. Waymo has a credible path to one million qualifying weekly rides, but the short remaining window and lack of a fresh nationwide ride count make a miss more likely than a hit.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **Growth is proven, but the latest pace is unclear.** Waymo reported [more than 250,000 paid weekly trips in May 2025](https://waymo.com/blog/2025/05/scaling-our-fleet-through-us-manufacturing/), and reporting put it at [500,000 paid weekly rides in March 2026](https://techcrunch.com/2026/03/27/waymo-skyrocketing-ridership-in-one-chart/). Its [September 14 announcement](https://waymo.com/blog/2026/09/opening-tokyo-in-2027-with-nihon-kotsu-go) still used \u201cover half a million\u201d weekly trips. That is a lower-bound disclosure, not an exact November measurement.\n- **The newest earnings update did not close the information gap.** Alphabet\u2019s [October 28 earnings call](https://abc.xyz/investor/events/event-details/2026/2026-Q3-Earnings-Call-2026-Ujou16CTw9/default.aspx) highlighted operations in 15 cities but gave no updated weekly ride count. This is mildly negative evidence, not proof that growth stopped.\n- **The strongest upside is fleet expansion.** [Semafor reported on October 19](https://www.semafor.com/article/10/19/2026/waymo-plans-to-quintuple-its-fleet) approximately 4,000 vehicles and an 8,000-vehicle year-end goal. Waymo also announced that [silver Ojai production was ramping](https://waymo.com/blog/shorts/silver-ojai/). The fleet goal is anonymously sourced and does not establish productive passenger capacity.\n- **The deadline concerns completed rides, not plans.** Success requires a credible report before 2027 establishing at least 1,000,000 paid, fully autonomous passenger rides in one consecutive seven-day period. A Waymo announcement qualifies. Roughly eight weeks remain from the forecast date.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe biggest unknown is Waymo\u2019s actual November paid-trip volume. Repeated use of the half-million milestone could conceal substantial growth, which would leave less distance to cover than the public figures suggest.\n\nThe next question is how quickly new vehicles enter paid service and attract riders. Manufacturing, commissioning and productive deployment are different stages. Opening more cities helps, but does not guarantee high utilization.\n\nHistorical California records provide a caution against assuming uninterrupted rapid growth, but the [latest listed deployment observations end June 30](https://www.cpuc.ca.gov/regulatory-services/licensing/transportation-licensing-and-analysis-branch/autonomous-vehicle-programs/quarterly-reporting). They cannot settle the late-year national trajectory. A current paid weekly ride count and a verified service-ready fleet count would resolve much of the uncertainty.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **23.1% Yes and 76.9% No** for Waymo reaching one million paid, fully autonomous rides in a single seven-day period before 2027. Treat a missed deadline as the main planning case, not a judgment against Waymo\u2019s long-term growth. The decisive issue is turning new vehicles into completed paid rides within the remaining eight weeks.\n\n## Context\nWaymo has made one million weekly rides an explicit business target. Its [December 2025 year-in-review](https://waymo.com/blog/2025/12/2025-year-in-review/) described a path to that volume by the end of 2026, and its co-CEO [reiterated the goal in February 2026](https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2026-02-11/waymo-co-ceo-outlines-path-to-1-million-weekly-trips-in-2026). The company has capital, an expanding service footprint and new vehicle production. What remains unproven is the near-term rate at which those resources become paid passenger trips.\n\nThe resolution threshold is narrow: at least 1,000,000 paid, fully autonomous passenger rides during one consecutive seven-day period, credibly reported before January 1, 2027. A company announcement qualifies. Monthly totals, passenger headcounts, autonomous miles, free rides and announced capacity do not. As of November 4, roughly eight weeks remain for both the achievement and qualifying reporting; the later administrative resolution date does not extend that window.\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical backbone is Waymo\u2019s own growth record. It shows that large increases are possible. It does not establish that another rapid increase will arrive before this deadline. There is no defensible reference class here of comparable autonomous-taxi deadline promises with a measured success rate, so management\u2019s target should be treated as intent rather than a historical base rate.\n\nThe national disclosures are milestones, not a consistently sampled weekly series. Their full progression also shows why apparently conflicting figures should not be read as precise changes in ridership:\n\n| Disclosure or reporting period | Weekly ride figure | Interpretation |\n|---|---:|---|\n| May 2025 | More than 250,000 paid trips | Company-reported milestone ([Waymo](https://waymo.com/blog/2025/05/scaling-our-fleet-through-us-manufacturing/)) |\n| December 2025 | Roughly 450,000 rides | Outside reporting; not a synchronized company measurement |\n| February 2026 | More than 400,000 paid rides | Company lower bound ([Waymo](https://waymo.com/blog/2026/02/waymo-raises-usd16-billion-investment-round/)) |\n| March 2026 | 500,000 paid rides | Reported paid-ride milestone ([TechCrunch](https://techcrunch.com/2026/03/27/waymo-skyrocketing-ridership-in-one-chart/)) |\n| April 2026 | More than 500,000 fully autonomous rides | Confirmation of the milestone, not a new exact count ([Alphabet](https://abc.xyz/investor/events/event-details/2026/2026-Q1-Earnings-Call-2026-nW8kCrBAKS/default.aspx)) |\n| Late August 2026 | More than 500,000 passenger journeys | Reported service scale ([Financial Times](https://www.ft.com/content/21ef2743-2cc2-41ef-8329-84adce69d975)) |\n| September 2026 | More than half a million trips | Company lower bound without an identified measurement week ([Waymo](https://waymo.com/blog/2026/09/opening-tokyo-in-2027-with-nihon-kotsu-go)) |\n\nThis history supports two conclusions. Waymo has already doubled from an earlier paid-ride milestone. But the latest disclosures do not show how close it is to doubling again. In particular, the September statement does not establish that November volume is exactly half a million, and its wording does not explicitly identify every trip as paid.\n\nEstablished California markets provide a second historical check. The total-trip series below comes from the deployment records and is useful for direction, not as a verified national paid-ride count. The paid-only figures are not sufficiently verified to support a precise comparison. The full monthly total-trip history available for this comparison is:\n\n| Month | California total trips |\n|---|---:|\n| July 2025 | 778,812 |\n| August 2025 | 880,643 |\n| September 2025 | 1,016,546 |\n| October 2025 | 1,217,872 |\n| November 2025 | 1,273,473 |\n| December 2025 | 1,257,187 |\n| January 2026 | 1,322,645 |\n| February 2026 | 1,220,222 |\n| March 2026 | 1,363,067 |\n| April 2026 | 1,416,158 |\n| May 2026 | 1,454,991 |\n| June 2026 | 1,348,926 |\n\nThese observations are covered by the [California deployment reporting archives](https://www.cpuc.ca.gov/regulatory-services/licensing/transportation-licensing-and-analysis-branch/autonomous-vehicle-programs/quarterly-reporting). Because months have different lengths, raw totals alone can mislead. The corresponding weekly-equivalent totals for April, May and June were 330,437, 328,546 and 314,749. Those are monthly averages expressed on a weekly basis, not observed seven-day peaks.\n\nThe data shows rapid growth earlier in the history, followed by slower gains and a late-spring decline. I read this as evidence against simply extending the earlier growth curve. It is not evidence that national growth stopped. These records exclude newer markets outside California, and the [latest listed observation period ends June 30](https://www.cpuc.ca.gov/regulatory-services/licensing/transportation-licensing-and-analysis-branch/autonomous-vehicle-programs/quarterly-reporting), before the autumn expansion.\n\nThe strongest positive evidence is the fleet plan. [Semafor\u2019s October 19 report](https://www.semafor.com/article/10/19/2026/waymo-plans-to-quintuple-its-fleet) described approximately 4,000 vehicles, an 8,000-vehicle goal for year-end 2026 and a 20,000-vehicle goal for year-end 2027. These goals came from anonymous sources, not a confirmed operating-fleet disclosure. The near-term doubling nevertheless gives the target a concrete route to success. It is much stronger evidence than a general promise to enter more cities.\n\nThere is also evidence of preparation. Waymo\u2019s [October 6 silver Ojai update](https://waymo.com/blog/shorts/silver-ojai/) said production was ramping, testing was underway and passenger service was expected within weeks. Its earlier manufacturing announcement described eventual capacity for [tens of thousands of vehicles annually](https://waymo.com/blog/2025/05/scaling-our-fleet-through-us-manufacturing/). Eventual factory capacity is not demonstrated current output. Vehicles must still complete integration, testing and commissioning before they contribute paid rides.\n\nCapital is less visibly constrained than execution. Waymo announced a [$16 billion financing round in February](https://waymo.com/blog/2026/02/waymo-raises-usd16-billion-investment-round/). That supports a large expansion, but money does not establish how many vehicles can enter service each week or how much demand those vehicles will serve.\n\nAccess changes can raise rides without waiting for another city launch. Waymo opened unrestricted access in [San Antonio, San Diego and Tampa on October 14](https://support.google.com/waymo/announcements/12766613?hl=en), added Las Vegas airport access on October 21 and announced nearly 250 additional square miles across five markets on October 27. These changes support higher utilization. The airport access initially remained limited, and service area does not translate proportionally into paid demand.\n\nThe latest earnings disclosure leaves the central question unanswered. Alphabet\u2019s [October 28 call](https://abc.xyz/investor/events/event-details/2026/2026-Q3-Earnings-Call-2026-Ujou16CTw9/default.aspx) highlighted 15 operating cities and more than 300 million cumulative autonomous miles, without a new weekly ride count. I read that omission as mildly negative. It does not prove stagnation. Cumulative mileage is also not a substitute for qualifying passenger trips.\n\n## What's non-obvious\nThe main distinction is between fleet size and productive fleet size. A registered, manufactured or testing vehicle is not necessarily completing paid rides. Even a vehicle entering service late in December contributes only part of the volume needed for a full qualifying week. Fast geographic expansion can also lower average utilization while new markets build demand. The reported fleet-doubling goal therefore creates upside without making ride-doubling automatic.\n\nThe reverse distinction matters too: \u201cmore than half a million\u201d is a disclosure floor, not a live count. A simple claim that Waymo must double from exactly that figure overstates what is known. Actual rides could already be materially higher. And this question requires only one qualifying week, not a sustained million-ride average. Those features preserve a credible path to Yes despite the short deadline and the weak visibility into current throughput.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest gap is the actual November nationwide paid-ride count. A dated company disclosure with a clear paid, fully autonomous definition would establish the remaining distance. Without it, both a near-target interpretation and a much larger remaining gap remain possible.\n\nThe next gap is deployment speed. Verified weekly additions to the passenger-ready fleet would be more informative than manufacturing capacity, registration totals or year-end goals. Utilization data would then show whether those additions are producing incremental rides or spreading existing demand across more vehicles. Rapid deployment and high utilization must arrive together for the strongest upside case.\n\nThe historical evidence also has limits. California is only part of the business, the public deployment history stops before the autumn ramp, and precise paid-only comparisons remain unresolved. Those limitations weaken any claim that the older regional slowdown determines the national outcome. Newer national trip data would close the gap far better than further extrapolation from those records.\n\nFinally, reporting is part of the event. A qualifying week must be completed and credibly reported before the deadline. Waymo\u2019s own announcement can satisfy that requirement, but capacity announcements and ambiguous passenger or mileage figures cannot. The forecast remains 23.1% Yes and 76.9% No: the expansion path is real, while timely productive deployment remains the central obstacle.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-04T13:18:14.795Z"
      },
      "change_summary": null,
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://waymo.com/blog/2025/12/2025-year-in-review/",
          "url": "https://waymo.com/blog/2025/12/2025-year-in-review"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://techcrunch.com/2026/03/27/waymo-skyrocketing-ridership-in-one-chart/",
          "url": "https://techcrunch.com/2026/03/27/waymo-skyrocketing-ridership-in-one-chart"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Alphabet",
          "url": "https://abc.xyz/investor/events/event-details/2026/2026-Q1-Earnings-Call-2026-nW8kCrBAKS/default.aspx"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Quarterly Reporting",
          "url": "https://www.cpuc.ca.gov/regulatory-services/licensing/transportation-licensing-and-analysis-branch/autonomous-vehicle-programs/quarterly-reporting"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.semafor.com/article/10/19/2026/waymo-plans-to-quintuple-its-fleet",
          "url": "https://www.semafor.com/article/10/19/2026/waymo-plans-to-quintuple-its-fleet"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://support.google.com/waymo/announcements/12766613?hl=en",
          "url": "https://support.google.com/waymo/announcements/12766613?hl=en"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.aol.com/articles/waymo-plans-quintuple-fleet-20-232801000.html",
          "url": "https://www.aol.com/articles/waymo-plans-quintuple-fleet-20-232801000.html"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://eletric-vehicles.com/waymo/waymo-tops-1100-registered-robotaxis-in-texas-after-adding-144-in-a-day/",
          "url": "https://eletric-vehicles.com/waymo/waymo-tops-1100-registered-robotaxis-in-texas-after-adding-144-in-a-day"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://avrideshare.platformaeronaut.com/tracker/waymo",
          "url": "https://avrideshare.platformaeronaut.com/tracker/waymo"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.axios.com/2026/09/01/waymos-robotaxi-expansion-china-ojai",
          "url": "https://www.axios.com/2026/09/01/waymos-robotaxi-expansion-china-ojai"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "7878fd42-c8ca-45cc-bcb0-e048b5d18d1f",
      "key": "radar-sigma-prior",
      "slug": "will-the-u-s-and-iran-return-to-war-before-december-2026",
      "title": "Will the U.S. and Iran return to war before December 2026?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2026-12-02",
      "created_at": "2026-11-04T11:36:51.336Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-11-04T11:36:52.428Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 1,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "1d009455-f49c-4f59-ab62-484d30c62938",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 56.7%; P(No): 43.3%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-04T13:14:40.731Z",
        "probability": 0.567289,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-04T13:14:40.731Z",
          "probability": 0.567289,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/7878fd42-c8ca-45cc-bcb0-e048b5d18d1f",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/1d009455-f49c-4f59-ab62-484d30c62938/will-the-u-s-and-iran-return-to-war-before-december-2026",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/1d009455-f49c-4f59-ab62-484d30c62938/will-the-u-s-and-iran-return-to-war-before-december-2026/opengraph-image",
      "description": "The [2026 Iran war](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2026_Iran_war) began on February 28, 2026, when the United States and Israel began striking numerous targets in Iran, killing hundreds of Iranians, including Supreme Leader Ali Khamenei. Several weeks of hostilities eventually gave way to a ceasefire, though ongoing disputes over the Strait of Hormuz led to the collapse of the ceasefire and intermittent hostilities through the summer of 2026.\n\nIn early September 2026, the U.S. carried out [additional strikes](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/September_2026_United_States_strikes_on_Iran) against Iran, marking a seeming escalation in the conflict. On October 8, 2026, however, U.S. President Donald Trump [announced](https://apnews.com/article/trump-iran-war-midterms-attack-422b1799a1a06466279ac265f560e014) that the U.S. would not carry out further strikes against Iran before the U.S. midterm elections, scheduled for November 3, 2026. Although this announcement seemed to indicate potential progress toward peace, [many in Iran](https://www.pbs.org/newshour/world/iranians-fear-a-possible-return-to-all-out-war-as-u-s-and-israeli-elections-approach)\u2014and the [surrounding region](https://www.nytimes.com/2026/10/26/world/middleeast/iran-war-new-attacks-diplomacy.html)\u2014fear a resumption of hostilities after the midterms. At the same time, U.S. officials [believe that Iran](https://www.nytimes.com/2026/10/24/us/politics/trump-netanyahu-iran-new-phase-of-war.html) is currently planning attacks against U.S. officials. Consequently, observers fear that the current situation could \"escalate into full-scale war.\"",
      "resolution_criteria": "This question will resolve as Yes if, after November 2, 2026 and before December 1, 2026, the United States military carries out a lethal kinetic strike against the mainland territory of Iran, according to [credible sources](https://www.metaculus.com/faq/#definitions).",
      "fine_print": "To qualify, an attack must be [kinetic](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kinetic_military_action), using explosive weaponry or physical violence, and it must be lethal, resulting in at least one death.\n\nStrikes against vessels in the Strait of Hormuz do not qualify.",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "As of November 4, 2026, the forecast is **56.7% Yes and 43.3% No**: a modest lean toward at least one lethal U.S. military strike on mainland Iran before December 1. That threshold is much lower than full-scale war. Operational preparations, unresolved disputes over Hormuz, and continuing defensive exchanges support the Yes case. The main risk is sustained restraint: Trump has said there are no immediate strike plans, and negotiations remain active. The recent Qeshm Island operation does not establish a qualifying mainland strike ([CNN](https://kesq.com/news/national-politics/cnn-us-politics/2026/11/03/us-carried-out-limited-defensive-strikes-on-irans-qeshm-island-official-says/)).",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **56.7% Yes and 43.3% No** as of November 4, 2026. This is a modest lean toward one lethal U.S. military strike on mainland Iran during the specified window\u2014not a prediction that full-scale war will resume.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The resolution threshold is low.** A single lethal U.S. kinetic strike on mainland Iran after November 2 and before December 1 is enough. Israeli-only attacks, island-only strikes, attacks on vessels, and nonlethal operations do not qualify.\n- **Military preparations are concrete, but authorization is unconfirmed.** AP reported warnings to regional allies about possible post-election strikes and Iranian retaliation, alongside approximately 9,000 personnel deploying with naval forces. Its sources also said Trump had not made a final decision ([AP](https://apnews.com/article/trump-iran-strikes-midterm-elections-c7df622f1e87de6035173be8fb8c4add)).\n- **The latest reporting preserves both military and diplomatic options.** AP\u2019s November 4 dispatch describes continuing negotiations and additional forces en route. Iranian post-election warnings add tension but do not establish U.S. authorization ([AP](https://apnews.com/article/f3c48a92df2bd8a658d3e704a7291d11)).\n- **There is direct evidence of restraint.** Trump said there were no immediate plans to strike Iran, according to Reuters\u2019 late-November 3 report. That weighs against assuming an imminent campaign, though it does not cover the entire remaining window ([Reuters](https://www.investing.com/news/world-news/us-has-no-immediate-plan-to-strike-iran-trump-tells-ft-4996958)).\n- **Recent fighting has not established Yes.** CNN identified the November 2 operation as targeting Qeshm Island. Explosions heard in Bandar Abbas do not prove mainland impacts or qualifying deaths ([CNN](https://kesq.com/news/national-politics/cnn-us-politics/2026/11/03/us-carried-out-limited-defensive-strikes-on-irans-qeshm-island-official-says/)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe central unknown is whether preparation becomes a presidential decision to attack during November. Diplomacy remains substantive: Qatar confirmed continuing exchanges without claiming a breakthrough ([Qatar foreign ministry](https://mofa.gov.qa/en/qatar/latest-articles/latest-news/details/2026/11/03/advisor-to-prime-minister--official-spokesperson-for-ministry-of-foreign-affairs--qatar-continues-its-efforts-to-bridge-gap-between-washington--tehran)). Continued economic pressure is also an alternative to bombing, not merely a pause before it ([Axios](https://www.axios.com/2026/11/02/trump-axios-interview-no-rush-resume-war)).\n\nConversely, restraint on a broad campaign need not prevent a limited retaliatory strike from satisfying the question. Location, timing, U.S. attribution, and a confirmed death all matter. There is no comprehensive incident-and-fatality record establishing every recent operation, so incomplete reporting remains an uncertainty rather than proof of inactivity.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **56.7% Yes and 43.3% No** as of November 4, 2026. The decisive threshold is one lethal U.S. military strike on mainland Iran after November 2 and before December 1, not a return to full-scale war. Treat this as a modest Yes lean: preparations and continuing confrontation support it, while active diplomacy and the absence of confirmed authorization keep No substantial.\n\n## Context\nThe election-related pause has reached its stated endpoint. Trump\u2019s October 8 announcement ruled out further strikes before the November 3 midterms; it did not promise an attack afterward or commit the United States to continued restraint through November ([AP](https://apnews.com/article/trump-iran-war-midterms-attack-422b1799a1a06466279ac265f560e014)). The newest AP dispatch, published November 4, reports negotiations continuing while additional forces are en route. Both military action and a diplomatic accommodation remain live options ([AP](https://apnews.com/article/f3c48a92df2bd8a658d3e704a7291d11)).\n\nNo qualifying event has been established. The reported November 2 U.S. operation targeted Qeshm Island, according to CNN\u2019s account citing U.S. officials. Reports that explosions were heard in mainland Bandar Abbas establish neither a mainland impact nor a death there ([CNN](https://kesq.com/news/national-politics/cnn-us-politics/2026/11/03/us-carried-out-limited-defensive-strikes-on-irans-qeshm-island-official-says/)). The forecast therefore concerns the remaining opportunity for a qualifying strike, while allowing for uncertainty in incident reporting.\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical backbone is repeated escalation interrupted by real restraint. The Congressional Research Service\u2019s September 18 report describes the April ceasefire, the June 17 memorandum, renewed U.S. strikes on June 26 and July 7, cancellation of a planned August attack, and another exchange in September. That sequence shows that pauses have failed to produce durable peace, but also that planned attacks have been stopped ([CRS](https://www.everycrsreport.com/reports/R48887.html)). These episodes belong to one continuing conflict. They are not independent trials from which to calculate a reliable ceasefire-failure rate.\n\nA more recent analogue points in the same mixed direction. Reporting republished in October described Trump canceling an early-October operation when U.S. and Israeli forces were nearly ready to attack. Readiness was real, yet it did not become execution ([New York Times republication](https://www.institutkurde.org/en/info/u-s-and-israel-draw-up-plans-for-renewed-strikes-on-iran-after-elections-1232552576)). This is a useful warning against treating deployments or target planning as proof that a strike decision has already been made.\n\nThe strongest evidence for renewed action is operational, not rhetorical. AP reported on October 28 that U.S. officials had warned regional allies to prepare for possible post-election strikes and Iranian retaliation. The report also described approximately 9,000 personnel deploying with the USS Theodore Roosevelt and amphibious ships. Its sources explicitly said Trump had not made a final decision ([AP](https://apnews.com/article/trump-iran-strikes-midterm-elections-c7df622f1e87de6035173be8fb8c4add)). These preparations make action credible. They also support deterrence, force protection, and bargaining, so their significance stops short of authorization.\n\nThe contemplated operations extend beyond maritime policing. Axios described coordination around a prospective offensive against leadership, energy, nuclear, and infrastructure targets ([Axios](https://www.axios.com/2026/10/28/iran-war-arab-mediators-war-post-midterms)). If such an operation were carried out, the question\u2019s narrow threshold would matter more than whether officials called it a new war. The inference is that a substantial mainland campaign offers a direct route to Yes; the reporting does not establish that the campaign has been approved.\n\nThe latest presidential statement is the strongest counterweight. Reuters reported late on November 3 that Trump said there were no immediate plans to strike Iran and expressed satisfaction with the existing standoff ([Reuters](https://www.investing.com/news/world-news/us-has-no-immediate-plan-to-strike-iran-trump-tells-ft-4996958)). That statement deserves weight because it is newer than the principal preparation reports. Its scope is also limited: \u201cno immediate plans\u201d is not a commitment covering the rest of November or every possible defensive response.\n\nDiplomacy is more than a hypothetical off-ramp. Qatar\u2019s November 3 briefing confirmed continuing proposal exchanges and engagement by both parties, while declining to claim a breakthrough ([Qatar foreign ministry](https://mofa.gov.qa/en/qatar/latest-articles/latest-news/details/2026/11/03/advisor-to-prime-minister--official-spokesperson-for-ministry-of-foreign-affairs--qatar-continues-its-efforts-to-bridge-gap-between-washington--tehran)). Reuters reporting described the parties as still far apart, with disputes involving sanctions relief, the blockade, frozen funds, and reopening Hormuz ([Reuters republication](https://kayhanlife.com/news/iran/iran-us-still-far-apart-on-deal-to-end-war-as-qatar-pushes-mediation/)). The talks support a meaningful restraint case, but not an assumption that a settlement is close.\n\nNor is diplomatic failure an automatic trigger. A reported 36-hour expectation for feedback was not an agreed deadline; an Iranian official denied that a deadline existed ([Reuters republication](https://www.algemeiner.com/2026/11/03/iran-us-still-far-apart-deal-end-war-qatar-pushes-mediation/)). Continued economic pressure is another available policy. Axios reported that Rubio, Bessent, and Ratcliffe favored that approach over renewed war ([Axios](https://www.axios.com/2026/11/02/trump-axios-interview-no-rush-resume-war)). The choice is not simply agreement or immediate bombing.\n\nLimited exchanges provide a separate reason for the Yes lean. CNN described the Qeshm operation as defensive strikes following Iranian fire at a U.S. aircraft ([CNN](https://kesq.com/news/national-politics/cnn-us-politics/2026/11/03/us-carried-out-limited-defensive-strikes-on-irans-qeshm-island-official-says/)). The November 3 CTP\u2013ISW assessment also discussed acknowledged, unannounced defensive strikes and unconfirmed reports near mainland Sirik on October 22 and Jask on October 29. Those earlier reports do not qualify and are not independently established, but they identify a plausible route to a later mainland incident without a publicly announced offensive ([CTP\u2013ISW](https://www.criticalthreats.org/analysis/iran-update-november-3-2026)).\n\nAt the same time, confrontation does not guarantee qualification. CENTCOM\u2019s account of an October 10 precision strike described disabling a cargo vessel without harming its crew. The same release reported 135 vessels turned around since the July 14 blockade resumption. These are official claims, not independently audited counts, and they describe October rather than November conditions ([CENTCOM](https://www.dvidshub.net/news/576778/us-forces-disable-cargo-vessel-attempting-violate-blockade)). They show both repeated opportunities for conflict and the capacity to use force without a qualifying mainland death.\n\n## What's non-obvious\nThe title invites the wrong mental model. A reader can correctly expect Washington to avoid full-scale war and still underestimate Yes. **One lethal mainland strike is enough.** A force-protection response or limited retaliation can satisfy the criteria without a prolonged campaign. Conversely, dramatic island or vessel attacks can leave the question unresolved. The Qeshm reporting illustrates why geography and casualties matter more than the intensity of the headlines ([CNN](https://kesq.com/news/national-politics/cnn-us-politics/2026/11/03/us-carried-out-limited-defensive-strikes-on-irans-qeshm-island-official-says/)).\n\nThe other missed distinction is between a pause ending and an attack being ordered. Expiration of the election-related restraint removes one obstacle; it does not supply authorization. Deployments likewise strengthen military capacity without settling political intent. The November 4 report of simultaneous negotiations and reinforcements fits coercive bargaining as well as preparation for combat ([AP](https://apnews.com/article/f3c48a92df2bd8a658d3e704a7291d11)). This combination explains the modest Yes lean rather than a decisive forecast in either direction.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest gap is the decision itself. There is no verified final U.S. authorization, exact target list, or settled launch timetable. More precise information about those points would distinguish preparation from execution. Current inventories and final basing permissions are also not established; reported munitions concerns constrain the interpretation of readiness without proving an inability to strike ([CRS](https://www.everycrsreport.com/reports/R48887.html)).\n\nThe second gap is whether mediation produces an implemented accommodation within the window. Proposal exchanges alone do not establish agreement, and Iranian warnings do not establish a U.S. attack order. The latest AP account leaves both pathways open ([AP](https://apnews.com/article/f3c48a92df2bd8a658d3e704a7291d11)).\n\nFinally, there is no comprehensive incident-and-fatality record covering every recent exchange. A credible account establishing attack time, mainland impact, U.S. responsibility, and at least one death would resolve ambiguities that reports of explosions cannot. Unknown casualties are not zero casualties, but neither are they confirmation. These limits preserve substantial uncertainty around the saved forecast of 56.7% Yes and 43.3% No.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-04T13:15:47.286Z"
      },
      "change_summary": null,
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://apnews.com/article/trump-iran-war-midterms-attack-422b1799a1a06466279ac265f560e014",
          "url": "https://apnews.com/article/trump-iran-war-midterms-attack-422b1799a1a06466279ac265f560e014"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://kesq.com/news/national-politics/cnn-us-politics/2026/11/03/us-carried-out-limited-defensive-strikes-on-irans-qeshm-island-official-says/",
          "url": "https://kesq.com/news/national-politics/cnn-us-politics/2026/11/03/us-carried-out-limited-defensive-strikes-on-irans-qeshm-island-official-says"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.everycrsreport.com/reports/R48887.html",
          "url": "https://www.everycrsreport.com/reports/R48887.html"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "U.S. and Israel Draw Up Plans for Renewed Strikes on Iran After Elections",
          "url": "https://www.institutkurde.org/en/info/u-s-and-israel-draw-up-plans-for-renewed-strikes-on-iran-after-elections-1232552576"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.axios.com/2026/10/28/iran-war-arab-mediators-war-post-midterms",
          "url": "https://www.axios.com/2026/10/28/iran-war-arab-mediators-war-post-midterms"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.investing.com/news/world-news/us-has-no-immediate-plan-to-strike-iran-trump-tells-ft-4996958",
          "url": "https://www.investing.com/news/world-news/us-has-no-immediate-plan-to-strike-iran-trump-tells-ft-4996958"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://mofa.gov.qa/en/qatar/latest-articles/latest-news/details/2026/11/03/advisor-to-prime-minister--official-spokesperson-for-ministry-of-foreign-affairs--qatar-continues-its-efforts-to-bridge-gap-between-washington--tehran",
          "url": "https://mofa.gov.qa/en/qatar/latest-articles/latest-news/details/2026/11/03/advisor-to-prime-minister--official-spokesperson-for-ministry-of-foreign-affairs--qatar-continues-its-efforts-to-bridge-gap-between-washington--tehran"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://kayhanlife.com/news/iran/iran-us-still-far-apart-on-deal-to-end-war-as-qatar-pushes-mediation/",
          "url": "https://kayhanlife.com/news/iran/iran-us-still-far-apart-on-deal-to-end-war-as-qatar-pushes-mediation"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.algemeiner.com/2026/11/03/iran-us-still-far-apart-deal-end-war-qatar-pushes-mediation/",
          "url": "https://www.algemeiner.com/2026/11/03/iran-us-still-far-apart-deal-end-war-qatar-pushes-mediation"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.criticalthreats.org/analysis/iran-update-november-3-2026",
          "url": "https://www.criticalthreats.org/analysis/iran-update-november-3-2026"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "69d93ea6-7099-41ba-9e16-6e173588dcb3",
      "key": "nebula-compass-spectrum",
      "slug": "will-us-and-iranian-negotiators-meet-in-person-in-november-or-december-2026",
      "title": "Will US and Iranian negotiators meet in person in November or December 2026?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2027-01-02",
      "created_at": "2026-11-04T11:47:03.568Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-11-04T11:47:06.732Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 1,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "e9e2d40d-e4fc-4bd8-8b77-7ca0fc135da2",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 67.9%; P(No): 32.1%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-04T13:11:54.242Z",
        "probability": 0.679148,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-04T13:11:54.242Z",
          "probability": 0.679148,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/69d93ea6-7099-41ba-9e16-6e173588dcb3",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/e9e2d40d-e4fc-4bd8-8b77-7ca0fc135da2/will-us-and-iranian-negotiators-meet-in-person-in-november-or-december-2026",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/e9e2d40d-e4fc-4bd8-8b77-7ca0fc135da2/will-us-and-iranian-negotiators-meet-in-person-in-november-or-december-2026/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Since the start of [hostilities](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2026_Iran_war) on February 28, 2026, US and Iranian negotiators have been publicly reported to have held four in-person rounds of negotiations:&#x20;\n\nApril 11-12, 2026 at the Serena Hotel in Islamabad, Pakistan -- There were 21 hours of negotiations between JD Vance, Steve Witkoff, Jared Kushner on the US side and Mohammad Bagher Ghalibaf and Abbas Araghchi on the Iranian side, with Pakistan serving as the mediator\n\nJune 21\u201328, 2026 at the B\u00fcrgenstock Resort at Lake Lucerne, Switzerland -- There were two rounds of negotiations, with Vance, Witkoff, and Kushner on the US side and Ghalibaf and Araghchi on the Iranian side, with Pakistan and Qatar serving as mediators.\n\nJuly 1-2, 2026 in Doha, Qatar -- There were talks between Witkoff and Kushner on the US side and Kazem Gharibabadi on the Iranian side, with Qatar serving as mediator.&#x20;\n\nSeptember 22, 2026 in New York, NY on the sidelines of the United Nations General Assemply -- There were talks between Witkoff and Kushner on the US side and Araghchi and Iran's UN delegation on the Iranian side.  Reportedly the meeting was not face-to-face but instead had Qatari Prime Minister Sheikh Mohammed bin Abdulrahman Al Thani shuttling between the teams.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This question resolves as **Yes** if, after October 31, 2026 and before January 1, 2027, negotiators from Iran and the United States meet in person, anywhere in the world.&#x20;",
      "fine_print": "\"Negotiator\" is defined as any official or envoy who has authorization to negotiate on behalf of their government.\n\n\"In person\" means at least one negotiator on behalf of the US executive branch and at least one negotiator on behalf of Iran's national government occupying the same venue. Interpreters or mediators are permitted, including if they are shuttling between the two sides (thus the meeting need not be face-to-face to count).&#x20;\n\nIn order to count, the meeting must be reported by [credible sources](https://www.metaculus.com/faq/#definitions) as any talks or negotiations on US-Iran issues (such as a ceasefire, Iran's nuclear program, the status of the Strait of Hormuz, or sanctions).",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast is **67.9% Yes and 32.1% No**: US and Iranian negotiators are more likely than not to share a venue for negotiations in November or December 2026. Active Qatari mediation, a reported American invitation and earlier negotiating encounters support another meeting. The threshold is also lower than a peace agreement: separate rooms with a shuttling mediator count. The main risk is that political preconditions keep diplomacy confined to geographically separated message-passing. As of November 4, no qualifying November meeting or accepted itinerary has been verified, and renewed fighting could disrupt the channel.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **67.9% Yes and 32.1% No** for at least one qualifying US\u2013Iran negotiating meeting in November or December 2026. Active mediation and earlier encounters favor another meeting, but there is no verified qualifying November encounter or accepted itinerary as of November 4. A meeting need not produce an agreement or involve face-to-face contact; authorized negotiators sharing a venue is enough.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The diplomatic channel is functioning.** Qatar\u2019s November 3 briefing said both governments remained engaged in reviewing proposals. Qatari mediators held approximately three hours of discussions in Tehran on November 2, but Qatar announced no specific breakthrough and did not establish American attendance ([Qatar Foreign Ministry](https://mofa.gov.qa/en/qatar/latest-articles/latest-news/details/2026/11/03/advisor-to-prime-minister--official-spokesperson-for-ministry-of-foreign-affairs--qatar-continues-its-efforts-to-bridge-gap-between-washington--tehran)).\n- **There is a concrete opening, not a confirmed appointment.** Reporting on October 29 described a Vance letter offering to lead renewed negotiations. It specified neither a date nor a venue ([The Philadelphia Inquirer](https://www.inquirer.com/news/nation-world/jd-vance-peace-talks-iran-20261029.html)). Pezeshkian also reported expanded Iranian negotiating authority, although its scope was undisclosed ([RFE/RL](https://www.rferl.org/a/iran-live-blog-trump-middle-east/33803414.html?lbis=474772)).\n- **Prior encounters demonstrate that indirect talks can qualify.** The supplied chronology identifies negotiating episodes in April, June, July and September. September\u2019s encounter used shuttle mediation, a format that satisfies the question without direct contact ([AP](https://apnews.com/article/f7cb0b3ebc492446c0be97ed3a6843aa)).\n- **The obstacles remain substantive and procedural.** Reuters reported continuing disagreement over concessions and the order of negotiations, rather than an accepted meeting plan ([Reuters via Al-Monitor](https://www.al-monitor.com/originals/2026/11/iran-us-still-far-apart-deal-end-war-qatar-pushes-mediation)). An October 31 report included a US official\u2019s denial of planned American attendance in Doha ([The Times of Israel](https://www.timesofisrael.com/liveblog-october-31-2026/amp/)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe central unknown is whether both governments authorize a shared-venue round before resolving their sequencing dispute. Continued proposal exchanges can preserve diplomacy without ever meeting the resolution criteria. Iranian negotiators\u2019 travel to Doha does not establish that American negotiators occupied the same venue.\n\nMilitary escalation is another risk, though fighting could also prompt emergency ceasefire negotiations. Conversely, both governments can choose prolonged pressure and remote mediation rather than either a settlement or a complete breakdown. A mutually confirmed itinerary, named authorized delegates and a common facility would provide much stronger evidence than another statement that talks are continuing. The event must occur before January 1, 2027.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **67.9% Yes and 32.1% No** for a qualifying US\u2013Iran negotiating meeting in November or December 2026. The central expectation is another shared-venue encounter, not a peace agreement or a face-to-face discussion. Active mediation and prior encounters support that expectation; unresolved political permission and sequencing are the main obstacles.\n\n## Context\nAs of November 4, diplomacy remains active, but no qualifying November meeting or accepted itinerary has been verified. Qatar says both governments are reviewing proposals, while recent reporting describes unresolved bargaining rather than a breakthrough ([Qatar Foreign Ministry](https://mofa.gov.qa/en/qatar/latest-articles/latest-news/details/2026/11/03/advisor-to-prime-minister--official-spokesperson-for-ministry-of-foreign-affairs--qatar-continues-its-efforts-to-bridge-gap-between-washington--tehran); [Reuters via Al-Monitor](https://www.al-monitor.com/originals/2026/11/iran-us-still-far-apart-deal-end-war-qatar-pushes-mediation)). The forecast therefore concerns whether an operating diplomatic channel becomes a physical negotiating encounter before the window closes.\n\nThe qualifying window is November 1\u2013December 31, 2026. At least one authorized US executive-branch negotiator and one authorized Iranian national-government negotiator must occupy the same venue for talks on US\u2013Iran issues. Separate rooms with a mediator shuttling between them count. Messages relayed between different cities do not. Neither an agreement nor senior-level participation is required.\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical backbone is a sequence of repeated negotiating encounters during the conflict. The supplied chronology begins with April 11\u201312 at the Serena Hotel in Islamabad: 21 hours of negotiations involving JD Vance, Steve Witkoff and Jared Kushner for the United States, and Mohammad Bagher Ghalibaf and Abbas Araghchi for Iran, with Pakistan mediating. It then records two rounds during June 21\u201328 at the B\u00fcrgenstock Resort near Lake Lucerne, involving the same principal negotiators and mediation by Pakistan and Qatar. Switzerland\u2019s official account corroborates the June talks ([Swiss foreign ministry](https://www.dfae.admin.ch/en/memorandum-of-understanding-between-the-usa-and-iran)).\n\nThe chronology next records July 1\u20132 talks in Doha involving Witkoff, Kushner and Kazem Gharibabadi, with Qatar mediating. The final episode was September 22 in New York, alongside the United Nations General Assembly, involving Witkoff and Kushner, Araghchi and Iran\u2019s UN delegation. That encounter reportedly used Qatar\u2019s prime minister to shuttle between the teams rather than bringing them face-to-face. AP\u2019s account supports the precedent for mediated engagement and also describes the earlier indirect Doha talks ([AP](https://apnews.com/article/f7cb0b3ebc492446c0be97ed3a6843aa)).\n\nThis history supports feasibility, not a fixed diplomatic timetable. There are four venue episodes across April, June, July and September; the clustered Swiss rounds are not separate demonstrations of a stable meeting rate. The record is also not an exhaustive attendance census. In particular, reporting on separate mediator meetings in Qatar does not by itself establish a shared venue ([AP](https://apnews.com/article/de0729197bc7b9d3ee9e543d94c18fbe)). The sound inference is that both governments have repeatedly found ways to negotiate during hostilities, including through intermediaries.\n\nThe strongest current positive is the continued operation of that channel. Qatar\u2019s official November 3 briefing said both governments remained engaged and were reviewing proposals. It described approximately three hours of Qatari\u2013Iranian discussions in Tehran on November 2, followed by the Qatari delegation\u2019s return to Doha. It expressly declined to announce a specific breakthrough ([Qatar Foreign Ministry](https://mofa.gov.qa/en/qatar/latest-articles/latest-news/details/2026/11/03/advisor-to-prime-minister--official-spokesperson-for-ministry-of-foreign-affairs--qatar-continues-its-efforts-to-bridge-gap-between-washington--tehran)). This is evidence of live bargaining, not evidence that American and Iranian negotiators have already shared a venue during the qualifying window.\n\nThere is also a concrete American overture. Reporting published October 29 described a Vance letter, delivered to Iranian security chief Mohsen Rezaei on October 25, offering to lead renewed negotiations. Trump reportedly approved it. The letter specified neither a date nor a venue ([The Philadelphia Inquirer](https://www.inquirer.com/news/nation-world/jd-vance-peace-talks-iran-20261029.html)). An invitation is stronger than a generic statement of willingness, but it remains short of an accepted appointment.\n\nOn the Iranian side, Pezeshkian said on November 2 that the Supreme Leader had authorized the government to advance negotiations. The scope of that authority was not disclosed ([RFE/RL](https://www.rferl.org/a/iran-live-blog-trump-middle-east/33803414.html?lbis=474772)). I read this as a positive operational signal. It does not establish approval for a particular delegation, venue or negotiating agenda.\n\nThe latest Doha activity illustrates the gap between diplomatic motion and a qualifying meeting. Reuters reported on November 2 that Iranian negotiators had departed Doha on November 1 while a draft continued circulating. Iran proposed shortening implementation of its framework from seven days to two, but retained substantive conditions concerning the blockade, sanctions and subsequent nuclear talks ([Reuters via Investing.com](https://www.investing.com/news/commodities-news/iranians-have-left-doha-talks-draft-proposal-for-us-deal-being-circulated-4990460)). Separately, an October 31 account included a US official\u2019s denial of both a claimed breakthrough and plans for American negotiators to join the Iranian delegation in Doha ([The Times of Israel](https://www.timesofisrael.com/liveblog-october-31-2026/amp/)). Neither report establishes qualifying American attendance.\n\nSequencing is the main substantive obstacle. Washington wants nuclear issues addressed from the outset; Tehran seeks economic and security concessions first ([Reuters via Investing.com](https://www.investing.com/news/commodities-news/iran-prolongs-talks-in-stalemate-to-influence-us-midterms-officials-say-4959490)). Reuters\u2019 November 3 reporting described Iranian dissatisfaction with Washington\u2019s response. An intermediary\u2019s expectation of feedback within 36 hours was later qualified by an Iranian statement that there was no deadline ([Reuters via Al-Monitor](https://www.al-monitor.com/originals/2026/11/iran-us-still-far-apart-deal-end-war-qatar-pushes-mediation)). A response expectation is not a meeting schedule.\n\nThere is a possible route through that dispute. Anadolu, citing Al-Araby Al-Jadeed\u2019s unnamed sources, reported on November 3 that Washington had approved a Qatari draft involving reciprocal nuclear and frozen-asset concessions ([Anadolu](https://mobil.aa.com.tr/en/americas/us-approves-qatar-presented-draft-deal-with-iran-sources/4110260)). This suggests concrete drafting rather than purely symbolic exchanges. Its anonymous, second-hand sourcing and the absence of established Iranian acceptance limit its weight.\n\nPolitical permission remains a separate barrier. Araghchi\u2019s October 31 remarks placed a decision on resumed direct or indirect negotiations after acceptance of Iranian conditions, while allowing intermediary consultations to continue ([Radio Farda](https://www.radiofarda.com/a/araqchi-iran-us-talks-conditions-vance-letter-doha/33887992.html)). Lower-confidence reporting also alleged that Rezaei rejected a direct Doha channel ([The Times of Israel](https://www.timesofisrael.com/liveblog-november-03-2026/)). These reports temper the positive signals, but neither establishes a permanent prohibition on the same-venue shuttle format permitted by this question.\n\nMilitary pressure cuts both ways. Recent reporting describes limited US strikes alongside continued diplomacy, not an agreed durable cessation of hostilities ([Reuters via Al-Monitor](https://www.al-monitor.com/originals/2026/11/iran-us-still-far-apart-deal-end-war-qatar-pushes-mediation)). Sustained escalation could prevent travel or suspend talks. It could also create demand for an emergency ceasefire round. Meanwhile, Washington has an alternative to either major war or a meeting: continued economic pressure and waiting ([Axios](https://www.axios.com/2026/11/02/trump-axios-interview-no-rush-resume-war)).\n\n## What's non-obvious\n**A meeting is easier than a settlement, but harder than continued mediation.** Headlines saying the sides remain far apart do not rule out a qualifying encounter. Negotiators can share a venue precisely because they disagree, and shuttle mediation lets them do so without direct contact. September provides a relevant precedent. This lower substantive threshold is a central reason the forecast favors Yes despite the lack of a breakthrough.\n\nThe opposite mistake is to read every reference to \u201ctalks\u201d as physical co-location. A mediator\u2019s trip, a circulating draft or an Iranian delegation in Doha can all occur without a qualifying American presence. The key transition is not from disagreement to agreement. It is from geographically separated bargaining to mutually authorized attendance at one venue. Political changes do not make that transition automatic: reporting on deliberate pre-election delay shows that dialogue can serve tactical purposes as well as settlement efforts ([Reuters via Investing.com](https://www.investing.com/news/commodities-news/iran-prolongs-talks-in-stalemate-to-influence-us-midterms-officials-say-4959490)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest gap is authorization. Expanded Iranian negotiating powers have been reported, but their scope is unknown. There is also no verified accepted American itinerary. A jointly confirmed date, named authorized delegates and a common facility would close much of this gap. A preliminary session could focus on implementation or procedure, but permission for that format has not been established.\n\nAttendance reporting is incomplete. The absence of public confirmation does not prove that no qualifying encounter has occurred. Equally, presence in the same city does not establish presence at the same venue. Credible reporting must connect the authorized representatives to a shared negotiating location.\n\nThe remaining uncertainty is whether mediation survives the combination of unresolved preconditions and military pressure long enough to convene. A prolonged standoff can preserve the channel while never satisfying the venue requirement. A renewed crisis can interrupt diplomacy or force a meeting. These competing paths explain the substantial No probability while leaving Yes as the central expectation.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-04T13:13:03.440Z"
      },
      "change_summary": null,
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "Advisor to Prime Minister, Official Spokesperson for Ministry of Foreign Affairs: Qatar Continues Its Efforts to Bridge Gap between Washington, Tehran",
          "url": "https://mofa.gov.qa/en/qatar/latest-articles/latest-news/details/2026/11/03/advisor-to-prime-minister--official-spokesperson-for-ministry-of-foreign-affairs--qatar-continues-its-efforts-to-bridge-gap-between-washington--tehran"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Iran, US still far apart on deal; Trump says ready but in no hurry for strikes - AL-MONITOR: The Middle East\u02bcs leading independent news source since 2012",
          "url": "https://www.al-monitor.com/originals/2026/11/iran-us-still-far-apart-deal-end-war-qatar-pushes-mediation"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.dfae.admin.ch/en/memorandum-of-understanding-between-the-usa-and-iran",
          "url": "https://www.dfae.admin.ch/en/memorandum-of-understanding-between-the-usa-and-iran"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://apnews.com/article/f7cb0b3ebc492446c0be97ed3a6843aa",
          "url": "https://apnews.com/article/f7cb0b3ebc492446c0be97ed3a6843aa"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.inquirer.com/news/nation-world/jd-vance-peace-talks-iran-20261029.html",
          "url": "https://www.inquirer.com/news/nation-world/jd-vance-peace-talks-iran-20261029.html"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.rferl.org/a/iran-live-blog-trump-middle-east/33803414.html?lbis=474772",
          "url": "https://www.rferl.org/a/iran-live-blog-trump-middle-east/33803414.html?lbis=474772"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.investing.com/news/commodities-news/iranians-have-left-doha-talks-draft-proposal-for-us-deal-being-circulated-4990460",
          "url": "https://www.investing.com/news/commodities-news/iranians-have-left-doha-talks-draft-proposal-for-us-deal-being-circulated-4990460"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Oct. 31: Senior Iranian official says no nuclear talks or reopening of Hormuz until US accepts Iran\u2019s demands | The Times of Israel",
          "url": "https://www.timesofisrael.com/liveblog-october-31-2026/amp"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://mobil.aa.com.tr/en/americas/us-approves-qatar-presented-draft-deal-with-iran-sources/4110260",
          "url": "https://mobil.aa.com.tr/en/americas/us-approves-qatar-presented-draft-deal-with-iran-sources/4110260"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.radiofarda.com/a/araqchi-iran-us-talks-conditions-vance-letter-doha/33887992.html",
          "url": "https://www.radiofarda.com/a/araqchi-iran-us-talks-conditions-vance-letter-doha/33887992.html"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "8fee8b96-62de-4c4f-9a08-fffba795a51e",
      "key": "nebula-hygrometer-aurora",
      "slug": "will-bitcoin-dip-to-70-000-in-november",
      "title": "Will Bitcoin dip to $70,000 in November?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2026-12-01",
      "created_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:05.159Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-11-04T10:45:05.900Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 1,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "af32fe49-6335-4dc4-b611-6ff653925894",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 27.0%; P(No): 73.0%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-04T13:10:28.556Z",
        "probability": 0.27019,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-04T13:10:28.556Z",
          "probability": 0.27019,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/8fee8b96-62de-4c4f-9a08-fffba795a51e",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/af32fe49-6335-4dc4-b611-6ff653925894/will-bitcoin-dip-to-70-000-in-november",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/af32fe49-6335-4dc4-b611-6ff653925894/will-bitcoin-dip-to-70-000-in-november/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This market will immediately resolve to \"Yes\" if any Binance 1 minute candle for BTC/USDT during the month specified in the title (from 00:00 AM ET on the first day to 11:59 PM ET on the last), has a final Low price equal to or lower than the price specified in the title. Otherwise, this market will resolve to \"No.\"\n\nThe resolution source for this market is Binance, specifically the BTC/USDT Low prices available at https://www.binance.com/en/trade/BTC_USDT, with the chart settings on \"1m\" for one-minute candles selected on the top bar.\n\nPlease note that the outcome of this market depends solely on the price data from the Binance BTC/USDT trading pair. Prices from other exchanges, different trading pairs, or spot markets will not be considered for the resolution of this market.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast is **27% probability of Yes and 73% probability of No**. Bitcoin is more likely to avoid $70,000 during November, but a brief touch remains a material risk. The latest Binance observations show no qualifying candle low, a monthly minimum of 75,736.38 USDT, and a latest close of 78,460.38 USDT. Recent volatility and historical drawdown patterns support No as the central outcome. The main risk is renewed selling or Binance-specific liquidity stress: only one finalized BTC/USDT one-minute candle low at or below 70,000 USDT is needed, even if the price immediately recovers.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **27% probability of Yes and 73% probability of No**. No is the central outcome, but a short-lived fall to the threshold is a material risk because the market resolves on a candle low, not November\u2019s closing price.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The threshold has not been reached.** The latest observations cover 4,863 finalized Binance one-minute candles through November 4 at 13:02 UTC, with no gaps or qualifying lows. The monthly minimum was 75,736.38 USDT, and the latest close was 78,460.38 USDT ([Binance candle data](https://data-api.binance.vision/api/v3/klines?symbol=BTCUSDT&interval=1m&startTime=1793505600000&endTime=1793797379999&limit=1000)).\n- **Historical drawdowns make the event plausible, not dominant.** For a comparable decline over 27 days, the Binance history showed 184 hits in 645 observations for entry dates from January 2025 through October 7, 2026. A more recent sample showed 33 hits in 173 observations. These windows overlap heavily and are not independent trials ([historical candle source](https://api.binance.com/api/v3/klines)).\n- **Volatility has risen, but the evidence does not show uniform panic.** Deribit DVOL increased from 37.12 to 37.79 between 11:36 and 13:02 UTC on November 4 ([Deribit data](https://www.deribit.com/api/v2/public/get_volatility_index_data?currency=BTC&start_timestamp=1793786400000&end_timestamp=1793797379999&resolution=60)). The November 3 options snapshot showed more expensive downside protection, but also slightly lower one-month implied volatility and less negative skew than the preceding snapshot ([Derivasys report](https://www.derivasys.com/reports/2026-11-03)).\n- **Exchange stress cuts both ways.** Binance reported that its October 29 security incident affected approximately $6.34 billion, while also reporting that 98% of impacted token assets had been replenished by October 31. Those recovery claims reduce the case for assuming an uncontrolled exchange run, but are not independent solvency verification ([Binance findings](https://www.binance.com/en/blog/community/3229153443759566763)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nFuture volatility, sudden liquidation-driven moves, and Binance-specific liquidity are the main risks. The latest price decline and increase in implied volatility point toward greater downside risk; they are uncertainties around the forecast, not reasons to treat a touch as the central outcome.\n\nThe resolution rule also matters. A brief qualifying low on Binance counts even if Bitcoin recovers immediately; a fall on another exchange does not ([resolution venue](https://www.binance.com/en/trade/BTC_USDT)). There is no verified evidence here of an abnormal order-book imbalance or forced-selling flow, so neither is assumed.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **27% probability of Yes and 73% probability of No**. No is the central outcome: Bitcoin has not reached the threshold, and recent volatility and comparable historical drawdowns favor avoiding it during November. Treat a brief Binance-specific fall as the main risk, because a single qualifying one-minute candle low settles the market even if the price immediately recovers.\n\n## Context\nThis market asks whether Bitcoin touches the threshold, not where it finishes the month. A finalized Binance BTC/USDT one-minute candle with a low equal to or below 70,000 USDT resolves Yes. Prices on other venues do not count. The Eastern Time observation window runs from November 1 at 04:00 UTC to immediately before December 1 at 05:00 UTC, reflecting the daylight-saving transition ([resolution venue](https://www.binance.com/en/trade/BTC_USDT)).\n\nAs of the latest observations on November 4, the event had not happened. The completed candle history contained 4,863 minutes without gaps, ending with the candle opening at 13:02 UTC. The monthly minimum remained 75,736.38 USDT, while the latest close was 78,460.38 USDT ([Binance candle data](https://data-api.binance.vision/api/v3/klines?symbol=BTCUSDT&interval=1m&startTime=1793505600000&endTime=1793797379999&limit=1000)). The remaining window was 26.6646 days. There is still substantial time for a drawdown, but the threshold remains below both the latest price and the lowest price recorded in the window.\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical backbone is the frequency of comparable declines. The relevant comparison asks whether Bitcoin\u2019s low over the next 27 full UTC days fell at least 11.0284% below an entry day\u2019s close. That distance matched the earlier November 4 price of 78,676.82 USDT; the latest price is lower. The historical results therefore serve as a close reference, not an exact match to the latest state ([Binance historical candles](https://api.binance.com/api/v3/klines)).\n\n| Historical entry-date coverage | Hits / observations | Frequency |\n|---|---:|---:|\n| January 1, 2018\u2013October 7, 2026 | 1,251 / 3,202 | 39.1% |\n| January 1, 2023\u2013October 7, 2026 | 378 / 1,376 | 27% |\n| January 1, 2025\u2013October 7, 2026 | 184 / 645 | 29% |\n| November 4, 2025\u2013October 7, 2026 | 85 / 338 | 25% |\n| April 18, 2026\u2013October 7, 2026 | 33 / 173 | 19% |\n\nThe table shows a clear regime effect. The longest history contains more frequent large drawdowns than the recent samples. Using the oldest history without adjustment would give too much weight to conditions that differ from recent trading. Using only the calmest recent sample would make the opposite mistake. These windows overlap heavily, so thousands of observations do not represent thousands of independent tests. The 27-day historical horizon also differs slightly from the exact remaining market window.\n\nThe current price path supports concern without establishing an imminent breach. The qualifying-window daily lows were 77,620.00 USDT on November 1, 76,705.00 on November 2, 76,388.88 on November 3, and 75,736.38 on November 4 through the earlier observation time. The later observations left that monthly minimum unchanged ([Binance candle history](https://api.binance.com/api/v3/klines)). Successively lower daily lows show downside pressure. But the earlier low is not the starting point for the next decline: future risk depends on the latest price and the remaining time.\n\nVolatility is the next major input. Binance daily returns through November 3 show that recent price movement was quieter than the longer history. The close-to-close estimates below use daily log returns and a 365-day annualization convention ([historical candle source](https://api.binance.com/api/v3/klines)).\n\n| Lookback in daily returns | Annualized realized volatility |\n|---|---:|\n| 7 | 36.23% |\n| 14 | 31.30% |\n| 20 | 27.85% |\n| 30 | 28.06% |\n| 60 | 33.23% |\n| 90 | 38.45% |\n| 180 | 36.78% |\n| 365 | 43.9% |\n\nThese figures do not support treating Bitcoin as stable. They do show why a large further decline is not the default outcome. The longer windows contain more turbulent trading, while the shorter windows give a mixed picture rather than a steady acceleration. Recent historical average returns were negative, but extending that short-run decline mechanically across the rest of November would overstate what those observations establish.\n\nOptions provide a forward-looking check. The November 3 snapshot reported one-month at-the-money implied volatility of 37.55% annualized and one-week implied volatility of 39.73%. The one-month risk reversal was \u22123.46 volatility points, indicating more expensive downside than upside protection. Yet one-month implied volatility had fallen 0.20 points and the risk reversal had become 0.42 points less negative than in the preceding snapshot. Downside concern was present; accelerating panic was not established by that comparison ([Derivasys report](https://www.derivasys.com/reports/2026-11-03)).\n\nThe fresher observations lean toward more risk. Deribit DVOL rose from 37.12 at 11:36 UTC to 37.79 at 13:02 UTC on November 4 ([Deribit volatility data](https://www.deribit.com/api/v2/public/get_volatility_index_data?currency=BTC&start_timestamp=1793786400000&end_timestamp=1793797379999&resolution=60)). Over the same update, the Binance close declined from 78,676.82 to 78,460.38 USDT ([Binance candles](https://data-api.binance.vision/api/v3/klines?symbol=BTCUSDT&interval=1m&startTime=1793505600000&endTime=1793797379999&limit=1000)). A lower starting price and greater expected movement both increase the danger of reaching a lower barrier. Implied volatility, however, is not itself a physical probability of this event; it also reflects the price investors pay for protection.\n\nBinance-specific stress is the main additional tail risk. Binance\u2019s November 3 report said its October 29 security incident affected approximately $6.34 billion, including 18,270 BTC transferred from a hot wallet. It also said approximately $2.85 billion had been frozen or intercepted, more than the required funds had been set aside, and 98% of impacted token assets had been replenished by October 31 ([Binance findings](https://www.binance.com/en/blog/community/3229153443759566763)). These are company statements, not independent solvency verification. They support retaining a stress risk without making exchange failure the central case.\n\n## What's non-obvious\n**A touch is much easier to achieve than a low month-end close.** A rapid selloff followed by a recovery still resolves Yes. Minute lows retain intraminute trades; they are not observations of price taken only once each minute. The market therefore remains exposed to a short wick or venue-specific disruption that a closing-price forecast would miss ([Binance candle definitions](https://developers.binance.com/docs/binance-spot-api-docs/rest-api/market-data-endpoints)). Broad Bitcoin prices alone are not enough to monitor this risk.\n\nThe recovery effort has a less obvious implication too. Binance\u2019s October 30 announcement described replacement purchases through market and OTC channels, while its November 3 report said replenishment was nearly complete ([purchase announcement](https://www.binance.com/en-AU/support/announcement/detail/d3306d9dca5243548c813b605e1d1751); [replenishment update](https://www.binance.com/en/blog/community/3229153443759566763)). My reading is that temporary buying support could diminish as replenishment ends. That is a directional inference, not evidence of imminent selling. It sits alongside the reassuring effect of replenishment rather than replacing it.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest unknown is the volatility regime for the rest of November. Recent realized volatility supports No, while the latest price decline and DVOL increase point toward greater downside risk. A sustained rise in volatility would weaken the central case. A quiet market or recovery in price would strengthen it.\n\nSudden jumps are another gap. Smooth price-path reasoning does not fully capture liquidation cascades, isolated trades, or exchange-specific dislocations. The available evidence does not verify an abnormal order-book imbalance or forced-selling flow. Current order-book depth, withdrawal conditions, and liquidation data would help distinguish ordinary price weakness from a developing liquidity problem.\n\nFinally, the historical evidence is dependent and regime-sensitive, and the exchange\u2019s recovery claims lack independent solvency verification here. A volatility-conditioned drawdown history and independently verified recovery information would narrow those gaps. The forecast remains 27% probability of Yes and 73% probability of No: a meaningful downside risk, but not the central outcome.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-04T13:11:22.605Z"
      },
      "change_summary": null,
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "resolution venue",
          "url": "https://www.binance.com/en/trade/BTC_USDT"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Binance candle data",
          "url": "https://data-api.binance.vision/api/v3/klines?symbol=BTCUSDT&interval=1m&startTime=1793505600000&endTime=1793797379999&limit=1000"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Binance historical candles",
          "url": "https://api.binance.com/api/v3/klines"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.derivasys.com/reports/2026-11-03",
          "url": "https://www.derivasys.com/reports/2026-11-03"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Deribit volatility data",
          "url": "https://www.deribit.com/api/v2/public/get_volatility_index_data?currency=BTC&start_timestamp=1793786400000&end_timestamp=1793797379999&resolution=60"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://developers.binance.com/docs/binance-spot-api-docs/rest-api/market-data-endpoints",
          "url": "https://developers.binance.com/docs/binance-spot-api-docs/rest-api/market-data-endpoints"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://docs.deribit.com/api-reference/market-data/public-get_volatility_index_data",
          "url": "https://docs.deribit.com/api-reference/market-data/public-get_volatility_index_data"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.coingecko.com/en/coins/bitcoin/historical_data",
          "url": "https://www.coingecko.com/en/coins/bitcoin/historical_data"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.chainalysis.com/blog/binance-exploit-latest-findings-and-response/?trk=article-ssr-frontend-pulse_little-text-block",
          "url": "https://www.chainalysis.com/blog/binance-exploit-latest-findings-and-response?trk=article-ssr-frontend-pulse_little-text-block"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "ced9be25-1f10-49ef-a4b8-5a83145dfba4",
      "key": "apogee-lambda-equation",
      "slug": "will-donald-trump-and-vladimir-putin-meet-in-person-before-december-1-2026",
      "title": "Will Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin meet in person before December 1, 2026?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2026-12-02",
      "created_at": "2026-11-04T11:41:56.829Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-11-04T11:41:58.381Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 1,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "fbe87b08-9511-4c0e-884b-eeab648e87b5",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 92.0%; P(No): 8.0%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-04T13:07:54.341Z",
        "probability": 0.919898,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-04T13:07:54.341Z",
          "probability": 0.919898,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/ced9be25-1f10-49ef-a4b8-5a83145dfba4",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/fbe87b08-9511-4c0e-884b-eeab648e87b5/will-donald-trump-and-vladimir-putin-meet-in-person-before-december-1-2026",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/fbe87b08-9511-4c0e-884b-eeab648e87b5/will-donald-trump-and-vladimir-putin-meet-in-person-before-december-1-2026/opengraph-image",
      "description": "During his time as president of the United States, Donald Trump has met with Vladimir Putin, the president of the Russian Federation, seven times:&#x20;\n\n| Date                         | Location                                                                         |\n| ---------------------------- | -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- |\n| July 7, 2017                 | Hamburg, Germany \u2014 G20 summit formal bilateral meeting                           |\n| July 7, 2017                 | Hamburg, Germany \u2014 G20 leaders\u2019 dinner conversation                              |\n| November 10\u201311, 2017         | Da Nang, Vietnam \u2014 APEC summit sidelines                                         |\n| July 16, 2018                | Helsinki, Finland \u2014 U.S.-Russia summit                                           |\n| November 30\u2013December 1, 2018 | Buenos Aires, Argentina \u2014 G20 summit / informal contact after canceled bilateral |\n| June 28, 2019                | Osaka, Japan \u2014 G20 summit bilateral meeting                                      |\n| August 15, 2025              | Anchorage, Alaska, United States \u2014 Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson summit        |\n\nAdditionally, both men have invitations to the [APEC China 2026](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/APEC_China_2026) summit, which is scheduled for November 18-19, 2026.&#x20;",
      "resolution_criteria": "This question resolves as **Yes** if Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin meet in person before December 1, 2026.",
      "fine_print": "\"Meet in person\" is defined as Trump and Putin occupying the same physical space closely enough so that they can see and hear each other through direct un-intermediated exchange of photons and sound waves.",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast is 92% Yes and 8% No that Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin will meet in person before December 1, 2026. The main opportunity is the [November 18\u201319 APEC summit in Shenzhen](https://english.www.gov.cn/news/202512/12/content_WS693c1432c6d00ca5f9a080e6.html), supported by concrete US travel preparations and active discussions about contact between the leaders. A brief face-to-face encounter qualifies; formal negotiations are unnecessary. The main risk is that cancellation, a shortened visit, or nonoverlapping schedules prevents direct contact\u2014not that negotiators fail to agree on a formal summit.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is 92% Yes and 8% No for a new Trump\u2013Putin in-person meeting before December 1, 2026. APEC offers a concrete, near-term opportunity, and the resolution requires only direct physical contact\u2014not a formal bilateral meeting or diplomatic agreement.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The opportunity is scheduled.** China has set the APEC leaders\u2019 meeting in Shenzhen for [November 18\u201319, 2026](https://english.www.gov.cn/news/202512/12/content_WS693c1432c6d00ca5f9a080e6.html), comfortably before the deadline.\n- **Trump\u2019s plans have operational backing.** An October 11 White House Travel Office notice opened press registration for the Manila\u2013Shenzhen trip and arranged a November 18 press charter. These preparations are stronger evidence than an invitation, though they remain cancellable.\n- **Putin has an independent reason to attend.** On November 2, Peskov confirmed preparations for a [Putin\u2013Xi meeting at APEC](https://www.interfax.ru/amp/1126547). Putin\u2019s attendance therefore does not depend solely on securing talks with Trump.\n- **The host acknowledges discussions.** China\u2019s [November 4 Foreign Ministry briefing](https://il.china-embassy.gov.cn/eng/fyrth/202611/t20261104_12053240.htm) confirmed communications concerning a meeting of the Chinese, Russian and US leaders. This supports active preparation, but does not establish a finalized appointment.\n- **Informal contact can be enough.** Their history includes encounters outside formal bilateral talks, including contact after a canceled meeting in Buenos Aires ([TIME retrospective](https://time.com/7309711/trump-putin-history-meetings/)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nAttendance and timing remain the decisive unknowns. Putin has explicitly said his final decision depends on [conditions inside Russia](https://www.interfax-russia.ru/rossiya-i-mir/putin-nastroen-prinyat-uchastie-v-sammite-ates-no-okonchatelno-primet-reshenie-ishodya-iz-obstanovki-v-rf). Neither leader\u2019s precise overlapping arrival and departure windows are established.\n\nA crisis, shortened visit, or late cancellation could prevent contact. Trump\u2019s [early departure from the 2025 APEC gathering](https://www.streetinsider.com/Reuters/US%2Bofficial%2Bdefends%2Bparticipation%2Bin%2BAPEC%2Bafter%2BTrumps%2Bearly%2Bdeparture/25532514.html) shows why planned participation does not guarantee overlap. Conversely, failure to finalize a trilateral agenda would not by itself produce a No outcome: a brief direct encounter still qualifies.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is 92% Yes and 8% No that Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin will meet in person before December 1, 2026. The central opportunity is the [November 18\u201319 APEC summit in Shenzhen](https://english.www.gov.cn/news/202512/12/content_WS693c1432c6d00ca5f9a080e6.html), backed by travel preparations and active diplomatic discussions. The decisive issue is overlapping physical attendance, not agreement on a formal bilateral or trilateral summit.\n\n## Context\nAs of November 4, 2026, the question is about a new encounter, not the historical meetings already listed in its description. The threshold is broad: the two men must be close enough to see and hear one another directly. A brief face-to-face exchange counts. A telephone call, video call, or presence in the same city without direct proximity does not.\n\nChina has scheduled the APEC leaders\u2019 gathering in Shenzhen for [November 18\u201319](https://english.www.gov.cn/news/202512/12/content_WS693c1432c6d00ca5f9a080e6.html). This puts the main opportunity before the deadline. Preparations support both leaders\u2019 intended participation, but neither completed travel nor a finalized Trump\u2013Putin appointment has been established.\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical record supports a simple distinction: these leaders can have direct contact without holding formal negotiations. It does not supply a reliable statistical meeting rate. The seven encounters in the question include two contacts at the same Hamburg summit, and there is no complete count of comparable opportunities when contact did not occur. Treating each encounter as an independent trial would overstate what the history tells us.\n\nThe full chronology is:\n\n| Date | Location and format |\n|---|---|\n| July 7, 2017 | Hamburg, Germany \u2014 G20 formal bilateral meeting |\n| July 7, 2017 | Hamburg, Germany \u2014 G20 leaders\u2019 dinner conversation |\n| November 10\u201311, 2017 | Da Nang, Vietnam \u2014 APEC sidelines |\n| July 16, 2018 | Helsinki, Finland \u2014 US\u2013Russia summit |\n| November 30\u2013December 1, 2018 | Buenos Aires, Argentina \u2014 informal contact after a canceled G20 bilateral |\n| June 28, 2019 | Osaka, Japan \u2014 G20 bilateral meeting |\n| August 15, 2025 | Anchorage, Alaska \u2014 Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson summit |\n\nThe earlier encounters, including informal contact at multilateral gatherings, are discussed in [TIME\u2019s historical retrospective](https://time.com/7309711/trump-putin-history-meetings/). Da Nang and Buenos Aires are especially relevant. They show that the absence or cancellation of a formal bilateral need not prevent a qualifying encounter. They are precedents for a route to Yes, not a measured probability of success.\n\nThe strongest current evidence is the scheduled opportunity itself. China\u2019s government announced the Shenzhen leaders\u2019 meeting for [November 18\u201319, 2026](https://english.www.gov.cn/news/202512/12/content_WS693c1432c6d00ca5f9a080e6.html). Unlike a general promise to meet someday, this is a specific venue and a near-term window. It concentrates the question on whether the two leaders arrive with enough overlap to interact.\n\nTrump\u2019s intended participation has moved beyond an invitation. The White House\u2019s [September 25 fact sheet](https://www.whitehouse.gov/fact-sheets/2026/09/fact-sheet-president-donald-j-trump-advances-a-fair-and-reciprocal-relationship-with-china-while-hosting-historic-state-visit/) states that Trump and Xi intend to attend each other\u2019s summits. More concretely, an [October 11 White House Travel Office notice](https://www.forth.news/whpool/CfwGcgRsRtW9s8J5YmnuV) opened press registration for the Manila\u2013Shenzhen trip and offered a November 18 press charter between the cities. Registration, visa arrangements and transport planning are operational evidence of intent. They are not proof that the president will make the trip.\n\nPutin also has a reason to attend that is separate from meeting Trump. On [November 2, Peskov confirmed preparations for a Putin\u2013Xi meeting at APEC](https://www.interfax.ru/amp/1126547). That matters because a failure to agree on a Trump\u2013Putin\u2013Xi format would not remove the entire purpose of Putin\u2019s visit. His plans nevertheless retain an explicit condition: on [September 25, Putin said the final attendance decision would depend on the situation inside Russia](https://www.interfax-russia.ru/rossiya-i-mir/putin-nastroen-prinyat-uchastie-v-sammite-ates-no-okonchatelno-primet-reshenie-ishodya-iz-obstanovki-v-rf).\n\nThe diplomatic signals have also become more concrete. On [November 2, Peskov said precise bilateral arrangements were not yet in place](https://www.vedomosti.ru/politics/news/2026/11/02/1242021-peskov-putin), while expressing confidence that the presidents would communicate if both attended. On [November 3, he described exchanges about willingness to meet and discussion of an agenda](https://www.interfax.ru/world/1126824). These statements support an intention to make contact. They do not establish a booked appointment.\n\nThe host\u2019s position adds weight. China\u2019s [November 4 Foreign Ministry briefing](https://il.china-embassy.gov.cn/eng/fyrth/202611/t20261104_12053240.htm) acknowledged communications with relevant parties concerning a meeting of the Chinese, Russian and US leaders. This is stronger than Russian advocacy alone. It shows that the host recognizes an active discussion. It still falls short of confirming a trilateral summit. The preceding day\u2019s [Financial Times reporting, republished by The Irish Times](https://www.irishtimes.com/world/europe/2026/11/03/us-china-and-russia-discuss-possible-meeting-between-trump-xi-and-putin), described unresolved arrangements and difficulty agreeing on an agenda.\n\nPhysical preparations support the event proceeding. Shenzhen announced [low-altitude flight restrictions covering November 7\u201321](https://www.newsgd.com/node_5c070fdd03/ca11a6c01c.shtml). Such measures fit an imminent high-level gathering, but they do not establish either president\u2019s arrival or their exact schedules. Separately, China confirmed that the [APEC ministerial meeting was conducted by video](https://www.fmprc.gov.cn/eng/xw/fyrbt/lxjzh/202611/t20261103_12052547.html). That leaves some format uncertainty, but it is not an announcement that the leaders\u2019 gathering will be virtual.\n\nThere are concrete counterexamples to treating travel plans as certain. Reuters reported that Trump [left South Korea before the 2025 APEC leaders\u2019 summit began](https://www.streetinsider.com/Reuters/US%2Bofficial%2Bdefends%2Bparticipation%2Bin%2BAPEC%2Bafter%2BTrumps%2Bearly%2Bdeparture/25532514.html). Reuters also reported on [March 17, 2026 that he postponed a planned March 31\u2013April 2 China visit because of the Iran war](https://www.investing.com/news/commodities-news/trump-postpones-trip-to-beijing-as-iran-war-delays-china-reset-4566251). These cases make shortened visits and crisis-driven changes real risks. They do not establish a cancellation rate.\n\n## What's non-obvious\n**The diplomatic hurdle is higher than the resolution hurdle.** Much of the discussion concerns whether officials can agree on a trilateral format and agenda. This question does not require either. A failed effort to arrange substantive talks can coexist with a brief encounter that resolves Yes. The historical informal contacts make that distinction practical rather than merely technical.\n\nThe other useful distinction is between attendance intent and schedule overlap. Press logistics and a separate Putin\u2013Xi meeting make participation more credible. They do not prove that Trump and Putin will be present at the same time and close enough to interact. I read the evidence as strongly supporting a qualifying encounter, while locating most of the remaining risk in travel execution rather than negotiating substance.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest gap is the absence of verified, overlapping arrival and departure windows. Exact itineraries would do more to resolve the remaining uncertainty than another general statement of willingness to meet. A finalized bilateral or trilateral appointment would strengthen the case, but it is not necessary for Yes.\n\nPutin\u2019s domestic-conditions caveat remains live. Trump\u2019s itinerary can also change in response to a security or diplomatic crisis. A shortened visit can matter as much as a full cancellation if it removes the shared window. The time after APEC and before the deadline is limited, and no specific alternative encounter is established.\n\nThe historical evidence is selected and lacks a denominator. Repeated reports of the same official statements also do not amount to separate confirmations of attendance. Missing announcements cannot be treated as proof that a visit will occur, or that it will not.\n\nFinally, shared summit attendance alone is insufficient. The evidence must ultimately establish direct physical proximity under the question\u2019s definition. The forecast remains 92% Yes and 8% No because the concrete opportunity, operational preparations and active coordination support contact, while cancellation and nonoverlapping schedules remain unresolved.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-04T13:08:41.672Z"
      },
      "change_summary": null,
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://english.www.gov.cn/news/202512/12/content_WS693c1432c6d00ca5f9a080e6.html",
          "url": "https://english.www.gov.cn/news/202512/12/content_WS693c1432c6d00ca5f9a080e6.html"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://time.com/7309711/trump-putin-history-meetings/",
          "url": "https://time.com/7309711/trump-putin-history-meetings"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.whitehouse.gov/fact-sheets/2026/09/fact-sheet-president-donald-j-trump-advances-a-fair-and-reciprocal-relationship-with-china-while-hosting-historic-state-visit/",
          "url": "https://www.whitehouse.gov/fact-sheets/2026/09/fact-sheet-president-donald-j-trump-advances-a-fair-and-reciprocal-relationship-with-china-while-hosting-historic-state-visit"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.forth.news/whpool/CfwGcgRsRtW9s8J5YmnuV",
          "url": "https://www.forth.news/whpool/CfwGcgRsRtW9s8J5YmnuV"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "\u041f\u0435\u0441\u043a\u043e\u0432 \u043f\u043e\u0434\u0442\u0432\u0435\u0440\u0434\u0438\u043b \u0432\u0441\u0442\u0440\u0435\u0447\u0443 \u041f\u0443\u0442\u0438\u043d\u0430 \u0438 \u0421\u0438 \u0426\u0437\u0438\u043d\u044c\u043f\u0438\u043d\u0430 \u043d\u0430 \u0441\u0430\u043c\u043c\u0438\u0442\u0435 \u0410\u0422\u042d\u0421",
          "url": "https://www.interfax.ru/amp/1126547"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.interfax-russia.ru/rossiya-i-mir/putin-nastroen-prinyat-uchastie-v-sammite-ates-no-okonchatelno-primet-reshenie-ishodya-iz-obstanovki-v-rf",
          "url": "https://www.interfax-russia.ru/rossiya-i-mir/putin-nastroen-prinyat-uchastie-v-sammite-ates-no-okonchatelno-primet-reshenie-ishodya-iz-obstanovki-v-rf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.vedomosti.ru/politics/news/2026/11/02/1242021-peskov-putin",
          "url": "https://www.vedomosti.ru/politics/news/2026/11/02/1242021-peskov-putin"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Foreign Ministry Spokesperson Mao Ning\u2019s Regular Press Conference on November 4, 2026",
          "url": "https://il.china-embassy.gov.cn/eng/fyrth/202611/t20261104_12053240.htm"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Financial Times reporting, republished by The Irish Times",
          "url": "https://www.irishtimes.com/world/europe/2026/11/03/us-china-and-russia-discuss-possible-meeting-between-trump-xi-and-putin"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Shenzhen announces phased, area-specific low-altitude flight restrictions from November 7 to 21 | South",
          "url": "https://www.newsgd.com/node_5c070fdd03/ca11a6c01c.shtml"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "e88e5ae9-8d41-460c-8892-6b5c2d9d5ca1",
      "key": "anemometer-nebula-stratus",
      "slug": "will-cop31-in-antalya-close-more-than-24-hours-after-its-scheduled-end",
      "title": "Will COP31 in Antalya close more than 24 hours after its scheduled end?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2026-11-24",
      "created_at": "2026-11-04T11:31:46.003Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-11-04T11:31:47.298Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 1,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "81652fa9-29fa-414f-bc87-b647a4b32fa5",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 75.6%; P(No): 24.4%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-04T12:58:37.872Z",
        "probability": 0.756321,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-04T12:58:37.872Z",
          "probability": 0.756321,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/e88e5ae9-8d41-460c-8892-6b5c2d9d5ca1",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/81652fa9-29fa-414f-bc87-b647a4b32fa5/will-cop31-in-antalya-close-more-than-24-hours-after-its-scheduled-end",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/81652fa9-29fa-414f-bc87-b647a4b32fa5/will-cop31-in-antalya-close-more-than-24-hours-after-its-scheduled-end/opengraph-image",
      "description": "[COP31](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2026_United_Nations_Climate_Change_Conference) is scheduled to run from Monday, November 9, until Friday, November 20, 2026, at the Antalya Expo Center, with a World Leaders' Summit on November 11-12. Under a compromise, Turkey will host while Australia will lead the negotiations. Recent COPs have routinely run past their scheduled close date; for example, [COP29 in Baku lasted into Sunday](https://www.belganewsagency.eu/press-releases/29072/cop29-un-climate-summit-goes-into-overtime/).",
      "resolution_criteria": "This question will resolve as **Yes** if the final closing plenary of COP31 is gavelled closed after 18:00 Turkey time (UTC+3) on Saturday, November 21, 2026.\n\nThe closing time will be taken from the [IISD Earth Negotiations Bulletin](https://enb.iisd.org/) summary of COP31, or failing that from [UNFCCC](https://unfccc.int/cop31) webcast records or [credible](https://www.metaculus.com/faq/#definitions) media reports.",
      "fine_print": "* \"Final closing plenary\" means the last of the closing plenaries of the COP, CMP and CMA sessions to be held in Antalya. If any of the COP, CMP or CMA sessions are formally concluded without a closing plenary being held, the question will resolve according to the date and time of their formal conclusion, as recorded by the primary resolution sources.\n* If COP31 is suspended or adjourned for a period of 14 days or more, the question will resolve according to the date and time that the suspension or adjournment occurred. But if COP31 is suspended or adjourned for a period of less than 14 days, the question will resolve according to the date and time of the final closing plenary.\n* If COP31 does not begin in November 2026, the question will be **annulled**.",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast is **75.6% Yes and 24.4% No**: COP31\u2019s final closing plenary is more likely to finish after 18:00 Turkey time on Saturday, November 21, 2026. The main reason is the historical record: 11 of the last 15 COPs crossed the equivalent next-day evening threshold, and Antalya still faces substantial unfinished negotiating work. The main risk is that its implementation-focused agenda, early ministerial consultations and procedural preparations allow an earlier finish. Some overtime alone is not enough; the last formal COP, CMP or CMA conclusion must cross the specified cutoff.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **75.6% Yes and 24.4% No**. Expect COP31\u2019s last formal closing plenary to finish after 18:00 Turkey time on Saturday, November 21, 2026, rather than treating its scheduled Friday finish as a reliable deadline.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The historical pattern favors substantial overtime.** Across COP16\u2013COP30, 11 of 15 conferences closed after 18:00 local time on the day following their scheduled final date. The most recent ten produced seven such outcomes. These comparisons use final formal closures, not announcements of agreements ([ENB historical reports](https://enb.iisd.org/enb/vol12/)).\n- **The exact clock matters.** COP28 closed at 17:11 on December 13, 2023, missing its equivalent threshold by 49 minutes. COP30 closed at 20:44 on November 22, 2025, exceeding its threshold by 2 hours 44 minutes ([COP28 summary](https://enb.iisd.org/united-arab-emirates-climate-change-conference-cop28-summary); [COP30 summary](https://enb.iisd.org/sites/default/files/2025-11/enb12888e.pdf)).\n- **Antalya has real unfinished business.** The subsidiary-body chairs\u2019 October 26 note lists 46 agenda items and pending decisions on mitigation, just transition and adaptation arrangements. It also warns of scheduling pressure and possible extended working hours ([chairs\u2019 note](https://unfccc.int/sites/default/files/resource/SB65%20Joint%20Note%20by%20SB%20Chairs.pdf)).\n- **There are meaningful counterweights.** COP31 is expected to emphasize implementation rather than a landmark negotiated outcome. Ministerial consultations began ahead of the conference, while new procedural guidance promotes efficient proceedings without creating a binding closing deadline ([WRI assessment](https://www.wri.org/insights/cop31-climate-summit-what-to-expect); [ministerial arrangements](https://unfccc.int/sites/default/files/resource/Message_to_Parties_and_observers_Ministerial_Pairs.pdf); [process guidance](https://unfccc.int/documents/662793)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nAs of November 4, the conference has not begun; its confirmed schedule remains November 9\u201320 ([UNFCCC](https://unfccc.int/cop31/ifp)). The biggest unknown is whether second-week bargaining resolves the remaining packages before Saturday evening. T\u00fcrkiye\u2013Australia coordination adds a possible bottleneck, but there is no demonstrated dispute between them ([partnership modalities](https://unfccc.int/sites/default/files/resource/20251121_COP31_Presidency_Modalities-CLEAN-AGREED.pdf)).\n\nThe historical sample is small, and several outcomes fall only hours from the cutoff. Agreement on the main political text also does not settle the question: the last COP, CMP or CMA formal conclusion controls. The forecast is conditional on a November opening; otherwise, the question is annulled.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **75.6% Yes and 24.4% No** for COP31\u2019s final formal close after 18:00 Turkey time on Saturday, November 21, 2026. Plan around a Saturday-evening overrun, not the scheduled Friday finish. The decisive event is the last COP, CMP or CMA conclusion, not the announcement of the main agreement.\n\n## Context\nAs of November 4, COP31 has not begun. The confirmed schedule is November 9\u201320, 2026, in Antalya, with T\u00fcrkiye hosting and Australia leading negotiations ([UNFCCC conference information](https://unfccc.int/cop31/ifp)). This leaves the whole negotiating period ahead. Pre-conference preparations show the workload and intended process, but not whether the final compromises will arrive early or late.\n\nThe resolution rule is precise: the final relevant closing plenary must be gavelled closed strictly after 18:00 Turkey time on November 21. Closing exactly at that time does not qualify. A headline deal reached before the cutoff does not determine the outcome if formal proceedings continue afterward. The forecast is conditional on the conference beginning in November; a later opening annuls the question.\n\n## Evidence\nThe strongest evidence is the history of comparable final closures. Across COP16\u2013COP30, 11 of 15 conferences crossed the equivalent threshold: 18:00 local time on the day after their scheduled final date. That is a historical frequency of 73%. All 15 extended beyond their scheduled final calendar day, but four still finished before the stricter next-day evening cutoff ([ENB historical reports](https://enb.iisd.org/enb/vol12/)). **Some overtime is not the same as a Yes.**\n\nThe full comparison is below. Dates and times are local to each host city. Each result applies the same next-day, 18:00 rule rather than a loose description such as \u201cone day late.\u201d\n\n| Conference | Scheduled final date | Last formal closure, local time | Comparable result |\n|---|---|---|---|\n| [COP16, 2010](https://enb.iisd.org/download/pdf/enb12498e.pdf) | December 10 | December 11, 06:22 | No |\n| [COP17, 2011](https://enb.iisd.org/download/pdf/enb12534e.pdf) | December 9 | December 11, 06:22 | Yes |\n| [COP18, 2012](https://enb.iisd.org/download/pdf/enb12567e.pdf) | December 7 | December 8, 21:48 | Yes |\n| [COP19, 2013](https://enb.iisd.org/download/pdf/enb12594e.pdf) | November 22 | November 23, 21:00 | Yes |\n| [COP20, 2014](https://enb.iisd.org/download/pdf/enb12619e.pdf) | December 12 | December 14, 03:07 | Yes |\n| [COP21, 2015](https://enb.iisd.org/download/pdf/enb12663e.pdf) | December 11 | December 13, 00:33 | Yes |\n| [COP22, 2016](https://enb.iisd.org/download/pdf/enb12689e.pdf) | November 18 | November 19, 02:47 | No |\n| [COP23, 2017](https://enb.iisd.org/download/pdf/enb12714e.pdf) | November 17 | November 18, 06:56 | No |\n| [COP24, 2018](https://enb.iisd.org/download/pdf/enb12747e.pdf) | December 14 | December 16, 00:36 | Yes |\n| [COP25, 2019](https://enb.iisd.org/download/pdf/enb12775e.pdf) | December 13 | December 15, 13:54 | Yes |\n| [COP26, 2021](https://enb.iisd.org/sites/default/files/2021-11/enb12793e_1.pdf) | November 12 | November 13, by 23:30 | Yes |\n| [COP27, 2022](https://enb.iisd.org/sites/default/files/2022-12/enb12818e_0.pdf) | November 18 | November 20, 09:19 | Yes |\n| [COP28, 2023](https://enb.iisd.org/sites/default/files/2023-12/enb12842e.pdf) | December 12 | December 13, 17:11 | No |\n| [COP29, 2024](https://enb.iisd.org/sites/default/files/2024-11/enb12865e.pdf) | November 22 | November 24, 05:31 | Yes |\n| [COP30, 2025](https://enb.iisd.org/sites/default/files/2025-11/enb12888e.pdf) | November 21 | November 22, 20:44 | Yes |\n\nThe pattern survives changes in the reference window. COP21\u2013COP30 produced seven Yes outcomes in ten conferences. The five-conference blocks produced four Yes outcomes for COP16\u2013COP20, three for COP21\u2013COP25, and four for COP26\u2013COP30. This supports a persistent tendency toward substantial delay, not a clear upward trend. These windows overlap and do not provide independent confirmation ([ENB archive](https://enb.iisd.org/enb/vol12/)).\n\nThe closest recent cases show how much the clock matters. COP28 finished 49 minutes before its equivalent cutoff, despite running into the following day. COP30 finished 2 hours 44 minutes after its cutoff. Both were late conferences in ordinary language; they produce opposite answers under this question\u2019s rule ([COP28 final report](https://enb.iisd.org/united-arab-emirates-climate-change-conference-cop28-summary); [COP30 final report](https://enb.iisd.org/sites/default/files/2025-11/enb12888e.pdf)).\n\nCOP31\u2019s workload supports another substantial overrun. The June 8\u201318 Bonn meetings left difficult negotiations on mitigation, adaptation, the Adaptation Fund transition and just transition. On several items, parties could not agree even on working documents to carry forward. That is evidence against treating Antalya as a largely settled administrative meeting ([Bonn summary](https://enb.iisd.org/bonn-climate-change-conference-sb64-sbi64-sbsta64-summary)).\n\nThe October 26 subsidiary-body chairs\u2019 note reinforces that point. It lists 46 agenda items, including nine joint items and two new proposals. It identifies pending decisions on the mitigation work programme, just-transition governance, adaptation indicators and the Adaptation Fund transition. The chairs also warn that the simultaneous Leaders\u2019 Summit complicates scheduling and that extended working hours may be necessary ([chairs\u2019 note](https://unfccc.int/sites/default/files/resource/SB65%20Joint%20Note%20by%20SB%20Chairs.pdf)). I read this as several possible sources of linked bargaining, rather than one isolated issue that can be cleared quickly.\n\nThe main counterweight is the conference\u2019s purpose. WRI\u2019s October 22 assessment describes an implementation-focused COP that is not expected to revolve around a landmark negotiated outcome. That reduces the case for treating Antalya like an especially demanding treaty or finance-target negotiation. Yet the same assessment reports plans for an overarching presidency-led decision, leaving another political text that requires agreement ([WRI outlook](https://www.wri.org/insights/cop31-climate-summit-what-to-expect)). Implementation focus lowers the pressure; it does not remove negotiation.\n\nThe shared leadership creates a narrower procedural risk. The T\u00fcrkiye\u2013Australia modalities grant Australia exclusive negotiating authority, while requiring differences between the two governments to be resolved to mutual satisfaction. That is a possible coordination bottleneck, not evidence of an actual dispute ([partnership modalities](https://unfccc.int/sites/default/files/resource/20251121_COP31_Presidency_Modalities-CLEAN-AGREED.pdf)). Advance preparation cuts the other way: ministerial pairs were appointed on October 19 and instructed to begin consultations before the conference ([ministerial arrangements](https://unfccc.int/sites/default/files/resource/Message_to_Parties_and_observers_Ministerial_Pairs.pdf)).\n\nThe November 2 process guidance is another modest counter-signal. It promotes earlier text availability, clearer treatment of objections and more efficient proceedings. But it explicitly creates no new rules. It therefore provides no binding closing deadline and cannot by itself overturn the historical pattern ([UNFCCC process guidance](https://unfccc.int/documents/662793)).\n\n## What's non-obvious\nThe useful distinction is not between an on-time COP and a late COP. It is between an overnight extension that ends on Saturday morning and a negotiation that consumes Saturday evening. The historical record contains both. That is why generic reports of \u201covertime\u201d carry less information than the final formal closing timestamp.\n\nA second distinction is between a smaller headline ambition and a smaller procedural burden. An implementation-focused conference still has unresolved mandates, linked decisions and formal adoption steps. Conversely, the split presidency is not simply a sign of dysfunction: negotiating authority is explicitly delegated, and advance facilitation is already organized. The evidence supports modest additional coordination risk, not an assumption of breakdown ([chairs\u2019 note](https://unfccc.int/sites/default/files/resource/SB65%20Joint%20Note%20by%20SB%20Chairs.pdf); [partnership modalities](https://unfccc.int/sites/default/files/resource/20251121_COP31_Presidency_Modalities-CLEAN-AGREED.pdf)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest unknown is the state of bargaining during the second week. The key missing evidence is whether disputed texts become agreed packages before the scheduled Friday finish. Updated draft texts, reports of remaining objections and the actual closing-plenary sequence would be more informative than general statements about ambition or efficiency.\n\nThe historical sample is small and heterogeneous. Some records also contain timing ambiguities. COP24\u2019s post-midnight date follows from the sequence of proceedings. COP26\u2019s final summary says \u201cby 23:30,\u201d while its contemporaneous update gives 23:27. Neither ambiguity changes the comparable outcome, but they argue against treating every timestamp as equally exact ([COP24 report](https://enb.iisd.org/download/pdf/enb12747e.pdf); [COP26 update](https://enb.iisd.org/Glasgow-Climate-Change-Conference-COP26-12Nov2021)).\n\nFinally, formal procedure can decide the result after the substantive deal is settled. The last of the COP, CMP and CMA conclusions controls. A suspension or adjournment lasting 14 days or more instead makes its start time decisive; a shorter interruption leaves the final close decisive. These rules preserve a real chance of No even with a strong history of late finishes. They do not change the forecast: 75.6% Yes and 24.4% No.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-04T12:59:45.307Z"
      },
      "change_summary": null,
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://unfccc.int/cop31/ifp",
          "url": "https://unfccc.int/cop31/ifp"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://enb.iisd.org/enb/vol12/",
          "url": "https://enb.iisd.org/enb/vol12"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.wri.org/insights/cop31-climate-summit-what-to-expect",
          "url": "https://www.wri.org/insights/cop31-climate-summit-what-to-expect"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.dcceew.gov.au/climate-change/international-climate-action/unfccc-cop/cop31",
          "url": "https://www.dcceew.gov.au/climate-change/international-climate-action/unfccc-cop/cop31"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "b3270143-2254-4b0a-bd38-9424ad911e32",
      "key": "epoch-viking-uplink",
      "slug": "will-luca-niculescu-become-romania-s-next-prime-minister-by-december-31-2027",
      "title": "Will Luca Niculescu become Romania's next prime minister by December 31, 2027?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2026-12-31",
      "created_at": "2026-10-06T07:04:23.668Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-15T12:00:19.049Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 9,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "56db99f6-28f9-4124-9d0e-5cf5897fd5fb",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 100.0%; P(No): 0.0%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-04T12:57:23.053Z",
        "probability": 0.999749,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-06T20:30:53.802Z",
          "probability": 0.523037,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-09T15:32:08.999Z",
          "probability": 0.502382,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-11T15:26:54.266Z",
          "probability": 0.566329,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-15T11:58:41.543Z",
          "probability": 0.9418,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-19T13:49:57.067Z",
          "probability": 0.974,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-23T11:38:48.923Z",
          "probability": 0.9995,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-27T11:35:14.167Z",
          "probability": 0.999,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-31T11:36:03.381Z",
          "probability": 0.999,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-04T12:57:23.053Z",
          "probability": 0.999749,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/b3270143-2254-4b0a-bd38-9424ad911e32",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/56db99f6-28f9-4124-9d0e-5cf5897fd5fb/will-luca-niculescu-become-romania-s-next-prime-minister-by-december-31-2027",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/56db99f6-28f9-4124-9d0e-5cf5897fd5fb/will-luca-niculescu-become-romania-s-next-prime-minister-by-december-31-2027/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This market will resolve to the next individual who officially assumes the office of Prime Minister of Romania by December 31, 2027, 11:59 PM ET.\n\nTo count for resolution, the individual must be formally appointed by the President of Romania and receive a vote of confidence from Parliament, resulting in the official formation of a new government. Any interim or caretaker Prime Minister who does not receive a parliamentary vote of confidence will not count toward the resolution of this market.\n\nIf no such Prime Minister takes office by December 31, 2027, 11:59 PM ET, this market will resolve to \u201cOther\u201d.\n\nThe primary resolution source for this market will be official information from the Government of Romania; however, a consensus of credible reporting may also be used.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The saved forecast is **Yes: 100%; No: 0%**. The evidence indicates that Luca Niculescu already met the market\u2019s conditions on October 20, 2026: Parliament approved his government, the president appointed it, and the cabinet took office ([AGERPRES](https://agerpres.ro/x/2026/10/20/x--1605076)). This is a completed-event assessment, not a prediction about his ability to form a future government. The main risk is a material documentary error or an unexpected interpretation of \u201cnext.\u201d A later resignation or coalition collapse would not undo his qualifying assumption of office.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\n\nThe saved forecast is **Yes: 100%; No: 0%**. The evidence indicates that Luca Niculescu already became the next qualifying prime minister on October 20, 2026, before the December 31, 2027 deadline. The remaining issue is verification and resolution interpretation, not future coalition survival.\n\n## Key evidence\n\n- **Parliamentary confidence:** AGERPRES reports 280 votes for and 58 against Niculescu\u2019s government, with 233 affirmative votes required. The government therefore cleared the confidence threshold by 47 votes ([official-result report](https://agerpres.ro/politic/2026/10/20/guvernul-luca-niculescu-a-fost-investit-de-parlament-oficial--1604971)).\n- **Formal legal instruments:** Parliamentary Decision 4/2026 grants confidence and names Luca-Alexandru Niculescu as prime minister in its cabinet annex. Presidential Decree 818/2026 appoints the government and names him prime minister. Together, these documents address both decisive conditions in the market rules ([confidence decision](https://monitorlegal.ro/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/mof-876-2026.pdf); [appointment decree](https://monitorlegal.ro/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/mof-877-2026.pdf)).\n- **Actual entry into office:** AGERPRES reports that the cabinet took its oath that evening. The government\u2019s own transcript records Niculescu opening his first cabinet meeting and thanking Parliament for its confidence vote ([oath report](https://agerpres.ro/x/2026/10/20/x--1605076); [government transcript](https://gov.ro/ro/guvernul/sedinte-guvern/declaratii-sustinute-de-premierul-luca-niculescu-la-inceputul-sedintei-de-guvern1792523175)).\n- **Correct place in the succession:** AP reports that three earlier nominees failed to form governments. Those unsuccessful attempts do not count as qualifying predecessors under rules that require appointment and parliamentary confidence ([AP](https://apnews.com/article/c464230e82614e6ad0bf3312d59e4c88)).\n\n## Uncertainties\n\n\u201cNext\u201d is interpreted relative to the original question, not as restarting the succession clock on November 4, 2026. The explicit December 31, 2027 deadline governs despite conflicting scheduling metadata pointing to December 31, 2026; the documented appointment precedes both dates.\n\nThe Gazette documents are third-party-hosted reproductions, which leaves a provenance limitation. Official government material and contemporaneous reporting corroborate their substance. Formal market settlement has not been independently verified. These are documentary and interpretation uncertainties; a subsequent resignation, dismissal, or replacement would not reverse the completed qualifying event.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\n\nThe saved forecast is **Yes: 100%; No: 0%**. Luca Niculescu fulfilled the required appointment, parliamentary-confidence, and entry-into-office conditions on October 20, 2026 ([AGERPRES](https://agerpres.ro/x/2026/10/20/x--1605076); [appointment decree](https://monitorlegal.ro/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/mof-877-2026.pdf)). Treat this as a completed-event assessment, not a bet on how long his government lasts.\n\n## Context\n\nThe question asks who becomes Romania\u2019s next qualifying prime minister, not who holds office at the end of the forecast period. A nominee does not count merely because the president selects them. A caretaker does not count without parliamentary confidence. The stated test requires presidential appointment, a confidence vote, and the formation of a new government by December 31, 2027, at 11:59 PM ET.\n\nBy the November 4, 2026 forecast date, the evidence describes that process as complete. Reporting identifies Niculescu as the successor after months of caretaker government, while legal documents record parliamentary confidence and presidential appointment ([DW](https://amp.dw.com/ro/rom%C3%A2nia-are-un-nou-guvern-cu-puteri-depline-dup%C4%83-mai-multe-luni-de-interimat/a-79714892); [confidence decision](https://monitorlegal.ro/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/mof-876-2026.pdf); [appointment decree](https://monitorlegal.ro/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/mof-877-2026.pdf)). The central task is therefore to establish that this was the right successor and a completed accession, rather than another failed nomination.\n\n## Evidence\n\nThe relevant historical backbone is the succession sequence. Three earlier nominees failed to form governments, according to AP. Their failure matters because the market excludes nominations that do not lead to a qualifying government. Niculescu\u2019s status as a later nominee does not make him a later qualifying prime minister ([AP](https://apnews.com/article/c464230e82614e6ad0bf3312d59e4c88)). DW\u2019s account describes the transition as the end of months of caretaker rule, which supports the same distinction between attempts to form a government and actual succession ([DW](https://amp.dw.com/ro/rom%C3%A2nia-are-un-nou-guvern-cu-puteri-depline-dup%C4%83-mai-multe-luni-de-interimat/a-79714892)).\n\nThere is no supplied historical series of Romanian nomination-success rates. Such a base rate would be useful while a nominee was still seeking support. It is less informative once the confidence decision, appointment decree, and assumption of office are documented. The direct record of the event carries the conclusion here.\n\nThe nomination stage came first. AGERPRES reported that President Nicu\u0219or Dan signed Niculescu\u2019s nomination decree on October 6, following the announcement on October 5. That establishes the start of his government-formation attempt, but it does not by itself satisfy the market. The distinction prevents an early announcement from being mistaken for a completed appointment ([AGERPRES nomination report](https://agerpres.ro/x/2026/10/06/x--1600227)).\n\nThe decisive parliamentary event followed on October 20. AGERPRES\u2019s official-result report records 338 valid votes: 280 for the government and 58 against. The required threshold was 233 affirmative votes, putting support 47 votes above the threshold. These are votes in a completed investiture, not polling figures or promises of future support ([AGERPRES official result](https://agerpres.ro/politic/2026/10/20/guvernul-luca-niculescu-a-fost-investit-de-parlament-oficial--1604971)). This moves the case beyond coalition negotiations: Parliament had granted the confidence required by the rules.\n\nThe formal confidence instrument supports the reported result. Parliamentary Decision 4/2026, dated October 20 and reproduced in Official Gazette issue 876, expressly grants confidence to the government. Its cabinet annex names Luca-Alexandru Niculescu as prime minister. This connects the parliamentary act to the individual named in the question, rather than relying only on a headline about a new cabinet ([Parliamentary Decision 4/2026](https://monitorlegal.ro/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/mof-876-2026.pdf)).\n\nThe presidential act supplies the other decisive legal condition. Presidential Decree 818/2026, dated October 20 and reproduced on page 2 of Official Gazette issue 877, appoints the government and lists Niculescu as prime minister. It is an appointment decree, not the earlier designation to try to form a government. The decree also references the parliamentary confidence decision, tying the two required steps together ([Presidential Decree 818/2026](https://monitorlegal.ro/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/mof-877-2026.pdf)).\n\nEvidence of actual entry into office closes the gap between legal approval and an operating government. AGERPRES reported that Niculescu and his cabinet took their oaths before the president on the evening of October 20. Radio Rom\u00e2nia Constan\u021ba also reported the oath ceremony after the confidence vote and appointment, followed by the first cabinet meeting that evening ([AGERPRES oath report](https://agerpres.ro/x/2026/10/20/x--1605076); [Radio Rom\u00e2nia Constan\u021ba](https://www.radioconstanta.ro/2026/10/20/membrii-guvernului-niculescu-depun-juramantul-de-credinta-la-palatul-cotroceni/)).\n\nThe government\u2019s own account is especially relevant because official government information is the market\u2019s primary resolution source. Its October 20 transcript identifies Niculescu as prime minister, records the opening of his first cabinet meeting, and includes his thanks to Parliament for that day\u2019s confidence vote. This is evidence of exercising the office, not merely awaiting appointment ([Government of Romania transcript](https://gov.ro/ro/guvernul/sedinte-guvern/declaratii-sustinute-de-premierul-luca-niculescu-la-inceputul-sedintei-de-guvern1792523175)).\n\nLater material corroborates continuity after that first evening. An Interior Ministry release dated October 23 identifies Niculescu as prime minister and records him chairing a government meeting. TVR\u2019s November 3 interview discusses his first two weeks in office ([Interior Ministry](https://www.mai.gov.ro/comunicat-de-pres-2/); [TVR interview](https://tvrinfo.ro/acum-luca-niculescu-in-exclusivitate-la-tvr-1-si-tvr-info-primul-interviu-ca-premier-ma-gandesc-ca-acest-guvern-sa-dureze-pana-in-2028/)). These later observations are supporting evidence. The qualifying event remains the earlier confidence vote, appointment, and assumption of office.\n\n## What's non-obvious\n\n**Government survival is not the event being forecast.** A government can take office through the required process and later lose support. That later development would matter for a question about tenure, stability, or the incumbent at a future date. It would not undo Niculescu\u2019s having been the next qualifying prime minister. The reading here turns on a completed transition, not on whether the coalition remains intact through the deadline.\n\nThe other subtlety is the reference point for \u201cnext.\u201d This assessment reads the word relative to the original question, supplied on October 6, 2026. It does not restart the succession clock on the November 4 forecast date. Restarting it would ask a different question: who succeeds the person who has now taken office? The earlier failed nominations also do not reset the answer, because the resolution rules require a successful appointment and confidence vote, not simply a place in the sequence of nominees.\n\n## Uncertainties\n\nThe main documentary limitation is provenance. The Gazette texts are reproductions hosted by third parties rather than copies served directly by the Gazette publisher. That limits certainty about the copies themselves. It does not erase their corroboration: contemporaneous reporting describes the same confidence vote, appointment, and oath ceremony, while the official government transcript records Niculescu acting as prime minister ([Gazette confidence reproduction](https://monitorlegal.ro/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/mof-876-2026.pdf); [Gazette appointment reproduction](https://monitorlegal.ro/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/mof-877-2026.pdf); [government transcript](https://gov.ro/ro/guvernul/sedinte-guvern/declaratii-sustinute-de-premierul-luca-niculescu-la-inceputul-sedintei-de-guvern1792523175)). Publisher-hosted copies would close the provenance gap more directly.\n\nThere is also a deadline discrepancy. Scheduling metadata points to December 31, 2026, while the title and substantive resolution criteria specify December 31, 2027. The explicit criteria govern this assessment. Because the documented accession occurred before both dates, the discrepancy does not alter the conclusion.\n\nFormal settlement of the imported market has not been independently verified. Evidence that the substantive conditions have been met is distinct from confirmation that the market has processed its resolution. A settlement notice would close that administrative gap. The remaining risks concern a material documentary error or an unexpected interpretation of the original succession boundary. They do not concern a future coalition collapse, and they do not change the saved forecast.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-04T12:58:25.314Z"
      },
      "change_summary": "This forecast is not compared to the previous run because the answer shape, model stack, or engine settings changed. Treat it as a fresh baseline.",
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://agerpres.ro/x/2026/10/20/x--1605076",
          "url": "https://agerpres.ro/x/2026/10/20/x--1605076"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://monitorlegal.ro/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/mof-877-2026.pdf",
          "url": "https://monitorlegal.ro/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/mof-877-2026.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://amp.dw.com/ro/rom%C3%A2nia-are-un-nou-guvern-cu-puteri-depline-dup%C4%83-mai-multe-luni-de-interimat/a-79714892",
          "url": "https://amp.dw.com/ro/rom%C3%A2nia-are-un-nou-guvern-cu-puteri-depline-dup%C4%83-mai-multe-luni-de-interimat/a-79714892"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://apnews.com/article/c464230e82614e6ad0bf3312d59e4c88",
          "url": "https://apnews.com/article/c464230e82614e6ad0bf3312d59e4c88"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.radioconstanta.ro/2026/10/20/membrii-guvernului-niculescu-depun-juramantul-de-credinta-la-palatul-cotroceni/",
          "url": "https://www.radioconstanta.ro/2026/10/20/membrii-guvernului-niculescu-depun-juramantul-de-credinta-la-palatul-cotroceni"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Government of Romania transcript",
          "url": "https://gov.ro/ro/guvernul/sedinte-guvern/declaratii-sustinute-de-premierul-luca-niculescu-la-inceputul-sedintei-de-guvern1792523175"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.mai.gov.ro/comunicat-de-pres-2/",
          "url": "https://www.mai.gov.ro/comunicat-de-pres-2"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://tvrinfo.ro/acum-luca-niculescu-in-exclusivitate-la-tvr-1-si-tvr-info-primul-interviu-ca-premier-ma-gandesc-ca-acest-guvern-sa-dureze-pana-in-2028/",
          "url": "https://tvrinfo.ro/acum-luca-niculescu-in-exclusivitate-la-tvr-1-si-tvr-info-primul-interviu-ca-premier-ma-gandesc-ca-acest-guvern-sa-dureze-pana-in-2028"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://actadiurna.ro/mof/876-2026.pdf",
          "url": "https://actadiurna.ro/mof/876-2026.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://hotnews.ro/guvernul-luca-niculescu-a-obtinut-votul-de-investire-in-parlament-2381399",
          "url": "https://hotnews.ro/guvernul-luca-niculescu-a-obtinut-votul-de-investire-in-parlament-2381399"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "246d9a77-e5ec-4e97-b6aa-27d7857e6852",
      "key": "transit-isobar-isotherm",
      "slug": "will-there-be-between-14-and-16-earthquakes-of-magnitude-7-0-or-higher-worldwide",
      "title": "Will there be between 14 and 16 earthquakes of magnitude 7.0 or higher worldwide in 2026?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2027-01-08",
      "created_at": "2026-10-27T19:06:39.735Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-27T19:06:43.170Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 2,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "90a487e4-1af4-4793-9fca-26970e4e03bd",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 69.5%; P(No): 30.5%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-04T00:13:04.499Z",
        "probability": 0.694821,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-27T22:38:49.183Z",
          "probability": 0.633279,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-04T00:13:04.499Z",
          "probability": 0.694821,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/246d9a77-e5ec-4e97-b6aa-27d7857e6852",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/90a487e4-1af4-4793-9fca-26970e4e03bd/will-there-be-between-14-and-16-earthquakes-of-magnitude-7-0-or-higher-worldwide",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/90a487e4-1af4-4793-9fca-26970e4e03bd/will-there-be-between-14-and-16-earthquakes-of-magnitude-7-0-or-higher-worldwide/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This market will resolve according to the total number of earthquakes with a magnitude of 7.0 or higher that occur anywhere on Earth between January 1 and December 31, 2026, 11:59 PM ET.\n\nThe resolution source for this market is the United States Geological Survey (USGS) Earthquake Hazards Program (https://earthquake.usgs.gov/earthquakes/browse/significant.php#sigdef).\n\nIf an earthquake of substantial size has occurred within this market's timeframe but not yet appeared on the resolution source, this market may remain open until January 7, 2027, 11:59 PM ET, or until the earthquake in question otherwise appears on the resolution source. If such an earthquake has not appeared on the resolution source by that date, another credible resolution source will be used.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast is **69.5% Yes and 30.5% No** for 14\u201316 earthquakes of magnitude 7.0 or higher worldwide in 2026. The [USGS catalog](https://earthquake.usgs.gov/earthquakes/browse/significant.php?year=2026) contains 13 qualifying events at the November 4 cutoff, so unchanged classifications require one to three more. About 58.2 occurrence-days remain, and the historical rate supports that range. The main risk is a clustered sequence that pushes the total above 16; no further qualifying events would leave it below 14. Magnitude revisions, especially to the current M7.0 Nagqu event, add uncertainty.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **69.5% Yes and 30.5% No** that the worldwide 2026 total will finish between 14 and 16 earthquakes of magnitude 7.0 or higher. With 13 qualifying events recorded at the November 4 cutoff, the target requires one to three additional earthquakes if existing classifications hold.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The starting count is 13.** The reviewed events in the [USGS 2026 archive](https://earthquake.usgs.gov/earthquakes/browse/significant.php?year=2026) run from February 22 through October 22. The two June 24 Venezuelan earthquakes are distinct cataloged events and both count.\n- **The historical rate fits the remaining target.** Current USGS catalog counts contain 541 qualifying earthquakes over 1990\u20132025, an annual mean of 15.0278. Applied to the remaining occurrence window, that rate implies approximately 2.3947 additional events\u2014inside the required one-to-three range. These are current preferred-magnitude counts, not necessarily the figures originally published in each year ([USGS catalog documentation](https://earthquake.usgs.gov/fdsnws/event/1/)).\n- **There are about 58.2 occurrence-days left.** The deadline is December 31, 2026, at 11:59 PM ET. The January reporting allowance permits delayed reporting; it does not give earthquakes another week to occur.\n- **The main threshold event still qualifies.** The October 22 Nagqu earthquake remains reviewed at M7.0. A separate finite-fault estimate near Mw6.948 does not constitute an official downgrade ([USGS event record](https://earthquake.usgs.gov/earthquakes/eventpage/us6000u43g/)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nFuture occurrence is the largest uncertainty. With the current count unchanged, no additional event produces a No result below the range, while four or more produce a No result above it. Local aftershock sequences can bunch events together, even when the broader global rate remains stable.\n\nCatalog revisions create a second risk. Nagqu sits exactly on the threshold, while five currently excluded events are rated M6.9. Historical revision frequencies were not established, so the size and direction of that risk remain uncertain. The evidence favors Yes, but stronger clustering or a consequential magnitude revision would weaken the case.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **69.5% Yes and 30.5% No** for a worldwide 2026 total of 14\u201316 earthquakes of magnitude 7.0 or higher. The [USGS catalog records 13 qualifying events](https://earthquake.usgs.gov/earthquakes/browse/significant.php?year=2026) at the November 4 cutoff, leaving a target of one to three additional events with classifications unchanged. The historical rate supports that target; the main threats are a cluster that takes the total above 16, no further qualifying events, and revisions across the magnitude threshold.\n\n## Context\nThis market counts distinct earthquakes worldwide with a preferred USGS magnitude of at least 7.0. Qualifying aftershocks and earthquakes of magnitude 8 or higher count too. The designated [USGS significant-earthquake page](https://earthquake.usgs.gov/earthquakes/browse/significant.php#sigdef) also contains smaller earthquakes, so its total number of entries is not the answer to the market.\n\nThe information cutoff is November 4, 2026, at 00:00 UTC. Approximately 58.2 occurrence-days remain until December 31 at 11:59 PM ET. The reporting allowance through January 7, 2027, lets an earthquake that occurred within the window appear later in the resolution record. It does not extend the occurrence window.\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical backbone is a global rate close to 15 qualifying earthquakes per year. The current USGS catalog contains 541 events over the 36 complete years from 1990 through 2025, giving an annual mean of 15.0278. The annual sample variance is 13.8563492, which does not show unusually wide year-to-year variation relative to that mean. These figures use one consistent, current catalog vintage and the preferred magnitude for each event ([USGS event-service documentation](https://earthquake.usgs.gov/fdsnws/event/1/)).\n\nThe full annual history is below. All values are worldwide counts of earthquakes with preferred magnitude at least 7.0 in the [USGS catalog reference class](https://earthquake.usgs.gov/fdsnws/event/1/).\n\n| Year | Count | Year | Count | Year | Count |\n|---|---:|---|---:|---|---:|\n| 1990 | 18 | 2002 | 13 | 2014 | 12 |\n| 1991 | 17 | 2003 | 15 | 2015 | 19 |\n| 1992 | 13 | 2004 | 16 | 2016 | 16 |\n| 1993 | 12 | 2005 | 11 | 2017 | 7 |\n| 1994 | 13 | 2006 | 11 | 2018 | 17 |\n| 1995 | 20 | 2007 | 18 | 2019 | 10 |\n| 1996 | 15 | 2008 | 12 | 2020 | 9 |\n| 1997 | 16 | 2009 | 17 | 2021 | 19 |\n| 1998 | 12 | 2010 | 24 | 2022 | 11 |\n| 1999 | 18 | 2011 | 20 | 2023 | 19 |\n| 2000 | 15 | 2012 | 16 | 2024 | 10 |\n| 2001 | 15 | 2013 | 19 | 2025 | 16 |\n\nThe more recent 2000\u20132025 period contains 387 events and averages 14.884615 per year. That is close to the longer reference period. The evidence does not establish a persistent trend that calls for a different global rate. Nor does it show that a year with 13 events by early November must accelerate or slow down to reach an average. Historical earlier-year activity had little demonstrated relationship with the remaining count.\n\nApplied to the remaining occurrence window, the longer historical rate implies approximately 2.3947 additional earthquakes. That is an expected count, not a prediction of a particular integer. Its relevance is simple: the target requires one, two, or three more events, and the historical pace lies inside that interval.\n\nCalendar-matched history gives a useful check. Across 1990\u20132025, the comparable late-year windows averaged 2.611 events, with variance 2.644. Those windows also show why the tails matter: the 2004 window contained eight qualifying earthquakes, while 2020 contained none. The sample does not establish a dependable seasonal uplift. Its role is to test whether the broad annual rate gives a reasonable picture of the remaining period, not to imply that November and December follow a special rule ([USGS catalog data](https://earthquake.usgs.gov/fdsnws/event/1/)).\n\nThe current starting point is equally important. The [2026 USGS archive](https://earthquake.usgs.gov/earthquakes/browse/significant.php?year=2026) records the following 13 reviewed qualifying events. Dates are UTC and magnitudes are the current preferred values.\n\n| Date, 2026 | Location | Magnitude |\n|---|---|---:|\n| February 22 | Malaysia | 7.1 |\n| March 24 | Tonga | 7.5 |\n| March 30 | Vanuatu | 7.3 |\n| April 1 | Indonesia | 7.4 |\n| April 20 | Japan | 7.4 |\n| June 7 | Philippines | 7.8 |\n| June 24 | Venezuela, first event | 7.2 |\n| June 24 | Venezuela, second event | 7.5 |\n| July 17 | Mexico | 7.3 |\n| August 10 | Colombia | 7.4 |\n| August 14 | Indonesia | 7.8 |\n| October 9 | Panama | 7.7 |\n| October 22 | China/Tibet, near Nagqu | 7.0 |\n\nThe two Venezuelan earthquakes have [separate](https://earthquake.usgs.gov/earthquakes/eventpage/us6000t7zc) [catalog records](https://earthquake.usgs.gov/earthquakes/eventpage/us6000t7zp). Their close timing is not a reason to merge them. The market counts qualifying earthquakes, not only independent mainshocks.\n\nShort-lived clustering is real. Historical gaps of a day or less occur more often than a simple constant-rate process implies, and roughly two-month counts show modest extra variability. But the effect is not evidence of a lasting global surge. A [USGS-hosted study of global clustering](https://www.usgs.gov/publications/random-variability-explains-apparent-global-clustering-large-earthquakes) supports a stable global baseline with localized aftershock sequences. I read this as a reason to respect the tails, not to assume that recent large earthquakes predict worldwide acceleration.\n\nThe local signals are limited. The [Panama aftershock forecast](https://earthquake.usgs.gov/earthquakes/eventpage/us6000u18k/oaf/forecast), issued November 2 at 16:54 UTC, gives a 2% chance of at least one M7-or-higher aftershock within a month and 5% within a year. Those are local probabilities. Historical worldwide counts already include aftershocks, so simply adding them to the global baseline would double-count part of the risk.\n\nMagnitude classification is the other meaningful edge. The [Nagqu event remains reviewed at M7.0](https://earthquake.usgs.gov/earthquakes/eventpage/us6000u43g/). Its [finite-fault product](https://earthquake.usgs.gov/earthquakes/eventpage/us6000u43g/finite-fault) gives a derived magnitude of 6.94834, displayed as 6.9. That discrepancy matters because the event sits on the market threshold. It does not mean the preferred catalog magnitude has already changed.\n\nA separate apparent extra event does not qualify. The October 25 Bonin Islands earthquake had a Japanese headline magnitude of 7.0, but [JMA's centroid-moment-tensor page reports Mw6.5](https://www.data.jma.go.jp/eew/data/mech/fig/cmt2026102511090000N280000E13954004730070.html), agreeing with the USGS preferred M6.5. This is a magnitude-scale difference, not established evidence of a missing qualifying earthquake.\n\n## What's non-obvious\n**This is a range forecast, not an \u201cat least 14\u201d forecast.** More earthquakes do not always help Yes. Starting from 13, the first additional event enters the target range, but the fourth leaves it. Another quiet week can therefore strengthen Yes by reducing the risk of overshooting 16, even though it also leaves less time to reach 14. That logic does not require earthquakes to be overdue or the annual total to converge on its historical average.\n\nThe other easy mistake is to confuse a physical estimate with the catalog value that controls the count. Nagqu's finite-fault estimate below 7.0 is relevant uncertainty, but the reviewed preferred magnitude remains 7.0. Conversely, a headline magnitude of 7.0 on another scale does not automatically add an event. The forecast follows the qualifying catalog count while recognizing that threshold classifications can change.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest uncertainty is ordinary future occurrence. If the current 13-event count holds, no additional earthquake leaves the final total below the range, while four or more take it above. A concentrated sequence is the clearest route to overshooting. The global historical rate is useful, but it does not identify when or where the remaining events will happen.\n\nRevision risk is less well measured. Five excluded 2026 earthquakes currently have preferred magnitude 6.9: May 25, June 24, August 15, October 16, and October 24. They create possible upward-revision exposure, just as Nagqu creates downward-revision exposure. Their proximity to the threshold is not evidence that revisions are imminent. A historical study of changes between first publication and final preferred magnitude would help quantify this risk; that evidence is not established here.\n\nHistorical comparability also has limits. The [static USGS statistics table](https://www.usgs.gov/programs/earthquake-hazards/lists-maps-and-statistics) differs from the current event catalog in some years. For example, it lists 16 for 2001 versus 15 in the current catalog, and 14 for 2012 versus 16. The event-level reasons remain unresolved. Using a consistent current catalog avoids mixing incompatible histories, but it cannot reconstruct what each past year-end count looked like at the time.\n\nThese limits do not change the forecast. They explain why the historical fit and the present count support Yes without making it certain. The most useful new information will be the next qualifying event, any revision to a threshold event, and the amount of occurrence time remaining.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-04T00:13:53.899Z"
      },
      "change_summary": "This forecast is not compared to the previous run because the answer shape, model stack, or engine settings changed. Treat it as a fresh baseline.",
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://earthquake.usgs.gov/earthquakes/browse/significant.php?year=2026",
          "url": "https://earthquake.usgs.gov/earthquakes/browse/significant.php?year=2026"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "a8cdb330-beff-42f9-aae3-235ae6f9aa59",
      "key": "median-magnitude-constant",
      "slug": "will-less-than-5-spacex-starship-launches-successfully-reach-space-in-2026",
      "title": "Will less than 5 SpaceX Starship launches successfully reach Space in 2026?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2027-01-01",
      "created_at": "2026-10-27T19:06:39.368Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-27T19:06:42.341Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 2,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "49745bd1-231d-4164-b65c-cd130923aff9",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 85.8%; P(No): 14.2%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-03T23:42:46.362Z",
        "probability": 0.857997,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-27T22:26:00.488Z",
          "probability": 0.834368,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-03T23:42:46.362Z",
          "probability": 0.857997,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/a8cdb330-beff-42f9-aae3-235ae6f9aa59",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/49745bd1-231d-4164-b65c-cd130923aff9/will-less-than-5-spacex-starship-launches-successfully-reach-space-in-2026",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/49745bd1-231d-4164-b65c-cd130923aff9/will-less-than-5-spacex-starship-launches-successfully-reach-space-in-2026/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This market will resolve according to the number of SpaceX Starship launches successfully reaching an altitude of 62 miles above sea level between January 1, 2026, and December 31, 2026, 11:59 PM ET. Otherwise, this market will resolve to \"No\".\n\nA successful launch is defined as the Starship taking off from its launchpad and reaching a minimum altitude of 62 miles above sea level. Any subsequent anomaly (e.g., an explosion) after the vehicle reaches 62 miles will have no bearing on the outcome.\n\nThe primary resolution source for this market will be SpaceX\u2019s official video feed of the launches (e.g., via SpaceX YouTube Channel), as well as secondary video feeds or written reports if necessary. However, a consensus of credible reporting may also be used.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast is **85.8% Yes and 14.2% No**: fewer than five Starship launches will reach 62 miles in 2026. Three flights already qualify, so No requires two more before December 31, 2026, 11:59 PM ET. The main constraint is preparing the second additional launch: Flight 15 has completed major engine tests, while the following ship still faced engine installation and static firing in late-October reporting. The main risk is faster processing, Florida commissioning, or a Texas follow-on that puts two qualifying launches inside the remaining window. Recovery failures after reaching 62 miles still count.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **85.8% Yes and 14.2% No** for fewer than five qualifying Starship launches in 2026. Three flights already count, and the main obstacle to reaching five is completing two more launches before year-end\u2014not reaching space once the vehicles launch.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The starting count is three.** SpaceX\u2019s accounts establish qualifying ascents on [May 22](https://www.spacex.com/launches/starship-flight-12), [July 24](https://www.spacex.com/launches/starship-flight-13), and [September 28, 2026](https://www.spacex.com/launches/starship-flight-14). The market counts any ascent reaching 62 miles, regardless of later landing or recovery failures.\n- **Flight 15 has made substantial progress.** Booster 22 completed its 33-engine static fire on October 25, and SpaceX\u2019s October 28 statement confirmed completion of Ship 42\u2019s firing campaign. Those are accomplished readiness milestones, not just schedule targets ([report](https://www.space.com/space-exploration/launches-spacecraft/spacex-fires-up-starship-upper-stage-ahead-of-landmark-flight-15-test-launch-video)).\n- **The following vehicle is less ready.** Late-October reporting described Ship 43 as awaiting engine installation and projected a December static-fire campaign. The proposed Florida sequence also requires transport and first-time launch-site testing ([hardware assessment](https://www.thespacelaunches.com/news/2026-10-25-possible-roberts-road-expansion-spacex-pushes-flight-16.html), [follow-up](https://www.thespacelaunches.com/news/2026-10-30-spacex-completes-three-static-fires-three-days-flight-15.html)).\n- **Recent cadence is slower than the required finish.** The two completed 2026 interflight gaps were 63 and 66 days. Historical intervals have been shorter, but a quick pair is not routine.\n- **There is credible evidence of acceleration.** SpaceX retained a year-end Florida launch goal and described a six-week Florida Falcon 9 gap to prepare for Starship ([firsthand account](https://www.aol.com/articles/spacex-tower-try-catch-starship-153917000.html)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe strongest challenge to Yes is an early, clean Flight 15 followed by rapid Ship 43 testing, confirmed transport, and integrated Florida operations\u2014or an explicit Texas follow-on plan. Observer projections into January are not binding schedules, and parallel work can shorten earlier processing times.\n\nFlight-specific authorization remains unverified; that does not establish that permission is absent. The FAA\u2019s Florida environmental decision is distinct from an operating license ([FAA decision](https://www.faa.gov/space/stakeholder_engagement/spacex_starship_ksc/SpaceX-SSH-LC-39A-Final-EIS-ROD.pdf)). A recovery failure would still count after a qualifying ascent, but damage or review could delay the next launch.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **85.8% Yes and 14.2% No**: fewer than five Starship launches will reach 62 miles in 2026. Three launches already qualify, so No requires two more by December 31, 2026, 11:59 PM ET. The decisive constraint is readiness for the second additional launch; watch its completed engine tests and launch-site integration, not calendar targets or landing results.\n\n## Context\nAs of November 3, 2026, Starship has three qualifying launches this year. SpaceX\u2019s accounts describe completed spaceflight trajectories for [Flight 12](https://www.spacex.com/launches/starship-flight-12) and [Flight 13](https://www.spacex.com/launches/starship-flight-13), followed by orbital insertion for [Flight 14](https://www.spacex.com/launches/starship-flight-14). The remaining window runs to December 31, 2026, 11:59 PM ET, equivalent to January 1, 2027, 04:59 UTC.\n\nThe market\u2019s definition is narrower than full mission success. Starship needs to take off and reach 62 miles above sea level. It does not need to reach orbit, deploy a payload, survive reentry, or land. Yes therefore means at most four qualifying launches. One more qualifying flight leaves Yes intact; two more produce No.\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical record separates ascent reliability from launch cadence. The flight catalogue records 13 of 14 integrated flights through September 2026 above this market\u2019s altitude threshold, including every flight after Flight 1. That is a strong record for reaching space, even when other mission objectives failed ([flight catalogue](https://planet4589.org/space/gcat/data/launch/Starship.html)). It is not a guarantee for the next ascent. It does show why broad mission-failure labels are a poor guide to this question.\n\nThe full interlaunch history gives a different message: launches have not followed a routine monthly schedule. The recorded calendar-date intervals from April 20, 2023, through September 28, 2026, are shown below in chronological order. The median was 82 days, the shortest was 37 days, and three of the 13 intervals were at most 49 days ([launch register](https://ll.thespacedevs.com/2.3.0/launches)).\n\n| Completed interflight interval, chronological order | Days |\n|---|---:|\n| 1 | 212 |\n| 2 | 117 |\n| 3 | 84 |\n| 4 | 129 |\n| 5 | 37 |\n| 6 | 58 |\n| 7 | 49 |\n| 8 | 82 |\n| 9 | 91 |\n| 10 | 48 |\n| 11 | 221 |\n| 12 | 63 |\n| 13 | 66 |\n\nThis is a small, changing development program, not a stable production line. The older intervals include different vehicles and operating conditions. Still, the latest two gaps\u201463 and 66 days\u2014do not support treating a rapid year-end pair as normal. A November 12 launch would leave 49 calendar days to December 31; a November 30 launch would leave 31. Neither is a physical impossibility. Both require faster execution than the recent sequence.\n\nThe current count is firmer than the remaining schedule. Each completed 2026 mission comfortably satisfies the altitude rule:\n\n| Flight | Launch date, UTC | Evidence that it qualifies |\n|---|---|---|\n| 12 | May 22, 2026 | Completed its planned spaceflight trajectory, deployed test payloads, and reentered ([SpaceX account](https://www.spacex.com/launches/starship-flight-12)). |\n| 13 | July 24, 2026 | Completed ascent, deployed satellites, and conducted an in-space engine relight ([SpaceX account](https://www.spacex.com/launches/starship-flight-13)). |\n| 14 | September 28, 2026 | Entered Earth orbit and deployed 26 Starlink satellites ([SpaceX account](https://www.spacex.com/launches/starship-flight-14)). |\n\nFlight 15 has cleared meaningful preparation steps. Booster 22 completed its 33-engine static fire on October 25. SpaceX\u2019s October 28 statement confirmed that Ship 42 had completed its six-engine static fire and single-engine deorbit-burn simulation. These are completed tests, not aspirations. They support another launch while leaving inspections, integration, authorization, and possible scrubs unresolved ([test report](https://www.space.com/space-exploration/launches-spacecraft/spacex-fires-up-starship-upper-stage-ahead-of-landmark-flight-15-test-launch-video)).\n\n**The following ship is the bottleneck.** The October 30 hardware report still described Ship 43 as awaiting engine installation and anticipated static firing in December. It had completed cryogenic proof and ground catch-interface testing, but those milestones do not establish propulsion readiness. Booster 23\u2019s latest test-site visit produced no visibly confirmed test; that observation proves neither successful testing nor a fault ([late-October report](https://www.thespacelaunches.com/news/2026-10-30-spacex-completes-three-static-fires-three-days-flight-15.html)).\n\nPrior ship processing gives some context for the unfinished work. The available records disagree slightly about elapsed times, so both reported versions belong in the comparison rather than selecting the fastest or slowest account. The first column below gives the two reported initial-proof-to-static-fire durations. The second gives the completed post-static-fire history ([hardware record](https://nextspaceflight.com/starship/hardware/65/), [hardware data](https://api.nextspaceflight.com/starship/hardware/65)).\n\n| Ship | Initial cryogenic proof to six-engine static fire, reported days | Static fire to launch |\n|---|---:|---:|\n| S40 | 57 or 59 | 23 days |\n| S41 | 52 or 53 | 38 days |\n| S42 | 53 or 54 | Not completed at the cutoff |\n\nS42 also had an 18-day interval after a later additional proof test. That is not equivalent to the initial processing sequence. These few observations support a substantial work queue, not a fixed minimum duration. Learning and parallel work can shorten it.\n\nThe proposed Florida route adds tasks beyond preparing the rocket. The October 25 assessment projected Ship 43 static firing in mid-December, shipment in early-to-mid-January, and a possible late-January launch. Its explanation was concrete: the ship needed to complete propulsion testing in Texas because Florida lacked the corresponding ship static-fire capability. Transport, receiving checks, propellant-loading tests, booster firing, and integrated operations then follow. These are observer projections, not an official postponement or proof that December is impossible ([hardware and site assessment](https://www.thespacelaunches.com/news/2026-10-25-possible-roberts-road-expansion-spacex-pushes-flight-16.html)).\n\nThere is real counter-evidence. At an October 21 local event, SpaceX launch vice president Kiko Dontchev described LC-39A infrastructure as effectively complete, retained the year-end goal, and described a six-week Florida Falcon 9 gap while crews prepared for Starship. Allocating people and calendar time is stronger evidence of intent than a provisional launch listing. It still does not establish rocket-integrated readiness ([firsthand account](https://www.aol.com/articles/spacex-tower-try-catch-starship-153917000.html)).\n\nReuse is not an established shortcut. The October 20 company transcript placed the first second-stage reflight in early 2027, while also describing further attempts through year-end. I read this as support for an active launch campaign, but not for assuming a November catch automatically supplies a December flight ([company transcript](https://s21.q4cdn.com/184289198/files/content_files/SpaceX-Third-Quarter-2026-Webcast-Transcript.pdf)). A Texas follow-on could avoid Florida transport and commissioning, but no verified commitment establishes that route.\n\nRegulation is another dependency, not an annual-count ceiling. Florida\u2019s environmental decision covers up to 44 launches annually, but environmental completion is distinct from the required operating license. Current flight-specific authorization remains unverified ([FAA decision](https://www.faa.gov/space/stakeholder_engagement/spacex_starship_ksc/SpaceX-SSH-LC-39A-Final-EIS-ROD.pdf)). Recovery trouble can also affect timing: Flight 12\u2019s investigation closed on July 13, 52 elapsed days after launch, with four corrective actions. Those elapsed days are not a measurement of delay caused by the investigation ([FAA statements](https://www.faa.gov/newsroom/statements/general-statements)).\n\nA smaller logistics signal adds little. Starbase listed a November 3\u20134 wharf-to-port movement window without identifying cargo. It is not confirmation that either following-flight vehicle had shipped ([road-access notice](https://www.starbase.texas.gov/beach-road-access)).\n\n## What's non-obvious\nA spectacular failure and a qualifying launch can be the same event. Once Starship passes 62 miles, a later explosion does not undo the count. But it can damage hardware or trigger review that blocks the next flight. Recovery therefore matters indirectly through the schedule, not directly through qualification.\n\nThe other trap is treating progress toward the fourth flight as equivalent to progress toward five. Flight 15\u2019s completed engine tests strengthen the case for another launch. They do not finish Ship 43, transport it, or commission Florida operations. The information that matters most is the state of the following vehicle and its launch site. A December planning date is weaker evidence than completed propulsion tests and integrated readiness.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe main uncertainty is how much SpaceX compresses the remaining work. An early, clean Flight 15 followed promptly by Ship 43 engine installation, static firing, confirmed shipment, and integrated Florida testing would challenge the forecast. An explicit Texas follow-on plan would challenge it through a different route. Neither requires assuming that historical intervals are hard limits.\n\nThe hardware observations are incomplete. The latest detailed account extends through October 30, and an unreported task could have advanced afterward. Multiple reproductions of the same observer report do not create independent confirmation. The small processing sample and minor date disagreements also limit how precisely earlier vehicles predict the next one.\n\nThe most useful missing evidence is flight-specific authorization, verified vehicle movement, completed following-flight propulsion tests, and an authoritative launch sequence. Missing confirmation is not evidence that those steps cannot happen. Conversely, a late first launch, substantial rework, or damage requiring review would leave less room for the second. The forecast remains 85.8% Yes and 14.2% No because the observed readiness gap makes two more qualifying launches the less likely finish.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-03T23:43:44.038Z"
      },
      "change_summary": "This forecast is not compared to the previous run because the answer shape, model stack, or engine settings changed. Treat it as a fresh baseline.",
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.spacex.com/launches/starship-flight-12",
          "url": "https://www.spacex.com/launches/starship-flight-12"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://planet4589.org/space/gcat/data/launch/Starship.html",
          "url": "https://planet4589.org/space/gcat/data/launch/Starship.html"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "launch register",
          "url": "https://ll.thespacedevs.com/2.3.0/launches"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.space.com/space-exploration/launches-spacecraft/spacex-fires-up-starship-upper-stage-ahead-of-landmark-flight-15-test-launch-video",
          "url": "https://www.space.com/space-exploration/launches-spacecraft/spacex-fires-up-starship-upper-stage-ahead-of-landmark-flight-15-test-launch-video"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "late-October report",
          "url": "https://www.thespacelaunches.com/news/2026-10-30-spacex-completes-three-static-fires-three-days-flight-15.html"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "hardware record",
          "url": "https://nextspaceflight.com/starship/hardware/65"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://api.nextspaceflight.com/starship/hardware/65",
          "url": "https://api.nextspaceflight.com/starship/hardware/65"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "SpaceX tower to try to catch Starship booster after first Florida launch - AOL",
          "url": "https://www.aol.com/articles/spacex-tower-try-catch-starship-153917000.html"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "company transcript",
          "url": "https://s21.q4cdn.com/184289198/files/content_files/SpaceX-Third-Quarter-2026-Webcast-Transcript.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Record of Decision for SpaceX Starship-Super Heavy Launch Vehicle at Launch Complex 39A (LC-39A) at the Kennedy Space Center (KSC), Merrit Island, Florida",
          "url": "https://www.faa.gov/space/stakeholder_engagement/spacex_starship_ksc/SpaceX-SSH-LC-39A-Final-EIS-ROD.pdf"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "469b8050-a44e-4f09-822a-dc1574e00189",
      "key": "vortex-pulsar-glacier",
      "slug": "will-taylor-swift-release-an-album-in-2026",
      "title": "Will Taylor Swift release an album in 2026?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2027-01-02",
      "created_at": "2026-10-27T19:06:39.105Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-27T19:06:42.156Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 2,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "c0d0f471-29dc-4aa2-8d03-47c601a033d0",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 6.1%; P(No): 93.9%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-03T23:11:21.992Z",
        "probability": 0.061083,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-27T22:16:48.359Z",
          "probability": 0.108331,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-03T23:11:21.992Z",
          "probability": 0.061083,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/469b8050-a44e-4f09-822a-dc1574e00189",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/c0d0f471-29dc-4aa2-8d03-47c601a033d0/will-taylor-swift-release-an-album-in-2026",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/c0d0f471-29dc-4aa2-8d03-47c601a033d0/will-taylor-swift-release-an-album-in-2026/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This market will resolve to \u201cYes\u201d if the listed artist officially releases a new album between market creation and December 31, 2026, 11:59 PM PT (Los Angeles time). Otherwise, this market will resolve to \u201cNo\u201d.\n\nOfficially released means that a newly released album is officially available for download or streaming (not including recordings of live events) by the resolution date.\n\nAlbum releases including non-original tracks such as live-versions, re-releases, deluxe editions, compilations, or greatest hits albums, or similar non original or altered versions of previously released songs will not count, unless they contain at least 50% tracks that have never been officially released in any format prior to the album's release.\n\nThe primary resolution sources will be official streaming and download platforms. In cases of ambiguity over how a song/album is labeled, the listed resolution sources will be consulted in the following order of precedence: Spotify, Apple Music, YouTube Music, and Deezer.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "As of November 3, 2026, the forecast is **6.1% Yes and 93.9% No**. The main reason is eligibility: *The Life of a Showgirl: The Encore* adds four songs to a sixteen-track album, leaving it below the market\u2019s 50% previously unreleased threshold ([Universal](https://www.universal-music.co.jp/taylor-swift/news/2026-09-24/)). No qualifying follow-up has been confirmed. The main risk is a concealed project released before year-end: Swift has a surprise-release precedent, and reports of further writing leave that possibility open, without establishing a finished album or release date.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nAs of November 3, 2026, the forecast is **6.1% Yes and 93.9% No**. The prominent expanded album does not meet the market\u2019s originality requirement, and no qualifying follow-up has been confirmed for release before the deadline.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The existing expanded release fails the threshold.** Universal identifies four additions to *The Life of a Showgirl: The Encore*, while Apple Music lists sixteen tracks. Even granting that all four additions were previously unreleased, that is 25%, below the required 50% ([Universal announcement](https://www.universal-music.co.jp/taylor-swift/news/2026-09-24/); [Apple Music tracklist](https://music.apple.com/us/album/the-life-of-a-showgirl-the-encore/6814997249?uo=4)).\n- **The public release schedule offers no confirmed qualifying follow-up.** The checked official catalog still features *The Encore*. That supports No, but it does not establish that no confidential project exists ([Apple Music artist catalog](https://music.apple.com/us/artist/taylor-swift/159260351)).\n- **Swift has released an album with almost no public notice.** *Evermore* was announced on December 10, 2020, and released December 11. A missing rollout therefore cannot rule out a late release ([contemporaneous label notice](https://www.universal-music.co.jp/taylor-swift/news/2020-12-11/)).\n- **The affirmative reports establish less than their headlines suggest.** November 3 coverage describes enough music written for two albums, drawing on anonymous Daily Mail sourcing. It does not confirm finished recordings or a release date ([The Comeback](https://thecomeback.com/pop-culture/taylor-swift-reportedly-has-two-new-albums-worth-of-music-ready-to-go.html)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe main unknown is whether a qualifying album is privately complete and scheduled for the remaining window. The deadline is December 31, 2026, at 11:59 PM Los Angeles time; an announcement or preorder alone does not count.\n\nA vault collection is another route. Swift\u2019s ownership letter leaves open a future release of unreleased *Reputation* material, but gives neither a timetable nor a qualifying tracklist ([official letter](https://www.taylorswift.com/read-my-letter/)). A predominantly unreleased album could qualify; an ordinary rerecording with only a minority of vault tracks would not. Public-channel checks are also incomplete evidence about private plans, and repeated anonymous reporting is not independent confirmation.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nAs of November 3, 2026, the forecast is **6.1% Yes and 93.9% No**. The prominent expanded release fails the market\u2019s originality threshold, and the public record contains no confirmed qualifying follow-up. The key distinction is between having more music and releasing an eligible album before the deadline.\n\n## Context\nThis market asks a narrower question than whether Taylor Swift releases any album-branded product in 2026. It requires an official streaming or download release between market creation and December 31, 2026, at 11:59 PM Los Angeles time. Announcements and preorders do not count. Live-event recordings are excluded, and expanded editions, rerecordings, compilations and similar releases need at least 50% of their tracks to have never previously been officially released in any format ([market rules](https://polymarket.com/de/event/which-artists-will-release-new-albums-in-2026/will-taylor-swift-release-an-album-in-2026?utm_source=openai)).\n\nThe current state of play is an expanded *Showgirl* release that falls short of that requirement, no confirmed eligible successor, and anonymous reporting about additional music. The checked official catalog continues to feature *The Encore*, rather than a separate qualifying follow-up ([Apple Music](https://music.apple.com/us/artist/taylor-swift/159260351)). The remaining question is whether a concealed original or vault-heavy album reaches listeners before the cutoff.\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical backbone supports a low but real chance of a late surprise. Swift\u2019s original-studio-album chronology covers twelve albums from October 24, 2006, through October 3, 2025, across twenty calendar years. Three arrived after November 3: *Fearless* in 2008, *Reputation* in 2017 and *Evermore* in 2020. The first two already had public campaigns by that checkpoint. *Evermore* is the relevant exception: an album that was not publicly announced at the equivalent point in the year and still arrived before year-end ([album chronology](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taylor_Swift_albums_discography)).\n\nRemoving the two years with already-announced late releases leaves one subsequent surprise release in eighteen comparable annual checkpoints. That is a useful reference class, not a precise law of Swift\u2019s release behavior. The observations all concern the same artist, whose circumstances and release strategy changed over time. The sole surprise also came during the pandemic, which limits its comparability to the present situation ([historical context](https://apnews.com/article/148130046abe94fcf5107f02d4889bb2)).\n\nStill, the precedent is decisive against treating silence as impossibility. Universal\u2019s contemporaneous notice confirms that *Evermore* was announced on December 10, 2020, and released December 11. Swift does not need a long public campaign to deliver an album. The absence of an announcement is evidence about the public schedule, not a binding constraint on release capacity ([label notice](https://www.universal-music.co.jp/taylor-swift/news/2020-12-11/)).\n\nThe strongest current evidence for No is more concrete than the absence of promotion: **the existing expanded album does not qualify**. Universal\u2019s September 24 announcement identifies four additions to *The Life of a Showgirl: The Encore*. Apple Music lists sixteen tracks. Even treating every addition as previously unreleased, the maximum eligible share is four out of sixteen, or 25%, below the required 50% ([Universal announcement](https://www.universal-music.co.jp/taylor-swift/news/2026-09-24/); [Apple Music listing](https://music.apple.com/us/album/the-life-of-a-showgirl-the-encore/6814997249?uo=4)).\n\nApple dates the album September 24, while the label\u2019s release schedule gives September 25. That discrepancy does not change the result. The exclusion rests on the track mix, not the one-day difference. A release can be officially labeled an album and still fail this market\u2019s separate originality test ([Apple metadata](https://music.apple.com/us/album/the-life-of-a-showgirl-the-encore/6814997249?uo=4); [label release notice](https://www.universal-music.co.jp/taylor-swift/news/2026-09-25/)).\n\nThe checked public-facing channels supplied no confirmed qualifying follow-up. Apple\u2019s artist catalog still features *The Encore*. This supports the conclusion that no eligible successor is publicly established; it does not show that no private project exists ([official catalog](https://music.apple.com/us/artist/taylor-swift/159260351)). The regional label news index\u2019s newest item was October 21, so that part of the public record was not fully current at the forecast date.\n\nThe strongest affirmative reporting concerns a separate project. An October 4 article in The Comeback relays an anonymous Daily Mail claim that Swift was working on another album alongside *The Encore*. It also describes two filmed music videos and a proposed 2027 tour incorporating both albums. Those details are more specific than a generic claim that she is writing, but they establish neither completed recordings nor a release before this market\u2019s deadline ([October report](https://thecomeback.com/nfl/not-letting-her-swifties-down-taylor-swift-reportedly-working-on-an-entirely-new-album.html)).\n\nThe later reporting strengthens the case for available material, not for imminent delivery. A November 2 syndicated article and November 3 coverage describe enough written music for two future albums. They repeat underlying anonymous Daily Mail reporting rather than provide independent confirmations. Written songs are not the same thing as finished, mastered albums with a distribution date. The reports can be substantially true while still describing releases after the cutoff ([AOL syndication](https://www.aol.co.uk/articles/source-tells-daily-mail-taylor-140903000.html); [November coverage](https://thecomeback.com/pop-culture/taylor-swift-reportedly-has-two-new-albums-worth-of-music-ready-to-go.html)).\n\nStudio activity is consistent with further work, but does not identify its destination. A June 16 photograph distributed through Reuters Connect documents a departure from Electric Lady Studios, with a disclaimer that Reuters did not independently verify the material. That is a weak signal of activity, not evidence of a completed qualifying album ([Reuters Connect](https://www.reutersconnect.com/item/taylor-swift-departs-electric-lady-studios-in-greenwich-village/dGFnOnJldXRlcnMuY29tLDIwMjY6bmV3c21sX01UMVNJUEEwMDA5TlRVRjU)). It cannot settle whether the work belonged to *The Encore*, another album, or a later release.\n\nVault material provides a distinct path. In her ownership letter, Swift says her debut rerecording is complete and leaves open the release of unreleased *Reputation* tracks. The letter supplies no timetable, track count or album format. A standalone collection dominated by genuinely unreleased songs could meet the rules. A conventional rerecording with a minority of vault additions would not automatically do so ([official ownership letter](https://www.taylorswift.com/read-my-letter/)).\n\n## What's non-obvious\nThe easiest mistake is to equate an album-format release with a qualifying release. Here, the eligibility arithmetic matters more than the branding. *The Encore* is an official album product, but its four additions do not satisfy the market\u2019s threshold. The same issue applies to future archival releases: possession of unreleased material is not enough unless the released package has the required track mix and counts as an album ([expanded-album description](https://www.universal-music.co.jp/taylor-swift/news/2026-09-24/); [resolution rules](https://polymarket.com/de/event/which-artists-will-release-new-albums-in-2026/will-taylor-swift-release-an-album-in-2026?utm_source=openai)).\n\nThe second distinction is between creative readiness and deadline readiness. Anonymous reports and studio sightings support continued work. They do not establish when listeners will receive it. The forecast reads that evidence as a reason to retain a surprise-release risk, not as evidence of a scheduled release. Conversely, *Evermore* shows why the lack of a public rollout cannot eliminate that risk ([surprise-release precedent](https://www.universal-music.co.jp/taylor-swift/news/2020-12-11/)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest unknown is private project readiness. A completed album with a confidential release plan would make the public record a poor guide to the remaining window. The available reporting does not establish completed recordings or a firm delivery date. An official release commitment would close much of that gap, though actual streaming or download availability remains the resolution requirement.\n\nVault eligibility is also unresolved. The ownership letter establishes an option, not a release plan. A tracklist, prior-release history and album classification would be needed to determine whether a specific package meets the rules ([Swift\u2019s letter](https://www.taylorswift.com/read-my-letter/)).\n\nFinally, public-news coverage is not exhaustive, and the underlying anonymous claims have not been independently corroborated. Missing confirmation is not proof that no album exists. These gaps explain the remaining Yes risk; they do not change the saved forecast of 6.1% Yes and 93.9% No.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-03T23:12:05.543Z"
      },
      "change_summary": "This forecast is not compared to the previous run because the answer shape, model stack, or engine settings changed. Treat it as a fresh baseline.",
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://music.apple.com/us/artist/taylor-swift/159260351",
          "url": "https://music.apple.com/us/artist/taylor-swift/159260351"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taylor_Swift_albums_discography",
          "url": "https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taylor_Swift_albums_discography"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "\u81ea\u8eab9\u4f5c\u76ee\u306e\u30a2\u30eb\u30d0\u30e0\u300e\u30a8\u30f4\u30a1\u30fc\u30e2\u30a2\u300f\u3092\u30b5\u30d7\u30e9\u30a4\u30ba\u30fb\u30ea\u30ea\u30fc\u30b9\uff01 - \u30c6\u30a4\u30e9\u30fc\u30fb\u30b9\u30a6\u30a3\u30d5\u30c8",
          "url": "https://www.universal-music.co.jp/taylor-swift/news/2020-12-11"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://thecomeback.com/nfl/not-letting-her-swifties-down-taylor-swift-reportedly-working-on-an-entirely-new-album.html",
          "url": "https://thecomeback.com/nfl/not-letting-her-swifties-down-taylor-swift-reportedly-working-on-an-entirely-new-album.html"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Source Tells \u2018The Daily Mail\u2019 Taylor Swift Has Enough New Music to Fill Two New Albums - AOL",
          "url": "https://www.aol.co.uk/articles/source-tells-daily-mail-taylor-140903000.html"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.reutersconnect.com/item/taylor-swift-departs-electric-lady-studios-in-greenwich-village/dGFnOnJldXRlcnMuY29tLDIwMjY6bmV3c21sX01UMVNJUEEwMDA5TlRVRjU",
          "url": "https://www.reutersconnect.com/item/taylor-swift-departs-electric-lady-studios-in-greenwich-village/dGFnOnJldXRlcnMuY29tLDIwMjY6bmV3c21sX01UMVNJUEEwMDA5TlRVRjU"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.taylorswift.com/read-my-letter/",
          "url": "https://www.taylorswift.com/read-my-letter"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Taylor Swift Spends 9 Hours Recording at Electric Lady Studio in New York",
          "url": "https://www.eonline.com/news/1433021/taylor-swift-spends-9-hours-recording-at-electric-lady-studio-in-new-york"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "All of Taylor Swift\u2019s Official Music Videos Are Now on Spotify \u2014 Spotify",
          "url": "https://newsroom.spotify.com/2026-09-16/taylor-swift-music-videos-catalog-spotify"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "4467b6f9-0b71-4054-964d-e6d7e295a7a1",
      "key": "epsilon-isotope-quantum",
      "slug": "will-pete-hegseth-leave-the-trump-administration-before-2027",
      "title": "Will Pete Hegseth leave the Trump administration before 2027?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2027-01-01",
      "created_at": "2026-10-27T19:06:38.775Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-27T19:06:42.080Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 2,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "75962ff0-e752-4abe-958c-753a2a650338",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 30.5%; P(No): 69.5%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-03T22:48:26.470Z",
        "probability": 0.304681,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-27T21:51:01.142Z",
          "probability": 0.261007,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-03T22:48:26.470Z",
          "probability": 0.304681,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/4467b6f9-0b71-4054-964d-e6d7e295a7a1",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/75962ff0-e752-4abe-958c-753a2a650338/will-pete-hegseth-leave-the-trump-administration-before-2027",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/75962ff0-e752-4abe-958c-753a2a650338/will-pete-hegseth-leave-the-trump-administration-before-2027/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This market will resolve to \u201cYes\u201d if it is announced that that the listed individual will leave the Trump Administration, or otherwise ceases to be a member of administration by December 31, 2026, 11:59 PM ET. Otherwise, this market will resolve to \u201cNo\u201d.\n\nAn announcement of the listed individual's resignation/removal before this market's end date will immediately resolve this market to \"Yes\", regardless of when the announced resignation/removal goes into effect.\n\nThe Trump administration includes individuals formally appointed by Donald Trump to roles within the U.S. federal government, such as Cabinet members, Executive Office staff, senior policy advisors, ambassadors, or White House staff whose appointments are publicly announced by official government channels.\n\nThe primary resolution source will be official information from the Trump administration, however a consensus of credible reopening may also be used.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast is **30.5% Yes and 69.5% No**: Hegseth is more likely to remain in the Trump administration without a qualifying departure announcement before the deadline. He remains on the [official Cabinet roster](https://www.whitehouse.gov/administration/cabinet/), and public White House support continues despite reports of private presidential doubts. The main risk is that Trump\u2019s reported reassessment turns into dismissal or a negotiated exit, potentially involving Tennessee\u2019s Senate vacancy. The rules count a definite departure announcement by December 31, 2026, even if the departure takes effect later.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **30.5% Yes and 69.5% No**. Retention remains more likely, but reported presidential doubts and a possible Senate exit create a substantial departure risk before year-end. A definite departure announcement by December 31, 2026, 11:59 PM ET counts even if Hegseth leaves later.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **He is still serving and retains public support.** Hegseth remains on the [White House Cabinet roster](https://www.whitehouse.gov/administration/cabinet/). His spokesman says he intends to serve throughout Trump\u2019s term, according to the [Washington Post\u2019s November 1 reporting](https://www.washingtonpost.com/national-security/2026/11/01/hegseth-digs-confident-democrats-plan-go-offense/).\n- **Private presidential reassessment is the strongest warning.** The Atlantic\u2019s November 1 report cites two outside advisers describing Trump\u2019s inquiries about Hegseth\u2019s performance amid dissatisfaction with the Iran war. The same report includes an explicit [White House statement of confidence](https://www.theatlantic.com/national-security/2026/11/trump-advisers-iran-war/689247/). This supports vulnerability, not a settled dismissal decision.\n- **A Senate transition offers an alternative exit.** The Hill reports interest and private lobbying concerning Blackburn\u2019s potential Tennessee Senate vacancy. But the account also includes Pentagon denials and Blackburn\u2019s campaign\u2019s denial of replacement discussions or a shortlist. There is [no demonstrated appointment agreement](https://www.aol.com/articles/blackburn-move-governor-leaves-hegseth-100000000.html).\n- **Congressional pressure can accelerate a political decision.** Massie plans a lame-duck impeachment push, according to [Roll Call](https://rollcall.com/2026/10/26/massie-vows-week-one-vote-in-lame-duck-to-impeach-hegseth/). House impeachment does not itself remove Hegseth; conviction requires [two-thirds of senators present](https://www.senate.gov/artandhistory/history/common/briefing/Senate_Impeachment_Role.htm).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe central unknown is whether Trump\u2019s private inquiries become an actual personnel decision. Public endorsements support retention, but do not rule out a later reversal.\n\nThe Senate route depends on selection, agreement and announcement timing. A vacancy arising after year-end would not prevent an earlier qualifying departure announcement, but interest alone does not satisfy the market.\n\nAnonymous sources may overlap, and reported investigations or political targeting are not departure decisions. No November 3 election outcome is assumed. The forecast therefore treats post-election personnel choices and further Iran developments as unresolved risks, rather than established reasons for an exit.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **30.5% Yes and 69.5% No**. Retention is the favored outcome because Hegseth remains in office with public presidential backing and no verified departure announcement. A definite resignation or removal announcement by December 31, 2026, 11:59 PM ET counts even if his departure takes effect in 2027.\n\n## Context\nAs of November 3, 2026, Hegseth remains on the [official White House Cabinet roster](https://www.whitehouse.gov/administration/cabinet/). The current picture combines continued service and public protection with reporting that Trump is privately reassessing his performance. Congressional pressure and reported interest in a Tennessee Senate seat provide possible routes out, but neither establishes that an exit has been agreed.\n\nThe market concerns membership in the administration, not simply possession of his current job. Moving to another administration role would not qualify. A definite announcement that he will leave the administration would qualify, even with a later effective date. Rumors, impeachment proposals and reports of interest in another job do not meet that threshold.\n\n## Evidence\nHistory gives a useful starting point: post-midterm Cabinet departures happen, but they are not the default for an individual secretary. The historical comparison covers five first-midterm windows from 1994 through 2022. It counts definite departure announcements through year-end among incumbent executive-department heads, excluding internal transfers. The full comparison is:\n\n| Administration and midterm | Qualifying announcements | Department heads counted |\n|---|---:|---:|\n| Clinton, 1994 | 1 | 14 |\n| Bush, 2002 | 1 | 14 |\n| Obama, 2010 | 0 | 15 |\n| Trump, 2018 | 3 | 15 |\n| Biden, 2022 | 0 | 15 |\n\nThe positive cases were Bentsen on December 6, 1994; O\u2019Neill on December 6, 2002; and Sessions on November 7, Zinke on December 15 and Mattis on December 20, 2018. The announcements are documented in [presidential records for Bentsen](https://www.presidency.ucsb.edu/documents/remarks-the-resignation-lloyd-bentsen-and-the-nomination-robert-rubin-be-secretary-the), [presidential records for O\u2019Neill](https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/WCPD-2002-12-09/pdf/WCPD-2002-12-09.pdf), and [Brookings\u2019s Trump turnover tracker](https://www.brookings.edu/articles/tracking-turnover-in-the-trump-administration/). The comparative roster records include the [Obama administration](https://millercenter.org/president/obama/barack-obama-administration) and [Biden administration](https://millercenter.org/president/biden/joe-biden-administration).\n\nThat is five announcements among 73 department-head observations, or about 7%. Trump\u2019s previous first-midterm window was much more turbulent: three among 15, or 20%, according to the [Brookings tracker](https://www.brookings.edu/articles/tracking-turnover-in-the-trump-administration/). Neither figure is a precise personal departure probability. Cabinet decisions within one presidency are correlated, and the larger denominator still represents only five administration-windows. The zero-event windows also have less conclusive documentation than the named positive cases.\n\nDefinitions matter. Espy\u2019s resignation was already public on October 3, 1994, so excluding him changes the denominator without adding a new post-midterm event ([official statement](https://clintonwhitehouse6.archives.gov/1994/10/1994-10-03-statement-by-president-on-espy-resignation.html)). Effective service dates can also differ from announcement dates. This market follows the announcement, making a simple list of tenure endpoints an imperfect guide.\n\nA defense-specific comparison points to a higher historical risk. Across the 12 midterm windows from 1978 through 2022, three had a qualifying defense-secretary departure announcement between November 3 and December 31: Rumsfeld in 2006, Hagel in 2014 and Mattis in 2018. The other windows were 1978, 1982, 1986, 1990, 1994, 1998, 2002, 2010 and 2022. The [Defense Department\u2019s historical tenure compilation](https://history.defense.gov/Portals/70/Documents/occasional_papers/SECDEFBROCHREPRO-NOV2022.pdf?ver=FBuwD7esBG-gWRbRewcw5w%3D%3D) supplies the chronological backbone; [official presidential records](https://www.govinfo.gov/app/details/PPP-2006-book2/PPP-2006-book2-doc-pg2064) document Rumsfeld\u2019s announcement, and [Brookings](https://www.brookings.edu/articles/tracking-turnover-in-the-trump-administration/) records Mattis\u2019s. Three of 12 is 25%, but this remains a small reference class, not a rule.\n\nThe strongest Hegseth-specific departure signal is presidential reassessment. The Atlantic\u2019s November 1 report cites two outside advisers saying Trump has asked allies about Hegseth\u2019s and Dan Caine\u2019s performance amid anger over the Iran war\u2019s political consequences. That is more consequential than criticism from opponents because Trump controls whether Hegseth stays. Yet the same story carries an explicit [White House endorsement of both men](https://www.theatlantic.com/national-security/2026/11/trump-advisers-iran-war/689247/). The evidence supports increased vulnerability, not a conclusion that dismissal is underway.\n\nThe retention evidence is concrete, though limited. Hegseth remains on the [Cabinet roster](https://www.whitehouse.gov/administration/cabinet/), and his spokesman says he intends to serve throughout Trump\u2019s term ([Washington Post, November 1](https://www.washingtonpost.com/national-security/2026/11/01/hegseth-digs-confident-democrats-plan-go-offense/)). He also continues to exercise authority: AP reported his dismissal of the Pentagon\u2019s senior military planner ([AP](https://apnews.com/article/6726895f0c7fe93c7cbc94cae0ff7621)). These facts favor continuity. They do not amount to a tenure guarantee, and a roster can lag a decision.\n\nThe Senate route gives a negotiated departure a plausible destination. The Hill\u2019s account cites two sources describing interest in Blackburn\u2019s potential seat, another describing private lobbying, and a fourth calling that interest widely known. It also includes a Pentagon denial and Blackburn\u2019s campaign\u2019s statement that there have been no replacement discussions or shortlist ([The Hill, syndicated by AOL](https://www.aol.com/articles/blackburn-move-governor-leaves-hegseth-100000000.html)). The headline update does not establish that every interview was recent, and the anonymous sources\u2019 independence is unknown.\n\nThere is competition, too. An October 27 interview identifies Fleischmann, Burchett, Jacobs and Hininger as alternative contenders, while Fleischmann himself doubts Hegseth would leave ([Tennessee Lookout](https://tennesseelookout.com/2026/10/27/u-s-rep-fleischmann-says-hegseth-could-take-blackburns-senate-seat-if-vacated/)). Blackburn reportedly intends to retain her Senate seat until becoming governor. The statutory inauguration schedule points to January 16, 2027 ([Tennessee resolution](https://www.capitol.tn.gov/Bills/113/Bill/HJR0025.pdf)). That places the likely vacancy beyond the market deadline, but does not prevent an earlier announcement that Hegseth will leave.\n\nCongressional pressure matters mainly as a catalyst for a White House decision. The September 15 Congressional Record documents Massie\u2019s impeachment notice ([Congressional Record](https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/CREC-2026-09-15/pdf/CREC-2026-09-15.pdf)), and subsequent reporting describes a push for consideration during the week of November 9 ([Roll Call](https://rollcall.com/2026/10/26/massie-vows-week-one-vote-in-lame-duck-to-impeach-hegseth/)). House passage alone would not remove Hegseth. Senate conviction requires [two-thirds of senators present](https://www.senate.gov/artandhistory/history/common/briefing/Senate_Impeachment_Role.htm). Political embarrassment or bargaining pressure is therefore a more credible near-term exit mechanism than completed constitutional removal.\n\nFunding negotiations add a separate pressure point, but not an established bargain. Reporting describes Democrats floating Hegseth\u2019s departure as a condition for defense cooperation ahead of the December 11 funding expiration, alongside Republican resistance ([The Hill, syndicated by AOL](https://www.aol.com/articles/hegseth-future-pentagon-chief-center-100000000.html)). Meanwhile, AP\u2019s November 3 account describes prospective Democratic targeting, not a departure decision ([AP](https://gmg-wjxt-prod.cdn.arcpublishing.com/news/politics/2026/11/03/after-election-day-trump-stares-down-the-specter-of-democratic-probes-and-the-race-to-succeed-him/)).\n\n## What's non-obvious\n**The announcement deadline matters more than the last day in office.** A January Senate vacancy does not make the Senate pathway irrelevant. An agreed transition announced in December would satisfy the supplied rules. The reverse also holds: a stream of stories about Senate ambitions would not qualify without a definite departure announcement.\n\nThe other distinction is between pressure and presidential intent. Impeachment headlines make the threat visible, but Trump\u2019s private reassessment is more directly connected to an exit. Public protection and private doubt can coexist. I read the evidence as a vulnerable incumbent who still has protection, rather than an outgoing official whose departure is merely awaiting confirmation. Continued policy activity is a weak retention signal; repeated coverage of the same anonymous account is not fresh corroboration.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest gap is the distance between Trump asking questions and Trump deciding to replace Hegseth. The reporting does not establish a firing instruction, agreed departure date, named successor or transition directive. A verified resignation request or replacement process would close much of that gap. Their absence from the available reporting is not proof that no private process exists.\n\nThe Senate pathway is similarly incomplete. No signed appointment promise or agreed transition has been established. Confirmation of Blackburn\u2019s selection, Hegseth\u2019s acceptance and a public departure timetable would turn an available option into an actionable exit route.\n\nNo November 3 election outcome is assumed. Trump\u2019s post-election response and further Iran developments remain open risks. November 2 reporting describes continuing military action and negotiations, leaving room for additional political shocks without establishing a personnel change ([AP](https://apnews.com/article/iran-us-trump-netanyahu-israel-war-b4519ef86bafe2672e0855d7a48ce309)). The central balance remains unchanged: real routes to departure exist, but continued service and public backing make retention the more likely outcome.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-03T22:49:23.635Z"
      },
      "change_summary": "This forecast is not compared to the previous run because the answer shape, model stack, or engine settings changed. Treat it as a fresh baseline.",
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.whitehouse.gov/administration/cabinet/",
          "url": "https://www.whitehouse.gov/administration/cabinet"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "presidential records for Bentsen",
          "url": "https://www.presidency.ucsb.edu/documents/remarks-the-resignation-lloyd-bentsen-and-the-nomination-robert-rubin-be-secretary-the"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "presidential records for O\u2019Neill",
          "url": "https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/WCPD-2002-12-09/pdf/WCPD-2002-12-09.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.brookings.edu/articles/tracking-turnover-in-the-trump-administration/",
          "url": "https://www.brookings.edu/articles/tracking-turnover-in-the-trump-administration"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Obama administration",
          "url": "https://millercenter.org/president/obama/barack-obama-administration"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "official statement",
          "url": "https://clintonwhitehouse6.archives.gov/1994/10/1994-10-03-statement-by-president-on-espy-resignation.html"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://history.defense.gov/Portals/70/Documents/occasional_papers/SECDEFBROCHREPRO-NOV2022.pdf?ver=FBuwD7esBG-gWRbRewcw5w%3D%3D",
          "url": "https://history.defense.gov/Portals/70/Documents/occasional_papers/SECDEFBROCHREPRO-NOV2022.pdf?ver=FBuwD7esBG-gWRbRewcw5w%3D%3D"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.theatlantic.com/national-security/2026/11/trump-advisers-iran-war/689247/",
          "url": "https://www.theatlantic.com/national-security/2026/11/trump-advisers-iran-war/689247"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Hegseth digs in as confident Democrats plan to go on offense - The Washington Post",
          "url": "https://www.washingtonpost.com/national-security/2026/11/01/hegseth-digs-confident-democrats-plan-go-offense"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://apnews.com/article/6726895f0c7fe93c7cbc94cae0ff7621",
          "url": "https://apnews.com/article/6726895f0c7fe93c7cbc94cae0ff7621"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "f6a79641-1bb7-4929-b66b-c9f3d8547ea7",
      "key": "quartile-cyclone-theta",
      "slug": "scotus-accepts-sports-event-contract-case-by-december-31-2026",
      "title": "SCOTUS accepts sports event contract case by December 31, 2026?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2027-01-01",
      "created_at": "2026-10-27T19:06:38.520Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-27T19:06:41.688Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 2,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "6a74871f-7b93-4cb0-b20e-9d97b0c55ae7",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 5.1%; P(No): 94.9%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-03T22:25:06.723Z",
        "probability": 0.050945,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-27T21:33:19.607Z",
          "probability": 0.226034,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-03T22:25:06.723Z",
          "probability": 0.050945,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/f6a79641-1bb7-4929-b66b-c9f3d8547ea7",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/6a74871f-7b93-4cb0-b20e-9d97b0c55ae7/scotus-accepts-sports-event-contract-case-by-december-31-2026",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/6a74871f-7b93-4cb0-b20e-9d97b0c55ae7/scotus-accepts-sports-event-contract-case-by-december-31-2026/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This market will resolve to \"Yes\" if the Supreme Court of the United States grants certiorari in a case explicitly concerning the legality, regulation, or jurisdictional authority over sports event contracts by December 31, 2026, 11:59 PM ET. Otherwise, this market will resolve to \"No.\"\n\nA case qualifies if it addresses at least one of the following: (1) whether contracts based on sporting event outcomes constitute regulated derivatives under the Commodity Exchange Act; (2) whether federal regulation via the Commodity Futures Trading Commission preempts state-level gambling laws as applied to such contracts; or (3) whether sports event contracts offered by federally licensed markets may legally be offered, restricted, or prohibited by federal or state authorities.\n\nThe certiorari grant must be publicly confirmed via the official SCOTUS docket or orders list, and verifiable through credible legal reporting or the Supreme Court\u2019s official website. The case does not need to be heard, scheduled, or decided to qualify. \n\nThe resolution source will be a consensus census of credible reporting.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The saved forecast is **5.1% Yes and 94.9% No** for a qualifying Supreme Court certiorari grant by December 31, 2026. Timing is the main obstacle: Flaherty\u2019s response deadline moved to December 7, while ordinary processing of the two Nevada petitions also points to January consideration. The appellate conflict supports eventual review, but that is different from a grant before year-end. The main risk to the forecast is accelerated Nevada processing through an early reply or waiting-period waiver, followed by a prompt grant.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe saved forecast is **5.1% Yes and 94.9% No** as of November 3, 2026. The legal dispute presents grounds for Supreme Court review, but the remaining procedural calendar strongly favors no qualifying grant by December 31, 2026.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The most consequential deadline moved into December.** An October 30 order extended the response deadline in Flaherty v. KalshiEX from November 9 to December 7. This substantially weakens its ordinary route to a year-end grant ([official docket](https://www.supremecourt.gov/search.aspx?filename=%2Fdocket%2Fdocketfiles%2Fhtml%2Fpublic%2F26-299.html)).\n- **The Nevada petitions remain possible routes, but need acceleration.** Robinhood\u2019s response deadline is November 13, and NADEX\u2019s is November 16. Neither had a response, distribution, or grant recorded at the assessment cutoff ([Robinhood docket](https://www.supremecourt.gov/docket/docketfiles/html/public/26-338.html); [NADEX docket](https://www.supremecourt.gov/docket/docketfiles/html/public/26-344.html)).\n- **The distribution deadline matters more than the response deadline.** November 24 is the last ordinary initial paid-case distribution reaching a scheduled 2026 conference, on December 11. Deadline-day responses followed by the normal 14-day waiting period put all three petitions on calculated January paths. An accepted early reply or express waiver can shorten that interval ([distribution schedule](https://www.supremecourt.gov/casedistribution/casedistributionschedule2026.pdf); [scheduling guidance](https://www.supremecourt.gov/casehand/GuidanceOnScheduling2026.pdf)).\n- **The substantive case for review is stronger than the case for immediate action.** Appellate courts disagree, but the decisions concern preliminary relief. Meanwhile, Robinhood favors waiting for further developments, whereas NADEX seeks prompt review ([Federal Register discussion](https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/FR-2026-10-19/pdf/2026-21377.pdf); [Robinhood petition](https://www.supremecourt.gov/DocketPDF/26/26-338/423750/20260910115039631_Robinhood%20Pet%20for%20Cert.pdf); [NADEX petition](https://www.supremecourt.gov/DocketPDF/26/26-344/423887/20260911105134903_CDNA%20v.%20Nevada%20-%20Cert%20Petition%20FILE.pdf)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe principal upside risk is a Nevada petitioner securing accelerated distribution and a grant at a December conference. Exceptional action outside the ordinary schedule is also possible; the calendar is an obstacle, not a legal prohibition.\n\nThe main unknown is whether the Court wants to take a Nevada case immediately or wait for related litigation, regulatory developments, or further briefing. A conference assignment alone would not resolve the market: only a publicly confirmed qualifying certiorari grant counts. Additional extensions, relisting into January, or a request for government views would consume the remaining window without satisfying that requirement.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe saved forecast is **5.1% Yes and 94.9% No** for a qualifying Supreme Court certiorari grant by December 31, 2026. The remaining procedural calendar, rather than the importance of the dispute, drives the No forecast. Watch for accelerated Nevada briefing and an actual December conference assignment; eventual review is a different question from a grant before year-end.\n\n## Context\nThis market concerns whether the Supreme Court accepts a qualifying sports-event-contract case, not how it ultimately rules. The resolution requires a publicly confirmed grant of certiorari by December 31, 2026, at 11:59 PM Eastern Time. A petition, stay, briefing extension, conference assignment, or request for government views does not suffice. The case need not be argued or decided before the deadline.\n\nAs of November 3, the identified routes were Flaherty v. KalshiEX, Robinhood Derivatives v. Dreitzer, and North American Derivatives Exchange v. Nevada. None had a response brief, conference distribution, or certiorari grant recorded in the reviewed docket information. They present related disputes about federal derivatives regulation and state gambling authority, rather than three independent opportunities for review ([Flaherty docket](https://www.supremecourt.gov/docket/docketfiles/html/public/26-299.html); [Robinhood docket](https://www.supremecourt.gov/docket/docketfiles/html/public/26-338.html); [NADEX docket](https://www.supremecourt.gov/docket/docketfiles/html/public/26-344.html)).\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical starting point is that Supreme Court review is scarce. The Court\u2019s official statistics for July 1, 2025\u2013June 30, 2026 record 54 paid certiorari grants and 1,432 newly docketed paid cases. Those counts are not a matched-cohort grant rate: the grants and filings need not concern the same cases. They establish a selective background, not a mechanical probability for these petitions ([official journal](https://www.supremecourt.gov/orders/journal/jnl25.pdf)).\n\nTiming history adds a separate constraint. A study published January 4, 2022 found that 66\u201375% of granted cases in the 2016\u20132020 terms had been relisted at least once. That is evidence about the path of cases eventually granted, not the chance that any pending petition receives review. Its relevance here is narrower: first consideration at the final conference of the year leaves no further scheduled conference for reconsideration before the deadline ([SCOTUSblog relist study](https://www.scotusblog.com/2022/01/the-statistics-of-relists-over-the-past-five-terms-the-more-things-change-the-more-they-stay-the-same/)).\n\nA concrete analogue shows that faster processing is possible. In Catholic Charities Bureau, the opposition was filed November 8, 2024, a waiver followed November 14, and the petition was distributed November 19 for the December 6 conference. It returned for consideration on December 13 and was granted that day. This illustrates a viable accelerated path with room for reconsideration. One selected success does not establish its frequency ([case docket](https://www.supremecourt.gov/docket/docketfiles/html/public/24-154.html)).\n\nAgainst that background, the decisive current fact is the October 30 extension in Flaherty. The response deadline moved from November 9 to December 7. The extension request cited competing work obligations and stated that New Jersey did not oppose it. I read this as evidence against assuming a coordinated push for immediate consideration, not proof of an undisclosed delay strategy ([official docket](https://www.supremecourt.gov/search.aspx?filename=%2Fdocket%2Fdocketfiles%2Fhtml%2Fpublic%2F26-299.html); [extension request](https://www.supremecourt.gov/DocketPDF/26/26-299/431233/20261029183513514_2026-10-29%20Flaherty%20v%20KalshiEX%20LLC%20Extension%20Request.pdf)).\n\nThe three petitions\u2019 filing and response schedules show where the remaining opportunity lies:\n\n| Petition | Filed | Current response deadline | Latest extension granted |\n|---|---|---|---|\n| [Flaherty v. KalshiEX](https://www.supremecourt.gov/docket/docketfiles/html/public/26-299.html) | September 2, 2026 | December 7, 2026 | October 30, 2026 |\n| [Robinhood Derivatives v. Dreitzer](https://www.supremecourt.gov/docket/docketfiles/html/public/26-338.html) | September 10, 2026 | November 13, 2026 | October 9, 2026 |\n| [North American Derivatives Exchange v. Nevada](https://www.supremecourt.gov/docket/docketfiles/html/public/26-344.html) | September 11, 2026 | November 16, 2026 | October 8, 2026 |\n\nThe key rule is easy to misread. The normal 14-day interval runs from an opposition brief to distribution, not from the brief to the conference itself. An accepted early reply or express waiting-period waiver can shorten it. Thus a November response deadline does not automatically mean December consideration ([Court rules](https://www.supremecourt.gov/filingandrules/2026RulesoftheCourt_WEB.pdf); [Clerk\u2019s scheduling guidance](https://www.supremecourt.gov/casehand/GuidanceOnScheduling2026.pdf)).\n\nThe official schedule maps November 17 distribution to the December 4 conference and November 24 distribution to December 11. Initial distributions beginning December 2 ordinarily lead to January 8, 2027. December 11 is the final scheduled 2026 conference. The special November 30 and December 7 lists ordinarily serve previously considered cases, rather than providing fresh initial-distribution opportunities ([distribution schedule](https://www.supremecourt.gov/casedistribution/casedistributionschedule2026.pdf)).\n\nApplying those rules gives the following paths if responses arrive on their deadlines and the full waiting period applies. These are calculated schedules, not announced conference assignments ([Court rules](https://www.supremecourt.gov/filingandrules/2026RulesoftheCourt_WEB.pdf); [distribution schedule](https://www.supremecourt.gov/casedistribution/casedistributionschedule2026.pdf)).\n\n| Petition | End of waiting period | Ordinary distribution | Conference |\n|---|---|---|---|\n| Robinhood | November 27 | December 2 | January 8, 2027 |\n| NADEX | November 30 | December 2 | January 8, 2027 |\n| Flaherty | December 21 | December 22 | January 8, 2027 |\n\nThe substantive evidence points toward review more than the calendar does. The Third Circuit\u2019s April 6 decision favored Kalshi\u2019s federal-preemption position. The Ninth Circuit\u2019s August 28 decision rejected that position, and the Sixth Circuit\u2019s September 25 decision also rejected Kalshi\u2019s arguments. The disagreement supports Supreme Court intervention. But these decisions arose in preliminary-injunction litigation, which gives the Court a reason to await a more developed case ([Third Circuit opinion](https://www2.ca3.uscourts.gov/opinarch/251922p.pdf); [Ninth Circuit opinion](https://cases.justia.com/federal/appellate-courts/ca9/25-7516/25-7516-2026-08-28.pdf?ts=1787936434); [Sixth Circuit opinion](https://www.opn.ca6.uscourts.gov/opinions.pdf/26a0272p-06.pdf)).\n\nRegulatory activity supplies another reason to wait. The CFTC announced its sports-event swap-inclusion proposal on October 9; it was published October 19, with comments due November 18. The comment deadline is not a final-rule date. The proposal does not establish that the statutory conflict disappears, but it creates a concrete pending development the Court can allow to unfold ([CFTC announcement](https://www.cftc.gov/PressRoom/PressReleases/9310-26); [published proposal](https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/FR-2026-10-19/pdf/2026-21377.pdf)).\n\n## What's non-obvious\n**The deadline for distribution matters more than the deadline for a response.** The obvious reading is that two November response deadlines leave ample time before December ends. The actual schedule is tighter. Without acceleration, both Nevada petitions point to January. Reaching December 4 preserves another scheduled conference; reaching December 11 does not. The strongest evidence for a year-end grant would therefore be procedural movement into those conferences, not another statement that the legal question deserves review ([distribution schedule](https://www.supremecourt.gov/casedistribution/casedistributionschedule2026.pdf)).\n\nThe petitioners also differ in urgency. Robinhood expressly favors waiting for further regulatory and judicial developments, while seeking companion review if another case is accepted. NADEX requests prompt review. That makes NADEX the clearest remaining ordinary route to a December grant, but it reveals advocacy positions, not the Justices\u2019 intentions. Counting the petitions as separate, equally urgent chances would overstate the opportunity ([Robinhood petition](https://www.supremecourt.gov/DocketPDF/26/26-338/423750/20260910115039631_Robinhood%20Pet%20for%20Cert.pdf); [NADEX petition](https://www.supremecourt.gov/DocketPDF/26/26-344/423887/20260911105134903_CDNA%20v.%20Nevada%20-%20Cert%20Petition%20FILE.pdf)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest uncertainty is acceleration. An accepted early Nevada reply or express waiver could secure December consideration. The separate petitions do not automatically have to wait for Flaherty. Yet distribution would still leave a second question: whether the Court grants promptly rather than holding, relisting, or seeking additional input. Those intermediate actions do not satisfy the market.\n\nThe calendar is not an absolute prohibition. TikTok\u2019s petition was filed December 16, 2024 and granted December 18, demonstrating the Court\u2019s capacity for extraordinary late-year action. That selected example establishes possibility, not a representative rate for sports-contract litigation ([TikTok docket](https://www.supremecourt.gov/docket/docketfiles/html/public/24-656.html)).\n\nOther gaps remain. The complete current appellate rehearing and mandate history was not verified, and the identified petitions do not establish that no other qualifying vehicle can emerge. Public docket information also cannot rule out unposted correspondence. Additional appellate records, accepted replies or waivers, and actual conference distributions would narrow those uncertainties. They leave room for an upset without changing the saved forecast.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-03T22:25:58.149Z"
      },
      "change_summary": "This forecast is not compared to the previous run because the answer shape, model stack, or engine settings changed. Treat it as a fresh baseline.",
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "Flaherty docket",
          "url": "https://www.supremecourt.gov/docket/docketfiles/html/public/26-299.html"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.scotusblog.com/2022/01/the-statistics-of-relists-over-the-past-five-terms-the-more-things-change-the-more-they-stay-the-same/",
          "url": "https://www.scotusblog.com/2022/01/the-statistics-of-relists-over-the-past-five-terms-the-more-things-change-the-more-they-stay-the-same"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www2.ca3.uscourts.gov/opinarch/251922p.pdf",
          "url": "https://www2.ca3.uscourts.gov/opinarch/251922p.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Ninth Circuit opinion",
          "url": "https://cases.justia.com/federal/appellate-courts/ca9/25-7516/25-7516-2026-08-28.pdf?ts=1787936434"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Sixth Circuit opinion",
          "url": "https://www.opn.ca6.uscourts.gov/opinions.pdf/26a0272p-06.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.cftc.gov/PressRoom/PressReleases/9310-26",
          "url": "https://www.cftc.gov/PressRoom/PressReleases/9310-26"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "published proposal",
          "url": "https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/FR-2026-10-19/pdf/2026-21377.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://chanceledger.com/news/supreme-court-prediction-market-petitions/",
          "url": "https://chanceledger.com/news/supreme-court-prediction-market-petitions"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "ac01a086-a313-448e-9b82-a9b7369f782c",
      "key": "parallax-solstice-cirrus",
      "slug": "will-spacex-have-the-highest-ipo-market-cap-2026",
      "title": "Will SpaceX have the highest IPO Market Cap 2026?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2027-01-02",
      "created_at": "2026-10-27T19:06:38.375Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-27T19:06:41.416Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 2,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "65b7f79d-10d0-48cf-af06-52c3c087d95c",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 81.6%; P(No): 18.4%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-03T21:48:16.777Z",
        "probability": 0.815737,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-27T21:23:56.037Z",
          "probability": 0.703097,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-03T21:48:16.777Z",
          "probability": 0.815737,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/ac01a086-a313-448e-9b82-a9b7369f782c",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/65b7f79d-10d0-48cf-af06-52c3c087d95c/will-spacex-have-the-highest-ipo-market-cap-2026",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/65b7f79d-10d0-48cf-af06-52c3c087d95c/will-spacex-have-the-highest-ipo-market-cap-2026/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This market will resolve to the company that achieves the highest market capitalization in U.S. dollars based on the official closing price on its first trading day in 2026.\n\nThis market will resolve to a company that completes an Initial Public Offering (IPO) between January 1 and December 31, 2026, 11:59 PM ET.\n\nMarket capitalization is defined as the total number of outstanding shares multiplied by the closing share price on the first trading day.\n\nIf two or more companies have exactly equal highest closing market capitalizations, this market will resolve to the company whose listed name comes first alphabetically.\n\nResolution will be based on the primary exchange\u2019s official listing page. In the event that the relevant figure is not displayed, another reliable source will be used.\n\nIn case the respective company's primary exchange\u2019s official listing page does not report in U.S. dollars, it will be converted to U.S. dollars using the U.S. Federal Reserve Board\u2019s H.10 foreign exchange reference rate for the relevant currency pair on the company\u2019s first trading day (https://www.federalreserve.gov/releases/h10/). If no such rate is available for the relevant trading day, the most recent previously published rate will be used. If the relevant currency is not listed, another credible exchange rate source will be used.\n\nA listed company may resolve to \"No\" as soon as it becomes unable to complete an IPO, including due to acquisition, merger, or absorption by an entity that is already publicly traded.\n\nIn the event of an interruption in the course of the normal trading session on the respective companies\u2019 first day of trading (e.g., a circuit breaker or half-day), the market will resolve according to the official closing price of the abbreviated session. If no such official closing price is published, the market will resolve according to the next trading day on which an official closing price is published, treating that as the first day of trading for purposes of this market.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast is **81.6% Yes and 18.4% No**. SpaceX has already established an approximately [$2.1 trillion first-day market capitalization](https://www.nasdaq.com/newsroom/spacex-makes-history-raising-85-billion-through-nasdaq-listing). Its main remaining challenger, Anthropic, faces institutional pricing indications of [$1.5\u2013$1.6 trillion](https://www.wsj.com/finance/stocks/anthropic-investors-push-for-cautious-valuation-closer-to-1-5-trillion-2f2df9cf?mod=Searchresults&page=1&pos=1), leaving a substantial gap to close before year-end. The main risk is that Anthropic completes its IPO and posts a large first-day gain. Its final price and outstanding-share count remain unresolved, so headline valuation comparisons are not yet definitive.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **81.6% Yes and 18.4% No**. SpaceX has already set a first-day closing capitalization benchmark of approximately $2.11 trillion; Anthropic must complete its IPO before year-end and exceed that benchmark to displace it.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **SpaceX\u2019s benchmark is established.** Trading began on [June 12, 2026](https://ir.spacex.com/updates/releases-details/2026/Space-Exploration-Technologies-Corp--Announces-Closing-of-Initial-Public-Offering-Including-Full-Exercise-of-Underwriters-Option-to-Purchase-Additional-Shares-2026-RgoR-Y1Vwh/). Nasdaq reports approximately [$2.1 trillion in first-day capitalization and a price near $160.95](https://www.nasdaq.com/newsroom/spacex-makes-history-raising-85-billion-through-nasdaq-listing). Subsequent price changes do not affect this contest.\n- **Anthropic\u2019s reported pricing indications are substantially lower.** Prospective institutional buyers advocated [$1.5\u2013$1.6 trillion](https://www.wsj.com/finance/stocks/anthropic-investors-push-for-cautious-valuation-closer-to-1-5-trillion-2f2df9cf?mod=Searchresults&page=1&pos=1). On a comparable outstanding-share basis, those levels require approximately 31.9%\u201340.7% first-day appreciation to exceed $2.11 trillion. These indications are negotiating positions, not binding terms.\n- **Large debut gains happen, but exceed normal historical experience.** The broad historical reference class reports a [19.0% mean and 7.0% median first-day return during 1980\u20132025](https://site.warrington.ufl.edu/ritter/files/IPOs-Underpricing.pdf). A trillion-dollar AI listing has no clean historical counterpart.\n- **Anthropic is progressing, but remains unpriced.** Its [November 2 amendment](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2130357/000162828026068676/anthropicpbc-sx1ax1.htm) leaves the offer-price range and important post-offering share totals blank. OpenAI is a smaller immediate threat after its CEO [ruled out a 2026 IPO](https://fortune.com/2026/09/12/sam-altman-openai-ipo-delay-ill-advised-moment-safety-concerns/).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest uncertainty is Anthropic\u2019s actual resolution-relevant capitalization. Fully diluted headline valuations and outstanding-share market capitalization are not interchangeable. The filing excludes unexercised options from outstanding shares, but does not establish a precise adjustment to reported valuations.\n\nConservative pricing can also generate a larger debut gain. Lower offering indications therefore favor SpaceX without eliminating Anthropic\u2019s upside. Strong revenue growth supports demand, while margin pressure and large infrastructure commitments support valuation caution.\n\nTiming adds a separate obstacle: Anthropic must complete a qualifying IPO by December 31, 2026, at 11:59 PM ET. The most useful next evidence is its priced prospectus, final outstanding-share bridge and confirmed trading date\u2014not another repetition of an aspirational valuation.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **81.6% Yes and 18.4% No**. SpaceX has already established an approximately [$2.1 trillion first-day closing capitalization](https://www.nasdaq.com/newsroom/spacex-makes-history-raising-85-billion-through-nasdaq-listing), and Anthropic is the main remaining challenger. Watch Anthropic\u2019s final offer price, outstanding-share count and first-day close: those determine whether it overtakes SpaceX before the eligibility window ends.\n\n## Context\nThis market compares companies that complete an IPO during 2026. The winning figure is total outstanding shares multiplied by the official closing price on the first trading day. It is not proceeds raised, enterprise value, an intraday peak or year-end capitalization. The eligibility deadline is December 31, 2026, at 11:59 PM ET. Worldwide listings qualify, with non-dollar figures converted under the specified exchange-rate rules.\n\nAs of November 3, SpaceX has completed its IPO and established the benchmark. Anthropic has filed publicly and advanced its preparations, but its [November 2 amendment still leaves key offering terms blank](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2130357/000162828026068676/anthropicpbc-sx1ax1.htm). The contest is therefore asymmetric: SpaceX has a recorded result; Anthropic still needs both a completed listing and a sufficiently high first-day close.\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical backbone favors treating a large first-day gain as a real risk, not the default outcome. Jay Ritter\u2019s May compilation covers [9,343 qualifying U.S. IPOs during 1980\u20132025, with a 19.0% mean and 7.0% median first-day return](https://site.warrington.ufl.edu/ritter/files/IPOs-Underpricing.pdf). The gap between the mean and median shows how large positive debuts pull up the average. Among 749 offerings during 2001\u20132025 with preceding annual sales of at least $500 million in inflation-adjusted dollars, the mean was 13.3%. That larger-revenue group is useful context, but it is not a direct reference class for a trillion-dollar AI offering.\n\nThe annual history also shows why a single average is insufficient. The following figures come from [Ritter\u2019s October 5 compilation](https://site.warrington.ufl.edu/ritter/files/IPO-Statistics.pdf):\n\n| Year | IPO count | Mean first-day return | Median first-day return |\n|---|---:|---:|---:|\n| 2019 | 113 | 23.5% | 17.9% |\n| 2020 | 165 | 41.6% | 26.2% |\n| 2021 | 311 | 32.1% | 17.0% |\n| 2022 | 38 | 48.9% | 9.3% |\n| 2023 | 54 | 11.9% | \u22120.5% |\n| 2024 | 73 | 15.3% | 7.2% |\n| 2025 | 90 | 29.3% | 13.7% |\n\nThe October compilation reports 9,345 offerings for the full 1980\u20132025 period, while retaining the same 19.0% mean and 7.0% median. That is a publication-vintage difference, not evidence of a different economic pattern. These screened U.S. samples also exclude categories such as SPACs and ADRs, so they do not exhaust the market\u2019s worldwide eligibility universe ([historical underpricing study](https://site.warrington.ufl.edu/ritter/files/IPOs-Underpricing.pdf)).\n\nAgainst that background, SpaceX\u2019s completed debut is the decisive fact. Its issuer announcement confirms that trading began on [June 12, 2026](https://ir.spacex.com/updates/releases-details/2026/Space-Exploration-Technologies-Corp--Announces-Closing-of-Initial-Public-Offering-Including-Full-Exercise-of-Underwriters-Option-to-Purchase-Additional-Shares-2026-RgoR-Y1Vwh/). Nasdaq\u2019s recap reports approximately [$2.1 trillion in first-day capitalization and a price near $160.95](https://www.nasdaq.com/newsroom/spacex-makes-history-raising-85-billion-through-nasdaq-listing).\n\nThe final prospectus supplies [7,380,196,910 Class A shares and 5,695,668,265 Class B shares after the base offering](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1181412/000162828026042639/spaceexplorationtechnologi.htm). At the reported closing price, that produces $2.1045605 trillion. Including the 83,333,333 additional shares produces $2.1179730 trillion. These are prospectus-based reconstructions, not an exchange-certified historical share snapshot. Approximately $2.11 trillion is the practical comparison benchmark. The remaining share-count ambiguity is small beside the uncertainty around Anthropic\u2019s eventual capitalization.\n\nAnthropic\u2019s latest pricing evidence favors SpaceX. The [Wall Street Journal\u2019s November 2 report](https://www.wsj.com/finance/stocks/anthropic-investors-push-for-cautious-valuation-closer-to-1-5-trillion-2f2df9cf?mod=Searchresults&page=1&pos=1) says prospective institutional buyers communicated valuations of $1.5\u2013$1.6 trillion, below earlier discussion near $2 trillion. Those are buyer preferences, not an accepted price range or a verified order book. Still, they are more informative than an older aspirational headline.\n\nAt comparable post-offering outstanding-share capitalizations, the arithmetic is demanding. Anthropic needs 40.67% appreciation from $1.50 trillion, 31.88% from $1.60 trillion, 20.57% from $1.75 trillion or 5.50% from $2.00 trillion to exceed the $2.11 trillion benchmark. The lower end of the reported pricing discussion therefore requires a debut well above the broad historical median. It does not require an unprecedented outcome.\n\nThe word \u201ccomparable\u201d carries much of the uncertainty. Anthropic\u2019s [registration amendment](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2130357/000162828026068676/anthropicpbc-sx1ax1.htm) distinguishes common shares, preferred-share conversion, Amazon-note conversion, options, restricted stock units and other equity arrangements. It excludes unexercised options from outstanding shares. A fully diluted valuation can therefore overstate the capitalization relevant to this market. But the final offering quantities remain blank, so the evidence does not support imposing a precise discount on every valuation headline.\n\nExecution evidence is stronger than a vague intention to list. Anthropic announced its public registration on [October 26](https://www.anthropic.com/news/s1-sec), then filed its [November 2 amendment](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2130357/000162828026068676/anthropicpbc-sx1ax1.htm). Its issuer notice identifies [international retail brokers and selling agents](https://support.claude.com/en/articles/17889756-anthropic-ipo-international-retail-brokers-and-selling-agents). Renaissance Capital anticipated a [roadshow during the week of November 9 and a listing during the week of November 16](https://www.renaissancecapital.com/IPO-Center/News/122533/anthropic-discloses-third-quarter-financial-results-ahead-of-multibillion). These preparations support a feasible listing before year-end. They do not establish final approvals, subscriptions or a binding trading date.\n\nAnthropic\u2019s operating record explains both the excitement and the pricing resistance. Its full quarterly revenue and operating-result history is below, in USD millions, from the [November 2 amendment](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2130357/000162828026068676/anthropicpbc-sx1ax1.htm):\n\n| Quarter | Revenue | Operating result |\n|---|---:|---:|\n| Q1 2025 | 376 | \u2212935 |\n| Q2 2025 | 787 | \u22121,200 |\n| Q3 2025 | 1,382 | \u22123,089 |\n| Q4 2025 | 2,040 | \u22122,836 |\n| Q1 2026 | 4,731 | \u22121,667 |\n| Q2 2026 | 11,555 | +974 |\n| Q3 2026 | 16,956 | \u2212567 |\n\nThe data shows rapid revenue expansion, but not a straight path to operating profitability. Adjusted operating margins also declined from [19% in Q2 to 15% in Q3](https://www.renaissancecapital.com/IPO-Center/News/122533/anthropic-discloses-third-quarter-financial-results-ahead-of-multibillion). The filing reports approximately [$895.4 billion in aggregate purchase and lease commitments](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2130357/000162828026068676/anthropicpbc-sx1ax1.htm). These are multiyear obligations, not immediate cash expenditure. Growth supports demand for the shares; weaker incremental economics and large commitments support valuation discipline.\n\nOpenAI is a smaller immediate threat. Its CEO [ruled out a 2026 IPO in September](https://fortune.com/2026/09/12/sam-altman-openai-ipo-delay-ill-advised-moment-safety-concerns/). That statement is not an irrevocable prohibition. It does, however, leave Anthropic as the main identified challenger rather than one of several equally advanced contenders.\n\n## What's non-obvious\n**A lower offer price does not translate one-for-one into a lower first-day close.** Conservative pricing can leave more room for appreciation. Reporting explicitly describes investors anticipating that combination ([buyer-indication report](https://www.itiger.com/news/2680952167)). The relevant question is the final capitalization after trading, not whether Anthropic accepts a less ambitious offering headline. The required gain remains substantial, but the starting valuation and debut return should not be read as unrelated facts.\n\nThe second overlooked point is that capitalization definitions can matter more than an extra decimal place in SpaceX\u2019s benchmark. A fully diluted Anthropic headline and an outstanding-share SpaceX figure are not directly comparable. Yet the existence of that distinction does not prove a particular adjustment. Timing also works differently from ordinary valuation risk: a postponement beyond the deadline removes Anthropic from this contest, even if its eventual listing is highly successful. Anthropic\u2019s [substantial liquid assets and positive operating cash generation](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2130357/000162828026068676/anthropicpbc-sx1ax1.htm) give it room to reject unattractive terms rather than list at any price.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe most important missing evidence is Anthropic\u2019s priced prospectus and final outstanding-share bridge. Those documents would establish the offer price, primary issuance, conversions and relevant share classes. Until then, reported valuations cannot be mapped precisely onto the resolution formula. A genuinely comparable valuation near the older $2 trillion discussion would leave a much smaller appreciation hurdle than the latest buyer indications.\n\nDemand is the next gap. A verified order book, anchor commitments, allocation details and formal price revisions would help distinguish negotiating pressure from genuine weak demand. The historical record establishes that large first-day gains occur. It does not establish the return distribution for a listing of this scale and profile.\n\nCompletion remains unresolved. Preparations support a timely IPO, but no final issuer-confirmed trading date was established. The evidence also does not amount to an exhaustive audit of every global exchange or eliminate a reversal by another large private company. These uncertainties preserve a meaningful loss risk without displacing the central conclusion: SpaceX has the established result, and its principal challenger still faces both an execution deadline and a substantial capitalization hurdle.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-03T21:49:14.841Z"
      },
      "change_summary": "This forecast is not compared to the previous run because the answer shape, model stack, or engine settings changed. Treat it as a fresh baseline.",
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "SpaceX Makes History, Raising $85.7 Billion through Nasdaq Listing | Nasdaq",
          "url": "https://www.nasdaq.com/newsroom/spacex-makes-history-raising-85-billion-through-nasdaq-listing"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "November 2 amendment still leaves key offering terms blank",
          "url": "https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2130357/000162828026068676/anthropicpbc-sx1ax1.htm"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://site.warrington.ufl.edu/ritter/files/IPOs-Underpricing.pdf",
          "url": "https://site.warrington.ufl.edu/ritter/files/IPOs-Underpricing.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://ir.spacex.com/updates/releases-details/2026/Space-Exploration-Technologies-Corp--Announces-Closing-of-Initial-Public-Offering-Including-Full-Exercise-of-Underwriters-Option-to-Purchase-Additional-Shares-2026-RgoR-Y1Vwh/",
          "url": "https://ir.spacex.com/updates/releases-details/2026/Space-Exploration-Technologies-Corp--Announces-Closing-of-Initial-Public-Offering-Including-Full-Exercise-of-Underwriters-Option-to-Purchase-Additional-Shares-2026-RgoR-Y1Vwh"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Anthropic Investors Push for Cautious Valuation Closer to $1.5 Trillion - WSJ",
          "url": "https://www.wsj.com/finance/stocks/anthropic-investors-push-for-cautious-valuation-closer-to-1-5-trillion-2f2df9cf?mod=Searchresults&page=1&pos=1"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.anthropic.com/news/s1-sec",
          "url": "https://www.anthropic.com/news/s1-sec"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Anthropic IPO: International Retail Brokers and Selling Agents | Claude Help Center",
          "url": "https://support.claude.com/en/articles/17889756-anthropic-ipo-international-retail-brokers-and-selling-agents"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "ANT IPO News - Anthropic discloses third quarter financial results ahead of multibillion-dollar IPO",
          "url": "https://www.renaissancecapital.com/IPO-Center/News/122533/anthropic-discloses-third-quarter-financial-results-ahead-of-multibillion"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Sam Altman: OpenAI won't go public this year as IPO now would come at an 'ill-advised moment' | Fortune",
          "url": "https://fortune.com/2026/09/12/sam-altman-openai-ipo-delay-ill-advised-moment-safety-concerns"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Anthropic Investors Push for Cautious Valuation Closer to $1.5 Trillion - Tiger Brokers",
          "url": "https://www.itiger.com/news/2680952167"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "adb6237a-8489-4314-8474-fc89a6bb3178",
      "key": "radar-anemometer-seismic",
      "slug": "will-nvidia-be-the-largest-company-in-the-world-by-market-cap-on-december-31",
      "title": "Will NVIDIA be the largest company in the world by market cap on December 31?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2027-01-01",
      "created_at": "2026-10-20T12:06:28.960Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-20T12:06:30.366Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 4,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "682ccb2f-ca2e-42ed-afeb-7ed70829f505",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 58.2%; P(No): 41.8%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-03T17:11:45.162Z",
        "probability": 0.582307,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-20T17:19:16.907Z",
          "probability": 0.5672,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-27T17:07:11.263Z",
          "probability": 0.563355,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-28T10:31:48.323Z",
          "probability": 0.565668,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-03T17:11:45.162Z",
          "probability": 0.582307,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/adb6237a-8489-4314-8474-fc89a6bb3178",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/682ccb2f-ca2e-42ed-afeb-7ed70829f505/will-nvidia-be-the-largest-company-in-the-world-by-market-cap-on-december-31",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/682ccb2f-ca2e-42ed-afeb-7ed70829f505/will-nvidia-be-the-largest-company-in-the-world-by-market-cap-on-december-31/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This market will resolve to the largest company in the world by market cap on December 31, 2026, as of market close.\n\nThe resolution source for this market will be a consensus of credible reporting.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "NVIDIA has a 58.2% probability of being the world\u2019s largest company by market capitalization at the December 31, 2026 market close; the probability of No is 41.8%. Its main advantage is its current lead: November 3 intraday figures put NVIDIA at $5.025 trillion versus Apple at $4.833 trillion ([CompaniesMarketCap](https://companiesmarketcap.com/)). But that roughly 4% cushion is small beside the stocks\u2019 historical relative volatility. The main risk is NVIDIA\u2019s [November 17 earnings release](https://investor.nvidia.com/news/press-release-details/2026/NVIDIA-Sets-Conference-Call-for-Third-Quarter-Financial-Results/default.aspx), when results or guidance could reverse the ranking.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nNVIDIA has a 58.2% probability of finishing December 31, 2026 as the world\u2019s largest company by market capitalization; the probability of No is 41.8%. It is a modest favorite because it leads Apple today, but its cushion is small relative to plausible market movements before year-end.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **NVIDIA starts ahead.** November 3 intraday figures showed NVIDIA at $5.025 trillion and Apple at $4.833 trillion, with Microsoft and Alphabet materially smaller. These are not closing observations, but they establish the current advantage ([CompaniesMarketCap](https://companiesmarketcap.com/)).\n- **The lead is not large enough to settle the race.** Historical NVIDIA\u2013Apple relative volatility was approximately 43.1% annualized, equivalent to roughly 17% uncertainty over the remaining horizon. That is much larger than the roughly 4% capitalization gap. There are 40 subsequent trading sessions after November 3 ([trading calendar](https://www.nasdaqtrader.com/Trader.aspx?id=Calendar)).\n- **The largest remaining company-specific catalyst is ahead.** NVIDIA has scheduled results for November 17. Its preceding quarterly report showed revenue of $96.221 billion, up 106% year over year, and guided the next quarter to $108 billion, \u00b12%. Strong demand supports its valuation, but does not establish that results will beat expectations ([earnings announcement](https://investor.nvidia.com/news/press-release-details/2026/NVIDIA-Sets-Conference-Call-for-Third-Quarter-Financial-Results/default.aspx); [preceding results](https://investor.nvidia.com/news/press-release-details/2026/NVIDIA-Announces-Financial-Results-for-Second-Quarter-Fiscal-2027/)).\n- **Margin pressure cuts both ways.** Apple\u2019s December-quarter outlook faces memory-cost pressure, while NVIDIA has also warned of lower margins before a later recovery. Apple\u2019s difficulties are therefore not an unqualified advantage for NVIDIA ([Apple results](https://www.apple.com/newsroom/2026/11/apple-reports-fourth-quarter-results/); [NVIDIA earnings transcript](https://investor.nvidia.com/files/content_files/TRANSCRIPT_-NVIDIA-Corp-NVDA-US-Q2-2027-Earnings-Call-26-August-2026-5_00-PM-ET.pdf)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nEarnings surprises, shifts in AI-investment sentiment, export-policy changes, and changing stock correlations can overwhelm the current lead. Historical volatility describes past movement, not a ceiling on future losses or gains.\n\nMarket-cap measurements also depend on share counts, quote timing, and treatment of multiple share classes. Those details matter in a close finish. Apple remains the main challenger, but NVIDIA must finish ahead of every company\u2014not merely Apple\u2014and only the December 31 closing ranking determines resolution.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nNVIDIA has a 58.2% probability of being the world\u2019s largest company by market capitalization at the December 31, 2026 market close; the probability of No is 41.8%. Treat NVIDIA as a modest favorite, not a secure winner. Its current lead over Apple is the decisive advantage, and its November earnings release is the main remaining test.\n\n## Context\nThis market asks who finishes first at the December 31, 2026 market close. It does not ask who reaches the highest valuation during the year or who leads for most of December. The relevant measure is total company equity market capitalization in nominal US dollars, combining share classes where applicable, rather than enterprise value or free-float capitalization. Resolution rests on a consensus of credible reporting.\n\nAs of November 3, NVIDIA had regained the lead over Apple. An intraday cross-check showed NVIDIA at $5.025 trillion, Apple at $4.833 trillion, Microsoft at approximately $3.834 trillion, and Alphabet at approximately $3.417 trillion ([CompaniesMarketCap](https://companiesmarketcap.com/)). The race is mainly between NVIDIA and Apple, but NVIDIA must remain ahead of all companies to resolve Yes.\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical backbone is the behavior of relative stock returns. A short list of past year-end market-cap winners would offer little guidance about this particular race. The useful question is how far NVIDIA and Apple can move relative to each other before the deadline. Historical NVIDIA\u2013Apple relative volatility was approximately 43.1% annualized. Over the remaining period, that corresponds to roughly 17% relative-return uncertainty. **A roughly 4% lead is a cushion, not a moat.**\n\nPast performance also argues against assuming that NVIDIA\u2019s operating growth guarantees stock outperformance. The historical adjusted total-return record showed Apple ahead across all three reported horizons ending November 2, 2026. NVIDIA returned \u22124.56% over 63 daily returns, +2.04% over 126, and \u22122.10% over 250. Apple returned +9.45%, +22.43%, and +26.21%, respectively. These figures describe the past; they do not establish the direction of the next two months.\n\nVolatility itself changed over time. The historical record placed rolling NVIDIA\u2013Apple relative volatility at 31%\u201335% in mid-2025, 54%\u201355% in August\u2013September 2026, and 50% on October 12. Completed recent-window estimates were lower, around 41%\u201343%. The lesson is not that one reading is correct forever. The size of the remaining risk depends on the market regime, and earnings can change that regime quickly.\n\nThe current capitalization gap nevertheless gives NVIDIA a real advantage. The November 3 intraday ranking put it ahead of Apple by about 4%, while Microsoft and Alphabet were substantially farther back ([CompaniesMarketCap](https://companiesmarketcap.com/)). That starting position supports a Yes forecast above an even chance. It does not justify treating Apple as a distant challenger.\n\nThe ranking had already changed between the preceding close and the November 3 session. NVIDIA\u2019s November 2 closing price was $202.06, compared with Apple\u2019s $338.32; NVIDIA subsequently rose while Apple fell following Apple\u2019s results ([historical prices](https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/nvda/history/); [AP reporting](https://apnews.com/article/9698be9e0226091a537611382144eb44)). This is why quote timing matters. A ranking assembled from one company\u2019s live price and another company\u2019s stale capitalization can give the wrong starting picture.\n\nShare counts create a smaller but meaningful measurement issue. NVIDIA disclosed 24.1 billion common shares outstanding as of August 21, 2026 in its August 26 filing ([NVIDIA filing](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1045810/000104581026000075/nvda-20260726.htm)). Apple\u2019s disclosed count fell from 14.594180 billion on July 17 to 14.532182 billion on October 23. The later count appeared in its November 3 filing, accepted at 13:05:15 UTC. These are point-in-time outstanding shares, not diluted weighted-average shares used for earnings calculations. Reconciliation preserved NVIDIA\u2019s lead, but neither dated disclosures nor vendor counts establish exact year-end shares.\n\nThe calendar leaves enough time for a reversal. There are 40 subsequent trading sessions from November 4 through December 31, plus the unfinished November 3 session. Thanksgiving and Christmas are closed, while November 27 and December 24 are shortened sessions ([trading calendar](https://www.nasdaqtrader.com/Trader.aspx?id=Calendar)). The horizon is short enough that the current lead matters, but long enough for several large relative moves.\n\nNVIDIA\u2019s clearest remaining catalyst is its November 17 earnings release, covering the quarter ended October 25 ([official announcement](https://investor.nvidia.com/news/press-release-details/2026/NVIDIA-Sets-Conference-Call-for-Third-Quarter-Financial-Results/default.aspx)). Its preceding report showed quarterly revenue of $96.221 billion, up 106% year over year, and projected the following quarter at $108 billion, \u00b12%, excluding China data-center compute revenue ([quarterly results](https://investor.nvidia.com/news/press-release-details/2026/NVIDIA-Announces-Financial-Results-for-Second-Quarter-Fiscal-2027/)). Those are strong operating figures. The revenue outlook remains guidance, not a confirmed result, and strong growth alone does not show that market expectations will be exceeded.\n\nApple\u2019s results are already public. Its November 2 release reported revenue of $114.5 billion for the quarter ended September 26, up 12% year over year. Its reported gross margin was 47.9%, including approximately one percentage point of tariff refunds. December-quarter margin guidance was 45%\u201346%, with memory costs and Siri AI expenses weighing on the outlook ([Apple results](https://www.apple.com/newsroom/2026/11/apple-reports-fourth-quarter-results/)). Adjusting for the refund makes the sequential deterioration smaller than the unadjusted headline comparison suggests. The observed stock reaction is already reflected in NVIDIA\u2019s current lead.\n\nNVIDIA faces related cost pressure. Its August 26 earnings transcript projected fiscal-fourth-quarter margins of 71%\u201372%, compared with 75% in fiscal Q2. Recovery was associated with price increases taking effect in the following fiscal first quarter, after this market\u2019s deadline ([NVIDIA transcript](https://investor.nvidia.com/files/content_files/TRANSCRIPT_-NVIDIA-Corp-NVDA-US-Q2-2027-Earnings-Call-26-August-2026-5_00-PM-ET.pdf)). Apple\u2019s memory warning therefore does not create a clean one-sided advantage.\n\nSupply and customer spending tell a similar story: demand is strong, but timing matters. NVIDIA\u2019s October 21 supplier announcement described a 2.5-fold substrate-capacity expansion over three years and packaging expansion through 2028. That supports a long demand runway, not necessarily additional shipments before December 31 ([capacity announcement](https://nvidianews.nvidia.com/news/nvidia-and-supply-chain-partners-expand-capacity-to-accelerate-ai-infrastructure-buildout)). Microsoft reported $45.2 billion of capital expenditure for July\u2013September, versus $39.4 billion of cash purchases of property and equipment. It also described delayed third-party capacity and GPU-as-a-service supply moving into its fiscal second half, beyond calendar year-end ([Microsoft earnings call](https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/Investor/events/fy-2027/earnings-fy-2027-q1)). Announced spending is not the same as NVIDIA revenue recognized before resolution.\n\n## What's non-obvious\nThe obvious story is that NVIDIA leads because AI demand is enormous. The more useful insight is that this is a relative-price race over a short period. NVIDIA can deliver rapid revenue growth and still lose the ranking if expectations were higher, margins disappoint, or Apple\u2019s valuation rises faster. The current lead contains the market\u2019s reaction to information already released; counting Apple\u2019s earnings disappointment again would overstate NVIDIA\u2019s advantage.\n\nThe other overlooked point is timing. Capacity expansions, customer commitments, and eventual pricing recovery can all support NVIDIA\u2019s business without improving its position by this particular deadline. Conversely, a disappointing near-term deployment schedule does not prove weak underlying demand. The forecast separates the strength of the business from the timing of the stock-market result.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest unknown is NVIDIA\u2019s November earnings and guidance. A surprise can move both its valuation and the market\u2019s view of future AI spending. Export-policy changes and broader shifts in risk appetite are additional event risks. Historical return data does not place a hard bound on any of them.\n\nThe statistical evidence is also limited. Historical correlations were low and changed across windows; they need not persist through year-end. The complete price history was not independently checked against a second full historical dataset. Forward-looking volatility information was available, but a complete options-implied joint risk picture was not established. That leaves uncertainty about both the scale of future movement and how competitors will move together.\n\nFinally, future issuance, repurchases, and share-class conventions can matter if the finish is close. Fresh share disclosures and synchronized year-end capitalization reporting would narrow that gap. These limitations support treating the saved 58.2% Yes and 41.8% No forecast as a modest edge, with substantial room for the current ranking to reverse.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-03T17:12:40.920Z"
      },
      "change_summary": "This forecast is not compared to the previous run because the answer shape, model stack, or engine settings changed. Treat it as a fresh baseline.",
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://companiesmarketcap.com/",
          "url": "https://companiesmarketcap.com/"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "NVIDIA (NVDA) Stock Price History 1999-2026",
          "url": "https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/nvda/history"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://apnews.com/article/9698be9e0226091a537611382144eb44",
          "url": "https://apnews.com/article/9698be9e0226091a537611382144eb44"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "nvda-20260726",
          "url": "https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1045810/000104581026000075/nvda-20260726.htm"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Trading Calendar",
          "url": "https://www.nasdaqtrader.com/Trader.aspx?id=Calendar"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://investor.nvidia.com/news/press-release-details/2026/NVIDIA-Sets-Conference-Call-for-Third-Quarter-Financial-Results/default.aspx",
          "url": "https://investor.nvidia.com/news/press-release-details/2026/NVIDIA-Sets-Conference-Call-for-Third-Quarter-Financial-Results/default.aspx"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.apple.com/newsroom/2026/11/apple-reports-fourth-quarter-results/",
          "url": "https://www.apple.com/newsroom/2026/11/apple-reports-fourth-quarter-results"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://nvidianews.nvidia.com/news/nvidia-and-supply-chain-partners-expand-capacity-to-accelerate-ai-infrastructure-buildout",
          "url": "https://nvidianews.nvidia.com/news/nvidia-and-supply-chain-partners-expand-capacity-to-accelerate-ai-infrastructure-buildout"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/Investor/events/fy-2027/earnings-fy-2027-q1",
          "url": "https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/Investor/events/fy-2027/earnings-fy-2027-q1"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.financecharts.com/screener/biggest",
          "url": "https://www.financecharts.com/screener/biggest"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "2c0b04c1-a37c-4902-bb65-6a4e29e3afa5",
      "key": "asteroid-variance-equinox",
      "slug": "nato-x-russia-military-clash-by-december-31-2026",
      "title": "NATO x Russia military clash by December 31, 2026?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2027-01-01",
      "created_at": "2026-10-20T12:06:28.762Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-20T12:06:30.320Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 4,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "ef8bc35a-77e1-4a94-906b-63d60171ec87",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 17.5%; P(No): 82.5%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-03T16:58:59.663Z",
        "probability": 0.175104,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-20T16:38:16.342Z",
          "probability": 0.116051,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-27T16:37:13.412Z",
          "probability": 0.116615,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-28T10:14:35.612Z",
          "probability": 0.212635,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-03T16:58:59.663Z",
          "probability": 0.175104,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/2c0b04c1-a37c-4902-bb65-6a4e29e3afa5",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/ef8bc35a-77e1-4a94-906b-63d60171ec87/nato-x-russia-military-clash-by-december-31-2026",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/ef8bc35a-77e1-4a94-906b-63d60171ec87/nato-x-russia-military-clash-by-december-31-2026/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This market will resolve to \"Yes\" if there is a military encounter between the military forces of a NATO country and Russia between January 2, and December 31, 2026, 11:59 PM ET. Otherwise, this market will resolve to \"No\".\n\nA \"military encounter\" is defined as any incident involving the use of force such as missile strikes, artillery fire, exchange of gunfire, or other forms of direct military engagement between NATO and Russian military forces. Non-violent actions, such as airspace violations, firing of warning shots (such as the June, 2021 Black Sea Confrontations between Russian forces and HMS Defender), or cyberattacks will not qualify.\n\nInterception of missiles or other one-way attack or loitering munitions (e.g. Shahed drones) which are targeting a 3rd party other than the listed countries or their respective forces will not alone qualify. Shooting down UAVs which are not munitions (e.g. MQ-9, Orlan 10, Orion, Bayraktar TB2, etc.) will qualify.\n\nIntentional physical collisions, including aerial interceptions and naval ramming without the direct use of weaponry, such as the 2023 Black Sea incident\u2014where a Russian Su-27 damaged a U.S. MQ-9 Reaper drone's propeller, leading to its crash\u2014 will not qualify regardless of damage.\n\nMilitary contractors will qualify only if confirmed to be operating under the direct command or coordination of the respective state\u2019s armed forces (e.g. the Battle of Khasham would not qualify).\n\nThe resolution source for this market will be a consensus of credible reporting.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "As of November 3, 2026, the forecast is **17.5% Yes and 82.5% No** for a qualifying NATO\u2013Russia military encounter by December 31, 2026. No reviewed incident clearly meets the market\u2019s rules, and many drone interceptions involve munitions aimed at Ukraine, which are excluded. The main risk is that rising military activity produces a qualifying weapons engagement\u2014or that new evidence establishes an earlier incident as qualifying. Romania\u2019s August 20 engagement with an explosive-bearing maritime drone is the strongest unresolved case: cannon fire is confirmed, but Russian military control and the craft\u2019s role remain unestablished.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **17.5% Yes and 82.5% No** as of November 3, 2026. No qualifying encounter has been unambiguously established in the reviewed evidence, but increased military exposure and unresolved earlier incidents keep Yes a material risk. This is a forecast of one narrowly defined engagement, not of general NATO\u2013Russia war.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **More contact does not mean more qualifying clashes.** Romania reports 37 unauthorized incursions and six aerial-drone shootdowns during January 1\u2013November 3, 2026. These are administrative counts, not six confirmed encounters satisfying the market\u2019s exclusions ([Romanian defence ministry](https://www.mapn.ro/)). Its latest overnight bulletin reports no Romanian airspace penetration ([November 3 statement](https://www.mapn.ro/cpresa/19465_Informa%C8%9Bie-de-pres%C4%83)).\n- **The strongest unresolved case involves a maritime drone.** Romania confirms that an F-16 hit one explosive-bearing maritime craft with cannon fire on August 20, followed by naval disposal. The official account does not establish Russian operational ownership or mission ([technical update](https://www.mapn.ro/cpresa/19361_informa%C8%9Bie-de-presa---update)). The suggestion that it was a missile- or drone-launch platform remains tentative ([H. I. Sutton\u2019s analysis](https://www.hisutton.com/Russian-USV-off-Romania.html)).\n- **Attribution and intended target exclude some dramatic headlines.** Latvia identified its August 14 downed drone as Ukrainian ([official identification](https://www.mod.gov.lv/en/news/drone-shot-down-balvi-municipality-was-ukrainian-unmanned-aerial-vehicle)). Lithuania\u2019s September 15 target was probably intended for Ukraine, according to the president\u2019s subsequent account ([Reuters follow-up](https://new.streetinsider.com/Reuters/Drone%2Bshot%2Bdown%2Bin%2BLithuania%2Bwas%2Blikely%2Baimed%2Bat%2BUkraine%2C%2BLithuanian%2Bpresident%2Bsays/27067401.html)).\n- **Future exposure remains elevated.** Attacks on Black Sea shipping and increased allied surveillance put military platforms closer to active threats. That raises encounter risk without itself proving a qualifying clash ([Reuters investigation](https://www.investing.com/news/commodities-news/war-widens-in-the-black-sea-in-a-test-of-nato-red-lines-4993604)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest unresolved questions concern ownership, platform type, operational status and intended target. A Russian reconnaissance drone destroyed by a NATO member can qualify; a Ukraine-directed one-way munition intercepted over NATO territory does not qualify alone.\n\nThe forecast can therefore be wrong through either a new engagement before the deadline or later confirmation of an earlier qualifying event. Continued restraint supports No, but the reviewed record is not an exhaustive worldwide incident census. The absence of a verified qualifier is not proof that none occurred.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **17.5% Yes and 82.5% No** for a qualifying NATO\u2013Russia military encounter by December 31, 2026. No is the clear lead because the reviewed evidence establishes dangerous contact, not an unambiguous encounter meeting the market\u2019s rules. The decisive risks are a new weapons engagement and evidence that turns an unresolved earlier incident into a qualifying event.\n\n## Context\nAs of November 3, 2026, the question covers encounters occurring from January 2 through December 31, 2026, at 11:59 PM ET. It is not a forecast of general war. A single direct military engagement involving the forces of Russia and any NATO member is enough; casualties, reciprocal fire and an alliance-wide response are unnecessary. Earlier incidents within the window remain relevant if later reporting establishes what happened.\n\nThe exclusions matter. Airspace violations, warning shots, cyberattacks and intentional collisions without weapons do not qualify. Nor does intercepting a one-way munition aimed at Ukraine or another third party, by itself. Destroying a Russian military reconnaissance UAV can qualify. These distinctions explain why a tense security environment and several real shootdowns can coexist with No remaining the clear favorite.\n\n## Evidence\nHistorical experience shows that limited direct force can occur without general war. Turkey\u2019s destruction of a Russian military aircraft on November 24, 2015, is a clear reference case ([NATO statement](https://www.nato.int/en/news-and-events/events/transcripts/2015/11/24/statement-by-the-nato-secretary-general-after-the-extraordinary-nac-meeting)). A UK parliamentary answer records three unsafe Russian interceptions of British Rivet Joint aircraft since 2020, but that category includes incidents without weapons use and provides no sortie denominator ([parliamentary answer](https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/written-questions/detail/2026-05-29/4698)). These examples establish possibility, not a reliable annual clash rate. The evidence does not contain a complete historical census matching this market\u2019s definition.\n\nThe clearest measurable change is greater operational exposure around Romania. The defence ministry\u2019s reported incursion and shootdown history is below. The two current-year observations are successive dashboard snapshots, not separate incident totals ([Romanian dashboard](https://www.mapn.ro/); [English-language dashboard](https://english.mapn.ro/index.php)).\n\n| Reporting period | Unauthorized incursions | Aerial-drone shootdowns |\n|---|---:|---:|\n| Calendar 2024 | 7 | 0 |\n| Calendar 2025 | 9 | 0 |\n| January 1\u2013November 2, 2026 | 37 | 6 |\n| January 1\u2013November 3, 2026 | 37 | 6 |\n\nThe full-year historical periods and partial-year current period are not directly equivalent. The categories can overlap, and the dashboard begins a day before the market\u2019s event window. Even so, the increase in contact is clear. What the table does not show is six qualifying NATO\u2013Russia clashes. That requires incident-level evidence about the target\u2019s operator, configuration and mission.\n\nThe six Romanian aerial shootdowns occurred on July 24, July 25, July 26, August 16 and October 17, with two targets destroyed on the final date. The current official dashboard confirms the aggregate total ([defence ministry](https://www.mapn.ro/)). The October 17 update identifies two jet-powered Geran-family attack drones but does not establish their individual intended targets ([official update](https://www.mapn.ro/cpresa/19446_informa%C8%9Bie-de-presa-%E2%80%93-update)). Weapons use is established; qualification is not. The latest overnight bulletin adds no new confirmed engagement and reports no penetration of Romanian airspace ([November 3 bulletin](https://www.mapn.ro/cpresa/19465_Informa%C8%9Bie-de-pres%C4%83)).\n\n**The August 20 maritime-drone incident is the strongest unresolved earlier candidate.** Romania\u2019s corrected technical account confirms one explosive-bearing craft, hit by an F-16\u2019s cannon and subsequently neutralized by naval explosive-ordnance personnel. The release does not establish Russian operational ownership, mission or whether the drifting craft remained an operating military platform ([Romanian technical update](https://www.mapn.ro/cpresa/19361_informa%C8%9Bie-de-presa---update)).\n\nNaval analyst H. I. Sutton suggested that the craft\u2019s visible features could fit a platform carrying missiles or aerial drones rather than an explosive ram. His interpretation is tentative, not a forensic identification ([imagery analysis](https://www.hisutton.com/Russian-USV-off-Romania.html)). The distinction matters: an active Russian military launch platform presents a different case from abandoned explosive equipment or an excluded one-way munition. The confirmed cannon fire makes this more consequential than another airspace violation. The missing attribution and platform findings prevent treating it as a confirmed Yes.\n\nBaltic incidents show why initial headlines need careful classification. Latvia\u2019s official account of its June 8 shootdown identifies a foreign drone without establishing Russian ownership or model ([Latvian defence ministry](https://www.mod.gov.lv/en/news/allied-fighters-shoot-down-foreign-drone-latvian-airspace)). Its August 14 target was subsequently identified as Ukrainian ([official identification](https://www.mod.gov.lv/en/news/drone-shot-down-balvi-municipality-was-ukrainian-unmanned-aerial-vehicle)). For Lithuania\u2019s September 15 shootdown, the president\u2019s subsequent account identified a Gerbera probably intended for Ukraine and diverted off course. That favors exclusion, although the model name alone does not settle the individual aircraft\u2019s configuration ([Reuters follow-up](https://new.streetinsider.com/Reuters/Drone%2Bshot%2Bdown%2Bin%2BLithuania%2Bwas%2Blikely%2Baimed%2Bat%2BUkraine%2C%2BLithuanian%2Bpresident%2Bsays/27067401.html)).\n\nLatvia\u2019s November 1 incident demonstrates both readiness and restraint. An interceptor was launched, but the intruding object escaped. Latvia then destroyed its own interceptor to prevent it crossing the border. The explosion was not confirmation that a Russian target had been destroyed ([LSM account](https://www.lsm.lv/raksts/zinas/latvija/01.11.2026-beidzies-gaisa-telpas-apdraudejums-kraslavas-un-ludzas-novada.a670064/)). Later reporting described the intruder as probably a Russian Geran while leaving important identification questions open ([November 3 follow-up](https://www.lsm.lv/raksts/zinas/latvija/03.11.2026-nbs-svetdien-latvija-visticamak-ielidoja-krievijas-drons-nakti-uz-otrdienu-ukrainas-dronam-lidzigs-lidaparats.a670419)).\n\nOther dangerous encounters also fall short of clear qualification. Sweden confirmed electronic countermeasures against a Russian ship-launched drone, not a documented kinetic shootdown ([Swedish armed forces](https://www.forsvarsmakten.se/aktuellt/nyheter/forsvarsmakten-bekraftar-observation-av-rysk-dronare/)). Denmark\u2019s reconstruction describes a Russian flare passing 10\u201315 metres from a military helicopter during the September 14 encounter. This establishes danger, but the leading interpretation is warning-type harassment rather than a qualifying weapons attack ([Danish reconstruction](https://www.forsvaret.dk/da/nyheder/2026/fakta-om-handelse-med-russisk-chikane-af-dansk-helikopter/)).\n\nForward risk comes from military platforms operating closer to active threats. Reuters\u2019 November 3 maritime investigation documents attacks on commercial shipping near Romania and Bulgaria alongside increased allied activity. Merchant-vessel attacks do not themselves establish a military encounter between the specified forces. I read them as evidence of more opportunities for misidentification, self-defence decisions and direct contact ([Reuters investigation](https://www.investing.com/news/commodities-news/war-widens-in-the-black-sea-in-a-test-of-nato-red-lines-4993604)). Romania separately documents a French Atlantique 2 surveillance deployment for October 18\u2013November 6 and intensified patrols. That is a dated surveillance mission, not evidence of an unrestricted combat escort operation through year-end ([Romanian announcement](https://www.mapn.ro/cpresa/19459_Cooperare-aliat%C4%83-pentru-asigurarea-libert%C4%83%C8%9Bii-de-naviga%C8%9Bie-%C3%AEn-Marea-Neagr%C4%83)).\n\nRestraint supplies a real counterweight. Estonia\u2019s navy commander described avoiding discretionary tanker detentions because of escalation risk ([ERR interview](https://news.err.ee/1609993180/navy-commander-we-won-t-detain-russian-shadow-fleet-ships-due-to-escalation-fears)). Denmark\u2019s intelligence service assessed the risk of a limited Russian attack as low but growing, while NATO stated that it saw no imminent threat to alliance territory ([Danish assessment](https://www.fe-ddis.dk/globalassets/fe/dokumenter/2026/trusselsvurderinger/-assessment-of-the-threat-from-russia-.pdf); [NATO press conference](https://nato.int/en/news-and-events/events/transcripts/2026/10/14/joint-press-conference-with-nato-secretary-general-and-the-prime-minister-of-estonia)). The proposed multinational deployment into Ukraine also remains conditional on hostilities ending and necessary political and military conditions being met. Exercises are not an announced entry into the current battlefield ([UK guidance](https://www.gov.uk/guidance/the-multinational-force-ukraine)).\n\n## What's non-obvious\nThe key distinction is between exposure and qualification. More incursions and more defensive launches raise the risk of a future encounter. They do not automatically satisfy the market. Russian manufacture, arrival from Russian territory and Russian military operational control are different facts. So are an attack drone aimed at Ukraine and a reconnaissance platform operated by Russian forces. A less dramatic but clearly attributed reconnaissance-drone shootdown can matter more to resolution than a large interception of Ukraine-bound attack munitions.\n\nThe same applies at sea. Russian ownership of a merchant ship, armed guards and former military backgrounds do not by themselves establish an engagement with Russian military forces. Reporting on tanker watchmen leaves command relationships unclear ([OCCRP investigation](https://www.occrp.org/en/investigation/eyes-on-the-crew-the-russian-watchmen-aboard-moscows-sanctioned-shadow-fleet-tankers)). Under the supplied rules, contractors count only when direct military command or coordination is confirmed. The information advantage comes from resolving these identities and roles, not from counting escalation headlines.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest gap is the August maritime craft\u2019s ownership, operational status and configuration. Authoritative recovery findings or command attribution would clarify whether the confirmed weapons use involved a Russian military platform. For unresolved aerial cases, incident-specific model identification, payload evidence and mission information would distinguish eligible military UAVs from excluded third-party-bound munitions.\n\nThere is also interpretation risk around flare use and unusual unmanned platforms. The criteria exclude warning shots and weaponless collisions, but do not explicitly classify every possible coercive act. Danger and damage alone cannot settle those cases.\n\nFinally, the reviewed evidence is not an exhaustive worldwide certification. No complete, consistently classified encounter census is available in the supplied material. A newly documented earlier incident remains relevant, just as a new engagement before the deadline does. These uncertainties preserve a meaningful Yes risk while leaving the saved forecast at 17.5% Yes and 82.5% No.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-03T16:59:59.072Z"
      },
      "change_summary": "This forecast is not compared to the previous run because the answer shape, model stack, or engine settings changed. Treat it as a fresh baseline.",
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.nato.int/en/news-and-events/events/transcripts/2015/11/24/statement-by-the-nato-secretary-general-after-the-extraordinary-nac-meeting",
          "url": "https://www.nato.int/en/news-and-events/events/transcripts/2015/11/24/statement-by-the-nato-secretary-general-after-the-extraordinary-nac-meeting"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/written-questions/detail/2026-05-29/4698",
          "url": "https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/written-questions/detail/2026-05-29/4698"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Ministerul Apararii Nationale",
          "url": "https://www.mapn.ro/"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://english.mapn.ro/index.php",
          "url": "https://english.mapn.ro/index.php"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.hisutton.com/Russian-USV-off-Romania.html",
          "url": "https://www.hisutton.com/Russian-USV-off-Romania.html"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Allied fighters shoot down foreign drone in Latvian airspace | Aizsardz\u012bbas ministrija",
          "url": "https://www.mod.gov.lv/en/news/allied-fighters-shoot-down-foreign-drone-latvian-airspace"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://new.streetinsider.com/Reuters/Drone%2Bshot%2Bdown%2Bin%2BLithuania%2Bwas%2Blikely%2Baimed%2Bat%2BUkraine%2C%2BLithuanian%2Bpresident%2Bsays/27067401.html",
          "url": "https://new.streetinsider.com/Reuters/Drone%2Bshot%2Bdown%2Bin%2BLithuania%2Bwas%2Blikely%2Baimed%2Bat%2BUkraine%2C%2BLithuanian%2Bpresident%2Bsays/27067401.html"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Beidzies gaisa telpas apdraud\u0113jums Kr\u0101slavas un Ludzas novad\u0101 / Raksts",
          "url": "https://www.lsm.lv/raksts/zinas/latvija/01.11.2026-beidzies-gaisa-telpas-apdraudejums-kraslavas-un-ludzas-novada.a670064"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.forsvarsmakten.se/aktuellt/nyheter/forsvarsmakten-bekraftar-observation-av-rysk-dronare/",
          "url": "https://www.forsvarsmakten.se/aktuellt/nyheter/forsvarsmakten-bekraftar-observation-av-rysk-dronare"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.forsvaret.dk/da/nyheder/2026/fakta-om-handelse-med-russisk-chikane-af-dansk-helikopter/",
          "url": "https://www.forsvaret.dk/da/nyheder/2026/fakta-om-handelse-med-russisk-chikane-af-dansk-helikopter"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "05920892-e056-49b2-9e8e-7f804c5e0893",
      "key": "junction-bravo-patrol",
      "slug": "will-the-u-s-invade-iran-before-2027",
      "title": "Will the U.S. invade Iran before 2027?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2027-01-01",
      "created_at": "2026-10-06T07:02:34.043Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-17T12:49:49.700Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 7,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "1a6a007c-74cd-4723-b8c8-c5bafe735745",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 11.4%; P(No): 88.6%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-01T12:43:11.758Z",
        "probability": 0.114162,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-06T08:44:56.216Z",
          "probability": 0.210592,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-10T08:19:11.385Z",
          "probability": 0.196642,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-12T08:22:02.820Z",
          "probability": 0.187747,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-17T12:48:41.976Z",
          "probability": 0.150319,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-22T12:48:36.383Z",
          "probability": 0.176113,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-27T12:39:27.310Z",
          "probability": 0.16054,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-01T12:43:11.758Z",
          "probability": 0.114162,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/05920892-e056-49b2-9e8e-7f804c5e0893",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/1a6a007c-74cd-4723-b8c8-c5bafe735745/will-the-u-s-invade-iran-before-2027",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/1a6a007c-74cd-4723-b8c8-c5bafe735745/will-the-u-s-invade-iran-before-2027/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This market will resolve to \"Yes\" if the United States commences a military offensive intended to establish control over any portion of Iran by December 31, 2026, 11:59 PM ET. Otherwise, this market will resolve to \"No\".\n\nFor the purposes of this market, land de facto controlled by Iran or the United States as of November 4, 2025 12:00 PM ET, will be considered the sovereign territory of that country.\n\nThe resolution source for this market will be a consensus of credible sources.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast is 11.4% Yes and 88.6% No: the United States is unlikely to commence an offensive intended to control Iranian territory before the deadline. The main reason is that reported preparations and presidential statements point toward air or naval attacks, not territorial seizure. [October 28 reporting](https://apnews.com/article/c7df622f1e87de6035173be8fb8c4add) described possible attacks but no final presidential decision. Bombing or blockade alone would not qualify. The main risk is a limited island, coastal, or nuclear-site seizure during renewed escalation; a nationwide invasion is not required.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is 11.4% Yes and 88.6% No as of November 1, 2026. The decisive distinction is between attacking Iran and commencing an offensive intended to control Iranian territory: further bombing alone would not satisfy this market.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **Preparations point more clearly to strikes than seizure.** [AP reported on October 28](https://apnews.com/article/c7df622f1e87de6035173be8fb8c4add) that regional allies had been warned about possible post-election attacks and Iranian retaliation. The contemplated campaign could last several days, but Trump had not made a final decision. [Rubio\u2019s October 31 statements](https://www.brecorder.com/news/40446815/rubio-says-us-yet-to-decide-on-new-iran-strikes) likewise left the decision open and preserved diplomacy.\n- **A relevant ground operation was previously stopped.** [CNN\u2019s June 12 investigation](https://kvia.com/politics/cnn-us-politics/2026/06/12/exclusive-us-military-rushed-to-prepare-ground-mission-to-capture-irans-uranium-but-trump-paused-it-sources-say/) reported that a uranium-seizure proposal reached senior military and presidential briefings, then was paused after warnings about casualties, retaliation, and economic harm. This shows both a real pathway to Yes and a demonstrated reluctance to execute it.\n- **Landing capability exists, but the force buildup needs careful reading.** [USNI\u2019s October 26 snapshot, updated October 28](https://news.usni.org/2026/10/26/usni-news-fleet-and-marine-tracker-oct-26-2026), placed Boxer and the 11th Marine Expeditionary Unit in the Arabian Sea, while Makin Island and the 13th MEU were in Japan. That supports a limited-ground option, not a claim that both amphibious groups were already concentrated near Iran.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe main risk is a change in mission during renewed fighting. Major American casualties, an urgent nuclear concern, or a shipping crisis could create a reason to seize an island, coastal position, or nuclear site rather than attack it remotely.\n\nThe rules make intent central. An unsuccessful seizure attempt could qualify; a rescue mission or incidental ground presence need not. Temporary control during a nuclear-site operation presents a harder boundary case.\n\nCurrent classified orders, exact assault readiness, and live force positions remain unknown. Public statements can change, and dated deployment observations do not establish present locations. Those gaps preserve a meaningful Yes risk without displacing No as the clear forecast.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is 11.4% Yes and 88.6% No as of November 1, 2026. The evidence points toward renewed strikes rather than an offensive intended to control Iranian territory. The main risk is a limited island, coastal, or nuclear-site seizure, not a nationwide invasion.\n\n## Context\nThe market asks a narrower question than whether the United States will attack Iran. It resolves Yes if the United States commences a military offensive intended to establish control over any portion of Iranian territory by December 31, 2026, 11:59 PM ET. The territorial baseline is de facto control on November 4, 2025, at noon ET. Bombing, blockade, and control of international shipping lanes alone do not meet that test. An unsuccessful attempt to seize territory can meet it.\n\nThe immediate backdrop is preparation for possible renewed combat alongside continued diplomacy. [AP\u2019s October 28 reporting](https://apnews.com/article/c7df622f1e87de6035173be8fb8c4add) described warnings to regional allies about possible post-election attacks and retaliation, but no final presidential decision. [Rubio said on October 31](https://www.brecorder.com/news/40446815/rubio-says-us-yet-to-decide-on-new-iran-strikes) that the decision remained open and diplomacy remained an option. Those reports establish escalation risk. They do not establish territorial-control intent.\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical record supports a distinction between fighting Iran and taking its territory, but it does not supply a clean numerical base rate. The [Congressional Research Service account](https://www.everycrsreport.com/reports/R48887.html) describes a conflict beginning February 28, 2026, followed by bombardment, ceasefire efforts, blockade, and renewed limited strikes. These are episodes within one continuing conflict, not independent trials from which to calculate an invasion frequency. The relevant pattern is that substantial force has been used without a reliably confirmed territorial-control offensive in the reviewed record.\n\nA narrower historical analogue shows why limited operations still matter. On [April 18, 1988, U.S. Marines boarded and secured Iran\u2019s Sassan platform before destroying it](https://www.usmcu.edu/Portals/218/Liberating%20Kuwait.pdf?vZHEeHTNF=V1b7C). That episode demonstrates a mechanism for forcible seizure. It is not a close enough reference class to establish the rate of an offensive against Iranian land under this market\u2019s rules.\n\nThe strongest recent behavioral precedent is the paused uranium-seizure proposal. [CNN reported on June 12](https://kvia.com/politics/cnn-us-politics/2026/06/12/exclusive-us-military-rushed-to-prepare-ground-mission-to-capture-irans-uranium-but-trump-paused-it-sources-say/) that Joint Chiefs Chairman Dan Caine received urgent briefings on May 19 and subsequently briefed Trump. According to the report, Trump paused the operation after warnings about casualties, retaliation, economic consequences, and a longer war. This cuts both ways. A potentially qualifying mission reached serious planning. Yet planning did not become authorization when its costs were made explicit.\n\nRecent presidential statements point in the same direction. [Reuters\u2019 October 16 report, covering an October 15 interview](https://www.investing.com/news/world-news/trump-says-us-may-need-to-strikeirans-pickaxe-mountain-4954064), said Trump was not considering U.S. ground troops while discussing possible attacks on Pickaxe Mountain. That is a public position, not a binding limit on future action. Still, it directly separates willingness to destroy a target from willingness to seize and control it.\n\nMilitary readiness makes renewed attacks credible. [CNN reported on October 25, updated October 26](https://kvia.com/politics/cnn-us-politics/2026/10/25/us-has-plans-for-major-iran-strikes-if-trump-chooses), that major operations could begin within 96 hours of an order, citing two U.S. officials. The targets described included military, energy, and nuclear facilities. [AP\u2019s October 28 account](https://apnews.com/article/c7df622f1e87de6035173be8fb8c4add) described a prospective campaign lasting several days. These are meaningful preparations, but the reported objectives fit an air and naval campaign without a territorial seizure.\n\nThe force posture preserves a ground option without proving an imminent landing. [USNI\u2019s October 26 fleet snapshot, updated October 28](https://news.usni.org/2026/10/26/usni-news-fleet-and-marine-tracker-oct-26-2026), placed Boxer and the 11th Marine Expeditionary Unit in the Arabian Sea. It placed Makin Island and the 13th MEU in Yokosuka, Japan, and Theodore Roosevelt in the Philippine Sea. These are dated, approximate observations, not live November 1 locations. They contradict a reading in which all announced reinforcements were already assembled near Iran, while confirming that some landing capability was already available.\n\nThe scale of a qualifying operation need not resemble a mainland invasion. [Stars and Stripes reported on September 16](https://www.stripes.com/branches/marine_corps/2026-09-16/marine-deployment-iran-war-support-22875009.html) that Marines had generated land-operation options for CENTCOM, while Kharg Island had been struck but not seized. In [June 11 interviews](https://taskandpurpose.com/news/military-kharg-island-trump/), retired CENTCOM commander Joseph Votel estimated roughly 1,200\u20134,000 personnel to take Kharg, depending on the tasks. That was an expert estimate, not an official requirement, and holding the island would demand additional protection and support. The inference is limited but important: inadequate forces for a nationwide occupation do not eliminate the risk of a smaller seizure.\n\nWeaker operational signals support feasibility more than intent. A [Marine Corps report dated September 5 and posted September 6](https://www.dvidshub.net/news/573956/13th-meu-demonstrates-simultaneous-eab-capability-during-training-underway) described the 13th MEU rehearsing simultaneous shore bases in California, including sensing and aircraft-support functions. That is practical preparation for operating ashore, but its location and predeployment timing make it weak evidence of an Iran-specific mission. An [October 25 photograph published with an October 26 release](https://seapowermagazine.org/centcom-commander-visits-strait-of-hormuz-during-milestone-week/) showed 82nd Airborne commander Maj. Gen. Brandon Tegtmeier accompanying CENTCOM commander Brad Cooper over Hormuz. The stated purpose was observing commercial traffic and maritime security, not a landing objective.\n\nThe costs of holding ground are also visible. [AP\u2019s October 31 satellite-imagery investigation](https://apnews.com/article/26e0f05e01d6f56ff46f7c1a14384f7c) identified damage at 26 U.S.-associated military sites through August 2026, following more than 115 claimed Iranian or militia strikes. The Pentagon disputed the implication of inadequate protection. The observations nonetheless show a retaliation environment that a defended foothold would have to withstand; they are not evidence of new October attacks.\n\nPolitical and economic considerations reinforce restraint without guaranteeing it. A [Pew survey conducted September 28\u2013October 4 and published October 8](https://www.pewresearch.org/short-reads/2026/10/08/iran-conflict-remains-deeply-unpopular-as-many-americans-expect-it-to-go-on-for-months/) found 65% disapproval of Trump\u2019s handling of the conflict among 5,062 U.S. adults. But the [Senate rejected H.Con.Res. 89 on September 24, 49\u201350, with one not voting](https://www.senate.gov/legislative/LIS/roll_call_votes/vote1192/vote_119_2_00244.xml), so that measure did not create an effective prohibition. Meanwhile, [Treasury\u2019s economic-pressure campaign](https://home.treasury.gov/news/press-releases/sb0613) supplies a nonterritorial means of coercion. Its existence establishes an alternative, not its effectiveness.\n\n## What's non-obvious\nThe most important distinction is between capability, planning, authorization, and purpose. Amphibious forces establish capability. A developed mission establishes planning. Neither establishes an order to seize territory. Even an order to attack Iran would not settle this question unless establishing territorial control were an intended objective. **More evidence of impending combat is not automatically more evidence of invasion under these rules.**\n\nThe reverse mistake is to focus only on a large ground war. A limited seizure could qualify even if it failed or lasted briefly. The [April aircrew rescue](https://apnews.com/article/fde473d07fb59e871a71cd2ad2ffe4fe) illustrates the other side of that boundary: American ground presence alone does not establish an offensive aimed at territorial control. The mission\u2019s purpose matters more than the mere presence of troops.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest uncertainty is a change of objective during renewed fighting. Major American casualties, an acute nuclear concern, or continued shipping disruption could make a limited seizure attractive after an initially strike-focused campaign. The evidence supports those pathways as risks, not as confirmed decisions.\n\nA direct contrary allegation deserves attention but not decisive weight. [Larry C. Johnson wrote on October 31](https://ronpaulinstitute.org/trump-can-start-it-but-he-cant-finish-it-now-he-wants-to-island-hop/) that an unnamed source said Trump had selected seizure of Iranian islands. That claim remains uncorroborated and conflicts with later attributable reporting that the decision was unsettled. It does not establish an authorized territorial offensive.\n\nClassified orders, exact assault readiness, current ship positions, and target-specific shore-support staging remain unknown. Independent confirmation of a seizure order or preparations tied to a named landing objective would close the most important gap. Lack of public confirmation is not proof that no preparation exists.\n\nFinally, a temporary nuclear-site operation creates interpretive uncertainty. An offensive intended to secure and control a site fits the rules more clearly than an entry solely to destroy equipment, retrieve material, or recover personnel. Reporting on mission intent would be essential to a credible resolution. These uncertainties preserve the Yes risk while leaving No as the clear forecast.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-01T12:43:55.131Z"
      },
      "change_summary": "This forecast is not compared to the previous run because the answer shape, model stack, or engine settings changed. Treat it as a fresh baseline.",
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://apnews.com/article/c7df622f1e87de6035173be8fb8c4add",
          "url": "https://apnews.com/article/c7df622f1e87de6035173be8fb8c4add"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.brecorder.com/news/40446815/rubio-says-us-yet-to-decide-on-new-iran-strikes",
          "url": "https://www.brecorder.com/news/40446815/rubio-says-us-yet-to-decide-on-new-iran-strikes"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.everycrsreport.com/reports/R48887.html",
          "url": "https://www.everycrsreport.com/reports/R48887.html"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "U.S. Marines in the Gulf War, 1990\u20131991",
          "url": "https://www.usmcu.edu/Portals/218/Liberating%20Kuwait.pdf?vZHEeHTNF=V1b7C"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Exclusive: US military rushed to prepare ground mission to capture Iran\u2019s uranium, but Trump paused it, sources say - KVIA",
          "url": "https://kvia.com/politics/cnn-us-politics/2026/06/12/exclusive-us-military-rushed-to-prepare-ground-mission-to-capture-irans-uranium-but-trump-paused-it-sources-say"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Trump says US may need to strike\u00a0Iran\u2019s Pickaxe Mountain By Reuters",
          "url": "https://www.investing.com/news/world-news/trump-says-us-may-need-to-strikeirans-pickaxe-mountain-4954064"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://news.usni.org/2026/10/26/usni-news-fleet-and-marine-tracker-oct-26-2026",
          "url": "https://news.usni.org/2026/10/26/usni-news-fleet-and-marine-tracker-oct-26-2026"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Marines deployed to Iran war were \u2018fully prepared for everything,\u2019 commander says | Stars and Stripes",
          "url": "https://www.stripes.com/branches/marine_corps/2026-09-16/marine-deployment-iran-war-support-22875009.html"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "DVIDS - News - 13th MEU Demonstrates Simultaneous EAB Capability During Training Underway",
          "url": "https://www.dvidshub.net/news/573956/13th-meu-demonstrates-simultaneous-eab-capability-during-training-underway"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "CENTCOM Commander Visits Strait of Hormuz during Milestone Week - Seapower Magazine",
          "url": "https://seapowermagazine.org/centcom-commander-visits-strait-of-hormuz-during-milestone-week"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "ee460600-a13d-4978-94a1-0ab0e7294ba9",
      "key": "pike-waypoint-zone",
      "slug": "will-indiana-enact-a-data-center-moratorium-by-december-31-2028",
      "title": "Will Indiana enact a data center moratorium by December 31, 2028?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2029-01-01",
      "created_at": "2026-10-06T07:28:17.532Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-17T16:52:40.488Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 5,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "23433094-23f4-47db-9944-ffc0355942df",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 11.9%; P(No): 88.1%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-10-31T16:44:09.765Z",
        "probability": 0.118857,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-06T08:28:39.985Z",
          "probability": 0.149341,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-10T16:21:55.868Z",
          "probability": 0.149491,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-17T16:51:32.156Z",
          "probability": 0.182928,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-24T16:46:09.571Z",
          "probability": 0.170735,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-31T16:44:09.765Z",
          "probability": 0.118857,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/ee460600-a13d-4978-94a1-0ab0e7294ba9",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/23433094-23f4-47db-9944-ffc0355942df/will-indiana-enact-a-data-center-moratorium-by-december-31-2028",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/23433094-23f4-47db-9944-ffc0355942df/will-indiana-enact-a-data-center-moratorium-by-december-31-2028/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This market will resolve to \"Yes\" if the State of Indiana enacts a law or constitutional provision that establishes a statewide moratorium on new data centers between market creation and the specified date, 11:59 PM ET. Otherwise, this market will resolve to \"No\".\n\nA statewide moratorium on new data centers refers to a binding policy with legal force that generally prohibits or suspends the approval, permitting, construction, grid interconnection, or operation of all new data centers, or a subset of data centers that includes all new data centers with an interconnection capacity above 100 MW per facility (requested or nameplate), throughout the state. Suspensions of tax incentives, exemption certifications, or economic development awards alone will not qualify, nor will a moratorium adopted by a local government or limited to part of the state. Specific exemptions (e.g., for specified applications, executed agreements, or interconnection requests) do not prevent a measure from generally applying to all new data centers, or a qualifying subset of new data centers, provided that data center approval, permitting, construction, grid interconnection, or operation is prohibited by default, rather than permitted subject to conditions or restrictions. Conditions on the resumption or termination of a suspension do not make a measure one that permits subject to conditions; a measure that suspends approvals, permitting, construction, or interconnection until a specified condition is satisfied qualifies.\n\nEnactment occurs when a bill becomes law under the state's constitution and laws, whether by gubernatorial signature, veto override, becoming law without signature, approval at a statewide referendum election, or any other legal mechanism by which statutes can be enacted. For an initiated or referred statute or constitutional amendment, or other voter referendum, the relevant law is considered to have been enacted on the election day on which it was approved, as reflected in the certified results, regardless of when the measure is certified or takes effect. Passage by one or both chambers, or a Governor's announced intent to sign, is not enactment.\n\nExecutive orders, agency orders, and other measures which are not statutory or constitutional do not qualify as enactment regardless of legal force. A provision removed by line-item veto is not enacted unless the veto is overridden as to that item. The operative text of the measure at enactment controls; provisions amended out before enactment do not qualify.\n\nThe moratorium provision must be mandatory on its face. A statute that merely authorizes a state agency or the Governor to impose a moratorium at their discretion does not qualify. A statute that directs suspension of approvals or interconnection upon a specified condition qualifies only if the condition is objectively determinable and is not deferred to be determined by the implementing agency's findings, certifications, or completion of its own proceedings.\n\nThis market resolves based on the date of enactment, not the effective date. Resolution will not be affected by failure to implement a law, judicial invalidation, repeal, or expiry that follows a relevant enactment, or an effective date that comes after the date of enactment.\n\nThe primary resolution source will be official information from the state government of Indiana; however, a consensus of credible reporting may also be used.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "As of October 31, 2026, the forecast is **11.9% Yes and 88.1% No** that Indiana enacts a qualifying statewide data-center moratorium by December 31, 2028. State leaders have favored local choice, developer-funded infrastructure, financial safeguards, and study rather than a statewide halt. Strong public opposition and spreading local restrictions create pressure, but neither satisfies the market\u2019s criteria. The main risk is that Republican leaders embrace a temporary statutory pause after an electricity-cost, grid, or water controversy. Such a pause can qualify even with grandfathering.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **11.9% Yes and 88.1% No** that Indiana enacts a qualifying statewide data-center moratorium by December 31, 2028. The central expectation is tighter safeguards and continued local restrictions, not a mandatory statewide statutory suspension.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The enacted response is regulation and investigation, not a halt.** Indiana\u2019s April 2026 legislative synopsis describes local payments tied to certain data-center electricity-tax exemptions and a study of incentives, utility costs, water, and environmental impacts. The study\u2019s recommendations were due November 1, 2026; neither provision suspends development ([Department of Revenue](https://www.in.gov/dor/files/legislative-synopsis-2026.pdf)).\n- **The governor\u2019s latest position favors managed development.** In October 28 remarks, Mike Braun supported community choice and having developers finance their electricity needs, rather than stopping projects statewide ([WVPE](https://www.wvpe.org/wvpe-news/2026-10-28/governor-praises-rv-industry-but-voices-concern-for-ag-sector-during-south-bend-visit)).\n- **Opposition is strong, but the political bridge to enactment is missing.** Polling found 69% opposed new data-center construction and 18% supported it. That question did not measure support for this precise legal remedy ([Mirror Indy](https://mirrorindy.org/indiana-poll-corruption-inflation/)). An October 26 candidate survey identified Democratic challengers supporting a statewide moratorium, while the Republican positions discussed emphasized safeguards and local control; it was not an exhaustive legislator census ([WFYI](https://www.wfyi.org/statewide/2026-10-26/indiana-candidates-stand-on-data-centers-midterm-election)).\n- **Local pauses do not count.** Indianapolis\u2019s official chronology confirms a local pause, not a statewide measure ([city record](https://www.indy.gov/activity/data-center-resources)). Executive orders and incentive freezes alone also fail the resolution criteria.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe main risk is a shift by Republican leadership toward a temporary statutory pause during the remaining legislative opportunities. A sharp electricity-cost, grid, or water controversy could make suspension more attractive than safeguards. A short pause with grandfathering can qualify; a permanent ban is unnecessary.\n\nThe mandated study\u2019s completed recommendations were not verified by the forecast cutoff. Nor does the available evidence establish an exhaustive inventory of every proposal or amendment. Leadership sponsorship, favorable committee action, and mandatory statewide suspension language would be stronger signals than additional local moratoria or general opposition.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **11.9% Yes and 88.1% No** that Indiana enacts a qualifying statewide data-center moratorium by December 31, 2028. Indiana\u2019s governing leaders favor local choice and safeguards over a statewide halt. The decisive signal is Republican leadership backing mandatory statewide suspension language, not another local pause or incentive restriction.\n\n## Context\nAs of October 31, 2026, Indiana faces a large gap between public resistance to data centers and the state government\u2019s chosen response. Polling shows broad opposition to new construction, and local governments have adopted many restrictions. State policy has instead emphasized financial arrangements, investigation, and allowing communities to decide whether projects fit their needs ([poll reporting](https://mirrorindy.org/indiana-poll-corruption-inflation/); [local restrictions](https://www.wfyi.org/statewide/2026-10-21/over-half-of-indiana-counties-now-restrict-data-centers); [legislative synopsis](https://www.in.gov/dor/files/legislative-synopsis-2026.pdf)).\n\nThe resolution asks for a specific legal event. Indiana must enact a statute or constitutional provision mandating a statewide suspension of a covered activity for all new data centers, or a category including every new facility above 100 MW of requested or nameplate interconnection capacity per facility. Local measures, executive orders, incentive freezes alone, and ordinary conditional permitting do not count. A temporary pause can count, including one with grandfathering. Enactment by December 31, 2028, at 11:59 PM ET controls, rather than the effective date or subsequent implementation.\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical comparison gives a reason not to equate moratorium headlines with qualifying laws. A September 28, 2026 presentation by the National Conference of State Legislatures identified 16 states exploring temporary pauses, but described adoption only through executive action in New York. That is evidence of the difficulty of legislative enactment, not a clean failure rate: the proposals have different scopes and unfinished timelines ([NCSL presentation](https://www.cga.ct.gov/gl/tfs/20261231_2026-2027%20Artificial%20Intelligence%20Working%20Group/20260928/9.28.2026%20presentations/9.28.2026%20NCSL.pdf)).\n\nTwo examples show why legal form matters. New York\u2019s July 14 announcement identified its statewide pause as an executive order, which would not satisfy this market\u2019s rules in Indiana. Maine\u2019s LD 307 was vetoed on April 24, 2026, and the veto was sustained on April 29. These cases show that a statewide pause can become a serious political proposal without becoming a qualifying statute. They are illustrative comparisons, not a representative national base rate ([New York announcement](https://www.governor.ny.gov/news/first-statewide-moratorium-new-hyperscale-data-centers-launched-governor-kathy-hochul); [Maine legislative record](https://legislature.maine.gov/legis/bills/display_ps.asp?ld=307&snum=132)).\n\nIndiana\u2019s own legislative record is more informative than those analogues. A retrospective on the session ending February 27, 2026 described nearly a dozen data-center bills but little new oversight. An electricity-demand study proposal did not advance beyond first reading. A controversial proposal to facilitate development without the usual local zoning process also failed. This is consistent with preserving local decisions rather than choosing either statewide prohibition or unrestricted development. It does not establish that lawmakers considered and rejected a blanket moratorium ([WFYI retrospective](https://www.wfyi.org/wfyi-news/2026-03-02/data-center-legislation-indiana-general-assembly-2026)).\n\nThe enacted measures followed a narrower path. The governor\u2019s signing ledger records HEA 1210 and HEA 1406 as signed on March 12, 2026. The Department of Revenue\u2019s synopsis describes local payments associated with certain data-center electricity-tax exemptions and a study of incentives, utility costs, water supply, and environmental impacts. The study\u2019s recommendations were due November 1, 2026. Neither described measure halts development while the work proceeds ([signing ledger](https://www.in.gov/gov/newsroom/2026-bill-watch/); [legislative synopsis](https://www.in.gov/dor/files/legislative-synopsis-2026.pdf)).\n\nThe executive position remained supportive after the backlash became visible. At an October 19 appearance, reported October 21, Governor Mike Braun defended recruiting data centers as an economic opportunity. In October 28 remarks, he emphasized community choice and requiring developers to finance their electricity needs and contribute locally. These statements show a preference for accommodating development with protections. They do not establish that he would oppose every possible temporary pause ([Indiana Public Radio](https://indianapublicradio.org/news/2026/10/braun-talks-data-centers-economy-at-bloomington-panel/); [WVPE](https://www.wvpe.org/wvpe-news/2026-10-28/governor-praises-rv-industry-but-voices-concern-for-ag-sector-during-south-bend-visit)).\n\nThe legislature\u2019s political balance also matters. Republicans entered the November election with a 70\u201330 House majority. An October 26 candidate survey identified Democratic challengers explicitly supporting a statewide moratorium, while the Republican positions discussed focused on local control, transparency, responsible development, and incentives. The survey covered candidates in 40 House and 10 Senate districts, not every legislator. It therefore supports a distinction between the parties\u2019 stated remedies without proving that Republican support for a pause is absent ([House-election reporting](https://indianacapitalchronicle.com/2026/10/16/could-data-center-opposition-boost-democrats-in-indiana-house-races/); [candidate survey](https://www.wfyi.org/statewide/2026-10-26/indiana-candidates-stand-on-data-centers-midterm-election)).\n\nA leadership transition provides an opening for change, but not evidence of a moratorium commitment. Senate Republicans endorsed Chris Garten for president pro tempore on August 18 and assigned him responsibility for planning the 2027 session. His identifiable data-center agenda emphasized protecting ratepayers from specified utility-rate increases rather than suspending new facilities ([leadership announcement](https://www.indianasenaterepublicans.com/senate-republican-caucus-endorses-garten-for-pro-tem); [policy agenda](https://www.indianasenaterepublicans.com/garten-to-prioritize-preventing-welfare-fraud-increasing-national-security-and-protecting-ratepayers-during-2026-legislative-session)).\n\nPublic sentiment supplies the strongest pressure in the other direction. Bellwether\u2019s October 8\u201311 poll found 69% opposed new data-center construction and 18% supported it. It contacted 896 registered voters, with published results based on 839 likely voters, and reported an overall sampling margin of \u00b13.4 percentage points. Those sample figures describe different stages of the same survey, not conflicting polls. The question measured construction sentiment, not support for the exact statewide statutory suspension at issue here ([poll reporting and methodology](https://mirrorindy.org/indiana-poll-corruption-inflation/)).\n\nSalience tempers that signal. Only 5% named AI/data centers their top concern, according to the candidate-survey reporting. Strong opposition can influence a local siting dispute without becoming the issue that determines a legislator\u2019s statewide agenda ([WFYI](https://www.wfyi.org/statewide/2026-10-26/indiana-candidates-stand-on-data-centers-midterm-election)).\n\nLocal action shows that opposition has organizational strength. October 21 reporting, citing Indiana University researchers, described 32 counties with moratoria, 14 regulatory ordinances, and four communities prohibiting data centers. These are mixed categories and jurisdictions, not identical bans. Indianapolis\u2019s official chronology confirms its August 19 local pause through no later than December 31, 2027. None qualifies for this question ([statewide reporting](https://www.wfyi.org/statewide/2026-10-21/over-half-of-indiana-counties-now-restrict-data-centers); [Indianapolis chronology](https://www.indy.gov/activity/data-center-resources)).\n\nResource concerns can still change the state-level choice. The utility regulator\u2019s FY2026 annual report distinguishes a base forecast from a hyperscale-data-center scenario with substantially higher energy requirements and peak demand. This establishes exposure to future pressure, not an electricity crisis before the deadline. Indiana Farm Bureau\u2019s August policy process also created a route for concerns about water, property rights, resources, and incentives to reach lawmakers, but its published release did not endorse a statewide pause ([IURC annual report](https://www.in.gov/iurc/files/2026-IURC-Annual-Report.pdf); [Farm Bureau policy release](https://www.infarmbureau.org/resources/news-media/news-article/2026/08/24/indiana-farm-bureau-delegates-meet-to-set-2027-policy)).\n\nThere are alternatives to suspension. Indiana Michigan Power advertised approximately $59 million in annual customer savings under a proposed framework accommodating large-load growth, with a regulatory decision expected in June 2027. These are the utility\u2019s projections, not realized or independently established savings. Their political significance is that contracts and cost protections offer lawmakers another response to infrastructure concerns ([utility proposal](https://www.indianamichiganpower.com/cp/lower-rates/)).\n\n## What's non-obvious\n**Local moratoria can reduce the need for a statewide moratorium.** They normalize pauses and demonstrate opposition, but they also let state leaders preserve development in willing communities while allowing unwilling communities to refuse it. The forecast reads local restrictions in both directions. More restrictions do not translate mechanically into a greater chance of statewide enactment.\n\nThe opposite legal subtlety also matters: the qualifying event need not be a permanent ban. A temporary, grandfathered statutory suspension can resolve Yes. A mandatory pause until an objectively specified condition is satisfied can qualify too. Braun is not an absolute legal barrier, because Indiana permits a veto override by constitutional majorities\u201451 House members and 26 senators. The key obstacle is assembling support for suspension rather than another remedy, not securing a two-thirds override ([official legislative-process guide](https://secure.in.gov/gcpd/past-projects/publications/the-legislative-process/)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest unknown is whether Republican leaders adopt a statewide pause during the remaining 2027 and 2028 legislative opportunities. An electricity-cost dispute, grid constraint, or water controversy could turn safeguards into an inadequate political response. A temporary suspension attached to broader legislation remains a credible route to Yes.\n\nThe mandated study\u2019s completed recommendations were not verified by the forecast cutoff. Its deadline was still ahead. Recommendations for an actual halt would carry different implications from recommendations for disclosure, cost allocation, or incentive changes. The study requirement itself is not evidence of a suspension ([legislative synopsis](https://www.in.gov/dor/files/legislative-synopsis-2026.pdf)).\n\nThe available evidence also does not establish an exhaustive inventory of every bill, amendment, or legislative negotiation. No qualifying enactment or clearly advancing leadership-backed moratorium was identified; that finding is narrower than proof that no proposal exists. The poll does not measure the precise remedy, and the candidate survey is not a complete legislator census.\n\nThe most useful additional evidence is concrete: leadership sponsorship, committee progress, and operative text that prohibits covered activity statewide by default. Further local pauses, incentive restrictions, or general statements of concern would provide much less information about this particular outcome.",
        "completed_at": "2026-10-31T16:44:57.572Z"
      },
      "change_summary": "This forecast is not compared to the previous run because the answer shape, model stack, or engine settings changed. Treat it as a fresh baseline.",
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://mirrorindy.org/indiana-poll-corruption-inflation/",
          "url": "https://mirrorindy.org/indiana-poll-corruption-inflation"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.wfyi.org/statewide/2026-10-21/over-half-of-indiana-counties-now-restrict-data-centers",
          "url": "https://www.wfyi.org/statewide/2026-10-21/over-half-of-indiana-counties-now-restrict-data-centers"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.in.gov/dor/files/legislative-synopsis-2026.pdf",
          "url": "https://www.in.gov/dor/files/legislative-synopsis-2026.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.cga.ct.gov/gl/tfs/20261231_2026-2027%20Artificial%20Intelligence%20Working%20Group/20260928/9.28.2026%20presentations/9.28.2026%20NCSL.pdf",
          "url": "https://www.cga.ct.gov/gl/tfs/20261231_2026-2027%20Artificial%20Intelligence%20Working%20Group/20260928/9.28.2026%20presentations/9.28.2026%20NCSL.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "New York announcement",
          "url": "https://www.governor.ny.gov/news/first-statewide-moratorium-new-hyperscale-data-centers-launched-governor-kathy-hochul"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "LD 307, HP 207, Text and Status, 132nd Legislature, Second Regular Session",
          "url": "https://legislature.maine.gov/legis/bills/display_ps.asp?ld=307&snum=132"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://indianapublicradio.org/news/2026/10/braun-talks-data-centers-economy-at-bloomington-panel/",
          "url": "https://indianapublicradio.org/news/2026/10/braun-talks-data-centers-economy-at-bloomington-panel"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.wvpe.org/wvpe-news/2026-10-28/governor-praises-rv-industry-but-voices-concern-for-ag-sector-during-south-bend-visit",
          "url": "https://www.wvpe.org/wvpe-news/2026-10-28/governor-praises-rv-industry-but-voices-concern-for-ag-sector-during-south-bend-visit"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://indianacapitalchronicle.com/2026/10/16/could-data-center-opposition-boost-democrats-in-indiana-house-races/",
          "url": "https://indianacapitalchronicle.com/2026/10/16/could-data-center-opposition-boost-democrats-in-indiana-house-races"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Senate Republican Caucus endorses Garten for Pro Tem",
          "url": "https://www.indianasenaterepublicans.com/senate-republican-caucus-endorses-garten-for-pro-tem"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "a3af891b-8e9a-4ad4-bcd9-158f953f3d32",
      "key": "echo-matrix-unit",
      "slug": "will-jd-vance-win-the-2028-us-presidential-election",
      "title": "Will JD Vance win the 2028 US Presidential Election?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2028-11-08",
      "created_at": "2026-10-06T07:02:09.044Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-06T09:36:51.772Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 5,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "4bbf9536-41c7-4f32-98a2-ae36ccf9cb6f",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 22.9%; P(No): 77.1%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-10-31T16:13:47.395Z",
        "probability": 0.228834,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-06T08:28:36.448Z",
          "probability": 0.294497,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-10T15:20:16.421Z",
          "probability": 0.28121,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-17T16:24:02.254Z",
          "probability": 0.279174,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-24T16:24:06.194Z",
          "probability": 0.267834,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-31T16:13:47.395Z",
          "probability": 0.228834,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/a3af891b-8e9a-4ad4-bcd9-158f953f3d32",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/4bbf9536-41c7-4f32-98a2-ae36ccf9cb6f/will-jd-vance-win-the-2028-us-presidential-election",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/4bbf9536-41c7-4f32-98a2-ae36ccf9cb6f/will-jd-vance-win-the-2028-us-presidential-election/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "The 2028 US Presidential Election is scheduled to take place on November 7, 2028.\n\nThis market will resolve to the person who wins the 2028 US Presidential Election.\n\nThe resolution source for this market is the Associated Press, Fox News, and NBC. This market will resolve once all three sources call the race for the same candidate. If all three sources haven\u2019t called the race for the same candidate by the inauguration date (January 20, 2029) this market will resolve based on who is inaugurated.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "As of October 31, 2026, the forecast is **22.9% Yes and 77.1% No** on JD Vance winning the 2028 US presidential election. Vance leads the Republican nomination field nationally, but that advantage does not carry over to the broader electorate: recent presidential matchups and weak approval of the administration point to a harder general election. The main risk to this outlook is a Republican recovery over the next two years, especially if better economic conditions, Trump\u2019s endorsement and a cleared primary field strengthen Vance together.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **22.9% Yes and 77.1% No** on JD Vance winning the 2028 US presidential election, as of October 31, 2026. He is the Republican nomination favorite, but he still faces an unsettled primary and a less favorable general-election electorate.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **A national primary lead, not a settled nomination.** Harvard/Harris\u2019s October 24\u201326 survey put Vance at 40%, with Marco Rubio and Donald Trump Jr. each at 21% among Republicans. The survey included 2,700 registered voters overall, but did not disclose the Republican subgroup size ([Harvard/Harris](https://harvardharrispoll.com/assets/uploads/2026/09/HHP_Oct2026_KeyResults.pdf)). In New Hampshire, Vance and Rubio were tied at 38% in the October 19\u201320 Republican-primary question, showing a credible early-state opening for a rival ([Saint Anselm](https://www.anselm.edu/sites/default/files/2026-10/October%2019-20%20Poll%20Results.pdf)).\n- **The general-election evidence is weaker.** UMass Lowell/YouGov\u2019s October 2\u20134 survey found Newsom ahead of Vance 46%\u201342% and Ocasio-Cortez ahead 45%\u201342%. These are early national matchups, not Electoral College forecasts ([UMass Lowell/YouGov](https://www.uml.edu/docs/2026-October-National-Topline_tcm18-423714.pdf)).\n- **The administration is a current liability.** Emerson\u2019s October 24\u201326 survey measured Trump\u2019s approval at 37% and disapproval at 57%. That supports a difficult political environment today, not an assumption that it will persist through 2028 ([Emerson](https://emersoncollegepolling.com/october-2026-national-poll-democrats-hold-10-point-midterm-advantage/)).\n- **Party consolidation remains unfinished.** Vance said he expected Trump\u2019s endorsement if he ran, but had not discussed it with him. Expected support is not a secured commitment ([ABC News](https://abcnews.com/amp/Politics/jd-vance-thinks-trump-endorse-ran-president/story?id=137400567)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe strongest challenge to the forecast is a recovery in Republican fortunes. Real GDP growth increased from 2.2% in the second quarter of 2026 to 3.4% in the third quarter, at seasonally adjusted annual rates. Better economic conditions could improve the administration\u2019s standing before the election ([BEA](https://www.bea.gov/data/gdp/gross-domestic-product)).\n\nRubio\u2019s eventual decision, Trump\u2019s endorsement, the Democratic nominee and battleground-state geography remain unresolved. National polls cannot settle those questions. Winning the nomination\u2014or becoming president through succession\u2014would not itself satisfy this market; the question concerns winning the presidential election under the stated network-call and inauguration rules.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **22.9% Yes and 77.1% No** on JD Vance winning the 2028 US presidential election, as of October 31, 2026. His national Republican lead makes him the nomination favorite, not the presidential favorite. The key developments to watch are primary consolidation, Trump\u2019s endorsement and a sustained change in the administration\u2019s standing with general-election voters.\n\n## Context\nThis question concerns the winner of the election scheduled for November 7, 2028. Resolution requires the Associated Press, Fox News and NBC to call the race for the same candidate. If they have not done so by January 20, 2029, the person inaugurated determines the result. A Republican nomination or an earlier accession to the presidency through succession is not enough.\n\nVance\u2019s position contains a clear split. He leads the national Republican field, but his standing among the broader electorate is weaker. Trump\u2019s eventual endorsement remains unresolved, and the Democratic nominee is unknown. The central issue is whether Vance can turn an advantage within his party into a winning national coalition over the next two years.\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical backbone argues against confusing party succession with presidential victory. Across eight open-seat elections with a serving vice president from 1952 through 2024, five sitting vice presidents became presidential nominees. Those nominees were Nixon, Humphrey, George H. W. Bush, Gore and Harris. Only Bush won the ensuing election. The record shows that the vice presidency provides a strong route to nomination, but no guarantee of winning the presidency ([Senate roster](https://www.senate.gov/about/officers-staff/vice-presidents.htm); [National Archives election results](https://www.archives.gov/electoral-college/results)).\n\nThat reference class is small and differs from the present case. Republicans would enter 2028 after four uninterrupted years in office, rather than the longer party tenures preceding those five contests. Trump\u2019s nonconsecutive terms make a simple third-consecutive-party-term analogy a poor fit. The history is a warning about the two distinct electoral hurdles, not a mechanical rule for Vance\u2019s chances.\n\nCurrent national primary polling gives Vance a clear advantage. Harvard/Harris\u2019s October 24\u201326 survey found him at 40%, with Rubio and Donald Trump Jr. each at 21% among Republican respondents. The full survey contained 2,700 registered voters, recruited through online opt-in panels, but the Republican subgroup size was not disclosed. These figures establish a plurality lead, not majority consolidation ([Harvard/Harris](https://harvardharrispoll.com/assets/uploads/2026/09/HHP_Oct2026_KeyResults.pdf)).\n\nEchelon\u2019s October 15\u201319 survey supports the same broad conclusion with a different candidate list. Among 417 Republican or Republican-leaning respondents, Vance received 38%, Rubio 20%, DeSantis 12% and Trump Jr. 7%, while 10% were unsure. The agreement across these national surveys matters more than small differences between them. Their samples and ballot choices are not identical, so they do not form a clean trend ([Echelon Insights](https://echeloninsights.com/hubfs/_Media%20for%20Insights%20Blog/October%202026%20-%20Voter%20Omnibus%20Topline%20-%20External.pdf)).\n\nThere is also evidence that Vance\u2019s advantage is contestable. Emerson reported Vance leading Rubio 52%\u201320% in February, followed by a much closer 36%\u201335% result in its May 24\u201325 survey of 432 likely Republican-primary voters. These older observations show that Rubio\u2019s competitiveness predates the latest news cycle; they do not establish a continuing decline in Vance\u2019s support ([Emerson](https://emersoncollegepolling.com/may-2026-national-poll/)).\n\nNew Hampshire supplies the clearest current geographical challenge. Saint Anselm\u2019s October 19\u201320 Republican-primary question put Vance and Rubio at 38% each among 734 respondents. Registered Republicans themselves also split 38%\u201338%, so the tie cannot simply be dismissed as an effect of undeclared voters. Still, one state is not the national electorate, and the survey screened for likely participation in the 2026 election rather than demonstrated 2028 primary turnout ([Saint Anselm](https://www.anselm.edu/sites/default/files/2026-10/October%2019-20%20Poll%20Results.pdf)).\n\nCandidate decisions could matter more than modest polling shifts. Rubio said in his Winter 2026 interview that he expected Vance to be the nominee if he ran and would support him. That weighs against assuming an inevitable Rubio challenge, but it is a conditional political commitment rather than a binding withdrawal ([Vanity Fair](https://archive.vanityfair.com/article/2026/2/eye-of-the-hurricane)). Vance, meanwhile, said in his October 19 interview that he expected Trump\u2019s endorsement if he ran but had not discussed it with him. **An expected endorsement is not a secured endorsement** ([ABC News](https://abcnews.com/amp/Politics/jd-vance-thinks-trump-endorse-ran-president/story?id=137400567)).\n\nOrganization strengthens Vance\u2019s position beyond his polling lead. September reporting described the Vance-endorsing Turning Point organization doubling its Iowa staffing, deploying organizers in New Hampshire and planning to retain those teams after the midterms. That is evidence of an early organizational advantage. It is not proof of effective turnout, and exact state staffing totals were unavailable ([CNN reporting carried by KTVZ](https://ktvz.com/politics/cnn-us-politics/2026/09/06/without-charlie-kirk-turning-point-is-building-a-future-for-his-movement-and-for-jd-vance/)).\n\nThe general-election evidence is less favorable. Emerson\u2019s August 16\u201317 survey of 1,000 likely voters put Newsom, Buttigieg and Ossoff each ahead of Vance 49%\u201344%, and Harris ahead 49%\u201345%. Vance led Ocasio-Cortez by two percentage points. Those results show that the opponent matters, while also showing weakness across several plausible matchups ([Emerson](https://emersoncollegepolling.com/august-2026-national-poll/)). UMass Lowell/YouGov\u2019s October 2\u20134 survey of 1,000 likely voters found Newsom ahead 46%\u201342% and Ocasio-Cortez ahead 45%\u201342% ([UMass Lowell/YouGov](https://www.uml.edu/docs/2026-October-National-Topline_tcm18-423714.pdf)).\n\nThe evidence is not unanimous. Zogby\u2019s July 1\u20134 online survey of 1,003 likely voters put Vance ahead of Newsom 45.1%\u201338.1%. That contrary observation prevents a claim that every poll shows him losing. Differences between pollsters also cannot be read automatically as changes in public opinion ([Zogby Analytics](https://zogbyanalytics.com/soundbites/1244-jd-vances-chances-of-beating-aoc-and-newsom-in-new-2028-poll)).\n\nVance\u2019s image helps explain the primary\u2013general election split. Economist/YouGov\u2019s October 23\u201326 survey found him 41% favorable and 53% unfavorable among registered voters. Republicans viewed him favorably by 81%\u201315%, while independents viewed him unfavorably by 59%\u201332%. Favorability is not vote intention, but this gap supports the inference that winning over Republicans is a different task from winning over the broader electorate ([Economist/YouGov](https://d3nkl3psvxxpe9.cloudfront.net/documents/econTabReport_nJaupnc.pdf)).\n\nThe governing environment reinforces that concern. Emerson\u2019s October 24\u201326 survey measured Trump\u2019s approval at 37% and disapproval at 57%, alongside a 52%\u201342% Democratic congressional-ballot lead. Those are current political headwinds, not fixed conditions for the presidential election. Approval, congressional preferences and presidential matchups also overlap; they should not be treated as separate, independent evidence of equal weight ([Emerson](https://emersoncollegepolling.com/october-2026-national-poll-democrats-hold-10-point-midterm-advantage/)).\n\nThe economic evidence leaves room for recovery. BEA reported real GDP growth of 2.2% in the second quarter of 2026 and 3.4% in the third quarter, measured at seasonally adjusted annual rates ([BEA](https://www.bea.gov/data/gdp/gross-domestic-product)). September unemployment was 4.2%, with 29,000 additional nonfarm payroll jobs ([BLS employment report](https://www.bls.gov/news.release/archives/empsit_10022026.htm)). Headline consumer-price inflation was 3.7% over the year to September ([BLS inflation report](https://www.bls.gov/news.release/archives/cpi_10142026.htm)). These figures show affordability pressure and modest job growth, not an established economic collapse.\n\n## What's non-obvious\nThe most useful distinction is between Vance\u2019s strength inside the Republican Party and his appeal outside it. A large primary lead can coexist with a difficult presidential path. Conversely, a competitive New Hampshire poll does not erase his national lead or organizational advantages. The evidence supports both claims at once: he has a strong route to the nomination and substantial obstacles beyond it.\n\nThe second distinction is between economic activity and political sentiment. Positive GDP growth has not translated into strong approval of the administration. That creates room for a political recovery if households feel improvement, but growth alone does not establish that such a recovery will occur. The same administration link that helps Vance inherit Republican support also exposes him to voter dissatisfaction. His primary and general-election prospects can therefore improve\u2014or deteriorate\u2014together.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest candidate uncertainty is whether the Republican field actually consolidates. A durable Trump endorsement and Rubio standing aside would remove important obstacles. A serious Rubio campaign would make the early-state evidence more consequential. Better information would include firm candidacy decisions, comparable primary head-to-head surveys and second-choice preferences.\n\nThe general-election evidence is still thin where it matters most: battleground states. National hypothetical matchups do not establish an Electoral College outcome, and several questions asked in one survey are not independent polls. A fuller state-level picture, together with a clearer Democratic field, would help distinguish national unpopularity from a decisive electoral disadvantage.\n\nEconomic and foreign-policy conditions closer to the election remain unknown. The current evidence supports a difficult environment for an administration-linked candidate, while the positive growth figures preserve a credible recovery risk to that assessment. Those uncertainties do not change the saved forecast: 22.9% Yes and 77.1% No.",
        "completed_at": "2026-10-31T16:14:38.637Z"
      },
      "change_summary": "This forecast is not compared to the previous run because the answer shape, model stack, or engine settings changed. Treat it as a fresh baseline.",
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.senate.gov/about/officers-staff/vice-presidents.htm",
          "url": "https://www.senate.gov/about/officers-staff/vice-presidents.htm"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.archives.gov/electoral-college/results",
          "url": "https://www.archives.gov/electoral-college/results"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://harvardharrispoll.com/assets/uploads/2026/09/HHP_Oct2026_KeyResults.pdf",
          "url": "https://harvardharrispoll.com/assets/uploads/2026/09/HHP_Oct2026_KeyResults.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://echeloninsights.com/hubfs/_Media%20for%20Insights%20Blog/October%202026%20-%20Voter%20Omnibus%20Topline%20-%20External.pdf",
          "url": "https://echeloninsights.com/hubfs/_Media%20for%20Insights%20Blog/October%202026%20-%20Voter%20Omnibus%20Topline%20-%20External.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://emersoncollegepolling.com/may-2026-national-poll/",
          "url": "https://emersoncollegepolling.com/may-2026-national-poll"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.anselm.edu/sites/default/files/2026-10/October%2019-20%20Poll%20Results.pdf",
          "url": "https://www.anselm.edu/sites/default/files/2026-10/October%2019-20%20Poll%20Results.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "EYE OF THE HURRICANE | Vanity Fair | WINTER 2026",
          "url": "https://archive.vanityfair.com/article/2026/2/eye-of-the-hurricane"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "JD Vance says he thinks Trump would endorse him if he ran for president - ABC News",
          "url": "https://abcnews.com/amp/Politics/jd-vance-thinks-trump-endorse-ran-president/story?id=137400567"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Charlie Kirk\u2019s organization grapples with its direction one year after his death: \u2018There is a void\u2019 - KTVZ",
          "url": "https://ktvz.com/politics/cnn-us-politics/2026/09/06/without-charlie-kirk-turning-point-is-building-a-future-for-his-movement-and-for-jd-vance"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.uml.edu/docs/2026-October-National-Topline_tcm18-423714.pdf",
          "url": "https://www.uml.edu/docs/2026-October-National-Topline_tcm18-423714.pdf"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "af4c2b36-2009-4f87-9797-caa32c0ceedf",
      "key": "xray-gambit-index",
      "slug": "will-pedro-sanchez-be-the-next-prime-minister-of-spain",
      "title": "Will Pedro S\u00e1nchez be the next Prime Minister of Spain?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2028-04-01",
      "created_at": "2026-10-06T07:13:14.836Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-17T16:02:47.112Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 5,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "bf63fbec-c2ec-4a2c-823b-a3d5ea701443",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 6.4%; P(No): 93.6%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-10-31T15:43:15.869Z",
        "probability": 0.064112,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-06T08:31:51.942Z",
          "probability": 0.073667,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-10T14:42:04.451Z",
          "probability": 0.076723,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-17T16:01:22.549Z",
          "probability": 0.068428,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-24T15:56:06.024Z",
          "probability": 0.082285,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-31T15:43:15.869Z",
          "probability": 0.064112,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/af4c2b36-2009-4f87-9797-caa32c0ceedf",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/bf63fbec-c2ec-4a2c-823b-a3d5ea701443/will-pedro-sanchez-be-the-next-prime-minister-of-spain",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/bf63fbec-c2ec-4a2c-823b-a3d5ea701443/will-pedro-sanchez-be-the-next-prime-minister-of-spain/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This market will resolve to the next individual who officially assumes the office of Prime Minister of Spain by March 31, 2028, 11:59 PM ET.\n\nTo count for resolution, the individual must receive a vote of confidence from the Congress of Deputies and be formally sworn-in, resulting in the official formation of a new government. Any interim or caretaker Prime Minister who does not receive a parliamentary vote of confidence will not count toward the resolution of this market.\n\nIf no such Prime Minister takes office by March 31, 2028, 11:59 PM ET, this market will resolve to \u201cOther\u201d.\n\nThe primary resolution source for this market will be official information from the Government of Spain; however, a consensus of credible reporting may also be used.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast is **6.4% Yes and 93.6% No**: Pedro S\u00e1nchez is unlikely to be Spain\u2019s next qualifying prime minister. The main obstacle is parliamentary arithmetic: [RTVE\u2019s polling synthesis](https://www.rtve.es/noticias/20261005/encuestas-elecciones-generales-29n-pp-vox-diputados/17253873.shtml) projects 199 PP\u2013Vox seats, above the 176-seat majority threshold. S\u00e1nchez also faces Junts\u2019s stated opposition to backing him personally. The main risk is a large shared polling error or late left-wing recovery, followed by a coalition bargain that retains S\u00e1nchez. Remaining in office as caretaker does not count; he needs a new confidence vote and swearing-in before anyone else qualifies.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **6.4% Yes and 93.6% No**. S\u00e1nchez faces two separate hurdles: overturning the right\u2019s projected parliamentary majority and securing support for himself, rather than merely for another PSOE-led government.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The right\u2019s projected majority is substantial.** [RTVE\u2019s synthesis, updated October 26](https://www.rtve.es/noticias/20261005/encuestas-elecciones-generales-29n-pp-vox-diputados/17253873.shtml), projects 199 PP\u2013Vox seats against the 176-seat absolute-majority threshold. Individual surveys differ, but the central picture is more than a narrow right-wing advantage.\n- **The election is close.** The [official decree](https://www.boe.es/diario_boe/txt.php?id=BOE-A-2026-20742) schedules voting for November 29, 2026, and the new chambers\u2019 first meetings for December 23. The latter is not an investiture date.\n- **A hung parliament would not automatically rescue S\u00e1nchez.** On October 27, [Junts spokesperson M\u00edriam Nogueras](https://www.europapress.es/catalunya/noticia-nogueras-junts-abre-investir-gobierno-psoe-sanchez-si-beneficia-catalunya-20261027130208.html) distinguished backing a PSOE government from backing S\u00e1nchez personally. Another Socialist taking office first would mean No.\n- **There is real contrary polling evidence.** The [October CIS report](https://www.rtve.es/contenidos/documentos/barometro_cis_octubre_2026.pdf) estimates PSOE at 34.0%, PP at 22.2% and Vox at 17.1%. But [Opina 360\u2019s reanalysis](https://opina360.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/BMP-CIS-octubre.pdf) of the same interviews still projects a PP\u2013Vox majority. The disagreement highlights uncertainty in processing survey responses, not two independent samples.\n- **History supports caution, not a replay by default.** [RTVE\u2019s July 17, 2023 synthesis](https://www.rtve.es/noticias/20230717/elecciones-generales-2023-23j-encuestas-sondeos/2452677.shtml) projected 178 PP\u2013Vox seats; they ultimately won 170. Today\u2019s projected cushion is larger.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe main upside risk is a shared polling miss, stronger left-wing turnout or more efficient provincial seat conversion. Junts has also reversed a pre-election refusal before, so its personal veto is a bargaining obstacle rather than an absolute barrier.\n\nThe October 28 Urda railway disaster occurred after the principal polling fieldwork. Its electoral effect remains unmeasured; it adds accountability risk for the incumbent without establishing a numerical vote swing.\n\nS\u00e1nchez must win a new parliamentary confidence vote and be formally sworn in by March 31, 2028, 11:59 PM ET, before another qualifying premier. Caretaker service does not count. [Article 99](https://www.boe.es/buscar/act.php?id=BOE-A-1978-31229) leaves room for failed investitures and repeat elections, preserving a small route back even if November does not settle government formation.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **6.4% Yes and 93.6% No**. The central outcome is a prime minister other than Pedro S\u00e1nchez because the right holds a large projected seat advantage and S\u00e1nchez faces a separate personal obstacle in coalition talks. Judge this market by the next completed investiture and swearing-in, not by who remains in office as caretaker.\n\n## Context\nAs of October 31, 2026, Spain is approaching an election scheduled for [November 29, with the new chambers due to meet on December 23](https://www.boe.es/diario_boe/txt.php?id=BOE-A-2026-20742). The polling baseline favors a right-wing parliamentary majority. S\u00e1nchez therefore needs more than a modest improvement in PSOE\u2019s standing: he needs an electoral result that opens a viable route to congressional confidence, followed by an agreement that keeps him as the candidate.\n\nThe market asks who next forms a new government after receiving parliamentary confidence and being formally sworn in. S\u00e1nchez\u2019s existing tenure and any caretaker continuation do not count. Another Socialist qualifying first also means No, even if S\u00e1nchez later returns. The deadline is March 31, 2028, 11:59 PM ET; if nobody qualifies by then, the market resolves to Other rather than S\u00e1nchez.\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical backbone argues against treating polling agreement as certainty. Three selected month-ahead polling comparisons show errors in both directions. For [April 2019](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Opinion_polling_for_the_April_2019_Spanish_general_election), the reconstructed mean projection was 109.375 PP\u2013Vox seats against an eventual 90. For November 2019, it was 127.5 against 141. For July 2023, it was 180.25 against 170. These are three election-level comparisons, not twelve independent polling errors. They are also selected snapshots rather than comprehensive averages, and changing party competition limits their comparability.\n\nThe closest recent comparison is clearer. [RTVE\u2019s final synthesis on July 17, 2023](https://www.rtve.es/noticias/20230717/elecciones-generales-2023-23j-encuestas-sondeos/2452677.shtml) projected 178 PP\u2013Vox seats. The [official elected-member data](https://descargas.interior.gob.es/datasets/resultados_electorales/Elecciones-Congreso-cargos-electos.xlsx) records 137 PP seats and 33 Vox seats, or 170 combined. That eight-seat overestimate mattered because the projected majority was narrow. The present projections put the right considerably further above the line. History preserves the possibility of an upset; it does not make another upset the baseline.\n\nCurrent surveys reinforce that distinction. The following are seat projections, not election results. Grouping matters because some publications include UPN with PP while others separate it.\n\n| Survey and publication | Observation window | Relevant seat projection |\n|---|---|---|\n| [40dB, October 9](https://ep00.epimg.net/infografias/encuestas40db/2026/10-08-barometro-flash/2026_10_informe_voto_barometro_flash.pdf) | October 7\u20138; 800 online interviews | PP 132, Vox 66, UPN 1: 199 combined |\n| [GAD3, October 12](https://www.gad3.com/barometro-abc-estimacion-de-voto-nacional-octubre-2026/) | October 6\u20138; 1,077 telephone interviews | PP 133, Vox 65: 198 combined |\n| [IMOP, October 23](https://www.electografica.com/2026/10/encuesta-imop-insights-261023.html) | October 13\u201316; 1,000 telephone/online interviews | PP including UPN 123, Vox 72: 195 combined |\n| [SocioM\u00e9trica, October 25, updated October 26](https://www.elespanol.com/espana/politica/20261025/izquierda-no-remonta-sanchez-gana-escanos-costa-frente-podemos-sondeo-noche/1003744434105_0.html) | Accumulated online panel from September 1; 3,223 interviews | PP 135, Vox 63, UPN 2: 200 combined |\n| [Winston, October 26](https://www.articulo14.es/politica/encuesta-articulo14-el-psoe-se-coloca-6-escanos-del-pp-que-mantiene-una-mayoria-de-190-escanos-con-vox-20261026.html) | October 21\u201323; 1,200 interviews | PP 121, Vox 69: 190 combined |\n\n[RTVE\u2019s synthesis, updated October 26](https://www.rtve.es/noticias/20261005/encuestas-elecciones-generales-29n-pp-vox-diputados/17253873.shtml), projects 199 PP\u2013Vox seats against the 176-seat absolute-majority threshold. These surveys agree on the broad parliamentary picture, but their errors can be shared. Similar turnout assumptions or missed groups can move several pollsters together. SocioM\u00e9trica\u2019s accumulated panel also should not be read as a wholly fresh late-October sample.\n\nThere is substantial contrary evidence. The [October CIS report](https://www.rtve.es/contenidos/documentos/barometro_cis_octubre_2026.pdf), based on 5,025 interviews conducted October 1\u20136, estimates PSOE at 34.0%, PP at 22.2% and Vox at 17.1%. That describes a different race from the private-survey consensus. Its larger sample does not settle questions about weighting, nonresponse or turnout. [Opina 360\u2019s October 15 reanalysis](https://opina360.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/BMP-CIS-octubre.pdf) of those same interviews projects 186 PP\u2013Vox seats, with two additional UPN seats possible. The contrast is evidence of methodological uncertainty, not independent confirmation of a left recovery.\n\nLeft-wing fragmentation is another obstacle. [Ateneo del Dato\u2019s October 20\u201322 survey](https://www.eldiario.es/politica/bloque-izquierdas-recorta-distancias-pp-vox-mantienen-mayoria-absoluta_1_13611052.amp.html) puts PP\u2013Vox at 50.9% of the vote and PSOE\u2013Frente Amplio\u2013Podemos at 37.1%. Separate alternative-left candidacies across much of Spain complicate seat conversion. But the fragmentation is not uniform. The [October 28 official candidacy filings](https://www.boe.es/diario_boe/txt.php?id=BOE-A-2026-22607) show Podemos\u2019s Luc\u00eda Mu\u00f1oz on the Balearic AraM\u00e9s\u2013Front Ampli list. Local cooperation improves efficiency without establishing a nationwide reversal.\n\nCandidate choice matters after the votes are counted. On [October 27, M\u00edriam Nogueras explicitly opened a route to a PSOE government without S\u00e1nchez](https://www.europapress.es/catalunya/noticia-nogueras-junts-abre-investir-gobierno-psoe-sanchez-si-beneficia-catalunya-20261027130208.html), conditional on concessions benefiting Catalonia. That is a direct obstacle to this market\u2019s Yes outcome. Yet Junts previously rejected S\u00e1nchez before supporting his investiture in 2023. The veto is serious, not irrevocable.\n\nThe right has also shown an ability to coordinate. Its [October 26 Senate-list agreement](https://www.rtve.es/noticias/20261026/pp-vox-listas-electorales-senado/17283133.shtml) is evidence of practical PP\u2013Vox cooperation. It is not a signed national government pact, and the Senate does not choose the prime minister. Still, relying on right-wing rivalry alone to save S\u00e1nchez is weak reasoning.\n\nThe latest major campaign shock remains outside the principal polling observations. The government confirmed the [October 28 Urda railway disaster](https://www.lamoncloa.gob.es/presidente/actividades/Paginas/2026/281026-sanchez-visita-accidente-tren.aspx). Reporting describes [disputed safety instructions and an ongoing investigation](https://www.rtve.es/noticias/20261029/fallo-urda-ave-embistiera-otro-tren-avisado-parado/17288771.shtml). This creates an accountability risk for the incumbent, but no verified numerical post-disaster national survey establishes its electoral size.\n\nFinally, the constitutional timetable leaves room for more than one election. Under [Article 99](https://www.boe.es/buscar/act.php?id=BOE-A-1978-31229), the first confidence ballot requires an absolute majority; another ballot 48 hours later requires more yes than no votes. The two-month deadlock clock begins with the first investiture ballot. Repeat elections can therefore occur before the market deadline, provided nobody else has already become the next qualifying premier.\n\n## What's non-obvious\n**A better result for PSOE is not the same as a winning result for S\u00e1nchez.** A narrower PP\u2013PSOE gap can leave the right\u2019s total intact if votes move from PP to Vox. And denying the right an absolute majority still leaves negotiations over abstentions, regional concessions and the Socialist candidate. S\u00e1nchez needs both favorable bloc arithmetic and personal acceptance. A different PSOE prime minister is a No outcome here.\n\nTerritorial vote transfers also resist simple national stories. An [analysis pooling five Catalan survey waves from February 2025 through October 2026](https://altnalysis.com/articulos/2026-10-21-cataluna/) found that prospective Alian\u00e7a Catalana voters split their congressional preferences across Junts, Vox and ERC. Those congressional questions already omitted Alian\u00e7a Catalana, so adding a separate withdrawal bonus risks double-counting. CUP\u2019s absence creates consolidation opportunities elsewhere. These details soften a one-directional account of fragmentation without overturning the larger seat picture.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest gap is the size of shared polling error. The historical comparisons are too few and too different to establish a reliable frequency for a miss large enough to erase the current cushion. Fresh polling with clear turnout assumptions and provincial seat estimates would help distinguish genuine movement from changes in survey processing.\n\nThe second gap is campaign movement after Urda. The disaster postdates the main fieldwork. Claims of an abrupt shift without complete numerical results and fieldwork details do not establish its magnitude. Post-event surveys are needed to separate a lasting electoral effect from immediate reaction.\n\nThe third gap is private bargaining. Public statements do not reveal the final terms Junts would accept, whether PSOE would replace S\u00e1nchez, or how PP and Vox would settle a national agreement. Abstentions also matter because a second-ballot investiture does not require an absolute majority. These uncertainties preserve S\u00e1nchez\u2019s path, but they do not remove the two central barriers: adverse parliamentary arithmetic and opposition to his personal return.",
        "completed_at": "2026-10-31T15:44:04.499Z"
      },
      "change_summary": null,
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.boe.es/diario_boe/txt.php?id=BOE-A-2026-20742",
          "url": "https://www.boe.es/diario_boe/txt.php?id=BOE-A-2026-20742"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Opinion polling for the April 2019 Spanish general election - Wikipedia",
          "url": "https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Opinion_polling_for_the_April_2019_Spanish_general_election"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Encuestas elecciones generales 2023: as\u00ed van los sondeos del 23J",
          "url": "https://www.rtve.es/noticias/20230717/elecciones-generales-2023-23j-encuestas-sondeos/2452677.shtml"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "official elected-member data",
          "url": "https://descargas.interior.gob.es/datasets/resultados_electorales/Elecciones-Congreso-cargos-electos.xlsx"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://ep00.epimg.net/infografias/encuestas40db/2026/10-08-barometro-flash/2026_10_informe_voto_barometro_flash.pdf",
          "url": "https://ep00.epimg.net/infografias/encuestas40db/2026/10-08-barometro-flash/2026_10_informe_voto_barometro_flash.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.gad3.com/barometro-abc-estimacion-de-voto-nacional-octubre-2026/",
          "url": "https://www.gad3.com/barometro-abc-estimacion-de-voto-nacional-octubre-2026"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "IMOP, October 23",
          "url": "https://www.electografica.com/2026/10/encuesta-imop-insights-261023.html"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.elespanol.com/espana/politica/20261025/izquierda-no-remonta-sanchez-gana-escanos-costa-frente-podemos-sondeo-noche/1003744434105_0.html",
          "url": "https://www.elespanol.com/espana/politica/20261025/izquierda-no-remonta-sanchez-gana-escanos-costa-frente-podemos-sondeo-noche/1003744434105_0.html"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Encuesta Art\u00edculo14 | El PSOE se coloca a 6 esca\u00f1os del PP, que mantiene una mayor\u00eda de 190 esca\u00f1os con Vox - Art\u00edculo 14",
          "url": "https://www.articulo14.es/politica/encuesta-articulo14-el-psoe-se-coloca-6-escanos-del-pp-que-mantiene-una-mayoria-de-190-escanos-con-vox-20261026.html"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Opina 360\u2019s October 15 reanalysis",
          "url": "https://opina360.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/BMP-CIS-octubre.pdf"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "b3729dc3-ca7f-4853-98c5-52269a7183b5",
      "key": "epoch-impact-yukon",
      "slug": "will-marine-le-pen-win-the-2027-french-presidential-election",
      "title": "Will Marine Le Pen win the 2027 French presidential election?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2027-04-19",
      "created_at": "2026-10-06T07:01:43.271Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-17T15:25:24.005Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 5,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "7ce1c8e1-9a5f-4cf1-a182-f02a44a96a15",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 72.5%; P(No): 27.5%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-10-31T15:20:24.606Z",
        "probability": 0.725096,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-06T08:41:54.545Z",
          "probability": 0.659405,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-10T13:30:06.434Z",
          "probability": 0.628382,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-17T15:24:00.004Z",
          "probability": 0.696835,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-24T15:18:57.496Z",
          "probability": 0.732165,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-31T15:20:24.606Z",
          "probability": 0.725096,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/b3729dc3-ca7f-4853-98c5-52269a7183b5",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/7ce1c8e1-9a5f-4cf1-a182-f02a44a96a15/will-marine-le-pen-win-the-2027-french-presidential-election",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/7ce1c8e1-9a5f-4cf1-a182-f02a44a96a15/will-marine-le-pen-win-the-2027-french-presidential-election/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "The next French presidential election is currently expected to be held around April 2027.  This market pertains to the outcome of the next French presidential election, regardless of whether it follows the scheduled end of the current term or is held earlier. \n\nThe President of France is elected via a two-round system; a candidate must secure over 50% of the vote to win outright in the first round. If no candidate achieves this, the top two contenders advance to a runoff.\n\nThis market will resolve according to the candidate who wins this election.\n\nThis market includes any potential second round. If, for any reason, the results of the election are not known by December 31, 2027, 11:59 PM ET, this market will resolve to \"Other\".\n\nThis market will resolve based on the result of the election as indicated by a consensus of credible reporting. If there is ambiguity, this market will resolve based solely on the official results as reported by the French Government, specifically the Ministry of the Interior (https://www.interieur.gouv.fr/).",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "As of October 31, 2026, the forecast is **72.5% Yes and 27.5% No** that Marine Le Pen personally wins the next French presidential election. She leads the main hypothetical runoff matchups, while her first-round support gives her a strong route to qualification if she stands. The largest risk is her unresolved legal eligibility: strong polling cannot deliver a personal victory if she is excluded or replaced. A second risk is renewed opposition mobilization, especially against a moderate opponent. A victory by another Rassemblement National candidate would count as No.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **72.5% Yes and 27.5% No** that Marine Le Pen personally wins the next French presidential election, assessed as of October 31, 2026. Her electoral position makes her the favorite, but unresolved eligibility and the potential for opposition consolidation leave a substantial chance of defeat or nonparticipation.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **She leads the tested runoff matchups.** Five October surveys put her expressed-choice share at 52\u201357% against \u00c9douard Philippe, 53.5\u201359% against Rapha\u00ebl Glucksmann, and 68\u201370% against Jean-Luc M\u00e9lenchon. The narrower moderate-opponent readings matter: YouGov gives her 52% against Philippe, while Harris gives her 57% ([YouGov notice](https://www.commission-des-sondages.fr/notices/files/notices/2026/octobre/10323-pres-iv-yougov-le-huffpost-18-octobre.pdf); [Harris notice](https://www.commission-des-sondages.fr/notices/files/notices/2026/octobre/10332-pres-iv-toluna-harris-interactive-23-octobre.pdf)). These are hypothetical vote shares, not winning probabilities.\n- First-round qualification looks much safer than ultimate victory. Ifop places her at 34\u201338% across eight candidate configurations, comfortably ahead of individual rivals ([Ifop notice](https://www.commission-des-sondages.fr/notices/files/notices/2026/octobre/10327-pres-barometre-election-v7-ifop-20-octobre.pdf)).\n- Eligibility remains unresolved. Her July appeal sentence left an effective electoral ban treated as already served, but senior legal figures disagree about whether the original provisionally enforceable ban continues during cassation. The October controversy is not a new exclusion judgment; December 16 concerns constitutional questions, not a guaranteed final ruling ([legal analysis](https://www.actu-juridique.fr/professions/magistrats/situation-judiciaire-de-marine-le-pen-lorsque-les-avis-des-plus-hauts-magistrats-divergent/)).\n- Opposition turnout can change the runoff. In Harris\u2019s Philippe matchup, 54% of M\u00e9lenchon\u2019s first-round supporters and 31% of Glucksmann\u2019s express no candidate choice. Those voters form a potential reservoir for later mobilization ([Harris transfer tables](https://www.commission-des-sondages.fr/notices/files/notices/2026/octobre/10332-pres-iv-toluna-harris-interactive-23-octobre.pdf)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe main unknown is whether Le Pen personally reaches the ballot. The complete operative appellate judgment and full cassation filings were not directly verified, and the legal timetable runs close to candidate validation.\n\nThe other major risk is electoral movement. Online, weighted surveys share potential errors, and currently uncommitted voters may behave differently in a real runoff. Her opponent also matters greatly: a M\u00e9lenchon runoff looks far more favorable than a Philippe runoff.\n\nThe scheduled rounds are April 18 and May 2, 2027, and the forecast covers the eventual winner, including the runoff ([official calendar](https://www.service-public.gouv.fr/particuliers/actualites/A15053)). A different RN candidate\u2019s victory counts as No.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **72.5% Yes and 27.5% No** that Marine Le Pen personally wins the next French presidential election, assessed as of October 31, 2026. Her first-round strength and leads in the tested runoff matchups make her the favorite. The decisive risks are legal exclusion or replacement and a stronger anti-Le Pen coalition in the runoff; another RN candidate\u2019s victory counts as No.\n\n## Context\nThis question is about Le Pen herself, not whether Rassemblement National wins the presidency. It covers the next presidential election, including any second round or an earlier-than-scheduled contest. The announced voting dates are April 18 and May 2, 2027 ([official calendar](https://www.service-public.gouv.fr/particuliers/actualites/A15053)). Under the market rules, an election result still unknown at the end of December 31, 2027, at 11:59 PM ET resolves to \u201cOther,\u201d rather than a Le Pen victory.\n\nThe evidence points in two directions. Her electoral position is strong: she is well ahead in first-round configurations and leads the main tested runoff opponents. Her personal route to the ballot remains legally unsettled. The July appeal outcome improved that route, but the effect of pending cassation proceedings remains disputed ([legal analysis](https://www.actu-juridique.fr/professions/magistrats/situation-judiciaire-de-marine-le-pen-lorsque-les-avis-des-plus-hauts-magistrats-divergent/)).\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical starting point is caution. Le Pen lost both presidential runoffs she previously contested. She received 33.90% of valid votes on May 7, 2017, and 41.45% on April 24, 2022 ([2017 official results](https://www.archives-resultats-elections.interieur.gouv.fr/resultats/presidentielle-2017/FE.php); [2022 official results](https://www.archives-resultats-elections.interieur.gouv.fr/resultats/presidentielle-2022/FE.php)). Both contests were against Emmanuel Macron. They show that a large first-round constituency does not guarantee a second-round majority. They do not establish a permanent ceiling: two elections against the same opponent are too small and narrow a reference class for that conclusion.\n\nThe current polling is materially stronger than that historical record. The following table gives the full set of five recent polling-house observations used to assess the main runoff matchups. Each figure is Le Pen\u2019s share of expressed hypothetical candidate choices, not her probability of winning.\n\n| Pollster | October 2026 fieldwork | Against Philippe | Against Glucksmann | Against M\u00e9lenchon |\n|---|---|---:|---:|---:|\n| [YouGov](https://www.commission-des-sondages.fr/notices/files/notices/2026/octobre/10323-pres-iv-yougov-le-huffpost-18-octobre.pdf) | 12\u201315 | 52% | 55% | 68% |\n| [Elabe](https://www.commission-des-sondages.fr/notices/files/notices/2026/octobre/10324-pres-iv-elabe-17-octobre.pdf) | 14\u201316 | 52.5% | 53.5% | 69% |\n| [Ifop-Fiducial](https://www.commission-des-sondages.fr/notices/files/notices/2026/octobre/10327-pres-barometre-election-v7-ifop-20-octobre.pdf) | 17\u201319 | 56% | 57% | 68% |\n| [Toluna Harris](https://www.commission-des-sondages.fr/notices/files/notices/2026/octobre/10332-pres-iv-toluna-harris-interactive-23-octobre.pdf) | 19\u201321 | 57% | 59% | 70% |\n| [OpinionWay](https://www.commission-des-sondages.fr/notices/files/notices/2026/octobre/10333-pres-iv-opinionway-cnews-22-octobre.pdf) | 21\u201322 | 56% | 56% | 69% |\n\nThe direction is consistent. Every survey puts her ahead in every listed matchup. The size of the advantage is not consistent. Against M\u00e9lenchon, the readings cluster around a very large majority. Against Philippe, the gap between the weakest and strongest readings separates a vulnerable lead from a much firmer one. I read this as evidence that she is the electoral favorite, not that the runoff is settled.\n\nThese surveys also use smaller effective samples than their headline totals suggest. YouGov\u2019s Philippe matchup has 653 unweighted expressed-choice respondents. Harris\u2019s equivalent base is 1,223, while OpinionWay\u2019s is 574 ([YouGov notice](https://www.commission-des-sondages.fr/notices/files/notices/2026/octobre/10323-pres-iv-yougov-le-huffpost-18-octobre.pdf); [Harris notice](https://www.commission-des-sondages.fr/notices/files/notices/2026/octobre/10332-pres-iv-toluna-harris-interactive-23-octobre.pdf); [OpinionWay notice](https://www.commission-des-sondages.fr/notices/files/notices/2026/octobre/10333-pres-iv-opinionway-cnews-22-octobre.pdf)). They are online, weighted surveys. Agreement across houses strengthens the directional signal, but does not remove shared turnout or measurement errors.\n\nThe first-round evidence is stronger than the evidence about who finishes second. Ifop places Le Pen at 34\u201338% across eight candidate configurations ([Ifop notice](https://www.commission-des-sondages.fr/notices/files/notices/2026/octobre/10327-pres-barometre-election-v7-ifop-20-octobre.pdf)). Ipsos\u2019s October 21\u201322 survey of 1,500 registered voters gives her 32\u201333.5%, with M\u00e9lenchon at 17%, Philippe at 13\u201315%, and Glucksmann at 13\u201315.5% ([Ipsos results](https://www.ipsos.com/fr-fr/presidentielle-2027-melenchon-progresse-le-pen-reste-en-tete)). These are different candidate menus, not a time series showing gains or losses.\n\nA further Cluster17/Politico notice, published October 26, covers fieldwork from October 19\u201322 among 2,817 registered voters. One configuration gives Le Pen 33%, M\u00e9lenchon 18.5%, and Philippe 16% ([filed notice listing](https://www.commission-des-sondages.fr/notices/)). That corroborates her strong qualification position. It does not resolve the identity of her opponent, which matters much more for the final contest.\n\nTurnout is a central reason not to treat the runoff leads as fixed. In Harris\u2019s Philippe matchup, 54% of M\u00e9lenchon\u2019s first-round supporters and 31% of Glucksmann\u2019s express no candidate choice, including abstention or blank/null voting ([Harris transfer tables](https://www.commission-des-sondages.fr/notices/files/notices/2026/octobre/10332-pres-iv-toluna-harris-interactive-23-octobre.pdf)). Those subgroup estimates have unpublished subgroup sample sizes. Their exact size is uncertain, but the mechanism is clear: a real runoff could bring some currently non-expressing opposition voters back into the contest.\n\nThe largest non-electoral issue is eligibility. The July 7 appeal judgment imposed 45 months of ineligibility, including 30 suspended. The effective 15-month portion was treated as already served ([report on the appeal outcome](https://lcp.fr/actualites/marine-le-pen-condamnee-dans-l-affaire-des-assistants-parlementaires-reste-eligible-pour)). That is a substantial improvement in her route to candidacy. It is not the end of the legal question.\n\nFormer senior judge Didier Gu\u00e9rin argues that the original provisionally enforceable ban continues during cassation; prosecutor-general R\u00e9my Heitz takes the opposite view. Gu\u00e9rin\u2019s October intervention is an adverse legal interpretation, not a new judgment excluding her ([Gu\u00e9rin interview](https://www.lemonde.fr/idees/article/2026/10/27/didier-guerin-magistrat-marine-le-pen-est-actuellement-ineligible-jusqu-a-la-decision-de-la-cour-de-cassation-sur-son-pourvoi_6801093_3232.html); [analysis of the disagreement](https://www.actu-juridique.fr/professions/magistrats/situation-judiciaire-de-marine-le-pen-lorsque-les-avis-des-plus-hauts-magistrats-divergent/)).\n\nThe precedents cut both ways. A December 20, 2019 Conseil d\u2019\u00c9tat decision supports continued first-instance provisional enforcement during cassation, but involved an appellate confirmation rather than a reduction to time served ([2019 decision](https://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/ceta/id/CETATEXT000039655850)). An April 14, 2022 decision treated a changed appellate ineligibility sentence without provisional enforcement as nonfinal during cassation and annulled an office-removal order ([2022 decision](https://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/ceta/id/CETATEXT000045588686)). Neither maps cleanly onto her case. The evidence supports a real legal risk, not categorical exclusion or categorical clearance.\n\nThere is a possible fallback. Prosecutors announced on July 15 that they would not seek cassation, and practitioner analysis identifies withdrawal of her own appeal as a potential route to finalizing the reduced sentence ([prosecutors\u2019 decision](https://www.leclubdesjuristes.com/en-bref/affaire-des-assistants-parlementaires-du-fn-le-parquet-renonce-a-un-pourvoi-en-cassation-16990/); practitioner analysis). That route entails accepting the conviction and possible electronic monitoring. Its availability is not guaranteed, given uncertainty about other parties\u2019 appeals and the precise proceedings.\n\nTwo campaign signals deserve less weight. Her October 25 campaign launch demonstrates intent to stand, not legal clearance ([campaign report](https://www.lemonde.fr/en/politics/article/2026/10/26/2027-french-presidential-election-le-pen-launches-campaign-with-mix-of-radicalism-and-optimism_6764353_5.html)). Philippe\u2019s October 29 assisted-witness status creates publicity risk, but is less incriminating than formal investigation status and came after the polling fieldwork. Without measured voter reaction, it does not establish an electoral gain for Le Pen ([report on Philippe](https://www.tf1info.fr/justice-faits-divers/soupcons-de-detournement-de-fonds-publics-edouard-philippe-place-sous-le-statut-de-temoin-assiste-2472825.html)).\n\n## What's non-obvious\n**A comfortable first-round lead does not answer the most important electoral question.** The contest for second place determines whether Le Pen faces the opponent against whom she polls overwhelmingly well or one against whom her lead is much narrower. A moderate who successfully consolidates enough support to qualify could also be stronger in the runoff than today\u2019s hypothetical matchup suggests. That is an inference from the election\u2019s structure, not an observed polling change.\n\nThe legal story has a similar trap. \u201cThe effective ban has been served\u201d and \u201ca senior judge says she remains ineligible\u201d sound like definitive, opposing conclusions. Neither settles the pending procedural dispute. The practical issue is whether her legal position is clear in time for candidate validation, with any fallback route still usable. December 16 concerns constitutional questions, not a guaranteed final merits ruling ([procedural analysis](https://www.actu-juridique.fr/professions/magistrats/situation-judiciaire-de-marine-le-pen-lorsque-les-avis-des-plus-hauts-magistrats-divergent/)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe complete operative appellate judgment and full cassation filings were not directly verified. Those documents would help establish the scope of the pending proceedings and the reliability of the withdrawal route. A binding clarification of eligibility would close the largest gap. Until then, the competing precedents remain evidence of uncertainty rather than a basis for declaring the issue settled.\n\nThe court timetable also matters. Sponsorships close March 12, and the government calendar gives March 26 as the latest candidate-list publication date, potentially earlier ([government election calendar](https://www.info.gouv.fr/actualite/election-presidentielle-2027)). A legal outcome favorable to her in principle can still create practical problems if it comes too late.\n\nFinally, the principal runoff surveys end their fieldwork on October 22. They do not measure reactions to later developments. Fresh matchup polling, clearer opponent selection, and better evidence on non-expressing voters would sharpen the electoral assessment. The saved forecast retains both conclusions: Le Pen is the favorite, and personal participation plus opposition mobilization leave a substantial route to No.",
        "completed_at": "2026-10-31T15:21:19.594Z"
      },
      "change_summary": "Between the October 24, 2026 and October 31, 2026 runs, the forecast barely moved (p(yes) 0.73 \u2192 0.73 (\u22120.7pp; odds shift 1.0\u00d7)). No meaningful change.",
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "\u00c9lection 2027 -Les dates de l'\u00e9lection pr\u00e9sidentielle de\u00a02027 sont annonc\u00e9es | Service Public",
          "url": "https://www.service-public.gouv.fr/particuliers/actualites/A15053"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Situation judiciaire de Marine Le\u00a0Pen\u00a0: lorsque les avis des plus hauts magistrats divergent - Actu-Juridique",
          "url": "https://www.actu-juridique.fr/professions/magistrats/situation-judiciaire-de-marine-le-pen-lorsque-les-avis-des-plus-hauts-magistrats-divergent"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.archives-resultats-elections.interieur.gouv.fr/resultats/presidentielle-2017/FE.php",
          "url": "https://www.archives-resultats-elections.interieur.gouv.fr/resultats/presidentielle-2017/FE.php"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "YouGov",
          "url": "https://www.commission-des-sondages.fr/notices/files/notices/2026/octobre/10323-pres-iv-yougov-le-huffpost-18-octobre.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.ipsos.com/fr-fr/presidentielle-2027-melenchon-progresse-le-pen-reste-en-tete",
          "url": "https://www.ipsos.com/fr-fr/presidentielle-2027-melenchon-progresse-le-pen-reste-en-tete"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://lcp.fr/actualites/marine-le-pen-condamnee-dans-l-affaire-des-assistants-parlementaires-reste-eligible-pour",
          "url": "https://lcp.fr/actualites/marine-le-pen-condamnee-dans-l-affaire-des-assistants-parlementaires-reste-eligible-pour"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.lemonde.fr/idees/article/2026/10/27/didier-guerin-magistrat-marine-le-pen-est-actuellement-ineligible-jusqu-a-la-decision-de-la-cour-de-cassation-sur-son-pourvoi_6801093_3232.html",
          "url": "https://www.lemonde.fr/idees/article/2026/10/27/didier-guerin-magistrat-marine-le-pen-est-actuellement-ineligible-jusqu-a-la-decision-de-la-cour-de-cassation-sur-son-pourvoi_6801093_3232.html"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/ceta/id/CETATEXT000039655850",
          "url": "https://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/ceta/id/CETATEXT000039655850"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Affaire des assistants parlementaires du FN\u00a0: le parquet renonce \u00e0 un pourvoi en cassation - Le Club des Juristes",
          "url": "https://www.leclubdesjuristes.com/en-bref/affaire-des-assistants-parlementaires-du-fn-le-parquet-renonce-a-un-pourvoi-en-cassation-16990"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Soup\u00e7ons de d\u00e9tournement de fonds publics : \u00c9douard Philippe plac\u00e9 sous le statut de t\u00e9moin assist\u00e9 | TF1 Info",
          "url": "https://www.tf1info.fr/justice-faits-divers/soupcons-de-detournement-de-fonds-publics-edouard-philippe-place-sous-le-statut-de-temoin-assiste-2472825.html"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "bdf52e7e-5bdf-4efc-adfa-ef2250c035a5",
      "key": "xray-javelin-matrix",
      "slug": "will-2026-be-the-hottest-year-on-record",
      "title": "Will 2026 be the hottest year on record?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2027-03-02",
      "created_at": "2026-10-06T07:27:34.850Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-17T14:57:45.466Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 5,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "7fde64e5-786a-48ef-9b61-acda5964792f",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 75.5%; P(No): 24.5%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-10-31T14:54:33.472Z",
        "probability": 0.754997,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-06T08:34:11.158Z",
          "probability": 0.731468,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-10T12:38:35.797Z",
          "probability": 0.62645,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-17T14:56:36.199Z",
          "probability": 0.69443,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-24T15:07:42.967Z",
          "probability": 0.729362,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-31T14:54:33.472Z",
          "probability": 0.754997,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/bdf52e7e-5bdf-4efc-adfa-ef2250c035a5",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/7fde64e5-786a-48ef-9b61-acda5964792f/will-2026-be-the-hottest-year-on-record",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/7fde64e5-786a-48ef-9b61-acda5964792f/will-2026-be-the-hottest-year-on-record/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This market will resolve according to the numerical rank of how hot 2026 is when compared against all other years for which the Global Land-Ocean Temperature Index has data.\n\nYears will be ranked in descending order, starting with the hottest as number 1, the second hottest as number 2, etc.\n\nIf 2026 ties with any other year, it will resolve according to the place the year it ties with occupies.\n\nThis market will resolve immediately once the specified data becomes available, regardless of whether the figure for the relevant years is later revised.\n\nThe primary resolution source for this market will be the figure found in the table titled \"Land-Ocean Temperature Index (C)\" under the column \"No_Smoothing\" in the row \"2026\" (https://data.giss.nasa.gov/gistemp/graphs/graph_data/Global_Mean_Estimates_based_on_Land_and_Ocean_Data/graph.txt). If NASA's \"Global Temperature Index\" is rendered permanently unavailable, other information from NASA may be used. If no information for 2026 is provided by NASA by March 1, 2027, 11:59 PM ET, this market will resolve based on a consensus of credible reporting.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "As of October 31, 2026, the forecast is **75.5% Yes and 24.5% No** that 2026 finishes hottest on record in NASA\u2019s specified index, including a tie for first. Strong late-October warmth and a strengthening El Ni\u00f1o support reaching the remaining temperature hurdle. NASA\u2019s current record is [2024 at 1.28\u00b0C above 1951\u20131980](https://data.giss.nasa.gov/gistemp/graphs/graph_data/Global_Mean_Estimates_based_on_Land_and_Ocean_Data/graph.txt). The main risk is timing: November\u2013December must remain hot enough, and much of El Ni\u00f1o\u2019s global warming effect could arrive in 2027 instead. Revisions before the settlement-governing publication also matter near a rounded tie.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **75.5% Yes and 24.5% No** as of October 31, 2026. A first-place finish, including a qualifying tie, is favored because October warmth and strengthening El Ni\u00f1o conditions put the remaining hurdle within reach, but the final two months remain decisive.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The target is NASA\u2019s published ranking.** The specified annual series covers 1880\u20132025, with 2024 holding the record at 1.28\u00b0C above 1951\u20131980. No annual 2026 value is present yet. A displayed tie for first counts, and later revisions do not reverse settlement ([NASA annual index](https://data.giss.nasa.gov/gistemp/graphs/graph_data/Global_Mean_Estimates_based_on_Land_and_Ocean_Data/graph.txt)).\n- **The remaining hurdle is demanding but attainable.** January\u2013September anomalies sum to 11.11\u00b0C-months. Assuming ordinary rounding, October\u2013December needs to average approximately 1.396667\u00b0C to display a tie with the current record. Rounded monthly inputs and possible revisions make this an approximate boundary ([NASA monthly table](https://data.giss.nasa.gov/gistemp/tabledata_v4/GLB.Ts%2BdSST.txt)).\n- **October is warm enough to keep the record in play.** ERA5 observations for October 1\u201329 average 0.891\u00b0C above 1991\u20132020, with October 29 preliminary. Historical comparisons place the corresponding NASA October temperature close to the required final-quarter level, rather than comfortably above it ([ECMWF daily series](https://sites.ecmwf.int/data/climatepulse/data/series/era5_daily_series_2t_global.csv)).\n- **El Ni\u00f1o supports further warming.** NOAA\u2019s October 8 assessment describes a strengthening coupled event. In four strong developing-El-Ni\u00f1o analogues, November\u2013December averaged warmer than October, although the size of that increase varied substantially ([NOAA assessment](https://www.cpc.ncep.noaa.gov/products/analysis_monitoring/enso_advisory/ensodisc.shtml); [NASA history](https://data.giss.nasa.gov/gistemp/tabledata_v4/GLB.Ts%2BdSST.txt)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe main downside is that El Ni\u00f1o\u2019s global temperature response arrives too late for the calendar-year average. November\u2013December weather variability can also decide a close finish.\n\nCross-dataset translation remains a material uncertainty: ERA5 measures near-surface air temperature, while NASA blends land-air and ocean-water temperatures. NASA makes the same distinction for seasonal-model projections, so those projections cannot be substituted directly for the settlement index ([NASA methodology](https://data.giss.nasa.gov/gistemp/gmsta/)). Small revisions before publication can move either 2026 or the incumbent record across the displayed tie boundary.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **75.5% Yes and 24.5% No** that 2026 finishes first, including a qualifying tie, in NASA\u2019s specified annual temperature index. October warmth and a strengthening El Ni\u00f1o favor reaching the remaining hurdle. The decisive issue is how much additional global warmth arrives before the end of December, not how strong El Ni\u00f1o eventually becomes.\n\n## Context\nAs of October 31, 2026, NASA\u2019s specified annual Land\u2013Ocean Temperature Index contains 146 completed years, spanning 1880\u20132025. The record belongs to 2024, at 1.28\u00b0C above the 1951\u20131980 baseline, and there is no annual 2026 entry yet ([NASA annual index](https://data.giss.nasa.gov/gistemp/graphs/graph_data/Global_Mean_Estimates_based_on_Land_and_Ocean_Data/graph.txt)). The question resolves on the published `No_Smoothing` value, not on the ranking reported by another temperature dataset.\n\nA displayed tie for first qualifies. The first settlement-governing publication determines the result; subsequent revisions do not undo it. That makes the distinction between matching the displayed record and establishing a clear new record consequential. The relevant temperatures run only through the end of December, even though publication and settlement come later.\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical backbone is the behavior of global temperatures late in strong developing El Ni\u00f1o years. In the four reference years examined, NASA\u2019s November\u2013December mean exceeded October by 0.175\u00b0C in 1982, 0.005\u00b0C in 1997, 0.045\u00b0C in 2015, and 0.035\u00b0C in 2023. The average increase was 0.065\u00b0C, calculated from NASA\u2019s monthly history ([NASA monthly data](https://data.giss.nasa.gov/gistemp/tabledata_v4/GLB.Ts%2BdSST.txt)). This supports a warmer finish, but the range matters: a strong developing event did not always produce a large increase before year-end.\n\nThe broader historical comparison gives a useful check. Across 1980\u20132025, the November\u2013December average minus October had a mean of \u22120.003696\u00b0C and a sample standard deviation of 0.092643\u00b0C. These are calculations from the current revised NASA monthly history ([NASA monthly data](https://data.giss.nasa.gov/gistemp/tabledata_v4/GLB.Ts%2BdSST.txt)). Late-year warming is therefore a conditional expectation tied to the present El Ni\u00f1o, not a reliable seasonal rule. Weather variability remains large enough to change a close annual ranking.\n\nThe observed position in 2026 explains why that final-quarter behavior matters. NASA\u2019s available monthly anomalies are shown below, all relative to 1951\u20131980 ([NASA monthly table](https://data.giss.nasa.gov/gistemp/tabledata_v4/GLB.Ts%2BdSST.txt)).\n\n| Month in 2026 | Temperature anomaly, \u00b0C |\n|---|---:|\n| January | 1.08 |\n| February | 1.23 |\n| March | 1.30 |\n| April | 1.16 |\n| May | 1.13 |\n| June | 1.17 |\n| July | 1.24 |\n| August | 1.42 |\n| September | 1.38 |\n\nThese observations sum to 11.11\u00b0C-months. Assuming ordinary rounding to hundredths, an underlying annual value of approximately 1.275\u00b0C would display as 1.28\u00b0C. The resulting October\u2013December requirement is approximately **1.396667\u00b0C** ([NASA monthly table](https://data.giss.nasa.gov/gistemp/tabledata_v4/GLB.Ts%2BdSST.txt)). This is an approximate hurdle, not an exact settlement boundary: the monthly values are already rounded, and both the challenger and incumbent remain subject to revisions before settlement.\n\nOctober observations keep that hurdle within reach. ERA5\u2019s October 1\u201329 mean was 0.891\u00b0C above its 1991\u20132020 daily climatology. October 1\u201315 averaged 0.827533\u00b0C, while October 21\u201329 averaged 0.989444\u00b0C. October 29 remained preliminary ([ECMWF daily series](https://sites.ecmwf.int/data/climatepulse/data/series/era5_daily_series_2t_global.csv)). The late-month signal is continued warmth, not an observed cooling collapse.\n\nThose figures are not directly comparable with NASA\u2019s target. ERA5 measures near-surface air temperature, while NASA blends land-air and ocean-water temperatures. Historical October comparisons translate the ERA5 observations into a NASA-like level close to the final-quarter hurdle. A comparison covering 1979\u20132025 had a leave-one-out error of 0.0439\u00b0C, illustrating that the translation itself has meaningful uncertainty ([ECMWF series](https://sites.ecmwf.int/data/climatepulse/data/series/era5_daily_series_2t_global.csv); [NASA monthly history](https://data.giss.nasa.gov/gistemp/tabledata_v4/GLB.Ts%2BdSST.txt)). The inference is that October puts the record in play without providing a large cushion.\n\nThe physical evidence favors persistence. NOAA\u2019s October 8 assessment described a strengthening coupled El Ni\u00f1o and assigned an 83% probability that October\u2013December would reach at least +2.5\u00b0C on its relative three-month ENSO index. That is a regional-index probability, not a probability of a global annual record ([NOAA ENSO assessment](https://www.cpc.ncep.noaa.gov/products/analysis_monitoring/enso_advisory/ensodisc.shtml)).\n\nOther indicators support that assessment. Weekly Ni\u00f1o-3.4 rose from +3.2\u00b0C on September 30 to +3.4\u00b0C on October 21; its relative counterpart rose from +2.3\u00b0C to +2.5\u00b0C. Relative Ni\u00f1o-4 was approximately zero on October 21, showing that the exceptional warmth was not uniform across the tropical Pacific ([NOAA weekly indices](https://www.cpc.ncep.noaa.gov/data/indices/wksst9120.for); [relative indices](https://www.cpc.ncep.noaa.gov/data/indices/rel_wksst9120.txt)). Australia\u2019s October 27 bulletin reported a 30-day Southern Oscillation Index of \u221216.6 through October 25, weakened or reversed trade winds, and enhanced central/eastern Pacific cloudiness. These atmospheric signals support continued ocean\u2013atmosphere coupling ([Australian ENSO bulletin](https://www.bom.gov.au/climate/enso/)).\n\nSubsurface temperatures add support, with a timing limitation. NOAA\u2019s upper-300-m average anomaly for 180\u00b0\u2013100\u00b0W rose from +2.96\u00b0C in July to +3.23\u00b0C in August and +3.39\u00b0C in September, relative to 1981\u20132010. These are temperature anomalies, not heat content measured in joules. The available sequence ends in September and does not establish whether the reservoir continued strengthening in late October (NOAA subsurface series).\n\nSeasonal projections also lean toward a hotter finish, but their interpretation requires care. NASA\u2019s October outlook reports an NMME annual mean of 1.548\u00b0C above its preindustrial baseline, versus 1.426\u00b0C from its year-to-date statistical prediction. Those are projections, not completed annual observations. Their disagreement highlights the importance of assumptions about the remaining months, while NASA\u2019s documentation explicitly distinguishes the seasonal models\u2019 air-temperature variable from GISTEMP\u2019s blended target ([NASA forecast data](https://data.giss.nasa.gov/gistemp/gmsta/data/Annual_GISTEMP_GMSTA_Predictions_202610.csv); [methodology](https://data.giss.nasa.gov/gistemp/gmsta/)).\n\n## What's non-obvious\n**The question is easier than \u201cWill 2026 set an unambiguous new record?\u201d** A displayed tie counts. Near the top of the ranking, rounding and the incumbent\u2019s value at publication affect the result. The useful comparison is therefore the remaining temperature hurdle against NASA\u2019s own index, not whether headlines describe 2026 as exceptionally hot.\n\nThe other subtlety is that a strengthening El Ni\u00f1o and a calendar-year record are different claims. The regional event can strengthen while much of its global temperature effect arrives after the market\u2019s temperature window closes. Research on the response to December Ni\u00f1o-3.4 finds strengthening into winter and a peak around the following February ([research paper](https://agupubs.onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1029/2026GL124175)). External outlooks also differ: NOAA\u2019s September report favors second place in its dataset, while Berkeley Earth\u2019s October update strongly favors first in its own. Those are genuine cross-checks, but neither ranking substitutes for NASA\u2019s specified series ([NOAA report](https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/news/global-climate-202609); [Berkeley Earth update](https://berkeleyearth.org/september-2026-temperature-update)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest uncertainty is November\u2013December temperature behavior. The favorable El Ni\u00f1o analogues number only four, and their late-year increases vary widely. The evidence supports further warming without establishing its timing or size. Warming delayed into 2027 is the principal downside risk.\n\nThe cross-dataset mapping is another gap. October\u2019s NASA value was not yet available at the forecast cutoff, and even a long historical relationship leaves prediction error. Seasonal-model baseline conversion is also imperfectly established. The next NASA monthly release and completed October observations would narrow these gaps; they would not eliminate uncertainty about the final two months.\n\nFinally, the historical comparisons use revised observations rather than reconstructed first-release vintages. A verified publication-vintage revision history would better quantify the risk around the rounded tie boundary. Until the settlement-governing publication, changes to 2026\u2019s observations or the incumbent record remain relevant. These limits explain why a first-place finish is favored, not assured.",
        "completed_at": "2026-10-31T14:55:15.016Z"
      },
      "change_summary": null,
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://data.giss.nasa.gov/gistemp/graphs/graph_data/Global_Mean_Estimates_based_on_Land_and_Ocean_Data/graph.txt",
          "url": "https://data.giss.nasa.gov/gistemp/graphs/graph_data/Global_Mean_Estimates_based_on_Land_and_Ocean_Data/graph.txt"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "ECMWF daily series",
          "url": "https://sites.ecmwf.int/data/climatepulse/data/series/era5_daily_series_2t_global.csv"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.cpc.ncep.noaa.gov/products/analysis_monitoring/enso_advisory/ensodisc.shtml",
          "url": "https://www.cpc.ncep.noaa.gov/products/analysis_monitoring/enso_advisory/ensodisc.shtml"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.bom.gov.au/climate/enso/",
          "url": "https://www.bom.gov.au/climate/enso"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://agupubs.onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1029/2026GL124175",
          "url": "https://agupubs.onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1029/2026GL124175"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/news/global-climate-202609",
          "url": "https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/news/global-climate-202609"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Berkeley Earth update",
          "url": "https://berkeleyearth.org/september-2026-temperature-update"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://climate.copernicus.eu/surface-air-temperature-october-2023",
          "url": "https://climate.copernicus.eu/surface-air-temperature-october-2023"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "climexp.knmi.nl",
          "url": "https://climexp.knmi.nl/data/igiss_al_gl_m.dat"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://dashboard.theclimatebrink.com/",
          "url": "https://dashboard.theclimatebrink.com/"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "91b0945b-4b2a-487a-b3b6-6ae4993523a3",
      "key": "vantage-yoke-summit",
      "slug": "will-benjamin-netanyahu-be-the-next-prime-minister-of-israel",
      "title": "Will Benjamin Netanyahu be the next Prime Minister of Israel?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2026-10-28",
      "created_at": "2026-10-06T07:01:56.164Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-20T08:13:33.228Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 8,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "10788c61-9d2c-4153-b307-717497f823c9",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 28.2%; P(No): 71.8%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-10-26T07:43:33.445Z",
        "probability": 0.281938,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-06T08:39:48.344Z",
          "probability": 0.370298,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-09T08:38:25.773Z",
          "probability": 0.338906,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-11T08:26:21.909Z",
          "probability": 0.317051,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-14T08:00:57.665Z",
          "probability": 0.296387,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-17T08:02:24.636Z",
          "probability": 0.30998,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-20T08:12:24.883Z",
          "probability": 0.260357,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-23T07:58:21.926Z",
          "probability": 0.262958,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-26T07:43:33.445Z",
          "probability": 0.281938,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/91b0945b-4b2a-487a-b3b6-6ae4993523a3",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/10788c61-9d2c-4153-b307-717497f823c9/will-benjamin-netanyahu-be-the-next-prime-minister-of-israel",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/10788c61-9d2c-4153-b307-717497f823c9/will-benjamin-netanyahu-be-the-next-prime-minister-of-israel/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "Legislative elections are schedule to be held in Israel on October 27, 2026. \n\nThis market will resolve to the next individual who is officially appointed and sworn in as Prime Minister of Israel following the 2026 parliamentary election. If an election is called early, this market will immediately resolve to the individual who is officially appointed and sworn in after that election.\n\nTo count for resolution, the individual must be formally sworn in. Any interim or caretaker Prime Minister will not count toward the resolution of this market.\n\nIf no such Prime Minister is sworn in by December 31, 2027, 11:59 PM ET, this market will resolve to \u201cOther\u201d.\n\nThe primary resolution source for this market will be official information from the Government of Israel; however, a consensus of credible reporting may also be used.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast is **28.2% Yes and 71.8% No**: Netanyahu is the underdog to become the next formally sworn-in prime minister. The main reason is that the final mainstream polls put his bloc at just [50 of 120 seats](https://www.mako.co.il/news-israel-elections/2026/Article-8ea5e45ec2961a1027.htm), with no secured coalition bridge. The main risk is a more favorable election result or a negotiated rescue: [Channel 14 projects 62 seats](https://www.c14.co.il/article/1750553). Caretaker service does not count, but bargaining can continue until the December 31, 2027 deadline, provided nobody else qualifies first.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **28.2% Yes and 71.8% No**. Netanyahu is the underdog because his bloc faces a large mainstream polling shortfall, but conflicting polls and post-election bargaining leave a substantial route back to office. The question requires a new formal swearing-in; simply remaining caretaker prime minister does not count.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The central polling picture is unfavorable.** Final surveys published October 23 by Channel 12, Channel 13 and Kan all projected 50 Netanyahu-bloc seats out of 120. None showed an uncomplicated majority for the opposition either. These are seat projections, not election results ([final-poll summary](https://www.timesofisrael.com/final-polls-before-election-show-both-blocs-short-of-majority-small-parties-out-of-knesset/)).\n- **The contrary polling evidence is substantial.** Channel 14\u2019s October 22 survey projected 62 Netanyahu-bloc seats, based on 7,937 respondents. That preserves an electoral victory route, although a large sample does not remove turnout or weighting errors ([Channel 14](https://www.c14.co.il/article/1750553)).\n- **Threshold effects matter, but are not an automatic rescue.** Channel 13 put Winter\u2019s party at 3.1%, below the 3.25% threshold. Its alternative threshold scenarios placed Netanyahu\u2019s camp at 49\u201353 seats, still short of a secure majority ([Madad](https://themadad.com/english/madad-poll-october-23-2026/)).\n- **A unity deal is a possibility, not an agreement.** October 26 reporting described discussion of a Netanyahu-first arrangement, while Bennett and Eisenkot continued to oppose serving under him ([The Jerusalem Post](https://www.jpost.com/israel-election-2026/article-912862)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest unknowns are correlated polling error, turnout, small-party threshold crossings and whether coalition vetoes survive the results. The opposition\u2019s difficulty forming a government does not itself deliver Netanyahu the votes he needs.\n\nTiming also matters. The official calendar schedules voting for October 27 and results publication for November 4 ([government timetable](https://www.gov.il/en/pages/time--table-26)). The market allows a qualifying swearing-in through December 31, 2027, at 11:59 PM ET. Deadlock and repeat elections therefore remain relevant, but only before another person is sworn in. A rotation promising Netanyahu a later turn would not produce Yes if someone else qualifies first.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **28.2% Yes and 71.8% No**. Netanyahu is the underdog because the final mainstream polls show a large bloc shortfall and no secured coalition bridge. Track the first formal swearing-in, not caretaker continuity: favorable polling error and a negotiated rescue are his main routes to Yes.\n\n## Context\nAs of October 26, 2026, the election and government-formation process remain unresolved. The official timetable schedules voting for October 27 and publication of results for November 4 ([government timetable](https://www.gov.il/en/pages/time--table-26)). The evidence therefore concerns projected seats and political commitments, not a completed electoral outcome.\n\nThe market asks who is formally appointed and sworn in after the election. Caretaker service is excluded. The deadline is December 31, 2027, at 11:59 PM ET, leaving room for prolonged bargaining and repeat elections before anyone qualifies. If another person is sworn in first, a later Netanyahu return does not count. The same applies to a rotation agreement that gives him only a later turn.\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical evidence supports allowing for polling error, but not assuming it will save Netanyahu. In the final polling before the 2022 election, seven polling operations projected the following Netanyahu-bloc seat totals. The entries below preserve the reported sequence; they are separate surveys of the same election, not seven election outcomes ([Madad historical review](https://themadad.com/english/poll-accuracy-2022/?campaign=pollAccuracy)).\n\n| Final-poll entry, in reported order | Projected Netanyahu-bloc seats |\n|---|---:|\n| First | 60 |\n| Second | 60 |\n| Third | 60 |\n| Fourth | 60 |\n| Fifth | 61 |\n| Sixth | 61 |\n| Seventh | 62 |\n\nThose surveys were published October 27\u201328, 2022. Their mean was 60.57 seats, against an actual result of 64 seats on November 1: an underestimate of 3.43 seats ([Madad historical review](https://themadad.com/english/poll-accuracy-2022/?campaign=pollAccuracy)). That is a useful warning about shared polling error and threshold effects. It is still only one election-level observation. It does not establish a reliable correction that can be added to this election\u2019s polls.\n\nA second historical lesson concerns government formation. The Bennett\u2013Lapid government was installed by a 60\u201359 vote on June 13, 2021 ([contemporaneous investiture report](https://www.timesofisrael.com/liveblog_entry/bennett-lapid-government-wins-knesset-majority-netanyahu-is-out-after-12-years/)). A committed 61-seat coalition is a secure-majority benchmark, not an absolute legal requirement for every investiture. An initial government can pass when affirmative votes exceed opposing votes ([Israel Democracy Institute explainer](https://en.idi.org.il/articles/63976)). This broadens the possible arrangements, but does not establish that the necessary abstentions are available today.\n\nThe current polling backbone is unfavorable to Netanyahu. The final Channel 12, Channel 13 and Kan surveys, published October 23, all put his outgoing bloc at 50 seats out of 120. Their Jewish-led opposition projections were 56, 54 and 52 seats respectively. Arab parties held the remaining seats except in Kan\u2019s survey, which also allocated four to the uncommitted Reservists list ([final-poll summary](https://www.timesofisrael.com/final-polls-before-election-show-both-blocs-short-of-majority-small-parties-out-of-knesset/)). These readings point to a large incumbent shortfall without delivering an uncomplicated alternative government.\n\nChannel 12 supplies a clear view of the underlying evidence. Its fieldwork ran October 22\u201323, with 1,018 adult respondents interviewed online and by telephone. The poll put Winter\u2019s party at 2.5% and Hendel\u2013Zelekha at 2.4%, both below the 3.25% electoral threshold ([Channel 12 release](https://www.mako.co.il/news-israel-elections/2026/Article-8ea5e45ec2961a1027.htm)). The agreement among mainstream surveys strengthens the shortfall case. It does not make their errors independent: similar turnout or response biases can affect several polls together.\n\nSmall parties create a real source of uncertainty. Channel 13 put Winter at 3.1% and Hendel\u2013Zelekha at 3.0%, close to the same 3.25% threshold. Yet its alternative threshold scenarios placed Netanyahu\u2019s bloc at 49\u201353 seats, not at a majority ([Madad final survey](https://themadad.com/english/madad-poll-october-23-2026/)). Crossing the threshold changes allocation across the chamber. It does not simply add a party\u2019s seats while leaving every other party untouched.\n\nThe strongest electoral evidence against the central polling picture is Channel 14\u2019s October 22 survey. It projected 62 Netanyahu-bloc seats, versus 44 for the Jewish-led opposition and 14 for Arab parties, from 7,937 adult respondents ([Channel 14 release](https://www.c14.co.il/article/1750553)). This is a genuine disagreement about the electorate, not rounding noise. Its larger sample reduces neither all weighting errors nor all turnout-model errors. I read it as a reason to retain a substantial electoral upside, not as proof that the mainstream deficit is false.\n\nCoalition politics provides another route, but the commitments remain difficult. An October 26 report described discussion among Trump associates of a unity arrangement in which Netanyahu serves first. It also reported that Bennett and Eisenkot still opposed serving under him and that substantive feasibility talks with the opposition had not occurred ([The Jerusalem Post](https://www.jpost.com/israel-election-2026/article-912862)). Discussion is evidence of a possible bargaining route. It is not evidence of secured parliamentary support.\n\nOther apparent bridges are narrower than they look. In an October 24 interview, Hendel rejected completing a Netanyahu government with the Haredi parties. His openness to Netanyahu personally therefore cannot be treated as readily available support for Netanyahu\u2019s existing bloc ([interview coverage](https://www.mako.co.il/special-mako-news/liveblog-be85d8f1b3e61a1026.htm)). Eisenkot also explicitly rejected serving under Netanyahu, including in a rotation ([Walla report](https://www.walla.co.il/news/politics/383958323)). Likud\u2019s effort to recruit defectors establishes an active rescue strategy, but not delivered votes ([Ynet reporting](https://www.ynetnews.com/article/bj43k3dozg)).\n\nThe opposition faces obstacles of its own. Lieberman\u2019s rejection of Netanyahu and Arab-dependent minority arrangements restricts both camps\u2019 options ([The Jerusalem Post](https://www.jpost.com/israel-election-2026/article-911855)). Haredi support also remains conditional on conscription policy. These constraints make deadlock a serious possibility. They do not turn opposition weakness into a new Netanyahu investiture.\n\n## What's non-obvious\nThe central distinction is between keeping the office and qualifying under the market. **Caretaker continuity contributes nothing to Yes.** Netanyahu can remain in office during negotiations without satisfying the question. Conversely, failure to win an immediate majority does not end his chances, because the rules leave time for bargaining or another election before the first qualifying swearing-in.\n\nThe other distinction is between seats and usable support. The mainstream polls show the opposition collectively ahead, but not necessarily able to govern together. Some politicians willing to discuss cooperation with Netanyahu reject partners he already needs. Abstentions can make a minority investiture possible, but must themselves be negotiated. The forecast reflects both sides of this problem: Netanyahu\u2019s shortfall is real, while the path from that shortfall to someone else\u2019s swearing-in is not automatic.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest electoral uncertainty is which polling picture is closer to actual turnout. The evidence does not settle the methodological conflict between the mainstream surveys and the much more favorable Channel 14 result. Actual vote totals, turnout patterns and threshold outcomes would close much of this gap. Until then, neither the agreement among several surveys nor one survey\u2019s larger sample resolves it.\n\nThe largest political uncertainty is whether public vetoes survive the result. A verified Netanyahu-first agreement, named defectors or a concrete abstention arrangement would be stronger evidence than reports of discussion. The same standard applies to an opposition government: a collectively larger seat total is not a signed governing agreement. The available reporting does not establish a secured coalition bridge for Netanyahu or an assured alternative majority.\n\nFinally, timing can change the route without changing the resolution test. Prolonged negotiations may lead to a qualifying government, continued deadlock or another election. They can also exhaust the deadline without anyone qualifying. The decisive event remains the first formal swearing-in by the contractual deadline\u2014not who leads negotiations, receives favorable coverage or continues to serve temporarily.",
        "completed_at": "2026-10-26T07:44:35.787Z"
      },
      "change_summary": "Between the October 23, 2026 and October 26, 2026 runs, the forecast barely moved (p(yes) 0.26 \u2192 0.28 (+1.9pp; odds shift 1.1\u00d7)). No meaningful change.",
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "government timetable",
          "url": "https://www.gov.il/en/pages/time--table-26"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Poll Accuracy 2022 | \u05d4\u05de\u05d3\u05d3",
          "url": "https://themadad.com/english/poll-accuracy-2022?campaign=pollAccuracy"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Bennett-Lapid government wins Knesset majority; Netanyahu is out after 12 years | The Times of Israel",
          "url": "https://www.timesofisrael.com/liveblog_entry/bennett-lapid-government-wins-knesset-majority-netanyahu-is-out-after-12-years"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Everything You Need to Know About How a Government is Formed Following Elections - The Israel Democracy Institute",
          "url": "https://en.idi.org.il/articles/63976"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "\u05e1\u05e7\u05e8 \u05d4\u05de\u05e0\u05d3\u05d8\u05d9\u05dd \u05d4\u05d0\u05d7\u05e8\u05d5\u05df \u05e9\u05dc \u05d7\u05d3\u05e9\u05d5\u05ea 12 \u05dc\u05e4\u05e0\u05d9 \u05d4\u05d1\u05d7\u05d9\u05e8\u05d5\u05ea | N12",
          "url": "https://www.mako.co.il/news-israel-elections/2026/Article-8ea5e45ec2961a1027.htm"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "\u05d4\u05e1\u05e7\u05e8 \u05d4\u05d0\u05d7\u05e8\u05d5\u05df \u05dc\u05e4\u05e0\u05d9 \u05d4\u05d1\u05d7\u05d9\u05e8\u05d5\u05ea: \u05d0\u05dc\u05d5 \u05e9\u05ea\u05d9 \u05d4\u05de\u05e4\u05dc\u05d2\u05d5\u05ea \u05e9\u05de\u05ea\u05e8\u05e1\u05e7\u05d5\u05ea \u05dc\u05d7\u05dc\u05d5\u05d8\u05d9\u05df - \u05e2\u05e8\u05d5\u05e5 14 | C14",
          "url": "https://www.c14.co.il/article/1750553"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Donald Trump advisers press for Israeli unity government excluding Itamar Ben-Gvir, Bezalel Smotrich | The Jerusalem Post",
          "url": "https://www.jpost.com/israel-election-2026/article-912862"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "\u05d0\u05d9\u05d6\u05e0\u05e7\u05d5\u05d8: \"\u05dc\u05d0 \u05d0\u05e9\u05d1 \u05ea\u05d7\u05ea \u05e0\u05ea\u05e0\u05d9\u05d4\u05d5, \u05d2\u05dd \u05dc\u05d0 \u05d1\u05e8\u05d5\u05d8\u05e6\u05d9\u05d4\" | \u05d5\u05d5\u05d0\u05dc\u05d4 \u05d7\u05d3\u05e9\u05d5\u05ea",
          "url": "https://www.walla.co.il/news/politics/383958323"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Likud assembles special team to lure defectors from Gadi Eisenkot's Yashar party afte",
          "url": "https://www.ynetnews.com/article/bj43k3dozg"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "\u05d1\u05d7\u05d9\u05e8\u05d5\u05ea \u05dc\u05db\u05e0\u05e1\u05ea \u05d4-26 | \u05de\u05e2\u05d2\u05dc \u05d4\u05e9\u05e0\u05d4 | \u05de\u05e8\u05d7\u05d1 \u05e4\u05d3\u05d2\u05d5\u05d2\u05d9 | \u05de\u05e9\u05e8\u05d3 \u05d4\u05d7\u05d9\u05e0\u05d5\u05da",
          "url": "https://pop.education.gov.il/maagal_hashana/yamim-meyuchadim/Israel-Elections-Knesset"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "d48a83ac-2e46-4683-8903-a3f406610d28",
      "key": "eclipse-vortex-omega",
      "slug": "what-will-the-wti-crude-oil-spot-price-at-cushing-oklahoma-be-on-31-december-202",
      "title": "What will the WTI crude oil spot price at Cushing, Oklahoma be on 31 December 2026, in dollars per barrel?",
      "question_type": "numeric",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": "60",
      "upper_bound": "150",
      "scale_type": "linear",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2027-01-07",
      "created_at": "2026-10-22T19:11:03.679Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-23T13:49:29.943Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 2,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "eb32eec3-0b69-4e9a-a690-04456ddc64a7",
        "summary": "Median forecast: 101; 80% forecast range: 75.3 to 137. Unit not stated.",
        "generated_at": "2026-10-24T20:04:21.815Z",
        "probability": null,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": {
          "p10": 75.3,
          "p50": 100.5,
          "p90": 136.95
        }
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-23T14:16:41.320Z",
          "probability": null,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": {
            "p10": 70.35,
            "p50": 98.7,
            "p90": 141.45
          }
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-24T20:04:21.815Z",
          "probability": null,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": {
            "p10": 75.3,
            "p50": 100.5,
            "p90": 136.95
          }
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/d48a83ac-2e46-4683-8903-a3f406610d28",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/eb32eec3-0b69-4e9a-a690-04456ddc64a7/what-will-the-wti-crude-oil-spot-price-at-cushing-oklahoma-be-on-31-december-202",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/eb32eec3-0b69-4e9a-a690-04456ddc64a7/what-will-the-wti-crude-oil-spot-price-at-cushing-oklahoma-be-on-31-december-202/opengraph-image",
      "description": "The WTI spot price at Cushing, Oklahoma is the main US crude oil benchmark. EIA republishes the daily price. The attached files are EIA's daily WTI spot price history since 1986 and its weekly US crude oil stocks excluding the Strategic Petroleum Reserve since 1982.",
      "resolution_criteria": "Resolves to the Cushing, OK WTI Spot Price FOB, in dollars per barrel, for 31 December 2026, as published by the U.S. Energy Information Administration (series RWTC, https://www.eia.gov/dnav/pet/hist/RWTCD.htm). If EIA publishes no price for 31 December 2026, the last price published for an earlier day counts.",
      "fine_print": "Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration; Refinitiv, an LSEG business.",
      "distribution": {
        "buckets": [
          {
            "from": 60,
            "to": 60.45,
            "probability": 0.001148132726732299
          },
          {
            "from": 60.45,
            "to": 60.9,
            "probability": 0.0011960224925058986
          },
          {
            "from": 60.9,
            "to": 61.35,
            "probability": 0.0012595205872912088
          },
          {
            "from": 61.35,
            "to": 61.8,
            "probability": 0.001325161051711609
          },
          {
            "from": 61.8,
            "to": 62.25,
            "probability": 0.0013929470351800623
          },
          {
            "from": 62.25,
            "to": 62.7,
            "probability": 0.0014628795661585856
          },
          {
            "from": 62.7,
            "to": 63.15,
            "probability": 0.0015349576242606675
          },
          {
            "from": 63.15,
            "to": 63.6,
            "probability": 0.001609178201367592
          },
          {
            "from": 63.6,
            "to": 64.05,
            "probability": 0.0016855363490127853
          },
          {
            "from": 64.05,
            "to": 64.5,
            "probability": 0.0017640252095213263
          },
          {
            "from": 64.5,
            "to": 64.95,
            "probability": 0.0018446360286622776
          },
          {
            "from": 64.95,
            "to": 65.4,
            "probability": 0.0019273581478973512
          },
          {
            "from": 65.4,
            "to": 65.85,
            "probability": 0.0020121789746571084
          },
          {
            "from": 65.85,
            "to": 66.3,
            "probability": 0.002099083929469711
          },
          {
            "from": 66.3,
            "to": 66.75,
            "probability": 0.0021880563691768495
          },
          {
            "from": 66.75,
            "to": 67.2,
            "probability": 0.002279077485910011
          },
          {
            "from": 67.2,
            "to": 67.65,
            "probability": 0.0023721261819429906
          },
          {
            "from": 67.65,
            "to": 68.1,
            "probability": 0.002467178920996238
          },
          {
            "from": 68.1,
            "to": 68.55,
            "probability": 0.0025642095570203582
          },
          {
            "from": 68.55,
            "to": 69,
            "probability": 0.002663189141931435
          },
          {
            "from": 69,
            "to": 69.45,
            "probability": 0.002764085714209198
          },
          {
            "from": 69.45,
            "to": 69.9,
            "probability": 0.002866864070671084
          },
          {
            "from": 69.9,
            "to": 70.35,
            "probability": 0.0029714855241242677
          },
          {
            "from": 70.35,
            "to": 70.8,
            "probability": 0.0030779076499402175
          },
          {
            "from": 70.8,
            "to": 71.25,
            "probability": 0.00318608402490117
          },
          {
            "from": 71.25,
            "to": 71.7,
            "probability": 0.0032959639619286746
          },
          {
            "from": 71.7,
            "to": 72.15,
            "probability": 0.003407492244506413
          },
          {
            "from": 72.15,
            "to": 72.6,
            "probability": 0.0035206088647606187
          },
          {
            "from": 72.6,
            "to": 73.05,
            "probability": 0.0036352487692557917
          },
          {
            "from": 73.05,
            "to": 73.5,
            "probability": 0.003751341616583914
          },
          {
            "from": 73.5,
            "to": 73.95,
            "probability": 0.003868811550807913
          },
          {
            "from": 73.95,
            "to": 74.4,
            "probability": 0.0039875769947117085
          },
          {
            "from": 74.4,
            "to": 74.85,
            "probability": 0.0041075504666688994
          },
          {
            "from": 74.85,
            "to": 75.3,
            "probability": 0.004228638424728412
          },
          {
            "from": 75.3,
            "to": 75.75,
            "probability": 0.004350741141255193
          },
          {
            "from": 75.75,
            "to": 76.2,
            "probability": 0.004473752611161036
          },
          {
            "from": 76.2,
            "to": 76.65,
            "probability": 0.004597560496412995
          },
          {
            "from": 76.65,
            "to": 77.1,
            "probability": 0.004722046109128852
          },
          {
            "from": 77.1,
            "to": 77.55,
            "probability": 0.004847084435170096
          },
          {
            "from": 77.55,
            "to": 78,
            "probability": 0.004972544199723983
          },
          {
            "from": 78,
            "to": 78.45,
            "probability": 0.005098287975946858
          },
          {
            "from": 78.45,
            "to": 78.9,
            "probability": 0.005224172337315092
          },
          {
            "from": 78.9,
            "to": 79.35,
            "probability": 0.0053500480539227235
          },
          {
            "from": 79.35,
            "to": 79.8,
            "probability": 0.005475760332568358
          },
          {
            "from": 79.8,
            "to": 80.25,
            "probability": 0.005601149100099401
          },
          {
            "from": 80.25,
            "to": 80.7,
            "probability": 0.005726049329144972
          },
          {
            "from": 80.7,
            "to": 81.15,
            "probability": 0.005850291405042063
          },
          {
            "from": 81.15,
            "to": 81.6,
            "probability": 0.005973701532490161
          },
          {
            "from": 81.6,
            "to": 82.05,
            "probability": 0.006096102180209673
          },
          {
            "from": 82.05,
            "to": 82.5,
            "probability": 0.006217312561660332
          },
          {
            "from": 82.5,
            "to": 82.95,
            "probability": 0.006337149149691079
          },
          {
            "from": 82.95,
            "to": 83.4,
            "probability": 0.006455426222811034
          },
          {
            "from": 83.4,
            "to": 83.85,
            "probability": 0.006571956440625332
          },
          {
            "from": 83.85,
            "to": 84.3,
            "probability": 0.0066865514458457065
          },
          {
            "from": 84.3,
            "to": 84.75,
            "probability": 0.006799022490136447
          },
          {
            "from": 84.75,
            "to": 85.2,
            "probability": 0.006909181080948956
          },
          {
            "from": 85.2,
            "to": 85.65,
            "probability": 0.00701683964634181
          },
          {
            "from": 85.65,
            "to": 86.1,
            "probability": 0.007121812214651413
          },
          {
            "from": 86.1,
            "to": 86.55,
            "probability": 0.007223915105733225
          },
          {
            "from": 86.55,
            "to": 87,
            "probability": 0.0073229676303130375
          },
          {
            "from": 87,
            "to": 87.45,
            "probability": 0.007418792793839779
          },
          {
            "from": 87.45,
            "to": 87.9,
            "probability": 0.007511218001031883
          },
          {
            "from": 87.9,
            "to": 88.35,
            "probability": 0.007600075757139557
          },
          {
            "from": 88.35,
            "to": 88.8,
            "probability": 0.007685204361763065
          },
          {
            "from": 88.8,
            "to": 89.25,
            "probability": 0.007766448590895814
          },
          {
            "from": 89.25,
            "to": 89.7,
            "probability": 0.007843660362717275
          },
          {
            "from": 89.7,
            "to": 90.15,
            "probability": 0.00791669938252959
          },
          {
            "from": 90.15,
            "to": 90.6,
            "probability": 0.007985433762151939
          },
          {
            "from": 90.6,
            "to": 91.05,
            "probability": 0.008049740609045064
          },
          {
            "from": 91.05,
            "to": 91.5,
            "probability": 0.008109506580445791
          },
          {
            "from": 91.5,
            "to": 91.95,
            "probability": 0.008164628397877849
          },
          {
            "from": 91.95,
            "to": 92.4,
            "probability": 0.00821501331753649
          },
          {
            "from": 92.4,
            "to": 92.85,
            "probability": 0.00826057955226256
          },
          {
            "from": 92.85,
            "to": 93.3,
            "probability": 0.008301256641114418
          },
          {
            "from": 93.3,
            "to": 93.75,
            "probability": 0.00833698576289349
          },
          {
            "from": 93.75,
            "to": 94.2,
            "probability": 0.008367719990431122
          },
          {
            "from": 94.2,
            "to": 94.65,
            "probability": 0.008393424482924627
          },
          {
            "from": 94.65,
            "to": 95.1,
            "probability": 0.008414076614181254
          },
          {
            "from": 95.1,
            "to": 95.55,
            "probability": 0.008429666035236594
          },
          {
            "from": 95.55,
            "to": 96,
            "probability": 0.008440194670458478
          },
          {
            "from": 96,
            "to": 96.45,
            "probability": 0.008445676646941902
          },
          {
            "from": 96.45,
            "to": 96.9,
            "probability": 0.008446138157677419
          },
          {
            "from": 96.9,
            "to": 97.35,
            "probability": 0.008441617259688672
          },
          {
            "from": 97.35,
            "to": 97.8,
            "probability": 0.00843216360901794
          },
          {
            "from": 97.8,
            "to": 98.25,
            "probability": 0.008417838135093336
          },
          {
            "from": 98.25,
            "to": 98.7,
            "probability": 0.008398712657655016
          },
          {
            "from": 98.7,
            "to": 99.15,
            "probability": 0.00837486944997512
          },
          {
            "from": 99.15,
            "to": 99.6,
            "probability": 0.008346400752632377
          },
          {
            "from": 99.6,
            "to": 100.05,
            "probability": 0.008313408242559883
          },
          {
            "from": 100.05,
            "to": 100.5,
            "probability": 0.008276002462436649
          },
          {
            "from": 100.5,
            "to": 100.95,
            "probability": 0.00823430221581356
          },
          {
            "from": 100.95,
            "to": 101.4,
            "probability": 0.008188433933553396
          },
          {
            "from": 101.4,
            "to": 101.85,
            "probability": 0.00813853101730122
          },
          {
            "from": 101.85,
            "to": 102.3,
            "probability": 0.008084733165741653
          },
          {
            "from": 102.3,
            "to": 102.75,
            "probability": 0.008027185689356453
          },
          {
            "from": 102.75,
            "to": 103.2,
            "probability": 0.00796603881929181
          },
          {
            "from": 103.2,
            "to": 103.65,
            "probability": 0.007901447015738139
          },
          {
            "from": 103.65,
            "to": 104.1,
            "probability": 0.007833568280994019
          },
          {
            "from": 104.1,
            "to": 104.55,
            "probability": 0.007762563482077156
          },
          {
            "from": 104.55,
            "to": 105,
            "probability": 0.007688595687365241
          },
          {
            "from": 105,
            "to": 105.45,
            "probability": 0.007611829521405267
          },
          {
            "from": 105.45,
            "to": 105.9,
            "probability": 0.0075324305415552795
          },
          {
            "from": 105.9,
            "to": 106.35,
            "probability": 0.007450564639721935
          },
          {
            "from": 106.35,
            "to": 106.8,
            "probability": 0.007366397471980091
          },
          {
            "from": 106.8,
            "to": 107.25,
            "probability": 0.007280093918408004
          },
          {
            "from": 107.25,
            "to": 107.7,
            "probability": 0.007191817575037729
          },
          {
            "from": 107.7,
            "to": 108.15,
            "probability": 0.007101730279349461
          },
          {
            "from": 108.15,
            "to": 108.6,
            "probability": 0.007009991670341997
          },
          {
            "from": 108.6,
            "to": 109.05,
            "probability": 0.006916758783803045
          },
          {
            "from": 109.05,
            "to": 109.5,
            "probability": 0.006822185683023396
          },
          {
            "from": 109.5,
            "to": 109.95,
            "probability": 0.006726423124873704
          },
          {
            "from": 109.95,
            "to": 110.4,
            "probability": 0.0066296182608301946
          },
          {
            "from": 110.4,
            "to": 110.85,
            "probability": 0.00653191437228462
          },
          {
            "from": 110.85,
            "to": 111.3,
            "probability": 0.0064334506392125235
          },
          {
            "from": 111.3,
            "to": 111.75,
            "probability": 0.006334361941075839
          },
          {
            "from": 111.75,
            "to": 112.2,
            "probability": 0.006234778688672282
          },
          {
            "from": 112.2,
            "to": 112.65,
            "probability": 0.0061348266854890365
          },
          {
            "from": 112.65,
            "to": 113.1,
            "probability": 0.006034627017012406
          },
          {
            "from": 113.1,
            "to": 113.55,
            "probability": 0.005934295966389724
          },
          {
            "from": 113.55,
            "to": 114,
            "probability": 0.005833944954740211
          },
          {
            "from": 114,
            "to": 114.45,
            "probability": 0.005733680504440453
          },
          {
            "from": 114.45,
            "to": 114.9,
            "probability": 0.0056336042236490025
          },
          {
            "from": 114.9,
            "to": 115.35,
            "probability": 0.005533812810385119
          },
          {
            "from": 115.35,
            "to": 115.8,
            "probability": 0.005434398074489533
          },
          {
            "from": 115.8,
            "to": 116.25,
            "probability": 0.005335446975832214
          },
          {
            "from": 116.25,
            "to": 116.7,
            "probability": 0.005237041677197296
          },
          {
            "from": 116.7,
            "to": 117.15,
            "probability": 0.005139259610334679
          },
          {
            "from": 117.15,
            "to": 117.6,
            "probability": 0.005042173553722495
          },
          {
            "from": 117.6,
            "to": 118.05,
            "probability": 0.004945851720690619
          },
          {
            "from": 118.05,
            "to": 118.5,
            "probability": 0.004850357856589604
          },
          {
            "from": 118.5,
            "to": 118.95,
            "probability": 0.004755751343817116
          },
          {
            "from": 118.95,
            "to": 119.4,
            "probability": 0.004662087313553109
          },
          {
            "from": 119.4,
            "to": 119.85,
            "probability": 0.004569416763157252
          },
          {
            "from": 119.85,
            "to": 120.3,
            "probability": 0.004477786678258711
          },
          {
            "from": 120.3,
            "to": 120.75,
            "probability": 0.004387240158632344
          },
          {
            "from": 120.75,
            "to": 121.2,
            "probability": 0.00429781654704775
          },
          {
            "from": 121.2,
            "to": 121.65,
            "probability": 0.004209551560326985
          },
          {
            "from": 121.65,
            "to": 122.1,
            "probability": 0.004122477421930171
          },
          {
            "from": 122.1,
            "to": 122.55,
            "probability": 0.004036622995447048
          },
          {
            "from": 122.55,
            "to": 123,
            "probability": 0.003952013918420927
          },
          {
            "from": 123,
            "to": 123.45,
            "probability": 0.0038686727360097706
          },
          {
            "from": 123.45,
            "to": 123.9,
            "probability": 0.0037866190340133388
          },
          {
            "from": 123.9,
            "to": 124.35,
            "probability": 0.0037058695708721556
          },
          {
            "from": 124.35,
            "to": 124.8,
            "probability": 0.0036264384082612677
          },
          {
            "from": 124.8,
            "to": 125.25,
            "probability": 0.0035483370399643777
          },
          {
            "from": 125.25,
            "to": 125.7,
            "probability": 0.003471574518742915
          },
          {
            "from": 125.7,
            "to": 126.15,
            "probability": 0.003396157580945358
          },
          {
            "from": 126.15,
            "to": 126.6,
            "probability": 0.003322090768645203
          },
          {
            "from": 126.6,
            "to": 127.05,
            "probability": 0.0032493765491160564
          },
          {
            "from": 127.05,
            "to": 127.5,
            "probability": 0.0031780154314829945
          },
          {
            "from": 127.5,
            "to": 127.95,
            "probability": 0.003108006080414283
          },
          {
            "from": 127.95,
            "to": 128.4,
            "probability": 0.0030393454267396702
          },
          {
            "from": 128.4,
            "to": 128.85,
            "probability": 0.0029720287749023244
          },
          {
            "from": 128.85,
            "to": 129.3,
            "probability": 0.002906049907168029
          },
          {
            "from": 129.3,
            "to": 129.75,
            "probability": 0.002841401184536907
          },
          {
            "from": 129.75,
            "to": 130.2,
            "probability": 0.002778073644316703
          },
          {
            "from": 130.2,
            "to": 130.65,
            "probability": 0.0027160570943255413
          },
          {
            "from": 130.65,
            "to": 131.1,
            "probability": 0.0026553402037179374
          },
          {
            "from": 131.1,
            "to": 131.55,
            "probability": 0.0025959105904237445
          },
          {
            "from": 131.55,
            "to": 132,
            "probability": 0.0025377549052162385
          },
          {
            "from": 132,
            "to": 132.45,
            "probability": 0.002480858912420114
          },
          {
            "from": 132.45,
            "to": 132.9,
            "probability": 0.002425207567293697
          },
          {
            "from": 132.9,
            "to": 133.35,
            "probability": 0.0023707850901133476
          },
          {
            "from": 133.35,
            "to": 133.8,
            "probability": 0.0023175750370115766
          },
          {
            "from": 133.8,
            "to": 134.25,
            "probability": 0.0022655603676053904
          },
          {
            "from": 134.25,
            "to": 134.7,
            "probability": 0.0022147235094821527
          },
          {
            "from": 134.7,
            "to": 135.15,
            "probability": 0.0021650464195923647
          },
          {
            "from": 135.15,
            "to": 135.6,
            "probability": 0.0021165106426173086
          },
          {
            "from": 135.6,
            "to": 136.05,
            "probability": 0.002069097366383388
          },
          {
            "from": 136.05,
            "to": 136.5,
            "probability": 0.002022787474382448
          },
          {
            "from": 136.5,
            "to": 136.95,
            "probability": 0.001977561595488897
          },
          {
            "from": 136.95,
            "to": 137.4,
            "probability": 0.001933400150934128
          },
          {
            "from": 137.4,
            "to": 137.85,
            "probability": 0.0018902833986239598
          },
          {
            "from": 137.85,
            "to": 138.3,
            "probability": 0.001848191474883687
          },
          {
            "from": 138.3,
            "to": 138.75,
            "probability": 0.001807104433699691
          },
          {
            "from": 138.75,
            "to": 139.2,
            "probability": 0.001767002283551311
          },
          {
            "from": 139.2,
            "to": 139.65,
            "probability": 0.001727865021907693
          },
          {
            "from": 139.65,
            "to": 140.1,
            "probability": 0.0016896726674756612
          },
          {
            "from": 140.1,
            "to": 140.55,
            "probability": 0.0016524052902829878
          },
          {
            "from": 140.55,
            "to": 141,
            "probability": 0.0016160430396723324
          },
          {
            "from": 141,
            "to": 141.45,
            "probability": 0.0015805661702952278
          },
          {
            "from": 141.45,
            "to": 141.9,
            "probability": 0.0015459550661852672
          },
          {
            "from": 141.9,
            "to": 142.35,
            "probability": 0.0015121902629845474
          },
          {
            "from": 142.35,
            "to": 142.8,
            "probability": 0.0014792524684124064
          },
          {
            "from": 142.8,
            "to": 143.25,
            "probability": 0.0014471225810450683
          },
          {
            "from": 143.25,
            "to": 143.7,
            "probability": 0.0014157817074880175
          },
          {
            "from": 143.7,
            "to": 144.15,
            "probability": 0.0013852111780138232
          },
          {
            "from": 144.15,
            "to": 144.6,
            "probability": 0.0013553925607373563
          },
          {
            "from": 144.6,
            "to": 145.05,
            "probability": 0.001326307674405669
          },
          {
            "from": 145.05,
            "to": 145.5,
            "probability": 0.0012979385998610482
          },
          {
            "from": 145.5,
            "to": 145.95,
            "probability": 0.0012702676902591747
          },
          {
            "from": 145.95,
            "to": 146.4,
            "probability": 0.001243277580096791
          },
          {
            "from": 146.4,
            "to": 146.85,
            "probability": 0.0012169511931161558
          },
          {
            "from": 146.85,
            "to": 147.3,
            "probability": 0.0011912717491564528
          },
          {
            "from": 147.3,
            "to": 147.75,
            "probability": 0.0011662227699953398
          },
          {
            "from": 147.75,
            "to": 148.2,
            "probability": 0.0011417880842560235
          },
          {
            "from": 148.2,
            "to": 148.65,
            "probability": 0.001117951831426156
          },
          {
            "from": 148.65,
            "to": 149.1,
            "probability": 0.0010946984650435088
          },
          {
            "from": 149.1,
            "to": 149.55,
            "probability": 0.0010720127551027137
          },
          {
            "from": 149.55,
            "to": 150,
            "probability": 0.0010498797897341428
          }
        ],
        "below": 0.017591626386825106,
        "above": 0.05795401
      },
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast for WTI spot at Cushing on 31 December 2026 has a median of **$100.5 per barrel**, a 10th percentile of **$75.3**, and a 90th percentile of **$136.95**. The central case is partial easing: Cushing inventories are rebuilding, shipping routes are adapting, and futures price later delivery below prompt supply. The main risk is renewed disruption to Middle Eastern exports or alternative routes while global inventories remain depleted. Faster supply recovery and weaker demand create the opposite risk: a sharper price decline.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast for the 31 December 2026 Cushing WTI spot price has a median of **$100.5 per barrel**, a 10th percentile of **$75.3**, and a 90th percentile of **$136.95**. The central case is partial relief from current scarcity, not a return to normal supply conditions.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **Recent prices support some easing.** The target EIA series recorded $107.89 on October 20. A newer EIA daily-price snapshot reported $104.27 for the October 22 close, consistent with easing but insufficient to establish a durable trend. ([EIA spot history](https://www.eia.gov/dnav/pet/hist/RWTCD.htm); [EIA daily prices](https://www.eia.gov/todayinenergy/prices.php))\n- **The futures curve distinguishes immediate scarcity from later supply.** October 23 settlements were $103.27 for December 2026, $100.94 for January 2027, and $98.36 for February 2027. February delivery is more relevant to the year-end spot market than the current December contract, although no futures settlement is an exact forecast of the target observation. ([CME settlements](https://www.cmegroup.com/markets/energy/crude-oil/light-sweet-crude.settlements.html))\n- **Cushing is rebuilding despite national draws.** Cushing stocks rose from 21.482 million barrels on September 11 to 27.594 million on October 16. In the latest week, local stocks increased while national commercial crude stocks fell. This weakens the case for treating the national draw as proof of scarcity at the delivery point. ([EIA weekly stocks](https://www.eia.gov/petroleum/supply/weekly/pdf/table4.pdf))\n- **Global supply remains fragile.** The October 14 IEA report describes recovering exports alongside depleted on-land inventories and a market deficit through year-end. Shipping adaptation supports lower prices; thin buffers preserve substantial upside risk. ([IEA Oil Market Report](https://www.iea.org/reports/oil-market-report-october-2026))\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest uncertainty is whether recovering cargo flows become reliable refinery deliveries before year-end. Renewed attacks on tankers or bypass infrastructure could reverse the relief. Conversely, sustained export recovery, continued Cushing builds, and weaker demand could bring a larger decline.\n\nHistory supports a wide range but offers little directional certainty: seasonally matched windows split evenly between gains and losses. Recent volatility is elevated, and overlapping historical observations provide less independent evidence than their count suggests. The resolution is a single daily EIA spot observation, not a monthly average; the last earlier published price applies if December 31 has no observation.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast for Cushing WTI spot on 31 December 2026 has a median of $100.5 per barrel, a 10th percentile of $75.3, and a 90th percentile of $136.95. Use the median as the central planning value and retain the full central 80% range for risk planning. The core judgment is partial supply relief with a large disruption risk, not full normalization.\n\n## Context\nThe target is the daily Cushing, Oklahoma WTI Spot Price FOB in nominal dollars per barrel, published as EIA series RWTC. It is not Brent, a futures settlement, or the December monthly average. If EIA publishes no observation for December 31, the last earlier published observation determines the result. ([EIA target series](https://www.eia.gov/dnav/pet/hist/RWTCD.htm))\n\nAs of the October 24 forecast date, the market combines recovering Middle Eastern flows with depleted inventories and vulnerable transport routes. The IEA describes a fragile recovery and a deficit through year-end. That combination explains the forecast: prices ease in the central case, but renewed physical losses remain costly because buffers are already thin. ([IEA October report](https://www.iea.org/reports/oil-market-report-october-2026))\n\n## Evidence\nHistory provides a stronger guide to the size of possible moves than to their direction. The supplied price history contains 9,527 observations from January 2, 1986 through October 20, 2026. The inventory history contains 2,299 weekly observations from August 20, 1982 through October 16, 2026. These long records span many market conditions, but the number of independent crisis episodes is much smaller than the observation count.\n\nThe most directly relevant seasonal reference class contains 40 October-to-year-end windows from 1986 through 2025. Using the last available observation on or before October 24, prices rose in 20 years and fell in 20. The median log return was approximately +0.005, while its standard deviation was approximately 0.166. Starting the comparison on October 20 instead produced a slightly negative median and a standard deviation of approximately 0.174. The conclusion is the same: **history does not establish a reliable year-end decline**. The negative average is more pronounced than the median because large falls matter disproportionately. These calculations use the supplied history of the [EIA target series](https://www.eia.gov/dnav/pet/hist/RWTCD.htm).\n\nBroader historical windows reinforce the uncertainty. Across 9,477 overlapping 49-observation windows, the standard deviation of log returns was approximately 0.186. A separate set of 8,975 valid 50-observation windows gave approximately 0.183. Overlapping windows are not independent events, so these large counts do not justify narrow confidence in the tails. Windows involving the nonpositive April 2020 observation were excluded where logarithms required positive prices; that mathematical restriction does not mean negative oil prices are impossible.\n\nRecent volatility is higher than the long-run reference class. Trailing daily log-return volatility was about 3.8% over 60 observations and 3.7% over 250 observations, rising to about 5.3% over 20 observations. The shortest window includes sharp reversals. Robust and multi-day measures are lower, so extending the highest recent daily volatility mechanically would exaggerate its persistence. The evidence supports a wide forecast range without assuming every recent spike repeats.\n\nThe current price anchor also supports modest easing rather than an unchanged spot price. Recent target-series observations were $108.21 on October 16, $110.01 on October 19, and $107.89 on October 20. ([EIA spot history](https://www.eia.gov/dnav/pet/hist/RWTCD.htm)) A newer EIA snapshot, published October 23, reported $104.27 for the October 22 close. That observation had not yet appeared in the checked historical table. It supports the easing case, but one additional close does not establish a durable trend. ([EIA daily prices](https://www.eia.gov/todayinenergy/prices.php))\n\nThe futures curve offers a separate check on the timing of scarcity. On October 23, December 2026 WTI settled at $103.27, January 2027 at $100.94, and February 2027 at $98.36. This downward slope is backwardation: nearby supply commands more than later delivery. February delivery is more relevant around the target date than the current December contract. Still, futures contain risk and delivery effects; they are not unbiased forecasts of a specific daily spot assessment. ([CME settlements](https://www.cmegroup.com/markets/energy/crude-oil/light-sweet-crude.settlements.html))\n\nThe official outlook points in the same direction, with an important timing limitation. EIA's October outlook was released October 6 and completed October 1, before the latest escalation. Its monthly WTI path was $100 for October, $97 for November, $94 for December, and $93 for January 2027. These are monthly-average projections, not competing estimates of the December 31 observation. They support normalization, but their older information set limits their weight. ([EIA crude-oil outlook](https://www.eia.gov/outlooks/steo/marketreview/crude.php))\n\nThe strongest local physical signal is the difference between Cushing and national inventories. Cushing stocks rose from 21.482 million barrels on September 11 to 23.748 million on September 18 and 27.594 million on October 16. The latest week added 0.987 million barrels locally while national commercial crude stocks fell 3.060 million barrels to 412.517 million. National stocks were also down 13.881 million barrels over four weeks. Local rebuilding does not prove national abundance, but it weakens the argument that the national draw must translate directly into greater scarcity at Cushing. ([EIA weekly stocks](https://www.eia.gov/petroleum/supply/weekly/pdf/table4.pdf); [EIA Cushing stocks](https://www.eia.gov/dnav/pet/hist/LeafHandler.ashx?f=W&n=PET&s=W_EPC0_SAX_YCUOK_MBBL))\n\nInventory statistics deserve restraint. Tests of simple national-stock predictors did not improve on a zero-drift benchmark out of sample. Their out-of-sample explanatory power was negative, and other exploratory relationships were weak and unstable. I read inventories as evidence about physical conditions, not as a precise dollars-per-barrel forecasting rule.\n\nSupply recovery is real, but incomplete. EIA estimated Middle Eastern shut-ins at 10.9 million barrels per day at the May peak and 4.8 million in September. Its outlook assumed about 4.5 million remained shut in during the fourth quarter and projected further global inventory draws of about 0.7 million barrels per day. These are agency estimates and conditional projections, not direct measurements of every lost barrel. ([EIA October outlook](https://www.eia.gov/outlooks/steo/archives/oct26.pdf))\n\nShipping adaptation helps explain how relief can occur without a peace agreement. Escorts, ship-to-ship transfers, and alternative outlets can restore crude availability while conflict and high freight costs persist. Kpler's analysis supports that mechanism, but loading or transferring a cargo is not the same as delivering usable crude to a refinery. ([Kpler shipping analysis](https://www.kpler.com/blog/hormuz-normalisation-no-longer-needs-to-wait-for-a-deal-08156))\n\nThe IEA's inventory picture captures this distinction. It estimated that September oil on water rose by 103 million barrels while on-land stocks fell by 113 million barrels; global observed stocks were 509 million barrels below end-February. More floating oil can precede onshore replenishment, but longer voyages can also tie up more working inventory. The same report projected refinery runs rising from 81.3 million barrels per day in October to 84.6 million by year-end, alongside fourth-quarter demand falling 2.5 million barrels per day year over year. Refinery recovery supports crude demand even as weaker final demand restrains prices. ([IEA October report](https://www.iea.org/reports/oil-market-report-october-2026))\n\nProducts and emergency stocks provide buffers, not a complete solution. U.S. distillate inventories rose about 1.7 million barrels in the week ending October 16 but remained 9% below their five-year average; gasoline stocks fell about 3.0 million barrels. ([EIA weekly summary](https://ir.eia.gov/wpsr/summary.txt)) The IEA reported roughly 330 million barrels already released and around 100 million remaining in the emergency response. Those remaining barrels should not be confused with a wholly new supply package. ([IEA security statement](https://www.iea.org/news/iea-governing-board-statement-on-energy-markets-and-security)) Separately, DOE's October 23 authorization of up to 400,000 barrels for a temporary refinery delivery disruption was a local intervention, not evidence of a large new national release program. ([DOE exchange announcement](https://www.energy.gov/articles/energy-department-authorizes-strategic-petroleum-reserve-exchange-support-fuel-supply))\n\n## What's non-obvious\nThe key distinction is between global scarcity and scarcity at the forecast's delivery point. A bullish national inventory headline can coexist with rebuilding at Cushing. Likewise, continued war can coexist with recovering crude deliveries. Treating either headline as a complete description misses the mechanisms that support partial price relief.\n\nThe second distinction is between moving oil and available oil. Cargoes at sea are a potential source of relief, but they are not yet refinery-accessible inventories. Higher refinery activity can initially increase crude demand while helping rebuild products later. This is why improving logistics supports the forecast's center without eliminating its upper tail. Reports of attacks on alternative export infrastructure matter for the same reason: bypass routes reduce dependence on one chokepoint, but do not remove disruption risk. ([Reported Saudi-route attacks](https://www.thenationalnews.com/business/energy/2026/10/23/oil-prices-rise-as-houthis-launch-another-wave-of-attacks-on-saudi-arabia/))\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest gap is the durability of delivered supply recovery. Preliminary flow estimates differ in their treatment of crude, products, transit routes, and alternative terminals. Sustained, corroborated refinery deliveries would strengthen the relief case more than additional loading headlines. Verified infrastructure damage and sustained lost export capacity would strengthen the disruption case; attack claims alone do not establish those losses.\n\nHistorical evidence also has limits. Crisis episodes are few, overlapping returns exaggerate apparent sample size, and current data do not reconstruct every original publication vintage. Recent spot observations and futures settlements refer to different instruments and assessment times. Their differences should not be treated as a clean measured change in the target price.\n\nThe most useful evidence before year-end is continued Cushing rebuilding, broad product-stock recovery, confirmed export deliveries, and verified losses at bypass infrastructure. Faster normalization and weaker demand challenge the forecast from below; renewed supply losses challenge it from above. Neither uncertainty changes the stated median of $100.5, 10th percentile of $75.3, or 90th percentile of $136.95.",
        "completed_at": "2026-10-24T20:05:29.992Z"
      },
      "change_summary": null,
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "Cushing, OK WTI Spot Price FOB (Dollars per Barrel)",
          "url": "https://www.eia.gov/dnav/pet/hist/RWTCD.htm"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Oil Market Report - October 2026 - IEA",
          "url": "https://www.iea.org/reports/oil-market-report-october-2026"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Crude Oil Futures Settlements - CME Group",
          "url": "https://www.cmegroup.com/markets/energy/crude-oil/light-sweet-crude.settlements.html"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Hormuz reopening no longer hinges on a US-Iran deal Hormuz: Normalisation no longer needs to wait for a deal | Kpler - Oct 01, 2026",
          "url": "https://www.kpler.com/blog/hormuz-normalisation-no-longer-needs-to-wait-for-a-deal-08156"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "EIA weekly summary",
          "url": "https://ir.eia.gov/wpsr/summary.txt"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Energy Department Authorizes Strategic Petroleum Reserve Exchange to Support Fuel Supply Stability | Department of Energy",
          "url": "https://www.energy.gov/articles/energy-department-authorizes-strategic-petroleum-reserve-exchange-support-fuel-supply"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Oil prices rise as Houthis launch another wave of attacks on Saudi Arabia | The National",
          "url": "https://www.thenationalnews.com/business/energy/2026/10/23/oil-prices-rise-as-houthis-launch-another-wave-of-attacks-on-saudi-arabia"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Middle East Oil Exports Surge to 24.6 Million Barrels Daily Despite War Disruptions",
          "url": "https://gulfnews.com/business/energy/246-million-barrels-of-oil-per-day-mid-east-oil-finds-a-way-around-war-but-fuel-supplies-still-lag-1.500718415"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Oil Prices Jump $3 on Houthi Attacks, Oil Spill, Highest Settlement Since April - GV Wire",
          "url": "https://gvwire.com/2026/10/23/oil-prices-jump-3-on-houthi-attacks-oil-spill-highest-settlement-since-april"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Crude Oil - Price - Chart - Historical Data - News",
          "url": "https://tradingeconomics.com/commodity/crude-oil"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "4513559f-892b-4d1c-95c6-cf6d3a07fdc3",
      "key": "comet-catalyst-yardstick",
      "slug": "how-much-working-natural-gas-will-be-in-storage-in-the-us-lower-48-for-the-week",
      "title": "How much working natural gas will be in storage in the US Lower 48 for the week ending 4 December 2026, in billion cubic feet?",
      "question_type": "numeric",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": "3000",
      "upper_bound": "4200",
      "scale_type": "linear",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2026-12-10",
      "created_at": "2026-10-22T19:11:02.694Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-22T19:32:01.668Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 2,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "e5e1eaa6-dbd2-4213-86dd-e8d33f8bc884",
        "summary": "Median forecast: 3,684; 80% forecast range: 3,552 to 3,822. Unit not stated.",
        "generated_at": "2026-10-22T20:36:47.326Z",
        "probability": null,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": {
          "p10": 3552,
          "p50": 3684,
          "p90": 3822
        }
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-22T20:03:59.660Z",
          "probability": null,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": {
            "p10": 3504,
            "p50": 3666,
            "p90": 3816
          }
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-22T20:36:47.326Z",
          "probability": null,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": {
            "p10": 3552,
            "p50": 3684,
            "p90": 3822
          }
        }
      ],
      "resolution": null,
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/4513559f-892b-4d1c-95c6-cf6d3a07fdc3",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/e5e1eaa6-dbd2-4213-86dd-e8d33f8bc884/how-much-working-natural-gas-will-be-in-storage-in-the-us-lower-48-for-the-week",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/e5e1eaa6-dbd2-4213-86dd-e8d33f8bc884/how-much-working-natural-gas-will-be-in-storage-in-the-us-lower-48-for-the-week/opengraph-image",
      "description": "US working gas in underground storage rises from spring to early November and falls through the winter. EIA publishes the weekly level every Thursday in its Weekly Natural Gas Storage Report. The attached file is EIA's weekly history by region since 2010.",
      "resolution_criteria": "Resolves to the \"Total Lower 48\" working gas in storage figure, in billion cubic feet (Bcf), for the week ending Friday 4 December 2026, as first published in the U.S. Energy Information Administration's Weekly Natural Gas Storage Report (https://ir.eia.gov/ngs/ngs.html), scheduled for Thursday 10 December 2026. Later revisions do not count. If the report is delayed, the first figure EIA publishes for that week counts.",
      "fine_print": "Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration. EIA data is in the public domain.",
      "distribution": {
        "buckets": [
          {
            "from": 3000,
            "to": 3006,
            "probability": 4.530336233112193e-06
          },
          {
            "from": 3006,
            "to": 3012,
            "probability": 4.14049553303317e-06
          },
          {
            "from": 3012,
            "to": 3018,
            "probability": 4.395465587038569e-06
          },
          {
            "from": 3018,
            "to": 3024,
            "probability": 4.668268551348616e-06
          },
          {
            "from": 3024,
            "to": 3030,
            "probability": 4.960297694163571e-06
          },
          {
            "from": 3030,
            "to": 3036,
            "probability": 5.2730662042160885e-06
          },
          {
            "from": 3036,
            "to": 3042,
            "probability": 5.608218425371409e-06
          },
          {
            "from": 3042,
            "to": 3048,
            "probability": 5.9675422244336935e-06
          },
          {
            "from": 3048,
            "to": 3054,
            "probability": 6.35298261399051e-06
          },
          {
            "from": 3054,
            "to": 3060,
            "probability": 6.766656765942069e-06
          },
          {
            "from": 3060,
            "to": 3066,
            "probability": 7.210870566835397e-06
          },
          {
            "from": 3066,
            "to": 3072,
            "probability": 7.688136883427307e-06
          },
          {
            "from": 3072,
            "to": 3078,
            "probability": 8.201195726289802e-06
          },
          {
            "from": 3078,
            "to": 3084,
            "probability": 8.753036520993792e-06
          },
          {
            "from": 3084,
            "to": 3090,
            "probability": 9.346922720785008e-06
          },
          {
            "from": 3090,
            "to": 3096,
            "probability": 9.986419022034866e-06
          },
          {
            "from": 3096,
            "to": 3102,
            "probability": 1.067542147453461e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 3102,
            "to": 3108,
            "probability": 1.1418190813428607e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 3108,
            "to": 3114,
            "probability": 1.2219389378820256e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 3114,
            "to": 3120,
            "probability": 1.3084122033684412e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 3120,
            "to": 3126,
            "probability": 1.4017981541607525e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 3126,
            "to": 3132,
            "probability": 1.5027098924476172e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 3132,
            "to": 3138,
            "probability": 1.611819938823766e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 3138,
            "to": 3144,
            "probability": 1.729866448483934e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 3144,
            "to": 3150,
            "probability": 1.8576601273664287e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 3150,
            "to": 3156,
            "probability": 1.99609193610541e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 3156,
            "to": 3162,
            "probability": 2.1461416838208986e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 3162,
            "to": 3168,
            "probability": 2.308887631483216e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 3168,
            "to": 3174,
            "probability": 2.485517247036563e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 3174,
            "to": 3180,
            "probability": 2.677339283268268e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 3180,
            "to": 3186,
            "probability": 2.8857973866739826e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 3186,
            "to": 3192,
            "probability": 3.112485494012227e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 3192,
            "to": 3198,
            "probability": 3.3591653362394e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 3198,
            "to": 3204,
            "probability": 3.627786451161196e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 3204,
            "to": 3210,
            "probability": 3.920509211170764e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 3210,
            "to": 3216,
            "probability": 4.2397315060833224e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 3216,
            "to": 3222,
            "probability": 4.588119888649343e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 3222,
            "to": 3228,
            "probability": 4.968646196637223e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 3228,
            "to": 3234,
            "probability": 5.384630913758139e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 3234,
            "to": 3240,
            "probability": 5.839794822709674e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 3240,
            "to": 3246,
            "probability": 6.338320833258098e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 3246,
            "to": 3252,
            "probability": 6.884928225980326e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 3252,
            "to": 3258,
            "probability": 7.484961918452504e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 3258,
            "to": 3264,
            "probability": 8.144499704360042e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 3264,
            "to": 3270,
            "probability": 8.870480692725244e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 3270,
            "to": 3276,
            "probability": 9.670858324912785e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 3276,
            "to": 3282,
            "probability": 0.00010554781297223781
          },
          {
            "from": 3282,
            "to": 3288,
            "probability": 0.00011532805380032166
          },
          {
            "from": 3288,
            "to": 3294,
            "probability": 0.00012617138406349196
          },
          {
            "from": 3294,
            "to": 3300,
            "probability": 0.00013821919509931602
          },
          {
            "from": 3300,
            "to": 3306,
            "probability": 0.00015163531945280536
          },
          {
            "from": 3306,
            "to": 3312,
            "probability": 0.00016660946467690423
          },
          {
            "from": 3312,
            "to": 3318,
            "probability": 0.00018336089287516186
          },
          {
            "from": 3318,
            "to": 3324,
            "probability": 0.000202142251039462
          },
          {
            "from": 3324,
            "to": 3330,
            "probability": 0.0002232434182258729
          },
          {
            "from": 3330,
            "to": 3336,
            "probability": 0.00024699519524266174
          },
          {
            "from": 3336,
            "to": 3342,
            "probability": 0.0002737726244652419
          },
          {
            "from": 3342,
            "to": 3348,
            "probability": 0.0003039976963743335
          },
          {
            "from": 3348,
            "to": 3354,
            "probability": 0.0003381411810245835
          },
          {
            "from": 3354,
            "to": 3360,
            "probability": 0.00037672332294393747
          },
          {
            "from": 3360,
            "to": 3366,
            "probability": 0.0004203131628720625
          },
          {
            "from": 3366,
            "to": 3372,
            "probability": 0.00046952630431295293
          },
          {
            "from": 3372,
            "to": 3378,
            "probability": 0.0005250210303640148
          },
          {
            "from": 3378,
            "to": 3384,
            "probability": 0.0005874927972285239
          },
          {
            "from": 3384,
            "to": 3390,
            "probability": 0.0006576672821557239
          },
          {
            "from": 3390,
            "to": 3396,
            "probability": 0.0007362923379539369
          },
          {
            "from": 3396,
            "to": 3402,
            "probability": 0.0008241293917681351
          },
          {
            "from": 3402,
            "to": 3408,
            "probability": 0.0009219450061705662
          },
          {
            "from": 3408,
            "to": 3414,
            "probability": 0.0010305034757778428
          },
          {
            "from": 3414,
            "to": 3420,
            "probability": 0.0011505614402869957
          },
          {
            "from": 3420,
            "to": 3426,
            "probability": 0.0012828655323965758
          },
          {
            "from": 3426,
            "to": 3432,
            "probability": 0.001428154026036129
          },
          {
            "from": 3432,
            "to": 3438,
            "probability": 0.0015871632909483391
          },
          {
            "from": 3438,
            "to": 3444,
            "probability": 0.001760639585691396
          },
          {
            "from": 3444,
            "to": 3450,
            "probability": 0.0019493563340367698
          },
          {
            "from": 3450,
            "to": 3456,
            "probability": 0.0021541365423666074
          },
          {
            "from": 3456,
            "to": 3462,
            "probability": 0.0023758794528072127
          },
          {
            "from": 3462,
            "to": 3468,
            "probability": 0.002615589924587866
          },
          {
            "from": 3468,
            "to": 3474,
            "probability": 0.002874408440027492
          },
          {
            "from": 3474,
            "to": 3480,
            "probability": 0.0031536390934399743
          },
          {
            "from": 3480,
            "to": 3486,
            "probability": 0.0034547724950513697
          },
          {
            "from": 3486,
            "to": 3492,
            "probability": 0.0037795002590224613
          },
          {
            "from": 3492,
            "to": 3498,
            "probability": 0.004129717688550506
          },
          {
            "from": 3498,
            "to": 3504,
            "probability": 0.0045075114533523405
          },
          {
            "from": 3504,
            "to": 3510,
            "probability": 0.004915129491362538
          },
          {
            "from": 3510,
            "to": 3516,
            "probability": 0.005354931054894381
          },
          {
            "from": 3516,
            "to": 3522,
            "probability": 0.005829315740653845
          },
          {
            "from": 3522,
            "to": 3528,
            "probability": 0.006340631453880724
          },
          {
            "from": 3528,
            "to": 3534,
            "probability": 0.006891062505206991
          },
          {
            "from": 3534,
            "to": 3540,
            "probability": 0.0074825003587139505
          },
          {
            "from": 3540,
            "to": 3546,
            "probability": 0.008116400868229373
          },
          {
            "from": 3546,
            "to": 3552,
            "probability": 0.008793633080885932
          },
          {
            "from": 3552,
            "to": 3558,
            "probability": 0.009514325779136343
          },
          {
            "from": 3558,
            "to": 3564,
            "probability": 0.010277718807134018
          },
          {
            "from": 3564,
            "to": 3570,
            "probability": 0.011082026825115554
          },
          {
            "from": 3570,
            "to": 3576,
            "probability": 0.011924323406255988
          },
          {
            "from": 3576,
            "to": 3582,
            "probability": 0.012800453294878
          },
          {
            "from": 3582,
            "to": 3588,
            "probability": 0.013704980154170404
          },
          {
            "from": 3588,
            "to": 3594,
            "probability": 0.014631176228678489
          },
          {
            "from": 3594,
            "to": 3600,
            "probability": 0.015571059028076512
          },
          {
            "from": 3600,
            "to": 3606,
            "probability": 0.016515478416951113
          },
          {
            "from": 3606,
            "to": 3612,
            "probability": 0.01745425540420606
          },
          {
            "from": 3612,
            "to": 3618,
            "probability": 0.018376371525066076
          },
          {
            "from": 3618,
            "to": 3624,
            "probability": 0.019270205089527537
          },
          {
            "from": 3624,
            "to": 3630,
            "probability": 0.020123807858783926
          },
          {
            "from": 3630,
            "to": 3636,
            "probability": 0.02092521306490558
          },
          {
            "from": 3636,
            "to": 3642,
            "probability": 0.02166276329630895
          },
          {
            "from": 3642,
            "to": 3648,
            "probability": 0.022325444835857466
          },
          {
            "from": 3648,
            "to": 3654,
            "probability": 0.02290321376104587
          },
          {
            "from": 3654,
            "to": 3660,
            "probability": 0.02338729867217776
          },
          {
            "from": 3660,
            "to": 3666,
            "probability": 0.02377046542918665
          },
          {
            "from": 3666,
            "to": 3672,
            "probability": 0.0240472308003703
          },
          {
            "from": 3672,
            "to": 3678,
            "probability": 0.02421401441445359
          },
          {
            "from": 3678,
            "to": 3684,
            "probability": 0.024269221719817602
          },
          {
            "from": 3684,
            "to": 3690,
            "probability": 0.024213254557659325
          },
          {
            "from": 3690,
            "to": 3696,
            "probability": 0.024048450143126066
          },
          {
            "from": 3696,
            "to": 3702,
            "probability": 0.023778953373252754
          },
          {
            "from": 3702,
            "to": 3708,
            "probability": 0.023410531094886444
          },
          {
            "from": 3708,
            "to": 3714,
            "probability": 0.022950339961400945
          },
          {
            "from": 3714,
            "to": 3720,
            "probability": 0.022406661551606644
          },
          {
            "from": 3720,
            "to": 3726,
            "probability": 0.02178861938704979
          },
          {
            "from": 3726,
            "to": 3732,
            "probability": 0.021105892347156208
          },
          {
            "from": 3732,
            "to": 3738,
            "probability": 0.02036843783666209
          },
          {
            "from": 3738,
            "to": 3744,
            "probability": 0.019586236088733
          },
          {
            "from": 3744,
            "to": 3750,
            "probability": 0.018769064435040006
          },
          {
            "from": 3750,
            "to": 3756,
            "probability": 0.017926307515046536
          },
          {
            "from": 3756,
            "to": 3762,
            "probability": 0.017066806500919185
          },
          {
            "from": 3762,
            "to": 3768,
            "probability": 0.016198747719578077
          },
          {
            "from": 3768,
            "to": 3774,
            "probability": 0.015329588744383393
          },
          {
            "from": 3774,
            "to": 3780,
            "probability": 0.014466018227557886
          },
          {
            "from": 3780,
            "to": 3786,
            "probability": 0.013613944507763875
          },
          {
            "from": 3786,
            "to": 3792,
            "probability": 0.012778507354040514
          },
          {
            "from": 3792,
            "to": 3798,
            "probability": 0.011964107049671102
          },
          {
            "from": 3798,
            "to": 3804,
            "probability": 0.01117444529656575
          },
          {
            "from": 3804,
            "to": 3810,
            "probability": 0.010412573032709371
          },
          {
            "from": 3810,
            "to": 3816,
            "probability": 0.009680941095729367
          },
          {
            "from": 3816,
            "to": 3822,
            "probability": 0.008981450631021737
          },
          {
            "from": 3822,
            "to": 3828,
            "probability": 0.008315501139165238
          },
          {
            "from": 3828,
            "to": 3834,
            "probability": 0.007684035003878487
          },
          {
            "from": 3834,
            "to": 3840,
            "probability": 0.007087578173845421
          },
          {
            "from": 3840,
            "to": 3846,
            "probability": 0.006526277341214581
          },
          {
            "from": 3846,
            "to": 3852,
            "probability": 0.00599993443557445
          },
          {
            "from": 3852,
            "to": 3858,
            "probability": 0.005508039520825347
          },
          {
            "from": 3858,
            "to": 3864,
            "probability": 0.0050498032466475
          },
          {
            "from": 3864,
            "to": 3870,
            "probability": 0.004624189885036989
          },
          {
            "from": 3870,
            "to": 3876,
            "probability": 0.004229951708887958
          },
          {
            "from": 3876,
            "to": 3882,
            "probability": 0.0038656650883883703
          },
          {
            "from": 3882,
            "to": 3888,
            "probability": 0.0035297682444525025
          },
          {
            "from": 3888,
            "to": 3894,
            "probability": 0.0032206001614704105
          },
          {
            "from": 3894,
            "to": 3900,
            "probability": 0.0029364397768363304
          },
          {
            "from": 3900,
            "to": 3906,
            "probability": 0.0026755442765180604
          },
          {
            "from": 3906,
            "to": 3912,
            "probability": 0.0024361851663992073
          },
          {
            "from": 3912,
            "to": 3918,
            "probability": 0.002216680774597579
          },
          {
            "from": 3918,
            "to": 3924,
            "probability": 0.0020154239697470766
          },
          {
            "from": 3924,
            "to": 3930,
            "probability": 0.0018309041371875612
          },
          {
            "from": 3930,
            "to": 3936,
            "probability": 0.0016617228083973812
          },
          {
            "from": 3936,
            "to": 3942,
            "probability": 0.001506602748471364
          },
          {
            "from": 3942,
            "to": 3948,
            "probability": 0.0013643907274546452
          },
          {
            "from": 3948,
            "to": 3954,
            "probability": 0.0012340545905137335
          },
          {
            "from": 3954,
            "to": 3960,
            "probability": 0.0011146755620360382
          },
          {
            "from": 3960,
            "to": 3966,
            "probability": 0.00100543694270816
          },
          {
            "from": 3966,
            "to": 3972,
            "probability": 0.0009056104716542723
          },
          {
            "from": 3972,
            "to": 3978,
            "probability": 0.0008145416261622351
          },
          {
            "from": 3978,
            "to": 3984,
            "probability": 0.0007316350296828755
          },
          {
            "from": 3984,
            "to": 3990,
            "probability": 0.00065634095457201
          },
          {
            "from": 3990,
            "to": 3996,
            "probability": 0.0005881436657412253
          },
          {
            "from": 3996,
            "to": 4002,
            "probability": 0.0005265520838670934
          },
          {
            "from": 4002,
            "to": 4008,
            "probability": 0.0004710929801242658
          },
          {
            "from": 4008,
            "to": 4014,
            "probability": 0.00042130667269890676
          },
          {
            "from": 4014,
            "to": 4020,
            "probability": 0.0003767449968022918
          },
          {
            "from": 4020,
            "to": 4026,
            "probability": 0.00033697117564446266
          },
          {
            "from": 4026,
            "to": 4032,
            "probability": 0.00030156113382939775
          },
          {
            "from": 4032,
            "to": 4038,
            "probability": 0.0002701057643694771
          },
          {
            "from": 4038,
            "to": 4044,
            "probability": 0.0002422136785166229
          },
          {
            "from": 4044,
            "to": 4050,
            "probability": 0.00021751402291603217
          },
          {
            "from": 4050,
            "to": 4056,
            "probability": 0.00019565902879536967
          },
          {
            "from": 4056,
            "to": 4062,
            "probability": 0.0001763260505452946
          },
          {
            "from": 4062,
            "to": 4068,
            "probability": 0.00015921894508108547
          },
          {
            "from": 4068,
            "to": 4074,
            "probability": 0.00014406872990169184
          },
          {
            "from": 4074,
            "to": 4080,
            "probability": 0.00013063353063058614
          },
          {
            "from": 4080,
            "to": 4086,
            "probability": 0.00011869788452689711
          },
          {
            "from": 4086,
            "to": 4092,
            "probability": 0.00010807150397751375
          },
          {
            "from": 4092,
            "to": 4098,
            "probability": 9.858762430703383e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 4098,
            "to": 4104,
            "probability": 9.01010657154977e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 4104,
            "to": 4110,
            "probability": 8.248613294881135e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 4110,
            "to": 4116,
            "probability": 7.563446194547296e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 4116,
            "to": 4122,
            "probability": 6.945290342419419e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 4122,
            "to": 4128,
            "probability": 6.38615121745234e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 4128,
            "to": 4134,
            "probability": 5.879168989686434e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 4134,
            "to": 4140,
            "probability": 5.4184510469679203e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 4140,
            "to": 4146,
            "probability": 4.99892405098068e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 4146,
            "to": 4152,
            "probability": 4.616205543817031e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 4152,
            "to": 4158,
            "probability": 4.266494201865534e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 4158,
            "to": 4164,
            "probability": 3.946477222704914e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 4164,
            "to": 4170,
            "probability": 3.6532529811839076e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 4170,
            "to": 4176,
            "probability": 3.384266957218163e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 4176,
            "to": 4182,
            "probability": 3.137258954510891e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 4182,
            "to": 4188,
            "probability": 2.9102197567132393e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 4188,
            "to": 4194,
            "probability": 2.7013555539801004e-05
          },
          {
            "from": 4194,
            "to": 4200,
            "probability": 2.509058692157229e-05
          }
        ],
        "below": 7.3441211824182e-05,
        "above": 0.00037497
      },
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast for Lower 48 working natural gas storage for the week ending December 4, 2026 is a median of **3,684 Bcf**, with a 10th percentile of **3,552 Bcf** and a 90th percentile of **3,822 Bcf**. The starting inventory is 3,644 Bcf, and historical changes over this autumn window average roughly zero. Warm-weather guidance supports higher storage by reducing heating demand, partly offset by tighter underlying balances. The main risk is a sustained late-November cold outbreak, especially if strong LNG demand or supply disruptions deepen withdrawals.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast for Lower 48 working natural gas storage for the week ending December 4, 2026 has a median of **3,684 Bcf**, a 10th percentile of **3,552 Bcf**, and a 90th percentile of **3,822 Bcf**. Warm-weather guidance supports inventories above the mid-October starting level, but the forecast retains substantial room for a cold reversal or changes in supply and exports.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **A firm starting point:** EIA reported 3,644 Bcf for October 16, published October 22, following a 77 Bcf injection. Stocks were 35 Bcf above the five-year comparison average, but 152 Bcf below the report\u2019s year-earlier comparison ([EIA storage report](https://ir.eia.gov/ngs/ngs.html)).\n- **The seasonal baseline is nearly flat:** Across 16 historical autumn windows from 2010\u20132025, the average seven-week storage change was approximately zero. October injections and November withdrawals largely cancel over the full period. Calendar correction leaves that central result intact and supports a baseline predictive standard deviation of approximately 83 Bcf.\n- **Weather favors higher inventories:** The October 22 gas-weighted forecast showed 61 heating degree days for October 22\u201328 against an older normal of 85. Longer-lead outlooks also favored northern and eastern warmth. The forecast allows a judgmental +50 Bcf weather effect relative to the historical baseline, rather than treating warmth against an older normal as entirely new information ([daily weather guidance](https://ftp.cpc.ncep.noaa.gov/htdocs/degree_days/weighted/daily_forecasts_7day/2026/10/22/UtilityGas.Heating.txt), [November outlook](https://www.cpc.ncep.noaa.gov/products/predictions/long_range/fxus07.html)).\n- **Fundamentals provide a modest offset:** Recent injections offer weak predictive evidence, supporting only a \u221210 Bcf balance allowance. EIA projects higher production alongside higher export demand, rather than an unambiguous surplus ([October energy outlook](https://www.eia.gov/outlooks/steo/archives/oct26.pdf)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nLate-November weather remains the largest unknown. Early warmth does not establish a warm path through December 4, and overlapping weather outlooks are not independent confirmations.\n\nHigher LNG utilization, production interruptions, or pipeline constraints would lower storage; prolonged warmth, stronger production, or export outages would raise it. The target is also the first-published weekly figure, not a later revised historical value. EIA\u2019s revision policy makes that distinction relevant without supporting a directional adjustment ([revision policy](https://ir.eia.gov/ngs/revisions.html)).",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe median forecast for Lower 48 working natural gas storage for the week ending December 4, 2026 is **3,684 Bcf**. The 10th percentile is **3,552 Bcf**, and the 90th percentile is **3,822 Bcf**. Warm-weather guidance lifts the outlook above the mid-October starting inventory, while late-November cold and changes in production or exports account for the broad uncertainty range.\n\n## Context\nThe forecast is dated October 22, 2026. The latest reported inventory is 3,644 Bcf for October 16, following a 77 Bcf weekly injection. That places stocks 35 Bcf above the five-year comparison average of 3,609 Bcf, but 152 Bcf below the report\u2019s year-earlier comparison of 3,796 Bcf ([EIA weekly report](https://ir.eia.gov/ngs/ngs.html)). The starting position is neither an unusually large surplus nor a clear national shortage.\n\nThe target is the inventory observation for December 4, not inventory on the scheduled December 10 publication date. From October 16, the relevant physical balance covers seven weeks. Resolution uses EIA\u2019s first-published Total Lower 48 figure; later revisions do not count. The reported total also matters more than a sum of regional figures, because independently rounded components need not add exactly to it ([EIA notes and definitions](https://ir.eia.gov/ngs/notes.html)).\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical backbone is simple: forecast the change from the known starting inventory, rather than extrapolate October injections through the winter transition. The supplied history contains 877 consecutive Friday observations from January 1, 2010 through October 16, 2026. Its successive inventory differences match the accompanying weekly changes. It is useful long-run evidence, but it is a compiled historical vintage rather than a complete archive of first releases.\n\nFor each completed year, the corresponding seven-week window starts on the Friday nearest October 16. The full history of those changes is below. These are calculations from the supplied storage history, not EIA forecasts.\n\n| Year | Seven-week storage change, Bcf |\n|---|---:|\n| 2010 | +34 |\n| 2011 | +206 |\n| 2012 | \u221237 |\n| 2013 | \u2212208 |\n| 2014 | \u221234 |\n| 2015 | +67 |\n| 2016 | +117 |\n| 2017 | +50 |\n| 2018 | \u2212181 |\n| 2019 | \u221288 |\n| 2020 | \u221278 |\n| 2021 | +44 |\n| 2022 | +120 |\n| 2023 | +93 |\n| 2024 | \u221238 |\n| 2025 | \u221263 |\n\nThe mean change is +0.25 Bcf and the median is zero. The sample standard deviation is 111.67 Bcf. The central lesson is that injections early in the window and withdrawals later in it largely cancel. The latest ten windows also average close to zero. There is no strong historical case for a large seasonal increase or decrease before considering current conditions.\n\nCalendar alignment changes the apparent uncertainty much more than it changes that central result. A historical Friday can fall several days before or after October 16. Shifting both endpoints later replaces relatively injection-friendly October days with withdrawal-heavy December days. A calendar correction that does not require interpolation supports approximately 83 Bcf of baseline predictive standard deviation. Much of the raw dispersion therefore reflects date placement, not just different market balances. This does not justify a narrow final forecast: weather, operations, and first-publication uncertainty remain.\n\nRecent injections provide less predictive value than the calendar correction. The latest four-week build is 293 Bcf, and the latest eight-week build is 460 Bcf. Tests across the small annual sample do not show a reliable enough relationship to extrapolate that pace aggressively. The forecast therefore allows only a \u221210 Bcf balance effect. Recent weakness is a reason for restraint, not a reason to override the seasonal baseline.\n\nWeather is the strongest reason to expect storage above that baseline. The observed gas-weighted weather data show 43 heating degree days during October 17\u201320, against 42 normal. The early part of the period was therefore approximately normal, rather than an already-realized large warm anomaly ([NOAA observed degree days](https://ftp.cpc.ncep.noaa.gov/htdocs/degree_days/weighted/daily_data/2026/UtilityGas.Heating.txt)).\n\nThe stronger signal lies ahead. The forecast issued October 22 gives 61 cumulative gas-weighted heating degree days for October 22\u201328, against an 85-degree-day normal. Fewer heating degree days imply less heating demand and, other things equal, more gas left in storage ([NOAA seven-day forecast](https://ftp.cpc.ncep.noaa.gov/htdocs/degree_days/weighted/daily_forecasts_7day/2026/10/22/UtilityGas.Heating.txt)).\n\nThe broader outlook supports the same direction. The October 22 discussion favors eastern warmth for October 28\u2013November 1 and warmth across the eastern half and much of the Plains for October 30\u2013November 5 ([CPC short-range discussion](https://www.cpc.ncep.noaa.gov/products/predictions/610day/fxus06.html)). The October 16 outlook extends a warm tilt across northern and eastern areas through October 31\u2013November 13 ([CPC weeks 3\u20134 outlook](https://www.cpc.ncep.noaa.gov/products/predictions/WK34/)). The October 15 monthly outlook favors warmth across much of the northern two-thirds during November, while warning about short-term fluctuations ([CPC November discussion](https://www.cpc.ncep.noaa.gov/products/predictions/long_range/fxus07.html)).\n\nThese products overlap and share information. They support one coherent warm-weather signal, not several independent confirmations. The forecast allows a judgmental +50 Bcf weather effect relative to the historical storage baseline. That is an interpretation of the guidance, not a gas-volume forecast issued by NOAA. It also accounts for the fact that the historical baseline already contains warmer autumn weather than the older daily normal.\n\nSupply and export evidence partly offset the warmth. EIA\u2019s October outlook projects fourth-quarter dry production of 113.8 Bcf/day, compared with 109.7 Bcf/day in the preceding year\u2019s fourth quarter. It also projects higher LNG exports, rising from 17.4 to 18.2 Bcf/day, alongside other changes in consumption and trade. Production growth is not all available for storage, and LNG growth is not the whole balance ([October STEO](https://www.eia.gov/outlooks/steo/archives/oct26.pdf)).\n\nCurrent operational evidence is mixed too. EIA\u2019s supplement reports recovering production alongside higher deliveries to LNG terminals ([weekly supplement](https://www.eia.gov/beta/naturalgas/weekly/supplement/)). Regional stocks add a caution: South Central storage is 40 Bcf below its five-year average, including a 44 Bcf deficit in salt storage, despite the national surplus. That signals local tightness, but historical tests do not support turning it mechanically into a large national reduction ([EIA storage report](https://ir.eia.gov/ngs/ngs.html)).\n\nProject timing also matters. The final Corpus Christi Stage 3 train reached substantial completion on August 28, before the starting inventory observation ([Cheniere announcement](https://lngir.cheniere.com/news-events/press-releases/detail/345/cheniere-announces-substantial-completion-of-ccl-stage-3)). Plaquemines\u2019 October filing targets October 31 commercial operation for Phase 1 but reports commissioning exports beginning in December 2024. Commercial commencement does not mean all demand appears for the first time that day ([DOE progress report](https://www.energy.gov/sites/default/files/2026-10/VG%20Plaquemines%20October%202026%20DOE%20Progress%20Report.pdf)). Likewise, announced pipeline capacity is not the same as incremental national production.\n\nEIA\u2019s monthly inventory outlook provides a consistency check, not an additional adjustment. Its inventory figures include Alaska and describe month-end stocks, while this question concerns a Lower 48 Friday. Alaska must be removed, and early-December withdrawals need not equal a uniform share of the full month\u2019s withdrawals. After those corrections, the monthly outlook supports the broad forecast level without supplying a precise weekly answer ([October STEO](https://www.eia.gov/outlooks/steo/archives/oct26.pdf)).\n\n## What's non-obvious\nThe most easily missed issue is the weather reference period. A warm forecast against an older normal is not entirely new information when the storage baseline comes from more recent autumns. The historical weather analysis found about 283 heating degree days for October 22\u2013November 11, compared with 303 in the older normal. Ignoring that difference would overstate the incremental storage benefit of current warmth. The forecast keeps a positive weather adjustment, but measures it against the weather embedded in the historical balance.\n\nThe other trap is to confuse a winter narrative with this specific endpoint. October injections do not continue unchanged into December. New LNG facilities do not create their full demand on a commercial-operation date. More pipeline capacity does not guarantee more production. The decisive quantity is the cumulative net balance through December 4, not any one headline about winter, supply growth, or exports.\n\n## Uncertainties\nLate-November weather is the largest unresolved variable. The strongest guidance covers the earlier part of the window. The longer-lead warm tilt does not establish an uninterrupted warm path through December 4. A persistent Midwest or eastern cold outbreak would increase heating demand and deepen withdrawals. Continued warmth would move the outcome in the opposite direction.\n\nOperational balances are the next gap. Production recovery, LNG utilization, and pipeline restrictions can each change storage by meaningful amounts over several weeks. Announced capacity and modeled flow estimates do not establish sustained realized supply or demand. Verified daily flows and evidence that recent balance changes persist would help distinguish a temporary fluctuation from a durable shift.\n\nThe historical sample contains only 16 annual windows. It is too small to establish precise relationships among inventories, recent injections, regional stocks, and subsequent withdrawals. Calendar correction improves comparability, but does not remove structural changes in the gas market or uncertainty in translating weather into demand.\n\nFinally, the forecast resolves to a first publication, while historical estimates can be revised. There is no established directional revision effect to apply here ([EIA revision policy](https://ir.eia.gov/ngs/revisions.html)). These limitations support retaining the saved forecast\u2019s broad range rather than treating the warm outlook as a reason for high precision.",
        "completed_at": "2026-10-22T20:37:58.926Z"
      },
      "change_summary": null,
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "Weekly Natural Gas Storage Report - EIA",
          "url": "https://ir.eia.gov/ngs/ngs.html"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "NOAA observed degree days",
          "url": "https://ftp.cpc.ncep.noaa.gov/htdocs/degree_days/weighted/daily_data/2026/UtilityGas.Heating.txt"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Climate Prediction Center - 6-10 and 8-14 Day Prognostic Discussions",
          "url": "https://www.cpc.ncep.noaa.gov/products/predictions/610day/fxus06.html"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "October STEO",
          "url": "https://www.eia.gov/outlooks/steo/archives/oct26.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Cheniere Energy, Inc. | Cheniere Announces Substantial Completion of CCL Stage 3 Project, Production and Export of 5,000th LNG Cargo",
          "url": "https://lngir.cheniere.com/news-events/press-releases/detail/345/cheniere-announces-substantial-completion-of-ccl-stage-3"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "DOE progress report",
          "url": "https://www.energy.gov/sites/default/files/2026-10/VG%20Plaquemines%20October%202026%20DOE%20Progress%20Report.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "MPLX LP Reports Second-Quarter 2026 Financial Results MPLX",
          "url": "https://ir.mplx.com/CorporateProfile/press-releases/news-release/2026/MPLX-LP-Reports-Second-Quarter-2026-Financial-Results/default.aspx"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Weekly Storage and S/D Brief - Week Ending 10/16/2026",
          "url": "https://blog.synmax.com/hyperion-client/weekly-storage-and-s-d-brief-week-ending-10-16-2026"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "El Nino looms large over U.S. Winter Outlook | National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration",
          "url": "https://www.noaa.gov/news-release/el-nino-looms-large-over-us-winter-outlook"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "244bfdc8-b068-4f4f-9c95-f75779fa6fa0",
      "key": "magnitude-decile-solstice",
      "slug": "will-the-democrats-win-the-ohio-senate-race-in-2026",
      "title": "Will the Democrats win the Ohio Senate race in 2026?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2026-11-04",
      "created_at": "2026-10-27T19:06:37.921Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-27T19:06:39.327Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 4,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "ee7c44f8-559c-4b15-90ea-5130fbdaafab",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 64.0%; P(No): 36.0%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-02T20:19:58.015Z",
        "probability": 0.640101,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-27T20:05:15.863Z",
          "probability": 0.693986,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-27T22:04:35.689Z",
          "probability": 0.630806,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-30T20:12:34.748Z",
          "probability": 0.640775,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-02T20:19:58.015Z",
          "probability": 0.640101,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": {
        "outcome": "Yes \u2014 the Democratic nominee, Sherrod Brown, won the 2026 Ohio U.S. Senate special election. The AP, Fox News, and NBC News all called/projected Brown as the winner over Republican Jon Husted, satisfying the market\u2019s call-based resolution criteria.",
        "resolved_at": "2026-11-04",
        "explanation": "The resolution criteria require AP, Fox News, and NBC to all call the race for the same candidate. AP reported \u201cDemocrat Sherrod Brown wins election to U.S. Senate from Ohio\u201d; Fox News reported its Decision Desk projected Brown to defeat Jon Husted; NBC News reported its Decision Desk projected Brown as the winner. Brown was the Democratic nominee, so the binary question resolves Yes."
      },
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/244bfdc8-b068-4f4f-9c95-f75779fa6fa0",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/ee7c44f8-559c-4b15-90ea-5130fbdaafab/will-the-democrats-win-the-ohio-senate-race-in-2026",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/ee7c44f8-559c-4b15-90ea-5130fbdaafab/will-the-democrats-win-the-ohio-senate-race-in-2026/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This market will resolve according to the winner of the 2026 Ohio U.S. Senate special election currently scheduled for November 3, inclusive of any run-offs.\n\nA candidate shall be considered to represent a party in the event that he or she is the nominee of the party in question. Candidates other than the Democratic or Republican nominee (e.g., Greens, Libertarian, independent) may be added at a later date.\n\nCandidates who run as independents will not be encompassed by the \u201cDemocrat\u201d or \u201cRepublican\u201d options regardless of any affiliation they may have with the party.\n\nThe candidates may be named in the contract for the convenience of traders. In the event that any named candidate is replaced as the nominee of their respective party prior to election day, the name in the contract will be updated and the market will resolve based on the replacement nominee of the party.\n\nThe resolution source for this market is the Associated Press, Fox News, and NBC. This market will resolve once all three sources call the race for the same candidate. If all three sources haven\u2019t called the race in this state for the same candidate, this market will resolve based on the official certification.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "As of November 2, 2026, the forecast is **Probability of Yes: 64%; Probability of No: 36%**. Democrat Sherrod Brown is favored because several recent surveys show a small but consistent lead over Republican Jon Husted. The main risk is shared polling error: Brown\u2019s roughly 2.4\u20132.8-point measured advantage is small enough for turnout differences or underrepresented Republican voters to reverse it. Husted does not need a dramatic last-minute surge to win. The market concerns the eventual election winner, not whether the race is called immediately.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **Probability of Yes: 64%; Probability of No: 36%** as of November 2, 2026. Sherrod Brown is favored over Jon Husted, but his narrow polling lead leaves a substantial Republican path through ordinary turnout or polling error.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The late polls mostly put Brown ahead, but narrowly.** Trafalgar\u2019s October 31\u2013November 1 survey of 1,092 likely voters reported Brown 46.6%, Husted 45.1%; YouGov\u2019s October 26\u201329 survey of 2,090 likely voters reported 50%\u201348% ([Trafalgar](https://www.thetrafalgargroup.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/11/OH-Midterms-Report-1102.pdf); [YouGov](https://d3nkl3psvxxpe9.cloudfront.net/documents/ttw_oh_20261026_lv.pdf)).\n- **The broader polling picture supports a modest lead, not a runaway.** RealClearPolling reported Brown 48.6%, Husted 46.0%, a 2.6-point advantage. NYT/Siena\u2019s 49%\u201344% result is stronger for Brown, while other recent surveys are closer ([polling roundup](https://www.realclearpolling.com/polls/senate/special-election/2026/ohio/husted-vs-brown)).\n- **Some apparent differences are about denominators.** Research Co. reported 45%\u201344% among all 450 respondents and 49%\u201348% among 408 decided respondents. Both show the same one-point lead; they are not separate evidence of movement ([Research Co. tables](https://researchco.ca/wp-content/uploads/2026/11/Tables_MidTerms_USA_01Nov2026.pdf)).\n- **Ohio\u2019s history supports caution, not an automatic Republican upset.** In 2022, the final RCP Senate average put Republicans farther ahead than the certified result. Polling error does not always favor Republicans ([historical polling](https://www2.realclearpolitics.com/epolls/2022/senate/oh/ohio_senate_vance_vs_ryan-7624.html); [official results](https://www.fec.gov/documents/5675/federalelections2022.pdf)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe decisive risk is that several surveys miss the same voters. More polls do not eliminate a common turnout or nonresponse error. Early-voting activity also does not establish candidate support: ballot returns and primary-participation labels cannot be read directly as Brown or Husted votes.\n\nWith polls closing November 3 at 7:30 p.m. Eastern, remaining uncertainty is mainly about who votes and how accurately surveys describe them\u2014not a long stretch of future campaigning ([AP election guide](https://apnews.com/article/edfb7e19f15c21bf6d1a1a785042c977)). A delayed call does not make the answer No: resolution follows agreement among AP, Fox News and NBC, or official certification.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **Probability of Yes: 64%; Probability of No: 36%** as of November 2, 2026. Sherrod Brown has the better measured position, with a small lead across several recent surveys. The decisive risk is shared polling and turnout error, not the need for a dramatic last-minute Republican surge.\n\n## Context\nDemocrat Sherrod Brown faces Republican Jon Husted in Ohio\u2019s November 3 U.S. Senate special election. The official candidate list identifies their party nominations, and the election fills the unexpired term ending January 3, 2029 ([candidate list](https://vote.franklincountyohio.gov/getmedia/9e93bb68-613e-41f6-8cb5-eb34110bb708/2026-General-Candidate-List); [election writ](https://www.ohiosos.gov/assets/directive-2025-54-writ-of-special-election-for-united-states-senate-election.pdf)).\n\nThis forecast concerns the eventual winner. Under the market rules, agreement among AP, Fox News and NBC determines resolution, with official certification as the fallback. A delayed call is not a Republican victory. Polls close November 3 at 7:30 p.m. Eastern, leaving little time for a new campaign trajectory but ample uncertainty about the electorate already in place ([AP election guide](https://apnews.com/article/edfb7e19f15c21bf6d1a1a785042c977)).\n\n## Evidence\nOhio\u2019s polling history is the starting point. It shows a real risk of overstating Democrats, but not a stable rule that Republicans always outperform. The available Senate comparisons span five elections. In the table below, positive error means the final polling average overstated the Democratic margin; negative error means it overstated the Republican margin.\n\n| Election | Final polling margin, Democrat minus Republican | Polling error in margin points |\n|---|---:|---:|\n| [2012 Senate](https://www.realclearpolling.com/polls/senate/general/2012/ohio/mandel-vs-brown) | +5.0 | \u22121.001 |\n| [2016 Senate](https://www.realclearpolling.com/polls/senate/general/2016/ohio/portman-vs-strickland) | \u221218.3 | +2.571 |\n| [2018 Senate](https://www.realclearpolling.com/polls/senate/general/2018/ohio/renacci-vs-brown) | +7.5 | +0.687 |\n| [2022 Senate](https://www2.realclearpolitics.com/epolls/2022/senate/oh/ohio_senate_vance_vs_ryan-7624.html) | \u22128.0 | \u22121.888 |\n| [2024 Senate](https://www.realclearpolling.com/polls/senate/general/2024/ohio/brown-vs-moreno) | \u22121.7 | +1.919 |\n\nThese comparisons support caution about Brown\u2019s lead. They do not support treating a large Republican polling miss as inevitable. The 2022 Senate race is a direct counterexample: the final average overstated Republican strength relative to the certified result ([official 2022 results](https://www.fec.gov/documents/5675/federalelections2022.pdf)).\n\nHistorical poll selection matters. For 2018, the final-average comparison above shows a small Democratic overstatement. Broader reconstructions that include older surveys put Brown much farther ahead and imply a substantially larger miss. These are different views of the same election, not independent examples. There is also a small official-results vintage discrepancy: the federal compilation gives Brown a 6.813296-point margin, while the current state workbook gives 6.845772 points. That difference is minor; the choice of polling window matters much more ([federal compilation](https://www.fec.gov/resources/cms-content/documents/federalelections2018.pdf); [state workbook](https://publicfiles.ohiosos.gov/election-results/past-elections/2018/General%20Election%3A%20November%206%2C%202018/group1/2018-11-06_statewidecounty.xlsx)).\n\nThe broader national record is mixed too. AAPOR\u2019s final-two-week, all-office comparisons report Democratic overstatement of 3.1 margin points in 2016, 0.1 in 2018, 4.6 in 2020 and 2.7 in 2024; in 2022, polls instead overstated Republicans by 0.6 points. These are individual-poll national statistics, not Ohio polling-average errors. They show why neither a permanent Republican correction nor an assumption of unbiased polls is safe ([AAPOR review](https://aapor.org/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/Task-Force-on-2024-Pre-Election-Polling-Report-Executive-Summary.pdf)).\n\nAgainst that background, the current evidence favors Brown. His measured advantage is roughly 2.4\u20132.8 points. The published RealClearPolling average is consistent with that picture: Brown 48.6%, Husted 46.0%, a 2.6-point lead ([current polling roundup](https://www.realclearpolling.com/polls/senate/special-election/2026/ohio/husted-vs-brown)). The full set of principal survey observations discussed in the research is below. Margins are Brown minus Husted, not win probabilities.\n\n| Pollster | Fieldwork in 2026 | Reported margin |\n|---|---|---:|\n| [VoteHub/Verasight](https://cdn.votehub.com/pdfs/VoteHub_Verasight_Oct_2026_Ohio_Report_D1CB7735.pdf) | October 1\u201320 | +3.9 |\n| [Rasmussen](https://www.rasmussenreports.com/public_content/politics/elections/election_2026/election_2026_ohio_senate) | October 12\u201314 | \u22122.0 |\n| [Marist](https://maristpoll.marist.edu/polls/midterm-elections-in-ohio-october-2026/) | October 15\u201318 | +4.0 |\n| [Fox News](https://static.foxnews.com/foxnews.com/content/uploads/2026/10/fox_october-15-19-2026_ohio_topline_october-21-release.pdf) | October 15\u201319 | +5.0 |\n| [Echelon/NetChoice](https://netchoice.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/NetChoice-October-2026-Antitrust-Tech-Survey-Topline.pdf) | October 16\u201323 | 0.0 |\n| [ActiVote](https://www.activote.net/polls/2026/oh-governor) | October 18\u201331 | +0.4 |\n| [Suffolk](https://www.suffolk.edu/-/media/suffolk/documents/academics/research-at-suffolk/suprc/polls/other-states/2026/10_28_2026_ohio_statewide_marginals.pdf) | October 21\u201326 | +2.8 |\n| [NYT/Siena](https://www.nytimes.com/interactive/2026/11/01/polls/times-siena-oh-poll-toplines.html) | October 26\u2013November 1 | +5.0 |\n| [YouGov](https://d3nkl3psvxxpe9.cloudfront.net/documents/ttw_oh_20261026_lv.pdf) | October 26\u201329 | +2.0 |\n| [Miami University](https://kevinreuning.com/blog/survey_release_2026.html) | October 26\u201329 | +7.0 |\n| [InsiderAdvantage](https://insideradvantage.com/final-insideradvantage-ohio-survey-brown-49-husted-47-acton-49-ramaswamy-46) | October 29\u201330 | +2.0 |\n| [Research Co.](https://researchco.ca/wp-content/uploads/2026/11/Tables_MidTerms_USA_01Nov2026.pdf) | October 30\u2013November 1 | +1.0 |\n| [Trafalgar](https://www.thetrafalgargroup.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/11/OH-Midterms-Report-1102.pdf) | October 31\u2013November 1 | +1.5 |\n\nThe late narrow leads deserve particular attention. Trafalgar reported Brown 46.6%, Husted 45.1%, among 1,092 likely voters. YouGov reported 50%\u201348% among 2,090 likely voters. These independently published results support Brown\u2019s advantage without establishing a comfortable cushion ([Trafalgar report](https://www.thetrafalgargroup.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/11/OH-Midterms-Report-1102.pdf); [YouGov tables](https://d3nkl3psvxxpe9.cloudfront.net/documents/ttw_oh_20261026_lv.pdf)).\n\nThe surveys are not interchangeable. Research Co.\u2019s 45%\u201344% result uses all 450 respondents; its 49%\u201348% headline uses 408 decided respondents. Both give Brown a one-point lead. Miami\u2019s seven-point lead comes with a reported candidate-share margin of error of \u00b16 points and an explicit warning about educated-voter response bias. It is evidence for Brown, but not proof of a late surge ([Research Co. tables](https://researchco.ca/wp-content/uploads/2026/11/Tables_MidTerms_USA_01Nov2026.pdf); [Miami release](https://kevinreuning.com/blog/survey_release_2026.html)).\n\nTurnout screening also changes the picture. Marist reported Brown ahead 51%\u201342% among registered voters but 48%\u201344% among likely voters. That five-point difference in the margin shows how much the result depends on participation. It is a warning about turnout uncertainty, not a reason to penalize likely-voter surveys a second time ([Marist release](https://maristpoll.marist.edu/polls/midterm-elections-in-ohio-october-2026/)).\n\nEarly voting supplies a weaker signal. Franklin County had approximately 54,000 in-person votes by October 26, above its full 2022 total, but mail requests were lower than in 2022. Some of the in-person increase therefore reflects a change in voting method rather than extra voters. Administrative ballot counts also do not reveal Senate choices, and Ohio\u2019s party-history categories reflect primary participation ([Franklin County reporting](https://www.wosu.org/politics-government/2026-10-26/early-voting-in-2026-midterm-surpasses-all-of-2022-in-franklin-county-with-one-week-left?_amp=true); [Hamilton County ballot report](https://votehamiltoncountyohio.gov/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Absentee-Ballots-Issued-and-Returned-By-District-and-Voter-Party-Affiliation_2026-10-15.pdf)).\n\nThe governor\u2019s race offers encouragement for Democrats, but not a separate measured Senate boost. YouGov put Amy Acton ahead 52%\u201346%, compared with Brown\u2019s 50%\u201348%. Acton attracted more recalled Trump voters than Brown did. I read this as evidence that Democratic strength varies by candidate, not that every favorable gubernatorial development transfers to Brown ([YouGov tables](https://d3nkl3psvxxpe9.cloudfront.net/documents/ttw_oh_20261026_lv.pdf)).\n\n## What's non-obvious\nThe key distinction is between agreement and independence. Several polls showing Brown ahead is stronger evidence than one favorable survey. But those polls can still share the same blind spot. If likely-voter screens or nonresponse underrepresent the same Republican voters, the whole polling picture can move together. Research across state elections documents this election-level shared error ([polling-error study](https://researchdmr.com/files/polling-errors.pdf)).\n\nThe opposite shortcut is wrong too: Ohio\u2019s Republican lean does not prove that every Democratic lead is illusory. The historical errors change direction, and the largest claimed 2018 misses depend heavily on which polls are included. The useful conclusion is narrower. Brown leads, but his lead is smaller than a plausible common polling error. That combination explains both his favored position and Husted\u2019s substantial remaining chance.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe biggest unknown is the final electorate. The evidence does not establish whether the remaining voters will match the surveys\u2019 turnout assumptions. Undecided allocation and minor-party choices also matter in a race with a small major-party gap.\n\nPoll weighting is another unresolved issue. Political and past-vote weighting can improve balance, but matching party totals does not ensure that responding Republicans resemble nonresponding Republicans. No verified Ohio-specific measure establishes how much residual error remains in these surveys ([Pew discussion](https://www.pewresearch.org/methods/2026/09/16/faqs-about-political-weighting-in-polling-and-its-limitations)).\n\nSome evidence remains less fully verified. NYT/Siena\u2019s rounded result was corroborated across polling listings, but its original questionnaire was not fully audited. Historical polling windows are inconsistent, and early-vote reports differ in timing and coverage. Complete survey disclosures and a reconciled statewide turnout comparison would narrow these gaps. They would not substitute for actual votes. The forecast remains Brown favored, with a Republican win well within the uncertainty already present.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-02T20:20:56.292Z"
      },
      "change_summary": "This forecast is not compared to the previous run because the answer shape, model stack, or engine settings changed. Treat it as a fresh baseline.",
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://vote.franklincountyohio.gov/getmedia/9e93bb68-613e-41f6-8cb5-eb34110bb708/2026-General-Candidate-List",
          "url": "https://vote.franklincountyohio.gov/getmedia/9e93bb68-613e-41f6-8cb5-eb34110bb708/2026-General-Candidate-List"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.ohiosos.gov/assets/directive-2025-54-writ-of-special-election-for-united-states-senate-election.pdf",
          "url": "https://www.ohiosos.gov/assets/directive-2025-54-writ-of-special-election-for-united-states-senate-election.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "What to expect in Ohio on Election Day | AP News",
          "url": "https://apnews.com/article/edfb7e19f15c21bf6d1a1a785042c977"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "2012 Senate",
          "url": "https://www.realclearpolling.com/polls/senate/general/2012/ohio/mandel-vs-brown"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "RealClearPolitics - Election 2022 - 2022 Ohio Senate - Vance vs. Ryan",
          "url": "https://www2.realclearpolitics.com/epolls/2022/senate/oh/ohio_senate_vance_vs_ryan-7624.html"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "official 2022 results",
          "url": "https://www.fec.gov/documents/5675/federalelections2022.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "state workbook",
          "url": "https://publicfiles.ohiosos.gov/election-results/past-elections/2018/General%20Election%3A%20November%206%2C%202018/group1/2018-11-06_statewidecounty.xlsx"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "AAPOR review",
          "url": "https://aapor.org/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/Task-Force-on-2024-Pre-Election-Polling-Report-Executive-Summary.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "VoteHub/Verasight",
          "url": "https://cdn.votehub.com/pdfs/VoteHub_Verasight_Oct_2026_Ohio_Report_D1CB7735.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Rasmussen",
          "url": "https://www.rasmussenreports.com/public_content/politics/elections/election_2026/election_2026_ohio_senate"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "5b5cff26-25c5-42eb-b52e-83c296037bbd",
      "key": "sextant-theorem-sonar",
      "slug": "will-the-democrats-win-the-maine-senate-race-in-2026",
      "title": "Will the Democrats win the Maine Senate race in 2026?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2026-11-04",
      "created_at": "2026-10-20T12:06:28.089Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-20T12:06:29.028Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 4,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "ea56593a-5665-4f36-abaf-7a04de88cd7d",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 59.5%; P(No): 40.5%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-11-01T14:43:48.442Z",
        "probability": 0.595248,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-20T14:37:19.412Z",
          "probability": 0.568734,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-24T14:38:01.250Z",
          "probability": 0.530797,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-28T09:33:22.570Z",
          "probability": 0.523391,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-11-01T14:43:48.442Z",
          "probability": 0.595248,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": {
        "outcome": "Yes \u2014 the Democratic nominee, Troy Jackson, won the 2026 Maine U.S. Senate election.",
        "resolved_at": "2026-11-04",
        "explanation": "The market\u2019s resolution criteria require AP, Fox News, and NBC to call the Maine Senate race for the same candidate. AP reported that Democrat Troy Jackson won Maine\u2019s U.S. Senate seat, Fox News listed/called the Maine Class 2 seat for Troy Jackson, and NBC News projected Jackson defeated Susan Collins. Because Jackson is the Democratic nominee, the binary question resolves Yes."
      },
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/5b5cff26-25c5-42eb-b52e-83c296037bbd",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/ea56593a-5665-4f36-abaf-7a04de88cd7d/will-the-democrats-win-the-maine-senate-race-in-2026",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/ea56593a-5665-4f36-abaf-7a04de88cd7d/will-the-democrats-win-the-maine-senate-race-in-2026/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This market will resolve according to the winner of the 2026 midterm Maine U.S. Senate election, inclusive of any run-offs.\n\nA candidate shall be considered to represent a party in the event that he or she is the nominee of the party in question. Candidates other than the Democratic or Republican nominee (e.g., Greens, Libertarian, independent) may be added at a later date.\n\nCandidates who run as independents will not be encompassed by the \u201cDemocrat\u201d or \u201cRepublican\u201d options regardless of any affiliation they may have with the party.\n\nThe candidates may be named in the contract for the convenience of traders. In the event that any named candidate is replaced as the nominee of their respective party prior to election day, the name in the contract will be updated and the market will resolve based on the replacement nominee of the party.\n\nThe resolution source for this market is the Associated Press, Fox News, and NBC. This market will resolve once all three sources call the race for the same candidate. If all three sources haven\u2019t called the race in this state for the same candidate, this market will resolve based on the official certification.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "As of November 1, 2026, the forecast is 59.5% Yes and 40.5% No: Democrats are favored to win Maine\u2019s Senate race, but the contest remains close. Troy Jackson leads most late surveys, including [Data for Progress\u2019s 50%\u201345% result](https://www.filesforprogress.org/datasets/2026/10/dfp_2026_me_ge_tabs.pdf). The main risk is that polls again miss Susan Collins\u2019s support or misjudge turnout. Her history of outperforming polls, alongside a tied Fox survey, makes a Republican victory a substantial possibility despite Jackson\u2019s current polling advantage.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is 59.5% Yes and 40.5% No for a Democratic victory in Maine\u2019s 2026 Senate election, as of November 1. Troy Jackson has a modest polling advantage over Susan Collins, but historical polling misses and turnout uncertainty keep this a competitive race.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **Recent polling favors Jackson.** Data for Progress found him ahead 50%\u201345% among 652 likely voters, with fieldwork October 23\u201327. CNN also reported a 49%\u201345% likely-voter lead. These are the clearest recent signals supporting a Democratic advantage. ([Data for Progress](https://www.filesforprogress.org/datasets/2026/10/dfp_2026_me_ge_tabs.pdf); [CNN](https://transcripts.cnn.com/show/cnc/date/2026-10-29/segment/03))\n- The polling picture is not uniform. Fox found a 49%\u201349% tie among 1,514 likely voters, while Trafalgar reported Collins ahead 47.0%\u201346.5%. ([Fox](https://static.foxnews.com/foxnews.com/content/uploads/2026/10/fox_october-16-20-2026_maine_topline_october-22-release.pdf); [Trafalgar](https://www.thetrafalgargroup.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/ME-Midterms-Report-1025.pdf))\n- Turnout assumptions change the apparent race. Marist\u2019s registered-voter result was Jackson 53%\u201344%, but its voting-likelihood-weighted result was only 49%\u201347%. The narrower result is the relevant evidence for the expected electorate. ([Marist](https://maristpoll.marist.edu/polls/the-midterm-elections-in-maine-october-2026/))\n- Collins has beaten the polls before. In 2020, the final archived average showed Sara Gideon ahead 46.4%\u201342.6%; official results instead put Collins ahead by approximately 8.6 points. That history is a warning, not proof that the same miss will recur. ([Polling archive](https://www.270towin.com/2020-senate-polls/maine/); [official results](https://clerk.house.gov/member_info/electioninfo/2020/statistics2020.pdf))\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe main unknown is whether current surveys correctly capture Collins\u2019s crossover supporters and the electorate that actually votes. Several polls can share the same error, so their agreement does not eliminate that risk. Fox found 90% of likely voters certain of their choice; limited remaining persuasion does not mean limited uncertainty about the outcome. ([Fox](https://static.foxnews.com/foxnews.com/content/uploads/2026/10/fox_october-16-20-2026_maine_topline_october-22-release.pdf))\n\nThe contract requires the Democratic nominee to win. An independent victory would not qualify. Election Day is November 3; November 4 is expected settlement timing, not a victory deadline. Delayed calls or certification affect when the market resolves, not which party won. ([Election timing](https://www.270towin.com/2026-senate-polls/maine))",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast as of November 1, 2026 is 59.5% Yes and 40.5% No for a Democratic victory in Maine\u2019s Senate election. Troy Jackson is the favorite because most late polls put him ahead of Susan Collins. Treat this as a close race, not a secure Democratic pickup: turnout and shared polling error are the decisive risks.\n\n## Context\nDemocratic nominee Troy Jackson faces Republican incumbent Susan Collins in the [November 3 Senate election](https://www.270towin.com/2026-senate-polls/maine). They are the only candidates printed on the Senate ballot, although declared write-ins make ranked-choice procedures applicable if needed. That ballot structure provides no basis for assuming a material transfer advantage for either candidate. ([AP election guide](https://apnews.com/article/0738e23c17299037479d9807d7f7bb62))\n\nThe market concerns the winning nominee\u2019s party. A Democratic-aligned independent would not count as a Democratic winner. Resolution follows agreement among the Associated Press, Fox News and NBC, with official certification as the fallback. November 4 is expected settlement timing, not a contractual deadline for victory or a race call.\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical backbone is Collins\u2019s record of outperforming her polls. The earlier comparisons show roughly eight points of polling-margin outperformance in [2008](https://www.realclearpolitics.com/epolls/2008/senate/me/maine_senate-564.html) and approximately 7.8 points in [2014](https://www.realclearpolitics.com/epolls/2014/senate/me/maine_senate_collins_vs_bellows-4168.html). The clearest warning came in [2020, when the final archived polling average showed Sara Gideon ahead 46.4%\u201342.6%](https://www.270towin.com/2020-senate-polls/maine/). Official results recorded 417,645 votes for Collins and 347,223 for Gideon, putting Collins ahead by approximately 8.6 points among valid candidate votes. The gap between the polling margin and the result was approximately 12.4 points. ([Official results](https://clerk.house.gov/member_info/electioninfo/2020/statistics2020.pdf))\n\nThose elections establish a real warning, not a permanent numerical law. They span different campaigns, polling organizations and methods. Other Maine races also cut against a blanket assumption that polls always overstate Democrats: late polling in the [2022 gubernatorial election underestimated Democrat Janet Mills](https://www.realclearpolling.com/polls/governor/general/2022/maine/lepage-vs-mills). Reporting also describes changes in survey recruitment, weighting and turnout modeling intended to address past Maine failures. Those changes are reasons not to replay the old errors mechanically, but they are not proof that the problem is solved. ([Maine polling methods](https://themainemonitor.org/pollsters-changing-approach-maine))\n\nThe broader evidence supports caution about errors shared by several surveys. A study covering 4,221 polls across 608 elections during 1998\u20132014 found election-level errors that averaging cannot remove. Separately, AAPOR\u2019s review of 197 late Senate polls in 2024 found an average Democratic-margin overstatement of 2.4 points and mean absolute error of 3.3 points. These are useful reference points, not direct estimates of this race\u2019s error. ([Polling-error study](https://sites.stat.columbia.edu/gelman/research/published/polling-errors.pdf); [AAPOR review](https://aapor.org/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/AAPOR-Task-Force-on-2024-Pre-Election-Polling_Report.pdf))\n\nAgainst that history, the current polling evidence points toward Jackson. The six late surveys give the following picture. Support figures are candidate percentages, not probabilities of winning.\n\n| Pollster | Fieldwork, 2026 | Sample or electorate | Jackson\u2013Collins |\n|---|---|---|---|\n| [Fox](https://static.foxnews.com/foxnews.com/content/uploads/2026/10/fox_october-16-20-2026_maine_topline_october-22-release.pdf) | October 16\u201320 | 1,514 likely voters | 49%\u201349% |\n| [Echelon/NetChoice](https://netchoice.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/NetChoice-October-2026-Antitrust-Tech-Survey-Topline.pdf) | October 16\u201323 | 413 likely-electorate respondents | 51%\u201344% |\n| [Trafalgar](https://www.thetrafalgargroup.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/ME-Midterms-Report-1025.pdf) | October 21\u201323 | 1,077 likely voters | 46.5%\u201347.0% |\n| [Marist](https://maristpoll.marist.edu/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Marist-Poll_Maine-NOS-and-Tables_202610261228-3_43sjl2.pdf) | October 22\u201325 | 1,449 registered voters; voting-likelihood-weighted estimate | 49%\u201347% |\n| [CNN/SSRS](https://transcripts.cnn.com/show/cnc/date/2026-10-29/segment/03) | October 20\u201326 reported; metadata disputed | 783 likely voters reported; metadata disputed | 49%\u201345% |\n| [Data for Progress](https://www.filesforprogress.org/datasets/2026/10/dfp_2026_me_ge_tabs.pdf) | October 23\u201327 | 652 likely voters | 50%\u201345% |\n\nThe two latest releases support a modest Democratic advantage. [CNN\u2019s October 29 broadcast confirms Jackson\u2019s 49%\u201345% likely-voter lead](https://transcripts.cnn.com/show/cnc/date/2026-10-29/segment/03), and [Data for Progress\u2019s October 30 release reports 50%\u201345%](https://www.filesforprogress.org/datasets/2026/10/dfp_2026_me_ge_tabs.pdf). But these are separate surveys, not a clean measure of change over time. Differences in methods and electorates can explain part of the difference from Fox\u2019s tie.\n\nThe weaker and stronger Jackson results both deserve attention. [Echelon\u2019s seven-point lead comes from a small Maine sample with a reported \u00b16.3-point sampling margin](https://netchoice.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/NetChoice-October-2026-Antitrust-Tech-Survey-Topline.pdf). [Trafalgar\u2019s exact result gives Collins a half-point lead](https://www.thetrafalgargroup.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/ME-Midterms-Report-1025.pdf); rounding both candidates to 47% would hide that distinction. [Fox\u2019s larger survey found a tie](https://static.foxnews.com/foxnews.com/content/uploads/2026/10/fox_october-16-20-2026_maine_topline_october-22-release.pdf). The evidence favors Jackson without showing a uniform or overwhelming lead.\n\nMarist provides the sharpest evidence that turnout assumptions matter. Its registered-voter result was Jackson 53%\u201344%, but its voting-likelihood-weighted result was 49%\u201347%. Democratic identification fell from 36% among registered voters to 31% under that weighting, while Republican identification remained 31%. This does not establish which electorate is correct. It shows how much the answer depends on who votes. The 1,449 respondents are registered voters, not an equally weighted sample of that many likely voters. ([Marist release](https://maristpoll.marist.edu/polls/the-midterm-elections-in-maine-october-2026/))\n\nEarly voting supplies context, not a candidate tally. The Press Herald reported 101,777 accepted absentee returns as of its October 20 account, compared with approximately 77,700 at the comparable point in 2022. Registered Democrats supplied about 53% of returns, versus 54% then. Participation was higher, but the Democratic registration share was not. Registration also does not reveal how someone voted for Senate. These figures do not justify treating absentee activity as an additional Jackson lead. ([Absentee-voting report](https://www.pressherald.com/2026/10/20/democrats-dominating-maine-absentee-voting-so-far/))\n\nLocal labor evidence also resists a simple partisan story. Jackson had endorsements from more than 20 unions, but IAM Local S6, representing over 4,000 Bath Iron Works employees, remained neutral. It had also been neutral in 2020. That is not evidence of a new Republican shift; it is a warning against assuming Jackson\u2019s labor identity removes Collins\u2019s crossover appeal. ([Union reporting](https://www.bangordailynews.com/2026/10/31/politics/elections/maine-shipbuilders-unions-susan-collins-troy-jackson-joam40zk0w/))\n\nCampaign finances establish that Jackson mounted a viable challenge. Authorized-committee receipts were $26,872,873.96 for Jackson over July 7\u2013October 14, 2026, and $22,465,217.83 for Collins over January 1, 2025\u2013October 14, 2026. The windows differ, and the totals exclude independent spending. They show fundraising strength, not votes or a comprehensive spending advantage. ([Jackson filings](https://www.fec.gov/data/candidate/S6ME00464/?cycle=2026); [Collins filings](https://www.fec.gov/data/candidate/S6ME00159?cycle=2026))\n\n## What's non-obvious\nThe most misleading favorable headline for Democrats is Marist\u2019s nine-point registered-voter lead. The same survey\u2019s turnout-weighted result is only a two-point lead. Likewise, rising absentee participation is not automatically a Democratic surge. Both distinctions point to the same lesson: measuring political support and identifying the actual electorate are different tasks. ([Marist](https://maristpoll.marist.edu/polls/the-midterm-elections-in-maine-october-2026/); [absentee reporting](https://www.pressherald.com/2026/10/20/democrats-dominating-maine-absentee-voting-so-far/))\n\nA second distinction is between a settled campaign and a settled outcome. Fox found 90% of likely voters certain of their candidate choice and 19% already voted during October 16\u201320. That limits the case for a large late persuasion swing. It does not resolve whether surveys have reached the right voters or weighted them correctly. **The race can remain uncertain even if few voters change their minds.** ([Fox survey](https://static.foxnews.com/foxnews.com/content/uploads/2026/10/fox_october-16-20-2026_maine_topline_october-22-release.pdf))\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest gap is whether current surveys capture Collins\u2019s crossover support better than earlier polls did. The historical record warrants caution, but it cannot establish the size or direction of this year\u2019s error. More transparent evidence on response patterns, turnout validation and voter weighting would help distinguish a genuine Jackson advantage from shared measurement bias.\n\nCNN\u2019s topline is confirmed, but its sample description and field dates are less secure. Accounts differ between October 20\u201326 and October 20\u201325, and between registered- and likely-voter descriptions. That limits what can be inferred from the reported sample size, not the confirmed candidate shares. ([CNN broadcast](https://transcripts.cnn.com/show/cnc/date/2026-10-29/segment/03))\n\nThe cited absentee figures are also not a final turnout picture. More complete municipal reporting would improve the participation assessment, but registration totals alone would still not identify Senate votes. The final uncertainty is therefore substantive rather than merely chronological: little campaign time remains, yet the composition and measurement of the electorate remain unresolved. The forecast stays at 59.5% Yes and 40.5% No.",
        "completed_at": "2026-11-01T14:44:33.721Z"
      },
      "change_summary": "This forecast is not compared to the previous run because the answer shape, model stack, or engine settings changed. Treat it as a fresh baseline.",
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.270towin.com/2026-senate-polls/maine",
          "url": "https://www.270towin.com/2026-senate-polls/maine"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://apnews.com/article/0738e23c17299037479d9807d7f7bb62",
          "url": "https://apnews.com/article/0738e23c17299037479d9807d7f7bb62"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.realclearpolitics.com/epolls/2008/senate/me/maine_senate-564.html",
          "url": "https://www.realclearpolitics.com/epolls/2008/senate/me/maine_senate-564.html"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Official results",
          "url": "https://clerk.house.gov/member_info/electioninfo/2020/statistics2020.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "2022 Maine Governor - LePage vs. Mills | RealClearPolling",
          "url": "https://www.realclearpolling.com/polls/governor/general/2022/maine/lepage-vs-mills"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Maine polling methods",
          "url": "https://themainemonitor.org/pollsters-changing-approach-maine"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://5harad.com/papers/polling-errors",
          "url": "https://sites.stat.columbia.edu/gelman/research/published/polling-errors.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "AAPOR review",
          "url": "https://aapor.org/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/AAPOR-Task-Force-on-2024-Pre-Election-Polling_Report.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Microsoft Word - Fox October 2026 - Maine - October 22 Release",
          "url": "https://static.foxnews.com/foxnews.com/content/uploads/2026/10/fox_october-16-20-2026_maine_topline_october-22-release.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Echelon/NetChoice",
          "url": "https://netchoice.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/NetChoice-October-2026-Antitrust-Tech-Survey-Topline.pdf"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "7a685d72-5bcd-4c85-b3a5-c5b05d176fc7",
      "key": "zeal-nexus-forge",
      "slug": "will-the-democratic-party-control-the-senate-after-the-2026-midterm-elections",
      "title": "Will the Democratic Party control the Senate after the 2026 Midterm elections?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2026-11-04",
      "created_at": "2026-10-06T07:25:28.330Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-15T11:56:23.877Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 7,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "e0ec938a-d19e-4d0f-9a04-22078a53efc0",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 69.9%; P(No): 30.1%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-10-31T11:20:08.227Z",
        "probability": 0.698761,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-06T10:32:46.777Z",
          "probability": 0.578475,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-09T14:47:59.262Z",
          "probability": 0.603207,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-11T15:22:55.197Z",
          "probability": 0.570401,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-15T11:54:40.058Z",
          "probability": 0.61429,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-23T14:12:52.078Z",
          "probability": 0.6174,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-27T11:15:02.926Z",
          "probability": 0.61139,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-31T11:20:08.227Z",
          "probability": 0.698761,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": {
        "outcome": "Yes. Credible reporting indicates Democrats won control of the U.S. Senate in the 2026 midterm elections.",
        "resolved_at": "2026-11-04",
        "explanation": "The market\u2019s criteria allow resolution by a consensus of credible reporting. AP reported that Democrats won control of the U.S. Senate and listed multiple Democratic flips, and Axios separately reported that AP-projected Republican losses in South Carolina, Kansas, and Texas gave Democrats control of the Senate. That satisfies the binary question in favor of Yes."
      },
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/7a685d72-5bcd-4c85-b3a5-c5b05d176fc7",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/e0ec938a-d19e-4d0f-9a04-22078a53efc0/will-the-democratic-party-control-the-senate-after-the-2026-midterm-elections",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/e0ec938a-d19e-4d0f-9a04-22078a53efc0/will-the-democratic-party-control-the-senate-after-the-2026-midterm-elections/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This market will resolve according to the party that wins control of the United States Senate in the 2026 United States midterm election.\n\nA party wins control of the United States Senate if it wins a majority of the chamber\u2019s voting seats. If no party wins a majority of voting seats, the party that wins control of the chamber is the party that wins half of the voting seats and holds the Vice Presidency. If the outcome remains ambiguous after applying the above criteria, the chamber will be deemed controlled by the party with which the first selected President Pro Tempore of the Congress that convenes after the specified election is affiliated.\n\nThe following rules govern the counting of seats for determining which party wins control of the chamber.\n\nAll regular and special Senate elections that determine representation in the upcoming 120th Congress and are scheduled to take place in November 2026 as of October 31, 2026 are included. Runoffs for qualifying elections will determine attribution of the relevant seat, even if they take place after November 2026. Vacant seats for which no election or special election to fill the seat is scheduled to take place in November 2026 as of October 31, 2026 will be treated as held by the party affiliation of the most recent member to hold that seat.\n\nFor seats contested in the specified election, seats are attributed to the party under which the member was elected. If a member-elect changes party affiliation, or vacates their seat, between election day and the formal organization of Congress, the seat is attributed to the party under which the member was elected.\n\nFor seats not contested in the specified election, seats are attributed to the party that holds the seat as of the date of the election. If a current sitting member of the U.S. Senate who is not up for election changes party affiliation or vacates their seat after the date of the election, the seat is attributed to the party under which the member was affiliated at the time of the election.\n\nSenate members elected as independents who formally caucus with, or, for newly elected members, who announce their intent to caucus with, a party are included in that party\u2019s count. If the caucus decisions of members of the Senate elected as independents cannot be determined on the date of the election, this market may remain open until the earlier of (i) an announcement from the relevant members of their intents to caucus, or (ii) January 4th, 11:59 PM ET of the following calendar year. If no such announcement is made by January 4th, 11:59 PM ET of the following calendar year, the member will not count towards the seat count of any party.\n\nThe resolution sources for this market will be official information from relevant state electoral authorities, the United States Congress, and a consensus of credible reporting.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "As of October 31, 2026, the forecast is **69.9% Yes** and **30.1% No** for Democratic control of the Senate after the midterms. Democrats have several viable routes to the four net gains ordinarily needed, with fresh [Kansas polling](https://emersoncollegepolling.com/october-2026-kansas-poll-hamilton-maintains-edge-over-marshall/) expanding their opportunities and stronger Michigan evidence helping their defenses. The main risk is shared polling or turnout error: several potential pickups have narrow leads that could disappear together. Alaska\u2019s late controversy and uncertainty over independent senators\u2019 caucus choices add smaller, distinct risks.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **69.9% Yes** and **30.1% No** for Democratic control of the Senate after the 2026 midterms. Democrats are favored because their pickup opportunities extend beyond the minimum needed, but several close races remain exposed to the same polling and turnout risks.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The hurdle is four net gains.** The current chamber has 53 Republicans, 45 Democrats and two Democratic-caucusing independents. Democrats therefore start with 47 aligned seats and ordinarily need 51; a conventional 50\u201350 split favors Republicans through the vice presidency. ([Official Senate calendar](https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/CCAL-119scal-2026-10-19/pdf/CCAL-119scal-2026-10-19.pdf))\n- **Recent polling broadens the Democratic path.** CNN/SSRS reported likely-voter leads of 49\u201342 in Michigan, 49\u201343 in Texas, and 49\u201345 in both Maine and Kansas. Michigan is a Democratic defense; the other three are pickup opportunities. These surveys share a pollster, so they are not four independent confirmations. ([CNN results](https://transcripts.cnn.com/show/cnc/date/2026-10-29/segment/03); [SSRS methodology](https://ssrs.com/news/democrats-in-striking-distance-new-cnn-polls-in-four-states-highlight-democrats-path-to-senate-majority/))\n- **Kansas has separate corroboration.** Emerson\u2019s October 26\u201328 survey of 800 likely voters put Hamilton ahead 50\u201347 including leaners. That supports a genuine pickup opportunity without relying on the much larger Kansas result whose publisher warned about Republican nonresponse. ([Emerson](https://emersoncollegepolling.com/october-2026-kansas-poll-hamilton-maintains-edge-over-marshall/); [Washington Post](https://www.washingtonpost.com/politics/2026/10/30/we-polled-kansas-democrats-wanted-talk-republicans-not-so-much/))\n- **Historical polling misses remain consequential.** AAPOR found 3.3-point average absolute margin error and 2.4-point Democratic overstatement among late Senate polls in 2024. Those are individual-poll statistics, not a correction that automatically applies to this election. ([AAPOR review](https://aapor.org/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/AAPOR-Task-Force-on-2024-Pre-Election-Polling_Report.pdf))\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe central risk is a common error across close races, not a dramatic final-days change in voter preferences. Texas and Maine have less favorable polling alongside the strongest Democratic results, and Alaska\u2019s newest survey does not fully measure the late investigative escalation.\n\nAn independent victory is not automatically a Democratic seat: Osborn has said he would caucus with neither party. ([AP reporting](https://apnews.com/article/78b5008f5c41597306574eccabec630f)) The supplied resolution rules also allow qualifying runoffs, caucus announcements and an organizational fallback to determine the final result. Election Day is November 3; the outcome need not be settled immediately afterward. ([FEC calendar](https://www.fec.gov/resources/cms-content/documents/2026pdates.pdf))",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **69.9% Yes** and **30.1% No** for Democratic control of the Senate after the 2026 midterms. Democrats are favored because they have several routes to the four net gains ordinarily required. The decisive risk is shared polling or turnout error across narrow pickup opportunities, not a last-minute transformation of the campaign.\n\n## Context\nThe forecast is dated October 31, 2026. The current Senate has 53 Republicans, 45 Democrats and two independents who caucus with Democrats, leaving the Democratic-aligned bloc at 47 seats. Democrats ordinarily need 51 seats, or four net gains, because Republicans hold the vice presidency and control a conventional 50\u201350 chamber. ([Official Senate calendar](https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/CCAL-119scal-2026-10-19/pdf/CCAL-119scal-2026-10-19.pdf); [Senate directory](https://www.senate.gov/senators/))\n\nElection Day is November 3, 2026. ([FEC calendar](https://www.fec.gov/resources/cms-content/documents/2026pdates.pdf)) The target is final control under the supplied market rules, not the election-night seat count. Qualifying runoffs remain relevant, independents count toward a party only through the specified caucus commitments, and ambiguous outcomes reach the president-pro-tempore fallback. An expected November 4 resolution does not override those provisions.\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical backbone is polling accuracy, rather than a simple rule that late leads become wins. AAPOR\u2019s review found that 197 Senate polls covering 27 contests in the final two weeks of the 2024 election had an average absolute two-party-margin error of 3.3 points and average Democratic overstatement of 2.4 points. Those errors are large enough to erase several current Democratic leads. They describe individual polls, however, not the error of a polling average. ([AAPOR review](https://aapor.org/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/AAPOR-Task-Force-on-2024-Pre-Election-Polling_Report.pdf))\n\nThe wider historical record does not establish a fixed Republican advantage over polls. AAPOR\u2019s broader cross-office comparison found Democratic overstatement of 0.1 points in 2018 and Republican overstatement of 0.6 points in 2022. Its separate Senate-only comparison found Republican overstatement of 1.2 points across 150 late Senate polls in 2022. The earlier 2020 review found six points of Democratic overstatement across 157 Senate and 24 gubernatorial polls ending October 21\u2013November 3. These samples and measures differ. Together, they support substantial error in either direction, not an automatic replay of the largest Democratic miss. ([2024 review and historical comparisons](https://aapor.org/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/AAPOR-Task-Force-on-2024-Pre-Election-Polling_Report.pdf); [2020 review](https://aapor.org/wp-content/uploads/2022/11/AAPOR-Task-Force-on-2020-Pre-Election-Polling_Report-FNL.pdf))\n\nThe current map favors Democrats, but unevenly. The following October 31 polling-average snapshot shows the breadth of their position. Margins are Democratic minus Republican in percentage points, not probabilities of winning. The coverage windows differ, and the averages overlap with individual surveys discussed below. ([RealClearPolling snapshot](https://www.realclearpolling.com/elections/senate/2026/toss-ups))\n\n| State | Democratic polling margin | Poll fieldwork coverage |\n|---|---:|---|\n| North Carolina | +10.7 | September 27\u2013October 25 |\n| Ohio | +2.6 | October 5\u201326 |\n| Maine | +1.4 | September 23\u2013October 26 |\n| Texas | +1.8 | October 8\u201328 |\n| Alaska | +1.2 | October 8\u201329 |\n| Iowa | \u22120.5 | September 29\u2013October 28 |\n| Michigan | +3.5 | September 28\u2013October 29 |\n| Minnesota | +5.8 | October 2\u201328 |\n| New Hampshire | +6.7 | September 15\u2013October 23 |\n| Georgia | +8.2 | September 21\u2013October 17 |\n\nNorth Carolina stands apart as the clearest major pickup opportunity. The rest of the path depends on combinations of closer races. Michigan, Minnesota, New Hampshire and Georgia are Democratic defenses, so retaining them matters alongside winning Republican-held seats. My reading is that the map provides alternatives, but not a cushion against a broad error favoring Republicans.\n\nThe strongest recent evidence comes from the October 29 CNN/SSRS release. It reported likely-voter results of 49\u201342 for Democrats in Michigan, 49\u201343 in Texas, and 49\u201345 in both Maine and Kansas. Fieldwork ran October 20\u201327 in Michigan and Texas, and October 20\u201326 in Maine and Kansas. The respective likely-voter samples were 768, 923, 783 and 838. These are encouraging results across both defense and offense. They also share a polling firm and methodology, which limits how much independent confirmation they provide. ([CNN results](https://transcripts.cnn.com/show/cnc/date/2026-10-29/segment/03); [SSRS methodology](https://ssrs.com/news/democrats-in-striking-distance-new-cnn-polls-in-four-states-highlight-democrats-path-to-senate-majority/))\n\nKansas has a second recent source of support. Emerson interviewed 800 likely voters during October 26\u201328 and released its findings October 30. Hamilton led Marshall 49\u201345 before allocating undecided leaners and 50\u201347 after including them. The reported credibility interval was \u00b13.5 points. This makes Kansas a credible additional route rather than a pickup resting on one favorable survey. ([Emerson Kansas poll](https://emersoncollegepolling.com/october-2026-kansas-poll-hamilton-maintains-edge-over-marshall/))\n\nThe strongest-looking Kansas result deserves less confidence. The Washington Post reported 52\u201343 while explicitly warning that Republican nonresponse could overstate Democratic support. The useful conclusion is that Kansas is competitive, not that a large Democratic lead is secure. ([Washington Post polling warning](https://www.washingtonpost.com/politics/2026/10/30/we-polled-kansas-democrats-wanted-talk-republicans-not-so-much/))\n\nTexas supplies clear conflicting evidence. Fox\u2019s October 15\u201319 survey of 1,398 likely voters showed 49\u201349, not the 52\u201346 result attributed to it in a secondary table. Emerson\u2019s October 17\u201319 survey of 1,000 likely voters put Talarico ahead only 49\u201348 after leaners. Quantus\u2019s October 26\u201328 survey of 1,221 likely voters instead put Paxton ahead 49.4\u201348.4 after leaners. CNN\u2019s larger Democratic lead therefore sits within a disputed race, not a settled trend. ([Fox topline](https://static.foxnews.com/foxnews.com/content/uploads/2026/10/fox_october-15-19-2026_texas_topline_october-21-release.pdf); [Emerson Texas poll](https://emersoncollegepolling.com/texas-2026-poll-toss-up/); [Quantus Texas poll](https://quantusinsights.org/polling/f/texas-survey-paxton-up-one-abbott-ahead-by-five))\n\nMaine shows why voter definitions matter. Marist\u2019s October 22\u201325 survey, published October 27, found Jackson ahead 49\u201347 among likely voters, versus a nine-point advantage among registered voters. The full sample contained 1,449 registered voters; that is not the likely-voter sample size. The likely-voter result carried a reported \u00b16.6-point margin of error. The narrower election-relevant result supports a close contest. ([Marist Maine release](https://maristpoll.marist.edu/polls/the-midterm-elections-in-maine-october-2026/))\n\nAlaska combines a narrow race with late news and ranked-choice uncertainty. Alaska Survey Research\u2019s October 26\u201329 survey of 1,326 likely voters showed Peltola ahead 50.8\u201349.2 after transfers, rounded to 51\u201349 in the polling table. That fieldwork partly followed the initial controversy but ended before the October 30 federal investigative escalation. It is not a complete measurement of the controversy\u2019s electoral effect. ([Alaska polling table](https://www.realclearpolling.com/polls/senate/general/2026/alaska/peltola-vs-sullivan))\n\nTransfer assumptions also matter. Data for Progress\u2019s October 8\u201316 survey of 694 likely voters produced a 51\u201349 Peltola final round among 671 remaining respondents. An alternative treatment assigning specified exhausted ballots to incumbent Sullivan produced 50\u201350. These are two calculations from one sample, not separate confirmations. ([Data for Progress questionnaire and results](https://www.filesforprogress.org/datasets/2026/10/dfp_alaska_oct_2026.pdf))\n\nThe investigations are confirmed; criminal wrongdoing and electoral damage are not established by that fact. Alaska Public Media reported the federal escalation on October 30 and noted that the prosecutor declined to assume a crime had occurred. AP\u2019s October 31 reporting added FBI donor contacts, but supplied no measured voting effect. This is a real downside uncertainty, not evidence of an electoral collapse. ([Alaska Public Media](https://alaskapublic.org/news/politics/elections/2026-10-30/doj-launches-law-enforcement-surge-in-alaska-to-investigate-ballot-stacking-allegations); [AP follow-up](https://apnews.com/article/25a71add61272c6b01897a645366b1cc))\n\n## What's non-obvious\n**More pickup routes do not mean independent chances.** A turnout screen or nonresponse problem can overstate Democratic strength in several states at once. The close leads therefore cannot be read as separate cushions against defeat. This is why the breadth of the map supports Democratic favoritism without making Republican control remote.\n\nThe other distinction is between defeating a Republican and adding a Democratic seat. Osborn has said he would caucus with neither party. ([AP reporting](https://apnews.com/article/78b5008f5c41597306574eccabec630f)) Under the supplied rules, an independent win can remove a Republican seat without automatically increasing the Democratic count. An ambiguous chamber can then depend on the president-pro-tempore provision. The Senate\u2019s official history says an incumbent president pro tempore continues until a successor is elected, so organizational continuity also matters. ([Senate history](https://www.senate.gov/artandhistory/history/common/briefing/President_Pro_Tempore.htm))\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest unknown is the electorate the polls have measured. Likely-voter screens, Republican nonresponse and late partisan consolidation can move multiple close races together. More agreement among surveys using similar methods does not fully close that gap. Evidence from different sampling approaches and validated turnout information would be more useful than another favorable headline result.\n\nAlaska has a separate timing gap. The latest survey does not capture the full investigative escalation, and the available evidence does not quantify rural voting-access losses or settle every litigation issue. Post-escalation polling, clearer ballot-treatment decisions and actual ranked-choice transfers would narrow those uncertainties. A counting or certification delay alone does not determine the market\u2019s eventual winner.\n\nIndependent caucus commitments and the organizational fallback remain unresolved in pivotal edge cases. Public non-caucusing statements are evidence of intent, not a verified agreement about how an ambiguous Senate would organize. These uncertainties preserve meaningful Republican chances, but do not overturn the central conclusion: Democrats have the stronger position, with several narrow races still capable of breaking against them together.",
        "completed_at": "2026-10-31T11:20:50.630Z"
      },
      "change_summary": "Since the October 27, 2026 forecast, new polling has strengthened Democrats\u2019 pickup opportunities, particularly in Kansas, while supporting their defense of Michigan. CNN/SSRS\u2019s October 29 release showed Democratic leads in Michigan, Texas, Maine and Kansas, and Emerson\u2019s October 30 Kansas release provided a second recent source of support for an additional route to a majority. The October 31 forecast raised the probability of Democratic Senate control from 61% to 70% (+8.7 percentage points). This reflects encouraging new polling rather than a campaign transformation: several leads remain narrow, the CNN surveys share a methodology, and a common polling or turnout error remains the central risk.",
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/CCAL-119scal-2026-10-19/pdf/CCAL-119scal-2026-10-19.pdf",
          "url": "https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/CCAL-119scal-2026-10-19/pdf/CCAL-119scal-2026-10-19.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "U.S. Senate: Senators",
          "url": "https://www.senate.gov/senators"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Congressional Primary Dates and Candidate Filing Deadlines for Ballot Access",
          "url": "https://www.fec.gov/resources/cms-content/documents/2026pdates.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://aapor.org/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/AAPOR-Task-Force-on-2024-Pre-Election-Polling_Report.pdf",
          "url": "https://aapor.org/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/AAPOR-Task-Force-on-2024-Pre-Election-Polling_Report.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.realclearpolling.com/elections/senate/2026/toss-ups",
          "url": "https://www.realclearpolling.com/elections/senate/2026/toss-ups"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://transcripts.cnn.com/show/cnc/date/2026-10-29/segment/03",
          "url": "https://transcripts.cnn.com/show/cnc/date/2026-10-29/segment/03"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://ssrs.com/news/democrats-in-striking-distance-new-cnn-polls-in-four-states-highlight-democrats-path-to-senate-majority/",
          "url": "https://ssrs.com/news/democrats-in-striking-distance-new-cnn-polls-in-four-states-highlight-democrats-path-to-senate-majority"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://emersoncollegepolling.com/october-2026-kansas-poll-hamilton-maintains-edge-over-marshall/",
          "url": "https://emersoncollegepolling.com/october-2026-kansas-poll-hamilton-maintains-edge-over-marshall"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.washingtonpost.com/politics/2026/10/30/we-polled-kansas-democrats-wanted-talk-republicans-not-so-much/",
          "url": "https://www.washingtonpost.com/politics/2026/10/30/we-polled-kansas-democrats-wanted-talk-republicans-not-so-much"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://static.foxnews.com/foxnews.com/content/uploads/2026/10/fox_october-15-19-2026_texas_topline_october-21-release.pdf",
          "url": "https://static.foxnews.com/foxnews.com/content/uploads/2026/10/fox_october-15-19-2026_texas_topline_october-21-release.pdf"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "bedfc0bd-eb39-4efe-a73e-d3c4eaaa138a",
      "key": "cipher-warden-relay",
      "slug": "will-the-republican-party-control-the-house-after-the-2026-midterm-elections",
      "title": "Will the Republican Party control the House after the 2026 Midterm elections?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2026-11-04",
      "created_at": "2026-10-06T07:23:27.949Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-15T11:05:00.056Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 7,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "c5aff743-bce6-48de-9d22-47f252c3ab74",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 6.4%; P(No): 93.6%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-10-31T10:44:38.784Z",
        "probability": 0.063783,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-06T22:50:20.884Z",
          "probability": 0.160182,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-09T13:30:30.410Z",
          "probability": 0.161351,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-11T13:51:12.342Z",
          "probability": 0.158118,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-15T11:03:27.428Z",
          "probability": 0.132466,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-23T11:16:07.257Z",
          "probability": 0.08277,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-27T10:41:53.887Z",
          "probability": 0.073422,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-31T10:44:38.784Z",
          "probability": 0.063783,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": {
        "outcome": "No \u2014 credible reporting projects Democrats, not Republicans, won control of the U.S. House after the 2026 midterms.",
        "resolved_at": "2026-11-04",
        "explanation": "As of November 4, 2026, CBS News projected that Democrats had won enough seats to take control of the House; the article states Democrats won control and that Republicans failed to defend their majority. Other credible reporting likewise described Democrats as having won/reclaimed House control. Under the market criteria, that means the Republican Party did not control the House."
      },
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/bedfc0bd-eb39-4efe-a73e-d3c4eaaa138a",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/c5aff743-bce6-48de-9d22-47f252c3ab74/will-the-republican-party-control-the-house-after-the-2026-midterm-elections",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/c5aff743-bce6-48de-9d22-47f252c3ab74/will-the-republican-party-control-the-house-after-the-2026-midterm-elections/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This market will resolve according to the party that wins control of the United States House of Representatives in the 2026 United States midterm election.\n\nA party wins control of the United States House of Representatives if it wins a majority of the chamber\u2019s voting seats. If no party wins a majority of voting seats, the chamber will be deemed controlled by the party with which the first elected Speaker of the House of the Congress that convenes after the 2026 midterm election is affiliated.\n\nThe following rules govern the counting of seats for determining which party wins control of the chamber.\n\nAll House elections in the 2026 United States midterm election that elect voting members and determine representation in the upcoming 120th Congress are included. Where a seat is decided by a runoff, the runoff result will determine attribution of that seat.\n\nSeats are attributed to the party under which the member was elected. If a member-elect changes party affiliation, or vacates their seat, between election day and the formal organization of Congress, the seat is attributed to the party under which the member was elected.\n\nHouse members elected as independents who formally caucus with, or, for newly elected members, who announce their intent to caucus with, a party are included in that party\u2019s count. If the caucus decisions of members of the House elected as independents cannot be determined on the date of the election, this market may remain open until the earlier of (i) an announcement from the relevant members of their intents to caucus, or (ii) January 4th, 11:59 PM ET of the following calendar year. If no such announcement is made by January 4th, 11:59 PM ET of the following calendar year, the member will not count towards the seat count of any party.\n\nThe resolution sources for this market will be official information from relevant state electoral authorities, the United States Congress, and a consensus of credible reporting.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast is **6.4% Yes** and **93.6% No**: Republicans are strong underdogs to control the House after the 2026 midterms. Democrats lead the national generic ballot by 8.2 percentage points, and Cook rates 222 seats as Democratic-favored\u2014enough for a majority without winning any toss-ups. Republican-friendly district geography narrows that advantage but does not erase it. The main risk is a shared polling or turnout error across competitive districts, combined with unusually efficient Republican wins in the seats that decide control.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **6.4% Yes** and **93.6% No** on Republican control of the House after the 2026 midterms. Democrats are strong favorites because both national polling and district ratings point toward a Democratic majority; the Republican path rests on a substantial polling or turnout miss across pivotal districts.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The national lead is large.** RealClearPolling shows Democrats at 51.4% and Republicans at 43.2%, a Democratic advantage of 8.2 percentage points. The average covers fieldwork from October 8\u201326, rather than interviews conducted on the forecast date ([RealClearPolling](https://www.realclearpolling.com/polls/state-of-the-union/generic-congressional-vote)).\n- **The district arithmetic favors Democrats.** Cook\u2019s October 30 ratings put 222 seats in Democratic-favored categories, 195 in Republican-favored categories, and 18 in toss-ups. Even a Republican sweep of its favored seats and every toss-up would leave the party needing five Democratic-favored seats to reach 218 ([Cook Political Report](https://www.cookpolitical.com/ratings/house-race-ratings)).\n- **The map helps Republicans, but it is not enough by itself.** Updated-map analysis places the median district about three percentage points to the Republican side of the country, using 2024 presidential voting. That is a geographic guide, not an exact threshold for House control ([Crystal Ball](https://sabatoscrystalball.substack.com/p/gop-redistricting-edge-blunted-by)).\n- **The latest counter-signal is modest.** ActiVote\u2019s October 30 release shows Democrats leading 53.5%\u201346.5%, compared with a 7.4-point Democratic lead in its preceding survey. That narrowing leaves a substantial Democratic advantage ([ActiVote](https://www.activote.net/polls/generic-ballot/2026-10-30/)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nPolls can share errors in nonresponse and likely-voter selection. If those errors understate Republican turnout across several competitive districts, the result can differ sharply from the apparent national picture. District ratings are judgments, not seats already won, and they overlap with polling evidence.\n\nThe other major unknown is vote-to-seat conversion. Candidate strength, incumbency, and turnout geography can shift the effective threshold away from the presidential-map proxy. With Election Day on November 3, the central risk is existing measurement error, not months of future campaign movement ([FEC](https://www.fec.gov/introduction-campaign-finance/election-results-and-voting-information/)).",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **6.4% Yes** and **93.6% No** on Republican control of the House after the 2026 midterms. Treat a Democratic majority as the clear planning baseline: national polling and district ratings both favor it. The Republican upset path is a shared polling or turnout miss across pivotal districts, reinforced by favorable geography.\n\n## Context\nThis forecast concerns control of the House elected for the incoming 120th Congress, not the party holding more occupied seats before the election. Under the market rules, control normally requires 218 of 435 voting seats. Runoff results count, seats retain the party attribution under which members were elected, and qualifying independent caucus affiliations count toward a party\u2019s total. If neither party wins a majority, the affiliation of the first elected Speaker determines the outcome.\n\nThe assessment is dated October 31, 2026. Election Day is November 3, leaving little time for a broad change in voter preferences ([FEC election information](https://www.fec.gov/introduction-campaign-finance/election-results-and-voting-information/)). That does not remove uncertainty. It changes its source: the main question is whether the available evidence already mismeasures the electorate and the districts that will decide control.\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical starting point is that generic-ballot polls are useful but imperfect. The supplied archival comparison covers ten elections from 2006 through 2024. The table shows Democratic-minus-Republican margins in percentage points; error is the displayed result minus the final polling average. A negative error means the polls overstated Democratic performance. These are retrospective archival figures, not identically timed snapshots taken just before each election ([RCP 2006 archive](https://www.realclearpolling.com/polls/state-of-the-union/2006/generic-congressional-vote); [RCP 2016 archive](https://www.realclearpolling.com/polls/state-of-the-union/2016/generic-congressional-vote)).\n\n| Election | Final poll margin | Displayed result margin | Error |\n|---|---:|---:|---:|\n| 2006 | +11.5 | +7.9 | \u22123.6 |\n| 2008 | +9.0 | +10.7 | +1.7 |\n| 2010 | \u22129.4 | \u22126.8 | +2.6 |\n| 2012 | \u22120.2 | +1.2 | +1.4 |\n| 2014 | \u22122.4 | \u22125.7 | \u22123.3 |\n| 2016 | +0.6 | \u22121.1 | \u22121.7 |\n| 2018 | +7.3 | +8.4 | +1.1 |\n| 2020 | +6.8 | +3.1 | \u22123.7 |\n| 2022 | \u22122.5 | \u22122.8 | \u22120.3 |\n| 2024 | \u22120.3 | \u22122.7 | \u22122.4 |\n\nThis history supports two conclusions. Errors run in both directions, so a Democratic polling lead should not automatically be treated as inflated. But several elections show meaningful Democratic overstatement, so the current lead cannot be treated as a guarantee. The ten-election comparison has an average error of \u22120.82 percentage points. A separate review reports an average absolute final-average miss of about 2.5 points over 2002\u20132022 ([Decision Desk HQ review](https://qera.decisiondeskhq.com/September-2025.pdf)). The historical sample is too small to establish a maximum possible miss.\n\nThe starting seat balance also matters. The official historical table records the 2024 election division as 220 Republicans and 215 Democrats. Relative to that election result, Republicans can afford only two net losses while retaining a majority. This is an election-result baseline, not a statement about current vacancies or occupied seats ([House historical party divisions](https://history.house.gov/Institution/Party-Divisions/Party-Divisions/)).\n\nCurrent national polling points strongly toward Democrats. RealClearPolling shows 51.4% Democratic support and 43.2% Republican support, an 8.2-point Democratic advantage. Its constituent fieldwork spans October 8\u201326. The distinction matters: an average displayed near the forecast date is not necessarily based on interviews from that day ([RealClearPolling](https://www.realclearpolling.com/polls/state-of-the-union/generic-congressional-vote)).\n\nOriginal surveys broadly support that picture. Reuters/Ipsos found Democrats ahead 53%\u201344% among 1,164 likely voters interviewed October 22\u201326 ([Reuters/Ipsos topline](https://www.ipsos.com/sites/default/files/ct/news/documents/2026-10/Reuters%20Ipsos%20October%20Core%20Political%20Topline%2010.26%20release.pdf)). Marist reported a 52%\u201344% likely-voter result from October 19\u201320 interviews, with a stated sampling margin of error of \u00b13.8 points ([Marist](https://maristpoll.marist.edu/polls/u-s-midterm-elections-october-2026/)). Emerson\u2019s October 24\u201326 survey of 1,000 likely voters put the parties at 52%\u201342% ([Emerson](https://emersoncollegepolling.com/october-2026-national-poll-democrats-hold-10-point-midterm-advantage/)). These surveys corroborate the scale of the lead, but they are not independent of an average that incorporates overlapping polling evidence.\n\nThe freshest counter-signal is limited. ActiVote\u2019s October 30 release, based on 2,000 likely voters interviewed October 22\u201330, shows Democrats at 53.5% and Republicans at 46.5%. Its preceding survey had a 7.4-point Democratic lead. That is modest narrowing within one pollster\u2019s series, not evidence that the national advantage has disappeared ([ActiVote](https://www.activote.net/polls/generic-ballot/2026-10-30/)).\n\nDistrict ratings give the national polling a concrete seat-level counterpart. Cook\u2019s October 30 assessment covers all 435 races ([Cook ratings](https://www.cookpolitical.com/ratings/house-race-ratings)):\n\n| Rating | Seats |\n|---|---:|\n| Solid Democratic | 186 |\n| Likely Democratic | 18 |\n| Lean Democratic | 18 |\n| Toss-up | 18 |\n| Lean Republican | 17 |\n| Likely Republican | 14 |\n| Solid Republican | 164 |\n\nThe decisive arithmetic is simple. Democrats have 222 favored seats, Republicans have 195, and 18 are toss-ups. **Democrats do not need a toss-up victory if they hold every seat rated in their favor.** Republicans need more than a sweep of the toss-ups: they also need five Democratic-favored seats while retaining all of their own favored seats. Ratings remain judgments, not results, but this is a materially harder path than merely winning most close races ([Cook ratings](https://www.cookpolitical.com/ratings/house-race-ratings)).\n\nRepublican-friendly geography supplies the strongest structural counterweight. Updated-map analysis identifies Wisconsin\u2019s 1st District as the median district, with a 2024 presidential margin of Trump+4.5 against Trump+1.5 nationally. That implies a three-point Republican geographic advantage under a uniform presidential swing ([Crystal Ball map analysis](https://sabatoscrystalball.substack.com/p/gop-redistricting-edge-blunted-by)). The evidence supports an advantage, not an exact national congressional-vote threshold. House candidates, incumbency, uncontested races, and district turnout all affect the translation.\n\nEarly participation checks are mixed. Iowa\u2019s comparison does not show a uniformly expanding Democratic registration advantage, while NJ-07 shows strong early participation by registered Democrats ([Iowa absentee analysis](https://www.bleedingheartland.com/2026/10/24/iowa-absentee-ballot-numbers-in-the-2026-general-election/); [NJ-07 early-voting analysis](https://www.insidernj.com/the-latest-look-at-early-voting/)). Neither establishes how people voted or how much participation is additional rather than shifted earlier. Campaign-finance evidence likewise establishes resources, not votes; the reported receipts and spending for Pennsylvania challenger Janelle Stelson show a serious campaign but do not independently establish a national swing ([FEC candidate record](https://www.fec.gov/data/candidate/H4PA10104/?cycle=2026)).\n\n## What's non-obvious\nThe strongest Democratic evidence is not simply the size of the national lead. It is that the district ratings place a majority on the Democratic side before assigning any toss-ups. Republican-friendly geography is real, but invoking it does not answer the seat arithmetic. Republicans still need to outperform the ratings across multiple Democratic-favored districts.\n\nThe strongest Republican argument is also subtler than a late comeback. A shared turnout or polling error can move many competitive districts together. An apparent cushion across several seats is less secure when each assessment depends on similar assumptions about who votes. At the same time, agreement between national polls and district ratings should not be counted as wholly separate confirmation. Both contain useful information, but some of that information overlaps.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest uncertainty is correlated measurement error. Nonresponse and likely-voter selection can miss the same voters across surveys. If those voters are concentrated in pivotal districts, a national polling miss and favorable Republican seat conversion can reinforce one another. Historical errors justify keeping this upset path open; the limited historical sample does not define its outer boundary.\n\nThe second gap is the effective vote-to-seat threshold. The three-point geographic advantage comes from presidential results, not a verified, candidate-adjusted congressional crossover. Better district polling, clearer turnout composition, and a complete assessment of candidate and incumbency effects would narrow that gap. The current evidence does not establish an exact threshold.\n\nEarly-vote evidence remains hard to interpret. Registration is not vote choice, and unmatched comparisons cannot distinguish extra turnout from earlier turnout. The Iowa material also has a date-version discrepancy, which further limits its weight. Those weaknesses make the evidence inconclusive rather than proof against either party.\n\nFinally, counting and resolution can extend beyond election night. Runoffs, independent caucus decisions, and the Speaker fallback are governed by the market\u2019s rules. They affect how eventual control is determined, not the central conclusion: Democrats are strong favorites, with the Republican upset risk concentrated in shared polling error, turnout, and pivotal-district performance.",
        "completed_at": "2026-10-31T10:45:18.184Z"
      },
      "change_summary": null,
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.realclearpolling.com/polls/state-of-the-union/generic-congressional-vote",
          "url": "https://www.realclearpolling.com/polls/state-of-the-union/generic-congressional-vote"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.cookpolitical.com/ratings/house-race-ratings",
          "url": "https://www.cookpolitical.com/ratings/house-race-ratings"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "6c5e716b-f3db-4758-8841-53ed28e9db09",
      "key": "relay-delta-zeal",
      "slug": "will-the-republicans-win-the-texas-senate-race-in-2026",
      "title": "Will the Republicans win the Texas Senate race in 2026?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2026-11-04",
      "created_at": "2026-10-06T07:20:11.010Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-15T10:24:39.461Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 8,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "bf62a4cc-a821-4a21-9dee-5027910b4b2f",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 37.7%; P(No): 62.3%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-10-31T10:17:14.646Z",
        "probability": 0.377309,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-06T10:27:06.554Z",
          "probability": 0.358648,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-09T12:25:58.188Z",
          "probability": 0.355952,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-11T12:29:38.411Z",
          "probability": 0.346319,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-15T10:22:58.125Z",
          "probability": 0.3858,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-19T10:39:48.828Z",
          "probability": 0.3874,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-23T10:25:05.959Z",
          "probability": 0.419831,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-27T10:11:57.854Z",
          "probability": 0.416302,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-31T10:17:14.646Z",
          "probability": 0.377309,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": {
        "outcome": "No \u2014 the Republican nominee did not win; Democrat James Talarico won the 2026 Texas U.S. Senate race.",
        "resolved_at": "2026-11-04",
        "explanation": "The market resolves once AP, Fox News, and NBC all call the Texas U.S. Senate race for the same candidate. AP reported Democrat James Talarico won election to the U.S. Senate from Texas. Fox News\u2019 election center listed: \u201cFox News calls Texas Class 2 Seat for James Talarico.\u201d A Houston NBC affiliate article states that, according to NBC News, Talarico won the Texas U.S. Senate race, defeating Republican Ken Paxton. Therefore the Republican option resolves No."
      },
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/6c5e716b-f3db-4758-8841-53ed28e9db09",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/bf62a4cc-a821-4a21-9dee-5027910b4b2f/will-the-republicans-win-the-texas-senate-race-in-2026",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/bf62a4cc-a821-4a21-9dee-5027910b4b2f/will-the-republicans-win-the-texas-senate-race-in-2026/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This market will resolve according to the winner of the 2026 midterm Texas U.S. Senate election, inclusive of any run-offs.\n\nA candidate shall be considered to represent a party in the event that he or she is the nominee of the party in question. Candidates other than the Democratic or Republican nominee (e.g., Greens, Libertarian, independent) may be added at a later date.\n\nCandidates who run as independents will not be encompassed by the \u201cDemocrat\u201d or \u201cRepublican\u201d options regardless of any affiliation they may have with the party.\n\nThe candidates may be named in the contract for the convenience of traders. In the event that any named candidate is replaced as the nominee of their respective party prior to election day, the name in the contract will be updated and the market will resolve based on the replacement nominee of the party.\n\nThe resolution source for this market is the Associated Press, Fox News, and NBC. This market will resolve once all three sources call the race for the same candidate. If all three sources haven\u2019t called the race in this state for the same candidate, this market will resolve based on the official certification.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast is **37.7% Yes and 62.3% No**: Republicans are less likely than not to win the 2026 Texas Senate race. James Talarico leads Ken Paxton in most recent surveys, and polling that shows Republican Greg Abbott ahead in the same samples points to candidate-specific weakness for Paxton. The main risk is shared polling or turnout error: Texas Senate polls have missed by more than the current Democratic advantage before. Quantus\u2019s latest narrow Republican lead and signs of Republican consolidation keep a Paxton victory firmly in play.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe saved forecast is **37.7% Yes and 62.3% No** on a Republican victory in the 2026 Texas Senate election. James Talarico is the favorite, but his polling advantage is small enough for ordinary polling and turnout error to reverse it.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **Most recent surveys favor Talarico.** The University of Texas tracker records CNN/SSRS at Talarico +6, with interviews October 20\u201327 among 923 likely voters, and Texas Southern University at Talarico +2, with interviews October 21\u201325 among 2,000 likely voters. These support a Democratic advantage, not a secure victory. ([UT poll tracker](https://texaspolitics.utexas.edu/blog/texas-2026-u-s-senate-poll-tracker))\n- **Paxton\u2019s weakness appears partly candidate-specific.** TSU finds Talarico ahead by two points while Greg Abbott leads the governor\u2019s race by three points in the same sample. This makes it harder to explain away the Senate result as simply an overly Democratic electorate. ([TSU report](https://www.jordanresearchcenter.org/s/TSUStatewideOct2026.pdf))\n- **The Republican counterevidence is real.** Quantus\u2019s October 26\u201328 survey puts Paxton ahead by one point including leaners. It also reports Republican support for Paxton rising from 87% to 93% between its October surveys. ([Quantus release](https://quantusinsights.org/f/texas-survey-paxton-up-one-abbott-ahead-by-five))\n- **Historical polling misses exceed the current advantage.** Republican-margin errors in the preceding Texas Senate elections were approximately \u22124.24 points in 2018, +3.14 in 2020 and +4.09 in 2024. The direction has varied; there is no reliable rule that Texas polls always underestimate Republicans. ([2018 polling](https://www.realclearpolling.com/polls/senate/general/2018/texas/cruz-vs-orourke), [2020 polling](https://www.realclearpolling.com/polls/senate/general/2020/texas/cornyn-vs-hegar), [2024 polling](https://www.realclearpolling.com/polls/senate/general/2024/texas/cruz-vs-allred))\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest risk is that surveys share the same mistaken assumptions about who will vote or which voters respond. More polls do not eliminate that common error. Republican holdouts returning to Paxton could also close the gap, although leaner-inclusive surveys already capture some consolidation.\n\nHigh early-voting volume does not establish a Democratic vote lead. AP reports 6.3 million early voters through October 28, compared with 4.2 million at the comparable stage in 2022, but turnout totals do not reveal Senate choices. ([AP](https://apnews.com/article/3f7d5c378b3d9bff5cde4604a55b9c9a))\n\nFinally, this forecasts the eventual winner, including any runoff\u2014not a call by November 4. Under the resolution rules, delayed calls lead to reliance on official certification, not an automatic Republican loss.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe saved forecast is **37.7% Yes and 62.3% No** on Republicans winning the 2026 Texas Senate election. James Talarico is the favorite because most recent surveys put him ahead and show Ken Paxton running behind another prominent Republican. Treat this as a competitive race: the Democratic polling lead is smaller than recent Texas Senate polling errors.\n\n## Context\nAs of October 31, 2026, the contest is between Republican Ken Paxton and Democrat James Talarico, with Libertarian Ted Brown also on the ballot. The nominees are identified in the [Texas Southern University survey](https://www.jordanresearchcenter.org/s/TSUStatewideOct2026.pdf). Voting concludes on [November 3](https://www.harrisvotes.com/es-us/Voter/Voting-FAQ), leaving little time for further persuasion but substantial uncertainty about how accurately surveys describe the electorate.\n\nThe question concerns the eventual winning party, inclusive of any runoff. It resolves when AP, Fox News and NBC agree on the winner, or through official certification if they do not. November 4 is an expected resolution date, not a deadline. A slow count does not make a Republican victory a losing outcome for this question.\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical backbone is the last three Texas Senate elections. Republicans won each, but the polling errors were large enough to matter in a race with a narrow lead. The table compares final Republican polling margins with official Republican winning margins. A positive error means Republicans did better than the polls indicated; a negative error means they did worse.\n\n| Election | Final Republican polling lead | Official Republican winning margin | Approximate polling error |\n|---|---:|---:|---:|\n| 2018 | 6.8 points | 2.56 points | \u22124.24 points |\n| 2020 | 6.5 points | 9.64 points | +3.14 points |\n| 2024 | 4.4 points | 8.49 points | +4.09 points |\n\nThe polling comparisons come from the archived final averages for [2018](https://www.realclearpolling.com/polls/senate/general/2018/texas/cruz-vs-orourke), [2020](https://www.realclearpolling.com/polls/senate/general/2020/texas/cornyn-vs-hegar) and [2024](https://www.realclearpolling.com/polls/senate/general/2024/texas/cruz-vs-allred). Official returns are documented in the House Clerk\u2019s compilations for [2018](https://clerk.house.gov/member_info/electionInfo/2018/statistics2018.pdf), [2020](https://clerk.house.gov/member_info/electionInfo/2020/statistics2020.pdf) and [2024](https://clerk.house.gov/member_info/electionInfo/2024/statistics2024.pdf). Figures above use the rounded comparisons in the analysis.\n\nThis history cuts both ways. The more recent misses favored Republicans, which is a clear warning against treating a small Democratic lead as secure. But the earlier miss favored Democrats. Three elections are too few to establish a stable partisan bias. The sound inference is that meaningful error remains, not that a fixed Republican correction must recur.\n\nThe current evidence nevertheless favors Talarico. The following selected survey record shows the breadth of the comparison. Margins are Talarico minus Paxton, in percentage points; positive values favor Talarico. All interview dates are in 2026.\n\n| Survey | Interview window | Democratic margin |\n|---|---|---:|\n| UT/Texas Politics Project | September 25\u2013October 5 | +3.0 |\n| CBS/YouGov | October 8\u201316 | +2.0 |\n| Cook/New River/GSG | October 9\u201313 | +5.0 |\n| University of Houston | October 10\u201314 | +2.0 |\n| N+ Univision/YouGov | October 13\u201321 | +5.0 |\n| Fox News | October 15\u201319 | 0.0 |\n| Texas Public Opinion Research | October 15\u201318 | +4.0 |\n| Emerson | October 17\u201319 | +1.6 |\n| Rasmussen | October 20\u201321 | 0.0 |\n| CNN/SSRS | October 20\u201327 | +6.0 |\n| Texas Southern University | October 21\u201325 | +2.0 |\n| Quantus, including leaners | October 26\u201328 | \u22121.0 |\n\nThe [UT tracker](https://texaspolitics.utexas.edu/blog/texas-2026-u-s-senate-poll-tracker) documents the principal polling record. Original reports clarify several details: [Houston\u2019s fieldwork](https://www.uh.edu/hobby/texas2026/statewide26.pdf) ended October 14, [Emerson\u2019s detailed figures](https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/15mO22Uo80CA1-Wj1IKJYtPG-yFtacOmr/edit?ouid=107857247170786005927&rtpof=true&sd=true&usp=sharing) show a 1.6-point lead rather than the one-point rounded headline, and [Quantus](https://quantusinsights.org/f/texas-survey-paxton-up-one-abbott-ahead-by-five) reports a one-point Paxton lead including leaners.\n\nThese surveys are not perfectly comparable. The [Univision survey](https://corporate.televisaunivision.com/press/2026/10/27/n-univision-poll-finds-texas-races-close-while-hispanic-voters-favor-democrats-in-governor-senate-and-house-contests/) covers registered voters rather than likely voters. [Texas Public Opinion Research](https://texaspublicopinionresearch.substack.com/p/october-poll-in-texas-general-election) pushes remaining undecided respondents to choose. Ballot formats and treatment of leaners also differ. These differences limit the value of treating every margin as an interchangeable measurement.\n\nThe strongest evidence that Paxton has a real candidate problem comes from comparisons within the same samples. [TSU](https://www.jordanresearchcenter.org/s/TSUStatewideOct2026.pdf) finds Talarico ahead by two points while Abbott leads by three. [Fox](https://static.foxnews.com/foxnews.com/content/uploads/2026/10/fox_october-15-19-2026_texas_topline_october-21-release.pdf) finds the Senate race tied while Abbott leads by five. A sample that supports a Republican for governor but not for Senate is evidence against dismissing all of Paxton\u2019s weakness as partisan sampling error. It does not prove that those voters will split their tickets.\n\nRepublican consolidation is the main counterweight. [Quantus](https://quantusinsights.org/f/texas-survey-paxton-up-one-abbott-ahead-by-five) reports Paxton\u2019s support among Republicans rising from 87% in its October 9\u201311 survey to 93% on October 26\u201328. The overall margin moved only 0.6 point toward Republicans. That shows both the recovery path and its limits: stronger party loyalty did not produce a large statewide lead. CNN\u2019s [October 29 transcript](https://prod.transcripts.cnn.com/show/cnc/date/2026-10-29/segment/03) also identifies the remaining persuadable electorate as disproportionately Republican or Republican-leaning.\n\nTurnout evidence is less decisive. [AP](https://apnews.com/article/3f7d5c378b3d9bff5cde4604a55b9c9a) reports 6.3 million early voters through October 28, against 4.2 million at the comparable stage in 2022. Yet [KSAT\u2019s local examination](https://www.ksat.com/news/local/2026/10/30/local-early-turnout-already-surpassing-some-previous-midterms) finds registration-normalized turnout exceeding completed 2022 early turnout across all eight San Antonio-area counties, not just Bexar. The surge is broad. It is not a counted Democratic margin.\n\nHispanic voting patterns also resist a single statewide story. [Univision](https://corporate.televisaunivision.com/press/2026/10/27/n-univision-poll-finds-texas-races-close-while-hispanic-voters-favor-democrats-in-governor-senate-and-house-contests/) finds Talarico strongest among Hispanic voters in South Texas, while the Senate contest is nearly even among North Texas Hispanics. His advantage among Hispanic voters aged 65 and older narrowed from 13 points to three between its surveys. Those smaller regional and age groups are less precise than the statewide sample. The useful inference is that enthusiasm in one region should not be projected across the whole electorate.\n\n## What's non-obvious\nThe useful distinction is between Texas\u2019s Republican lean and Paxton\u2019s own support. The same-sample governor comparisons show that those are not identical. A voter can remain Republican, support Abbott and still withhold support from Paxton. That makes automatic assumptions about every Republican holdout returning less convincing. Leaner-inclusive polls already capture some of that return, so assigning all remaining undecided or third-party voters to Paxton would overstate the recovery case.\n\nThe other distinction is between turnout volume and turnout advantage. A provisional [Harris County roster analysis](https://votes.stevenrdavid.com/harris/) reports 292,687 Democratic-primary participants voting versus 159,005 Republican-primary participants. But participation rates within those primary electorates were almost identical: 79.9% and 79.4%. The raw counts look much more asymmetric than the rates. The analysis has unresolved historical-share inconsistencies, so it does not establish a partisan turnout adjustment. It does show why large early-vote numbers alone are weak evidence of a Republican collapse.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest uncertainty is shared polling error. Surveys can use different samples and still miss the same voters or make similar turnout assumptions. Their agreement therefore does not eliminate the risk of a common miss. The historical record shows errors larger than the present Democratic advantage in both directions.\n\nThe remaining evidence gaps are concrete:\n\n- A reconciled statewide turnout record would help distinguish broad participation growth from a partisan turnout shift. Turnout records still would not reveal individual Senate choices.\n- More precise evidence on Republican holdouts would help separate durable ticket-splitting from voters who return to Paxton at the end.\n- Clearer survey documentation would improve comparisons across likely-voter screens, third-party ballot options and forced-choice questions. CNN\u2019s topline is corroborated, but its full original report was not directly verified; Cook\u2019s full report also remains less directly documented.\n\nNo dramatic final-days swing is needed for the forecast to be wrong. A modest error in the electorate already measured by the polls is enough. The saved forecast keeps Republicans as the underdog while preserving substantial room for that outcome.",
        "completed_at": "2026-10-31T10:17:57.359Z"
      },
      "change_summary": "Since the October 27 forecast, new polls still generally show James Talarico ahead, including CNN/SSRS and Texas Southern University, while Quantus\u2019s October 26\u201328 survey gives Ken Paxton a narrow lead and reports increased Republican support for him. The Republican win estimate edged down from 42% to 38% by October 31, as the new polling largely sustains Talarico\u2019s advantage despite signs of Republican consolidation.",
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.jordanresearchcenter.org/s/TSUStatewideOct2026.pdf",
          "url": "https://www.jordanresearchcenter.org/s/TSUStatewideOct2026.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.harrisvotes.com/es-us/Voter/Voting-FAQ",
          "url": "https://www.harrisvotes.com/es-us/Voter/Voting-FAQ"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.realclearpolling.com/polls/senate/general/2018/texas/cruz-vs-orourke",
          "url": "https://www.realclearpolling.com/polls/senate/general/2018/texas/cruz-vs-orourke"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "2018",
          "url": "https://clerk.house.gov/member_info/electionInfo/2018/statistics2018.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://texaspolitics.utexas.edu/blog/texas-2026-u-s-senate-poll-tracker",
          "url": "https://texaspolitics.utexas.edu/blog/texas-2026-u-s-senate-poll-tracker"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://www.uh.edu/hobby/texas2026/statewide26.pdf",
          "url": "https://www.uh.edu/hobby/texas2026/statewide26.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "ECP_TX_10.22.26.xlsx - Google Sheets",
          "url": "https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/15mO22Uo80CA1-Wj1IKJYtPG-yFtacOmr/edit?ouid=107857247170786005927&rtpof=true&sd=true&usp=sharing"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://quantusinsights.org/f/texas-survey-paxton-up-one-abbott-ahead-by-five",
          "url": "https://quantusinsights.org/f/texas-survey-paxton-up-one-abbott-ahead-by-five"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "N+ Univision Poll Finds Texas Races Close, While Hispanic Voters Favor Democrats in Governor, Senate and House Contests - TelevisaUnivision",
          "url": "https://corporate.televisaunivision.com/press/2026/10/27/n-univision-poll-finds-texas-races-close-while-hispanic-voters-favor-democrats-in-governor-senate-and-house-contests"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://texaspublicopinionresearch.substack.com/p/october-poll-in-texas-general-election",
          "url": "https://texaspublicopinionresearch.substack.com/p/october-poll-in-texas-general-election"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "4ccb2883-94c7-4743-83f0-c4947191dfd1",
      "key": "omega-oracle-radar",
      "slug": "will-the-milwaukee-brewers-win-the-2026-world-series",
      "title": "Will the Milwaukee Brewers win the 2026 World Series?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2026-11-01",
      "created_at": "2026-10-20T12:06:27.972Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-20T12:06:28.891Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 6,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "d2cf78b8-2502-4f60-8ce0-f41376965cf8",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 99.9%; P(No): 0.1%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-10-30T14:04:37.419Z",
        "probability": 0.999,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-20T14:11:58.193Z",
          "probability": 0.623,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-22T14:08:48.013Z",
          "probability": 0.631134,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-24T14:06:07.103Z",
          "probability": 0.704274,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-26T14:09:20.894Z",
          "probability": 0.815803,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-28T09:06:10.627Z",
          "probability": 0.923027,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-30T14:04:37.419Z",
          "probability": 0.999,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": {
        "outcome": "Yes \u2014 the Milwaukee Brewers won the 2026 MLB World Series.",
        "resolved_at": "2026-10-28",
        "explanation": "The market resolves according to the team that wins the 2026 MLB World Series, with MLB as the primary source. MLB reported on Oct. 29, 2026 that the Brewers won Game 5 of the World Series 4-1 over the Tampa Bay Rays and that they \u201cwon the 2026 World Series.\u201d AP also reported Milwaukee beat Tampa Bay 4-1 in Game 5 on Wednesday, Oct. 28, 2026 to win the title."
      },
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/4ccb2883-94c7-4743-83f0-c4947191dfd1",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/d2cf78b8-2502-4f60-8ce0-f41376965cf8/will-the-milwaukee-brewers-win-the-2026-world-series",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/d2cf78b8-2502-4f60-8ce0-f41376965cf8/will-the-milwaukee-brewers-win-the-2026-world-series/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This market will resolve according to the team that wins the 2026 MLB World Series. \n\nIf at any point it becomes impossible for a listed team to win the 2026 MLB World Series per the rules of MLB (e.g., they are eliminated in the playoffs), the corresponding market will resolve to \u201cNo\u201d.\n\nIf the 2026 MLB season is cancelled, postponed after December 31, 2026 ET, or there is otherwise no winner declared within that timeframe, this market will resolve to \u201cOther\u201d.\n\nThe primary resolution source will be official information from MLB (https://www.mlb.com/); however, a consensus of credible reporting may also be used.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The saved forecast is **99.9% Yes and 0.1% No** as of October 30, 2026. Milwaukee has already won the championship: [MLB\u2019s official postseason record](https://www.mlb.com/postseason/history/2026) lists the Brewers defeating Tampa Bay four games to one, and its championship report confirms the title. This is therefore a question of verifying a completed outcome, not predicting another game. The remaining risk is a material verification or resolution error, rather than uncertainty about Milwaukee\u2019s baseball performance.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe saved forecast is **99.9% Yes and 0.1% No** as of October 30, 2026. Milwaukee has already won the World Series according to MLB\u2019s official record and championship reporting, so the remaining uncertainty concerns verification and market resolution\u2014not games still to be played.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The official series result satisfies the question.** [MLB\u2019s postseason history](https://www.mlb.com/postseason/history/2026) records Milwaukee defeating Tampa Bay four games to one in the 2026 World Series. The market names MLB as its primary resolution authority.\n- **MLB explicitly confirms the championship.** Its [October 29 championship article](https://www.mlb.com/brewers/news/brewers-beat-rays-game-5-win-2026-world-series) identifies the Brewers as champions after their Game 5 victory. This establishes the title, rather than merely a series lead or an individual game win.\n- **Separate reporting agrees.** [Associated Press](https://apnews.com/article/971f9fb8cad75042fc7f9919dd91c159) reports that Milwaukee clinched on October 28, winning Game 5 by 4\u20131 in runs. That score is distinct from the four-games-to-one series result.\n- **Celebration plans corroborate the completed outcome.** The [Brewers\u2019 official celebration page](https://www.mlb.com/brewers/fans/parade) announces an October 30 parade and rally, while [Milwaukee County Transit System](https://www.ridemcts.com/routes-schedules/brewers-world-series-parade-of-champions-detours) specifies related bus detours. These are supporting checks, not independent substitutes for the official result.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe 0.1% No allowance is a judgmental provision for a material verification or resolution error. It is not an empirically measured error rate, and it does not represent a chance that Milwaukee loses another game in this completed series.\n\nThe expected November 1 resolution date is an administrative horizon, not an additional sporting condition. The criteria ask who wins the championship, and the reported official result already answers that question. The parade and transit notices have no displayed publication timestamps, which limits their value for precise chronology but does not weaken the decisive MLB result. No conflicting championship evidence was identified in the reviewed reporting.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe saved forecast is **99.9% Yes and 0.1% No** as of October 30, 2026. [MLB\u2019s official postseason record](https://www.mlb.com/postseason/history/2026) identifies Milwaukee as the World Series winner after a four-games-to-one victory over Tampa Bay. Treat this as verification of a completed championship: the remaining risk concerns evidence or resolution, not another baseball game.\n\n## Context\nThe market asks whether the Milwaukee Brewers win the 2026 MLB World Series. Its rules make official information from [MLB](https://www.mlb.com/) the primary resolution source, while allowing a consensus of credible reporting. Winning an individual game or the National League title would not be enough. The relevant event is the World Series championship itself.\n\nAs of the forecast date, the reported championship is complete. [MLB\u2019s championship article, dated October 29](https://www.mlb.com/brewers/news/brewers-beat-rays-game-5-win-2026-world-series), explicitly identifies Milwaukee as the winner. [Associated Press](https://apnews.com/article/971f9fb8cad75042fc7f9919dd91c159) places the clinching victory on October 28. The expected November 1 market-resolution date does not require the sporting outcome to remain undecided until then.\n\n## Evidence\nHistorical championship rates and comparisons with earlier teams are useful when the winner remains unknown. They are not the right basis for this assessment. Here, the decisive evidence is the record of a completed event. A forecast based on team strength, postseason volatility, or the difficulty of protecting a series lead would ignore the most important fact: [MLB records the series as finished, with Milwaukee the winner](https://www.mlb.com/postseason/history/2026).\n\nThe available sporting chronology moves from a lead to a completed championship. Before the clincher, Milwaukee led the series three games to one. It then won Game 5 on [October 28, by a score of 4\u20131](https://apnews.com/article/971f9fb8cad75042fc7f9919dd91c159). The final series result was [four games to one](https://www.mlb.com/postseason/history/2026). That transition matters more than any reassessment of the roster: a lead leaves a path to defeat, while the recorded championship settles the sporting question.\n\nThe strongest evidence is the official postseason record. [MLB\u2019s 2026 postseason history](https://www.mlb.com/postseason/history/2026) lists the Brewers over the Rays across five completed World Series games. This matches the event named in the market. It is not a projection, an odds listing, or a report about a possible clincher. It is the official account of the completed series.\n\nThe championship article provides a second kind of confirmation. [MLB\u2019s October 29 report](https://www.mlb.com/brewers/news/brewers-beat-rays-game-5-win-2026-world-series) explicitly says the Brewers won the title following their Game 5 victory. A results table supplies the series outcome; the article supplies an unambiguous statement of championship status. Their agreement reduces the scope for mistaking a single-game result for the answer to the market.\n\n[Associated Press](https://apnews.com/article/971f9fb8cad75042fc7f9919dd91c159) corroborates the same outcome through its account of the championship-clinching game. Its reporting describes completion, including the final out and trophy presentation. That is stronger evidence than a preview saying Milwaukee was close to winning. It also agrees with MLB on the opponent and the decisive game.\n\nTwo details deserve careful reading. First, the repeated 4\u20131 figures have different units. Milwaukee won [Game 5 by four runs to one](https://apnews.com/article/971f9fb8cad75042fc7f9919dd91c159), and won [the series by four games to one](https://www.mlb.com/postseason/history/2026). Neither figure should be used as a substitute for the other. The championship conclusion rests on the completed series result and the explicit title announcement, not on the game score alone.\n\nSecond, the event date and publication date are consistent. [AP\u2019s report](https://apnews.com/article/971f9fb8cad75042fc7f9919dd91c159) places the clincher on October 28 and was published October 29. [MLB\u2019s championship report](https://www.mlb.com/brewers/news/brewers-beat-rays-game-5-win-2026-world-series) is also dated October 29. A next-day report does not imply another game occurred or that the championship was still pending.\n\nOther official material points in the same direction. [MLB\u2019s Game 5 video, dated October 29](https://www.mlb.com/video/brewers-win-game-5-to-capture-2026-world-series-title), identifies the Brewers as the World Series winner. This supports the written record. It should not, however, be treated as a wholly independent observation: several MLB pages can reflect the same underlying result.\n\nThe local response offers a useful supporting check. The [Brewers\u2019 celebration page](https://www.mlb.com/brewers/fans/parade) announces an October 30 championship parade and rally. [Milwaukee County Transit System\u2019s notice](https://www.ridemcts.com/routes-schedules/brewers-world-series-parade-of-champions-detours) identifies the team as champions and specifies parade-related bus detours. These are concrete arrangements tied to the reported result, rather than speculation about a possible celebration. They strengthen the consistency of the account without replacing MLB as the decisive authority.\n\n## What's non-obvious\nThe key distinction is between uncertainty about an event and uncertainty about recognizing its outcome. The question is phrased as a future sporting event, but the forecast date falls after the reported clincher. The right reading is therefore not \u201cMilwaukee is overwhelmingly favored to win.\u201d It is \u201cMilwaukee is officially reported to have won.\u201d That distinction explains the near-certain forecast without requiring an unusually strong view of the team\u2019s ability.\n\nMore supporting pages do not create an equal number of independent confirmations. MLB\u2019s history page, championship article, and video share an institutional source. Parade planning also responds to the championship announcement. AP adds separate corroboration, while the transport notice adds a different kind of practical consistency. The information advantage lies in matching these records to the exact resolution condition, not in counting every mention as independent evidence. Likewise, the expected November 1 resolution date is a processing milestone, not another hurdle Milwaukee must clear on the field.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe remaining 0.1% No allowance covers a material verification or resolution error. It is a judgmental allowance, not an error frequency estimated from a historical sample. The reviewed reporting identified no substantive disagreement about the winner. That supports the saved forecast, but it does not justify describing administrative and evidentiary risk as literally absent.\n\nThe supporting celebration notices have no displayed publication timestamps. They establish consistency with a championship celebration but cannot, by themselves, pin down when the information first became public. Their exact posting times would improve the chronology. They would not change the central evidence supplied by the official series record and championship article.\n\nThe market rules also provide for an \u201cOther\u201d outcome if the season is cancelled, delayed beyond the stated deadline, or ends without a declared winner. The reported completed championship does not point to that branch. Nor does an expected resolution date establish that the market has already settled. A final market-resolution record would close that administrative gap; it is separate from evidence that Milwaukee won the title.\n\nThe practical conclusion remains unchanged. The official sporting record answers the question, separate reporting agrees, and the remaining uncertainty concerns the handling or verification of that answer. There is no remaining ordinary game-performance uncertainty in the completed series.",
        "completed_at": "2026-10-30T14:05:21.017Z"
      },
      "change_summary": "Since the October 28, 2026 forecast, Milwaukee has clinched the World Series, beating Tampa Bay 4\u20131 in Game 5 to complete a four-games-to-one series victory, confirmed by MLB and AP. The October 30 run raises the probability from 92.3% to 99.9% (+7.6 percentage points), replacing uncertainty over whether the Brewers could finish their 3\u20131 lead with verification of a completed championship. The remaining allowance concerns evidence or market resolution, not further games.",
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "2026 Postseason History | MLB.com",
          "url": "https://www.mlb.com/postseason/history/2026"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Brewers beat the Rays 4-1 in Game 5 to win the first World Series title in franchise history | AP News",
          "url": "https://apnews.com/article/971f9fb8cad75042fc7f9919dd91c159"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Routes & Schedules",
          "url": "https://www.ridemcts.com/routes-schedules/brewers-world-series-parade-of-champions-detours"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "e66405d4-3972-4019-b86a-8bff18edfe7b",
      "key": "saber-xray-apex",
      "slug": "will-wti-crude-oil-wti-hit-low-85-in-october",
      "title": "Will WTI Crude Oil (WTI) hit (LOW) $85 in October?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2026-11-01",
      "created_at": "2026-10-06T07:18:18.307Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-17T09:47:23.273Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 9,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "719bf681-2ea0-4141-a5fb-9494f4d78d27",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 1.3%; P(No): 98.7%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-10-29T09:15:18.213Z",
        "probability": 0.013473,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-06T08:39:56.312Z",
          "probability": 0.730373,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-09T11:33:49.256Z",
          "probability": 0.5975,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-11T11:29:56.017Z",
          "probability": 0.4716,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-14T09:45:02.256Z",
          "probability": 0.2639,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-17T09:46:09.305Z",
          "probability": 0.11404,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-20T09:26:03.692Z",
          "probability": 0.0705,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-23T09:32:36.634Z",
          "probability": 0.0418,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-26T09:11:21.634Z",
          "probability": 0.034588,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-29T09:15:18.213Z",
          "probability": 0.013473,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": {
        "outcome": "No",
        "resolved_at": "2026-11-01",
        "explanation": "Resolved to No. The market\u2019s October 2026 trading window had ended by the check date, and mirror pages for the Polymarket market show the \u2193$85 outcome resolved/settled as No on November 1, 2026. I did not find conflicting credible evidence that the Pyth CLL active-month 1-minute high/low reached or fell below $85 during the applicable October sessions."
      },
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/e66405d4-3972-4019-b86a-8bff18edfe7b",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/719bf681-2ea0-4141-a5fb-9494f4d78d27/will-wti-crude-oil-wti-hit-low-85-in-october",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/719bf681-2ea0-4141-a5fb-9494f4d78d27/will-wti-crude-oil-wti-hit-low-85-in-october/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This market will resolve to \"Yes\" if, at any point after market creation and during a trading session of October 2026, any Pyth 1-minute candle for the Active Month of ICE Futures Europe WTI Crude Futures (denoted by Pyth as \"CLL\") has a final \"High\" or \"Low\" price equal to or beyond (above for \u2191 High Prices, below for \u2193 Low Prices) the listed price. Otherwise, this market will resolve to \"No\".\n\nPrices will be used exactly as published by Pyth, without rounding.\n\nOnly prices achieved during an applicable trading session of the specified timeframe's business days will be considered (See: \"Trading Hours\" at https://www.ice.com/products/213/WTI-Crude-Futures). The trading session for a given business day typically begins at 8:00 PM ET on the prior calendar date, except for the session dated Monday, which begins at 6:00 PM ET on the preceding Sunday, and where modified by holiday or other special hours (See: https://www.ice.com/holiday-hours).\n\nThe Active Month is the nearest listed contract, except during that contract's final three trading sessions. At the open of the third-to-last trading session, the next listed contract becomes the Active Month.\n\nEach contract's last trading day will be determined by ICE Futures Europe per the WTI Crude Futures contract specification (generally the 4th US business day prior to the 25th calendar day of the month preceding the contract month, or five US business days prior if the 25th calendar day is not a US business day). The last trading day for each contract is posted at https://www.ice.com/products/213/WTI-Crude-Futures/expiry.\n\nFor example, if the last trading session for the nearest listed contract is the session for Monday the 20th, the next listed contract would become the Active Month at the start of the trading session for Thursday the 16th (8:00 PM ET on Wednesday), assuming a standard trading calendar.\n\nIf the relevant Pyth data is unavailable due to a system outage, data failure, or other disruption that prevents verification of the required 1-minute candle data, the official daily high/low price published for the Active Month WTI Crude Oil Futures contract by ICE Futures Europe may be used to determine whether the listed price was reached during the applicable trading session (See: https://www.ice.com/report/10 with \"T-West Texas Intermediate Light Sweet Crude Future\" selected).\n\nIn the event of a contract specification change, feed change, or similar structural modification affecting the underlying market during the listed time frame, this market will resolve based on adjusted prices as displayed on Pyth.\n\nIf the Active Month contract does not trade at all during the listed time frame, this market will resolve to \"No\".\n\nThe resolution source for this market is Pyth \u2014 specifically, the ICE Futures Europe WTI Crude Futures Active Month \"High\" and \"Low\" prices available at https://app.pyth.com/explore?search=CLL, with the chart settings configured for 1-minute candles. Historical 1-minute candles may be accessed by appending a Unix timestamp (seconds) to the Pyth chart URL using the \"t=\" parameter.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast is **1.3% Yes and 98.7% No**. Available evidence indicates that WTI has not recorded a qualifying October low at or below $85. Reuters reported futures at $101.65 on October 29, requiring a 16.3797% decline with just 34.8 eligible trading hours remaining. The main risk is a sudden, credible diplomatic agreement that sharply removes oil\u2019s conflict premium; a ceasefire announcement caused a comparable one-session decline earlier in 2026. Incomplete verification of the latest Pyth candles also leaves some uncertainty about an earlier qualifying touch.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe saved forecast is **1.3% Yes and 98.7% No**. The evidence favors no qualifying $85 touch: the latest timestamped futures proxy was far above the threshold, and little eligible trading time remained.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **A large decline is required.** Reuters reported WTI futures at $101.65 per barrel at 07:20 UTC on October 29. Reaching $85 from that level requires a 16.3797% decline. This is a futures proxy, not a verified resolution-feed candle ([Reuters](https://au.investing.com/news/commodities-news/oil-prices-fall-as-peace-hopes-offset-fears-of-growing-middle-east-conflict-4723737)).\n- **The clock is nearly exhausted.** At the 09:12 UTC cutoff, 34.8 eligible trading hours remained, ending October 30 at 22:00 UTC. ICE\u2019s temporary schedule\u2014not the later administrative resolution date\u2014defines the remaining opportunity ([ICE schedule](https://www.ice.com/publicdocs/futures/Trading_Schedule_Temporary_Trading_Hours_for_DST.pdf)).\n- **Historical checks point to no earlier touch.** An earlier audit of 18,080 qualifying Pyth candles through October 20 at 09:19 UTC found a minimum of $86.895. An ICE-labelled vendor history covering 20 completed business-day rows from October 1\u201328 had a minimum of $86.89. The vendor history corroborates the earlier audit but cannot replace the resolution feed ([vendor history](https://www.investing.com/commodities/crude-oil-historical-data?cid=1186966)).\n- **Diplomacy is the main remaining downside catalyst.** Reuters reported an end-week response window for mediation, alongside Iranian objections and unresolved sequencing. A credible agreement could move prices before implementation ([Reuters](https://www.streetinsider.com/Reuters/Iran%2Bsees%2Bonly%2Bunacceptable%2Bideas%2Bin%2Blatest%2Bmediation%2Bto%2Bend%2Bwar%2C%2Bofficial%2Bsays/27243554.html)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nA qualifying one-minute low at or below $85 is enough; prices need not close there. A sharp announcement-driven drop therefore remains consequential. WTI\u2019s 16.41% decline following an April 8, 2026 ceasefire announcement demonstrates that the required magnitude is possible, but does not establish how often it occurs ([Reuters precedent](https://ca.marketscreener.com/news/us-crude-futures-fall-12-04-to-100-90-bbl-after-trump-announces-two-week-ceasefire-ce7e50dad88cf126)).\n\nThe complete historical Pyth candle record was not freshly verified. An overlooked qualifying print remains a separate uncertainty, despite the agreement among available price checks. There is no further scheduled October rollover to create another route through a cheaper contract; December expires November 19 ([ICE expiry](https://www.ice.com/products/213/WTI-Crude-Futures/expiry)).",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe saved forecast is **1.3% Yes and 98.7% No**. The evidence favors No because the latest timestamped futures proxy was $101.65, a 16.3797% decline above the $85 barrier, with only 34.8 eligible trading hours remaining ([Reuters price](https://au.investing.com/news/commodities-news/oil-prices-fall-as-peace-hopes-offset-fears-of-growing-middle-east-conflict-4723737); [ICE schedule](https://www.ice.com/publicdocs/futures/Trading_Schedule_Temporary_Trading_Hours_for_DST.pdf)). The decisive risk is an abrupt diplomatic breakthrough that removes the conflict premium before October trading ends.\n\n## Context\nThis market concerns a touch, not a month-end closing price. Yes requires a finalized Pyth one-minute candle low at or below $85 for the specified ICE Futures Europe active-month WTI contract, after market creation and within an eligible October trading session. Prices count exactly as published, without rounding. A brief qualifying wick is enough; a generic WTI quote or a differently selected contract does not establish the outcome ([Pyth resolution feed](https://app.pyth.com/explore?search=CLL)).\n\nAt the October 29 forecast date, the remaining active contract is December 2026. Its November 19 expiry means there is no further scheduled October rollover. Under ICE\u2019s temporary trading schedule, the remaining opportunity ends October 30 at 22:00 UTC. From the 09:12 UTC cutoff, that leaves 34.8 eligible trading hours\u2014not three more trading days ([ICE expiry](https://www.ice.com/products/213/WTI-Crude-Futures/expiry); [ICE temporary schedule](https://www.ice.com/publicdocs/futures/Trading_Schedule_Temporary_Trading_Hours_for_DST.pdf)).\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical backbone is the combination of October price checks and a relevant extreme-move precedent. The October checks support no earlier qualifying touch. The precedent shows why a very small Yes probability is still warranted. Neither provides a measured frequency for a diplomatic shock during the final trading window.\n\nAn earlier audit covered 18,080 qualifying Pyth one-minute candles from October 1 through October 20 at 09:19 UTC. Its minimum was $86.895, above the barrier. This is direct historical evidence for that audited interval, not certification of every subsequent candle.\n\nThe later corroborating evidence points the same way. An ICE-labelled vendor history covering 20 completed business-day rows from October 1\u201328 had a minimum of $86.89. Separate continuous-futures checks found an October minimum of $86.86 on October 6. Fixed-December futures checks found a minimum of $92.46 over the relevant later-October window. These are supporting observations, not substitutes for the exact Pyth series or its active-month convention ([ICE-labelled vendor history](https://www.investing.com/commodities/crude-oil-historical-data?cid=1186966); [corroborating futures history](https://markets.ft.markitdigital.com/data/commodities/tearsheet/historical?c=WTI+Crude+Oil)).\n\nThe strongest counterexample is the April 8, 2026 ceasefire reaction. Reuters reported a one-session WTI decline of 16.41%, to $94.41. That is close to the scale now required. It establishes that a conflict-premium collapse can move oil this far in one session. It does not establish that another announcement is imminent, or that a new agreement would produce the same response ([Reuters ceasefire precedent](https://ca.marketscreener.com/news/us-crude-futures-fall-12-04-to-100-90-bbl-after-trump-announces-two-week-ceasefire-ce7e50dad88cf126)).\n\nThe latest timestamped starting point is Reuters\u2019 October 29 WTI futures quote of $101.65 per barrel at 07:20 UTC. The decline needed to reach $85 is 16.3797%. That quote is a same-delivery futures proxy rather than a verified Pyth candle, so it establishes the scale of the remaining move, not an exact resolution-feed starting price ([Reuters price report](https://au.investing.com/news/commodities-news/oil-prices-fall-as-peace-hopes-offset-fears-of-growing-middle-east-conflict-4723737)).\n\nOrdinary volatility is a poor explanation for a decline of that size over such a short window. The available daily-return samples are small and affected by contract and vendor choices. FRED\u2019s oil-volatility index provides a broader cross-check: OVX stood at 55.44 on October 27, published October 28. That signals elevated volatility, but it measures oil-ETF options rather than this precise futures contract and deadline. I read it as evidence of a stressed market, not evidence that a $85 touch is close at hand ([FRED OVX](https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/OVXCLS)).\n\nDiplomacy supplies the clearest route around that ordinary-volatility constraint. Reuters\u2019 October 28 account described a response to a Qatari proposal expected by the end of the week, with implementation potentially beginning early the following week. The same account reported Iranian objections and unresolved nuclear-versus-sanctions sequencing. The facts support active negotiation and a live announcement window. They do not establish an accepted agreement ([Reuters mediation report](https://www.streetinsider.com/Reuters/Iran%2Bsees%2Bonly%2Bunacceptable%2Bideas%2Bin%2Blatest%2Bmediation%2Bto%2Bend%2Bwar%2C%2Bofficial%2Bsays/27243554.html)).\n\nThis timing matters. Implementation after October would fall outside the market\u2019s remaining window, but futures can reprice when credible news arrives. A sufficiently clear agreement before the deadline could therefore produce a qualifying low even before shipping or production changes. Conversely, another proposal, another round of talks, or a disputed statement need not remove enough risk premium to reach the barrier.\n\nShipping evidence offers a weaker supply-relief signal. Lloyd\u2019s List Intelligence reported on October 22 that around 45 tankers and gas carriers had shifted into mainstream trades, helping replace capacity avoiding the Gulf. Yet its latest complete transit comparison showed 126 non-Iranian-linked cargo-vessel transits in the preceding week, followed by 104 during October 5\u201311. Fleet adaptation is real, but these lagged observations do not establish a late-October reopening or an immediate supply flood ([Lloyd\u2019s List Intelligence](https://www.lloydslistintelligence.com/resources/blog/strait-of-hormuz-brief-22-october-2026)).\n\nInventories are mixed rather than uniformly bearish. EIA\u2019s October 28 release, covering the week ending October 23, showed a 3.9-million-barrel gasoline build. Commercial crude inventories excluding the strategic reserve moved from 412.517 million barrels on October 16 to 410.625 million on October 23, a decline of 1.892 million barrels. The gasoline build offers a bearish component; the crude draw does not support a simple glut narrative. These figures do not independently explain an immediate fall to $85 ([EIA weekly summary](https://ir.eia.gov/wpsr/summary.txt)).\n\n## What's non-obvious\n**The contract identity matters as much as the headline price.** An apparently contrary historical low below $85 came from a vendor page identifying the instrument as WTCLc4, the fourth contract, rather than the qualifying active month. It therefore does not prove that this market has already resolved Yes. The same distinction applies to spot assessments and generic continuous futures: useful cross-checks can still be the wrong instrument for resolution ([deferred-contract history](https://www.investing.com/commodities/crude-oil-historical-data?cid=1205290)).\n\nThe other easily missed point is the deadline. A reader focused on the calendar month or the administrative resolution date can overstate how much time remains. The relevant opportunity is the eligible ICE trading window. Combined with the absence of another scheduled rollover, that makes an announcement-driven repricing\u2014not the passage of time, a later implementation date, or a contract switch\u2014the central remaining route to Yes ([ICE schedule](https://www.ice.com/publicdocs/futures/Trading_Schedule_Temporary_Trading_Hours_for_DST.pdf); [ICE expiry](https://www.ice.com/products/213/WTI-Crude-Futures/expiry)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe main economic uncertainty is whether a credible diplomatic breakthrough arrives before trading ends, and how much risk premium it removes. The reporting contains both active mediation and explicit objections. The April precedent proves the required move is feasible, but one episode cannot establish the frequency or severity of the next reaction. An authoritative, accepted agreement would be more informative than another account of proposals under discussion.\n\nThe main resolution uncertainty is incomplete fresh verification of the historical Pyth candles. The earlier direct audit and later vendor checks agree, but agreement among proxies is not a complete candle-by-candle audit. A full qualifying Pyth history through the final session would close this gap. The market-creation timestamp was also not supplied, so the historical checks examined the broader October period rather than asserting an exact starting boundary.\n\nThe official ICE daily high/low report is a specified fallback only if a disruption prevents verification of the relevant Pyth data. An inability to inspect the full record does not itself establish that this fallback condition occurred ([ICE daily report](https://www.ice.com/report/10)). These limitations preserve uncertainty about an overlooked print without overturning the main conclusion: the observed price gap, short remaining window, and absence of a confirmed agreement strongly favor No.",
        "completed_at": "2026-10-29T09:15:59.717Z"
      },
      "change_summary": "Between the October 26 and October 29, 2026 runs, the remaining trading window shrank from about 101 hours to 35, while the latest WTI futures proxy rose from $100.84 to $101.65, leaving a roughly 16.4% drop needed to reach $85. Updated price checks still indicated no earlier qualifying touch, and the probability fell by 2.1 percentage points. The core rationale is unchanged: a sudden diplomatic breakthrough remains the main route to $85, but there is now much less time for that shock to occur.",
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "Oil prices fall as peace hopes offset fears of growing Middle East conflict By Reuters",
          "url": "https://au.investing.com/news/commodities-news/oil-prices-fall-as-peace-hopes-offset-fears-of-growing-middle-east-conflict-4723737"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "ICE schedule",
          "url": "https://www.ice.com/publicdocs/futures/Trading_Schedule_Temporary_Trading_Hours_for_DST.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Pyth resolution feed",
          "url": "https://app.pyth.com/explore?search=CLL"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Crude Oil WTI Futures Historical Prices - Investing.com",
          "url": "https://www.investing.com/commodities/crude-oil-historical-data?cid=1186966"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Oil tumbles below $100 after Trump announces two-week ceasefire | MarketScreener Canada",
          "url": "https://ca.marketscreener.com/news/us-crude-futures-fall-12-04-to-100-90-bbl-after-trump-announces-two-week-ceasefire-ce7e50dad88cf126"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "CBOE Crude Oil ETF Volatility Index (OVXCLS) | FRED | St. Louis Fed",
          "url": "https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/OVXCLS"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Iran sees only unacceptable ideas in latest mediation to end war, official says",
          "url": "https://www.streetinsider.com/Reuters/Iran%2Bsees%2Bonly%2Bunacceptable%2Bideas%2Bin%2Blatest%2Bmediation%2Bto%2Bend%2Bwar%2C%2Bofficial%2Bsays/27243554.html"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "https://status.ice.com/publicdocs/futures/ICE_Futures_Europe_Expiry_Calendar.pdf",
          "url": "https://status.ice.com/publicdocs/futures/ICE_Futures_Europe_Expiry_Calendar.pdf"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "1cabc81b-8313-4fa4-aa99-b5cd16b34124",
      "key": "zone-yoke-blade",
      "slug": "will-bitcoin-reach-92-500-in-october",
      "title": "Will Bitcoin reach $92,500 in October?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2026-11-01",
      "created_at": "2026-10-06T07:02:56.942Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-17T08:51:18.314Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 9,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "a0c5e8a5-06ca-4a56-847c-f2e5bd43a74d",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 0.2%; P(No): 99.8%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-10-29T08:39:38.356Z",
        "probability": 0.0024,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-06T08:33:31.451Z",
          "probability": 0.425765,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-09T10:17:14.056Z",
          "probability": 0.220067,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-11T10:20:46.805Z",
          "probability": 0.202366,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-14T08:48:29.383Z",
          "probability": 0.18895,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-17T08:50:06.868Z",
          "probability": 0.069814,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-20T08:51:14.885Z",
          "probability": 0.04416,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-23T08:55:30.029Z",
          "probability": 0.03505,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-26T08:41:03.787Z",
          "probability": 0.012277,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-29T08:39:38.356Z",
          "probability": 0.0024,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": {
        "outcome": "No",
        "resolved_at": "2026-11-01",
        "explanation": "The resolution window has ended: Oct. 1, 2026 00:00 ET through Oct. 31, 2026 23:59 ET, i.e. through 2026-11-01 03:59 UTC. Available Binance BTCUSDT spot candle summaries show October highs below $92,500: the highest listed October daily high was $87,220.00, and the relevant early Nov. 1 UTC hourly candles through 03:00 UTC had highs no higher than $77,796.01. Since larger-interval candle highs bound the 1-minute highs within them, the $92,500 threshold was not reached."
      },
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/1cabc81b-8313-4fa4-aa99-b5cd16b34124",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/a0c5e8a5-06ca-4a56-847c-f2e5bd43a74d/will-bitcoin-reach-92-500-in-october",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/a0c5e8a5-06ca-4a56-847c-f2e5bd43a74d/will-bitcoin-reach-92-500-in-october/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This market will immediately resolve to \"Yes\" if any Binance 1 minute candle for BTC/USDT during the month specified in the title (from 00:00 AM ET on the first day to 11:59 PM ET on the last), has a final High price equal to or greater than the price specified in the title. Otherwise, this market will resolve to \"No.\"\n\nThe resolution source for this market is Binance, specifically the BTC/USDT High prices available at https://www.binance.com/en/trade/BTC_USDT, with the chart settings on \"1m\" for one-minute candles selected on the top bar.\n\nPlease note that the outcome of this market depends solely on the price data from the Binance BTC/USDT trading pair. Prices from other exchanges, different trading pairs, or spot markets will not be considered for the resolution of this market.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast is **0.2% Yes and 99.8% No**: Bitcoin is overwhelmingly unlikely to reach $92,500 under this market\u2019s October rules. Binance\u2019s completed-minute audit found no qualifying touch, and its latest ticker showed 80,108.11 USDT, leaving a required gain of 15.469% with 67 hours 22 minutes remaining. That is an exceptional move relative to recent volatility. The main risk is a sudden news-driven rally or brief Binance-specific price spike: a finalized one-minute candle High at the threshold counts even if the price immediately falls back.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **0.2% Yes and 99.8% No**. Bitcoin has not recorded a qualifying touch and needs an exceptional rally in the final part of October; a brief Binance-specific spike remains the main risk.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The threshold remains unmet.** The audit of Binance BTC/USDT covered 40,590 consecutive completed one-minute candles through October 29 at 08:29:59.999 UTC, with no gaps. None reached 92,500 USDT; the highest High was 87,220.00 on October 2 ([Binance candle data](https://data-api.binance.vision/api/v3/klines)).\n- **The remaining distance is large.** Binance\u2019s ticker reported 80,108.11 USDT at October 29, 08:37:15 UTC, with a rolling 24-hour High of 81,788.56. Reaching the threshold requires another 15.469%, with 67 hours 22 minutes remaining ([Binance ticker](https://data-api.binance.vision/api/v3/ticker/24hr?symbol=BTCUSDT)).\n- **Historical rallies of this size are rare and clustered.** A three-year Binance hourly history contained 120 successful overlapping 68-hour starting windows, but these represented only five distinct rally episodes. The closest volatility-and-momentum matches yielded four successful starts, all from one August 2026 episode ([Binance historical candles](https://api.binance.com/api/v3/klines)).\n- **Upside support exists, but the major scheduled policy event has passed.** Bitcoin ETF inflows totaled $423.6 million over October 26\u201328 ([Farside](https://farside.co.uk/bitcoin-etf-flow-all-data/)). The Federal Reserve held its target range at 3.75%\u20134.00% on October 28 ([Fed statement](https://www.federalreserve.gov/newsevents/pressreleases/monetary20261028a.htm)). GDP and Personal Income and Outlays remained scheduled for October 29 at 08:30 ET ([BEA schedule](https://www.bea.gov/news/schedule/full)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe market resolves on a finalized one-minute **High**, not a closing price. A short-lived spike on Binance BTC/USDT therefore counts; another exchange\u2019s price does not ([Binance market and rules source](https://www.binance.com/en/trade/BTC_USDT)).\n\nThe main uncertainty is abrupt upside behavior, not ordinary daily price movement. Historical breakout episodes are few, recent calm does not rule out a volatility surge, and the scheduled economic releases can trigger repricing. Positive ETF flows support demand but do not establish that a rally of the required size will occur before the deadline.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **0.2% Yes and 99.8% No**. Bitcoin has not reached the qualifying threshold and needs a 15.469% rise with 67 hours 22 minutes remaining. The decision-relevant risk is a sudden rally or brief qualifying Binance spike, not an ordinary continuation of recent trading.\n\n## Context\nThis market asks a narrow price question. It resolves Yes if any finalized Binance spot BTC/USDT one-minute candle during October has a High of at least 92,500 USDT. A close above the threshold is unnecessary, and prices on other exchanges or trading pairs do not count. The eligible window runs from October 1, 2026, at 04:00 UTC to November 1 at 04:00 UTC, exclusive ([Binance trading page](https://www.binance.com/en/trade/BTC_USDT)). Binance records High and Close as separate candle fields ([market-data documentation](https://developers.binance.com/docs/binance-spot-api-docs/rest-api/market-data-endpoints)).\n\nThe completed-minute record shows no qualifying touch. The latest ticker observation still places Bitcoin near 80,000 USDT, well below the barrier ([Binance ticker](https://data-api.binance.vision/api/v3/ticker/24hr?symbol=BTCUSDT)). The remaining question is whether an unusually large upward move can occur before the October window closes.\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical backbone is a gap-free set of 26,312 completed Binance hourly candles, covering October 29, 2023, at 00:00 UTC through October 29, 2026, at 07:00 UTC. The relevant comparison measures the highest price reached over the next 67 or 68 hours relative to the starting Close. This matches the market\u2019s touch requirement better than looking only at ending prices ([Binance hourly data](https://api.binance.com/api/v3/klines)).\n\nAcross all eligible starting hours, there were 116 successful 67-hour windows among 26,245 starts and 120 successful 68-hour windows among 26,244 starts. Among starts with seven-day daily volatility no greater than 1.8% and a nonpositive seven-day return, there were four successes among 3,602 starts at 67 hours and four among 3,601 starts at 68 hours. The current seven-day volatility reading was 1.4336% per day, while the seven-day price return was \u22122.891%, placing current conditions in that narrower comparison group ([Binance hourly data](https://api.binance.com/api/v3/klines)).\n\nThe key qualification is dependence. **The 120 successful overlapping windows came from only five distinct rally episodes.** The four successful starts in the closer comparison group all belonged to one August 2026 breakout. These observations establish that a rally of the required size can happen. They do not provide hundreds of independent examples from which to infer a precise frequency ([Binance historical candles](https://api.binance.com/api/v3/klines)).\n\nA separate daily-price comparison points in the same direction. Among 420 overlapping three-day close-to-close windows, one exceeded a 15% gain: a roughly 21.03% rise ending August 21, 2026. Six exceeded 10%. This is a useful scale check, but it is not the same event as an intraday touch. A price can cross the barrier and retreat before the final daily close ([Binance daily candles](https://data-api.binance.vision/api/v3/klines)).\n\nThe direct resolution evidence is stronger than any historical analogy. The October audit contains 40,590 consecutive completed one-minute candles through October 29 at 08:29:59.999 UTC, with no gaps. Zero candles reached 92,500. The highest High was 87,220.00, in the October 2 candle opening at 12:31 UTC. The last completed candle in the cutoff audit closed at 80,055.53 USDT ([Binance minute candles](https://data-api.binance.vision/api/v3/klines)).\n\nThe available ticker sequence also keeps the starting point near 80,000 USDT. Binance reported 79,962.18 at approximately 08:07 UTC on October 29, followed by the audited 80,055.53 candle Close at 08:29:59.999 UTC. The later ticker reported 80,108.11 at 08:37:15 UTC and a rolling 24-hour High of 81,788.56. These are observations at different times, not conflicting simultaneous prices ([Binance ticker](https://data-api.binance.vision/api/v3/ticker/24hr?symbol=BTCUSDT); [candle data](https://data-api.binance.vision/api/v3/klines)). From the latest observation, the required appreciation is 15.469%, with 67 hours 22 minutes left.\n\nRecent realized volatility is low relative to that hurdle. The completed daily-close history gives the following annualized standard deviations of daily log returns, using the same annualization convention throughout ([Binance daily candles](https://data-api.binance.vision/api/v3/klines)):\n\n| Return coverage | Daily returns | Annualized volatility |\n|---|---:|---:|\n| October 1\u201328, 2026 | 28 | 25.8% |\n| September 29\u2013October 28, 2026 | 30 | 24.9% |\n| August 30\u2013October 28, 2026 | 60 | 34.0% |\n| July 31\u2013October 28, 2026 | 90 | 37.7% |\n| October 29, 2025\u2013October 28, 2026 | 365 | 43.9% |\n\nThe shorter windows show less volatility than the longer ones. Options-based readings do not point to an already extreme regime either. Deribit\u2019s completed 07:00\u201308:00 UTC volatility-index candle on October 29 closed at 36.32, representing annualized implied volatility ([Deribit data](https://www.deribit.com/api/v2/public/get_volatility_index_data?currency=BTC&start_timestamp=1793259000000&end_timestamp=1793262600000&resolution=3600)). CF Benchmarks\u2019 30-day Bitcoin implied-volatility index showed 37.08 at 08:23:05 GMT ([CF Benchmarks](https://www.cfbenchmarks.com/data/indices/BVX)). Both describe a longer horizon than the remaining market window, so neither directly supplies the probability of this barrier being touched.\n\nThere is genuine upside-supporting evidence. US spot-bitcoin ETF net inflows were $110.3 million on October 26, $176.0 million on October 27, and $137.3 million on October 28, totaling $423.6 million. That is demand support, not proof of an imminent move large enough to clear the barrier ([Farside ETF flows](https://farside.co.uk/bitcoin-etf-flow-all-data/)).\n\nThe main scheduled monetary-policy catalyst has already passed. On October 28, the Federal Reserve maintained its target range at 3.75%\u20134.00%, with two dissenters preferring an increase ([Fed statement](https://www.federalreserve.gov/newsevents/pressreleases/monetary20261028a.htm)). The remaining calendar still includes third-quarter advance GDP and September Personal Income and Outlays, scheduled for October 29 at 08:30 ET, or 12:30 UTC ([BEA schedule](https://www.bea.gov/news/schedule/full)). Those releases create opportunities for repricing. Their results were not known at the forecast time, and the schedule alone says nothing about direction.\n\n## What's non-obvious\nThe obvious argument is that a large gain in a short time is unlikely. The less obvious point is that recent calm cannot justify treating the chance as zero. The historical record contains sharp breakouts from quiet conditions. The closest successful comparisons all came from one such episode. I read that as a warning against extending recent volatility mechanically into the final days, not as evidence that another breakout is imminent.\n\nThe resolution rule also changes what matters. **Bitcoin does not need to sustain 92,500.** A brief High recorded in a finalized Binance one-minute candle is enough ([Binance field definitions](https://developers.binance.com/docs/binance-spot-api-docs/rest-api/market-data-endpoints)). This makes daily closing-return comparisons incomplete and leaves room for exchange-specific price spikes. The small Yes probability recognizes that route without confusing a possible extreme event with a likely one.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest gap is the frequency of abrupt upside jumps under the exact current conditions. A three-year history contains few independent comparable episodes. Recent realized volatility and month-long implied-volatility indices describe ordinary price dispersion better than they describe a sudden jump within the remaining window.\n\nThe full-month finding rests on the gap-free completed-minute audit through 08:29:59.999 UTC. The later ticker provides a more recent price and a rolling daily High below the barrier, but it is not a replacement for a newly completed full-month candle audit ([Binance ticker](https://data-api.binance.vision/api/v3/ticker/24hr?symbol=BTCUSDT)). An updated completed-minute record would close that timing gap.\n\nThe economic releases, unexpected bullish news, and a short-covering rally remain sources of upside risk. ETF-flow figures are also revisable, and their exact publication times are unspecified ([Farside](https://farside.co.uk/bitcoin-etf-flow-all-data/)). Fresh event results, a clear change in short-horizon volatility, and updated Binance minute Highs would be the most useful additional evidence. These uncertainties preserve a small positive Yes probability; they do not overturn the large price gap and short remaining time.",
        "completed_at": "2026-10-29T08:40:16.955Z"
      },
      "change_summary": "Since the October 26 forecast, Binance\u2019s completed-minute record through October 29 still shows no touch of $92,500, while Bitcoin remained near $80,000 and the time left for a qualifying spike fell from about 5.8 days to 67 hours. The estimated probability edged down from 1% to 0.00% (\u22121.0 percentage point), reflecting the shorter remaining window and persistent distance from the barrier; ETF inflows offered some upside support but no clear new catalyst is identified.",
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "79922.14 Trade BTC/USDT Spot | Crypto, bStocks & tCommodities | Binance",
          "url": "https://www.binance.com/en/trade/BTC_USDT"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Market - Spot REST API | Binance Developer Docs",
          "url": "https://developers.binance.com/docs/binance-spot-api-docs/rest-api/market-data-endpoints"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Binance ticker",
          "url": "https://data-api.binance.vision/api/v3/ticker/24hr?symbol=BTCUSDT"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Binance hourly data",
          "url": "https://api.binance.com/api/v3/klines"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Deribit data",
          "url": "https://www.deribit.com/api/v2/public/get_volatility_index_data?currency=BTC&start_timestamp=1793259000000&end_timestamp=1793262600000&resolution=3600"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "CF Benchmarks",
          "url": "https://www.cfbenchmarks.com/data/indices/BVX"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Bitcoin ETF Flow \u2013 All Data (US$m) \u2013 Farside Investors",
          "url": "https://farside.co.uk/bitcoin-etf-flow-all-data"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Federal Reserve Board - Federal Reserve issues FOMC statement",
          "url": "https://www.federalreserve.gov/newsevents/pressreleases/monetary20261028a.htm"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Release Schedule | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA)",
          "url": "https://www.bea.gov/news/schedule/full"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "DVOL - Deribit Implied Volatility Index - Deribit Insights",
          "url": "https://insights.deribit.com/exchange-updates/dvol-deribit-implied-volatility-index?trk=article-ssr-frontend-pulse_little-text-block"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "fc7eeaaa-9e77-4974-9329-3eed875c0b4e",
      "key": "gale-cirrus-prior",
      "slug": "will-harry-kane-win-the-2026-ballon-d-or",
      "title": "Will Harry Kane win the 2026 Ballon d'Or?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2026-10-27",
      "created_at": "2026-10-20T12:06:27.836Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-20T12:06:28.796Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 4,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "e3ef69fa-89e3-4d34-b99e-05d560d220c7",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 65.0%; P(No): 35.0%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-10-26T13:34:09.927Z",
        "probability": 0.650253,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-20T13:56:53.130Z",
          "probability": 0.482,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-22T13:38:17.177Z",
          "probability": 0.589476,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-24T13:36:05.728Z",
          "probability": 0.642174,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-26T13:34:09.927Z",
          "probability": 0.650253,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": {
        "outcome": "Yes \u2014 Harry Kane won the 2026 Men's Ballon d'Or.",
        "resolved_at": "2026-10-26",
        "explanation": "The 2026 Ballon d'Or winner was declared on October 26, 2026. The official Ballon d'Or site lists Harry Kane as the \u201cWinner 70th edition of the Ballon d'Or,\u201d and UEFA's report states: \u201c2026 Men's Ballon d'Or winner: Harry Kane.\u201d This satisfies the market criterion, so the Harry Kane yes/no market resolves Yes."
      },
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/fc7eeaaa-9e77-4974-9329-3eed875c0b4e",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/e3ef69fa-89e3-4d34-b99e-05d560d220c7/will-harry-kane-win-the-2026-ballon-d-or",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/e3ef69fa-89e3-4d34-b99e-05d560d220c7/will-harry-kane-win-the-2026-ballon-d-or/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "This market will resolve according to the winner of the 2026 Ballon d\u2019Or.\n\nIf no 2026 Ballon d\u2019Or winner is declared by December 31, 2026, 11:59 PM ET, this market will resolve to \"Other\".\n\nThe primary resolution source for this market is official information from France Football (https://www.francefootball.fr/).",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The saved forecast is **65% Yes and 35% No**: Harry Kane is more likely than any individual rival to win the 2026 Ballon d\u2019Or, but the result remains uncertain until France Football declares it. Kane\u2019s official profile records 73 goals in 65 appearances during the relevant period, and the rules put individual performance first. The chief risk is that journalists favor Lamine Yamal\u2019s World Cup-winning Spain and Barcelona title case, or another rival, in a secret ballot already completed before the ceremony.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **65% Yes and 35% No**. Kane has the strongest individual statistical case under the award\u2019s stated criteria, but this is a secret journalist vote rather than an automatic prize for the highest scorer. The practical answer is that Kane is the favorite, not a certainty.\n\n## Key evidence\n- France Football\u2019s rules define the assessment period as August 3, 2025 to July 19, 2026. They rank individual and decisive performance ahead of collective achievements and titles, then class and fair play. A jury of 100 journalists ranks ten of the 30 nominees using a points system. ([Ballon d\u2019Or regulations](https://ballondor.com/news/posts/check-all-the-criteria-and-full-regulations-to-understand-ballon-dor-2026-trophy))\n- Kane\u2019s official candidate profile credits him with 73 goals in 65 appearances for 2025\u201326. That is a direct fit with the award\u2019s leading criterion. ([Harry Kane profile](https://ballondor.com/players/harry-kane-1526))\n- Reporting breaks that record into 61 Bayern goals and 12 England goals. It includes 36 Bundesliga goals, 14 Champions League goals, and six World Cup goals as England finished third. Bayern also won the Bundesliga and German Cup. ([Opta Analyst](https://theanalyst.com/articles/harry-kane-2026-ballon-dor-worthy-winner))\n- Kane\u2019s scoring case was not simply penalty volume: after excluding 17 penalties, he still had 44 non-penalty club goals, along with six assists and 67 open-play chances created. ([Opta Analyst](https://theanalyst.com/articles/harry-kane-2026-ballon-dor-worthy-winner))\n- The strongest countercase is Yamal. Spain won the World Cup, Barcelona won La Liga, and Yamal recorded 20 assists across club and country, although his World Cup had only one goal and Rodri was reported as the tournament\u2019s player of the tournament. ([Sky Sports](https://www.skysports.com/football/news/13601847/ballon-dor-2026-harry-kane-kylian-mbappe-and-lamine-yamal-in-race-for-mens-award-stats-and-pundits-opinions))\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe ballots were reportedly closed on September 28, so no match can now improve or weaken a candidate\u2019s case. The unknown is how journalists already balanced Kane\u2019s exceptional output against World Cup and Champions League narratives. No authenticated result disclosure was available before the ceremony; former organizer Pascal Ferr\u00e9 warned that only a very small group knows the winner and that leak speculation is unreliable. ([TNT Sports](https://www.tntsports.co.uk/football/ballon-d-or/2026/pascal-ferre-winner-leaks-speculation-former-organiser-kane-yamal-mbappe-ceremony_sto23349073/story.shtml))\n\nHistorical precedent is also a real caution. In World Cup years since the 1990s, only two Ballon d\u2019Or winners had won neither the World Cup nor the European Cup or Champions League. Kane did not win either, which leaves a meaningful path for Yamal, Mbapp\u00e9, Rodri, or another candidate despite Kane\u2019s leading individual case. ([Opta Analyst](https://theanalyst.com/articles/harry-kane-2026-ballon-dor-worthy-winner))",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **65% Yes and 35% No**: Harry Kane is the most likely winner of the 2026 Ballon d\u2019Or. His 73 goals in 65 appearances give him the strongest individual-performance case in a contest whose rules put that criterion first. The outcome rests on a completed secret journalist vote, and Lamine Yamal\u2019s World Cup-winning case remains the main threat.\n\n## Context\nThe market resolves on the winner named by France Football. At the October 26, 2026 forecast point, the official winners page had not announced the 2026 recipient. ([Ballon d\u2019Or winners](https://ballondor.com/winners)) The ceremony was scheduled for October 26 at 20:00 GMT, several hours after the forecast cutoff. ([UEFA ceremony guide](https://www.uefa.com/ballondor/news/02aa-21dcfc743210-2786daba77d8-1000--2026-ballon-d-or-ceremony-when-and-where-all-the-nominees-/))\n\nThe performances being judged were already fixed. The official award period ran from August 3, 2025 through July 19, 2026, and voting was reportedly closed on September 28. ([Ballon d\u2019Or regulations](https://ballondor.com/news/posts/check-all-the-criteria-and-full-regulations-to-understand-ballon-dor-2026-trophy)) This is therefore not a forecast about late form, final matches, or ceremony-day momentum. It is a forecast about how a confidential set of completed ballots will be revealed.\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical backbone cuts both ways. Ballon d\u2019Or voting is not a pure scoring award. The regulations tell jurors to prioritize individual and decisive performance, then collective performance and titles, then class and fair play. One journalist from each of the top 100 FIFA-ranked men\u2019s nations ranks ten of the 30 nominees, using a 15-to-1 points scale. ([Ballon d\u2019Or regulations](https://ballondor.com/news/posts/check-all-the-criteria-and-full-regulations-to-understand-ballon-dor-2026-trophy)) That structure rewards a broad case, but it also permits journalists to weigh the World Cup heavily.\n\nA relevant historical warning is that, in World Cup years since the 1990s, only two Ballon d\u2019Or winners had won neither the World Cup nor the European Cup or Champions League. ([Opta Analyst](https://theanalyst.com/articles/harry-kane-2026-ballon-dor-worthy-winner)) Kane won neither competition. This is not a rule, and the sample is small, but it identifies the central structural weakness in his r\u00e9sum\u00e9. A World Cup winner or a Champions League winner can often offer voters a simpler story.\n\nKane nonetheless has the clearest individual case in this field. His official candidate profile lists 73 goals in 65 appearances in 2025\u201326. ([Harry Kane profile](https://ballondor.com/players/harry-kane-1526)) Reporting attributes 61 goals to Bayern and 12 to England. The club total included 36 Bundesliga goals and 14 Champions League goals; Kane scored six at the World Cup as England finished third. ([Opta Analyst](https://theanalyst.com/articles/harry-kane-2026-ballon-dor-worthy-winner)) Bayern won the Bundesliga and German Cup and reached the Champions League semifinal. ([Sky Sports](https://www.skysports.com/football/news/13601847/ballon-dor-2026-harry-kane-kylian-mbappe-and-lamine-yamal-in-race-for-mens-award-stats-and-pundits-opinions))\n\nThat combination matters because it pairs the largest visible individual output with substantial, if not ultimate, team success. Kane was not advancing a case built on league scoring alone. He produced heavily in Europe and for England as well. The official nominee list also confirms that he was among the 30 eligible candidates. ([UEFA nominee guide](https://www.uefa.com/ballondor/news/02aa-21dcfc743210-2786daba77d8-1000--2026-ballon-d-or-ceremony-when-and-where-all-the-nominees-/))\n\nThe scoring record also survives the obvious objection that penalties inflated it. Opta\u2019s analysis says Kane recorded 44 non-penalty club goals after removing 17 penalties. It further credits him with six assists and 67 open-play chances created. ([Opta Analyst](https://theanalyst.com/articles/harry-kane-2026-ballon-dor-worthy-winner)) The data shows a scorer whose contribution was broader than spot-kicks, though neither chance creation nor non-penalty goals mechanically determines a ballot.\n\nYamal is the primary reason the forecast stops well short of certainty. Spain won the World Cup and Barcelona won La Liga. Yamal had 20 assists across club and country. ([Sky Sports](https://www.skysports.com/football/news/13601847/ballon-dor-2026-harry-kane-kylian-mbappe-and-lamine-yamal-in-race-for-mens-award-stats-and-pundits-opinions)) That is a powerful collective-success narrative in the award period. Yet the same reporting describes a more mixed individual World Cup: Yamal scored once in Spain\u2019s run, while Rodri was reported as the tournament\u2019s player of the tournament. ([Sky Sports](https://www.skysports.com/football/news/13601847/ballon-dor-2026-harry-kane-kylian-mbappe-and-lamine-yamal-in-race-for-mens-award-stats-and-pundits-opinions)) I read this as a plausible division of support among candidates associated with Spain\u2019s triumph, rather than an automatic Yamal win.\n\nMbapp\u00e9 has a further credible route. He scored 25 La Liga goals, 15 Champions League goals, and 10 World Cup goals, but had no team trophy in the award period and France finished fourth. ([Sky Sports](https://www.skysports.com/football/news/13601847/ballon-dor-2026-harry-kane-kylian-mbappe-and-lamine-yamal-in-race-for-mens-award-stats-and-pundits-opinions)) Rodri\u2019s World Cup player-of-the-tournament case is another route away from Kane. Contemporary coverage characterized the race as having five serious candidates\u2014Yamal, Mbapp\u00e9, Kane, Rodri, and Messi\u2014rather than a settled result. ([AS](https://as.com/futbol/internacional/cinco-candidatos-mucho-misterio-f202610-n/))\n\n## What's non-obvious\nThe obvious read is that World Cup success should outweigh everything else. The award rules say otherwise: individual performance is ranked first, ahead of collective success. ([Ballon d\u2019Or regulations](https://ballondor.com/news/posts/check-all-the-criteria-and-full-regulations-to-understand-ballon-dor-2026-trophy)) Kane\u2019s case aligns unusually well with that ordering. He led on scoring volume, delivered in domestic league, Champions League, and international matches, and added a domestic double.\n\nThe second non-obvious point is that Spain\u2019s World Cup win may not map cleanly onto one candidate\u2019s vote share. Yamal brings the youth, Barcelona, and World Cup narrative. Rodri brings the reported tournament-player distinction. That creates a credible split in the strongest alternative narrative. Kane has one unusually concentrated claim: superior season-long individual production. This does not remove the historical disadvantage of missing the World Cup and Champions League, but it explains why he remains the favorite.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe decisive information is unavailable before the reveal: the ballots and their totals. France Football\u2019s published rules establish the electorate and scoring, but they do not disclose a pre-ceremony count. The official winners page was still unannounced at the cutoff. ([Ballon d\u2019Or winners](https://ballondor.com/winners))\n\nThere was also no authenticated winner disclosure. Pascal Ferr\u00e9 said that very few people should know the result and treated the surrounding leak claims as recurring speculation rather than reliable evidence. ([TNT Sports](https://www.tntsports.co.uk/football/ballon-d-or/2026/pascal-ferre-winner-leaks-speculation-former-organiser-kane-yamal-mbappe-ceremony_sto23349073/story.shtml)) That means ceremony attendance, online rumors, and visual clues do not materially settle the question.\n\nThree gaps would most reduce uncertainty:\n\n- The actual ranked ballots or official point totals.\n- A verified disclosure from France Football before the public announcement.\n- Evidence of how journalists weighted Kane\u2019s production against Yamal\u2019s World Cup and Barcelona achievements.\n\nNo such evidence is available here. The saved **65% Yes and 35% No** forecast therefore reflects a clear Kane edge from his individual record, while preserving substantial room for the voters to prefer a different definition of the year\u2019s best player.",
        "completed_at": "2026-10-26T13:34:39.966Z"
      },
      "change_summary": "Between the October 24, 2026 and October 26, 2026 runs, the forecast barely moved (p(yes) 0.64 \u2192 0.65 (+0.8pp; odds shift 1.0\u00d7)). No meaningful change.",
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "Ballon d'Or Winners \u2014 Full List Since 1956 | Ballon d'Or",
          "url": "https://ballondor.com/winners"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "2026 Ballon d'Or ceremony: When and where, all the nominees and how the awards are decided | Ballon d\u2019Or | UEFA.com",
          "url": "https://www.uefa.com/ballondor/news/02aa-21dcfc743210-2786daba77d8-1000--2026-ballon-d-or-ceremony-when-and-where-all-the-nominees-"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Harry Kane and the Ballon d'Or: How Relentless Consistency Looks Set to Win Football's Biggest Individual Prize | Opta Analyst",
          "url": "https://theanalyst.com/articles/harry-kane-2026-ballon-dor-worthy-winner"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Ballon d'Or 2026: Harry Kane, Kylian Mbappe and Lamine Yamal in race for men's award - stats and pundits' opinions | Football News | Sky Sports",
          "url": "https://www.skysports.com/football/news/13601847/ballon-dor-2026-harry-kane-kylian-mbappe-and-lamine-yamal-in-race-for-mens-award-stats-and-pundits-opinions"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Cinco candidatos, mucho misterio - AS.com",
          "url": "https://as.com/futbol/internacional/cinco-candidatos-mucho-misterio-f202610-n"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Former Ballon d'Or boss plays down speculation of leaks - 'No more than five people know the winner' - TNT Sports",
          "url": "https://www.tntsports.co.uk/football/ballon-d-or/2026/pascal-ferre-winner-leaks-speculation-former-organiser-kane-yamal-mbappe-ceremony_sto23349073/story.shtml"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Ballon d\u2019Or 2026: Nominees, favourites, ceremony date and how to watch",
          "url": "https://www.thenationalnews.com/sport/football/2026/10/21/ballon-dor-2026-nominees-favourites-ceremony-date-and-how-to-watch"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "When is the 2026 Ballon d\u2019Or, who are the favourites, and how can you watch it?",
          "url": "https://www.aljazeera.com/sports/2026/10/25/when-is-the-2026-ballon-dor-who-are-the-favourites-and-how-can-you-watch-it"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Ballon d'Or 2026: Date, time, how to watch, predictions, favourites, Harry Kane odds",
          "url": "https://football360.com.au/ballon-dor-2026-preview"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "2025 Ballon d%27Or",
          "url": "https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2025_Ballon_d%27Or"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "7993d200-2dbb-4533-82b0-50768a2d881b",
      "key": "uplink-saber-horizon",
      "slug": "will-there-be-no-change-in-fed-interest-rates-after-the-october-2026-meeting",
      "title": "Will there be no change in Fed interest rates after the October 2026 meeting?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2026-10-29",
      "created_at": "2026-10-06T07:00:30.685Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-17T08:14:37.055Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 8,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "1968a014-7154-4199-bdb1-1dba2453639f",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 92.7%; P(No): 7.3%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-10-26T08:14:29.919Z",
        "probability": 0.926591,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-06T08:14:53.273Z",
          "probability": 0.812065,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-09T09:22:28.586Z",
          "probability": 0.82931,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-11T09:19:21.363Z",
          "probability": 0.848542,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-14T08:18:08.928Z",
          "probability": 0.848715,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-17T08:13:27.122Z",
          "probability": 0.811,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-20T08:25:48.088Z",
          "probability": 0.824775,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-23T08:17:36.437Z",
          "probability": 0.8943,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-26T08:14:29.919Z",
          "probability": 0.926591,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": {
        "outcome": "Yes \u2014 no change. The upper bound of the target federal funds range remained 4.00%, so the change versus the pre-October-2026-meeting level was 0 bps.",
        "resolved_at": "2026-10-28",
        "explanation": "The Federal Reserve's October 28, 2026 FOMC statement says the Committee decided to maintain the target range for the federal funds rate at 3-3/4 to 4 percent. The prior September 16, 2026 FOMC statement had raised the range to that same 3-3/4 to 4 percent level. Therefore, the upper bound stayed at 4.00% after the October 27-28 meeting, satisfying the market's 'No change' condition."
      },
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/7993d200-2dbb-4533-82b0-50768a2d881b",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/1968a014-7154-4199-bdb1-1dba2453639f/will-there-be-no-change-in-fed-interest-rates-after-the-october-2026-meeting",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/1968a014-7154-4199-bdb1-1dba2453639f/will-there-be-no-change-in-fed-interest-rates-after-the-october-2026-meeting/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "The FED interest rates are defined in this market by the upper bound of the target federal funds range. The decisions on the target federal funds range are made by the Federal Open Market Committee (FOMC) meetings.\n\nThis market will resolve to the amount of basis points the upper bound of the target federal funds rate is changed by versus the level it was prior to the Federal Reserve's October 2026 meeting.\n\nIf the target federal funds rate is changed to a level not expressed in the displayed options, the change will be rounded up to the nearest 25 and will resolve to the relevant bracket. (e.g. if there's a cut/increase of 12.5 bps it will be considered to be 25 bps)\n\nThe resolution source for this market is the FOMC\u2019s statement after its meeting scheduled for October 27-28, 2026 according to the official calendar: https://www.federalreserve.gov/monetarypolicy/fomccalendars.htm.\n\nThe level and change of the target federal funds rate is also published at the official website of the Federal Reserve at https://www.federalreserve.gov/monetarypolicy/openmarket.htm.\n\nThis market may resolve as soon as the FOMC\u2019s statement for their October meeting with relevant data is issued. If no statement is released by the end date of the next scheduled meeting, this market will resolve to the \"No change\" bracket.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The forecast is **92.7% Yes** and **7.3% No**: the Fed is expected to leave the target range\u2019s upper bound unchanged at 4.00% after its October meeting. Officials have signaled that further increases need not come at consecutive meetings, while major GDP and PCE inflation releases arrive after the decision. That favors a pause, not an end to tightening. The main risk is an immediate increase based on inflation evidence already available: September consumer and producer prices rose sharply, and the committee has not committed to holding rates.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **92.7% Yes** and **7.3% No** for no change after the October 2026 meeting. With the current target range at 3.75%\u20134.00%, Yes means keeping the upper bound at 4.00%, absent an intervening action. A pause is strongly favored, but it would not signal that tightening is finished.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **Officials have left room to skip a meeting.** Williams said September\u2019s increase allowed time to gather information, while Waller explicitly said further increases need not occur at consecutive meetings. These are reasons to expect patience, not promises of an October hold. ([Williams](https://www.newyorkfed.org/newsevents/speeches/2026/wil260929); [Waller](https://www.federalreserve.gov/newsevents/speech/waller20261008a.htm))\n- **The starting rate is clear.** September\u2019s decision raised the target range by 25 basis points to 3.75%\u20134.00%. The contract concerns the upper bound, not market yields or changes in policy language. ([Federal Reserve statement](https://www.federalreserve.gov/newsevents/pressreleases/monetary20260916a.htm))\n- **The release calendar favors waiting.** The decision is scheduled for October 28 at 18:00 UTC. Third-quarter GDP and September personal income and outlays, including PCE inflation, are scheduled for October 29, after the announcement. ([Fed calendar](https://www.federalreserve.gov/newsevents/2026-october.htm); [BEA schedule](https://www.bea.gov/news/schedule))\n- **Inflation remains the strongest argument against a hold.** September headline CPI rose 0.6% month over month, while final-demand producer prices rose 1.3%. These seasonally adjusted increases leave a credible case for acting immediately. ([CPI release](https://www.bls.gov/news.release/archives/cpi_10142026.htm); [PPI release](https://www.bls.gov/news.release/archives/ppi_10152026.htm))\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe main unknown is the committee\u2019s existing preference about timing. September\u2019s minutes said most participants expected another increase by year-end, without settling whether it would come in October. A surprise hike therefore does not require a new shock. ([September minutes](https://www.federalreserve.gov/monetarypolicy/fomcminutes20260916.htm))\n\nThe short remaining window limits new catalysts but does not eliminate decision risk. Guidance about later tightening, dissenting votes, or balance-sheet changes would not by themselves turn an unchanged target-range upper bound into a No outcome.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe forecast is **92.7% Yes** and **7.3% No** for no change in the target federal funds range\u2019s upper bound after the October 2026 meeting. The central expectation is a pause at the current 4.00% upper bound, supported by officials\u2019 comments on pacing and the timing of major economic releases. The main risk is an immediate increase based on inflation evidence already available, not a new shock.\n\n## Context\nThe question is about one decision, not the full path of interest rates. The contract measures the change in the target range\u2019s upper bound against its level immediately before the October meeting. September\u2019s unanimous decision raised the range by 25 basis points to 3.75%\u20134.00%, effective September 17. Absent an intervening action, Yes means retaining the 4.00% upper bound. Changes in market interest rates, balance-sheet policy, or the statement\u2019s tone do not themselves determine the result. ([September statement](https://www.federalreserve.gov/newsevents/pressreleases/monetary20260916a.htm))\n\nAs of the October 26 forecast date, the decision is close. The meeting runs October 27\u201328, with the announcement scheduled for October 28 at 18:00 UTC. The contract uses the FOMC statement and includes a Yes fallback if no statement appears by the end of the next scheduled meeting. That fallback is not a material reason for expecting Yes; the case rests on an ordinary decision to hold. ([October calendar](https://www.federalreserve.gov/newsevents/2026-october.htm); [FOMC calendar](https://www.federalreserve.gov/monetarypolicy/fomccalendars.htm))\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical starting point favors holds, but it is a weak guide on its own. Five of the six scheduled meetings from January through September 2026 left rates unchanged. That is a small sequence of related decisions, not a set of independent trials. September\u2019s restart of tightening also changed the policy setting. The history supports treating a hold as normal, but it does not settle whether the committee wants consecutive increases. ([FOMC meeting history](https://www.federalreserve.gov/monetarypolicy/fomccalendars.htm))\n\nThe target-rate record establishes the baseline clearly. The upper bound was 3.75% before September\u2019s action, rose to 4.00% on September 17, and remained there through October 25 in the available daily record. This confirms what counts as no change; it says nothing by itself about the next decision. ([Federal funds target upper bound](https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/DFEDTARU); [September statement](https://www.federalreserve.gov/newsevents/pressreleases/monetary20260916a.htm))\n\nThe strongest positive evidence is the distinction officials have drawn between further tightening and immediate tightening. In his September 29 remarks, John Williams said September\u2019s action removed urgency and allowed time to gather information. Christopher Waller\u2019s October 8 speech explicitly allowed increases at nonconsecutive meetings. These comments make an October pause consistent with a continuing tightening stance. Neither statement commits the committee to holding. ([Williams remarks](https://www.newyorkfed.org/newsevents/speeches/2026/wil260929); [Waller speech](https://www.federalreserve.gov/newsevents/speech/waller20261008a.htm))\n\nThe September minutes show why that distinction matters. Most participants anticipated another increase by year-end, and several regarded policy as not restrictive or only mildly restrictive. This supports further tightening but leaves its timing open. An October hold and a later increase fit that record; so does an immediate increase if policymakers judge the existing inflation evidence sufficient. ([September minutes](https://www.federalreserve.gov/monetarypolicy/fomcminutes20260916.htm))\n\nOutside assessments reinforce the pause interpretation without making it certain. PIMCO\u2019s October 22 preview supported a hold with a tightening bias. KPMG\u2019s preview expected an October hold followed by a December increase and reported support for a pause among senior leadership. These are analysts\u2019 assessments, not official commitments. Their value is that they interpret the leadership signals after the latest inflation reports. ([PIMCO preview](https://www.pimco.com/us/en/insights/october-fed-meeting-preview-a-pause-is-still-a-recalibration); [KPMG preview](https://kpmg.com/us/en/articles/2026/october-2026-fed-primer.html))\n\nThe labor data provide room for patience. The October 2 release reported payroll changes of \u221210,000 in July, +133,000 in August, and +29,000 in September. Unemployment rose from 4.1% in August to 4.2% in September. September hourly earnings increased 0.1% month over month and 3.0% year over year. These are release-vintage estimates, subject to revision. I read them as evidence against urgency, not as evidence of an emergency requiring a cut. ([Employment report](https://www.bls.gov/news.release/archives/empsit_10022026.htm))\n\nThe information calendar strengthens that case. Advance third-quarter GDP and September personal income and outlays, including PCE inflation, are scheduled for October 29 at 08:30 Eastern, after the decision. Waiting would let the committee assess those releases before its next scheduled action. The window is not empty: durable goods, confidence, housing, and regional surveys remain relevant. But the major GDP and PCE releases cannot supply a new public-data catalyst before the announcement. ([BEA schedule](https://www.bea.gov/news/schedule))\n\nInflation is the main contrary evidence. September headline CPI rose 0.6% month over month, seasonally adjusted, and 3.7% year over year, unadjusted. Core CPI rose 0.3% monthly and 2.6% annually. Gasoline accounted for more than half the headline monthly increase, which gives policymakers a reason to assess persistence rather than react to the headline alone. It does not erase the increase. ([September CPI](https://www.bls.gov/news.release/archives/cpi_10142026.htm))\n\nProducer prices add to the concern. September final-demand PPI rose 1.3% monthly, seasonally adjusted, and 6.3% annually, unadjusted. Excluding food, energy, and trade services, the increases were 0.5% monthly and 5.0% annually. Together with CPI, these figures provide a coherent case for tightening now. **A surprise hike does not require fresh bad news.** ([September PPI](https://www.bls.gov/news.release/archives/ppi_10152026.htm))\n\nSurvey evidence is mixed rather than reassuring. The flash composite PMI eased from 58.4 in September to 57.6 in October, still above the expansion threshold of 50. Yet capacity constraints strengthened, backlogs rose at their fastest pace since May 2022, and selling-price increases were the fastest since August 2022. A softer activity headline therefore conceals stronger price pressure. The flash results are preliminary, and their realized sample size and response rate were not verified. ([PMI reporting](https://www.investing.com/news/economy-news/us-business-activity-cools-in-october-strong-demand-fueling-price-pressures-4969791))\n\nConsumer inflation expectations also rose across months, but the final October reading added no further surprise. Year-ahead expectations increased from 4.6% in September to 4.7% in October, while long-run expectations rose from 3.4% to 3.5%. Both final October figures matched their preliminary readings. These measure expectations, not realized inflation. ([Michigan survey](https://www.sca.isr.umich.edu/?os=ios))\n\nFinancial conditions offer less support for waiting than a simple account of rising bond yields suggests. The ten-year Treasury yield stood at 5.01% on September 16, reached 5.31% on October 5, and fell to 4.96% on October 22. The full set of supplied reference points shows that the earlier rise had reversed: the latest level was 35 basis points below the peak and 5 basis points below the September decision-day level. Borrowing costs can still restrain demand, but this yield no longer shows sustained additional tightening since that decision. ([Ten-year Treasury yield](https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/DGS10))\n\n## What's non-obvious\nThe key distinction is between the destination of policy and the pace of getting there. Strong inflation and expectations of another increase by year-end do not automatically imply an October increase. Officials have explicitly left room to pause between hikes. The forecast therefore describes a hold with a tightening bias, not a judgment that inflation is beaten or that rates have peaked.\n\nThe other subtle point cuts against complacency. A falling PMI headline and an earlier rise in Treasury yields can sound like two reasons to hold. The details weaken both arguments: PMI price pressures strengthened, and the Treasury-yield increase reversed. The case for Yes rests more on policy pacing and the release calendar than on a clean easing of inflation pressure.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest unknown is the committee\u2019s private timing preference. Public remarks establish permission to wait, not agreement to wait. Policymakers can review the same CPI, PPI, and survey evidence and decide that acting immediately is preferable. The short horizon reduces the scope for new developments but does not resolve that existing disagreement.\n\nThe survey evidence has limits. The PMI respondent count and response rate were not verified, and conflicting descriptions of its employment component prevent a firm conclusion on that detail. Clearer survey documentation would improve confidence in the breadth of the signal. It would not turn survey prices into measured national inflation.\n\nThere is also no verified public commitment to the October outcome. More direct evidence of committee-wide agreement would narrow the central uncertainty. Officials\u2019 silence during the scheduled October 17\u201329 communications blackout is expected and should not be treated as fresh confirmation of a hold. ([Blackout calendar](https://www.federalreserve.gov/monetarypolicy/files/fomc-blackout-period-calendar.pdf))\n\nThe remaining No risk is principally an increase rather than a cut. Inflation already supplies a reason to act, while the evidence supporting patience supplies a reason to defer. That tension is consistent with the saved forecast: a strong expectation of no change, with a meaningful residual risk of immediate tightening.",
        "completed_at": "2026-10-26T08:15:27.716Z"
      },
      "change_summary": "Between the October 23 and October 26 forecasts, the expected hold became somewhat more likely: the probability rose from 89% to 93%. No new policy commitment or major economic release is identified; the later analysis puts more weight on officials\u2019 stated flexibility about the pace of tightening and the fact that key GDP and PCE data arrive after the decision, so this is a modest shift in interpretation rather than a clear new development.",
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "Federal Reserve Board - Federal Reserve issues FOMC statement",
          "url": "https://www.federalreserve.gov/newsevents/pressreleases/monetary20260916a.htm"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Federal Funds Target Range - Upper Limit (DFEDTARU) | FRED | St. Louis Fed",
          "url": "https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/DFEDTARU"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Unwavering Dedication - FEDERAL RESERVE BANK of NEW YORK",
          "url": "https://www.newyorkfed.org/newsevents/speeches/2026/wil260929"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Macro Signposts | October Fed Meeting Preview: A Pause Is Still a Recalibration | PIMCO",
          "url": "https://www.pimco.com/us/en/insights/october-fed-meeting-preview-a-pause-is-still-a-recalibration"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Fed paces itself",
          "url": "https://kpmg.com/us/en/articles/2026/october-2026-fed-primer.html"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Employment report",
          "url": "https://www.bls.gov/news.release/archives/empsit_10022026.htm"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Release Schedule | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA)",
          "url": "https://www.bea.gov/news/schedule"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "US business activity cools in October; strong demand fueling price pressures By Reuters",
          "url": "https://www.investing.com/news/economy-news/us-business-activity-cools-in-october-strong-demand-fueling-price-pressures-4969791"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Surveys of Consumers",
          "url": "https://www.sca.isr.umich.edu/?os=ios"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "3d6e986a-5b46-4b00-a7eb-13a1458d9d37",
      "key": "hypothesis-solstice-cyclone",
      "slug": "will-aleksandar-vucic-united-serbia-win-the-most-seats-in-the-2026-serbian-parli",
      "title": "Will Aleksandar Vu\u010di\u0107 \u2013 United Serbia win the most seats in the 2026 Serbian parliamentary election?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2026-10-26",
      "created_at": "2026-10-20T12:06:27.700Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-20T12:06:28.839Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 3,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "9feff84c-ffa7-4249-ab99-e02f5e35cd7e",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 67.3%; P(No): 32.7%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-10-24T13:06:59.373Z",
        "probability": 0.672737,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-20T13:08:22.113Z",
          "probability": 0.6137,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-22T13:09:07.583Z",
          "probability": 0.6185,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-24T13:06:59.373Z",
          "probability": 0.672737,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": {
        "outcome": "No \u2014 Aleksandar Vu\u010di\u0107 \u2013 United Serbia did not win the most seats; credible reporting indicates Student List \u2013 Students Win won the most seats.",
        "resolved_at": "2026-10-26",
        "explanation": "As of October 26, 2026, multiple credible reports said Vu\u010di\u0107 conceded defeat after the October 25 parliamentary election. AP reported Vu\u010di\u0107 projected the Students\u2019 List would take 135\u2013140 seats while SNS/United Serbia would have around 105. Reuters reported the same concession and seat projection. Serbian outlet N1 reported Vu\u010di\u0107 said it was clear his list lost, with the Students\u2019 List at 130\u2013140 seats and SNS around 105. CeSID/Ipsos projections cited by Serbian media put Students\u2019 List at 140 seats and Aleksandar Vu\u010di\u0107 \u2013 United Serbia at 103. Therefore the binary market for Vu\u010di\u0107\u2013United Serbia winning the most seats resolves No under the credible-reporting criterion."
      },
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/3d6e986a-5b46-4b00-a7eb-13a1458d9d37",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/9feff84c-ffa7-4249-ab99-e02f5e35cd7e/will-aleksandar-vucic-united-serbia-win-the-most-seats-in-the-2026-serbian-parli",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/9feff84c-ffa7-4249-ab99-e02f5e35cd7e/will-aleksandar-vucic-united-serbia-win-the-most-seats-in-the-2026-serbian-parli/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "Parliamentary elections to elect the 250 members of the National Assembly of Serbia are scheduled to take place on October 25, 2026.\n\nThis market will resolve to the electoral list that wins the greatest number of seats in the National Assembly of Serbia as a result of this election.\n\nElectoral lists will be primarily ranked by the number of seats won in the specified election. If two or more lists are tied on seats, ties will be broken by the total number of valid votes received, with higher vote totals ranking higher. If lists remain tied, ties will be broken by alphabetical order of the listed names. This market will resolve to the list that occupies the highest finishing position after applying this ranking.\n\nThis market's resolution will be based solely on the number of seats won by the named electoral list, as it appears on the ballot and official proclamations, regardless of which parties make up the list or how its members later organize themselves in the National Assembly.\n\nIf the results of the specified election are not definitively known by March 31, 2027, 11:59 PM ET, this market will resolve to \"Other\".\n\nThis market will resolve based on the results of the elections, as indicated by a consensus of credible reporting. In the case of ambiguity, this market will resolve solely based on the results as reported by the Republic Electoral Commission of Serbia (https://www.rik.parlament.gov.rs/).",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The saved forecast assigns **67.3%** to Yes and **32.7%** to No: \u201cAleksandar Vu\u010di\u0107 \u2013 Ujedinjena Srbija\u201d is favored to win the most seats. The main reason is a fresh Ipsos poll showing a 47.4%\u201340.0% lead, alongside the incumbent list\u2019s organizational advantages. The main risk is that the most credible contrary poll, NSPM, put the Student List ahead 44.5%\u201342.7%, and the disagreement is far too large to explain with sampling error alone.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe saved forecast is **67.3%** Yes and **32.7%** No. United Serbia is the favorite to finish first in seats, but this is a close contest rather than a secure outcome. The decisive uncertainty is whether the late Ipsos result or the earlier NSPM result better captures actual election-day turnout.\n\n## Key evidence\n- The named list is formally registered as ballot list no. 1, \u201cAleksandar Vu\u010di\u0107 \u2013 Ujedinjena Srbija,\u201d removing a naming ambiguity in the resolution question ([RIK](https://www.rik.parlament.gov.rs/vest/sr/718695/50-sednica-republicke-izborne-komisije.php)).\n- Ipsos fieldwork from October 20\u201322, with 3,624 respondents in Serbia excluding Kosovo and overseas residents, put United Serbia at 47.4% and the Student List at 40.0%. The freshness and size of this poll support a United Serbia edge, though the list commissioned it ([Ipsos](https://www.ipsos.com/sites/default/files/ct/news/documents/2026-10/Saopstenje_-_Ipsos_Strategic_Marketing_-_Parlamentarni%20Izbori_2026_-_finalna_procena.pdf)).\n- NSPM\u2019s September 25\u2013October 5 telephone survey of 1,050 respondents gave the Student List 44.5% and United Serbia 42.7% among decided preferences. This is direct evidence that a Student List first-place finish remains plausible ([NSPM](https://www.nspm.rs/istrazivanja-javnog-mnjenja/srbija-jesen-2026.-i.html)).\n- United Serbia also benefits from an established national organization. Its SNS-led predecessor won 46.75% of votes and 129 of 250 seats in the 2023 parliamentary election ([final results](https://www.srbija.gov.rs/vest/en/217560/election-commission-announces-final-results-of-parliamentary-elections.php)).\n- The market concerns the leading ballot list, not government formation. In a nationwide proportional election, the list ahead of its main rival in votes should generally also be ahead in seats; the specified vote tiebreak further reduces the relevance of a seat tie.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe polling conflict is the central limitation. Ipsos is very recent but sponsor-commissioned and excludes diaspora voters; NSPM is less recent and found a narrow Student List lead. A circulating 40.9%\u201340.6% graphic was not authenticated, so it cannot resolve that conflict ([report](https://www.rijekadanas.com/navodna-ipsos-anketa-srbija-vucic-studenti-informer-obrisao/)).\n\nTurnout is also uncertain. Student mobilization may exceed polling assumptions, while United Serbia\u2019s organization, media environment, and election-day capacity may help it convert a narrow race into first place. With voting imminent, these are measurement and turnout risks rather than long-run political risks; they justify the substantial **32.7%** probability of No.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe saved forecast assigns **67.3%** to Yes and **32.7%** to No. \u201cAleksandar Vu\u010di\u0107 \u2013 Ujedinjena Srbija\u201d is more likely than any other ballot list to win the most National Assembly seats on October 25, 2026. The key fact is that the freshest disclosed poll favors it clearly, while a credible earlier poll favors the Student List narrowly.\n\n## Context\nThis is a largest-list question. It does not ask whether the Vu\u010di\u0107-aligned camp forms a government, whether it wins a majority, or how parties later organize in parliament. RIK\u2019s October 8 proclamation identifies the target as ballot list no. 1, \u201cAleksandar Vu\u010di\u0107 \u2013 Ujedinjena Srbija\u201d ([RIK](https://www.rik.parlament.gov.rs/vest/sr/718695/50-sednica-republicke-izborne-komisije.php)).\n\nThe National Assembly has 250 seats. The practical contest is between United Serbia and the Student List. In this setting, the list that leads the other in nationwide votes should generally take at least as many seats. If seat totals tie, the resolution rules favor the list with more valid votes. The forecast therefore turns mainly on which of those two lists finishes ahead in the vote.\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical baseline favors United Serbia. In the December 2023 parliamentary election, the SNS-led Vu\u010di\u0107 list received 1,783,701 votes, 46.75%, and 129 of 250 seats ([final results](https://www.srbija.gov.rs/vest/en/217560/election-commission-announces-final-results-of-parliamentary-elections.php)). This is not a direct prediction for 2026. The Student List has consolidated a much larger share of the anti-government vote than the fragmented opposition did in 2023. But the prior result shows that the incumbent begins with a deep national organization and a large established electorate.\n\nThe available public polling is sharply split. The full set of directly described major readings is below. The differences are too large to treat as ordinary sampling noise. They point to different likely-voter models, fieldwork dates, survey modes, sponsorship incentives, or genuine movement during the campaign.\n\n| Fieldwork | Poll | United Serbia | Student List | Lead |\n|---|---|---:|---:|---:|\n| June 10\u201324 | CRTA and Stanford Democracy Action Lab | 35.7% | 44.9% | Student List +9.2 points ([summary](https://www.parametar.rs/posts/ankete-u-srbiji-pokazuju-razlicitu-razliku-izmedju-dve-vodece-izborne-liste)) |\n| September 16\u201320 | Faktor Plus | 48.6% | 37.1% | United Serbia +11.5 points (report) |\n| September 25\u2013October 5 | NSPM | 42.7% | 44.5% | Student List +1.8 points ([NSPM](https://www.nspm.rs/istrazivanja-javnog-mnjenja/srbija-jesen-2026.-i.html)) |\n| October 20\u201322 | Ipsos | 47.4% | 40.0% | United Serbia +7.4 points ([Ipsos](https://www.ipsos.com/sites/default/files/ct/news/documents/2026-10/Saopstenje_-_Ipsos_Strategic_Marketing_-_Parlamentarni%20Izbori_2026_-_finalna_procena.pdf)) |\n\nThe October Ipsos release is the most important current signal. Its fieldwork ended only days before voting and its sample was 3,624 respondents, covering Serbia excluding Kosovo and overseas residents. It placed United Serbia at 47.4% and the Student List at 40.0%. A seven-point margin at that point in the campaign is meaningful evidence that United Serbia is ahead.\n\nBut its apparent statistical precision cannot be taken literally. United Serbia commissioned the poll. The survey also excludes diaspora voters, and the information provided does not settle how turnout and nonresponse were modeled. Those limits do not invalidate the result. They mean it supports favoritism rather than a near-certain first-place finish.\n\nNSPM is the main counterweight. Its telephone survey ran from September 25 to October 5, sampled 1,050 people, and put the Student List ahead, 44.5% to 42.7%, among decided preferences ([NSPM](https://www.nspm.rs/istrazivanja-javnog-mnjenja/srbija-jesen-2026.-i.html)). Its fieldwork was older than Ipsos\u2019s, but the result is close enough that it makes a Student List win a central scenario rather than a remote upset. The survey also had substantial undecided or undisclosed preferences, which weakens any claim that its 1.8-point Student List lead precisely describes the final vote.\n\nFaktor Plus offers older corroboration for a United Serbia lead: 48.6% to 37.1%, a margin of 11.5 points. Its method is less fully described in the supplied evidence and its fieldwork ended more than a month before election day. It is useful as a sign that a United Serbia advantage is plausible, but it should not dominate a forecast made on October 24. The June CRTA and Stanford reading points the other way, with Students at 44.9% and SNS at 35.7%, but predates the formal campaign by months ([summary](https://www.parametar.rs/posts/ankete-u-srbiji-pokazuju-razlicitu-razliku-izmedju-dve-vodece-izborne-liste)). Older polls mainly establish the scale of uncertainty.\n\nOutside polling, the balance remains modestly favorable to United Serbia. The ruling camp won all ten local authorities contested in March 2026, although student and opposition forces improved and came within one seat in three cases ([OSW](https://www.osw.waw.pl/en/publikacje/osw-commentary/2026-10-21/vucic-or-students-serbia-ahead-parliamentary-elections)). This indicates an operational edge but also real weakening. RIK recorded 223,933 certified supporter statements for United Serbia, against 69,947 for the Student List ([RIK](https://www.rik.parlament.gov.rs/tekst/101175/broj-overenih-izjava-biraca.php)). Signature counts are not votes, but they are consistent with a wider local and administrative network.\n\nCampaign conditions also matter at the margin. CRTA documented concerns involving unequal conditions, use of public resources, pressure and clientelism allegations, and media imbalance ([CRTA](https://crta.plus/updates/eom-pr-course-of-the-campaign/)). These reports do not prove a particular vote total. They do support the inference that a very close contest may favor the incumbent\u2019s official-election performance.\n\nThe challenger has strong countervailing signals. Large Student List rallies show intense enthusiasm; AP reported hundreds of thousands at the final Belgrade rally on October 22 ([AP](https://apnews.com/article/65df3d9c2842a670c56d253ca8fcfdd3)). Rallies are urban and self-selecting, so they cannot be converted directly into a vote share. They do make turnout error in the Student List\u2019s favor plausible. The core non-incumbent risk is that mobilization produces a turnout level or voter mix that telephone and commissioned polling understate.\n\n## What's non-obvious\nThe obvious reading of the Ipsos result is that a late 7.4-point lead settles the race. It does not. Its sponsor relationship, exclusion of overseas voters, and conflict with NSPM mean the useful conclusion is narrower: the poll makes United Serbia the favorite, not a prohibitive favorite. The 67.3% Yes forecast preserves that distinction.\n\nThe obvious reading of the NSPM result is equally incomplete. A narrow Student List lead from fieldwork ending October 5 is not strong proof of a final Student List victory on October 25. The campaign\u2019s last weeks, turnout composition, and incumbent organization can matter more than a small lead in an older survey with a substantial uncommitted group.\n\nA further point is that seat allocation does not create a separate major obstacle once a list leads nationally. Smaller parties falling below the threshold can increase the leading list\u2019s seat total, but the market only requires first place in seats. That makes the decisive question less about whether United Serbia reaches a majority and more about whether it finishes ahead of the Student List in votes.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe largest uncertainty is polling measurement. Ipsos and NSPM conflict on the winner, and their difference cannot be resolved from sample sizes alone. Ipsos\u2019s recent fieldwork is an advantage, but client sponsorship is a real limitation. NSPM\u2019s independence is valuable, but its age before election day and its undecided group are limitations.\n\nA circulating graphic showing 40.9% versus 40.6% was not authenticated and cannot replace the official Ipsos release ([report](https://www.rijekadanas.com/navodna-ipsos-anketa-srbija-vucic-studenti-informer-obrisao/)). A purported additional BIRODI item was an August analytical scenario rather than a new survey, so it does not independently narrow the range ([BIRODI](https://www.birodi.rs/birodi-diskreditacija-u-provladinim-medijima-i-proganjanje-zbog-objave-rezultata-predikcije-izbornog-ponasanja/)).\n\nThree unanswered questions could still decide the result:\n\n- Whether young and urban Student List supporters vote at rates above the pollsters\u2019 assumptions.\n- Whether United Serbia\u2019s organization and more reliable incumbent electorate outperform protest enthusiasm on election day.\n- How overseas and Kosovo-excluded populations affect the final nationwide count, especially if the domestic margin is very small.\n\nThere is little time for ordinary political developments to alter the contest. The uncertainty is concentrated in turnout, preference measurement, and the translation of an already close race into the official result. Those risks leave No at **32.7%**, while the late Ipsos lead and structural incumbent advantages keep Yes at **67.3%**.",
        "completed_at": "2026-10-24T13:07:27.140Z"
      },
      "change_summary": "Between the October 22 and October 24 forecasts, a new Ipsos poll fielded October 20\u201322 put United Serbia ahead of the Student List by 47.4% to 40.0%, providing late campaign evidence that outweighed the older NSPM result showing a narrow Student List lead. The probability of a United Serbia win therefore rose from 62.0% to 67.0% (+5.4pp), while substantial pollster and turnout uncertainty remains.",
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "50. sednica Republi\u010dke izborne komisije",
          "url": "https://www.rik.parlament.gov.rs/vest/sr/718695/50-sednica-republicke-izborne-komisije.php"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Election Commission announces final results of parliamentary elections",
          "url": "https://www.srbija.gov.rs/vest/en/217560/election-commission-announces-final-results-of-parliamentary-elections.php"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Ankete u Srbiji pokazuju razli\u010ditu razliku izme\u0111u dve vode\u0107e izborne liste | Parametar.rs",
          "url": "https://www.parametar.rs/posts/ankete-u-srbiji-pokazuju-razlicitu-razliku-izmedju-dve-vodece-izborne-liste"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "\u0421\u0440\u0431\u0438\u0458\u0430, \u0458\u0435\u0441\u0435\u043d 2026. (I) | \u0418\u0441\u0442\u0440\u0430\u0436\u0438\u0432\u0430\u045a\u0430 \u0458\u0430\u0432\u043d\u043e\u0433 \u043c\u045a\u0435\u045a\u0430",
          "url": "https://www.nspm.rs/istrazivanja-javnog-mnjenja/srbija-jesen-2026.-i.html"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Ipsos",
          "url": "https://www.ipsos.com/sites/default/files/ct/news/documents/2026-10/Saopstenje_-_Ipsos_Strategic_Marketing_-_Parlamentarni%20Izbori_2026_-_finalna_procena.pdf"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Vu\u010di\u0107 or the students? Serbia ahead of the parliamentary elections | OSW Centre for Eastern Studies",
          "url": "https://www.osw.waw.pl/en/publikacje/osw-commentary/2026-10-21/vucic-or-students-serbia-ahead-parliamentary-elections"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "The course of the election campaign - crta.plus",
          "url": "https://crta.plus/updates/eom-pr-course-of-the-campaign"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Huge crowds back Serbia students at final rally ahead of weekend election | AP News",
          "url": "https://apnews.com/article/65df3d9c2842a670c56d253ca8fcfdd3"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Navodna Ipsosova anketa u Srbiji: Vu\u010di\u0107 40,9%, studenti 40,6%",
          "url": "https://www.rijekadanas.com/navodna-ipsos-anketa-srbija-vucic-studenti-informer-obrisao"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "BIRODI: Diskreditacija u provladinim medijima i proganjanje zbog objave rezultata predikcije izbornog pona\u0161anja! \u2013 Biro za dru\u0161tvena istra\u017eivanja",
          "url": "https://www.birodi.rs/birodi-diskreditacija-u-provladinim-medijima-i-proganjanje-zbog-objave-rezultata-predikcije-izbornog-ponasanja"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "0d48a6bf-d8ab-408f-b6df-6d8384932c5e",
      "key": "galaxy-nebula-apogee",
      "slug": "will-flavio-bolsonaro-win-the-2026-brazilian-presidential-election",
      "title": "Will Fl\u00e1vio Bolsonaro win the 2026 Brazilian presidential election?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2026-10-26",
      "created_at": "2026-10-20T12:06:27.434Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-20T12:06:28.722Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 3,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "3cd208cd-4dfe-4c4d-ae41-ad2a075f178f",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 66.7%; P(No): 33.3%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-10-24T12:35:41.324Z",
        "probability": 0.666881,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-20T12:36:24.033Z",
          "probability": 0.6424,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-22T12:38:27.131Z",
          "probability": 0.6532,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-24T12:35:41.324Z",
          "probability": 0.666881,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": {
        "outcome": "No. Fl\u00e1vio Bolsonaro did not win the 2026 Brazilian presidential election; Luiz In\u00e1cio Lula da Silva was reelected.",
        "resolved_at": "2026-10-26",
        "explanation": "The official TSE results for the October 25, 2026 second round show 100% of sections totalized, with Luiz In\u00e1cio Lula da Silva marked 'Eleito' with 64,256,232 votes (51.79%) and Fl\u00e1vio Nantes Bolsonaro marked 'N\u00e3o eleito' with 59,826,041 votes (48.21%). TSE also announced Lula\u2019s reelection, and credible reporting from AP likewise states Lula was reelected with 100% counted."
      },
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/0d48a6bf-d8ab-408f-b6df-6d8384932c5e",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/3cd208cd-4dfe-4c4d-ae41-ad2a075f178f/will-flavio-bolsonaro-win-the-2026-brazilian-presidential-election",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/3cd208cd-4dfe-4c4d-ae41-ad2a075f178f/will-flavio-bolsonaro-win-the-2026-brazilian-presidential-election/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "A presidential election is scheduled to take place in Brazil on October 4, 2026.\n\nThis market will resolve according to the listed candidate that wins this election.\n\nThis market includes any potential second round. If the result of this election isn't known by June 30, 2027, 11:59 PM ET, the market will resolve to \"Other\".\n\nThis market will resolve based on the result of the election as indicated by a consensus of credible reporting. If there is ambiguity, this market will resolve based solely on the official results as reported by the Brazilian government, specifically the Superior Electoral Court (Tribunal Superior Eleitoral, TSE) (e.g., https://dadosabertos.tse.jus.br/).",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The saved forecast is **66.7% Yes** and **33.3% No**: Fl\u00e1vio Bolsonaro is favored to win Brazil\u2019s October 25 runoff. He led Lula in the October 4 first round, and the broader late-poll picture generally showed a narrow Fl\u00e1vio advantage. The central risk is that the freshest major poll, Datafolha, showed an effective tie\u201447% to 46% in total intentions and 50%\u201350% in valid votes\u2014so ordinary polling error or turnout differences could still deliver a Lula victory ([Datafolha](https://datafolha.folha.uol.com.br/eleicoes/2026/10/flavio-bolsonaro-pl-tem-47-e-tem-empate-tecnico-com-lula-pt-que-aparece-com-46.shtml)).",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe saved forecast assigns **66.7% Yes** and **33.3% No** to Fl\u00e1vio Bolsonaro winning the 2026 Brazilian presidential election. Fl\u00e1vio is the favorite, but only a moderate one: the evidence points to a narrow edge rather than a settled race. The decisive uncertainty is election-day turnout and polling error in the October 25 runoff.\n\n## Key evidence\n\nFl\u00e1vio entered the runoff after leading the October 4 first round, with 47.03% of valid votes against Lula\u2019s 45.16%. That is meaningful revealed-preference evidence, though it does not carry over mechanically into a two-candidate second round ([TSE](https://www.tse.jus.br/comunicacao/noticias/2026/Outubro/flavio-bolsonaro-e-lula-vao-disputar-o-2o-turno-para-a-presidencia-da-republica)).\n\nThe late polling record also leaned toward Fl\u00e1vio. A compilation of 14 national polls through October 18\u201319 had Fl\u00e1vio numerically ahead in 13, though those polls share fieldwork periods, methodologies, and possible systematic errors and should not be treated as 13 independent confirmations ([Poder360](https://www.poder360.com.br/poder-pesquisas/saiba-como-estao-lula-e-flavio-nas-pesquisas-a-5-dias-da-eleicao/)).\n\nThe freshest confirmed major reading was tighter. Datafolha\u2019s October 23 release, based on 2,520 interviews conducted October 20\u201322 in 154 municipalities, put Fl\u00e1vio at 47% and Lula at 46% in total voting intention. It rounded the valid-vote result to 50%\u201350% and reported a \u00b12-percentage-point margin of error ([Datafolha](https://datafolha.folha.uol.com.br/eleicoes/2026/10/flavio-bolsonaro-pl-tem-47-e-tem-empate-tecnico-com-lula-pt-que-aparece-com-46.shtml)).\n\nThat survey contained modestly favorable signs for Fl\u00e1vio beyond the headline tie. Voters for eliminated first-round candidates broke 47% for Fl\u00e1vio versus 26% for Lula, while 94% of respondents said they were fully decided. These are supporting indicators, not substitutes for the topline vote estimate ([Datafolha](https://datafolha.folha.uol.com.br/eleicoes/2026/10/flavio-bolsonaro-pl-tem-47-e-tem-empate-tecnico-com-lula-pt-que-aparece-com-46.shtml)).\n\n## Uncertainties\n\nA one-point polling edge is well inside normal survey and turnout uncertainty. Datafolha\u2019s own sequence narrowed from 52%\u201348% in valid votes on October 8 to 51%\u201349% on October 15 and roughly 50.47%\u201349.53% in its October 20\u201322 fieldwork. That trend may signal Lula improvement, though a single pollster\u2019s movement is not conclusive ([Datafolha, October 8](https://www1.folha.uol.com.br/poder/2026/10/datafolha-flavio-bolsonaro-tem-52-e-lula-48-em-votos-validos-no-segundo-turno.shtml)).\n\nThe final October 24 Datafolha and Quaest releases were not verified by the forecast cutoff; contemporaneous reporting described them as forthcoming ([O Povo](https://www.opovo.com.br/noticias/politica/eleicoes/2026/10/24/amp/pesquisas-para-o-2-turno-veja-quais-sao-publicadas-neste-sabado-24-10.html)). Most voters were decided, making late persuasion less important, but it increases the importance of differential abstention, access to polling places, and correlated polling error. These risks explain why Lula remains assigned **33.3% No** despite Fl\u00e1vio\u2019s **66.7% Yes** forecast.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe saved forecast is **66.7% Yes** and **33.3% No** for Fl\u00e1vio Bolsonaro to win the Brazilian presidency. Fl\u00e1vio is favored because he led the first round and held a small advantage across much of the late polling record. The election remains close because the newest confirmed major poll was effectively tied, so turnout and polling error can reverse the result.\n\n## Context\n\nBrazil\u2019s presidential contest moved to a second round after neither leading candidate won an outright first-round majority on October 4. The runoff is scheduled for October 25, and the official electoral calendar identifies October 4 as the first-round date and October 25 as the conditional second-round date ([TSE electoral calendar](https://www.tse.jus.br/comunicacao/noticias/2026/Marco/eleicoes-2026-confira-as-principais-datas-do-calendario-eleitoral)). The practical question is therefore binary: whether Fl\u00e1vio receives more valid votes than Lula in the runoff.\n\nThe TSE confirmed that Fl\u00e1vio Bolsonaro and Luiz In\u00e1cio Lula da Silva advanced. Fl\u00e1vio had 47.03% of valid votes in the first round, compared with Lula\u2019s 45.16% ([TSE](https://www.tse.jus.br/comunicacao/noticias/2026/Outubro/flavio-bolsonaro-e-lula-vao-disputar-o-2o-turno-para-a-presidencia-da-republica)). The remaining uncertainty at the forecast date was concentrated in the vote itself, rather than candidate eligibility, nomination, or a long remaining campaign.\n\n## Evidence\n\nThe historical backbone for this forecast is the evidence already produced by the election and the evolution of late polling. First-round results are not a runoff result. Voters whose preferred candidate was eliminated must choose, abstain, or cast blank and null ballots. But a first-round lead is still stronger evidence than a purely hypothetical preference survey. Fl\u00e1vio\u2019s 47.03% to Lula\u2019s 45.16% gave him a 1.87-percentage-point advantage in valid votes ([TSE](https://www.tse.jus.br/comunicacao/noticias/2026/Outubro/flavio-bolsonaro-e-lula-vao-disputar-o-2o-turno-para-a-presidencia-da-republica)).\n\nThe broader late-poll set also leaned toward Fl\u00e1vio. A Poder360 comparison published on October 20 covered 14 national polls with fieldwork through October 18\u201319. Thirteen gave Fl\u00e1vio a numerical lead, with reported valid-vote margins ranging from an effective tie to roughly four points; the cited readings included 52%\u201348% from PoderData/Aya, 51.1%\u201348.9% from AtlasIntel, 52%\u201348% from Real Time Big Data, and 50.3%\u201349.7% from BTG/Nexus. Vox Brasil was the listed Lula-favorable exception at 51%\u201349% ([Poder360](https://www.poder360.com.br/poder-pesquisas/saiba-como-estao-lula-e-flavio-nas-pesquisas-a-5-dias-da-eleicao/)).\n\nThat directional balance supports treating Fl\u00e1vio as the favorite. It does not support treating him as a prohibitive favorite. The polls were taken in overlapping periods and faced the same hard problem: identifying who will vote, and which voters polls systematically miss. Different modes and pollsters can nevertheless share a common error. A count of nominal leads therefore measures breadth of support in the polling record, not 14 independent pieces of proof.\n\nThe clearest recent time series is Datafolha\u2019s. Its record moved steadily toward a narrower race:\n\n| Fieldwork / release context | Fl\u00e1vio valid-vote share | Lula valid-vote share |\n|---|---:|---:|\n| October 8 reading | 52% | 48% |\n| October 15 reading | 51% | 49% |\n| October 20\u201322 fieldwork, released October 23 | 50.47% | 49.53% |\n\nThe October 8 result was reported as 52%\u201348% (Datafolha). The latest survey used 2,520 in-person interviews across 154 municipalities, conducted October 20\u201322. It reported 47% for Fl\u00e1vio and 46% for Lula in total intentions, with 5% blank or null and 2% undecided; its public valid-vote presentation rounded to 50%\u201350%, and its stated margin of error was \u00b12 percentage points ([Datafolha](https://datafolha.folha.uol.com.br/eleicoes/2026/10/flavio-bolsonaro-pl-tem-47-e-tem-empate-tecnico-com-lula-pt-que-aparece-com-46.shtml)).\n\nThe latest Datafolha wave is the main constraint on a more bullish assessment. A sub-one-point valid-vote margin is much smaller than the survey\u2019s stated uncertainty. The data shows a narrow Fl\u00e1vio edge in the unrounded estimate, but it also shows an election where a Lula win would be routine rather than surprising. The narrowing sequence is adverse to Fl\u00e1vio. It may reflect a real late shift, or ordinary survey variation. The available evidence does not settle which.\n\nSeveral Datafolha cross-tabs modestly favor Fl\u00e1vio\u2019s case. Among voters who backed eliminated first-round candidates, 47% said they would support Fl\u00e1vio, 26% Lula, 21% intended blank or null voting, and 6% were undecided. The same survey found 53% expected Fl\u00e1vio to win, versus 39% expecting Lula. These are weak signals. Candidate-transfer answers can change at the ballot box, while expectations may capture perceived momentum or bandwagon effects rather than actual votes. Still, neither points against the conclusion that Fl\u00e1vio has a small edge ([Datafolha](https://datafolha.folha.uol.com.br/eleicoes/2026/10/flavio-bolsonaro-pl-tem-47-e-tem-empate-tecnico-com-lula-pt-que-aparece-com-46.shtml)).\n\nTurnout is the largest remaining route by which stated intentions can fail to become votes. Datafolha reported that 94% of voters were fully decided. That limits the scope for large last-minute persuasion. It does not limit differential participation by committed supporters. The poll showed Fl\u00e1vio ahead among people living near their polling station and Lula ahead among those voting farther from home or in another city. This is not a clean estimate of the turnout effect, but it makes election-day logistics relevant ([Datafolha](https://datafolha.folha.uol.com.br/eleicoes/2026/10/flavio-bolsonaro-pl-tem-47-e-tem-empate-tecnico-com-lula-pt-que-aparece-com-46.shtml)).\n\nThe final debate did not supply a clear reason to revise the underlying electoral read. Contemporary coverage described the October 23 debate as calmer than the earlier encounter and without a clear winner ([El Pa\u00eds](https://elpais.com/america/2026-10-24/segundo-debate-presidencial-de-brasil-entre-lula-da-silva-y-flavio-bolsonaro-en-vivo.html)). With voting imminent, the major variables were measurement error and turnout, not a newly emerging campaign event.\n\n## What's non-obvious\n\nThe obvious interpretation of the first round is that Fl\u00e1vio\u2019s lead makes him a near-certain winner. That overreads a 1.87-point first-round margin in a system where the runoff electorate is different. A large bloc of voters must make a fresh binary choice, and blank, null, or non-voting behavior can change between rounds. The first-round result establishes that Fl\u00e1vio begins with an advantage. It does not determine how the other votes move.\n\nThe opposite obvious interpretation is that a 50%\u201350% Datafolha result makes the contest a coin flip. That also leaves out information. The wider late-poll direction, first-round plurality, and transfer responses all lean toward Fl\u00e1vio. The information advantage is not a claim that one narrow poll lead is decisive. It is recognizing that the most defensible reading combines the tied freshest survey with the broader evidence rather than letting either one erase the other. That is why the saved forecast remains **66.7% Yes**, not an even split.\n\n## Uncertainties\n\nThe principal uncertainty is correlated polling error. Surveys can be precise about their samples yet wrong about the actual electorate because of differential response, likely-voter screens, turnout assumptions, weighting, or late changes. The stated \u00b12-point margin from Datafolha is not a full measure of those risks. A one-point or smaller lead cannot absorb much shared error.\n\nThe record also has a timing gap. The latest confirmed Datafolha interviews ended on October 22, while voting was on October 25. Reporting on the morning of October 24 described final Datafolha and Quaest releases as forthcoming, and those results were not verified at the forecast cutoff (O Povo). Their absence from the confirmed record means there is no verified final-poll surprise to treat as decisive evidence in either direction.\n\nThree data gaps would reduce uncertainty most:\n\n- Verified final national polls with complete fieldwork dates, samples, methods, and valid-vote calculations.\n- Reliable turnout evidence by geography and by first-round voter group.\n- Election-day information on abstention, blank and null voting, and the transfer of supporters of eliminated candidates.\n\nNone of those gaps changes the saved forecast. They explain why Lula retains a material **33.3% No** probability despite the evidence favoring Fl\u00e1vio at **66.7% Yes**.",
        "completed_at": "2026-10-24T12:36:08.476Z"
      },
      "change_summary": "Between the October 22, 2026 and October 24, 2026 runs, the forecast barely moved (p(yes) 0.65 \u2192 0.67 (+1.4pp; odds shift 1.1\u00d7)). No meaningful change.",
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "Elei\u00e7\u00f5es 2026: confira as principais datas do calend\u00e1rio eleitoral \u2014 Tribunal Superior Eleitoral",
          "url": "https://www.tse.jus.br/comunicacao/noticias/2026/Marco/eleicoes-2026-confira-as-principais-datas-do-calendario-eleitoral"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Saiba como est\u00e3o Lula e Fl\u00e1vio nas pesquisas a 5 dias da elei\u00e7\u00e3o",
          "url": "https://www.poder360.com.br/poder-pesquisas/saiba-como-estao-lula-e-flavio-nas-pesquisas-a-5-dias-da-eleicao"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Fl\u00e1vio Bolsonaro (PL) tem 47% e tem empate t\u00e9cnico com Lula (PT), que aparece com 46% - 23/10/2026 - Elei\u00e7\u00f5es - Datafolha",
          "url": "https://datafolha.folha.uol.com.br/eleicoes/2026/10/flavio-bolsonaro-pl-tem-47-e-tem-empate-tecnico-com-lula-pt-que-aparece-com-46.shtml"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "As\u00ed le hemos contado el segundo debate presidencial de Brasil entre Lula y Bolsonaro | EL PA\u00cdS Am\u00e9rica",
          "url": "https://elpais.com/america/2026-10-24/segundo-debate-presidencial-de-brasil-entre-lula-da-silva-y-flavio-bolsonaro-en-vivo.html"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Datafolha: Fl\u00e1vio Bolsonaro tem 52% de v\u00e1lidos e Lula, 48% - 08/10/2026 - Pol\u00edtica - Folha",
          "url": "https://www1.folha.uol.com.br/poder/2026/10/datafolha-flavio-bolsonaro-tem-52-e-lula-48-em-votos-validos-no-segundo-turno.shtml"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Pesquisas para o 2\u00ba turno: veja quais s\u00e3o publicadas neste s\u00e1bado (24/10)",
          "url": "https://www.opovo.com.br/noticias/politica/eleicoes/2026/10/24/amp/pesquisas-para-o-2-turno-veja-quais-sao-publicadas-neste-sabado-24-10.html"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Brazilian voters choose a future under Lula or Bolsonaro in Sunday's runoff | AP News",
          "url": "https://apnews.com/article/0ab5c798e84a3f3a3a5eb659a5ca0fac"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Agregador de pesquisas eleitorais | Elei\u00e7\u00f5es 2026",
          "url": "https://noticias.uol.com.br/eleicoes/agregador-de-pesquisas-eleitorais"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "REACTION: Fl\u00e1vio Bolsonaro and Lula Advance to Brazil's Presidential Runoff",
          "url": "https://www.americasquarterly.org/article/reaction-flavio-bolsonaro-and-lula-advance-to-brazils-presidential-runoff"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Brazil election headed to runoff, projection shows, as Flavio Bolsonaro lead narrows",
          "url": "https://www.nbcnews.com/world/brazil/brazilians-polarized-election-lula-flavio-bolsonaro-rcna601381"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "a1765522-3a1f-4d6a-afc3-1402b7a2541e",
      "key": "dagger-apex-epoch",
      "slug": "us-announces-end-of-iranian-blockade-by-october-15-2026",
      "title": "US announces end of Iranian blockade by October 15, 2026?",
      "question_type": "binary",
      "options": [],
      "lower_bound": null,
      "upper_bound": null,
      "scale_type": "",
      "value_format": null,
      "unit_label": null,
      "currency_code": null,
      "period": null,
      "resolution_check_date": "2026-10-16",
      "created_at": "2026-10-06T07:03:10.249Z",
      "updated_at": "2026-10-06T09:36:59.976Z",
      "featured_position": null,
      "forecast_count": 4,
      "latest_forecast": {
        "id": "0ce95a44-1b44-4021-b270-4f7e5cd37d28",
        "summary": "P(Yes): 1.8%; P(No): 98.3%.",
        "generated_at": "2026-10-14T07:17:28.043Z",
        "probability": 0.0175,
        "probabilities": null,
        "percentiles": null
      },
      "history": [
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-06T08:25:31.855Z",
          "probability": 0.135275,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-09T07:16:06.416Z",
          "probability": 0.097879,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-11T07:14:51.935Z",
          "probability": 0.082188,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        },
        {
          "generated_at": "2026-10-14T07:17:28.043Z",
          "probability": 0.0175,
          "probabilities": null,
          "percentiles": null
        }
      ],
      "resolution": {
        "outcome": "No",
        "resolved_at": "2026-10-16",
        "explanation": "The deadline (October 15, 2026, 11:59 PM ET) has passed. I found no qualifying official U.S. announcement ending, lifting, terminating, or suspending the reinstated Iran naval blockade. Available evidence instead shows the blockade remained in force close to the deadline: President Trump stated on August 18 that the naval blockade remained in full force; the White House/press reporting repeated on August 27 that it remained in full force; October reporting described Trump saying the blockade remained fully in force; and CFR recorded an October 10 CENTCOM action against a vessel attempting to run the U.S. naval blockade. Therefore the market\u2019s criteria resolve to No."
      },
      "app_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/library/a1765522-3a1f-4d6a-afc3-1402b7a2541e",
      "report_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/0ce95a44-1b44-4021-b270-4f7e5cd37d28/us-announces-end-of-iranian-blockade-by-october-15-2026",
      "image_url": "https://app.prolepsia.com/reports/0ce95a44-1b44-4021-b270-4f7e5cd37d28/us-announces-end-of-iranian-blockade-by-october-15-2026/opengraph-image",
      "description": "Imported from Polymarket.\nThis yes/no question comes from a single Polymarket market.",
      "resolution_criteria": "On July 13, 2026, Trump announced the United States would reinstate its naval blockade of Iran, targeting Iranian ships and customers.\n\nThis market will resolve to \u201cYes\u201d if the United States government, or an authorized representative of the United States government, publicly and officially announces the end, termination, lifting, or suspension of the United States\u2019 naval blockade on Iranian ships and ships of Iranian customers, between market creation and the specified date, 11:59 PM ET. Otherwise, this market will resolve to \u201cNo\u201d.\n\nAn announcement qualifies if it communicates that the United States will generally cease blocking vessel traffic for Iranian ships and customers, including an announcement that the blockade will not take effect at all, even if some restrictions remain (for example, an imposition of fees). An announcement does not qualify if it reflects only a limited or partial change that stops short of a general end or suspension of the blockade, for example, an exemption for a specific vessel, cargo, or port.\n\nA qualifying announcement must be a declarative statement of the United States government\u2019s present termination or suspension of the blockade, previously-unannounced prior termination or suspension of the blockade, or definitive decision to terminate or suspend the blockade.\n\nA qualifying announcement must clearly and unambiguously identify the end or suspension of the blockade. Statements that merely allude to, reference, or describe an end to the blockade, without clearly communicating it, do not qualify. The announcement need not use specific terminology or reference the end of a blockade by name; an announcement of a resumption of prior obligations, the maintenance of a status quo, or a return to a previously agreed baseline qualifies, provided the substantive policy of ending or suspending the blockade is clearly and unambiguously communicated.\n\nA qualifying announcement must be made through official channels, by an individual acting in an official capacity. Statements made incidentally or informally in a context not intended for official communication do not qualify.\n\nThe following do not qualify:\n\nAnonymous, unattributed, or leaked statements not confirmed as official;\nStatements by persons not authorized to speak for the United States government;\nThird-party speculation, analysis, or predictions that the United States government will announce or implement an end to the blockade;\nSatirical, fabricated, hacked, or impersonated communications; and\nStatements that describe a prospective, contingent, probable, or conditional end to the blockade rather than announcing a present and decided position.\n\nOnce a qualifying announcement is made, this market will resolve to \u201cYes\u201d regardless of whether it is later reversed, or whether the blockade actually ends in practice.\n\nResolution will be based on official information from the United States government, including the President, the Department of Defense, the Department of State, and United States Central Command (CENTCOM), or the official representatives of the United States government.",
      "fine_print": "",
      "distribution": null,
      "report": {
        "short_text": "The saved forecast is **1.8% Yes and 98.2% No**: the United States is strongly favored not to announce a general end or suspension of the Iranian naval blockade by October 15, 2026, at 11:59 PM ET. Trump explicitly said the blockade would remain \u201cin full force and effect\u201d on [October 8](https://www.trumpstruth.org/statuses/42202), and subsequent enforcement supports continuity. With less than 45 hours remaining, active negotiations have little time to produce a definitive announcement. The main risk is a sudden interim bargain that suspends the blockade without settling the broader nuclear and sanctions disputes.",
        "medium_text": "## TL;DR\nThe saved forecast is **1.8% Yes and 98.2% No**. Continued blockade pressure is the best-supported outcome through October 15, 2026, at 11:59 PM ET; Yes requires a clear, official decision generally ending or suspending it, not merely progress in talks.\n\n## Key evidence\n- **The latest explicit instruction preserves the blockade.** On October 8, Trump said it would remain \u201cin full force and effect,\u201d while separately promising not to attack Iran before the November 3 midterms. Restraint on attacks therefore does not establish naval relief ([presidential statement](https://www.trumpstruth.org/statuses/42202)).\n- **Enforcement continued afterward.** CENTCOM\u2019s October 10 release reported disabling the cargo vessel Ocean Molica and cumulative totals of 135 ships turned around and four commercial vessels disabled since the July resumption. These are military-reported counts, but they provide concrete evidence of continuing enforcement ([CENTCOM release](https://www.forth.news/lists/centcom/CfuUiQPmfHxXfWGGkPzeZ)).\n- **Economic pressure also continued.** Treasury\u2019s October 8 measures targeted 17 shadow-fleet vessels and described the blockade as part of the pressure campaign. Sanctions could survive a naval suspension, so this corroborates continuity rather than proving it ([Treasury announcement](https://home.treasury.gov/news/press-releases/sb0653)).\n- **Diplomacy offers a route to a fast reversal, not evidence of a completed deal.** Qatar\u2019s October 13 account advocated separate nuclear, navigation, and sanctions tracks, with synchronized ceasefire steps. That creates a plausible path to interim maritime relief without a comprehensive settlement ([Qatar Foreign Ministry](https://mofa.gov.qa/en/qatar/latest-articles/latest-news/details/2026/10/13/minister-of-state-at-ministry-of-foreign-affairs--mediation-lies-at-heart-of-qatar%27s-foreign-policy)). Iran\u2019s contemporaneous account still described finalizing its response after consultations, not an accepted agreement ([Iranian account](https://irna.com/en/news/86291157/)).\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe remaining announcement window is 44 hours 48 minutes, ending October 16 at 03:59 UTC. Private negotiations could be further advanced than public statements reveal, and a temporary general suspension would qualify immediately upon a definitive official announcement. Limited corridors, individual exemptions, and conditional offers would not.\n\nNo qualifying termination announcement was located, but official-channel coverage was incomplete. Current enforcement also cannot rule out an earlier eligible suspension that was later reversed. The main uncertainty is therefore a sudden interim bargain, with smaller risks from a unilateral suspension or an overlooked qualifying announcement\u2014not the eventual prospects for peace.",
        "detailed_text": "## TL;DR\nThe saved forecast is **1.8% Yes and 98.2% No**. The evidence supports continued blockade pressure through October 15, 2026, at 11:59 PM ET, rather than an official announcement generally ending or suspending it. The decisive distinction is between ongoing diplomacy and a public, definitive US decision: only the latter resolves Yes.\n\n## Context\nThe question concerns the naval blockade reinstated in July, not the earlier blockade that ended in June. CENTCOM announced its resumption on July 13, with enforcement beginning July 14 at 4 PM ET ([reinstatement release](https://www.centcom.mil/MEDIA/PUBLIC-RELEASES/Article/4542098/us-forces-to-resume-naval-blockade-against-iran/)). As of the October 14 forecast, the available record shows continued enforcement and unresolved negotiations. The remaining window is 44 hours 48 minutes, ending October 16 at 03:59 UTC, equivalent to the question\u2019s October 15, 11:59 PM ET deadline.\n\nThis is an announcement test. An authorized US representative must clearly communicate a present suspension, a previously unannounced suspension, or a definitive decision generally to end or suspend the blockade. Implementation need not happen before the deadline. A temporary general suspension counts, and a later reversal does not undo Yes. Talks, conditional offers, individual exemptions, and a pause in other military operations do not count.\n\n## Evidence\nThe historical backbone is narrow but relevant. There have been two closely related blockade episodes, with one observed termination and one continuing episode. The first began April 13. A June 14 presidential announcement authorized removal under an interim arrangement, and CENTCOM\u2019s lifting was reported June 18 ([June announcement](https://www.axios.com/2026/06/14/us-iran-ceasefire-extended-hormuz-reopen-trump); [June operational lifting](https://news.usni.org/2026/06/18/u-s-ends-naval-blockade-of-iran)). The second was announced July 13 and began operationally July 14 ([CENTCOM chronology](https://www.centcom.mil/MEDIA/PUBLIC-RELEASES/Article/4542098/us-forces-to-resume-naval-blockade-against-iran/)).\n\nThat history establishes a feasible route to relief: an interim bargain can end the blockade without resolving the entire relationship. It does not establish a reliable daily termination rate. The episodes involve the same actors and conflict, and the ongoing episode has no observed end. Announcement dates also differ from operational dates. I read the precedent as evidence that a fast reversal is possible, not that one is due. The June lifting predates the reinstatement at issue and is historical context, not a qualifying end to the current blockade.\n\nThe strongest current evidence is explicit presidential language. On October 8, Trump described discussions with Iran as productive but said the blockade would remain \u201cin full force and effect.\u201d In the same statement, he said the United States would not attack Iran before the November 3 midterms ([archived presidential statement](https://www.trumpstruth.org/statuses/42202)). Those are separate policies. Avoiding new attacks does not mean allowing Iranian shipping to pass freely. The statement expressly retained maritime pressure.\n\nThe later record supports that instruction. Trump\u2019s October 13 Navy birthday message praised the blockade as a naval achievement ([archived message](https://trump-archive.com/item/a982bd49-f82a-4898-9eb0-b094b1f651a4)). Praise is not a binding commitment to continue. It nevertheless shows public support for the policy immediately before the forecast, rather than preparation for an announced retreat.\n\nMilitary reports provide a concrete continuation check. CENTCOM reported 130 commercial vessels redirected and three ships disabled as of October 5. Its October 10 release reported 135 ships turned around and four commercial vessels disabled, including the action against Ocean Molica ([October 5 release](https://www.dvidshub.net/news/576379/centcom-maintains-strict-enforcement-us-blockade-against-iran); [October 10 release](https://www.forth.news/lists/centcom/CfuUiQPmfHxXfWGGkPzeZ)). These are cumulative government-reported counts, not independently audited observations. They show enforcement continuing between the two reports. They are not a statistical measure of the chance of a diplomatic agreement.\n\nTreasury\u2019s October 8 action points in the same direction. It targeted 17 shadow-fleet vessels and described continued disruption of sanctions-evasion networks. It also removed two named vessels from sanctions after changes in ownership and participation in the shadow fleet ([Treasury release](https://home.treasury.gov/news/press-releases/sb0653)). The delistings are narrow relief, not a general end to naval interdiction. Conversely, new sanctions do not prevent a qualifying suspension: financial restrictions can remain after the blockade ends. The useful inference is that Washington was preserving leverage while negotiating.\n\nCommercial shipping data supports recent pressure, with a clear reporting lag. The available history gives a 14-day average of 230,000 barrels per day in Iranian seaborne crude exports at the start of September, a fall to zero in the second week of September, and continued zero exports through October 5. The report was published October 13 ([Reuters report on Vortexa estimates](https://energynow.ca/2026/10/us-blockade-keeps-iranian-crude-exports-at-zero-in-october-report-says/)). These observations concern seaborne crude, not every export route, and do not measure conditions on October 14. They suggest effective recent pressure. That can encourage Iranian concessions, but it can also encourage Washington to keep using the instrument.\n\nThe diplomatic record is active but unfinished. On September 28, reporting described Trump\u2019s rejection of an Iranian proposal involving a seven-day pause, reopening Hormuz, lifting the blockade, and releasing frozen funds ([NPR report](https://www.tpr.org/2026-09-28/trump-rejects-irans-latest-ceasefire-proposal)). Qatar confirmed on October 6 that mediation and message exchanges continued, without announcing a signing date ([Qatar Foreign Ministry](https://mofa.gov.qa/en/qatar/latest-articles/latest-news/details/2026/10/06/foreign-ministry--mediation-efforts-between-washington-and-tehran-continue)).\n\nOn October 11, Iran\u2019s security chief said Washington had accepted some of Iran\u2019s seven conditions but called its response insufficient. The accepted conditions were not disclosed ([AP report](https://apnews.com/article/baa06588f3ebe6dad93695581f68d3c1)). On October 12, Iranian officials still described reviewing the US response. Reporting identified a sequencing dispute: Washington wanted nuclear issues addressed from the outset, while Tehran wanted the initial focus on Hormuz and maritime security ([Reuters report](https://www.al-monitor.com/originals/2026/10/iran-says-it-will-reply-us-response-hormuz-proposal-once-review-over)). Iran\u2019s contemporaneous October 13 account described finalizing a response after consultations, not an agreement ([Iranian account](https://irna.com/en/news/86291157/)). This sequence shows bargaining movement without a publicly established final deal.\n\nQatar\u2019s October 13 account is the strongest positive signal. It advocated separate nuclear, navigation, and sanctions tracks, alongside synchronized ceasefire steps ([official Qatari account](https://mofa.gov.qa/en/qatar/latest-articles/latest-news/details/2026/10/13/minister-of-state-at-ministry-of-foreign-affairs--mediation-lies-at-heart-of-qatar%27s-foreign-policy)). That approach addresses the sequencing problem. It offers a mechanism for rapid maritime relief while larger disputes remain open. But an advocated framework is not accepted terms, and the account supplies no announcement timetable.\n\nTrump also said on October 13 that an Iran decision would come very soon. He did not identify that decision as blockade relief ([remarks transcript](https://rollcall.com/factbase/trump/transcript/donald-trump-press-gaggle-before-marine-one-departure-october-13-2026/)). Fresh Reuters reporting published October 14 at 00:06 UTC still described continued US blockade pressure and Iranian changes in shipping-attack tactics ([Reuters report](https://www.aol.com/articles/iran-shifting-tactics-step-attacks-000632000.html)). Some tactical claims relied on anonymous officials. They provide context, not an official resolution signal. No verified October 14\u201315 signing event or blockade-ending announcement schedule was identified.\n\n## What's non-obvious\nThe small Yes probability does not require a comprehensive peace deal. **A definitive temporary general suspension is enough.** Qatar\u2019s separate-track approach matters because it allows navigation relief to move ahead of nuclear and sanctions settlements. Public disagreement on those larger issues therefore does not eliminate the possibility of a rapid qualifying announcement. The missing step is evidence that both sides have accepted such sequencing and that Washington has decided to announce general relief before the deadline.\n\nThe opposite mistake is to treat any easing around Hormuz as termination. The July maritime notice permitted neutral traffic to non-Iranian destinations and inspected humanitarian shipments while maintaining the blockade ([maritime advisory](https://www.ukmto.org/-/media/ukmto/products/jmic-advisory-note-01526-blockade-of-iran.pdf)). More shipping, limited corridors, or vessel-specific concessions can coexist with continued interdiction. The market turns on the scope and finality of the official US statement, not a general impression of de-escalation.\n\n## Uncertainties\nThe main gap is the state of private negotiations. Public statements show an unfinished response, but they do not reveal every concession exchanged through mediators. Agreed suspension language, confirmed acceptance of an interim framework, or a scheduled official announcement would close much of that gap. The absence of those public details is not proof that no private progress exists.\n\nOfficial-channel coverage was incomplete. No qualifying post-reinstatement termination announcement was located, but that finding is not an exhaustive certification. Current enforcement alone cannot exclude an earlier eligible suspension that was later reversed. The exact market-creation timestamp was also not independently established, which limits a complete historical announcement audit.\n\nFinally, presidential discretion permits a sudden unilateral general suspension. Recent instructions, praise, and enforcement point against that route, but do not remove it. The forecast remains 1.8% Yes and 98.2% No because the live uncertainty is a narrow, near-immediate announcement risk\u2014not the much broader question of when the conflict eventually ends.",
        "completed_at": "2026-10-14T07:18:49.492Z"
      },
      "change_summary": "This forecast changed enough to merit a closer comparison: p(yes) 0.08 \u2192 0.02 (\u22126.5pp; odds shift 5.0\u00d7). A reliable driver paragraph could not be generated from the supplied forecast evidence, so no specific news or evidence driver is claimed here.",
      "sources": [
        {
          "display_name": "U.S. Forces to Resume Naval Blockade Against Iran > U.S. Central Command > U.S. Central Command (CENTCOM) Official Public Releases",
          "url": "https://www.centcom.mil/MEDIA/PUBLIC-RELEASES/Article/4542098/us-forces-to-resume-naval-blockade-against-iran"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "U.S. and Iran reach deal to extend ceasefire and open strait",
          "url": "https://www.axios.com/2026/06/14/us-iran-ceasefire-extended-hormuz-reopen-trump"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "U.S. Ends Naval Blockade of Iran - USNI News",
          "url": "https://news.usni.org/2026/06/18/u-s-ends-naval-blockade-of-iran"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Donald J. Trump: \"We are having productive discussions with the Islamic Republic of Iran. I wa... - Trump\u2019s Truth",
          "url": "https://www.trumpstruth.org/statuses/42202"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Happy Birthday to the United States Navy! It is now 251 years of Victories, Old\u2026 \u2014 Trump Archive",
          "url": "https://trump-archive.com/item/a982bd49-f82a-4898-9eb0-b094b1f651a4"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "DVIDS - News - CENTCOM Maintains Strict Enforcement of U.S. Blockade Against Iran",
          "url": "https://www.dvidshub.net/news/576379/centcom-maintains-strict-enforcement-us-blockade-against-iran"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE - U.S. Forces Disable Cargo Vessel Attempting to Violate Blockade | US Central Command (CENTCOM) | Forth",
          "url": "https://www.forth.news/lists/centcom/CfuUiQPmfHxXfWGGkPzeZ"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Operation Economic Outcast Neutralizes Iranian Regime\u2019s Remaining Shadow Fleet Network | U.S. Department of the Treasury",
          "url": "https://home.treasury.gov/news/press-releases/sb0653"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "US Blockade Keeps Iranian Crude Exports at Zero in October, Report Says - Canadian Energy News, Top Headlines, Commentaries, Features & Events - EnergyNow",
          "url": "https://energynow.ca/2026/10/us-blockade-keeps-iranian-crude-exports-at-zero-in-october-report-says"
        },
        {
          "display_name": "Trump rejects Iran's latest ceasefire proposal | TPR",
          "url": "https://www.tpr.org/2026-09-28/trump-rejects-irans-latest-ceasefire-proposal"
        }
      ]
    }
  ]
}
